




1. Albacete, M.J., Sharon D'Atri & Jane Reeves. Ohio Quilts: A Living Tradition.
Canton Art Institute:1981.
The catalog of a loan exhibition of 19th and early 20th century Ohio quilts which drew from both public and private collections. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 59 pages, color and b&w illustrations. Light wear. [34673] $35.00
- -
![]()
2. Aldred, Cyril. Jewels of the Pharaohs. Egyptian Jewelry of the Dynastic Period.
New York; Praeger Publishers: 1971.
One of the loveliest books on ancient Egyptian jewelry, with many color plates. Aldred has separate chapters on the recovery of ancient jewels; materials; craftsmen and their tools; techniques; and forms. Hardcover. 7.5"x10", 256 pages, 100 color and 56 b&w plates, text illustrations, dj. Light wear. [34585] $45.00
- -
3. The Alexander III 25th Wedding Anniversary Clock by Carl Faberge.
New York; Christie's: April 18th, 1996.
A special catalog devoted to a single item- a spectacular silver, onyx, and diamond-set presentation mantel clock created by Carl Faberge as a 25th Anniversary present for Emperor Alexander III and the Empress Maria Feodorovna from 32 members of their family. Softcover. 8.5"x10.5", 27 pages, many color and b&w illustrations. [34412] $35.00
- -
![]()
4. Andrewes, William J.H. (ed.). The Quest for Longitude. The Proceedings of the Longitude Symposium, Harvard University, Cambridge, Massachusetts, November 4-6, 1993.
Harvard University: 1996.
"Papers by 20 leading scholars and experts, presented at a 1993 conference, capture the people and the technological demands involved in the creation of chronometers, where an error in seconds puts one miles off course. The 260 illustrations are beautifully reproduced; many have never been published before. Required for history of science and horology collections" (1996 Library Journal review). Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 437 pages, color and b&w illustrations, dj. [34388] $125.00
- -
![]()
5. Andrews, Edward Deming & Faith. Shaker Furniture. The Craftsmanship of an American Communal Sect.
New Haven; Yale University Press: 1937. Edition limited to 500 copies.
The first, limited edition, printing of this classic work. Hardcover. 8.5"x11.5", 133 pages, plus 48 b/w plates. Publisher's red cloth with green paper labels; covers with some soil, rubbing, etc. Endpapers with light soil & spotting. [34282] $75.00
- -
6. Arnold, Sir Thomas W. Painting in Islam. A Study of the Place of Pictorial Art in Muslim Culture.
New York; Dover Publications: 1965.
A reissue of the important study first published by the Oxford University Press in 1928. Softcover. 6.5"x9", 159 pages, plus 65 b&w plates. Some wear, light soil. [34602] $25.00
- -
![]()
7. Atterbury, Paul. Moorcroft. A Guide to Moorcroft Pottery 1897-1993.
Somerset; Richard Dennis & Hugh Edwards: 2008. 2nd edition.
"Moorcroft is one of the most important names in the history of British art and studio pottery, representing as it does an unbroken line of production that reaches back over a century to 1897. Throughout this period collectors all over the world have enjoyed the characteristic style and colors of Moorcroft pottery, and today both the decorative wares of the past and the new ranges in production at the factory are highly sought after. This new enlarged and completely revised edition includes many new photographs, making it invaluable for all Moorcroft collectors' and those interested in decorative arts of the 20th century". Hardcover. 9.5"x12", 240 pages, color and b&w illustrations, dj. New. [90420] $95.00
- -
![]()
8. Baddiel, Sarah Fabian. Golfing Ephemera.
London; Chapmans: 1991.
A merry, colorful tour through the wide variety of types of ephemera that might be collected by golf fans. Hardcover. 5.5"x8", 64 pages, color illustrations. Fine, w/gift inscription on the endpaper. [34542] $20.00
- -
![]()
9. Baker, Cozy. Through the Kaleidoscope. ...and Beyond.
Beechcliff Books: 1987.
A short history of the development of the kaleidoscope, followed by a major listing of modern makers/artists, descriptions and pictures of their creations, etc. Great fun for anyone interested in this subject. Hardcover. 6"x9", 199 pages, color and b/w illustrations. Near fine. [34545] $25.00
- -
![]()
![]()
10. [Barbour Collection] Koda, Paul. Frederick K. and Margaret R. Barbour's Furniture Collection [with] -A Supplement.
Hartford; The Connecticut Historical Society: 1963 & 1970.
The Barbour's were discriminating collectors from the second generation of American furniture collecting, specializing in Connecticut furniture. Judging from this catalog, they were also involved in a contest to see how many highboys you could stuff into a house. The Supplement features fourteen additional pieces purchased after the first catalog was issued in 1963. Includes several more highboys and chests-on-chests. My God, what were they storing? Semowich 825. 2 volumes. Hardcover. 7.5"x10", 71 pages, 1 color plate and many b&w illustrations [and] Hardcover. 7.5"x10", 31 pages, b/w illustrations. Some soil, light wear. [34287] $100.00
- -
11. Barenholtz, Bernard & Inez McClintock. American Antique Toys 1830-1900.
New York; Harry N. Abrams: 1980.
The ultimate toy book in many ways, from the quality and rarity of the toys themselves to the stunning full-color photographs and informative text. The Barenholtz collection is outstanding, and this book fully emphasizes that fact. Hardcover. 11"x12", 282+ pages, color and b&w illustrations, dj, near fine. [34719] $85.00
- -
![]()
12. Barrett, Geoffrey N. Norwich Silver and its Marks, 1565-1702. The Goldsmiths of Norwich, 1141-1750.
Norwich; Wensum Press: 1981.
A very informative study, penned by a collector who had spent 40 years collecting and researching Norwich silver and silversmiths. Includes some markers' marks, as well as a chronological list of Norwich goldsmiths, and biographies or biographical notes for many of them. Hardcover. 6"x8.5", 112 pages, color frontispiece and b&w plates, dj. Light soil. [34256] $85.00
- -
![]()
13. Beatie, Russel H. Saddles.
Norman; University of Oklahoma Press: 1981.
"An exhaustive survey, in words and more than eight hundred illustrations, of the one indispensable item of horse equipment, whose history began about the time the horse was domesticated, in the dim mists of unrecorded time. " Hardcover. 9"x11.5", 391 pages, b&w and line illustrations. Minor soil. [34725] $65.00
- -
![]()
14. Bedini, Silvio A. The Borghesi Astronomical Clock in the Museum of History and Technology.
Washington; Smithsonian Institution: 1964.
Contributions from the Museum of History and Technology #35. The story of an 18th century clock designed by Father Francesco Borghesi and constructed by Bartolomeo Antonio Bertolla. An offprint from the U.S. National Museum Bulletin. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 44 pages, b&w illustrations. [34250] $25.00
- -
![]()
15. Bell Collectors of the ABA (American Bell Association).
Dallas; American Bell Association: 1980.
