Catalogue #291-

 

 

Books on Decorative Arts-

including Folk Art, Interiors, Metalware & Iron, Textiles, & other “Americana” & related subjects With an addenda on the China Trade, & a special section of Publisher’s Overstocks...

catalog_291.jpg (17135 bytes)

This is also available as a printed catalog; if you would like a copy, please send us your mailing address.


1. Allen, Edward B. Early American Wall Paintings, 1710-1850. New Haven; Yale University Press: 1926. Evidently the earliest major monograph on this subject, and certainly the scarcest of the very few volumes on this fascinating folk art form. Nina Little refers to it and Waring's study of wall stencils as "pioneer books in this field to which any student must constantly refer." Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 110 pages, 127 b/w illustrations, including several folding plates; light soil, bookplate. [09674] $75.00

 

2. Anthony, T. Robert. 19th Century Fairy Lamps. Manchester; Forword's Color Productions: 1969. A colorful survey of specimens from the author's collection. Fairy lamps were small, covered (usually) glass lamps designed to burn all night, using patented 8- or 11-hour "squatty" candles. They were often decorated or made with colored or art-type glass. As kerosene and other lamp oils became more widespread they declined in popularity. Comb-bound; 6"x9", 2 pages of text plus 18 color plates with facing descriptions; light soil. [09050] $50.00

 

3. Ayres, Larry M., et al. A Medieval Miscellany -Romanesque and Early Gothic Metalwork. Santa Barbara; The Art Galleries, University of California: 1974. Edition limited to 800 copies. An exhibition of twelve distinctive specimens of Medieval metalwork, drawn from 7 institutions. Includes 8 figures or pictures of Christ, Mary and the Madonna, a dragon candlestick, clasps, plaques, etc. The catalog entries are extensive and well researched, and were compiled by a team of 9 graduate students. Bibliography. Softcover. 7"x10", 39 pages, 12 b/w plates, card covers; covers with light rubbing, a little wear. [05453] $45.00

 

4. Bangs, Christopher. The Lear Collection: A Study of Copper-Alloy Socket Candlesticks A.D. 200-1700. Easton; Kings Hill Publications: 1995. A difficult subject, handled with care, tact and a suitable amount of precision. In the field of pre-1700 metalwares the ground seems liberally strewn with the corpse-opinions of those who came a generation before, but at least "Bud" Lear is a gracious, thoughtful knight as he wades onto the battlefield. A wonderful, well illustrated survey, and if you do anything with old lighting or metalwares you would be foolish indeed not to own a copy. Hardcover. 8.5"x11.5", 398 pages, color and b&w illustrations. [09321] $150.00

 

5. Berney, Esther S. A Collector's Guide to Pressing Irons and Trivets. New York; Crown Publishers: 1977. Not only a great collector's guide with hundreds of illustrations, but also a social history of old-time laundry and pressing, including an entire chapter on Shaker laundry devices. In addition to traditional irons, Berney has chapters on self-heating irons and the early versions of those new-fangled electric irons! Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 182 pages, loaded with b/w illustrations, dj; jacket spine light sunned, small tears at jacket spine head. [04478] $75.00

 

6. Bertoia, Jeanne. Doorstops. Identification & Values. Paducah; Collector Books: 1985. A well illustrated, popular pictorial survey. Useful- I found our heron doorstop in here. Softcover. 5.5"x8.5", 175 pages, color illustrations; a nice copy. [09117] $40.00

 

7. Bishop, Robert. American Folk Sculpture. New York; E.P. Dutton: 1974. "Arranged in 23 chapters and covering every type of object, 'American Folk Sculpture' is the first comprehensive survey of the field ever published." The objects illustrated with 100 color and almost 700 b/w illustrations are drawn from both public and private collections across the United States. An essential, highly recommended reference, and a lot of fun too. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 392 pages, illustrated with hundreds of color and b/w illustrations, dj; bibliography. A near fine copy in a very good jacket. [09673] $50.00

 

8. Bittel, Diana. Woolworks. The Art of the British Sailor. [contained in] Ellis Memorial Antiques Show Catalog, 1993. A good article on "woolies" by a dealer specializing in them. Softcover. 8.5"x11", pp.53-58 (article), color and b/w illustrations; light wear. [08036] $20.00

 

9. Black, Mary C., et al. Erastus Salisbury Field 1805-1900. A special exhibition devoted to his life and work. Williamsburg; Abby Aldrich Rockefeller Folk Art Collection: 1963. A loan exhibition, the first exhibition solely devoted to the work of Field. Softcover. 12"x9", 32 pages, b/w and color illustrations; light wear. [04760] $35.00

 

10. Bogdonoff, Nancy D. Handwoven Textiles of Early New England. The Legacy of a Rural People, 1640-1880. Harrisburg; Stackpole Books: 1975. An extremely important study which illustrates not only period textiles, but also the patterns and sewing techniques. Hardcover. 7"x10", 192 pages, color, b/w and line illustrations, dj. [04187] $100.00

 

11. Brief Guide to Turkish Woven Fabrics -Victoria and Albert Museum. London; HMSO: 1950. Revised edition. A short essay and bibliography about these fabrics from the 12th-19th centuries, illustrated with examples from the V&A's collections. Softcover. 4.75"x7", 23 pages, plus 20 b/w illustrations; bibliography; light soil, tiny adhesion spot on lower edge. [09867] $20.00

 

12. Bryant, Seth. Shoe and Leather Trade of the Last Hundred Years. Boston; Seth Bryant: 1891. A series of anecdotes and observations, spanning the 19th century and the last bit of the 18th, mostly having to do with the shoe trade. Bryant, whose grandfather and father were tanners, spent 71 years as a shoe manufacturer, starting in 1822, and had shipped shoes all over the world. Hardcover. 5.5"x8", 136 pages, portrait frontispiece. Publisher's red cloth with black decorative bands and gilt title; covers somewhat soiled and stained, small chip on upper edge; spine head and base lightly chipped; light internal soil. [09865] $75.00

 

13. Burks, Jean M. Birmingham Brass Candlesticks. Charlottesville; University Press of Virginia: 1986. "An outstanding addition to the published material on English brass, this book goes beyond stylistic chronologies to investigate the brass founders who worked in Birmingham and the patented devices they incorporated into their products. It includes short biographies of Birmingham brass founders and American instrument makers" (Ames & Ward). "Jean M. Burk's manuscript does an excellent job in discussing the fabrication of brass candlesticks and, more importantly, in discussing the fabrication of the various ejection devices developed with the two-part stem. The latter is material previously unpublished and is important in the connoisseurship of candlesticks of the period. The identification and working dates of sixty eighteenth-century Birmingham candlestick makers is especially helpful and, even more so, is the detailed information about the seven firms which marked their candlesticks, and the very thorough analysis of their marked examples" (John Davis, dj blurb). Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 128 pages, 121 b/w plates, dj; a near fine copy. [09312] $250.00

 

14. Burrison, John A. Brothers in Clay. The Story of Georgia Folk Pottery. Athens; University of Georgia Press: 1995. "Georgia has a remarkable pottery tradition beginning with the colonial potter Andrew Duche, who set up shop in Savannah in 1738 and spanning the centuries to Lanier Meaders... 'Brothers in Clay' is the story of this tradition and the families who have shaped and preserved it." Softcover. 8"x10", 326 pages, 12 color plates and 152 b/w illustrations. New. [90192] $35.00

 

15. Butler, Eva L. & Wendell S. Hadlock. Uses of Birch-Bark in the Northeast. Bar Harbor; Robert Abbe Museum, Bulletin VII: 1957. Obviously not many Native American birch-bark objects of any age have survived, but this interesting survey makes use of the few they could find, including boxes, canoes, utensils and other items. There is also much interesting information on uses of birch bark such as matting, shelters, bandages, noise and fire-makers, and so on. Softcover. 7"x10", 66 pages, b/w illustrations; bibliography. [09701] $45.00

 

16. Butler, Joseph T. Candleholders in America, 1650-1900. A Comprehensive Collection of American and European Candle Fixtures Used in America. New York; Bonanza Books: 1967. Butler examines the early Colonial/Baroque period, the important Queen Anne and Chippendale periods, Neoclassic and Federal styles, and Victorian Historic Revivalism and the Art Nouveau Age. He also examines candle-making methods. Hardcover. 7.5"x10.5", 178 pages, color frontispiece and 136 b/w illustrations, dj; bibliography; a very good copy in a lightly soiled and worn jacket. [09493] $25.00

 

17. Carpenter, Charles & Mary Grace. The Decorative Arts and Crafts of Nantucket. New York; Dodd, Mead & Co.: 1987. A beautifully produced study of the arts and crafts of this legendary whaling and seaport community. Scrimshaw, basketry, glass, silver, ceramics, furniture, textiles, weathervanes and mariners' tools are all illustrated and described here. The Carpenters also discuss the exotic objects brought back to Nantucket by her world-traveling mariners, from intricately-carved Chinese boxes to dramatic Samoan war clubs. A delightful book, well illustrated and enthusiastically written. Hardcover. 8.5"x10", 257 pages, color and b/w illustrations, dj; a near fine copy. [95010] $50.00

 

18. Caspall, John. Fire & Light in the Home, pre-1820. Woodbridge; Antique Collectors' Club: 2000. 4th prtg. The making of fire, and the use of fire to make light, have always fascinated Man. This well illustrated study begins with fire-making tools in use from ancient times to the end of the 18th century, and then surveys various types of candlesticks and candle-holders, rushlights, candle-firs, animal and vegetable-fueled lamps, candle lanterns and lantern candlesticks, wall sconces, and other devices. A final chapter touches on what Caspall terms "The American Situation". Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 278 pages, 601 b/w illustrations, dj; bibliography. New. [90160] $49.50

 

19. Caulfield, S.F.A. House Mottoes and Inscriptions: Old and New. London; Elliot Stock: 1908. Turn-of-the-20th-century antiquarians must have had a grand old time. They spent their hours trolling olden times for the truly odd and offbeat and wrote about sundials, leather bottles, Irish towers, and, in this case, house mottoes. Whether it was a simple inscription in ancient Pompeii declaring that a doctor resides here, an ancient Egyptian hieroglyph recalling ancient royalty, or a 17th or 18th century motto or ownership inscription on the archway above the door of a hearty English, Scots, Irish or Gallic home, S.F.A. Caulfield tracked it down and included it here. If you have to ask why, you are missing the point, and much of the joy. Hardcover. 5.25"x7.5", vii + 150 pages, b/w plates; a very nice copy with some light spotting and browning. [09421] $50.00

 

