Catalog 290-
Recent |
|
1. Allen, Edward B. Early American Wall Paintings, 1710-1850. New Haven; Yale University Press: 1926. Evidently the earliest major monograph on this subject, and certainly the scarcest of the very few volumes on this fascinating folk art form. Nina Little refers to it and Waring's study of wall stencils as "pioneer books in this field to which any student must constantly refer." Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 110 pages, 127 b/w illustrations, including several folding plates; light soil, bookplate. [09674] $75.00
2. Anderes, Fred & Ann Agranoff. Ice Palaces. New York; Abbeville Press: 1983. A profusely illustrated history of ice castles and palaces, which are, and have been, quite serious business. Illustrated with many vintage photos, plans, prints, etc. A visual and textual feast for the lover of icy, ephemeral, fantasy architecture! Softcover. 10.5x9, 132 pages, profusely illustrated in b/w and color; some wear. [09344] $35.00
3. Atterbury, Paul (ed.). English Pottery and Porcelain. An Historical Survey. New York; Universe Books: 1978. An anthology of articles which appeared in the Magazine Antiques between the 1920s and the 1970s by authors including Rackham, Hume, Boney, Hughes, Godden, Savage, Litchfield, Winchester, Larsen, John, and many more! Softcover. 8.5x11, 282 pages, b/w illustrations; covers a bit worn, tips thumbed. [09661] $45.00
4. Bacon, J[ohn]. The Theory of Colouring: Being an Analysis of the Principles of Contrast and Harmony in the Arrangement of Colours, with Their Application to the Study of Nature and Hints on the Composition of Pictures, etc. London; Geo. Rowney & Co.: 1872. 4th ed., revised. A popular work, first published in 1866 which went through a number of editions. The book was published by Rowney & Co., a major art supply manufacturer and competitor of Winsor and Newton, and was meant to give students a solid grounding in color theory and application. Hardcover. 5x7.25, viii + 58 pages, + 20 pages of illustrated advertisements for art supplies & equipment. 6 chromolithographed plates, including a color wheel. Publishers blue bindstamped cloth with gilt titles. Covers with a little rubbing and wear, else a nice copy. [09928] $125.00
5. As above, London; Geo. Rowney & Co.: (ca.1900) 16th ed. Softcover. 5x7.25, 70 pages, + 16 pages of illustrated advertisements for art supplies & equipment. 6 chromolithographed plates, including a color wheel. Covers with a little rubbing and wear; one plate detached but present. [09929] $60.00
6. Bangs, Christopher. The Lear Collection: A Study of Copper-Alloy Socket Candlesticks A.D. 200-1700. Easton; Kings Hill Publications: 1995. A difficult subject, handled with care, tact and a suitable amount of precision. In the field of pre-1700 metalwares the ground seems liberally strewn with the corpse-opinions of those who came a generation before, but at least "Bud" Lear is a gracious, thoughtful knight as he wades onto the battlefield. A wonderful, well illustrated survey, and if you do anything with old lighting or metalwares you would be foolish indeed not to own a copy. Hardcover. 8.5"x11.5", 398 pages, color and b&w illustrations. [09321] $150.00
7. Barr, Elaine. George Wickes, Royal Goldsmith 1698-1761. London; Studio Vista: 1980. The discovery of a virtually complete set of ledgers and account books gives a graphic and vivid picture of the life and work of a Georgian-era silversmith. An important scholarly study which breaths life and depth into a world of long ago and far away. Hardcover. 8"x10", 210 pages, b/w illustrations, dj; bibliography. Light wear. [09630] $40.00
8. Barthes, Roland. Arcimboldo. Milan; Franco Maria Ricci: 1980. One of 3000 numbered copies. An elegantly-realized survey of the surrealist paintings of the 16th century court portraitist of Emperor Maximilian II. It was his composed heads- portraits made up of animals, flowers, vegetables and other natural objects, which brought him a far more lasting fame than any official portrait he ever did of a well-heeled courtier. His poetical, allegorical portraits of the Seasons, Elements, and other subjects were brilliant puzzles, not only visually but symbolically. Many Baroque artists could make you wonder if you had crossed some hidden boundary into the land of the terminally strange, a frontier only rediscovered some 400 years later by Rene Magritte and Salvador Dali, but Arcimboldo was the Master of Masters of such effects, an entire Twilight Zone in himself. Hardcover. 9x14, 175 pages, b/w and many tipped-in color plates, 1 folding plate; pictorial covers; book fine. Clamshell case with some wear, corner bent inwards. [09880] $250.00
9. Benson, James W. Time and Time-Keepers. London; Robert Hardwicke: 1875. A short history of the development of clocks and watches, and survey of interesting antique and modern (Victorian) examples, by a noted clockmaker. James W. Benson had a well-known shop on Ludgate Hill in London where he made high class clocks and watches, and was the subject of Bundock & McLays 2002 book James W. Benson of Ludgate Hill, Turret Clock Makers. Hardcover. 5.25x7.75, vii + 189, line illustrations. Publishers blue cloth with gilt cover vignette of a man checking his watch at a sun-dial, which is also illustrated on the title page. Covers worn and somewhat soiled, spine head and base heavily chipped, spine cloth torn; hinges a bit wobbly, some internal soil, etc. A less than superlative copy. [09704] $150.00
10. [Bigelow Collection] The Francis Hill Bigelow Collection of Early American Furniture, together with Rare Early American and English Silver, property of several owners... New York; American Art Association: February 8th, 1936. Sale 4232. The fine collection of one of the foremost American collectors of the early 20th century. Softcover. 7.5x10.5, 95 pages, 252 lots, b/w illustrations; light wear, some soil, spine slightly split. [09831] $125.00
11. Bishop, Robert. American Folk Sculpture. New York; E.P. Dutton: 1974. Illustrated with 100 color and almost 700 b/w illustrations of objects drawn from public and private collections across the United States. An essential, highly recommended reference. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 392 pages, illustrated with hundreds of color and b/w illustrations, dj; bibliography. A near fine copy in a very good jacket. [09673] $50.00
12. Blumenthal, Joseph. The Printed Book in America. Hanover; Dartmouth College Library / University Press of New England: 1989. A monumental survey, the first work of scholarship and critical judgment to compress into a single volume a comprehensive account of the development, variety, and quality of American typography. Hardcover. 7.5x10.5, 250 pages, b/w illustrations, dj; a fine copy. [09873] $25.00
13. Bolton, Theodore. Early American Portrait Draughtsmen in Crayons. New York; Frederic Fairchild Sherman: 1923. Edition limited to 325 copies. A pioneering study, which is another way of saying that subsequent research has disproved some of Boltons conclusions. Bolton identified works by more than 100 American artists working before 1860, and cross-indexes by sitter. The publisher, Frederic Fairchild Sherman (1874-1940), was a well-heeled collector and the editor-publisher of 'Art in America', who also published beautifully-printed, extremely limited edition studies of American art and artists in the 19-teens, 20s and 30s. Hardcover. 6.5x9.5, xii + 111 pages, plus 13 b/w plates; title page printed in red and black; light wear, tips bumped, but a very nice copy. [09677] $150.00
14. Botwinick, Michael, et al. The American Renaissance, 1876-1917. New York; The Brooklyn Museum in association with Pantheon Books: 1979. A wide-ranging loan exhibition examining how a group of architects, designers, artists and collectors created The American Renaissance during the time between the Centennial Exposition and the end of WWI. In this period, ranging from High Victorian, through the Aesthetic Movement and into Arts & Crafts, men including John Singer Sargent, Louis Comfort Tiffany, the Herter Brothers, Louis Saint-Gaudens, the firm of McKim, Mead and White, J.P. Morgan, the Vanderbilts, and many others, worked to create interiors, decorations, architecture, paintings and sculpture, which combined to create a unified whole and celebrated America. This was a tall order, and it resulted in some stunning art and architecture. Hardcover. 9"x12", 232 pages, packed with color and b/w illustrations, dj. A nice copy in a lightly worn jacket. [09888] $85.00
15. Brief Guide to Turkish Woven Fabrics -Victoria and Albert Museum. London; HMSO: 1950. Revised edition. A short essay and bibliography about these fabrics from the 12th-19th centuries, illustrated with examples from the V&As collections. Softcover. 4.75x7, 23 pages, plus 20 b/w illustrations; bibliography; light soil, tiny adhesion spot on lower edge. [09867] $20.00
16. [Brix] The Unique Collection of Early Philadelphia and other American Silver, Georgian and other silver & bibelots, Pennsylvania Furniture, Formed by the Late Maurice Brix, Philadelphia. New York; Parke-Bernet Galleries: October 19-20, 1955. Sale 1617. The auction of the collection formed by this pioneering collector of American silver. Brix specialized in Philadelphia silver, and was the man who encouraged the great John Marshall Phillips to abandon his law career for the arts and tutored the young scholar; Phillips, in return, wrote the 1920 catalog of Brixs collection of Philadelphia silver. Softcover. 6x9.5, 66 pages, 324 lots, b/w illustrations; light wear. [09828] $85.00
17. Bryant, Seth. Shoe and Leather Trade of the Last Hundred Years. Boston; Seth Bryant: 1891. An informal series of anecdotes and observations, spanning the 19th century and the last bit of the 18th, mostly having to do with the shoe trade. Bryant, whose father and grandfather had been tanners, spent 71 years as a shoe manufacturer, commencing business in 1822, and had shipped shoes all over the world. Hardcover. 5.5x8, 136 pages, portrait frontispiece. Publishers red cloth with black decorative bands and gilt title; covers somewhat soiled and stained, small chip on upper edge; spine head and base lightly chipped; light internal soil. [09865] $75.00
Limited to 250 copies-
18. Buckley, Wilfred. Diamond Engraved Glasses of the Sixteenth Century with Particular Reference to Five Attributed to Giacomo Verzelini. London; Ernest Benn Limited: 1929. Edition limited to 250 copies. Giacomo Verzelini was a Venetian who worked in London in the late 16th century. Buckley engages in a scholarly technical and stylistic discussion about whether these glasses are properly attributed to Verzelini. This is followed by a discussion and description of other 16th century diamond-engraved glasses, and the process of diamond engraving upon glass. Hardcover. 9"x11.5", 25 pages of text plus 33 full page b/w plates; covers dusty, spine slightly faded and slightly frayed at the top; endpapers lightly toned. Bookplate of M[eyer] Robert Guggenheim, son of Daniel Guggenheim. [09887] $450.00
19. [Bunker Hill Monument] The Monument. Vol.1, No.2. Boston; Wednesday, September 9, 1840. Published Daily at Quincy Hall. The second issue of a daily promotional paper issued during the Bunker Hill Monument Fair, an event at Quincy Hall in Boston which was raising funds for the completion of the Revolutionary War monument. The first page includes a woodcut of the obelisk and a poem, as well as the Regulations of the fair regarding the behavior and trade practices of the men and ladies manning each exhibition table- Each lady will endeavour that the articles on her table shall be good of their kind, and at fair prices; confectionary shall be sold at the same price as at shops; there shall be no raffles...nor any device connected with local politics; and so on.
The next three pages include more poems, part of a short story, and advertisements for the articles offered at various fair tables- For sale at the Cambridge table, a few models of the Bunker Hill Monument, made of ground glass; Two elegant needle-work Fire Screens for sale at No.10; Ladies dress caps of the latest and most elegant fashions, at Table No.32; Fairy Lady. At home every day, and all day. Call at her Bower, No.18; A Chair in which Queen Victoria herself might be proud to sit, may be seen at the New Bedford table, No.31. Door receipts for the first day of the Fair were $2,000. 7x11, a sheet, folded to make 4 pages; folded, light soil, bottom corner chipped with no text loss. [09860] $85.00
20. Bunnen, Lucinda & Virginia Warren Smith. Scoring in Heaven. Gravestones and Cemetery Art of the American Sunbelt States. New York; Aperture Books: 1991. A wonderful pictorial survey of the odd, unusual and moving in gravestones and grave ornaments, selected from cemeteries in the American South and Southwest. Ranging from touching to outrageous, sentimental to humorous to campy, the large format and clear photographs bring these monuments to life, as it were A hugely enjoyable journey. Hardcover. 11.5x12, 164 pages, color and b/w illustrations, dj; light wear; a nice copy. [06004] $75.00
21. Burks, Jean M. Birmingham Brass Candlesticks. Charlottesville; University Press of Virginia: 1986. "An outstanding addition to the published material on English brass, this book goes beyond stylistic chronologies to investigate the brass founders who worked in Birmingham and the patented devices they incorporated into their products. It includes short biographies of Birmingham brass founders and American instrument makers" (Ames & Ward). "Jean M. Burk's manuscript does an excellent job in discussing the fabrication of brass candlesticks and, more importantly, in discussing the fabrication of the various ejection devices developed with the two-part stem. The latter is material previously unpublished and is important in the connoisseurship of candlesticks of the period. The identification and working dates of sixty eighteenth-century Birmingham candlestick makers is especially helpful and, even more so, is the detailed information about the seven firms which marked their candlesticks, and the very thorough analysis of their marked examples" (John Davis, dj blurb). Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 128 pages, 121 b/w plates, dj; a near fine copy. [09312] $250.00
22. Butler, Eva L. & Wendell S. Hadlock. Uses of Birch-Bark in the Northeast. Bar Harbor; Robert Abbe Museum, Bulletin VII: 1957. Obviously not many Native American birch-bark objects of any age have survived, but this interesting survey makes use of the few they could find, including boxes, canoes, utensils and other items. There is also much interesting information on uses of birch bark such as matting, shelters, bandages, noise and fire-makers, and so on. Softcover. 7x10, 66 pages, b/w illustrations; bibliography. [09701] $45.00
23. Callahan, Ashley & Dale L. Couch. From Sideboard to Pulpit. Silver in Georgia. Georgia Museum of Art: 2006. An interesting catalog, not so much for the items exhibited of which only a few are illustrated, but for the accompanying essays, which include short pieces on 19th century Georgia silversmiths and firms, including Samuel K. Talmage, Frederick Marquand, Humphrey P. Horton, Cornelius H. Rikeman, Er Lawshe, and George Sharp, Jr., as well as a piece on agricultural fair premiums. Softcover. 8.5x11, 36 pages, b/w illustrations. New. [09856] $20.00
Get that baby into a corset, quick!!