A snapshot of the fraternity of American antique bell collectors in 1980. Each of the hundreds of collectors included is shown, many with items from their collection, and their collecting history described. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 175 pages, b&w illustrations. Fine. [34726] $60.00
- -
16. Bell, R.C. The Boardgame Book.
Los Angeles; The Knapp Press: 1979.
A beautiful survey of antique board games, assembled by one of today's leading antique board game specialists. From the Pharonic game of Senat to Mu Torere (a popular tribal board game from New Zealand) to a host of American Victorian games, this book is a treasure trove. In addition to the 61 games illustrated and discussed, there are 4 folding sheets with 8 life-sized board games, and a sheet of counters and playing pieces. Hardcover. 11"x12", 160 pages, color illustrations, dj, slipcased. 5 folding colored sheets. Fine. [34720] $45.00
- -
![]()
17. Belous, Russell E. (ed.). A Distinguished Collection of Arms and Armor on permanent display at the Los Angeles County Museum of Natural History.
Los Angeles County Museum of Natural History / Ward Ritchie Press: 1969.
A catalog of the 521 items on display at the inauguration of the museum's new Arms & Armor galleries. The collection ranged from about the 16th century to the early, 20th. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 128 pages, many b&w and some color illustrations. Cover soil. [34623] $45.00
- -
![]()
18. Bennett, James. Crescent Moon. Islamic Art & Civilisation in Southeast Asia.
Art Gallery of South Australia: 2005.
A beautifully photographed, elegant study which accompanied an exhibition at the Art Gallery of South Australia and the National Gallery of Australia, featuring antique Islamic textiles, ceramics, metalwork, woodwork, lacquerware and other art objects from southeast Asia. The text includes essays by seven specialists, and a catalog of the exhibition. Stunning. Hardcover. 8.5"x13", 303 pages, color illustrations, dj. Jacket a little rubbed. [34561] $125.00
- -
![]()
19. Bilder av Markligare Foremal.
Stockholm; Livrustkammaren: 1927.
A pictorial survey of items in the collection of the Royal Swedish Armory, focusing on 16th, 17th and 18th century armor, edged weapons, firearms and costume. Softcover. 5.5"x7.5", 1 pages of text plus 60 b&w plates. Light soil. [34619] $40.00
- -
![]()
20. Binney, Edwin 3rd. Persian and Indian Miniatures from the Collection of Edwin Binney, 3rd.
Portland Art Museum: 1962.
The catalog to an exhibition of Persian and Indian miniatures dating back to the 15th century from this fine private collection. Softcover. 8"x8", 48 pages, b&w and several color illustrations. Light wear. [34603] $25.00
- -
![]()
21. Bird, Allison. Heart of the Dragonfly. The Historical Development of the Cross Necklaces of the Pueblo and Navajo Peoples.
Avanyu Publishing: 1992.
A scholarly and exhaustive study of the Native American cross necklace -the cross being a form used by Native Americans of the southwest well before the Christian Spanish arrived there. The examples shown were drawn exclusively from private collections, and illustrate examples not normally accessible to the general public. There are also many period photographs showing cross necklaces of the 1880-1950 period. An important study of Native American design and culture. Softcover. 9"x12", 173 pages, some color and many b&w illustrations. Light wear. [34462] $300.00
- -
22. Bishop, Robert & Elizabeth Safanda. Gallery of Amish Quilts. Design Diversity from a Plain People.
New York; E.P. Dutton & Co.: 1976.
The art and artistry of the Amish quiltmaker has long been appreciated by quilt collectors. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 96 pages, many color and a few b/w illustrations. Near fine. [34677] $20.00
- -
![]()
23. Blair, Claude. European & American Arms, c.1100-1850.
New York; Bonanza Books: 1962.
A wide-ranging introductory history and survey of antique edged weapons, projectile weapons, and firearms of Europe and America. Hardcover. 9"x12", 134 pages plus a color frontispiece and 96 b&w plates, and 18 plates of line illustrations. Dj. Light wear, minor soil. [34438] $40.00
- -
24. Bloch, E. Maurice. George Caleb Bingham, 1811-1879.
Washington; Smithsonian Institution Press: 1967.
The catalog to a traveling loan exhibition of Bingham's work. Softcover. 8"x8.5", 99 pages, b&w illustrations. $25.00
- -
25. Bolton, Theodore. Early American Portrait Draughtsmen in Crayons.
New York; Da Capo Press: 1970.
A reissue of the 1923 limited edition. Bolton identified works by more than 100 American artists working before 1860, and cross-indexes by sitter. Hardcover. 6"x9", xii + 111 pages, plus 13 b/w plates. [34644] $25.00
- -
![]()
26. Bowes, James Lord. Japanese Marks and Seals.
Ann Arbor; Ars Ceramica: 1976.
A reissue, with a new introduction, of the important 1882 publication by one of the first western scholars of Japanese arts. Bowes' study was divided into three sections covering pottery, "illuminated manuscripts" & printed books, and lacquer, enamels, metals, wood & ivory. Hardcover. 6.5"x9.5", 379 pages, dj. $125.00
- -
![]()
27. Bowman, Leslie Greene. American Arts & Crafts. Virtue in Design. A Catalogue of the Palevsky Collection and Related Works.
Los Angeles County Museum of Art / Bullfinch Press: 1992.
A lavishly illustrated, scholarly catalog of this fine collection of American Arts & Crafts Movement pottery, silver, furniture and lighting. Beautifully done. Softcover. 9"x12", 255 pages, color and b&w illustrations. Light wear. [34383] $25.00
- -
![]()
28. Bradbury, Frederick. History of Old Sheffield Plate, Being an Account of the Origin, Growth and Decay of the Industry and of the Antique Silver and White or Britannia Metal Trade with chronological lists of makers' marks and numerous illustrations of specimens.
London; Macmillan and Company: 1912.
This book remains the standard reference on the famed Sheffield plating firms of England and their wares. Himself a Freeman in the Worshipful Company of Cutlers, Bradbury brought personal knowledge of the silver manufacturing industry to his writing, and spent years researching the origins and history of the Sheffield trade. He covers the invention and early manufacture of Sheffield Plate, the history of the Trade, its "processes, practices and inventions", the workshops, tools & materials, and innovations, as well as offering advice to collectors, notes on the dating of specimens, and lists of makers and their marks. Hardcover. 9.5"x12", xiii + 539 pages, b&w illustrations. Some cover wear, minor soil, endpapers a bit soiled. Signed. [34461] $250.00
- -
![]()
29. Brawer, Nicholas A. British Campaign Furniture. Elegance under Canvas, 1740-1914.
New York; Harry N. Abrams: 2001.
A beautifully-illustrated study of that most British of innovations- campaign furniture. Although furniture that can be folded up and transported has been used by armies since Alexander the Great, the British perfected the form as their global empire expanded in the 18th and 19th centuries, and English furniture manufacturers rose to the task. Hardcover. 9"x11", 231 pages, color and b/w illustrations, dj. A fine copy. [34686] $450.00
- -
![]()
30. Brewington, M.V. & Dorothy [and] Philip Chadwick Foster Smith. The Marine Paintings and Drawings in the Peabody Museum [and] More Marine Paintings and Drawings in the Peabody Museum.