20. Ceremony of Flag Presentation to Columbia University of the City of New York, May Second, 1896 and May Seventh, 1898, by Lafayette Post, No. 140. Department of New York, Grand Army of the Republic. Privately printed by Lafayette Post: 1899. An elegant and interesting record of an early flag presentation ceremony. According to the text, prior to 1888 "the flying of the United States flag over educational institutions, or the display of them within the buildings, was almost unknown". This was apparently the first presentation of a flag to a college by the Lafayette Post, and they made quite a "do" of it, with speeches, a parade, and so on. In 1898 they presented a beautiful pedestal and staff as well. This book, printed on heavy, deckle edge paper, features color plates of several GAR medals and badges, and two of the Post's ceremonial flags. The text includes all the correspondence and resolutions connected with the presentations as well as descriptions of the parades and ceremonies, and the texts of the speeches. Hardcover. 7"x10", 121 pages, 8 b/w and 5 color plates; light wear, a little cover soil. [09437] $175.00

 

21. Christensen, Erwin. Early American Wood Carving. New York; World Publishing: 1952. One of the standard studies of American carved wooden folk art. Includes ships' figureheads and sternboards; shop figures and tavern signs, circus & carousel carvings, busts & statues; architectural ornaments and furniture carving; household articles; and religious items. Illustrated from pictures commissioned by the Index of American Design. Hardcover. 6"x9", 149 pages, 5 color and 50 b/w illustrations, dj; light wear, jacket lightly soiled. [09090] $25.00

 

22. Christy, Miller. The Bryant and May Museum of Fire-Making Appliances. Catalogue of the Exhibits (with the) Supplement. London; Bryant & May Ltd.:1926 & 1928. A fascinating collection of fire-making tools, from prehistoric implements through 16th-19th century devices of brass and iron, early matches and Victorian match boxes, tinder boxes, tinder pistols, and much, much more. An essential book for the lighting enthusiast. 2 volumes. 5"x8.5", 331 pages, with 65 b/w plates; heavy card covers; light soil, a little wear, but overall a nice set. [09322] $250.00

 

23. Clemmensen, Tove. Danske interiortegninger fra rococo til klunketid. Copenhagen; F.E. Brodings Bogtrykkeri: 1951. A well illustrated study of Danish interiors, and their designers, from the 1750s to the 1880s. "Danske, Danske, he's our man! If he can't decorate it, no one can!" Ahem... sorry. Hardcover. 8.5"x10.5", 78 pages, many b/w and several color illustrations; some cover wear, spine slightly torn; light internal wrinkle. [03603] $85.00

 

24. Cocks, Dorothy. The Pewter Collection of the New Canaan Historical Society. New Canaan Historical Society: 1967. The historical society had an unusually fine collection of early American, English and European pewter, given to it by area families over the years. Softcover. 6"x9", 24 pages, b/w illustrations; some cover soil, name on cover, tips thumbed, etc. [08027] $30.00

 

25. Cooke, Lawrence S. (ed.). Lighting in America. From Colonial Rushlights to Victorian Chandeliers. Pittstown; Main Street Press/Universe Books: 1975. An anthology of articles from the pages of The Magazine Antiques. Includes a wide variety of metal, glass and other lighting devices. Authors include Leroy Thwing, C. Malcolm Watkins, Rhea Mansfield Knittle, Lura Woodside Watkins, Arthur H. Hayward, Charles Oman, and many more. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 159 pages, profusely illustrated in b/w; some cover wear, tips thumbed, a little soil. [09310] $50.00

 

26. Crews, Patricia Cox (ed.). A Flowering of Quilts. Lincoln; University of Nebraska Press: 2001. A beautifully illustrated book which features 53 19th century floral appliqué quilts from the collection of the International Quilt Study Center at the University of Nebraska. There are chintz appliqué quilts, album quilts, pieced quilts, crazy quilts, and more. The text explores the background and history of the patterns, as well as the influence of gardens and flowers on women in 19th century America. Hardcover. 8.5"x10.5", 147 pages, 53 color plates and some b/w illustrations, dj; bibliography. New. [95030] $20.00

 

27. Crosby, Everett U. Susan's Teeth and much about Scrimshaw. Nantucket; Printed at the Tetaukimmo Press for Everett U. Crosby: 1955. A nice copy of one of the most elusive and sought-after books on scrimshaw. The first portion of the book deals with that justly fabled small group of teeth which can be identified as having been carved aboard the Nantucket whaleship "Susan" in the late 1820s. There follows a lengthy exposition by Crosby on scrimshaw, followed by three collected articles in the same vein but each with a unique slant. The numerous illustrations of fine scrimshaw were taken from Crosby's collection and that of Winthrop Williams. Crosby's book was one of the first serious studies of this priorly-neglected subject; copies remain elusive. Author of a number of books on Nantucket arts and history, Crosby the "Nantucketer" never disappoints. Hardcover. 7.5"x10", 62 pages of text plus 53 b/w plates; a nice copy with slightly spotted endpapers (as is often found); very slight discoloration along the top of the front cover; remains of original glassine wrapper. [04961] $2,500.00

 

28. DeKorne, James. Aspen Art in the New Mexico Highlands. Santa Fe; Museum of New Mexico Press: 1970. The New Mexican highlands is sheep country, and is also dotted with aspen, a tree whose distinctive bark invites "doodling" with a knife or pointed object. New Mexican sheep herders, with little else to do, as well as other passersby and travelers, have all left their names, drawings and slogans on the aspen trees. James DeKorne was the first one to come along and photograph them. Rural graffiti. Hardcover. 10"x10.5", 12 pages of text plus 71 b/w illustrations. [07256] $25.00

 

29. Delderfield, Eric R. Introduction to Inn Signs. New York; Arco Publishing: 1969. An interesting foray through the background and history behind English inn signs. Most of the examples are 20th century, but many of the images and names go back for centuries. Hardcover. 5.5"x8", 176 pages, color frontispiece and many b/w plates, dj; light wear. [09676] $20.00

 

30. Dibner, Bern. Agricola on Metals. Norwalk; Burndy Library: 1958. In the 16th century Georgius Agricola wrote a book which has become the definitive work on early mining and metallurgy. Herbert Hoover and his wife translated this "untranslatable" book in the early years of the 20th century, and this study is based on Hoover's translation. It contains a short biography of Agricola, a look at mining and metallurgy through history, and then a discussion of both Agricola's book and a synopsis of its contents, illustrated with reproductions of Agricola's woodcuts. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 128 pages, b/w and line illustrations; light wear. [09407] $35.00

 

31. Diderot & d'Alembert. L'Encyclopedie Diderot & d'Alembert- Artisanan au 18eme Siecle. Tours; Bibliotheque de l'Image: 2001. A selection of plates from Diderot's famous 'Encyclopedie', with the original French text explaining the processes and tools illustrated. This volume includes many shorter sections dealing with a variety of trades, including candle-making, enameling, bread-making, making pastries, playing cards, tennis raquets, baskets, artificial flowers, and many more. Softcover. 9"x12", 109 pages, many b/w plates. New. [95020] $20.00

 

32. Doty, Robert M. By Good Hands. New Hampshire Folk Art. Manchester; Currier Gallery of Art: 1989. A loan exhibition of 17th-20th century work, mostly paintings and works on paper, including portraits, mourning pictures, landscapes, family records, etc.; there were also examples of folk sculpture, carved and painted signs, wall paintings, decoys, and more. Softcover. 8.5"x10", 122 pages, color and b/w illustrations; bibliography; light wear; a nice copy. [08016] $40.00

 

33. Dover Stamping Co. Dover Stamping Co. 1869. Tinware, Tin Toys, Tinned Iron Wares, Tinners' Material, Enameled Stove Hollow Ware, Tinners' Tools and Machines. Princeton; The Pyne Press: 1971. A facsimile of this extremely interesting 19th century tinware catalog. The publisher has also added a history of the company. From the American Historical Catalog Collection Series. Softcover. 6"x9", 225+ pages, b/w illustrations; a fine copy. [03372] $40.00

 

34. [Drake Collection.] The Notable Collection of Brass and Copper formed by Mr. A.W. Drake. New York; American Art Galleries: February 25th-March 2nd, 1907. A great collection of European, Russian, Oriental and Middle Eastern copper and brass. Given the early date the entries are sketchy at best, but this is made up for by the early date... circular logic of a sort, but there you are. Copper and brass people know what I mean. Softcover. 6"x9", about 300 pages, 1,800 lots; b/w illustrations and plates; some soil and wear; marginal stain on cover. [03419] $150.00

 

35. Dubbe, B. Tin en Tinnegieters in Nederland. W. de Haan N.V. Zeist: 1965. A well illustrated study of Dutch antique pewterware, with extensive material (in Dutch) on pewterers, marks, etc. The text is fully annotated and there is an extensive bibliography. There are many photos and line drawings of forms, cut-aways, marks, etc. Hardcover. 6.5"x10", 189 pages, plus 125 b/w illustrations; marks; chipped dj; a little underlining and a few marginal notes by someone who seems to have known something about the subject. [05446] $85.00

 

36. Earle, Thomas & Charles T. Congdon (eds.). Annals of the General Society of Mechanics and Tradesmen of the City of New York, from 1785 to 1880. New York; printed by order of The Society: 1882. The first hundred years of the Society, which is still going strong today. Formed to "provide cultural, educations and social services to the families of skilled craftsmen", in 1820 the Society opened one of New York's first free schools, as well as an Apprentice's Library. Hardcover. 9.5"x12", 420 pages, b/w plates, double-page plate, and large folding plate (with some closed tears); original embossed dark green cloth with gilt titles; some cover wear, a little internal soil; a large, heavy volume with the front hinge split and tender, rear hinge wobbly. [08592] $200.00

 

37. Elam, Sister Aida & Sister Miriam Wall. History of the Shakers -Education and Recreation. A Brief History. Canterbury; Canterbury Shakers: no date (ca.1960). A Shaker publication, with a brief history of the sect, and interesting material on their schools and pastimes. Softcover. 5.5"x8", 20 pages; light soil. [02166] $20.00

 

38. Emmerling, Mary Ellisor. Collecting American Country. How to Select, Maintain and Display Country Pieces. New York; Clarkson Potter: 1983. The sequel to the frighteningly popular "American Country" and spawner of millions of pieces of painted country knick-knacks and strawberry quilts. Mary Emmerling never did quite become Martha Stewart, but she can take comfort that at least she isn't being indicted... Hardcover. 10"x10", 276 pages, packed with color and b/w illustrations, dj; light "wave" and a little soil. [03324] $20.00

 

39. Evan-Thomas, Owen. Domestic Utensils of Wood, XVIth to XIXth Century. A Short History of Wooden Articles in Domestic Use from the Sixteenth to the middle of the Nineteenth Century. London; Owen Evan-Thomas Ltd.: 1932. The very elegant original edition of this classic work. Evan-Thomas illustrates and describes a vast array of woodenware and treen used for drinking, eating, cooking, smoking, knitting and needlework. Included are cups, bowls, tankards, platters, trenchers, mortars, moulds, coffee & spice mills, tobacco implements and pipes, snuff boxes, salt cellars, spoons and ladles, nutcrackers, stay busks, knitting sheaths, lace bobbins, and much, much more! The full-page plates are of excellent quality. An indispensable book for anyone interested in the subject. Hardcover. 9"x11.25", ix + 178 pages, frontispiece and 69 b/w plates, a nice copy with a slightly faded spine. [06331] $200.00