24. Caplin, Madame Roxey A[nne]. Health and Beauty: or, Woman and Her Clothing, considered in relation to The Physiological Laws of the Human Body. London; Kent and Co.: 1864. 3rd ed. Madame Caplin was a famous Victorian-era corset maker, the inventor of the so-called hygienic corset. This book, first published in 1856, agrees with the critics of the corset that some makers have taken the garment too far, made it too confining, and that such garments pose a danger to health. She argues, however, that a properly made corset supports the spine and breasts and shapes the body in such a way as to be beneficial to the wearer. She provides chapters outlining how this works for infants (for whom she has invented an Umbilical Contracting Belt), children, teenagers, pregnant women, middle-aged women, older women, and those with spinal deformities. In each case, after describing what the body needs and how current, badly-designed corsets or other fashions can harm it, she explains her own designs and how they help. An appendix includes a number of press notices, going back to the 1840s, which praise her work. All editions of this book are uncommon today- OCLC locates just 3 examples of this edition. Hardcover. 5.5x8.5, xvi + 204 pages with line illustrations, plus 5 b/w plates; decorative initial letters. Bound in publishers green textured cloth with gilt Greek-key border and titles; a little soil and wear, but overall an exceptionally nice, clean, tight, bright copy. [09693] $400.00
25. Caplan, Ralph. Up & Down. The Dynamic Verticality of New York City. New York; Edward S. Gordon Company: no date (c.1980). An intriguing tribute to the verticality of New York City and its inhabitants, where from lowest subway to tallest high rise, everything ends up stacked on top of each other, and so people go about their daily lives. Illustrated with striking photos and art by David Macauley, Claes Oldenburg, Koren, Saul Steinberg, George Price, and others. Hardcover. 7x14, 43 pages, color illustrations; silver cloth, some soil, a little wear. [09879] $35.00
26. Chevreul, M.E. The Principles of Harmony and Contrast of Colours, and Their Applications to the Arts. London; Henry G. Bohn: 1859. 3rd ed. The most important and influential color theory book, and a great influence on the Impressionists and Neo-Impressionists. Chevreul was not an artist, but a chemist, twice President of the Academie des Sciences, and Director of the dye-works at the Gobelins tapestry manufactory. While there he was confronted with problems matching colors in the weaving process. Chevreul discovered that the problem was that the weavers were perceiving colors differently in isolation than when viewed together during the weaving, and thus the foundations of modern color theory were born. In 1839 he published his findings in France, and the book went into numerous editions and translations. This 1859 edition was translated by Charles Martel, and was the first complete English edition and the best translation. This edition, unlike some later ones, did not include color plates for the simple reason that the publisher estimated to make them would triple the price of the book and keep it out of the hands of many who had need of it. Hardcover. 5x7.5, xxvii + 403 pages, 4 double-page b/w plates, one with a folding volvelle; publishers red blindstamped cloth, gilt title; covers a bit worn and rubbed, front hinge tender, but overall a nice copy. [09930] $300.00
27. Chevreul, M.E. The Laws of Contrast of Colour: and Their Application to the Arts. Of Painting, Decoration of Buildings, Mosaic Work, Tapestry and Carpet Weaving, Calico Printing, Dress, Paper Staining, Printing, Illumination, Landscape and Flower Gardening, Etc. London; G. Routledge & Co.: 1857. This 1857 edition of Chevreuls famous work was translated from the French by John Spanton, and was somewhat abridged, being focused on information which would be useful to English manufacturers and artisans in the textile, printing and allied trades. Hardcover. 4.25x6.5, xv + 237 pages, 4 plates, one colored and one with a folding volvelle. Publishers blindstamped brown cloth with gilt titles; covers a bit worn and rubbed, colored plate with some spots, but overall a nice, tight, clean copy. [09931] $350.00
28. As above, London; George Routledge and Sons: 1883. This 3rd edition of John Spandons translation was substantially revised, and features 16 color plates. Hardcover. 5.25x7.25, xiii + 243 pages, 17 plates, 16 printed in colors, plus the color wheel with its onlay. Publishers blue cloth with gilt title; covers a bit worn and rubbed, a little soil, but overall a nice, tight, clean copy. [09932] $100.00
29. Christy, Miller. The Bryant and May Museum of Fire-Making Appliances. Catalogue of the Exhibits (with the) Supplement. London; Bryant & May Ltd.:1926 & 1928. A fascinating collection of fire-making tools, from prehistoric implements through 16th-19th century devices of brass and iron, early matches and Victorian match boxes, tinder boxes, tinder pistols, and much, much more. An essential book for the lighting enthusiast. 2 volumes. 5"x8.5", 331 pages, with 65 b/w plates; heavy card covers; light soil, a little wear, but overall a nice set. [09322] $250.00
30. Churchill, Arthur, Ltd. A Coronation Exhibition of Royal, Historical, Political and Social Glasses commemorating Eighteenth and Nineteenth Century Events in English History. London; Arthur Churchill Ltd.: 1937. In the late 1930s the noted English glass specialists Arthur Churchill Ltd. found themselves holding a more complete range of historical glass than it may ever possess again, and as this Coronation period appeared so suitable a time, it was resolved to exhibit it in its entirety. The glass is arranged here in chronological order, starting with a Restoration goblet of ca.1681 and ending with a George V Coronation wine glass. There is a running descriptive text and an illustration and discussion of each glass; this is a very special and unusual glass sale catalog. Hardcover. 9"x11.5", 42 pages of text plus 44 b/w plates, printed so that each page of text faces its illustrated plate; the larger clothbound edition; a fine copy with just a little minor internal soil. [09886] $250.00
31. Cooke, Lawrence S. (ed.). Lighting in America. From Colonial Rushlights to Victorian Chandeliers. Pittstown; Main Street Press/Universe Books: 1975. An anthology of articles from the pages of The Magazine Antiques. Includes a wide variety of metal, glass and other lighting devices. Authors include Leroy Thwing, C. Malcolm Watkins, Rhea Mansfield Knittle, Lura Woodside Watkins, Arthur H. Hayward, Charles Oman, and many more. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 159 pages, profusely illustrated in b/w; some cover wear, tips thumbed, a little soil. [09310] $50.00
32. Corbeiller, Clare le. European and American Snuff Boxes, 1730-1830. New York; Viking Press: 1966. A profusely illustrated study of this interesting form. Included are boxes of silver, gold, hardstone, porcelain, enamel, lacquer, tortoiseshell, horn, ivory, wood, and elusive and rare materials. The examples are drawn from both public and private collections. Hardcover. 9"x12", 120 pages, color frontispiece and 703 b/w illustrations, dj; bibliography. Light wear, a nice copy. [09669] $45.00
33. [Corsets] The First and Second Empire of Crinoline. New York; W.S. Thomson & Co.: 1868. An interesting promotional piece for Thomsons corsets. The text first assures the reader that corsets and hoop skirts are a universal and timeless phenomenon, having been used by the ancient Egyptians as well as South Seas Islanders; having established this fact, the First Empire of crinoline use, from the reign of Elizabeth I to the ascension of Napoleon is detailed. This was followed by a dark age where women were shapeless, which happily ended in the late 1850s. At about this time, we are informed, Mlle. Milliet of France, a watch spring manufacturer, decided to start shaping crinolines and corsets with steel watch springs, with such commendable results that the Thomson Company purchased the rights to the idea for 12,000 pounds and established factories in America, England, France, Germany and Belgium. There follow eight pages of illustrations and descriptions of the resulting crinolines and corsets available from Thomson & Company, prepared for the 1868 Season, followed by an exultant poem. A cleverly conceived crinoline and corset catalog. Softcover. 4.5x6, 25 pages with line illustrations, plus 4 b/w plates; pictorial covers, with colored illustrations front and rear; some wear, a little soil, slight chipping to the cover. [09692] $125.00
34. Coysh, A.W. Blue and White Transfer Ware 1780-1840. Rutland; Charles Tuttle: 1971. A popular guide to the manufacturers and patterns on blue-printed transferware made in England in the late 18th and early 19th century. Hardcover. 7.5x10, 112 pages, color plate and 100+ b/w illustrations, dj; light soil. [09660] $40.00
35. Coysh, A.W. Blue-Printed Earthenware 1800-1850. Rutland; Charles Tuttle: 1972. A popular guide to the manufacturers and patterns on blue-printed earthenware made in England in the first half of the 19th century. Hardcover. 7.5x10, 112 pages, 100+ b/w illustrations, dj; a nice copy. [09659] $40.00
36. Culme, John. Nineteenth-Century Silver. London; Country Life Books: 1977. The silver trade in the nineteenth century was subject to more radical change within and more widespread influence from without than at any other period. A well illustrated, interesting exploration of the fast-changing, tumultuous world of silver design, manufacture and taste in the 19th century. Hardcover. 9x12, 232 pages, color and b/w illustrations, dj; bibliography. Light wear. [09670] $100.00
37. [Curtis Collection] The George M. Curtis Collection of Early American Furniture and Silver. New York; Parke-Bernet Galleries: May 14th and 15th, 1948. Sale 971. The sale of the estate of the noted antiquarian, silver collector, and Walpole Society member. Softcover. 7.5"x10.5", 313 lots, 87 pages, b/w illustrations; light cover wear. [09829] $125.00
38. Darnall, J.V. Restoration of Old American Brass Clocks. Tampa; published by the author: 1972. A guide for American clocks such as the kitchen clock, OG, tambour, etc. A reader is going to need some basic knowledge of clock innards to make use of this- if the sentence The long U shaped detent must meet the cam on the minute arbor makes no sense to you, neither will the rest of the book. Softcover. 5.5x8.5, 28 pages, 4 b/w illustrations; a nice copy. [09702] $35.00
39. de Jonge, C.H. Delft Ceramics. New York; Praeger Publishers: 1970. A standard study of 17th and 18th century Dutch delftware. Chapters comprise: Tiles and Plaques, 1600-1700; Delft Faience 1650-1700; Blue Delft, 1670-1730; Red Delft Teapots, 1672-1731; Polychrome Delft Faience in Dark Brown, Olive-Green or Black Background, Nevers Blue Faience, 1670-1740; Tile Pictures and Placques, Rooms Tiled with Blue, Polychrome and Black Delft Faience, 1680-1740; Polychrome Delft Faience, 1680-1750; Blue and Polychrome Delft Faience after 1750; White Delft Faience, 1600-1800; more. Hardcover. 8"x10", 168 pages, 20 color plates and 156 b/w illustrations, dj; light wear; jacket slightly chipped; rear endpaper removed. [09662] $65.00
40. Delamer, Ida. Irish Silver 1630-1820. An exhibition of Irish Silver from 1630-1820 at Trinity College Dublin. Dublin; Trinity College: 1971. The well illustrated catalog of a loan exhibition. Softcover. 8"x9.5", 56 pages, b/w illustrations; light wear; several pages have detached from this perfect binding but are present. [09789] $60.00
41. Delderfield, Eric R. Introduction to Inn Signs. New York; Arco Publishing: 1969. An interesting foray through the background and history behind English inn signs. Most of the examples are 20th century, but many of the images and names go back for centuries. Hardcover. 5.5x8, 176 pages, color frontispiece and many b/w plates, dj; light wear. [09676] $20.00
42. Delpierre, Madeline, et al. LEventail. Miroir de la Belle Epoque. Paris; Musee de la Mode et du Costume: 1985. An exhibition catalog of French Art Nouveau fans, and some related fashion. French text, but lots of sharp, colorful illustrations of truly fantastic fans. Softcover. 7.5x9.5, 151 pages, color and b/w illustrations; bibliography; light soil. [09689] $45.00
43. Densmore, Frances. Handbook of the Collection of Musical Instruments in the United States National Museum. Washington; GPO: 1927. Smithsonian, U.S. National Museum Bulletin 136. The collection included wind instruments- whistles, flutes, reeds and horns; solid sonorous instruments- gongs, bells, cymbals, castanets, rattles, and vibrating bars and tongues; drums and vibrating membrane instruments- drums, tambourines, onion flutes, and throat horns; stringed instruments- open strings, stopped strings, hurdy-gurdys and solophones; and keyboard instruments. A varied and interesting collection of instruments from around the world and many cultures. Softcover. 6"x10", 164 pages, 49 b/w plates; light wear; unopened. [09885] $35.00