Salem; The Peabody Museum of Salem: 1968 & 1979.
The first volume, published in 1968, was a comprehensive catalog of paintings and drawings given to the Museum between 1799 and 1966, with 1,961 entries representing the work of 450 identified artists (and more unidentified artists). The second volume adds art acquired by the Museum between 1967 and 1977, as well as logbooks, and corrections to the first volume. 2 volumes. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 530 and 166 pages, hundreds of b&w and color illustrations, djs. First volume one of the first 750 copies & numbered. 2nd volume with stamp "Time-Life Books Library Atrium" on the title page. Light wear. [34420] $350.00
![]()
- -
![]()
31. Butler, Joseph T. Candleholders in America, 1650-1900. A Comprehensive Collection of American and European Candle Fixtures Used in America.
New York; Bonanza Books: 1967.
Butler examines the early Colonial/Baroque period, the important Queen Anne and Chippendale periods, Neoclassic and Federal styles, and Victorian Historic Revivalism and the Art Nouveau Age. Hardcover. 7.5"x10.5", 178 pages, color frontispiece and 136 b/w illustrations, dj. Jacket worn. [34423] $25.00
- -
32. Carlisle, Lilian Baker. Pieced Work & Applique Quilts at Shelburne Museum.
Shelburne Museum: 1957.
A catalog of specimens from the Museum's fine and varied collections; each quilt and its pattern is illustrated and discussed in some detail. Softcover. 6"x9", 96 pages, color frontispiece and b/w illustrations. [34671] $30.00
- -
![]()
33. Carr, Ann Powers. By Hammer and Hand: Irish Decorative Arts of the Eighteenth Century.
Birmingham Museum of Art: 1980.
The catalog to a loan exhibition featuring silver, furniture, glass, textiles and other antiques. Softcover. 7"x10", 25 pages, 30 b&w illustrations. Light wear, minor soil. [34352] $40.00
- -
![]()
34. Carroll, Dana H. Fifty-eight Paintings by Homer D. Martin.
New York; printed by Frederic Fairchild Sherman: 1913. Edition limited to 300 copies. Printed on Dutch hand-made paper.
Homer Dodge Martin [1836-1897] was one of the founding members of the Society of American Artists and a member of the National Academy. "His noted works are among the most individual productions of American art, and his work as a whole occupies a place by itself owing to its intrinsic beauty and admirable personal quality" (Fielding). Hardcover. 7.5"x10", 152 pages, 58 b&w illustrations, with tissue guards. Some wear to the covers. [34709] $275.00
- -
![]()
35. Carver, Beth S. & Eileen M. Casey. Silver by Paul de Lamerie at the Sterling and Francine Clark Art Institute.
Williamstown; Sterling and Francine Clark Art Institute: 1978.
Softcover. 8"x10", 56 pages, b&w illustrations. White covers with some soil, minor wear. [34312] $25.00
- -
![]()
36. Cassidy-Geiger, Maureen (ed.). Fragile Diplomacy. Meissen Porcelain for European Courts ca. 1710-63.
New Haven; Bard Graduate Center for Studies of the Decorative Arts, Design and Culture: 2007.
"This thorough and lavishly illustrated volume explores the early years of Meissen porcelain and how the princes of Saxony came to use highly-prized porcelain pieces as diplomatic gifts for presentation to foreign courts. For every Meissen collector or enthusiast, this book will be not only a treasured Hardcover. 10"x11.5", 369 pages, color illustrations, dj. Fine. [34557] $125.00
- -
![]()
37. Castro, J. Paul de. The Law and Practice of Hall-Marking Gold and Silver Wares.
London; The Technical Press Ltd.: 1935. 2nd edition, enlarged.
An outstanding and comprehensive study not only of current law in 1935, but the hallmarking laws in England, in all their facets, going back to the 16th, 17th, 18th and 19th centuries. Terrifically exciting reading if you're into hallmarking law and lore, and a sure-fire insomnia cure if you're not. Hardcover. 6"x9.5", xxxvii + 372 pages, plus 35 b&w plates. Moderate wear. $50.00
- -
![]()
38. Cescinsky, Herbert. The Gentle Art of Faking Furniture.
London; Chapman & Hall: 1931.
One of the most influential and best-loved books on fake furniture and its attendant hazards, fakers, detecting alterations, etc. "Literate and entertaining, and even though the remarks are directed at the collector of English furniture, students of American objects can profit by many of the general observations" -Ames & Ward. Hardcover. 8"x10.5", 168 pages plus 288 b&w plates. Covers lightly dusty, some splits to the cloth along the hinges. [34539] $250.00
- -
![]()
39. Chapman, Martin, et al. Marie-Antoinette and the Petit Trianon at Versailles.
Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco: 2007.
"Paintings, sculpture, and decorative arts from the Petit Trianon-Marie-Antoinette's private retreat on the grounds of Versailles". Softcover. 8"x12", 176 pages, color illustrations. New. [95161] $20.00
- -
![]()
40. Cleveland, Richard S. 200 Years of Japanese Porcelain.
City Art Museum of Saint Louis: 1970.
An elegant catalog to a loan exhibition of domestic porcelains of the first quarter of the 17th century through the first quarter of the 19th. The pieces were from both public and private collections. Softcover. 8.5"x9.5", 190 pages, many b&w and several color illustrations. Light wear. [34321] $35.00
- -
41. Cole, Bruce. The Renaissance Artist at Work. From Pisano to Titian.
New York; Harper & Row: 1983.
A scholarly study of the Renaissance artist and his social world, his training, patrons, materials, and the types of art he made. Softcover. 6"x9", 216 pages, b&w illustrations. Light wear, minor soil. [34591] $40.00
- -
![]()
42. Concaro, Edoardo & Alberto Levi (eds.). Sovereign Carpets. Unknown Masterpieces from European Collections.
Milan; Skira: 1999.
These carpets and rugs were shown in an exhibition at the 9th International Conference on Oriental Carpets in 1999. Included are rugs of Anatolia, Persia, the Caucasus, East Turkestan, Tibet, China and Mughal India, as well as Kilims, rugs of the Turkmen and others of Central Asia, and rugs of the Mediterranean region. Hardcover. 10"x11.5", 233 pages, many color and several b&w illustrations, dj. Minor wear. [34377] $45.00
- -
![]()
43. Cullity, Brian, et al. Slipped and Glazed: Regional American Redware.
Sandwich; Heritage Plantation: 1991.
The fine catalog which accompanied a loan exhibition. Well written and well illustrated. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 81 pages, some color and many b/w illustrations; light soil. [34359] $200.00
- -
44. Cultures of the Sun and the Snow -Indian and Eskimo Art of the Americas / Cultures du Soleil et de la Neige - l'art des Indiens et des Esquimaux du Continent Americain.
City of Montreal/Montreal Museum of Fine Arts: 1973.
The catalog to an exhibition of the arts of the North American Eskimo, and the natives of Peru and Mexico, drawn form the Montreal museum of Fine Arts noted collections. French/English text. Softcover. 9"x9", 87 pages, b&w illustrations. Light wear, a little soil, several pen marks. [34570] $35.00
- -
![]()
45. Daniel, Dorothy. Cut & Engraved Glass 1771-1905. The Collector's Guide to American Wares.
New York; M. Barrows and Company: 1950.