 

40. Evans, John J., Jr. Early American Pewter. John J. Evans Jr. Collection. Allentown Art Museum: 1966. The first public exhibition of this superlative collection of late 18th-early 19th century American pewter, formed by the Honorary Curator at the Winterthur Museum. Catalog notes by Evans, Introduction by Richard Hirsch. Softcover. 8.5"x7", 12 pages of text plus 14 b/w plates; a near fine copy. [08917] $35.00

 

41. Fennimore, Donald E. Metalwork in Early America. Copper and Its Alloys from the Winterthur Collection. Winterthur: 1996. A magnificent and bulky book illustrating and describing antique copper, brass, bronze and paktong wares from the Winterthur Collection. Includes chapters on mining and manufacture, marketing and marking & metallurgy. The catalog is divided into sections for food & drink, heat, light, measurement, personal use, and hardware. Hardcover. 11"x9.5", 472 pages, 17 color and 697 b/w illustrations, dj. Bibliography. Glossary. New. [90203] $70.00

 

42. Fireplace Furniture and Light Fittings. Christie's South Kensington: May 17, 2000. An auction catalog with a nice selection of fine sconces, lamps, chandeliers and other lighting, as well as fancy mantels, andirons, fenders and other fireplace tools and fittings. Softcover. 8"x10.5", 63 pages, 140 lots, mostly color illustrations; light wear. [09331] $50.00

43. Fireplace Furniture and Light Fittings. Christie's South Kensington: October 3, 1990. Fine sconces, lamps, candlesticks, and other lighting, and a few fireplace fenders and fittings. Softcover. 8"x10.5", 76 pages, 171 lots, mostly color illustrations; light wear. [09332] $50.00

44. Fireplace Furniture and Light Fittings. Christie's South Kensington: March 17, 1998. Chandeliers and extremely fancy candlesticks and lamps; also fireplace fenders, andirons and other fittings. Softcover. 8"x10.5", 75 pages, 117 lots, mostly color illustrations; light wear. [09329] $50.00

45. Fireplace Furniture and Light Fittings. Christie's South Kensington: December 16, 1998. Chandeliers, lamps, mantelpieces, fireplace fenders, and other fittings. Softcover. 8"x10.5", 126 pages, 212 lots, mostly color illustrations; light wear. [09330] $50.00

 

46. [Floyd Chairs] Important American Furniture, Folk Art and Decorative Arts. New York; Christie's: October 21, 1994. Sale 7980. Included a set of seven Federal side chairs that descended directly from William Floyd, a signer of the Declaration of Independence. Softcover. 8"x10.5", 120 pages, 202 lots, color and b/w illustrations, light wear. [09021] $35.00

 

47. [Folk Art] American 19th Century and Folk Paintings, Drawings and Sculpture. New York; Sotheby's: January 28, 1982. Sale 4784. Many fine folk paintings by artists including Erastus Salisbury Field, Ammi Phillips and Joseph Whiting Stock; included property from the Baltimore Museum of Art and the collection of E.I. duPont. Softcover. 8.5"x9.5", about 150 pages, 188 lots, b/w and color illustrations; light wear. [08623] $25.00

 

48. [Folk Art] Mid-European Folk Art and Utilitarian Articles, property of an Eastern Educational Institution. New York; Parke-Bernet Galleries: December 16th, 1943. Sale 511. An early sale of folk art which included "peasant furniture & ceramics, Gothic and Renaissance sculptures, farm implements, household utensils, English lustre ware & pottery"; also some pieces of early American pottery. Softcover. 6"x9.5", 39 pages, 235 lots, b/w illustrations, near fine. [07257] $45.00

 

49. Forty, Anne. Treen & Earthenware. Tunbridge Wells; Midas Books: 1979. A good introduction to those two utilitarian workhorses- treen and earthenware. Not as extensive as Pinto (on treen), but nowhere near as expensive either. If you only need an overview of treen, or you want everything ever written on it, then buy this book. Hardcover. 6"x9.5", line and several b/w illustrations; some cover soil. [04172] $30.00

 

50. Foster, Heather A. Wallpaper in Richmond, Virginia, 1785-1908. Richmond; Virginia Commonwealth University: 2000/Ann Arbor; UMI Reprints. A thesis. It is too bad the illustrations do not reproduce better, but this remains a very well-documented study and of great importance to students of interior decorating of the late 18th century and the Victorian era. Comb-bound. 8.5"x11", 246 pages, muddy b/w illustrations; bibliography. A reprint from microfilm, with poor b/w photos. New. [90151] $65.00

 

51. [Fritz Collection] The Folk Art Collection of Brenda & Ken Fritz. Bolton; Skinner: February 23, 2001. Sale 2052. A collection of superb and startling folk art. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 48 pages, 145 lots, many color illustrations, prices realised sheets included; extensive penned annotations with slight offsetting. [09041] $45.00

 

52. Frost, Joseph. The Heritage of Woodcarving, An Exhibition of Decorative Arts by John Haley Bellamy. Rockland; William Farnsworth Museum: 1975. Softcover. 11"x8.5", 29 pages, b/w illustrations; near fine. [24091] $20.00

 

53. Frost, Marguerite. About the Shakers. Canterbury; 1958. A rather stylized history, really more of a personal statement about her recollection of their history, by a Shaker sister. Softcover. 6"x9", 8 pages, light wear. [02169] $20.00

 

54. Furstenberg, Diane Von. The Bath. New York; Random House: 1993. Noted designer Diane Von Furstenberg takes on the Baaath, dah-ling. This colorful survey illustrates the baths of the rich and famous, the elegant and extraordinary, surviving public baths and spas of earlier ages, bathroom suites, and more. A Bathy Bash of epic proportions, beautifully photographed by Stewart O'Shields. Hardcover. 10"x11.5", 160 pages, loaded with color illustrations; dj. Light wear. A superb presentation copy, inscribed by Diane Von Furtsenberg to socialite and high-power icon in the world of couture, Veronica Hearst, widow of publishing tycoon Randolph Hearst, and stepmother of Patty Hearst- "Noel '93. Pour Veronique avec (??) -Diane". With an inserted "Diane Von Furstenberg" card addressed to Mrs. Hearst, with another warm inscription in French, again signed "Diane". [09653] $150.00

55. Furstenberg, Diane Von. The Bath. New York; Random House: 1993. Hardcover. 10"x11.5", 160 pages, loaded with color illustrations; dj. Light wear. [09652] $40.00

 

56. Gahlnback, Johannes. Russisches Zinn. Zinn und Zinngiesser in Moskau. Leipzig; Verlag Karl W. Hiersemann: 1928. A survey of 17th and 18th century pewter and pewterers of Moscow. A companion volume on Leningrad was published in 1932. Hardcover. 7.5"x11", xi + 217 pages, 187 b/w illustrations; 16 b/w plates; marks. Light wear, a little fading to the spine, but a very nice copy. [08747] $275.00

 

57. Gardner, F.B. How to Paint. A Complete Compendium of the Art. Designed for the use of the tradesman, mechanic, merchant and farmer, and to guide the Professional Painter. New York; Fowler & Wells: 1872. Apparently the first edition. "Containing a plain common-sense statement of the methods employed by painters to produce satisfactory results in plain and fancy painting of every description, including gilding, bronzing, staining, graining, marbling, varnishing, polishing, kalsomining, paper-hanging, striping, lettering, copying and ornamenting. With formulas for mixing paint in oil or water; descriptions of the various pigments used, their average cost, and the tools required." Hardcover. 4"x6", 127 pages plus 16 pages listing other books; several line illustrations in the text; publisher's green cloth with gilt title; light wear, a little soil, endpapers discolored. [09896] $150.00

 

58. Gentle, Rupert & Rachel Field. Domestic Metalwork 1640-1820. Woodbridge; Antique Collector's Club: 1998. A dramatic updating of the classic book 'English Domestic Brass'. The authors added European work, as well as copper and other alloys. Major sections of the book cover lighting, the fireplace & smoking, the kitchen, the dining room, the library, the bedroom, door-knockers and locks, accessories and ornaments, and miscellaneous domestic metalwork. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 461 pages, color and b/w illustrations, dj. New. [90218] $79.50

 

59. Goberman, D. (Russian Guzul Potters) No place: 1972. A colorful, lively pictorial survey of this 19th and 20th century folk pottery which was made in a section of the Ukraine. The tiles, plates, jugs and other pieces all featured incised and brilliantly colored naive decorations of people and animals. Illustrated with 184 color plates, this book has a short English text which includes a background of the pottery and brief mention of some potters, as well as picture captions. Hardcover. 7.5"x9.5", 199 pages, 184 color plates and additional b/w illustrations; slipcased. A fine copy. [07250] $85.00

 

60. Godden, Geoffrey A. Stevensgraphs and other Victorian silk pictures. London; Barrie & Jenkins: 1971. A massive, definitive reference on this Victorian conceit. Godden examines different types of Stevensgraphs, their care and collection, the history of their manufacture, etc. The text is copiously illustrated. The best work on the subject. Hardcover. 8.5"x9.5", 492 pages, stuffed full of b/w illustrations and with 12 color plates; dj. A nice copy in a somewhat worn jacket. [05860] $250.00

 

61. Godon, Julien. Painted Tapestry and Its Application to Interior Decoration. Practical Lessons in Tapestry Painting with Liquid Colour. London; Lechertier, Barbe, and Co.: 1879. A striking manual on the Victorian-era Revivalist craft of painted tapestry, meant as a cheaper, more easily available alternative to original Medieval and Gothic woven tapestry. This book includes complete instructions for reproducing various styles of tapestry with watercolors on coarse cloth, as well as vivid color plates illustrating the various stages of a tapestry in progress. There are also instructions for using albumen, wax, oil and acid painting, and gilding. Godon's French text was translated for this English edition by Benjamin Bucknall, a noted Gothic-Revivalist architect and translator and popularizer of the works of Violett-le-Duc. Bucknall designed and partially built one of the most famous Gothic Revival mansions in all England, the brilliant, unfinished Woodchester in Stroud. Hardcover. 6.5"x10", xviii + 89 pages, plus 6 color plates; plus a 26-page catalog of artist's supplies. Light wear; a nice copy. [07309] $250.00

 

62. Goodman, Herman. Diseases of Tradesmen by Bernardino Ramazzini (1633-1714) ... with which is bound Silk Handlers' Disease of the Skin... New York; Medical Lay Press: 1933. An edited translation of Ramazzini's classic, with biographical information on the author. Ramazzini explores the diseases of miners, gilders, potters, chemists, painters, plasterers, fullers, apothecaries, tanners, midwives, nurses, brewers, millers, masons, mariners, bath attendants, salt pit workers, tradesmen who sit too much, wrestlers, music masters, learned men, printers, writers, confectioners, weavers, carpenters, cutlers, huntsmen, soap boilers, and more! A fascinating glimpse into the hazards of 17th century trades. Hardcover. 5"x7.5", 94 pages, several b/w illustrations; a little soil, but a nice copy. [08149] $125.00