44. Dow, George Francis. The Arts & Crafts in New England 1704-1775. New York; Da Capo Press: 1967. "Gleanings from Boston newspapers relating to painting, engraving, silversmiths, pewterers, clockmakers, furniture, pottery, old houses, costume, trades and occupations". Semowich 911. Hardcover. 6"x9", 326 pages, b/w plates; light wear. [09814] $40.00
45. Dunn, Roger T., et al. Charles Kaziun -Paperweights. Brockton Art Center: 1976. The catalog to an exhibition of the work of this noted paperweight artist. Softcover. 8x8.5, 10 pages, b/w illustrations; bibliography; light soil. [09684] $40.00
46. Eaglestone, Arthur A. & Terence A. Lockett. The Rockingham Pottery. Rutland, Charles Tuttle: 1967. 2nd, revised edition. A standard study of the pottery; the text covers both the personalities behind the pottery and its history, as well as the wares. This edition added material from the Wentworth papers, and covered the Bramfelds venture. Hardcover. 5.75x9, 159 pages, 16 b/w plates; marks; dj. Light wear, a nice copy. [09657] $35.00
47. Early Lighting. A Pictorial Guide. The Rushlight Club: 1979. 2nd edition. A standard, well illustrated study of rushlights, candles, oil & kerosene lamps and related lighting devices. Hardcover. 8.5x11, 144 pages, b/w illustrations, dj; near fine. [09313] $30.00
48. [Epitaphs] Leatherbound Manuscript Collection of Epitaphs. England, early 19th century. A fascinating collection of early epitaphs, dating from the 16th century to 1811 or so, all written in ink on both sides of the first 75 leaves of a handsomely bound (if now very worn) late 18th century leatherbound blank book. The handwriting can be a little hard to decipher, but most is legible. In many cases the compiler has included an introduction explaining the person or circumstance the epitaph relates to. A unique and interesting late-Georgian-Regency epitaph collectors notebook. Hardcover. 4.25x7, about 75 leaves filled in on both sides; another 75 or so leaves are blank; late 18th or early 19th century full polished calf with a red leather spine label with the single word Epitaphs impressed in gilt; covers rather worn, binding cracking in several places, and the spine is cracked several times; a binding in delicate condition. Contents with a little soil and toning, but essentially very nice. [09566] $750.00
A Nice Association Copy-
49. Erving, Henry Wood. Random Notes on Colonial Furniture. A paper read before the Connecticut Historical Society in 1922, and now revised. Hartford; printed for the author by the Wayside Press in an edition of 200 copies: 1931. An entertaining essay on American Colonial furniture and other oddments, prepared by a noted early antiquarian and Founding Member of the Walpole Society. Erving radically revised and expanded the paper he originally gave in 1922 for this 2nd edition. There are many changes between the 1922 and 1931 editions, including material which was added to the 1931 volume, but also material which was dropped from that edition and changes in phrasing and examples, so that the two editions are almost two separate books, rather than one being an update of the other. Inscribed by Erving to Albert C. Bates, noted Librarian of the Connecticut Historical Society. Erving read the initial version of this paper before the Connecticut Historical Society, making this an interesting association. Semowich 816. Hardcover. 6.5"x9.5", marbled endpapers, 60 pages plus 15 b/w plates. Light soil, a little wear, but a nice copy. [09695] $250.00
50. Evans, Rev. William Sloane. A Grammar of British Heraldry consisting of Blazon and Marshalling with an introduction on the Rise, Origin, and Progress of Symbols and Ensigns, etc. London; Longman, Brown, Green, & Longmans: 1847. A survey of the basic rules of heraldry, meant for the enthusiastic student who is feeling overwhelmed by the complexity of the subject and length of the books about it. Rev. Evans explains- The Author himself felt, when he commenced the study [of heraldry], how laborious a task it was to wade through the voluminous works of Gwillim, Holme, Leigh, Ferne, Edmonson, &c.; and therefore thought a desirable object would be obtained if the essential matter of those folios (which are to be met with in very few libraries) could be compressed within narrow limits. This he does in a literate and forthright manner, and illustrates his text with 23 plates. The Reverend Evans was a member of the Archeological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland. A second edition was published in 1854. OCLC locates only 6 copies of this, the first edition. Hardcover. 6x9, 188 pages, 23 engraved plates and two decorated title pages; portrait frontispiece; publishers red, embossed cloth with gilt decoration; covers somewhat worn and soiled; rebacked, with a new spine and the title portion of the old spine laid down; new endpapers; frontispiece portrait torn in half and skillfully remounted on the endpaper; contents with moderate soil, plates a bit soiled and spotted; several old penned textual corrections. [09694] $125.00
51. [Faberge- Christie Collection] Valuable and Important Objets de Vertu by Carl Faberge from the Lansdell K. Christie Collection. New York; Parke-Bernet Galleries: December 7th, 1967. Sale 2631. The dispersal of one of the most famous Faberge collections of the 20th century. This sale a superb miniature Louis XVI-style cabinet in gold, enamel and rock crystal, presentation boxes, and a lot more. Softcover. 7x10, 45 pages, 66 lots, b/w and several color illustrations; prices realized list stapled to endpaper. [09837] $40.00
52. [Faberge- Straus Collection] The Robert Strauss Collection of Works of Art by Carl Faberge. London; Christie, Manson & Woods: March 9, 1976. A small but distinctive collection which consisted largely of animal sculptures and nine flower and fruit sprays. Hardcover. 7.25x10, 60 pages, 58 lots, color and b/w illustrations; estimates list glued to endpaper, prices realised sheet glued to pastedown; a nice copy. [09839] $50.00
53. Fales, Martha G. American Silver in the Henry Francis Dupont Winterthur Museum. Winterthur: 1958. A useful catalog of this fine collection, with very good pictures and captions. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 3 pages of text plus 142 b/w illustrations with informative captions; light soil. [09668] $25.00
Limited to 100 Copies-
54. Fan Guild of Boston. Fan Leaves. Boston: The Fan Guild of Boston: 1961. Edition limited to 100 copies. A collection of essays on a wide variety of fan topics, profusely illustrated. Studies include: Oriental Fans, Origins of the Fan, Worshipful Company of Fan Makers, Wedgwood Designs on Fans, Wedding and Betrothal Fans, Lace Fans, Indian Fans, Shaker Fans, Queens' Fans, Fans of the President's Wives, Fans in Paintings, Fans in Poetry, Fans in Opera and Theatre, Autographed Fans, Commemorative Fans, Advertising Fans, and more! A fantastic book for the fanatical fan fan. Hardcover. 7.5"x10", about 200 pages, tipped-in color frontispiece and hundreds of b/w illustrations; gilt-lettered pebbled cloth, gold-paper endpapers; bibliography. A fine copy. [09881] $350.00
55. Fireplace Furniture and Light Fittings. Christies South Kensington: March 17, 1998. An auction catalog with a nice selection of chandeliers and extremely fancy candlesticks and lamps; also fireplace fenders, andirons and other fittings. Softcover. 8x10.5, 75 pages, 117 lots, mostly color illustrations; light wear. [09329] $50.00
56. As above, October 3, 1990. Fine sconces, lamps, candlesticks, and other lighting, and a few fireplace fenders and fittings. Softcover. 8x10.5, 76 pages, 171 lots, mostly color illustrations; light wear. [09332] $50.00
57. As above, December 16, 1998. Very fine chandeliers, lamps, mantelpieces, fireplace fenders, and other fittings. Softcover. 8x10.5, 126 pages, 212 lots, mostly color illustrations; light wear. [09330] $50.00
58. As above, May 17, 2000. Fine sconces, lamps, chandeliers and other lighting, as well as fancy mantels, andirons, fenders and other fireplace tools and fittings. Softcover. 8x10.5, 63 pages, 140 lots, mostly color illustrations; light wear. [09331] $50.00
59. Fitzgerald, L.V. Decorative Wood Work. No.3- Marqueterie, Staining, etc. including Vernis Martin, Certosina, Oil and Water Gilding, Polishing and Varnishing. London; L. Upcott Gill: no date (c.1890). A practical manual for amateurs, well illustrated, and quite charming, with elaborately decorated covers and color plates, including a photo frame with two marqueterie dragons. The final 15 pages are illustrated advertisements. Uncommon. Softcover. 5.5x8.5, 108 pages, many b/w illustrations and 3 color plates; publishers decorated softcovers; moderate wear, scattered soil. [09934] $100.00
60. Flynt, Suzanne L. Ornamental and Useful Accomplishments. Schoolgirl Education and Deerfield Academy, 1800-1830. Deerfield; Pocumtuck Valley Memorial Association: 1988. A very interesting study of students, teachers and crafts as taught at Deerfield Academy, including textile work, watercolors, and silhouettes. There are several elaborate mourning pictures, and other objects such as decorated firescreens, boxes, and so on. A good study of educational folk art produced in one academy over the course of several decades. Softcover. 9x9, 63 pages, color and b/w illustrations; a nice copy. [09698] $75.00
61. French, Hannah D. Bookbinding in Early America. Seven Essays on Masters and Methods. Worcester; American Antiquarian Society: 1986. With catalogues of bookbinding tools prepared by Willman Spawn. Hardcover. 7.5x10.5, 230 pages, b/w illustrations; near fine. [09874] $60.00
62. Furstenberg, Diane Von. The Bath. New York; Random House: 1993. Noted designer Diane Von Furstenberg takes on the Baaath, dah-ling. This colorful survey illustrates the baths of the rich and famous, the elegant and extraordinary, surviving public baths and spas of earlier ages, bathroom suites, and more. A Bathy Bash of epic proportions, beautifully photographed by Stewart OShields. Hardcover. 10x11.5, 160 pages, loaded with color illustrations; dj. Light wear. A superb presentation copy, inscribed by Diane Von Furtsenberg to socialite and high-power icon in the world of couture, Veronica Hearst, widow of publishing tycoon Randolph Hearst, and stepmother of Patty Hearst- Noel 93. Pour Veronique avec (??) -Diane. With an inserted Diane Von Furstenberg card addressed to Mrs. Hearst, with another warm inscription in French, again signed Diane. [09653] $150.00
63. Furstenberg, Diane Von. The Bath. New York; Random House: 1993. Hardcover. 10x11.5, 160 pages, loaded with color illustrations; dj. Light wear. [09652] $40.00
64. Gardner, F.B. How to Paint. A Complete Compendium of the Art. Designed for the use of the tradesman, mechanic, merchant and farmer, and to guide the Professional Painter. New York; Fowler & Wells: 1872. Apparently the first edition. Containing a plain common-sense statement of the methods employed by painters to produce satisfactory results in plain and fancy painting of every description, including gilding, bronzing, staining, graining, marbling, varnishing, polishing, kalsomining, paper-hanging, striping, lettering, copying and ornamenting. With formulas for mixing paint in oil or water; descriptions of the various pigments used, their average cost, and the tools required. Hardcover. 4x6, 127 pages plus 16 pages listing other books; several line illustrations in the text; publishers green cloth with gilt title; light wear, a little soil, endpapers discolored. [09896] $150.00
A Popular Aesthetic Movement Decorating Guide-
65. Garrett, Rhoda & Agnes. Suggestions for House Decoration in Painting, Woodwork and Furniture. London; Macmillan: 1877. 2nd ed. A popular guide to the Aesthetic, or Queen Anne style as it might be applied to the furniture, wallpaper, draperies and other decorations of a middle-class Victorian home of good taste- Every one who has a house of his own may, I hope, find useful hints, for the rules of good taste apply to the cottage as well as to the manor house...Expensive decoration has not been advocated; nothing, in fact, but what may be secured at the same cost as the ugliness which at present pervades too many even of our wealthiest homes. The text is illustrated with 6 wood engraved plates, three of which feature grand mantelpieces. Hardcover. 5x7.25, viii + 90 pages, with 1 b/w text illustration, plus 6 b/w plates; 2 pages of advertisements. Publishers blue cloth with black decoration; covers a little worn, spine slightly faded, a few light pencil notations. [09898] $150.00