Daniel covers early American wares produced prior to the Brilliant Period as well as the more popular and well-known glass of that "Golden Age" of cutting. Especially interesting is an appendix of known American glasshouses producing cut glass from 1771 onward. Hardcover. 6.5"x9.5", 441 pages, 165 b/w plates, dj. Jacket with some wear, a few chips. [34443] $45.00
- -
![]()
46. Davidson, Marshall B. & Elizabeth Stillinger. The American Wing at The Metropolitan Museum of Art.
New York; MMA/Alfred A. Knopf: 1985.
A stunning visual and textual survey of one of the most important Americana collections in the country. The bulk of the book is, of course, devoted to furniture, but there are also extensive chapters devoted to silver, ceramics, glass, paintings & prints, and sculpture. Hardcover. 9.5"x12", 352 pages, loaded with color and b/w illustrations, dj. Light wear. [34467] $35.00
- -
47. Davison, Mildred. American Quilts from the Art Institute of Chicago.
Art Institute of Chicago: 1966.
Forty fine quilts from the Art Institute's collection are illustrated and described, with a short introduction. Softcover. 7"x8.5", 8 pages of text plus 40 b&w plates. Light soil. [34670] $35.00
- -
![]()
48. Dean, Bashford. Handbook of Arms and Armor, European and Oriental, including the William H. Riggs Collection [in the] Metropolitan Museum of Art.
Metropolitan Museum of Art: 1915.
An early catalog of this fine collection, written by one of its most legendary curators. The collection ranged from ancient times to the 17th century, and included Japanese armor as well. The text is actually a history of the development and use of arms and armor, with points being illustrated by examples from the collection. Hardcover. 6"x8.5", 160 pages plus 65 b&w plates. Recently rebound into neat pebbled cloth with new endpapers. [34428] $65.00
- -
49. Desai, Vishakha N. & Denise Patry Leidy. Faces of Asia. Portraits from the Permanent Collection.
Boston; Museum of Fine Arts: 1989.
The catalog to an interesting exhibition of portraits from China, Japan, India and Iran, drawn from the permanent collections of Boston's Museum of Fine Arts. Softcover. 7.5"x11.5", 71 pages, color and b&w illustrations. Light soil. [34610] $20.00
- -
![]()
50. Dewhurst, C. Kurt & Marsha MacDowell (editors). Michigan Hmong Arts: Textiles in Transition.
Michigan State University: 1984.
A loan exhibition of textiles created by Hmong artisans displaced from their homeland in the 1970s and then settled in Michigan. Softcover. 8"x10", color and b&w illustrations. Light wear. [34319] $35.00
- -
![]()
51. Dey, Mukul. Birbhum Terracottas.
New Dehli; Lalit Kala Akademi: 1959.
"In the district of Birbhum there are many small temples peculiar to the culture of Bengal. Though a number of them are in ruins, they possess the common feature of being decorated with terracottas both sophisticated and in the folk art style of the 18threligious currents of this period". Hardcover. 10"x13.5", 52 pages, 45 b&w illustrations, dj. [34617] $45.00
- -
![]()
52. Douglas, Frederic H. Material Culture Notes, Denver Art Museum- American Indian Art Department.
Denver Art Museum: 1969.
A reissue of the 22 individual Notes, which had been published between 1937 and 1953, and which are gathered here, which appropriate revisions. These include bead work, pottery, stone and wood artifacts, clothing and other crafts of tribes including the Acoma, Navajo, Choctaw, Osage, Tlingit, Jicarilla Apache, Naskapi, Pima, Cheyenne, Northern Arapaho, Hidatsa, and Ottowa. Softcover. 7"x10", 136 pages, b&w and line illustrations. Light soil, minor wear. [34574] $40.00
- -
![]()
53. Drexler, Arthur. Charles Eames. Furniture from the Design Collection.
New York; Museum of Modern Art: 1973.
A splendid short survey of the work of Charles Eames who was, according Arthur Drexler, the "most original American furniture designer since Duncan Phyfe". The objects illustrated were chosen from MoMA's permanent collection. Softcover. 7.5"x10", 56 pages, many b&w and several color illustrations. Light wear. [34681] $40.00
- -
![]()
![]()
54. Dundore, Roy H. Pennsylvania German Painted Furniture.
Plymouth Meeting; Mrs. C. Naaman Keyser: 1946.
From the publisher's "Home Craft Course" series, which acquainted modern readers with the techniques and designs of old-time Pennsylvania folk arts from the craft-maker's point of view. Softcover. 6"x9", 38 pages, 1 color plate, and b&w and line illustrations. [34630] $20.00
- -
![]()
55. Eiland Jr., Murray L. & Robert Pinner. Between the Black Desert and the Red: Turkmen Carpets from the Wiedersperg Collection.
Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco: 1999.
"The Wiedersperg Collection at the Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco consists of 82 Turkmen knotted-pile weavings, including rugs, bags, ceremonial trappings, and decorative hangings, including some of the rarest and finest examples of their type". Softcover. 141 pages, color illustrations. New. [95160] $25.00
- -
56. Ellis, C. Hamilton. Railway Art.
Boston; New York Graphic Society: 1977.
A wonderful collection of paintings, prints, posters and other graphics of the 19th and 20th centuries depicting trains and train-related things. Softcover. 8"x11", 144 pages, b&w and color illustrations. Some wear. [34600] $20.00
- -
![]()
57. Fabian, Monroe H. The Pennsylvania-German Decorated Chest.
New York; Universe/Main Street Press: 1978.
Ames & Ward notes- "Thoroughly examines the European background, construction, hardware, surface decoration, use and makers of this regional form... Much nonsense has been published about these objects, but Fabian's judicious handling of evidence, his reliable dating, and large number of illustrations make a valuable contribution". Hardcover. 8.5"x10", 230 pages, b/w and color illustrations, dj; light wear. [34469] $75.00
- -
58. Fairbanks, Jonathan. American Pewter in the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston.
Boston; Museum of Fine Arts: 1974.
An important catalog of this fine collection of 18th and 19th century American pewter. Many of the marks are illustrated. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 119 pages, b&w illustrations. Light wear, covers a bit rubbed. [34552] $40.00
- -
![]()
59. Fales, Martha G. American Silver in the Henry Francis Dupont Winterthur Museum.
Winterthur: 1958.
A useful catalog of this fine collection, with very good pictures, and descriptions. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 3 pages of text plus 142 b/w illustrations with informative captions. Some cover soil. [34255] $30.00
- -
![]()
60. Fales, Martha G. Early American Silver for the Cautious Collector.
New York; Funk & Wagnalls: 1970.
A most important and helpful book. Fales' work still stands as the basic text for any student of American Colonial silver. Hardcover. 7"x10", 329 pages, 226 b/w illustrations. Light wave at the top inside corner of the pages is almost not noticeable. Cover a bit scuffed. [34457] $35.00
- -
![]()
61. Fallon, Carol. The Art of the Indian Basket in North America.
Lawrence; the University of Kansas museum of Art: 1975.