 

63. Grass Work of Labrador. Art Gallery, Memorial University of Newfoundland: 1979. This short catalog includes illustrations and quotes from traditional grass weavers. Softcover. 7.5"x8.5", 30 pages, b/w illustrations; near fine. [09859] $25.00

 

64. Gregorius, Rudolf. Mineral Waxes. Their Preparation and Uses. London; Scott, Greenwood & Son: 1908. A technical work first published in Germany and translated for this edition by Charles Slater. The text covers ozokerite and ceresine, paraffin, and mineral waxes. There is much material relating to the textile and leather trades, and candle manufacture. Hardcover. 5"x7.5", vii + 240 pages, 32 line illustrations; ex-institutional with several small marks and a bookplate, but overall very clean and nice. [09902] $75.00

 

65. Grove, John R. Antique Brass Candlesticks 1450-1750. Queen Anne; published by author: 1967. This scarce study is divided into five parts: the first two cover brass candlesticks and tapersticks from the late Middle Ages to the 18th century; the others cover other forms of brass, silver and iron in the same periods. This interesting work was based on Grove's own collection. The quality of the illustrations varies widely, but most of the examples have not been pictured elsewhere. Hardcover. 6"x9", 140 pages, b/w illustrations, dj; near fine. [09314] $275.00

 

66. Guilland, Harold F. Early American Folk Pottery. Philadelphia; Chilton Book Co.: 1971. Guilland was a potter who introduced early American folk pottery forms and designs to modern craftsmen. He brings a potter's appreciation of form and design to this study, which is based on the illustrations from the "Index of American Design". The book also contains an extensive bibliography, including a listing of periodical entries. [Strong 192] [Weidner A105] Hardcover. 7.5"x10", 322 pages, some color and hundreds of b/w illustrations, dj; a near fine copy. Bibliography. [08686] $85.00

 

67. [Gunther Collection] The John J. Gunther Collection of Valuable American Furniture & Decorations, Early American Primitive Portraits and Landscape Paintings. New York; Parke-Bernet Galleries: October 21-22nd, 1960. Sale 1990. An important York, Maine collection of fine American furniture and folk paintings. Gunther had a connoisseur's eye for form and style and had a large house... Included in the sale was the unusual Queen Anne cherrywood secretary-cabinet described by Ross H. Maynard in his 1929 monograph "An Early American Queen Anne Escritoire, 1715-1730". Softcover. 7"x10", 115 pages, 514 lots, b/w illustrations; a nice copy. [06946] $40.00

 

68. Hackenbroch, Yvonne. Bronzes and other Metalwork and Sculpture in the Irwin Untermeyer Collection. New York; Metropolitan Museum of Art: 1962. This collection includes much more than sculpture; it also contains fire tools, plates, bowls, ewers, lamps and other lighting devices, inkstands, ornaments, vases, mortars, brackets, etc., in bronze, copper and pewter, of the 14th-18th centuries. "All of the more than two hundred objects included in this catalog, some never previously published, are illustrated, often with several detailed views. Most of them are fully discussed, relating them to other branches of art of the period in an introduction and in notes and comments by Dr. Yvonne Hackenbroch". Hardcover. 9"x12", lxv + 64 pages of text plus 201 b/w plates; a little marginal scuffing, a little soil, worn dj. [05285] $300.00

 

69. Haders, Phyllis. Sunshine and Shadow. The Amish and Their Quilts. New York; Universe Books/Main Street Press:1976. A popular little book. Amish quilts are known for their simple and vivid beauty, and this study captures their color very nicely. Softcover. 8"x8", 71 pages, color and some b/w illustrations, lightly soiled covers. [07989] $20.00

 

70. [Haitian Art] Haitian Paintings Assembled by Katharine Clark of Art Overseas and Issa El Saieh of Haiti. New York; Sotheby Parke Bernet: January 25th, 1975. A fine selection of contemporary Haitian folk paintings. Includes thumbnail biographies of the artists. Softcover. 8.5"x9", 26 pages, 71 lots, b/w illustrations; prices realized list stapled to title page; light wear. [07854] $30.00

 

71. Hamburger, Marilyn G. & Beverly S. Lloyd. Collecting Figural Doorstops. South Brunswick; A. S. Barnes: 1978. The first book on figural doorstops, and still a good reference. History, manufacturing methods, how to recognize reproductions, it's all here. Are doorstops mini-sculptures and folk art, or lumps of ugly iron painted garish colors? Don't ask me, I'm just selling the book. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 100 pages, color, b/w and line illustrations, lightly worn dj. [09103] $100.00

 

72. Hamilton, Henry. The English Brass and Copper Industries to 1800. New York; Augustus M. Kelly: 1967. 2nd edition. First published in 1926, and reissued here with a new introduction by J.R. Harris. A reprint of the classic work on the 17th and 18th century copper and brass industries in England, from mines to manufacturers. Hardcover. 5.5"x9", 388 pages, several b/w illustrations; a nice copy. [08786] $85.00

 

73. Hay, D[avid] R[amsay]. The Interior Decorator, being the Laws of Harmonious Coloring adapted to Interior Decorations. With Observations on the Practice of House Painting. Philadelphia; Henry Carey Baird: 1867. First American, from the 6th London, edition. David Ramsay Hay was one of the most influential color theorists of the Victorian era, and was a practical craftsman as well, attaining the status of decorator to the Queen. This title was first published in 1828, and completely re-written for the 6th edition. The text is divided into two parts, the first treating the theory and laws of colors, the second addressing decorating issues more practically. The second section begins by describing plain painting materials and types of colors and paints, and then moves on to decorative painting, including imitating woods and marbles, gilding, paper-hanging, stippling, decorative borders, imitation damasks, gold embroidery and leather. There is additional material on the analogies between sound and color, "cheap" painting, and "Reminiscences of the painting and decorating of Abbotsford". This last refers to one of Hay's most famous commissions, the redecorating of fellow-Mason Sir Walter Scott's manor. An influential and increasingly uncommon treatise on Victorian-era interior painting and decorating, and one of a very few Baird books to have a color illustration. Hardcover. 5"x7.5", 207 pages, colored frontispiece; publisher's black cloth with gilt spine title; a little wear, but a very nice, clean, tight copy. [09461] $300.00

 

74. Hayward, Arthur H. Colonial Lighting. Boston; B.J. Brimmer Co.:1927. Revised edition. A standard history of colonial lighting, including iron, tin pewter and brass examples, lanterns, candles and candle holders, early glass lamps, astral and luster lamps, and more. 6.5"x9.5", 168 pages, plus 114 b&w illustrations; light cover soil; loose hinge. [19526] $100.00

 

75. Hazen, Margaret & Robert. Keepers of the Flame. The Role of Fire in American Culture, 1775-1925. Princeton University Press: 1992. Fire has been a servant and a bane- a "good" thing and a "bad" thing, throughout US history. This study touches both aspects- fire as friend and fire as foe. Heat and Light -Mayhem and Destruction. Hardcover. 6.5"x9.5", 281 pages, b/w illustrations, dj; near fine. [04473] $25.00

 

76. Hirsch, Richard, et al. The Charles C. Dent Collection of Renaissance Bronzes & Other Statuary. Volume 1: Introduction & Plates. Allentown Art Museum: 1967. Card covers. 8.5x11, 12 pages of text plus 172 b/w illustrations; light wear. [09199] $25.00

 

77. Holthaus, P.D. Wanderings of a Journeyman Tailor through Europe and the East, During the Years 1824 to 1840. Translated by William Howitt. London; Longman, Brown, Green, and Longman's:1844. 3rd edition. Holthaus was a journeyman tailor, from Werdohl in Westpahlia, who took up his knapsack, needle and pen and set off through the highways and byways of the world, over Europe, Asia and Africa. Through Turkey, Wallachia, Greece, Syria, Egypt, Italy and France he walks and sews. Howitt notes in his Preface- "We see here the German, both as master and man...marching off, and establishing himself in the remotest countries, and amongst the strangest people. The Germans...insinuate and settle themselves down in every region, and often amongst people where we little expect to find them. Holthaus himself works in Constantinople, Athens, Beyrout, etc. He depends for the gratification of his passion for travel, solely on his needle. He literally sews his way from continent to continent...His travels are not only well written, and display a great deal of shrewd observation and excellent feeling, but they have a peculiar advantage of observing everyday life from a new point of view. Our traveler does not glide on luxuriously in an easy-cushioned carriage, with his letter-book stuffed with introductions to all the prominent men of every prominent place; but he trudges on through desert-ways, works amid the swarming mass of strange cities, meets with all the rubs and rebuffs attendant on his humble station, and looks on things not as they show through the halo of wealth, luxury and favour, but to the eyes of the multitude". Hardcover. 4.5"x7", 286 pages, woodcut portrait frontispiece showing Holthaus in a broad-brimmed hat, with his walking stick, knapsack, dagger, tobacco pouch and pipe; old quarter leather and marbled boards, covers scuffed, but else a nice copy. [09526] $275.00

 

78. Hough, Walter. Fire-Making Apparatus in the United States National Museum. Washington; Government Printing Office: 1890. A study of ethnographic and early fire-making tools in the Smithsonian; an offprint from the Report of the Museum for 1887-88. Softcover. 6"x9.5", 54 pages, line illustrations; some wear, edges lightly chipped, corners chipped, a little soil. [09325] $60.00

 

79. Hough, Walter. Fire as an Agent in Human Culture. Washington; United States National Museum Bulletin 139: 1926. A sweeping and fairly comprehensive survey of fire as used by Man, from primitive peoples to 19th century Victorians, from heating and cooking food to its use for manufacturing goods and lighting homes. Softcover. 6"x9.5", 270 pages, plus 41 b/w plates; light wear, a little soil, ruffled around the edges. [09326] $65.00

 

80. Howerton, Paul W. & Alexander Akhonin. Russian-English Glossary of Metallurgical and Metal-Working Terms. Cambridge; Center For International Studies, MIT: 1955. 1st Edition. "Since many significant contributions to science and technology are being made in Russia, anything that can be done to facilitate access to Russian materials should be useful to students and scholars. With the recently announced relaxation of Russian restrictions on the export of technical journals, the potential usefulness of aids such as this is further increased." Softcover. 8.5"x11", 175 pages. A little light soil, but otherwise a nice copy. [00258] SOLD

 

81. [Interiors] Interiors. London; Christie's: November 14, 1995. Sale 5507. A very interesting auction of a wide selection of paintings, prints, original drawings, plans, engravings, and so forth of interiors and interior details of the 18th-early 20th centuries. Introduction by Charlotte Gere. Softcover. 8"x10.5", 146 pages, 201 lots, color and b/w illustrations; slight water wrinkle in lower corner, else nice. [09000] $35.00