66. [Garvan Collection] Furniture and Silver by American Master Craftsmen of Colonial and Early Federal Times... New York; American Art Association: January 8-10th, 1931. Sale 3878. "It is with pleasure that I offer these pieces (which are) unnecessary to the comprehensiveness of the Mabel Brady Garvan Collections at Yale. They are in no sense inferior pieces or duplications, but are other examples of types fully covered (in the collection)". Card covers. 8"x11", 402 lots, about 400 pages, many b/w illustrations; covers somewhat worn, tape residue on upper spine; front blank endpaper glued down to the pastedown; rear blank endpaper detached. [09826] $60.00
67. Gilchrist, James. Anglican Church Plate. London; The Connoisseur: 1967. A well illustrated, concise guide to the stylistic development of English church plate. Hardcover. 6.5"x9.5", 120 pages, 8 color and 75 b/w plates, dj. Light wear, a little cover soil. [09802] $25.00
68. Gottesman, Rita S. The Arts & Crafts in New York 1726-1776. Advertisements and News Items from New York City Newspapers. New York Historical Society: 1938. This standard reference is divided into chapters devoted to the various arts & crafts including- painting & engraving; silver and jewelry; ceramics; glass; pewter; furniture; clocks and watches; buildings and builders; metals and iron; stone cutters; printers and bookbinders; fabrics and needlework; trades and occupations; costume; painting and glazing; coach makers; and music and musical instruments. A valuable and comprehensive resource. Hardcover. 6.5"x9.5", 450 pages; a nice copy. [09846] $125.00
69. Gottesman, Rita S. The Arts & Crafts in New York 1800-1804. Advertisements and News Items from New York City Newspapers. New York Historical Society: 1965. Painting & engraving; silver and jewelry; clocks and watches; ceramics; furniture; buildings and builders; smiths and foundries; ships and boats; painting and glazing; coach makers; printers and papermakers; music and musical instruments; fabrics; fashion and beauty; patents, inventions and experiments; and exhibits, curiosities and museums. Hardcover. 6.5"x9.5", 537 pages; a nice, clean, tight copy. [09843] $150.00
70. Grant, Michael. Eros in Pompeii. The Secret Rooms of the National Museum of Naples. New York; William Morrow: 1975. The eruption of Vesuvius buried all sorts of things at Pompeii, not least of which are the frank and erotic paintings, pottery, lamps and other objects which embarrassed 18th century excavators and are still kept in a special section of the Naples Museum, off-limits to the general public. Apparently todays general public is more easily shocked than they were in 79 A.D. A scholarly and beautifully photographed survey of all this ancient bawdiness. Hardcover. 9.5x11.5, 171 pages, 160 color illustrations, dj; bibliography. Light wear. [09703] $40.00
71. Grass Work of Labrador. Art Gallery, Memorial University of Newfoundland: 1979. This short catalog includes illustrations and quotes from traditional grass weavers. Softcover. 7.5x8.5, 30 pages, b/w illustrations; near fine. [09859] $25.00
72. [Green Collection] The Notable American Collection of Mr. and Mrs. Norvin H. Green. Superb Eighteenth Century American Furniture and Silver, Early American Portraits and Miniatures...(etc). New York; Parke-Bernet Galleries: November 29-December 2nd, 1950. Sale 1202. The auction of an exceptional collection of fine formal furniture and silver, including work by Phyfe, McIntyre, Randolph, and Seymour, and 17th and 18th century New York and Boston silver. Softcover. 7"x10", 233 pages, 681 lots, b/w illustrations; covers worn, spine peeling. The cover has the inked ownership inscription of H.H. Armstrong, Hartford Connecticut. Lot 672 is an Early Chippendale Carved San Domingo Mahogany Six-Legged Oval Drop-Leaf Table, which had originally been owned by Captain Henry Wyck of George Washingtons staff. To the page illustrating this table is attached a sheet of stationary of Mrs. Horatio H. Armstrong of the Connecticut Society of the Colonial Dames of America, with a typed note showing the donation of the table to Gunston Hall, as a memorial gift from Susan T. Morse in memory of her mother. [09830] $50.00
73. Gregorius, Rudolf. Mineral Waxes. Their Preparation and Uses. London; Scott, Greenwood & Son: 1908. A technical work first published in Germany and translated here by Charles Slater. The text covers ozokerite and ceresine, paraffin, and mineral waxes. There is much material relating to the textile and leather trades, and candle manufacture. Hardcover. 5x7.5, vii + 240 pages, 32 line illustrations; ex-institutional; several small marks and a bookplate, but overall very clean and nice. [09902] $75.00
74. Grove, John R. Antique Brass Candlesticks 1450-1750. Queen Anne; published by author: 1967. This scarce study is divided into five parts: the first two cover brass candlesticks and tapersticks from the late Middle Ages to the 18th century; the others cover other forms of brass, silver and iron in the same periods. This interesting work was based on Grove's own collection. The quality of the illustrations varies widely, but most of the examples have not been pictured elsewhere. Hardcover. 6"x9", 140 pages, b/w illustrations, dj; near fine. [09314] $275.00
75. Gwilt, Joseph. Sciography; or, Examples of Shadows; with Rules for their Projection: intended for the use of Architectural Draughtsmen, and other Artists. London; Priestley and Weale: 1824. 2nd ed. First published in 1822; Gwilt originally set out to translate Stanislas LEviles Etude dOmbres, but ended up doing an original study instead. Gwilts book did end up providing the inspiration for Charles Davies American A Treatise on shades and Shadows (1832). Gwilt was the author of a number of well-received architectural studies, most notably a translation of Vitruvius and his 1842 Encyclopedia of Architecture. Hardcover. 5.5x8.5, viii + 55 page, plus 24 engraved plates, several folding; errata slip. Bound in period quarter leather with marbled boards and endpapers; covers somewhat worn and rubbed; slight internal foxing and a little soil. [09912] $250.00
76. Hammerslough, Philip. An Exhibition of Early American Silver in the Morgan Memorial of the Wadsworth Atheneum. Hartford; Wadsworth Atheneum: 1945. A loan exhibition of 183 pieces, catalogued by Philip Hammerslough. Lenders included Brainard, Erving, Hammerslough, Penrose, and many others, including a half-dozen churches. Softcover. 7x10, 25 pages, b/w illustrations; light wear, covers a bit faded. [09709] $60.00
77. Hammerslough, Philip H. American Silver Collected by Philip H. Hammerslough. Volume II. Hartford; Privately Printed: 1960. Edition limited to 300 copies. One of a series of catalogs of one of the finest and most famous private American silver collections. Philip Hammerslough, a tobacco magnate, had learned his lessons from two of the foremost silver authorities of his or any other time- John Marshall Phillips of Yale and Kathryn Buhler of Boston. His collection was permanently loaned to the Wadsworth Atheneum even as he assembled it, and among those who helped were Marvin Schwartz and Dean A. and Martha G. Fales. Hardcover. 8x10.5, 101 pages, b/w illustrations; light wear, a little soil, cover with a slight pucker at the bottom edge, almost not noticeable. Inscribed by Hammerslough. [09851] $300.00
78. As above, Volume III. Hartford; Privately Printed: 1965. Edition limited to 250 copies. Hardcover. 8x10.5, 159 pages, b/w illustrations; light wear, a little soil. Signed by Hammerslough. With- three Softcover Supplements, issued in 1965, 1967 and 1969. Light soil. [09852] $400.00
79. As above, Volume IV. Hartford; Privately Printed: 1973. Edition limited to 350 copies. Hardcover. 8x10.5, 142 pages, color frontispiece and b/w illustrations; light wear, a little soil. [09853] $300.00
80. Harvard Tercentenary Exhibition. Catalogue of Furniture, Silver, Pewter, Glass, Ceramics, Paintings, Prints, together with Allied Arts and Crafts of the Period 1636-1836. Cambridge; Harvard University: 1936. An early loan exhibition which drew on a number of distinguished local collections including those of Hermann F. Clarke, Henry Wilder Foote, Russell Kettell, Bertram K. Little, Chauncey C. Nash, Hollis French, Herbert Lawton, and R.T.H. Halsey. Hardcover. 7"x10", 114 pages plus 70 b/w plates; covers with some soil, paper partially rubbed off along hinge. [09845] $45.00
81. Harvey, William. The Preservation of St. Pauls Cathedral & other Famous Buildings. London; The Architectural Press: 1925. A pioneering work in preservation literature, a text book on the new science of conservation, including an analysis of movements in historical structures prior to their fall. The text includes past, failed methods of repair as well as the up-to-date scientific techniques just being developed. Hardcover. 6x9, xiv + 153 pages, 71 b/w illustrations; publishers black boards with white lettering, red cloth spine; spine a bit soiled, light internal foxing to several pages, else a fine copy. [09905] $75.00
82. Hawes, Lloyd E. The Dedham Pottery and the Earlier Robertson's Chelsea Potteries. Dedham Historical Society: 1968. The standard work on this popular and distinctive pottery. This includes a history of Robertson's early work at his Chelsea pottery as well as his subsequent Dedham venture. Many rare and unique items are illustrated and described, and there are illustrations of the Dedham patterns, shapes, etc., and a discussion of how the wares were made and the crackle effect produced. The text is also illustrated with many period photographs and advertisements. Hardcover. 8.5"x10.5", 52 pages, b/w illustrations; publisher's coarse white cloth with the stamped blue rabbit mark of the pottery; a beautiful, clean copy. [09922] $150.00
83. Hawes, Hildreth. Maine Furniture Makers. Maine State Museum: 1976. A checklist of about 150 identified furniture makers, with a few notes on each. Softcover. 4.5x9, 18 pages, 1 b/w illustrations; near fine. [09868] $50.00
84. Hayward, Arthur H. Colonial Lighting. Boston; B.J. Brimmer Co.: 1927. Revised edition. A standard history of colonial lighting, including iron, tin pewter and brass examples, lanterns, candles and candle holders, early glass lamps, astral and luster lamps, and more. Hardcover. 6.5"x9.5", 168 pages, plus 114 b/w illustrations; some soil; loose hinges; overall wear and some soil; not a great copy. [09308] $50.00
85. As above, New York; Dover Publications: 1962. 3rd edition. A reissue of the 2nd, 1927 edition, with a new introduction by James B. Marsh, and, most importantly, an entirely new illustrated chapter on chandeliers by Marsh. Softcover. 6.5"x9.5", 198 pages, plus 114 + 47 b/w illustrations; light wear. [09309] $20.00
86. Hayward, J.F. Huguenot Silver in England, 1688-1727. London; Faber and Faber: 1959. The revocation of the Edict of Nantes in France in 1685 brought to England a number of skilled Huguenot craftsmen fleeing Catholic persecution in their homeland. These emigres introduced a new, bold influence into many English crafts, and silver was especially affected. This is the story of those craftsmen, their English counterparts who greeted and often resisted them, and their very fine silver and goldwork. Hardcover. 6.5"x10", 89 pages, plus a color frontispiece and 94 b/w plates; ex-institutional, light wear, a few marks. [09784] $50.00
87. Hebert, John R. Panoramic Maps of Anglo-American Cities. Washington; Library of Congress: 1974. A checklist of maps in the collections of the Library of Congress, Geography and Map Division. Over 1,000 maps are listed, along with an interesting introduction. Softcover. 11.5x9, 118 pages, b/w illustrations; some soil, covers with a little wear. [09878] $25.00
88. Hiles, Theron. The Ice Crop. How to Harvest, Store, Ship and Use Ice. New York; Orange Judd Company: 1893. A complete practical treatise for farmers, dairymen, ice dealers, produce shippers, meat packers, cold storers, and all interested in ice houses, cold storage and the handling or use of ice in any way, including many recipes for iced dishes and beverages. A classic and thorough text on all aspects of the ice harvesting and distribution business. Hardcover. 5x7.5, 122 pages, 94 line illustrations; light soil, small threadbare hole in front spine gutter, but overall a very bright and nice copy. [09358] $400.00
89. Hinton, A. Horsley. Practical Pictorial Photography. Illustrated. Part One: Practical Instructions in the Application of Photography to Artistic Ends [and] Part Two: Types and Examples, and Further Practical Instructions in the Application of Photography to Artistic Ends. London; Hazell, Watson & Viney: 1910 & 1905. First published in 1898, this was a popular guidebook by a prominent member of the Linked Ring, who lectured, wrote and exhibited his own photographs, becoming a very influential figure in the field of pictorial, or artistic, photography. Part One supplies the reader with theories and technical instructions, Part Two furnishes examples showing how the theories may be applied. Especially interesting are examples where Hinton blends several photographs to create an entirely new effect -an ocean, for instance, popping up in the background where there was not one before. Such manipulations have been used for more nefarious purposes than art, but Hintons purposes were entirely noble, which is fortunate, because he was good at it. 2 vols. Red cloth-covered card covers; 5x7, 108 + 69 pages, b/w illustrations; light soil, but very nice copies. [09901] $125.00