The catalog to an exhibition surveying traditional forms of American Indian basketry. Softcover. 10"x9", 56 pages, b&w illustrations. Some wear and light wrinkle. [34688] $25.00
- -
![]()
62. Fay, J.B. Exhibition of Silver made by the Goldsmiths of Kingston Upon Hull in the XVIth and XVIIth Centuries.
Hull: 1951.
A slender catalog of 93 pieces of 17th and 18th century plate by 10 identified Hull silversmiths, including Katherine Mangie. Each piece is described at some length, though only 4 are illustrated. Softcover. 4.75"x7.25", 20 pages plus 4 b&w plates. $20.00
- -
63. Feller, Robert L., Nathan Stolow, & Elizabeth H. Jones. On Picture Varnishes and Their Solvents.
Washington; National Gallery of Art: 1985. Revised & enlarged edition.
First published in 1959, this book was based on the principal papers presented at a 'Seminar on Resinous Surface Coatings'. Softcover. 6"x9", 260 pages. Some wear, minor soil. [34592] $50.00
- -
64. Ferguson, George. Signs and Symbols in Christian Art.
New York; Oxford University Press: 1961.
First issued in 1954, this remains a standard guide to the symbols and symbolism in Christian art. Softcover. 5.5"x8", 192 pages, 16 color plates and 350 b&w illustrations. Some wear. [34664] $20.00
- -
![]()
65. Fleming, John A. The Painted Furniture of French Canada, 1700-1840.
Camden House/Canadian Museum of Civilization: 1994.
"A major reference work, the first book about painted furniture in Canada, this book describes domestic interiors and the materials and methods of furniture construction, as well as high style and folk influences on furniture design and decoration in New France and then in lower Canada to about 1840". Hardcover. 11"x12", 179 pages, many color illustrations, dj. [34385] $75.00
- -
![]()
66. Forbes, John S. Hallmark: A History of The Assay Office London.
London; The Goldsmiths' Company & Unicorn Press: 1999.
"Charts the development of hallmarking, which started in 1300 right up to the introduction of new EC regulations in January 1999." Hardcover. 7"x10", 367 pages, b&w and some color illustrations, dj. Fine. [34277] $50.00
- -
67. Francis P. Garvan. Collector.
New Haven; Yale University Art Gallery: 1980.
A tribute to the life and collections of this preeminent collector of American furniture, silver, and other arts. Softcover. 6"x9", 76 pages, b/w illustrations. Fine. [34645] $25.00
- -
![]()
![]()
68. Frazer, Margaret English. Age of Spirituality. Late Antique and Early Christian Art, Third to Seventh Century.
New York; Metropolitan Museum of Art: 1977.
The softcover catalog to this important exhibition of metalware, glass, ivories, silver, textiles, jewelry, sculpture and other arts. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 96 pages, color and b&w illustrations. Light wear. [34581] $50.00
- -
![]()
69. Garisto, Leslie. From Bauhaus to Birdhouse.
HarperCollins: 1992.
"A witty, inspirational and informative guide to applied birdhouse design. Here are rustic birdhouses of birch and cedar, architectural birdhouses as humble as a country cottage and as grand as a Bavarian castle, fanciful birdhouses resembling fast-food restaurants and animal figures...". Hardcover. 7.5"x9.5", 87 pages, color and line illustrations, dj. Light soil. [34348] $20.00
- -
![]()
70. George Washington. Jean Antoine Houdon, Sculptor. A Brief History of the Most Famous Sculpture Created of America's Immortal Patriot Issued to Commemorate the Bicentennial of His Birth. 1732-1932.
Providence; The Gorham Company: 1932.
Looks like a historical book, is actually an elaborate prospectus for a limited edition bronze casting of the Houdon sculpture by Gorham. The three beautiful plates illustrate the original bronze, a standing figure of Washington, measuring six feet, eight inches tall and costing $4,500 -a bust of Washington which was also offered by Gorham (but the overlay tissue is missing, so we do not know the price), and a solid bronze replica of the declaration of independence, available for $100. At the rear is the original, detachable order sheet, which explains that approval of your order must be granted by the Governor of Virginia, and which therefore asks who you are and what city, state and plaza you will be placing the life-sized bronze statue in. Altogether fascinating. Hardcover. 9"x11.5", 28 pages, 3 colored photogravure plates. Light wear. Ex-Baltimore Museum of Art library. [34647] $65.00
![]()
- -
![]()
71. The Gift of Inspiration. Art of the Shakers, 1830-1880.
New York; Hirschl & Adler Galleries: 1979.
The catalog to an important loan exhibition- "the first comprehensive show of Shaker drawings- from practical maps, village views, and architectural renderings, to the colorful exuberance of the unique 'inspirational' drawings, or divinely inspired visions of the spirit world". Softcover. 8.5"x11", 72 pages, color and b&w illustrations. Light wear. [34380] $35.00
- -
![]()
72. Glanville, Philippa & Jennifer Faulds Goldsborough. Women Silversmiths 1685-1845. Works from the Collection of The National Museum of Women in the Arts.
London; Thames & Hudson & Washington, National Museum of Women in the Arts: 1990.
The study was based in large part on the collection of Lorraine and Oliver R. Grace, who donated it to the National Museum of Women in the Arts in 1987. Hardcover. 9.5"x12", 176 pages, color and b/w illustrations, dj. Near fine. [34299] $45.00
- -
![]()
73. Goldberger, Russ J. & Alan G. Haid. Mason Decoys. A Complete Pictorial Guide.
Burtonsville; Decoy Magazine: 1993.
A well-illustrated study of antique Mason decoys which drew on a number of collections from across America. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 143 pages, color illustrations, dj. Light wear, with rear endpaper wrinkled, last few pages with light partial ripple. Inscribed by Goldberger. [34387] $175.00
- -
![]()
74. [Good Collection] Pennsylvania German Folk Art, Antiques, Early imprints & Books on Pennsylvania German History- Collection of Mrs. Evelyn Yingst Good.
Ephrata; Horst Auction Center: May 11, 1991.
The auction of a fine collection which realized a half million dollars. The most important items were the 103 frakturs, one of which set a new auction record of $145,000. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 40 pages, 649 lots, some b&w illustrations. Prices realized sheet. Light soil. [34406] $35.00
- -
![]()
75. Granick, Eve Wheatcroft. The Amish Quilt.
Intercourse; Good Books: 1989.
"This book draws together the body of available information about the Amish and their textile traditions". Hardcover. 9"x12", 192 pages, color illustrations, dj. Near fine. [34326] $40.00
- -
76. The Great Estates, Greenwich, Connecticut, 1880-1930.
The Junior League of Greenwich: 1989. 2nd printing.
Illustrated with many period photographs from the Golden Age of the great Greenwich estates, this documents a long-gone period in history. Hardcover. 9"x12", 209 pages, many b&w and several color illustrations, dj. [34724] $125.00
- -
![]()
77. Greenlaw, Barry A. New England Furniture at Williamsburg.
Charlottesville; University Press of Virginia: 1975. 2nd prtg.