 

82. [Jackson Collection] Rare and Unusual Pennsylvania Furniture, Pen-Paintings and other objects, 1780-1850. The Collection of Schuyler Brinckerhoff Jackson. New York; American Art Association / Anderson Galleries: November 29th, 1933. Sale 4067. A pioneering collection of frakturs, as well as a fine collection of Pennsylvania furniture and selected folk-arts. Jackson wrote two short introductory notes to the catalog; the first is a rather poetic introduction to the collection, the second a more down-to-earth commentary of frakturs and his attempts to collect them when nobody else was. Hardcover. 6.5"x9.5", 59 pages, 150 lots, b/w illustrations; bound into green cloth, without the original paper covers; prices noted in pencil; a nice copy. [08650] $125.00

 

83. [Japanned Ware] Illustrated Price Current and Circular of Seasonable Goods. Sidney Shepard & Co., Manufacturers of Deep and Common Stamped Ware, Japanned Ware, Coal Hods, and a Large Line of Miscellaneous Goods. Importers and Dealers in Tin Plates, Sheet Iron, Copper and Other Metals. Chicago; August 27, 1883. This is basically a stove and fireplace accessory catalog, with coal hods, griddle lifters, polished steel fire irons, coal and fire shovels, pokers, fancy stove boards, and, most impressively, a series of 11 "coal vases" (bins for the living room. Each of these "coal vases" is illustrated in a full-page line cut, and almost all of them are black with fancy Aesthetic Movement and Japonisme-style decorations -a sphinx head, Japanese figures, cranes and flowers... it's quite something. Softcover. 6"x8.5", 36 pages, line illustrations; some soil and wear, covers chipped, a few stains. [06446] $100.00

 

84. [Jenckes] Important American Pewter From the Collection of Mr. and Mrs. George A. Jenckes. New York; Christie's: April 11th, 1981. An exceptionally fine collection of American pewter including many rare examples. Softcover. 8"x10", 66 pages, 191 lots, b/w illustrations; prices realized list stapled to title page; a nice copy. [08090] $50.00

 

85. John, W D. Pontypool and Usk Japanned Wares with the Early History of the Iron and Tinplate Industries at Pontypool. Newport Mon; The Ceramic Book Company: 1953. The history of the manufacturing centers of Japanned wares in 18th century England. Illustrations include baskets, teapots, candlesticks, tea-caddies, knife boxes, trays, urns, dishes, plaques, snuff boxes, snuffers, and much more. The industry was eventually doomed by the early-19th century advent of cheap electroplating processes. Hardcover. 10"x12.5", 88 pages of text plus 7 color and 81 b/w plates; covers lightly bowed, a little spotting. [05454] $85.00

 

86. Jones, Michael O. The Hand Made Object and Its Maker. Berkeley; University of California Press:1975. An examination of why people make things with their hands, focusing on a group of chair makers in the Cumberland mountains who are still making chairs by hand. 7"x9.5", 261 pages, 102 b&w illustrations, rubbed and chipped dj. [15370] $40.00

 

87. Jones, Mrs. C.S. & Henry T. Williams. Household Elegancies. Suggestions in Household Art and Tasteful Home Decorations. New York; Henry T. Williams, Publisher: 1875. An extravaganza of Victorian folk-crafts, all ready for the average Victorian housewife now that she has extra time on her hands. A brief dip into this book turns up making clear glass look like a stained glass window and decorating glass lamps; leaf, flower and grass "fancy work"; imitating Japanese inlay; spray and spatter silhouette work; decorating brackets, shelves and mantels; decorative picture frames; fancy leather-work; wall pockets; work boxes and baskets; casting wax fruit; imitation ivory and ebony; cone, spruce, seed and acorn work; and much more. And do not think for a moment that these are children's crafts (though Victorian children probably also participated)- these are meticulous, complicated projects to create fabulous, intricate Victorian pieces of... well, "Victoriana". Let's face it -this entire book is full of projects which the entire Arts & Crafts and Art Nouveau movements were designed to put a stop to. Hardcover. 6"x8.5", 300 pages, numerous line illustrations; original brick-red cloth with gilt spine decorations; covers with some wear, spine head and base chipped, moderate rubbing, endpaper tips creased, a little internal soil. [07281] $175.00

 

88. Jones, Yvonne. Georgian & Victorian Japanned Ware of the West Midlands. Catalogue of the permanent collection and a temporary exhibition. Wolverhampton Art Gallery & Museums: 1982. Wolverhampton was one of the leading centers of the Midlands japanning industry, and although most japanned wares were unmarked, many of the pieces in this collection are identifiable by manufacturer because the manufacturers had given them to the gallery. The exhibition was augmented by loaned examples. In addition to the catalog there is a good text describing the rise and fall of the Midlands japanning industry. Softcover. 6"x8", 126 pages, 51 b/w illustrations; light wear. [05423] $75.00

 

89. Karlins, N.F., et al. The Paper of the State. New York; Museum of American Folk Art: 1976. A loan exhibition of paper folk art from New York state. 219 items are listed, and 30 are illustrated. There are short notes on some of the artists. 8.5"x7", 31 pages, b/w illustrations; light wear. [09093] $40.00

 

90. Kauffman, Henry J. American Copper & Brass. New York; Thomas Nelson & Sons: 1968. A well illustrated study of copper and brass implements in America of the 18th and 19th centuries. Includes kettles, pots, pans, stills, mugs, stencils, ladles, measures, funnels, basins, andirons, bells, door knockers, skillets, lancets, tomahawks, button, instruments, balances, sundials, lighting, locks, and more! Hardcover. 7"x10", 288 pages, color frontispiece and numerous b/w illustrations. Light wear, edges sunned. [08894] $25.00

 

91. Kaye, Myrna. Yankee Weathervanes. New York; E.P. Dutton: 1975. A charming and informative survey of 18th and 19th century Yankee weathervanes, illustrated with line drawings by Corinne Pascoe. Not quite as comprehensive as Bishop & Coblentz, but not as uptight either. Hardcover. 7.5"x8.5", 236 pages, 129 line illustrations, dj. Jacket a bit worn and with a few tears; book a bit dusty. [05066] $40.00

 

92. Kent, William Winthrop. Rare Hooked Rugs and Others both Antique and Modern from Cooperative Sources. Springfield; Pond-Ekberg Co.:1948, 2nd prtg. A thematic approach to hooked rugs, illustrating and describing many wonderful specimens, both antique and those made during the Colonial Revival of the 1920s and 30s. Hardcover. 8"x10", 223 pages, 240 illustrations, some in color, dj; light soil, but a very nice copy. [08128] $60.00

 

93. Kerfoot, J.B. American Pewter. With Illustrations from Photographs by the Author of Specimens in his own Collection. Bonanza Books: 1960s. Kerfoot's study, first published in 1924, remains a cornerstone of the literature on American pewter. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 236 pages, 358 b/w illustrations, dj. A nice copy. [06209] $25.00

 

94. Ketchum, William C. Jr. American Basketry and Woodenware. A Collector's Guide. New York; Macmillan Publishing Co.:1974. An interesting general study intended to help and guide the novice enthusiast, written with Ketchum's usual fluid, straight-forward style. Well illustrated. 6"x8.5", 228 pages, 83 b&w illustrations, dj. [16704] $40.00

 

95. Kittredge, H.G. & A.C. Gould. History of the American Card-Clothing Industry. Worcester; T.K. Earle Manufacturing Company: 1886. The invention and manufacture of machines to card wool, or prepare the raw material to be spun into thread, was a great boon to the textile industry. The carding industry was almost completely based in several towns in Massachusetts. Hardcover. 6"x8", 96 pages, portrait frontispiece; light cover wear, but a nice, clean copy. [08180] $60.00

 

96. Ladd, Paul R. Early American Fireplaces. New York; Hastings House: 1977. A well illustrated mix of fact and lore about early American fireplaces and accessories, by a past-President of the Rushlight Club. Ladd explores many of the details of early fireplace making, including the bricks, iron, blacksmiths, etc., and illustrates examples or early fireplaces from a number of historic homes. Hardcover. 7.5"x10", 192 pages, b/w illustrations, dj. Light wear. [09317] $85.00

 

97. Laughlin, Ledlie I. Pewter in America. Its Makers and Their Marks. Boston Houghton Mifflin: 1940 [& Barre Publishers: 1971]. The first edition of this landmark reference, along with the later supplementary volume which contains additions and corrections. "Among the most exhaustive and thorough studies of any group of domestic artifacts produced in America, [this book] is still the definitive work on the subject. In addition to being an essential resource for the identification of pewter objects, Laughlin's biographies of pewterers are a major resource for anyone studying preindustrial artisans" (Ames & Ward). The original two volumes are also a masterpiece of elegant bookmaking, printed by the Riverside Press of Cambridge on fine paper with beautifully reproduced b/w plates and marbled endpapers. Hardcover. 3 volumes. Vols. 1+2: 9.5"x12.5", xvii + 139 + 242 pages, plus 80 b/w plates; light wear, a little soil, spine labels slightly chipped, etc. From the library of noted decorative arts scholar and author Henry Kauffman, with his bookplates. Vol.3: 9"x11", 276 pages, 38 b/w plates, dj. Jacket rubbed. [06332] $350.00

 

98. Lea, Zilla Rider. The Ornamented Tray. Two Centuries of Ornamented Trays 1720-1920. Rutland; Charles Tuttle: 1971. The standard and very heavily illustrated study of toleware trays and their decoration. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 255 pages, several color and hundreds of b/w illustrations, dj. Light wear, a little soil. [04682] $100.00

 

99. Lewery, A.J. Popular Art, Past & Present. Newton Abbot; David & Charles: 1991. A sweeping, well illustrated survey of English folk and "popular" arts of the 18th-20th centuries. Lots of odd, offbeat, whimsical material! Hardcover. 11"x10", 152 pages, color and b/w illustrations, dj. A fine copy. [07240] $35.00

 

100. Little, Nina Fletcher. English Engravings as Sources of New England Decoration. [contained in] Old=Time New England, Spring, 1964. An examination of New England overmantel paintings featuring scenes and motifs which were probably drawn from English popular prints. Softcover. 6.5"x9.5"; article pp.96-105, 9 b/w illustrations; entire issue- 30+ pages, b/w illustrations; light wear. [09687] $25.00

 

101. Little, Nina Fletcher. The Abby Aldrich Rockefeller Folk Art Collection. Colonial Williamsburg/Little Brown and Company: 1957. A pleasing and beautiful catalog of this extraordinary collection. The color plates vividly illustrate the folk art portraits, scenic and still-life paintings, paintings on silk, frakturs, and folk sculpture. Nina Little's text is very informative and well written. One of the classic books on American folk art. Hardcover. 7.5"x10", 402 pages, 165 color plates; slipcased. Light wear, slipcase worn, but a nice copy. [09675] $60.00