90. Hood, William P., Jr. Tiffany Silver Flatware, 1845-1905. When Dining Was an Art. Woodbridge; Antique Collectors' Club: 2003. This definitive book relates the history of the silver flatware designed and made by Tiffany between 1869 and 1905, as well as flatware made by others and retailed by Tiffany between 1845 and 1876. Based on research in the Tiffany Archives and elsewhere, with detailed descriptions and superb photographs, it documents the extraordinary creativity and craftsmanship that distinguished much of Tiffany &Co.'s prolific Victorian flatware production, including more than 125 piece types -many unique to Tiffany- used for eating and serving. Hardcover, 8.5"x11", 300 pages, 150 b/w and 250 color illustrations, dj. New. [90175] $95.00
91. Horne, Catherine W. (ed.). The Baruch Collection. The Bernard M and Annie Griffen Baruch Silver Collection. University of South Carolina, McKissick Museum: 1988. The catalog of this fine private collection of English Georgian domestic silver, mostly of the table variety. Softcover. 9x9, 136 pages, b/w illustrations; bibliography; light wear, sticker remnants on rear cover. [09801] $35.00
92. Hough, Walter. Fire as an Agent in Human Culture. Washington; United States National Museum Bulletin 139: 1926. A sweeping and fairly comprehensive survey of fire as used by Man, from primitive peoples to 19th century Victorians, from heating and cooking food to its use for manufacturing goods and lighting homes. Softcover. 6x9.5, 270 pages, plus 41 b/w plates; light wear, a little soil, ruffled around the edges. [09326] $65.00
93. Hough, Walter. Fire-Making Apparatus in the United States National Museum. Washington; Government Printing Office: 1890. A study of ethnographic and early fire-making tools in the Smithsonian; an offprint from the Report of the Museum for 1887-88. Softcover. 6x9.5, 54 pages, line illustrations; some wear, edges lightly chipped, corners chipped, a little soil. [09325] $60.00
94. Hughes, G. Bernard. Georgian Milk and Cream Jugs, Illustrated by Examples from the Collection of Mrs. William B. Munro of Pasadena, California. An offprint from Apollo Magazine, June, 1956. Softcover. 9.75x12, 8 pages, b/w illustrations; light soil, several small closed tears, tips bumped. [09793] $40.00
95. Hyman, John A. Silver at Williamsburg: Drinking Vessels. Colonial Williamsburg Foundation: 1994. A very fine catalog of antique English silver tankards, mugs, wines, caudle cups, beakers, goblets, presentation cups, and much more! Softcover. 11"x9", 134 pages, profusely illustrated in b/w; bibliography. Light wear, tips thumbed, etc. [09631] $45.00
96. Identification of Textile Materials. Manchester; Textile Institute: 1965. 5th ed. The scintillating, shocking study that had all of Manchester abuzz! Covers both man-made and natural fibers, with chapters on Infrared Spectroscopy, Gas Chromatography, Differential Thermal Analysis and (gasp) Reagents and testing methods! Lots of titillating photomicrographic plates for the real voyeurs out there. Heres your chance to own a copy of the book -they- dont want you to read! Hardcover. 6x10, 203 pages, b/w plates, dj; light wear; penned notation on endpaper Desk Copy for an institution, but no other marks. [09705] $25.00
97. Ingolfsrud, Elizabeth. All About Ontario Beds. Toronto; The House of Grant: 1975. A guide to 19th century, mostly Victorian era, beds in Ontario. The descriptions and discussion of provenance and variations make some interesting points. Softcover. 6x9, 63 pages, b/w illustrations; light soil. [09869] $25.00
98. Isaac, Peter. William Davisons New Specimens of Cast-Metal Ornaments and Wood Types introduced with an account of his activities as Pharmacist and Printer in Alnwick, 1780-1858. London; Printing Historical Society: 1990. Hardcover. 8.5x11, about 200 pages, b/w illustrations, dj. [09875] $35.00
99. Ivins, William M., Jr. The Lovers by the Master bxg. An Undescribed Early German Engraving. Reprinted from Metropolitan Museum Studies, Vol.5, Part2. September, 1936. A reproduction and short description of a previously-unknown German engraving, attributed to an anonymous German printmaker known only as Master b x g. Softcover. 9x12, 1 page of text and a1 b/w plate with tissue guard; light soil, a little wear. [09876] $20.00
Magnificent isnt a big enough word
100. Jacquemart, Jules & Barbet de Jouy. Les Gemmes et Joyaux de la Couronne au Musée du Louvre. Paris; Leon Techener: 1886. Magnificent is hardly enough of a word to describe this sumptuous, over-sized production, a survey of unique gemstone-constructed and decorated objects from the Louvre, including the rock crystal Vase of Eleanor of Aquitaine, the Royal mantle clasp of Saint Louis, the sardonyx water pitcher of King Henry IV, the rock crystal dragon water vessel of King Francis I, Charlemagnes dueling sword, the agate Cup of King Charles IX, and so on and on. The primary materials we see are rock crystal, sardonyx, agate, jasper, porphyry, lapis lazuli, and jade, and the objects are illustrated life-sized and printed on fine paper made specially for the project by Marais and Sainte-Marie.
The descriptions were written by Barbet de Jouy, Conservator at the Louvre, and engraved by the renowned Jules Jacquemart, whose style, Sinkankas notes (gives) convincing transparency to rock crystal objects and is eminently satisfactory. This was issued as two sets of 30 plates each, and is complete here with both title pages. A spectacular, weighty, beautiful book. Hardcover. 16x21.5, x + 60 pages, plus 60 engraved plates with tissue guards; period red quarter leather with raised bands and gilt title; marbled boards and endpapers; covers with some scuffing and a little wear, etc. One tissue guard torn. Bookplates of French architect Leon Decloux and American diplomat Herbert Claiborne Pell, Jr. Magnificent. [09927] $1,500.00
101. Jasper Mauduit. Agent in London for the Province of the Massachusetts-Bay, 1762-1765. The Charles Grenfill Washburn Collection. Massachusetts Historical Society: 1918. Edition limited to 500 copies. Jasper Mauduit, along with his brother Israel, was the London agent for Massachusetts Bay for several of the tumultuous years preceding the Revolutionary War. He corresponded with Thomas Hutchinson, Andrew Oliver, James Otis, Charles Chauncey, and others, over matters commercial and political. In 1916 a number of letters written to him during this period were purchased at auction in London by Charles Grenfill, who presented them to the Massachusetts Historical Society. They are reprinted here, along with some letters from the MHS collection which complete certain correspondence chains. The first in-depth publication of this sort of material concerning Colonial-era agents in Britain. Hardcover. 7x10, xxxvii + 194 pages. Publishers mottled boards and black cloth spine with gilt title; covers with some wear, a little soil, tips bumped, etc.; light internal soil. Inscribed. [09706] $65.00
102. Jones, William Ezelle. Monumental Silver: Selections from the Gilbert Collection. Los Angeles County Museum of Art: 1977. A private collection which is monumental in terms of quality, not the size of the objects. The Gilberts specialized in English Rococo and Regency pieces. Softcover. 9"x10", 118 pages, b/w illustrations; light wear. [09800] $35.00
103. Jourdain, Margaret & R. Soame Jenyns. Chinese Export Art in the Eighteenth Century. London; Spring Books: 1967. "Chinese arts found a sellers market in 18th century Europe. Fashionable caprice demanded that the great houses of the day should boast, if not a Chinese Room, then at least a collection of Chinese porcelains, lacquer goods, ivories, silks, screens and wall papers. This fascinating book gives a detailed and very well documented account of the China Trade, in which Britain and the merchants of her East India Company eclipsed all other European nations." Hardcover. 7.5"x10", 152 pages, 144 b/w illustrations, dj. Light wear, a nice copy. [09688] $45.00
104. [Kaufman Collection] American Furniture, Mainly of New England Origin, Property of Hyman Kaufman, Boston Mass. Part One. New York; Anderson Galleries: April 12-14th, 1934. Sale 4100. The first portion of the stock of the noted dealer, who was retiring. The sale consisted mostly of New England furniture, including several Goddard-attributed pieces, important clocks, etc., along with some fine silver and glass. Charles Packer wrote a short introduction to the catalog where he notes that the bulk of the pieces were in original finish, and comments that while stripping original finish off a piece of antique furniture is deplorable, it is also unfortunate that many collectors do not even bother to apply a little soap and water to their grimy treasures. He also notes- "The diminishing frequency of fine Americana auction sales tells its own story, compelling the thought that the time cannot be far distant when museums and permanent private collections will have absorbed all that is meritorious in this field"... Softcover. 7.5"x10.5", 129 pages, 499 lots, b/w illustrations; some soil and wear; pp. 91/2 detached but present. [09823] $45.00
105. Keen, Michael E. A Bibliography of the Trade Directories of the British Isles, in the National Art Library. London; Victoria & Albert Museum: 1979. A bibliography of 889 trade directories, by county/city, from the 17th century up to about 1905. Illustrated with some interesting period advertisements. Softcover. 8x11.5, 121 pages, b/w illustrations; paper spine covering chipped and flaking, as usual. [09884] $150.00
106. [King Hooper Collection] XVII and XVIII Century American Furniture and Contemporary Decorations comprising the Collection Exhibited during the Summer at King Hooper Mansion, Marblehead, Mass... New York; National Art Galleries: December 3rd-5th, 1931. Sale 22. "Owned and operated by King Hooper, Inc., also choicest specimens from the collection of Hyman Kauffman, Boston and the collection of silver of Herbert Lawton, Boston. A superb collection. Card covers. 8"x11", 318 pages, 552 lots, many b/w illustrations, card covers; some soil; cover with some abrasion damage. [09836] $150.00
107. Kinsey, Miriam. Contemporary Netsuke. Rutland; Charles Tuttle: 1983. 2nd ptg. A beautiful and informative study of the art of the modern Japanese netsuke carver. Kinsey examines the work of modern carvers and the way they pursue their craft, watches a netsuke being carved, and illustrates 108 modern netsuke in striking color photographs. She also provides brief biographies and signatures marks of 108 carvers, and more detailed biographies of 27 leading artists. Hardcover. 7.5"x10.5", 261 pages, 108 color and 50 b/w illustrations, plus 110 signatures; dj. A beautiful copy. [09919] $125.00
108. Koizumi, G. Lacquer Work. A Practical Exposition of the Art of Lacquering together with Valuable Notes for the Collector. London; Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons: 1923. The first modern, practical, English-language guide to lacquering, written by a Japanese master of the craft, and published at the exact time that Art Deco designers and Japanese lacquer artists were teaming up to produce some of the 20th centurys most luxurious decorative lacquer works.
This elegant book includes illustrations of the techniques employed, and also features collotype plates illustrating antique Eastern and Western examples from the V&As collection. Both Koizumi, in his Introductory Note, and E.F. Strange, in his Foreword, address the issue of the various lacquering techniques and materials and their uses by various craftsmen. Additionally, Strange voices the hope that modern craftsmen and artists will make more use of lacquer to produce modern objects, a hope that was even then being answered by Art Deco designers including Eileen Gray and Jean Dunand, both of whom worked with Japanese artists. Anna Jackson, writing in the recent exhibition catalog Art Deco, 1910-1939 (Bulfinch Press: 2003) notes that Art Deco designers were attracted to lacquer not only by the craft of its production, but also by the richness, depth and sensuality of its surfaces... the interest in lacquer was part of a widespread taste for sumptuous surfaces and striking effects. Through its innovative use Art Deco designers absorbed and transformed a centuries-old East Asian medium into the essence of modernity.