A fine catalog of the collection assembled by Colonial Williamsburg. The collection is strongest in 18th century furniture. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 195 pages, 164 b/w illustrations, dj. [34470] $60.00
- -
![]()
78. Hamilton, John D. The Peabody Museum Collection of Japanese Sword Guards with selected pieces of Sword Furniture.
Peabody Museum of Salem: 1975.
The first catalog featuring Japanese tsuba from the very fine collection at the Peabody Museum. There is also a short introductory essay. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 12 pages of text plus 6 color and 37 b&w plates with facing descriptions. Some wear, light soil. Inscribed by the author. [34680] $85.00
- -
![]()
79. Harbison, Peter, Homan Potterton & Jeanne Sheehy. Irish Art and Architecture, from prehistory to the present.
London; Thames and Hudson: 1978.
This sweeping and well-illustrated study is divided into three sections: prehistory to 1600, the 17th & 18th centuries, and the 19th & 20th centuries. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 272 pages, 40 color and 276 b&w illustrations, dj. [34347] $25.00
- -
![]()
80. Hayward, J.F. & G.R. Hughes. Exhibition of British Silverwork including Ceremonial Plate by Contemporary Craftsmen, Exhibited at Goldsmiths' Hall.
London; The Worshipful Company of Goldsmiths: 1951.
The catalog to an exhibition which mainly featured silver of the 1920-1951 period. The catalog features illustrations, with short descriptions, of 26 pieces of ceremonial plate or sets. Softcover. 7"x10", 20 pages of text plus 26 b&w plates. Minor wear. [34403] $35.00
- -
![]()
![]()
81. Hayward, J.F., et al. Treasures of Oxford. Catalogue of the Exhibits [and] Illustrations.
London; Goldsmiths' Hall: 1953.
A two-volume catalog of silver, historical relics, art and other objects- the text for the silver (items 36-177) were written by J.F. Hayward. 2 volumes. Softcover. 5.5"x8.5", 96 pages + 46 b&w plates. Minor soil. $40.00
- -
![]()
82. Henderson, George & Isabel Henderson. The Arts of the Picts. Sculpture and Metalwork in Early Medieval Scotland.
New York; Thames & Hudson: 2004.
A well-illustrated study of the stone sculpture and carving, as well as metalwork, of Scotland in early Medieval times. Hardcover. 9"x11.5", 256 pages, 326 b&w illustrations, 6 maps, dj. Near fine. [34697] $85.00
- -
![]()
83. Hillier, Bevis. Art Deco. The World of Art Deco.
Dutton / Minneapolis Institute of Arts: 1971.
A wide-ranging exhibition. There are sections on furniture; silver; stone, wood, metals & enamels; ceramics; glass; fine arts; books; posters; costumes; textiles; jewelry; architecture & interior design; plastics; and the art deco revival. Softcover. 8.5"x10", 224 pages, profusely illustrated in color and b/w. Some soil, "Art Deco" written on spine. [34357] $35.00
- -
![]()
84. Hogan, William Johnston. Huntington Silversmiths, 1763-1885.
Durham; Sir Walter Press: 1977. Limited to 700 copies.
A study of silversmiths in Connecticut, North Carolina and Alabama who were members of the Huntington family, all descendants of Simon and Margaret Baret Huntington of Norwich, England who landed in the New World in 1633. Hardcover. 5.5"x9", 136 pages, b&w illustrations, dj. Light wear. [34271] $150.00
- -
85. Holland, Eugenia Calvert, et al. Four Generations of Commissions. The Peale Collection of the Maryland Historical Society.
Baltimore; Maryland Historical Society: 1975.
The catalog to an exhibition of works by Charles Willson Peale, his younger brother James, their nephew, Charles Peale Polk, and their children, grandchildren, and a great-grandson. Softcover. 6"x9", 187 pages, b&w illustrations. Light soil. [34642] $25.00
- -
![]()
86. Huey, Michael (ed.). Viennese Silver. Modern Design 1780-1918.
Hatje Cantz Verlag: 2003.
Illustrated with more than 500 images, including 189 color plates, this volume presents more than 180 outstanding silver objects from Vienna, of the period from Neoclassicism to the Wiener Werkstatte. Published in conjunction with the loan exhibition at the Neue Gallery in New York and the Kunsthistorisches Museum in Vienna. Hardcover. 9.5"x11.5", 398 pages, b/w and color illustrations, dj. Light wear. [34298] $60.00
- -
![]()
87. Hughes, Graham. The Sterling Craft. Five centuries of treasures from The Worshipful Company of Goldsmiths, London.
London; The Worshipful Company of Goldsmiths: 1966.
The catalog is divided into four parts: Antique Silver, 1450-1897 - Modern Silver 1900-1953 - Modern Silver 1960-66 - Modern Jewelry & Modern Gold Boxes, 1960-66. About half the items fell into the final two categories; there were few items exhibited in the 1900-1953 section. Softcover. 8.5"x10", 87 pages, b&w illustrations. General wear, minor soil. [34400] $25.00
- -
![]()
88. Hulton, Paul. America 1585. The Complete Drawings of John White.
University of North Carolina Press / British Museum Publications: 1984.
John White accompanied the Raleigh expedition to Roanoke in 1585 and sketched the natives, plants and animals. This volume reproduces all 76 of his surviving watercolors, as well as the engravings of his sketches which appeared in Harriot's 1590 book on Virginia; also included are drawings he made of the Eskimos and the Indians of Brazil. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 213 pages, color and b/w illustrations, dj. Minor wear. [34700] $60.00
- -
![]()
89. Hunter, Frederick W. Stiegel Glass.
New York; Dover Publications: 1950.
First published in an extremely limited edition in 1914, this is the first re-issue edition, with a new introduction by Helen McKearin. Hardcover. 8"x11", 272 pages, 8 color plates and 159 b/w illustrations, dj. Jacket a bit worn. [34447] $50.00
- -
![]()
90. Jenyns, Soame. Japanese Pottery.
London; Faber and Faber: 1971.
A scholarly and respected reference. Ranges from Prehistoric and Protohistoric unglazed tomb wares, to, Shino, Oribe and Ofuke. Hardcover. 6.5"x10", 380 pages, plus 4 color and 120 b&w plates, folding map, dj. Light wear. [34371] $100.00
- -
![]()
91. Jenyns, Soame. Later Chinese Porcelain. The Ch'ing Dynasty (1644-1912).
London; Faber and Faber: 1959. 2nd edition.
A pioneering work on the porcelains made in China for domestic use during this period. First published in 1951. Hardcover. 6.5"x10", 111 pages plus 8 color and 120 b/w plates, dj. Jacket with small chips, endpapers browned, light soil. [34247] $40.00
- -
![]()
92. Johnson, J. Stewart. Eileen Gray - Designer, 1879-1976.
New York; Museum of Modern Art: 1979.