 

102. Little, Nina Fletcher. Floor Coverings in New England before 1850. Sturbridge; Old Sturbridge Village: 1967. "Little's classic study is based on original research replete with contemporary quotations, examples and pictures...the text is especially helpful for the early 1800s" (Roth, in Ames & Ward). Softcover. 7"x8.5", 82 pages, 48 b/w illustrations; bibliography; light wear, a little soil. [08061] $40.00

 

103. Little, Nina Fletcher. Little by Little. Six Decades of Collecting American Decorative Arts. New York; E.P. Dutton: 1984. Bertram and Nina Little were more than simply preeminent Americana and folk art collectors -they were the embodiment of an entire generation, the Golden Generation, of Americana and folk art collectors. The Littles were a moving force in the world of American country and folk arts for some sixty years. This is the story of their unique collection and how they built it, piece by piece, trip by trip. Along the way they met or dealt with most of the major figures in the antiques and arts, and many unforgettable minor ones, and they tell many interesting stories about their journey. Illustrated with hundreds of fabulous color photographs of pieces from their collection. (We also have the Softcover edition, on Special in the “Publisher’s Overstock” Section) Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 292 pages, color and b/w illustrations, dj. Small gift inscription on the endpaper; light wear. [08929] $125.00

 

104. [Little] Important Americana: The Bertram K. Little and Nina Fletcher Little Collection. Parts I and II. New York; Sotheby's: January 29th, 1994 and October 21-22nd, 1994. One of the most famous and beloved Americana collections of the twentieth century. The Little Collection will retain its status long after these pieces have changed hands two, three, four or more times. The Little Collection was more than the sum of its parts (which were not all outstanding) -it was that most catholic of accumulations, assembled with keen eyes and open minds, from a collecting epoch which will never be revisited. The catalog is profusely illustrated. Softcovers. 2 volumes. 8.5"x11", about 400 pages, 1072 lots, packed with color and b/w illustrations; near fine copies. [09838] $175.00

 

105. Lord, Priscilla S. & Daniel J. Foley. The Folk Arts and Crafts of New England. Radnor; Chilton Book Company: 1975. 2nd edition. An informative and nicely illustrated study, with more than 500 illustrations, many of items from private collections. Includes textiles, pottery, woodenware, lighting, metalware, baskets, boxes, eagles, tavern signs, hats and bandboxes, and much more. Hardcover. 7.5"x10.5", 287 pages, b/w and color illustrations, dj. [07253] $30.00

 

106. Lundquist, Myrtle. Thimble Treasury. Des Moines; Wallace Homestead: 1975. Apparently at one time there was a lot of money to be made in antique thimbles. Probably still is. Tons. You'll never know if you don't buy the book and learn something about them, though. Hardcover. 6"x9", 72 pages, color and b/w illustrations; a nice copy. [08195] $20.00

 

107. Maass, John (ed.). Victorian Architecture. Two Pattern Books by A.J. Bicknell & W.T. Comstock. Watkins Glen; American Life Foundation: 1977. Facsimiles of two grand Victorian house catalogs from 1873 and 1881, with floor plans, exterior views, many plates of interior and exterior details, etc. John Maass wrote the historical introduction, and there are 16 pages of advertising plates which originally appeared in the two catalogs. Softcover. 10.5"x12", 5 pages of text plus title & contents pages and 75 and 80 b/w plates, and 16 pages of advertisements; light wear, a little soil; newspaper clipping taped to endpaper. [09892] $50.00

 

108. MacSwiggan, Amelia E. Fairy Lamps. Evening's Glow of Yesteryear. New York; Bonanza Books: 1962. The most comprehensive of the early books on fairy lamps. MacSwiggan was an assistant curator at the Essex Institute. Fairy lamps were small, covered (usually) glass lamps designed to burn all night, using patented 8- or 11-hour "squatty" candles. They were often decorated or made with colored or art-type glass. As kerosene and other lamp oils became more widespread they declined in popularity. Hardcover. 6"x9", 170 pages, b/w illustrations, dj; light wear. [09052] $25.00

 

109. Manga, Janos. Herdsmen's Art in Hungary. Budapest; Corvina Press: 1976. 2nd edition. Part of the "Hungarian Folk Art" series. This charming little book includes many illustrations of antique and traditional carved woodenware, hornwork, textiles, and other popular arts of the Hungarian herdsmen. 5.5"x7.5", 86 pages with 23 line illustrations, plus 16 color and 42 b&w plates. Pictorial covers, as issued. [22423] $25.00

 

110. Marx, Enid & Margaret Lambert. English Popular and Traditional Art. London; Collins: 1946. A charming book from the "Britain in Pictures" series which covers such "folk" and "popular" arts as tinseled engravings, carved butter pats, patchwork quilts, sailor's pin cushions, salt glaze stoneware, glass rolling pins, carnival trinkets such as silvered glass vases, and much more. Hardcover. 6.5"x9", 48 pages, color and b/w illustrations, dj; jacket a bit worn, some slight page toning. [05634] $25.00

 

111. May, Florence Lewis. Catalogue of Laces and Embroideries in the Collection of the Hispanic Society of America. New York; Hispanic Society of America: 1936. A catalog of the Hispanic Society's lace collection, with chapters devoted to Drawn work, Network, Punto de Agua & Punto de Gancho, Bobbin laces, and embroideries. Also includes a history of Spanish lace making and a bibliography. Hardcover. 5.5"x7.5", xxxiii + 147 pages + xlviii b/w plates; light wear; a nice copy. [05979] $65.00

 

112. [Metals] Catalogue of English and Continental Pewter and Other Base-Metalwork... London; Sotheby & Co.: October 25, 1971. Includes a collection of Valais wine measures (illustrated). Property from the collections of Gwendoline Smith, Mrs. C.E. Burgess and Mrs. A. Gilbey. Softcover. 6"x9.5", 22 pages plus 5 b/w illustrations of 18 lots; prices realised sheet stapled to title page; a nice copy. [08655] $25.00

 

113. Michaan, Steven. American Fish Decoys. FishDecoy / Antique Collectors' Club: 2004. From the earliest inhabitants of the American Continent to the boatwrights and carpenters who earned their livings on the shores of the Great Lakes during the Depression, fish decoys have sustained the livelihoods of spear fishermen during the coldest winters. Beautifully carved, fancifully painted and extraordinarily effective, these replicas of fish were designed to attract and lure fish within reach of patiently waiting spear-fisherman. This beautiful volume shows over one hundred masterworks including many decoys from the first major museum exhibition of ice fishing decoys at the Museum of American Folk Art in New York. Steven Michaan is a collector and avid fisherman. He spent a decade learning about and collecting the best examples of fish decoys that were available. American folk art experts recognized the value of his work and his collection became the basis for the first major museum show devoted to fish and decoys. The exhibit, "Beneath the Ice: The Art of the Fish Decoy," was held by the Museum of American Folk Art in New York in 1989. Hardcover. 12"x10", 208 pages, many color illustrations. New. [90196] $95.00

 

114. Michaelis, Ronald F. Old Domestic Base-Metal Candlesticks From the 13th to 19th Century, produced in Bronze, Brass, Paktong and Pewter. Woodbridge; Antique Collectors' Club: 1997. 4th prtg. For many years candlesticks in the humbler metals did not receive the attention and scholarship that those in silver and gold did. Fortunately that eventually changed, and this fine book was one of the major steps forward in the study of these pieces. A longtime dealer and collector with an impressively logical turn of mind, Michaelis discusses various forms and their development, as well as manufacturing methods. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 139 pages, 202 b/w illustrations; dj; bibliography. New. [90159] $49.50

 

115. Mitchell, James R. (ed.). Antique Metalware. Brass, Bronze, Copper, Tin, Wrought & Cast Iron. New York; Main Street Press/Universe Books: 1977. An anthology of articles from the pages of The Magazine Antiques. Authors include Joseph T. Butler, John Bivins, Jr., F. Gordon Roe, W.W. Kent, Donald Streeter, Wallace Nutting, R.W. Symonds, Gertrude Whiting, Erwin O. Christensen, Earl Robacker, Henry Kauffman, Dean Fales, Jr., Henry Chandlee Forman, and many more. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 254 pages, profusely illustrated in b/w; light cover soil and wear, tips thumbed, etc., and light spatters as if someone was once spray-painting in the vicinity... [05524] $85.00

 

116. Molloy, Peter M., et al. Homespun to Factory Made: Woolen Textiles in America, 1776-1876. North Andover; Merrimack Valley Textile Museum: 1977. This is not a catalog of objects but of processes and tools; not textiles, but the machines and tools that created the textiles. The techniques and machinery used for making woolen textiles changed dramatically between 1776 and 1876, as is well illustrated and cogently described in this fine catalog. Softcover. 8.5"x9", 104 pages, b/w illustrations, light wear. [06432] $40.00

 

117. Moreland, F.A. Practical Decorative Upholstery. Containing full instructions for cutting, making and hanging all kinds of interior upholstery decorations. Boston; Lee and Shepard: 1890. Despite the word "upholstery" in the title this is a classic 19th century drapery and window-treatment text. "Illustrated with numerous working diagrams and designs, alike valuable to the upholsterer and housekeeper." First published in 1889, this remains an important source of patterns and stylistic information for 19th century fashions. Hardcover. 7"x9", 320 pages + 4 pages of advertisements; 69 line illustrations and diagrams; ex-library, with a bookplate and pocket remnant; some soil, a bit of cover wear, label removed from spine leaving slight mark; both hinges reglued. A decent copy of a book which is becoming increasingly uncommon. [09460] $300.00

 

118. [Museum of American Folk Art] Gala Auction. Furniture, Decorations, Rugs, Folk Art, Jewelry, Donated for the benefit of the building and relocation fund of The Museum of American Folk Art. New York; Sotheby Parke Bernet: April 14, 1983. The Museum had to relocate while it built its permanent building on newly-acquired land. Items donated by noted collectors and dealers included a grain-painted chest formerly in the Howard & Jean Lipman Collection, pieces from American Hurrah, Marguerite Riordan, A La Vie Russie, Cartier, Bernard & Dean Levy, Phyllis Haders, Andy Warhol, Israel Sack, Barbara Johnson, and others. Softcover. 8.5"x9.5", 28 pages, 65 lots, b/w illustrations, plus 178 "silent auction" lots (not illustrated). Light wear, a little soil. [08624] $40.00

 

119. Myers, Denys Peter. Gaslighting in America. A Pictorial Survey, 1815-1910. New York; Dover Publications: 1990. An invaluable guide to 19th century gas-lighting, with an amazing bibliography, copious notes, and 119 b/w illustrations from old catalogs, books and photographs illustrating and discussing (in great and interesting detail) gas lighting in America. A republication of the Dept. of Interior's 1978 title, which was sub-titled "A Guide for Historic Preservation". An essential reference work. Softcover. 8.5"x11.5", 279 pages, b/w illustrations, light wear. [06808] $125.00