Koizumis book was published just as interest in this sensual medium was exploding in the West, and those great Art Deco masterpieces were being created. Hardcover. 7.5x10, 45 pages with 11 b/w illustrations, plus 36 b/w collotype plates; elaborate gilt-decorated black cloth covers with a Chinese scene of trees and a temple with figures; covers a bit rubbed; some internal foxing and soil. [09936] $125.00
109. Kolter, Jane B. (ed.). Early American Silver and Its Makers. New York; Main Street/Universe: 1979. An anthology of articles from The Magazine Antiques. Authors include Buhler, Winchester, Phillips, Cutten, Miller, Bigelow, Clarke, Hood, Woodhouse, Keyes, Avery, Belden, Fales, and more. Unmatched as a collection of informative pieces on various aspects of Colonial American silver and silversmiths. Hardcover. 9"x11", 160 pages, b/w illustrations, dj. A nice copy. [09854] $40.00
110. Lack, H. Reader (ed.). Abridgments of Specifications relating to Ice-Making Machines, Ice-Safes, and Ice Houses. (Including the use of freezing agents for preserving alimentary substances). A.D. 1819-1866. [bound with] Part II- A.D. 1867-1876. London; Printed by George Eyre and William Spottiswoode for the Office of the Commissioner of Patents and Inventions: 1877 [and] 1882. This extremely interesting volume contains abstracts and abridgements of patent specifications relating to ice manufacture, confectionary ice, the use of ice in pickling and meat curing, and the cooling, freezing and preservation of other foods, freezing mixtures, ice breakers and choppers, and materials for ice safes and ice houses. Both parts are indexed by subject. Hardcover. 5x7, pebbled cloth; vi + 78 [and] vii + 188 pages; light cover soil, spine head lightly chipped; pages a bit browned, a few short, closed tears. [09351] $325.00
111. [Lamps] Colored Patent Lamp Brochure. Allegheny (PA); Hipwell Mfg. Company: no date (c.1880.) A striking color advertising brochure illustrating 24 fancy gilt lamps- 21 banquet lamps and 3 table lamps, all with decorated glass shades. Many of the lamps have pedestals featuring either gilt figures, or colored glass or decorated porcelain columns. This was a manufacturers brochure, with the lamps priced by the assortment or dozen. A very striking and colorful advertising piece for fancy Victorian lamps. An 18x12.5 sheet, folded several times to a finished size of 3x6.25; printed both sides; a little light soil, but overall very nice and decorative. [09894] $250.00
112. Langbein, Dr. George. A Complete Treatise on the Electro-Deposition of Metals. Philadelphia; Henry Carey Baird: 1902. 4th enlarged edition. A large and comprehensive study of the technical details of electro plating silver, gold, platinum, brass, bronze, copper, tin, and other metals, Comprising electro-plating and galvanoplastic operations, the deposition of metals by the contact and immersion processes, the coloring of metals, the methods of grinding and polishing, as well as descriptions of the electric elements, dynamo-electric machines, thermo-piles, and of the materials and processes used in every department of the art. Translated from the German, and with additions, by William T. Bryant. Hardcover. 6x9.25, xxx + 560 + 32 pages, 160 text illustrations; publishers pebbled cloth, rear hinge cracked and wobbly, front hinge cracked and firm, else a nice copy. [09904] $75.00
113. [Lawton Collection] Rare and Valuable American Furniture, Paintings, Silver... from the Collection of Herbert Lawton, Boston, Mass. New York; American Art Association: April 2nd-3rd, 1937. Sale 4314. An important sale of American silver and furniture, including pieces by Phyfe, Townsend, Goddard, Seymour, McIntire, Coney, Revere, Burt, etc. There was also an outstanding collection of American portrait miniatures, including works by Peale, Fraser, Malbone, Inman, Copley, the Birch enamel of Washington, and Ellen Sharpless' bust of Hamilton. Lawton was a prosperous textile manufacturer who "assembled collections" of American antiques and then sold it all off from time to time... Softcover. 7"x10.5", 168 pages, 410 lots, 150 lots illustrated in b/w; covers somewhat worn, some soil; half-title slightly spotted. [09827] $75.00
114. [Lawton Collection] Early American Furniture, Silver and Paintings from the Collection of Herbert Lawton, Boston, Mass. New York; Parke-Bernet Galleries: January 4th, 1940. Sale 158. Fine furniture, silver and portrait miniatures. Amongst the silver is the Col. William Lee tankard by Paul Revere. Softcover. 7.5"x10.5", 64 pages, 200 lots; light wear. [09835] $65.00
115. [Leigh / Rudkin Collections] American XVIII Century Furniture & Decorations, Georgian and Early American Silver, from two Private Collections, Comprising Property of W. Colston Leigh, New York, and George Osborne Rudkin, Rockville Centre, NY. New York; Parke-Bernet Galleries: February 9th, 1946. Sale 736. Outstanding formal furniture including pieces formerly in the collections of Hyman Kaufman and Mrs. J. Amory Haskell, a rare inlaid cherrywood kettle-body secretary cabinet attributed to Eliphalet Chapin, a Directoire card table with Lannuiers label, and much more. Softcover; 7.5"x10.5", 64 pages, 213 lots, b/w illustrations; many pencil notes on the covers, with a typed letter on the letterhead of W. Colston Leigh, Inc., The Leigh Bureau of Lectures, Concerts and Entertainment, dated 1943, to Hyman Kaufman, regarding some brasses, and a letter and envelope addressed to Mr. Kaufman by a Providence collector, dated 1946, enclosing the $150 balance on her bill. Hyman Kaufmans copy? [09822] $50.00
116. Leighton, Margaretha Gebelein. George Christian Gebelein, Boston Silversmith, 1878-1945. Boston: 1976. Gebelein was a noted Boston silversmith who combined the artistry of handmade silver with the designs of the American colonial era. This remains the standard reference to his life and work. Hardcover. 6.5"x9.5", 118 pages, b/w plates, dj. Light wear. [09769] $60.00
117. Little, Nina Fletcher. English Engravings as Sources of New England Decoration. [contained in] Old=Time New England, Spring, 1964. An examination of New England overmantel paintings featuring scenes and motifs which were probably drawn from English popular prints. Softcover. 6.5x9.5; article pp.96-105, 9 b/w illustrations; entire issue- 30+ pages, b/w illustrations; light wear. [09687] $25.00
118. Little, Nina Fletcher. The Abby Aldrich Rockefeller Folk Art Collection. Colonial Williamsburg/Little Brown and Company: 1957. An exceedingly pleasing and beautiful catalog of this extraordinary collection. The color plates are very fine, and vividly illustrate the folk art portraits, scenic and still-life paintings, paintings on silk, frakturs, and folk sculpture. Nina Little's text is very informative and well written. One of the classic books on American folk art. Hardcover. 7.5"x10", 402 pages, 165 color plates; slipcased. Light wear, slipcase worn, but a nice copy. [09675] $60.00
119. Little, Nina Fletcher. Land and Seascape as Observed by the Artist. An Exhibition from the Collection of Bertram K. and Nina Fletcher Little. Williamsburg; Abby Aldrich Rockefeller Folk Art Collection: 1969. An exhibition of 103 paintings from this noted collection, with accompanying notes by Mrs. Little. Softcover. 10x9, 52 pages, b/w and color illustrations; cover lightly rubbed. [09711] $40.00
120. [Little Collection] Important Americana: The Bertram K. Little and Nina Fletcher Little Collection. Parts I and II. New York; Sotheby's: January 29th, 1994 and October 21-22nd, 1994. One of the most famous and beloved Americana collections of the twentieth century. Bertram and Nina Little were more than simply preeminent Americana and folk art collectors -they were the embodiment of an entire generation, the Golden Generation, of Americana and folk art collectors. From her book on American folk art to her classic "Little by Little", Nina Fletcher Little's works will continue to be regarded as cornerstones of the literature of Americana collecting. The Little Collection will retain its status long after these pieces have changed hands two, three, four or more times -the Little Collection was more than the sum of its parts (which were not all outstanding) -it was that most catholic of accumulations, assembled with keen eyes and open minds, from a collecting epoch which will never be revisited. The catalog is profusely illustrated, and the hardcover edition is becoming scarce as a set. Softcovers. 2 volumes. 8.5"x11", about 400 pages, 1072 lots, packed with color and b/w illustrations; near fine copies. [09838] $175.00
121. Maas, Jeremy. Victorian Painters. New York; G.P. Putnams Sons: 1969. The original edition of this classic work on English painters of the Victorian era, who had been scorned for a generation before Jeremy Maas and others re-discovered them. Maas brought a deep sympathy and understanding to this complex subject, and provides a comprehensive and entertaining study. Hardcover. 11x11.5, 257+ pages, profusely illustrated in b/w and color, dj; light wear, sticker removed from endpaper. [09655] $50.00
122. Maass, John (ed.). Victorian Architecture. Two Pattern Books by A.J. Bicknell & W.T. Comstock. Watkins Glen; American Life Foundation: 1977. Facsimiles of two grand Victorian house catalogs from 1873 and 1881, with floor plans, exterior views, many plates of interior and exterior details, etc. John Maass wrote the historical introduction, and there are 16 pages of advertising plates which originally appeared in the two catalogs. Softcover. 10.5x12, 5 pages of text plus title & contents pages and 75 and 80 b/w plates, and 16 pages of advertisements; light wear, a little soil; newspaper clipping taped to endpaper. [09892] $50.00
123. Mercer, Eric. Furniture 700-1700. New York; Meredith Press: 1969. A well illustrated and written study of early furniture and its development to the end of the 17th century. One of the better modern books to include a strong section on Medieval furniture. Hardcover. 7.5"x9.5", 183 pages, 16 color plates and 187 b/w illustrations, dj; annotated; bibliography; light wear. [09680] $35.00
124. Merchant, Frank R. Crossing Into Eternity. A Collection of Epitaphs, plus Epistles on Death, Dying and Eternal Life. Published by the author: 1992. An interesting, highly personal survey of epitaphs at several Maine, New Hampshire and Massachusetts cemeteries. Merchant and his wife, who was dying of cancer at the time, gathered the epitaphs themselves, and these form the background to the authors delving into the history and religious questions surrounding death, burial, cemeteries, and epitaphs. A deeply religious and opinionated man, the authors text nonetheless makes compelling reading, as does his somewhat idiosyncratic spelling and punctuation. A privately published volume and quite scarce. Hardcover. 8.5x11, 248 pages, b/w illustrations; gilt-lettered black buckram, as issued. Front flyleaf excised, else a nice copy. [09861] $150.00
A Beautiful Collection of Empire Furniture Designs-
125. [La Mesangere, Pierre de] Meubles et Objets de Gout. [Paris; ca.1810-20] A beautiful privately-bound collection of 29 hand-colored plates, and one uncolored plate, illustrating Empire furniture, from a series of plates published by Pierre de La Mesangere between 1801 and 1831. Although not a complete run, the plates appear to have been bound up like this for a purpose, perhaps by a cabinetmaker for personal reference or to show to clients, or by a furniture connoisseur of the period. Whatever the purpose of creating this portfolio, it survives as an interesting artifact of the period, as well as a dramatic and beautiful collection of design plates. La Mesangere published many of his designs in the Journal des Dames et des Modes, and they were very influential in popularizing the Empire style. Hardcover. 14.5x10, 29 beautifully hand-colored engraved plates and one un-colored engraved plate bound in; with one additional loose colored plate; bound together in a period marbled-board portfolio with a parchment spine; covers quite worn; plates with some minor soil and a spot or two, but generally clean and nice; inkstamp of Freiherr Vincke - Haus Hetters I one the blank endpaper, but this appears to be later than the period of the plates and the binding. Housed in a new custom clamshell box with a red morocco spine, raised bands and gilt title. [09893] $2,600.00
126. Meyer, John D. A Handbook of Old Mechanical Penny Banks. Tyrone; published by the author: 1952. 2nd ed. A classic reference work, even fifty years later, with many interesting notes and observations on individual banks by this pioneering bank collector. Hardcover. 6x9, 119 pages, b/w illustrations; near fine. [09686] $40.00
127. Miles, Elizabeth. The Elizabeth C. Miles Collection. English Silver. Hartford; Wadsworth Athenaeum: 1976. A noted collection of English domestic silver of the 16th to the early 19th centuries. Before the presentation of the Miles Collection, the Athenaeum had little English silver in its collection. The catalog is carefully written and nicely illustrated. Softcover. 7.5x11, 146 pages, b/w and several color illustrations; light wear, small stain on title page margin. [09787] $35.00
128. Miller, J. Jefferson, II. English Yellow-Glazed Earthenware. Washington; Smithsonian Institution Press: 1974. "The first major study of English yellow-glazed earthenware. It is based on the collection, now housed at the Smithsonian Institution, assembled by Mr. and Mrs. Jack Leon, whose help and research has been available to the author". With a Foreword by Donald Towner. Hardcover. 8"x10.5", 125 pages, 64 color and 74 b/w illustrations, dj; bibliography; a nice copy. [09663] $85.00
129. Mitchell, Angus. Spain. The Best of Spanish Interiors, Gardens, Architecture, Landscapes. Boston; Little Brown / Bullfinch Press: 1990. A celebration of Spanish interiors, decorations, architecture, gardens and landscapes, ranging from quiet Mallorcan villas and simple farm cottages to Moorish palaces and Gallacian estates in beautiful color photographs by Amparo Garrido. This lively visual portrait of Spain explores the regional diversity of the country, with its varied landscapes and architecture, its vivid color, and the complete spectrum of its decorative heritage. Illustrations of ceramics, ironwork, stonework, carved wood and architectural details display the imagination of Spains designers and craftsmen. From the dramatic coastline and rolling hills of the north to the gray-green olive groves and whitewashed villages of the south, shimmering in the sun, Spain is a land of contrasts and a melting pot of cultures, with a history embracing the influences of Rome and Islam, the Habsburgs and Bourbon monarchies, and an empire that, at its height, encompassed half the globe.. Hardcover. 10.5x10.5, 252 pages, hundreds of color illustrations, dj; a fine copy in a fine jacket. [09651] $150.00