A survey of Gray's work which drew on her own notebooks, scrapbooks and files. It includes many period photos of her work from the 1920s, and also much material on her later architectural work. Hardcover. 8"x10.5", 67 pages, b&w illustrations, dj. Jacket chipped and worn. [34682] $40.00
- -
![]()
93. Jones, Harvey L. Mathews. Masterpieces of the California Decorative Style.
Salt Lake City; Peregrine Smith: 1985.
The lives and work of the influential and talented husband-wife team of Arts & Crafts painters, furniture makers and decorators. The Mathews "held a preeminent position in the arts and cultural life in the San Francisco bay area in the period 1890-1920". Softcover. 9"x10", 119 pages, color and b/w illustrations. Moderate wear. [34346] $25.00
- -
94. Kaltenbach, G.E. Dictionary of Pronunciation of Artists' Names.
The Art Institute of Chicago: 1965. 2nd ed., 2nd printing.
First published in 1935, this is a classic and invaluable aid to avoiding embarrassment at Manhattan cocktail parties. Softcover. 4"x7", 74 pages. Light soil. [34662] $20.00
- -
![]()
95. Karageorghis, Vassos. Treasures of Cyprus. An Exhibition of Cypriot Art.
Brookline; Maliotis Cultural Center: 1979.
This catalog accompanied a traveling exhibition of antiquities from the Cyprus Museum and the District Museums of Cyprus. Not all the items are illustrated, but there are several short essays and a very interesting bibliography. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 42 pages, b&w illustrations. Light soil. [34582] $35.00
- -
96. Kelly, Franklin. Frederic Edwin Church.
Washington; National Gallery of Art: 1989.
The catalog to a major loan exhibition of Church's work. Softcover. 11"x10.5", 211 pages, color and b&w illustrations. Some cover wear, corner of blank endpaper sliced. [34704] $40.00
- -
![]()
97. Kent, Timothy Arthur. London Silver Spoonmakers 1500 to 1697.
London; The Silver Society: 1981.
Marks and biographies, as well as illustrations of spoons. A small but valuable reference work. Hardcover. 6"x8", b/w illustrations. Light soil. Bound into cloth without the original Softcovers. [34634] $200.00
- -
![]()
98. Kent, Timothy. Early West Country Spoons from the Corfield Collection.
Exeter Museum, ca.1975.
An excellent small catalog of this distinguished collection of 96 16th and 17th century Apostle, Lion Sejant, Seal-top, Trefid, and other spoons. Softcover. 6"x8.5", 32 pages, 7 b&w plates. Light wear, minor soil. [34341] $40.00
- -
99. Kirk, John T. American Chairs, Queen Anne and Chippendale.
New York; Alfred A. Knopf: 1972.
A valuable reference to American Colonial chairs. "Kirk emphasizes the regional approach to American furniture through a study of construction and design details and an analysis of regional aesthetics... Although Kirk's approach is a visual and aesthetic one, as in his other works he makes use of the objects as documents of the nature of eighteenth century society" (Ames). Hardcover. 11"x12", 208 pages, color frontispiece and 252 b/w illustrations, dj. Light wear, jacket chipped. [34693] $225.00
- -
![]()
100. [Kirk] Distinguished Sterling. Kirk Sterling Silver. Now In its 127th Year.
Baltimore; Samuel Kirk & Son: 1942. 2nd printing of the 1940 catalog.
A nice trade catalog of Kirk hollowware and flatware, table pieces, sets, and more. Softcover. 9"x6.5", 48 pages, b&w illustrations. Light wear, minor soil. [34273] $75.00
- -
![]()
101. [Kirk] Samuel Kirk and Son: American Silver Craftsmen Since 1815.
Baltimore; The Peale Museum: 1967.
The Chicago edition of the catalog to a traveling exhibition sponsored by the Kirk firm. Includes illustrations mostly of 19th and early 20th century examples of hollowware. Softcover. 8.5"x5.5", 31 pages, b&w illustrations. Light soil. [34272] $30.00
- -
102. Kirsner, Gary & Jim Gruhl. The Beer Stein Book. A 400 Year History.
Coral Springs: Glentiques, Ltd.: 1990.
Thousands of steins are illustrated in this comprehensive survey by a leading stein dealer. Hardcover. 9"x12", 383 pages, 32 color plates and hundreds of b&w illustrations. Light soil. [34717] $60.00
- -
![]()
103. Knox, Katharine McCook. The Sharples. Their Portraits of George Washington and His Contemporaries. A Diary and Account of the Life and Work of James Sharples and His Family in England and America.
New Haven; Yale University Press: 1930.
"This well-researched book supplies essential data on the family's history and activities, information relating to the attribution of their portraits, and numerous illustrations of their work." (Karpel). Hardcover. 8.5"x11", xvi + 133 pages, b&w illustrations. Covers with se soil and wear. [34646] $45.00
- -
![]()
104. Kolter, Jane B. (ed.). Early American Silver and Its Makers.
New York; Main Street/Universe: 1979.
An anthology of articles from The Magazine Antiques. Authors include Buhler, Winchester, Phillips, Cutten, Miller, Bigelow, Clarke, Hood, Woodhouse, Keyes, Avery, Belden, Fales, and more. Unmatched as a collection of informative pieces on various aspects of Colonial American silver and silversmiths. Softcover. 9"x11", 160 pages, b&w illustrations. Light soil, some wear. [34455] $25.00
- -
![]()
![]()
105. Koper -tentoonstelling van Kerkelijke geelgieterskunst uit de zuidelijke en noordelijke nederlanden alsmede de collectie verster.
Delft; Museum het Prinsenhof Delft: 1961.
The catalog to an exhibition of 16th-18th century copper ecclesiastical decorations and objects from the Netherlands. Softcover. 5.5"x8", 72 pages plus 36 b&w illustrations. Cover soil. [34660] $25.00
- -
![]()
106. Krause, Martin. The Passage. Return of Indiana Painters from Germany, 1880-1905.
Indianapolis Museum of Art: 1990.
"The Passage traces the progress of a generation of Hoosier artists who studied together at the Royal Academy of Painting in Munich in the 1880s and returned to the United States to achieve national prominence". Hardcover. 10"x12", 280 pages, color illustrations, dj. Light wear. Inscription. [34710] $125.00
- -
![]()
107. Lalique, Marie-Claude. Lalique.
Geneva; Edipop: 1988.
A massive, beautiful, thorough visual survey of Rene Lalique's glass, and also some jewelry. Packed with full-page, artfully conceived photographs, this book is a treasure for any Lalique lover. English/French text. Hardcover. 9.5"x12", 635 pages, color and b&w illustrations, dj. Light wear. [34687] $250.00
- -
![]()
108. Laperriere, Sarah & Charles Baile de. Silver Auction Records, 1977-80.
Calne; Hilmarton Manor Press: 1980. 4th edition.
This remains an extremely interesting and useful set- records of antique English silver at auction in London and New York. The pieces are grouped by form, with good descriptions and many b&w illustrations. Hardcover. 6.5"x8.5", 639 + 121 pages, b&w illustrations. Light soil, minor wear. [34253] $35.00
- -
![]()
109. Laperriere, Sarah & Charles Baile de. Silver Auction Records, 1978-79.
Calne; Hilmarton Manor Press: 1979. 3rd edition.