 

120. Naef, Ernest. L'Etain et le Livre des Potiers d'Etain Genevois. Geneve; S.A. des Editions "Sonor": 1920. Edition limited to 385 numbered copies, plus 35 special copies; this one of the 385, but unnumbered. A massive study of the 16th-19th century pewter and pewterers of Geneva. Complete with large b/w plates, marks, history and pewterers biographies, and a bibliography. There may well have been a larger, more sumptuous tome dedicated to this subject, but I've never seen it. Hardcover. 10"x13", 290 pages, 24 b/w plates plus other b/w and line illustrations. Bound in handsome quarter leather and linen; ribbed spine, gilt titles, marbled endpapers. A little light wear, but a very nice copy. [05006] $400.00

 

121. [Needlework] An Important Collection of Needlework. Christie's South Kensington: June 23, 1987. A collection of rare and superb 16th and 17th century needlework, mostly English, from a private collection formed between 1907 and WWII (although the catalog refuses to say who the collector was). Softcover. 8"x10", 90 pages, 245 lots, color and b/w illustrations; light wear. [09263] $85.00

 

122. O'Dea, William T., Graham S. Hood, et al. Let There be Light. A Loan Exhibition. Hartford; Wadsworth Atheneum: 1964. An early and noteworthy loan exhibition of lighting implements of all types and periods. "The present exhibition is designed to show the history of lighting, not from the point of view of technology, although that is present, as much as from the artistry which craftsmen have displayed in fashioning lighting instruments". Softcover. 8.5"x11", 54 pages, many b/w illustrations; light soil, a few nicks on the spine, but a nice copy. [08944] $75.00

 

123. Orlofsky, Patsy & Myron. Quilts in America. New York; McGraw-Hill Book Company: 1974. Without a doubt one of the most popular books on American quilts published in the last two decades. The Orlofskys discuss the history of quilting in America and survey and illustrate various types of quilts. Illustrated with hundreds of fine photographs. Hardcover. 8.5"x10", 368 pages, 109 color and 205 b/w illustrations, dj; light wear, but a very nice copy. [04497] $75.00

 

124. Ortiz, Antonio D., et al. Resplendence of the Spanish Monarchy. Renaissance Tapestries and Armor from the Patrimonio Nacional. New York; Harry N. Abrams for the Metropolitan Museum of Art: 1991. The sumptuously illustrated catalog of a fantastical exhibition. 9.5"x12", 172 pages, jam-packed with color illustrations, dj; a fine copy. [29462] $40.00

 

125. The Painter, Gilder, and Varnisher's Companion... Philadelphia; Henry Carey Baird: 1861. 8th edition. "Containing rules and regulations in every thing relating to the arts of painting, gilding, varnishing, and glass-staining; numerous useful and valuable receipts; tests for the detection of adulterations in oils, colours, etc.; and a statement of the diseases and accidents to which painters, gilders, and varnishers are peculiarly liable; with the simplest and best methods of prevention and remedy... to which is added complete instructions in graining, marbling, sign-writing, and gilding on glass". Based on an English text that was published in the 1830s, updated and expanded. Hardcover. 4.75"x7", 216 pages, several b/w figures in the text. Covers well worn and soiled (look like paint spots to me), spine head chipped, slight interior wear, a little foxing, a few soiled spots. [08461] $85.00

 

126. Panton, J[ane] E[llen]. Nooks and Corners. Being the Companion Volume to 'From Kitchen to Garret'. London; Ward & Downey: 1889. The second book in this interesting series of examinations of the Victorian home. For several years Panton wrote a column for 'Lady's Pictorial' on housekeeping, and her columns eventually grew and developed into this book and its companion, "Nooks and Corners". In the course of all this Panton became a professional interior decorator to the upper middle class, a profession which had not really existed before the Victorian era. In her first book, "From Kitchen to Garret", Panton described the perfect abode of the young married couple. Here she meets them again when he is earning a bit more money, she has popped a few kids out, and they are looking to "upsize". A thorough look at decorating and improving the Victorian home, room by room, including chapters on halls and passages; nooks and corners; the billiard-room and library; the nursery; the girls' room; coming-out and dress; christening and weddings; about the boys; some domestic details; the sick room; and "where shall we go for a change?" This book is packed with mind-withering details about both decorations and Victorian middle-class life in general. It is illustrated with charming line drawings which bring the details of the Aesthetic-era Victorian home into terrifying detail. Panton also wrote "Homes of Taste". Most of her books are surprisingly scarce; both "Kitchen to Garret" and "Nooks and Corners" are practically unobtainable in the antiquarian market, and OCLC lists only 6 holdings for this title. Hardcover. 5.5"x7.5", 241 pages, 17 b/w illustrations; publisher's red cloth with black and gilt decorations; some soil to covers, light soil, overall a bit dry and dusty, but a nice copy. [08581] $250.00

 

127. Parlimentary Act. An Act for the more Effectual Preventing the Abuses and Frauds of Persons Imployed in the Working up the Woollen, Linen, Fustian, Cotton, and Iron Manufactures of this Kingdom. London; 1702. An act designed to prevent thefts of raw materials by craftsmen and workers. 8"x12", 4 pages, disbound and removed from a larger compilation. [28544] $65.00

 

128. Pearson, John C. The Rowfant Candlesticks. Cleveland; The Rowfant Club:1959. Edition limited to 275 numbered copies. A vast collection of candlesticks, donated by members over the years. As might be expected, the array varies wildly in quality and artistic merit, and there is no text to speak of. Nonetheless, this remains an interesting and scarce pictorial survey of candle-powered lighting devices in an immense variety of forms. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 355 pages, b/w illustrations, slipcased. Light wear, a little soil. [09494] $250.00

 

129. Peck & Snyder. Nineteenth Century Games & Sporting Goods. Peck & Snyder, 1886. Princeton; Pyne Press: 1971. A facsimile of the 1886 catalog of "sports equipment and clothing, novelties, recreative science, firemen's supplies, magic lanterns and slides, plays and joke books, tricks and magic, badges and ornaments". Includes fishing, baseball, hunting, cycling, rowing and other supplies. Hardcover. 6"x9", about 250 pages, b/w illustrations, dj; light wear. [05990] $40.00

 

130. Pelham, R(ichard) W. A Shaker's Answer to the oft-repeated question, "What Would Become of the World if all Should Become Shakers?" Pittsfield; Shaker Village Work Group: (1960s). A facsimile of the 1874 edition. Softcover. 4.5"x6.5", 29 pages; light soil. [02168] $20.00

 

131. Pennington, Samuel. April Fool. Folk Art Fakes and Forgeries. New York; Hirschl & Adler Folk: 1988. An exceptionally interesting exhibition of folk art fakes and frauds, a joint effort of the Museum of American Folk Art and Hirschl & Adler Folk, with Sam Pennington of the Maine Antique Digest as Guest Curator. The exhibition is especially effective because in most instances the organizers were able to buy or borrow real pieces to be exhibited beside the fakes. Sam Pennington's introductory essay is a valuable, insightful and entertaining piece of writing, and this remains an essential and cautionary reference which should inform and teach, not instill trepidation. As Pennington writes- "Fakes are not all bad. They add a certain spice to the quest for the antique. I am indebted to Charles Hamilton, the rare documents expert, for the thought that if everything was as it was purported to be, collecting would be a pretty dull sport". Softcover. 8.5"x11", 71 pages, b/w illustrations; light wear. [09431] $65.00

 

132. Perlzweig, Judith. Lamps from the Athenian Agora. Princeton; American School of Classical Studies at Athens: 1963. Picture Book No.9 from the "Excavations of the Athenian Agora" series. Presumably there are no Passeri lamps pictured here... Softcover. 5.5"x8.5", 32 pages, b/w illustrations; light wear. [03326] $20.00

 

133. Perry, Evan. Collecting Antique Metalware. Tin, Copper, Pewter, Brass, Iron, Bronze. Garden City; Doubleday & Co.:1974. A good English study of antique metalwares, their construction and uses, collections, etc; profusely illustrated. Hardcover. 8"x10.5", 191 pages, 211 illustrations, some in color; lightly soiled dj. A fine copy in a clean but torn and taped jacket. [01844] $50.00

 

134. [Pewter] French and English Furniture, Paintings, Old Pewter, Silver, Furs, Tapestries, Oriental Rugs, Property of Mrs. G. Marshall Allen (and) Mrs. L.G. Kaufman... New York; Parke-Bernet Galleries: February 18-19th, 1944. Sale 532. Includes antique European pewter as lots 42-95, of which 16 are illustrated. Softcover; 6.5"x9.5", 91 pages, 449 lots, b/w illustrations; some wear and soil; priced. [04129] $20.00

 

135. Pinto, Edward H. Treen and Other Wooden Bygones. An Encyclopedia and Social History. London; Bell & Hyman: 1979. Treen for eating, drinking, measuring, science, lighting, printing, pastimes, reading, sailors, textiles, tobacco, tools, signs, and hundreds more. Some 3,300 objects of English and European origin are illustrated and described and separated into 28 categories in this magnificent book. The author spent his life collecting, researching and writing about treen; his personal collection is now in the Birmingham City Museum and Art Gallery. This is the ultimate treen book, and a much sought-after volume today. Hardcover. 7.5"x10", 458 pages, 460 b/w illustrations, bibliography; dj; light wear, a nice copy. [08486] $650.00

 

136. Pontremoli Collection. The Pontremoli Collection of Carpets and Textiles. With an introduction and descriptive notes by F.Lewis. Leigh-on-Sea; F.Lewis: 1942. Edition limited to 250 copies. Pontremoli was a dealer in antique carpets for years, numbering amongst his clients Queen Mary and other members of the Royal Family. This rare catalog includes fine antique Aubusson, Bessarabian, and Persian Kirman carpets, as well as early English needlework carpets and rugs, Victorian needlework rugs, and several Russian and Ukrainian carpets. Hardcover. 8"x10", 16 pages of text plus 59 tipped-in b/w plates; bound in original red cloth with a leather spine; some cover wear, a very good copy. [02187] $650.00

 

137. Pope, Franklin Leonard. Evolution of the Electric Incandescent Lamp. New York; 1894. 2nd edition. The development of the incandescent bulb elicited much litigation, especially between Thomas Edison, William Sawyer and Albon Man. This book, first published in 1889, was an attempt to sort out the differing patents and patentee's claims and priorities. In other words- who invented & patented what; when did they do it; and how did it differ from what other inventors had patented? Pope was well-positioned to make such an investigation- a telegraph engineer by training, he was also a patent expert with a specialty in electrical patents. Pope had also been a partner with Edison in Pope, Edison & Co., an electrical engineering firm. Pope's end was tragic and ironic- shortly after publishing this study he was hired to re-engineer the electrical system of his hometown of Great Barrington, Massachusetts. To facilitate his work he had a 2100 volt distribution line run through the basement window into his workshop, and in 1895 he was electrocuted by a converter he was testing. Hardcover. 6"x9", 91 pages, b/w illustrations. Covers somewhat worn and rubbed. [09388] $175.00