130. Muckley, William J. A Handbook for Painters and Art Students on the Character, Nature, and Use of Colours. Their permanent, or fugitive qualities, and the vehicles proper to employ, with an appendix giving permanent hues and tints. Also short remarks on the practice of painting in oil and water colours. London; Bailliere, Tindall and Cox: 1893. 4th ed. In addition to the material on permanent and fugitive colors and their preparation and mixing, he also deals with damage to oil paintings by gas and damp, picture frames, care of pictures, varnishing and glazing, and many other practical topics for the artist in the workroom. Muckley had written a number of other art instruction titles. Hardcover. 5.5x9, xiv + 146 pages, beautiful color frontispiece of peacocks. Publishers pebbled cloth with gilt titles; light cover wear; Metropolitan School of Art, Dublin school prize bookplate on the pastedown and blindstamp on the title page. [09915] $150.00
131. Noorlander, H. Wooden Shoes. Their makers and their wearers. National Folk Museum, The Netherlands Open Air Museum: 1978. This book shows not only how wooden shoes were/are made (which is an interesting tale in itself), but antique specimens, paint and embossed decorations, vintage photos of them in use, and much more. Makes me want to pull out a maple log and carve up some dancin shoes! Softcover. 6.5x9.5, b/w illustrations; light soil. [09870] $35.00
132. Norman-Wilcox, Gregor. English Silver Cream Jugs of the Eighteenth Century. A Collection of Fifty Examples Loaned to the Museum by Mrs. William Bennett Munro. Los Angeles County Museum: 1952. A scarce little catalog illustrating the vast stylistic and decorative differences possible amongst what might be thought of as a relatively homogeneous group of items. The text flows quickly and gracefully, providing the reader with a good lesson in 18th century silver design. Hardcover. 6.5"x8.5", 46 pages, all 50 examples illustrated in b/w. Light wear. [09628] $125.00
133. Obregon, Mauricio. The Columbus Papers. The Barcelona Letter of 1493, the Landfall Controversy, and the Indian Guides. New York; Macmillan Publishing: 1991. An elegantly produced facsimile and translation of Columbuss famous Barcelona Letter, announcing the discovery of the New World, along with an historical essay, reproductions of period illustrations and maps, and a lot more. A Columbian Extravaganza! Hardcover. 12.5x11, 85 pages, color and b/w illustrations; slipcased. Near fine. [09877] $35.00
134. [Panckoucke & Agasse] Ebenisterie-Marqueterie. [Paris; ca.1770]. The section from Panckouckes Encyclopedie dealing with cabinetwork and marquetry. This section consists of two pages of descriptive letterpress and an errata, plus 4 engraved plates with a total of 58 figures. 3 of the plates are devoted to tools and machinery, and one plate illustrates 3 pieces of elaborate marquetry, inlaid with pewter, copper, ivory and wood. Hardcover. 7.5x10, bound into modern marbled boards; 2 leaves + 4 engraved plates. [09911] $125.00
135. [Paperweights- Jokelson Collection] Important Paperweights from the Collection of Paul Jokelson, New York. New York; Sothebys: December 2, 1983. Sale 5120. Noted paperweight authority Paul Jokelson collected paperweights for 60 years, but because he constantly upgraded his collection, selling lesser weights for better ones, he never had more than about 100 paperweights in the collection at any one time. These are the 71 specimens he ended up with. Hardcover. 9x9.5, about 75 pages, 71 lots, all lots illustrated in color; dj. A nice copy. [09841] $50.00
136. [Paperweights- NYHS Collection] Important Paperweights, the Property of the New York Historical Society. New York; Sothebys: January 18, 1995. Sale 6656. The dispersal of paperweights from the famed Sincair Collection. Softcover. 8.5x10.5, 189 pages, 317 lots, color illustrations; auction results page glued to the endpaper; a nice copy. [09840] $50.00
137. [Paperweights- Perkins Collection] The Homer Perkins Collection of Glass Paperweights. New York; Christies: September 23, 1998. Sale 8936. The fine collection of antique paperweights of a former President of the Paperweight Collectors Association. Softcover. 8x10.5, 79 pages, 182 lots, color illustrations; slight wave; priced. [09842] $25.00
138. Parissien, Steven. Adam Style. Washington; Preservation Press: 1992. This beautifully illustrated book examines the typical Adam style house from its outer shell through to the plaster-work and fittings, the colors, the furnishings, the textiles and carpets, giving details of the workings of the average home during the period. The author also wrote books on the Regency and Palladian styles. Hardcover. 10x11.5, 240 pages, profusely illustrated in color and b/w, dj; bibliography. Light soil. [09883] $65.00
139. Parissien, Steven. Palladian Style. London; Phaidon Press: 1994. The author of books on the Regency style and the Adam style completes the trio with this study, a nicely illustrated, scholarly study of the Palladian style in England. From the villas at Marble Hill and Stourhead to the pattern books of James Gibbs and Robert Morris, Batty Langley and the Halfpenny brothers, this exploration of the stylish English house as it was between 1715 and 1755 will fascinate and amaze in that way that, you know, architecture and design books do. Pure Palladinic Pandemonium. Hardcover. 10x12, 240 pages, color and b/w illustrations, dj; light wear, a nice copy. [09654] $65.00
140. Parnell, Edward Andrew (ed.). Applied Chemistry; in Manufactures, Arts, and Domestic Economy. New York; D. Appleton & Co.: 1844. The author begins this interesting study with remarks on the history and basic fundamentals of chemistry. He then turns to the subject of gas illumination, and supplies a detailed account of the manufacture of coal gas, making lighting gas from other substances, the economy of gas lighting, and the construction of different kinds of gas meters and regulators. The next section considers the preservation of wood, drawing on the work of W. Hyett. The last section concerns calico printing, discussing the leading processes then in use, and their technical principles; several of the processes are described here for the first time. This American edition is identical in text to the 1844 London edition, but contains fewer cloth samples. Hardcover. 6x9, xvi + 175 pages, 4 textile samples and 41 wood-engraved text illustrations; publishers blindstamped black cloth with gilt title; covers a little scuffed, light soil, a little wear; contents with some variable foxing. [09903] $250.00
141. [Philadelphia Ice Company] Articles of Association of The Philadelphia Ice Company [with] Report of the Board of Directors of the Philadelphia Ice Company presented to the Stockholders at their Special Meeting held October 1834; and the Resolution of the Stockholders Adopted at that Meeting. [Philadelphia: 1833] and Philadelphia; Printed by James Kay, Jun. & Co: 1834. The Philadelphia Ice Company was formed on October 3rd, 1833. The first ice season, reported on here, was not good- owing to the late date of starting, by the time they had located a building site and erected an ice-storage building most of the ice-gathering season for 1833-34 had already passed. Inexperience and fraud on the part of the contracted delivery haulers meant that less than half of the ice taken from the house during the selling season was actually delivered intact. On the other hand, this report confirms that the seasons experience showed that their ice house has been found to preserve ice beyond every hope and expectation, with far less wastage due to melting than the industry average. 2 booklets. Sewn booklet, 4.25x6.75, 7 pages, light soil and browning; and Softcover, 6x9.5, 15 pages, penned names on cover, some soil and wear, folded once. [09353] $400.00
142. Pike, Robert E. Granite Laughter and Marble Tears. Epitaphs of Old New England. Brattleboro; Stephen Daye Press: 1938. An excursion through New England graveyards, organized by state. The selections represent a thoughtful cross-section of the curious and interesting with some dry Yankee humor thrown in. The photographs illustrate some striking stones and monuments. An early popular regional study. Hardcover. 8"x11", 80 pages, 41+ b/w illustrations, dj. Jacket with wear and some tears. [09547] $40.00
143. [Poland Spring] Eleventh Annual Exhibition of Paintings Prominent Artists at the Poland Springs Art Gallery. Portland: Hiram Ricker and Sons: 1905. Each year Poland Springs hosted this exhibition which featured the work of New England and New York painters and, eventually, sculptors. Admission was free, and Poland Spring bought some of the exhibited works of art for their own collection. This exhibition included works by Cecilia Beaux, Frank W. Benson, John J. Enneking, Childe Hassam, Frank Shapleigh, Edmund C. Tarbell, J.A. Weir, Charles Woodbury, and many others. Softcover. 5.5"x7.5", 45 pages, plus 12 b/w plates. A little light soil. [09863] $45.00
144. [Poland Spring] Announcement is Made of the Twelfth Annual Poland Spring Exhibition of Paintings... Portland; Poland Spring: 1906. An announcement/invitation for the 12th annual exhibition. This card is made out to New England artist Ellen Maria Moore [1861-1936] and invites her to submit work for the exhibition. Card. 5.5x7. Creased, light soil. [09864] $25.00
145. Powers, Steven S. North American Burl Treen. Colonial & Native American. Privately published: 2005. A scholarly, well illustrated book on a sadly under-studied subject. This book selects and examines nearly 200 objects from private and museum collections, and illustrates them in more than 250 color photographs. Chapters include- American Colonial Burl Bowls; The Patten Family; The Covered Burl Bowl; The Burl Mortar; Assorted Burl Treen; Burl Effigy Bowls of the Woodland Indians; Native American Burl Bowls; Native American Burl Effigy Ladles, Paddles and Scoops; Atlantic White Cedar Burl of the Abenaki; and much more! Hardcover. 8.5x11, 208 pages, 260 color illustrations, dj. New. [90149] $125.00
146. Proceedings of the Annual Convention of the Natural Ice Association of America 1912-1918. The Natural Ice Association of America was incorporated in 1910. These are seven annual volumes for the years 1912, 1913, 1914, 1915, 1916, 1917, and 1918, the 4th through 10th Annual meetings. Each volume includes the texts of many papers and addresses on the state of the natural ice harvesting trade (in other words, ice harvested from lakes and rivers, not manufactured), and problems, improvements and news about the trade. An interesting and invaluable source of material about ice harvesting from the period when ice manufacture was slowly supplanting it. Hardcover. 7 volumes. 6x9, 175-400+ pages each; all volumes are ex-institutional with labels and a bookplate; some soil, and a little wear. [09360] $600.00
147. Pugin, Augustus Welby. Designs for Iron & Brass Work in the Style of the XV and XVI Centuries. London; Ackermann & Co.: 1836. A portfolio of Gothic Revival designs for hinges, fire dogs, handles, keys, escutcheons, finials, censers, candle holders, gates, and many more metal objects by one of the most influential designers of the entire Victorian period. Augustus Welby Pugin was the son of Auguste Pugin, a French architect. At the age of 19 Augustus was commissioned to design furniture for Windsor Castle. He published a number of influential design books and cemented the importance of the entire Gothic Revival in England. At 39 he was working on the Medieval Court for the Crystal Palace Exhibition when he suffered a breakdown from exhaustion and died in September, 1852 at the age of 40. Hardcover. 9x11.5, etched title and 26 engraved plates; lettering on the title page is accented in red. Bound in modern cloth; covers clean; contents clean with wide margins. [09937] $275.00
148. Pulos, Arthur J. & Marvin D. Schwartz. Elias Pelletreau. Long Island Silversmith and His Sources of Design. Brooklyn Museum: 1959. A loan exhibition which showed Pelletreau's work and its' relationship to other 18th century silver design. Arthur Pulos gives an overview of 18th century silversmithing techniques in the first essay, and Marvin Schwartz discusses Pelletrau's life and sources of design in the second and third essays. There were 82 pieces of Pelletrau silver in the exhibition, 26 of which are illustrated. Softcover. 6"x9", 40 pages, 29 b/w illustrations; light soil; penned note on flyleaf. [09765] $50.00
149. Quimby, Ian M.G. (ed.). American Furniture and Its Makers. Winterthur Portfolio 13. Winterthur; Henry Francis Du Pont Winterthur Museum & University of Chicago Press: 1979. The famous furniture issue, edited by Ian Quimby. An essential addition to any American furniture library. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 244 pages, b/w illustrations, dj; light wear. [09844] $100.00
150. Rebert, Charles M. American Majolica, 1850-1900. Des Moines; Wallace Homestead: 1981. The first study solely devoted to American majolica and still a standard work. The potters and potteries covered include Bennet and Brothers, James Carr, Hampshire Pottery, the Morleys, Griffen, Smith and Company, David Haynes, New Milford Pottery Company, Eureka Pottery Company, and other, smaller firms. Many marks are included. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 87 pages, b/w and color illustrations, pictorial covers. Light wear. Inscribed by Rebert. [09923] $125.00
151. [Reifsnyder Collection] Colonial Furniture -the Superb Collection of the late Howard Reifsnyder, including signed pieces by Philadelphia Cabinetmakers... New York; American Art Association: April 24th-27th, 1929. One of the most important sales of American furniture, and extremely well-timed as well. Howard Reifsnyder was a wealthy Philadelphia wool merchant whose taste turned to the antiquarian. He collected books, oriental ceramics & rugs, and American colonial furniture and arts. He did all this at a time, in a place, and with an enthusiasm and knowledge, which made it possible for him to assemble one of the finest collection of American colonial furniture ever made.
Reifsnyder was generous with his knowledge and his antiques- his home was always open to the student, scholar and connoisseur, and he lent his treasures freely to museums, with the consequence that by the time he died his collection was known and envied throughout Americana collecting circles. For four days collectors battled each other in the halls of the American Art Association as Major Parke knocked down lot after lot for staggering prices. The height was reached by the Van Pelt family highboy which was coveted by both Hearst and Du Pont, with Du Pont (using the name H.F. Winthrop) finally winning for a record-setting $44,000.
As Towner sums it all up in The Elegant Auctioneers, It took the explosive Howard Reifsnyder sale of April, 1929 to broadcast the fact that a highboy made in colonial Philadelphia could be worth as much as a secretaire a abattant made for Marie Antoinette... In the giddy antique market of that Spring the Reifsnyder doings were a revelation, the repercussions wide and long-lasting. Native works of skilled craftsmen gained immeasurable prestige, and to this day, the auction is considered historic in the chronicles of collecting events. Forthwith, in the 1929 spenders gambol, colonial highboys became the quarry of the house-proud and the stylish. Authentic pieces were called priceless, their value multiplied; and the AAA was credited, if not with the discovery of America, at least with its multitudinous exploitation.