Hardcover. 6.5"x8.5", 466 + 93 pages, b&w illustrations. Light soil, minor wear. [34252] $35.00
- -
![]()
110. Lasansky, Jeannette. Central Pennsylvania Redware Pottery, 1780-1904.
Lewisburg; Union County Oral Traditions Project: 1979.
A well-illustrated study with some period photos of potters and their potteries as well as the pots themselves. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 60 pages, loaded with b/w illustrations. Light soil. [34626] $50.00
- -
![]()
111. Lasansky, Jeannette. A Good Start. The Aussteier or Dowry.
University of Pennsylvania Press: 1990.
A study of the customs, traditions and history of the dowry, or aussteier, as the Pennsylvania-Germans called it, in Pennsylvania in the 18th and 19th centuries. Dowries could include anything from canned preserves to ceramics, textiles and furniture, as this well-illustrated study makes clear. Softcover. 8.5"x12", 88 pages, b&w and some color illustrations. Light wear. [34624] $40.00
- -
![]()
112. Lasansky, Jeannette. Pieced by Mother. Over 100 Years of Quiltmaking Traditions.
University of Pennsylvania Press: 1987.
A survey of 19th and 20th century quilts of central Pennsylvania, part of the University's Oral Traditions project. Softcover. 8.5"x12", 120 pages, color illustrations. Light wear. [34625] $30.00
- -
![]()
![]()
113. Laughlin, Ledlie I. Pewter in America. Its Makers and Their Marks.
Barre Publishers: 1969 & 1971.
A reissue of this landmark reference, along with the 1971 supplementary volume. "Among the most exhaustive and thorough studies of any group of domestic artifacts produced in America, [this book] is still the definitive work on the subject" (Ames & Ward). Hardcover. 2 volumes. 9"x11", xvii + 139 + 242 + 276 pages, plus 118 b/w plates, djs. Jackets rubbed. [34466] $65.00
- -
![]()
114. Lawrence, Louis. Hirado: Prince of Porcelains.
Chicago; Art Media Resources: 1997.
One of the only reference in English to this noted Japanese maker of fine porcelains in the 17th, 18th and 19th centuries. Softcover. 8.5"x10.5", 175 pages, color and b&w illustrations. Light wear. [34373] $25.00
- -
![]()
115. Lee, Albert. Portraits in Pottery. With some account of pleasant occasions incident to their quest.
Boston; The Stratford Company: 1931.
Albert Lee collected antique Staffordshire, specifically figures. His book contains advice for collectors (much of which is a bit out of date) and, more interestingly, tales of his own collecting forays in England and Europe. As the memoir of collector of Staffordshire figures in the early decades of the 20th century, this book remains unsurpassed and interesting. Hardcover. 6.5"x9.5", 272 pages, plus many b&w plates, duxt jacket. Jacket worn and soild, light internal soil. [34637] $45.00
- -
![]()
116. Lee, Jean Gordon. Philadelphians and the China Trade 1784-1844.
Philadelphia Museum of Art/University of Pennsylvania Press: 1984.
An important and well illustrated catalog, published in conjunction with two exhibitions at the Museum. It includes several essays as well as a complete catalog of the many objects exhibited. Hardcover. 9"x12", 232 pages, hundreds of color and b&w illustrations, dj. Light wear. [34468] $100.00
- -
117. Letheve, Jacques. Daily Life of French Artists in the Nineteenth Century.
New York; Praeger Publishers: 1972.
A fascinating study of the lives of French 19th century artists, including master & apprentices, lodging & studios, subjects, inspirations & models, techniques & execution, travelers & landscape artists, the Salon & exhibitions, commissions & markets, artists & money, engraving & other sidelines, and the artist & Society. Hardcover. 5.5"x8.5", 224 pages, 18 b&w plates, dj. Light soil. [34590] $35.00
- -
![]()
118. Levey, Michael. The Painter Depicted. Painters as a Subject in Painting.
Thames and Hudson: 1981.
The 13th Walter Neurath Memorial Lecture, with 60 illustrations. Hardcover. 6"x8.5", 72 pages, 60 b&w illustrations, dj. minor soil. [34594] $20.00
- -
119. Lewis, Candace J. Into the Afterlife: Han and Six Dynasties. Chinese Tomb Sculpture from the Schloss Collection.
Poughkeepsie; Vassar College Art Gallery: 1990.
A beautifully-photographed catalog of early masterpieces of Chinese tomb pottery from this noted private collection. The Schloss's began collecting these pieces in 1952 and over the course of 30 years refined their eyes and tastes to assemble a truly fine collection. Softcover. 8"x11.5", 127 pages, color plates and b&w illustrations. Near fine. [34606] $50.00
- -
![]()
120. Lewis, Philippa & Gillian Darley. Dictionary of Ornament.
New York; Pantheon Books: 1986.
"The first book to describe in a single volume the entire range of decorative styles and motifs used by designers, architects and craftsmen from the Middle Ages to the present. This encyclopedic reference contains 1,020 alphabetical entries and about 1,150 illustrations." Hardcover. 8"x11", 320 pages, hundreds of b&w illustrations, dj. light wear. [34415] $40.00
- -
![]()
121. Lipman, Jean. Rufus Porter Rediscovered. Artist - Inventor - Journalist, 1792-1884.
New York; Clarkson N. Potter: 1980. Revised edition.
First published in 1968, Jean Lipman's groundbreaking biography of Porter and survey of his work was a major point in the rediscovery of this fascinating and prolific folk artist. Includes many photographs of his surviving wall paintings. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 197+ pages, many b&w and some color illustrations, dj. Minor wear. [34389] $75.00
- -
![]()
122. Little, Nina Fletcher. Floor Coverings in New England before 1850.
Sturbridge; Old Sturbridge Village: 1967.
"Little's classic study is based on original research replete with contemporary quotations, examples and pictures...the text is especially helpful for the early 1800s" (Roth, in Ames & Ward). Softcover. 7"x8.5", 82 pages, 48 b&w illustrations; bibliography. Light wear, a little soil. [34358] $40.00
- -
![]()
123. Loehr, Max. Ritual Vessels of Bronze Age China.
New York; The Asia Society: 1968.
The catalog to an important exhibition of early Chinese bronzes, drawn from many public and private collections. Each piece is illustrated with a full-page illustration and completely described. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 183 pages, many b&w and some color plates, dj. Jacket torn & tape-repaired, and with some soil. [34391] $40.00
- -
![]()
![]()
124. Lyford, Carrie A. Ojibwa Crafts (Chippewa).
Bureau of Indian Affairs: 1943.
This study begins with a brief history of the Ojibwa and note on their lodges, recreation, religion, diet and other customs. This is followed by the main text, which examines their crafts in wood & bark, basketry, weaving, costume, quill work, bead work, use of colors and dyes, and designs. Softcover. 7"x10", 216 pages, b&w and line illustrations. Light wear. [34573] $25.00
Home |*| Ordering |*| Our Books