Hardcover. 7.5"x11", 275 pages, 717 lots, many b/w illustrations. Bound into blue cloth, without the original card covers. Light wear and soil. With a large presentation inscription on the endpaper to a collector from Israel Sack. [09710] $750.00
152. Rickard, Jonathan. Mocha and related dipped wares, 1770-1939. Hanover; University Press of New England: 2006. This is a colorful explosion of a book, packed with beautiful photographs that vividly capture the colors and wild designs on this distinctive pottery. But it's not all photos- author Jonathan Rickard provides a mighty and solid text to back up the illustrations, exploring the history, makers and styles of these ceramics in England, America and France. Long thought of as a Victorian ceramic, Rickard shows that the style actually dates from the late 18th century. There are many chapters exploring the various patterns and decorating techniques, and the book finishes off with a chapter on the potters and potteries of Mocha and their marks. An exuberant, important study of an under-documented type of pottery. Hardcover. 8.5x11, 178 pages, profusely illustrated in color and b/w, dj; bibliography. New. [90157] $65.00
153. Ridgway, Robert. Color Standards and Color Nomenclatures. Washington; published by the author: 1912. The most famous and influential color book of the 20th century. As with the 19th centurys Michel-Eugene Chevreul, Robert Ridgway was not an artist or color theorist by trade, but rather was the Curator of the Division of Birds at the Smithsonian. As a natural historian he keenly felt the need for some sort of standard nomenclature for color, but there was none at the time. So he made one, a far from simple task. Hardcover. 6x9, 43 pages, plus 53 plates with 1,115 named color chips. Publishers blue cloth covers with original paper cover bound in; cloth covers with some wear and soil; ex-institutional with spine number removed, perforation on the title page, etc; cracked with slightly loose hinges; a few of the chips show some color degradation. [09933] $675.00
154. Rimalover, Betty H. Antique American Wall Match Holders. Princeton Junction; Stonybrook Associates: 1975. Covers the history and development of wall match holders, and illustrates many examples. Softcover. 8x8, 32 pages, b/w illustrations. [09307] $45.00
155. Ris-Paquot. Traite Pratique de Peinture sur Faience et Porcelaine a lusage des debutants. Paris; Librairie Renouard: 1886. 12th ed. A Victorian guide for beginning china painters with illustrations of tools and finished pieces. Solon has nasty things to say about it, but then Solon could be needlessly nasty as the mood suited him. Softcover. 5.5x9, 48 pages, 2 color and 3 b/w plates, with 5 additional text illustrations, for a total of 10 numbered plates; the title page states 4 color plates and 11 vignettes, but this appears to be in error as all the plates here are sequentially numbered and no further illustrations are called for in the text, and various editions appear to have had different plate counts. Covers soiled at the edges, a little wear and some light foxing. [09910] $60.00
156. Robinson, James. The Philadelphia Directory for 1806, containing the Names, Trades, and Residence of the Inhabitants of the City, Southwark, and Northern Liberties. Printed for the Publisher: [1806]. An alphabetical listing of Philadelphia inhabitants, with their address and professions. A sample from the first pages- William Abbott, china merchant; William Henry Abbott, carver & gilder; Susannah Abington, gentlewoman; John Ackland, cabinet-maker; J.B. Ackley, chair-maker; John Aitken, silversmith; Henry Albert, plane maker; Samuel Alexander, gold and silversmith; Peter Allardice, silk dyer; and so on and on and on... The text also includes a lengthy introduction, information on streets and buildings, city officers, tariffs, ministers, and so on. Hardcover. 4x6.5, about 400 + xlii + [iv] pages; bound (just barely) in the original boards and leather spine; covers quite worn, and coming off, spine flaking, etc. Contents with some soil and wear, front (blank) endpaper torn in half; some period ink notes. [09857] $500.00
157. Rood, Ogden N. Colour. A Text-Book of Modern Chromatics, with Applications to Art and Industry. London; Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co.: 1890. 3rd ed. A comprehensive text on color theory and application, based on the theories of Young, Helmholtz and Maxwell. Rood examines the production of color by opalescents, phosphorescence, polarization, dispersion and absorption; color perception; color mixing; the effects of luminosity; color systems; contrast; gradation; pairs and triads, and several other subjects. Nicholas Ogden Rood was a physicist specializing in optics who served as a professor at Columbia University. Hardcover. 5.5x7.5, 330 pages, with 130 b/w text illustrations and a colored frontispiece; Publishers red and black cloth, covers a bit soiled, binding lightly shaken. [09913] $150.00
158. Roth, Rodris. Floor Coverings in 18th-Century America. Washington; Smithsonian Institution: 1967. U.S. National Museum Bulletin 250. A standard study, one of the only ones on this subject. Illustrated with period paintings as well as contemporary photographs. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 64 pages, 28 b/w illustrations; light wear. [09699] $40.00
159. Rowlands, Walter. Curious Old Gravestones in and about Boston. Boston; 1924. The fifty stones are presented in chronological order and proceed from the 1653 stone of Samuel Danforth in Roxbury to the 1807 stone of Henry Roby on Copps Hill. The stones were photographed by Howland Shaw Chandler. Rowlands was employed in the Fine Arts Division in the Boston Public Library and Chandler was an architect, and this lent a certain antiquarian-scholarly tinge to the selection and photographing of the stones, which were selected for their designs or odd antiquarian interest rather than because they were the monuments to famous people. A noted early photographic survey of Boston gravestones, and becoming increasingly uncommon. Hardcover. 10x12, string-tied portfolio housing a title page, preface page, 2 pages listing the plates, and 50 b/w heliotype plates, all loose, as issued. Light wear, a little soil to the covers and the edge of the title page, but a very nice copy. [09591] $250.00
160. Rueger, Christoph. Musical Instruments and Their Decoration. Historical Gems of European Culture. Cincinnati; Seven Hills Books: 1986. The marriage of form and function is never so lovely as it is in outstanding examples of 17th and 18th century musical instruments- violins, cellos, guitars, pianos, harpsichords, clavichords, virginals, and other fine instruments. Here the talents of the instrument maker -always concerned with pitch and tone, are cunningly combined with the crafts of the carver, gilder, and ornamental painter, with stunning results. This fine study is illustrated with spectacular color plates. Hardcover. 8"x9", 163 pages, profusely illustrated in color and b/w; dj; a fine copy in a fine jacket. [09891] $35.00
161. Sack, Albert. Fine Points of Furniture, Early American. New York; Crown Publishers: (1950) 1963. 6th prtg. The famous "Good, Better, Best". The new edition of this book features new examples, not those illustrated and discussed here. An indispensable tool for learning to evaluate good furniture form. Hardcover. 7.5"x10", 303 pages, 800 b/w illustrations, dj. Light wear. [09678] $35.00
162. Safford, Frances Gruber. Colonial Silver in the American Wing. New York; Metropolitan Museum of Art: 1983. A special issue of the Summer, 1983 Bulletin, devoted to the Met's grand collection of American silver. This is an overview of the collection, illustrated with selected examples rather than a complete catalog. The photography is very good, if at times just a bit dark. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 56 pages, b/w illustrations; light wear. [09778] $25.00
163. Saunier, Claudius. The Watchmakers Hand Book. Intended as a Workshop Companion for those engaged in watchmaking and allied mechanical arts. Chicago; Geo. K. Hazlitt: 1894. The American edition, revised and enlarged by Henry G. Abbott, with special reference to the wants of American workmen. A practical handbook for the watch repairer who was faced with an immense number of badly constructed watches (which) he is called to put in order for a trifling consideration. This edition combined information from two of Sauniers French books on the subject, as well as the earlier American edition. Hardcover. 6x9, 505 pages, 273 b/w text illustrations; publishers maroon cloth with gilt title & device; covers lightly soiled, gilt rubbed; front hinge rather loose. [09907] $100.00
164. Scott, Kenneth. Counterfeiting in Colonial Rhode Island. Providence; Rhode Island Historical Society: 1960. Silversmiths and others who just couldn't resist the temptation... Hardcover. 6"x9", 74 pages, plus 5 b/w plates. Light wear, a little light cover soil, but a very nice copy. [09629] $100.00
165. Siltzer, Captain Frank. The Story of British Sporting Prints. New York; Charles Scribner's Sons: 1930. 2nd edition. An enlarged and revised edition of this standard and elegant reference, which was first published in 1925. Captain Siltzer, after many bad experiences, was reluctant to put too much stock in the catalog listings from sales and other sources, and relied mostly on actual viewing of the prints he catalogs and describes. In addition to his friends and fellow collectors he had the aid of noted print dealers, and various institutions, including the British Museum. Hardcover. 9"x11", 413 pages, plus 8 tipped-in color plates with tissue guards; light cover wear. [09921] $175.00
166. Simpson, George. Ashs Patent Piston Freezing Machine and Wine Cooler, For Freezing and Cooling Liquids... London; George Simpson, Ice Merchant: [1862]. 2nd edition. The title page continues- The first perfect application of the natural law of congelation adapted to domestic use; producing results never before accomplished. Also a cheap and effective method of preserving ice, and a recipe for preparing the celebrated freezing powders, (the best substitute for ice yet discovered), together with a variety of other choice recipes for mixing desert ices, ice puddings, &c., including valuable information, interesting to housekeepers, confectioners, &c., and essentially important to residents of all hot climates. The Ash Machine, manufactured by Simpson, used an up and down motion which produced ice or cooled liquid in a fraction of the time that cranked machines did.
The first 34 pages of this booklet describe and illustrate the machine and its uses; the booklet then goes on to describe a method for storing ice in the ground, an ice chest sold by Simpson, Simpsons Patent Freezing Vase, a Patent Butter Cooler, the Seltzogene seltzer bottle, and several other Simpson inventions. This is followed by several pages of testimonials and then a list of nobility, clergy, gentlemen and ships officers who use the Ash machine. An interesting and elaborate early promotional book. Hardcover. 4.5x7, 54 pages, line illustrations; elaborately impressed brown cloth with gilt titles; some soil, a little cover wear; text browned, lightly soiled, and with foxing to the title page. [09352] $400.00
167. Skiff, Frederick Woodward. Adventures in Americana. Recollection of Forty Years Collecting Books, Furniture, China, Guns and Glass. Portland (Oregon); Metropolitan Press: 1935. Skiff was born and educated in Connecticut, and caught the collecting bug at Yale. He moved to Oregon in 1905, and became well-known for his pursuit of Western Americana. An entertaining informal memoir. Hardcover. 6x8.5, 366 pages, several line illustrations, dj. Jacket chipped and torn. [09708] $35.00
168. Slater, John R. Printing and the Renaissance: A Paper Read Before the Fortnightly Club of Rochester, New York by John Rothwell Slater. Forest Hills; Battery Park Book Company: 1978. One of 500 copies on wove paper. Printing did not make the Renaissance; the Renaissance made printing. Hardcover. 6x9.5, 36 pages, several b/w illustrations; near fine. [09872] $20.00
169. Sloat, Caroline F. (ed.). Meet Your Neighbors. New England Portraits, Painters, & Society, 1790-1850. Sturbridge; Old Sturbridge Village: 1992. A catalog of 82 portraits, mainly from the OSV collections, described and catalogued by Jessica F. Nicoll. There are also three essays: The Faces of Change: Images of Self and Society in New England, 1790-1850; Staring Likenesses': Portraiture in Rural New England, 1800-1850; and The Age of Democratic Portraiture: Artisan-Entrepreneurs and the Rise of Consumer Goods. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 143 pages, b/w and color illustrations, dj; a fine copy in a very good jacket. [09926] $40.00
170. Smith, C.B. The Cutters Manual. Revised and Re-Written, a Work Teaching the Art of Cutting, with Practical Suggestions Invaluable to Every Cutter. Providence; published by the author: no date (1880s). Entirely devoted to mens garments, this title was first published in 1882; this edition is completely re-written, with new cutting diagrams. As are most such books, this is uncommon. Hardcover. 7x10, 66 pages, b/w illustrations; publishers black cloth with a gilt decoration of fancy cutting shears; covers with light soil and rubbing; hinges cracked and wobbly; internally fine. [09935] $200.00
171. Smith, Nancy A. Old Furniture -Understanding the Craftsman's Art. Indianapolis; Bobbs-Merrill: 1975. A lucid and thorough examination, well illustrated, of how old furniture was made and why you need to know. Essential guidance (Ames & Ward). Hardcover. 8.5"x10", 191 pages, 214 b/w illustrations, dj. Inscribed. Light wear; a nice copy. [09681] $35.00
172. [Snow Removal] Improved Method of and Apparatus for Removing Snow or Ice from the Streets or other Places. Her Majestys Stationary Office: 1895. A patent specification by Richard Ripley of Liverpool for a horse-drawn cart with a wood or coal-fired boiler underneath, so that snow or ice removed from the roads and shoveled into