 

138. Powers, Steven S. North American Burl Treen. Colonial & Native American. Private published: 2005. A scholarly, well illustrated book on a sadly under-studied subject. This book selects and examines nearly 200 objects from private and museum collections, and illustrates them in more than 250 color photographs. Chapters include- American Colonial Burl Bowls; The Patten Family; The Covered Burl Bowl; The Burl Mortar; Assorted Burl Treen; Burl Effigy Bowls of the Woodland Indians; Native American Burl Bowls; Native American Burl Effigy Ladles, Paddles and Scoops; Atlantic White Cedar Burl of the Abenaki; and much more! Hardcover. 8.5”x11”, 208 pages, 260 color illustrations, dj. New. [90149] $125.00

 

139. Riffault, M.J. Manuel Theorique et Pratique du Peintre en Batimens, du Doreur et du Vernisseur. Paris; Roret, Librairie: 1825. An early French practical guide to painting interiors, gilding and varnishing/japanning with directions, recipes, etc. A scarce edition; although a heavily revised "Nouveau Manuel" went through several printings between 1843 and 1870, this original text has only one OCLC location, and that is for the 1826 printing. Hardcover. 3.5"x5.5", ii, errata sheet; 316 pages; bound in period mottled calf with gilt chains; covers beat, spine covering missing; some light internal soil and a slight stain or two. [08599] $275.00

 

140. Rimalover, Betty H. Antique American Wall Match Holders. Princeton Junction; Stonybrook Associates: 1975. Covers the history and development of wall match holders, and illustrates many examples. Softcover. 8"x8", 32 pages, b/w illustrations. [09307] $45.00

 

141. Ring, Betty (ed.). Needlework. An Historical Survey. New York; Main Street / Universe Books: 1975. An anthology of articles from the Magazine Antiques between 1922 and 1975. Includes essays by Cyril Bunt, Susan Swan, Esther Bolton, Margaret Schiffer, Betty Ring, Florence Peto, Lilian Baker Carlisle, Homer Eaton Keyes, John Ramsay, and many others. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 174 pages, many b/w illustrations; some wear, but a very good copy. [04494] $125.00

 

142. Roberts, Darrah. Collecting Art Nouveau Shades. Des Moines; Wallace-Homestead Book Company: 1972. A popular collector's guide to Steuben, Quezal, Tiffany, Lustre Art Glass, Durand, and Fostoria art nouveau-era glass shades. The pictures could be a bit better, but Roberts is enthusiastic and knowledgeable. Hardcover. 6"x9", 120 pages, b/w and color illustrations; some cover soil, etc. [08474] $100.00

 

143. Robins, F.W. The Story of the Lamp and the Candle. London; Oxford University Press: 1939. "Robins' work is the most sophisticated of the early lighting surveys... candlemaking is covered in special detail, and the evolution of the candlestick is fully traced." (Ames) Hardcover. 7.5"x10", 155 pages plus 27 b/w plates; bibliography. Some wear, a little soil. [09492] $150.00

 

144. Rogers, Gay Ann. An Illustrated History of Needlework Tools. London; John Murray: 1983. A very well-regarded and popular study which covers needlework boxes, sewing cases & chatelaines, needles & needlecases, thimbles & thimble cases, scissors, tape-measures, pins & pin cushions, thread containers, needlework clamps, handwork tools, and plain sewing and handwork gadgets. There is also an extensive and interesting bibliography. Hardcover. 8"x10.5", 243 pages, b/w illustrations, dj; annotated; bibliography. A very nice copy. [08215] $165.00

 

145. Rose, Milton C. & Emily M. (eds.). Shaker Tradition and Design. New York; Bonanza Books: 1982. A selection of articles on all aspects of Shaker life, with an emphasis on furniture, crafts and architecture, from the pages of The Magazine Antiques. Previously published as "A Shaker Reader". Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 128 pages, b/w illustrations, dj. A fine copy in a (very) lightly soiled jacket. [02163] $45.00

 

146. Roth, Rodris. Floor Coverings in 18th-Century America. Washington; Smithsonian Institution: 1967. U.S. National Museum Bulletin 250. A standard study, one of the only ones on this subject. Illustrated with period paintings as well as contemporary photographs. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 64 pages, 28 b/w illustrations; light wear. [09699] $40.00

 

147. Rothery, Guy Cadogan. Ceilings and Their Decoration., Art and Archaeology. New York; Frederick A. Stokes Company: no date (ca.1910). A learned but not overly stuffy ramble through the development of the decorated ceiling, from the Byzantine through Gothic and Renaissance times. Also includes chapters on timber and carved wood ceilings, plaster, and pictorial ceilings. Ceilings are often under-appreciated by art historians which is a pity, because without ceilings their heads would get wet when it rained. Well, most of them, anyway. Hardcover. 5.5"x7.5", xiv + 281 pages, with 4 b/w illustrations, plus 24 b/w plates; bibliography; light wear, a little soil. [07981] $45.00

 

148. Russell, Loris S. A heritage of light. Lamps and lighting in the early Canadian home. University of Toronto Press: 1968. "The nineteenth century opened in the flicker of tallow candles. It closed in the glare of Edison's electric lamp. Between those two events inventors and manufacturers developed a wonderful assortment of progressively more efficient lighting devices, burning a variety of fuels. Dr. Russell records with scientific attention to detail, backed up with more than 200 illustrations, how these lamps were made and used." This survey includes kerosene, oil, candles, rushlights, lard, fluid gas, electricity, related tools, etc. Hardcover. 8.5"x9", 344 pages, b/w illustrations, slightly rubbed and worn dj. [04978] $150.00

 

149. Saint-Aubin, Charles G de. Art of the Embroiderer by Charles Germain de Saint-Aubin, Designer to the King. LA County Museum of Art/David R Godine, 1983. In 1770 Charles Germain de Saint-Aubin, a designer to King Louis XV, wrote his famous "L'Art du Brodeur", a study of the arts of embroidery. In 1983 the LA Museum of Art organised a major exhibition of 18th century embroidery and published this elegant hardcover book which contains not only many color photographs and descriptions of the articles in the exhibition, but also a complete translation and reprinting of Saint-Aubin's masterwork, complete with reproductions of the original copper-engraved plates illustrating embroiderer's tools, workshops, and finished pieces. Hardcover. 9"x12", 192 pages, numerous color and b/w illustrations and reproductions of the 18th century engravings. In the original patterned slipcase; a fine copy. [95013] $40.00

 

150. Sanderson, Kylie (ed.). British Fabrics. An illustrated sourcebook of textiles, lace, trimmings, rugs and carpets. New York; Whitney Library of Design: 1988. A sourcebook of producers, large and small, of English fabrics, laces, rugs and trimmings. Softcover. 10.5"x8.25", 234 pages, color and b/w illustrations; light wear. [06819] $20.00

 

151. Schorsch, Anita (ed.). The Art of the Weaver. New York; Main Street Press / Universe Books: 1978. An anthology of articles from the pages of The Magazine Antiques. Includes material on fancy and plain American and foreign goods, upholstery, quilts, rugs, curtains, coverlets and much more, by authors including Fiske Kimball, Marion Day Iverson, Florence Montgomery, Abbott Lowell Cummings, Ruth Davidson, and many more. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 256 pages, loaded with b/w illustrations; light wear. [04432] $40.00

 

152. Seeler, Katherine & Edgar. Nantucket Lightship Baskets. Nantucket; The Deermouse Press: 1981. 3rd edition. The standard study on these popular baskets. Well illustrated, with large b/w plates. Hardcover. 8"x10", 127 pages, 2 color plates, many b/w illustrations. Light soil; a nice copy. [04775] $40.00

 

153. Sestay, Catherine J. Needlework. A Selected Bibliography with Special Reference to Embroidery and Needlepoint. Metuchen; Scarecrow Press: 1982. An indispensable reference to historical studies, collection catalogs and instructional books on many types of needlework, with extensively annotated entries describing the contents of 475 titles. Cross-indexed by title and subject. Hardcover. 6"x9", 153 pages; fine. [95002] $20.00

 

154. Shaker Workshops. Shaker Furniture & Accessories. Concord; nd (early 1970s). A trade catalog of reproduction furniture and accessories. 6"x9", 31 pages, b&w illustrations, color chart; softcover. [18898] $20.00

 

155. (Shaker) The Shakers: Their Arts & Crafts. Philadelphia Museum Bulletin: Spring, 1962. A special issue, with essays on Shaker prose and poetry, Western Shakers, Shaker furniture, Inspirational drawings, and a checklist of the exhibition. 6.5"x9.5", 47 pages, b&w illustrations, softcover. [14408] $35.00

 

156. Sim, Robert J. & James S. Brown. New Jersey Stoneware. Monmouth County Historical Association: 1955. The catalog of the most comprehensive exhibition of New Jersey stoneware to that time; about 75 pieces were loaned from both public and private collections. The catalog includes notes on a number of the potteries and potters, and some rather muddy pictures. Strong 327. Scarce. Softcover. 5.75"x8", 20 pages, 16 b/w illustrations; light soil, but a very nice copy. [07350] $125.00

 

157. [Simpson Collection] American Furniture & Decorative Arts, featuring the Folk Art Collection of Milton Simpson. Bolton; Skinner: February 21, 2001. Sale 2053. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 128 pages, 500 lots, color and b/w illustrations; extensive pens annotations. Prices realised list included. Some wear. [09036] $35.00

 

158. Simpson, Milton. Folk Erotica. Celebrating Centuries of Erotic Americana. New York; Harper Collins: 1994. From 18th century Native American stone carvings to outsider paintings, naughty whirligigs and odd things done with bottle caps, a wide ranging survey of the odd, whimsical, lewd and the “oh my, is that right side up?" Hardcover. 7.5"x9.5", 144 pages, color and b/w illustrations, dj; bibliography; light wear. [09444] $30.00

 

159. Siporin, Steve. American Folk Masters. The National Heritage Fellows. New York; Harry N. Abrams: 1992. Published in association with the Museum of International Folk Art in Santa Fe. This lovely book celebrates the lives and works of nearly 150 National Heritage Fellows, named since 1982 as exemplary practitioners of traditional folk arts. These arts are wide-ranging and include pottery, tap dancing, quilts, lace, blues singing, Lakota quillwork, African-American storytelling... you get the idea. Hardcover. 9.5"x11.5", 256 pages, 50 color and 110 b/w illustrations, dj; a fine copy. [01546] $45.00

 

160. Sloat, Caroline F. (ed.). Meet Your Neighbors. New England Portraits, Painters, & Society, 1790-1850. Sturbridge; Old Sturbridge Village: 1992. A catalog of 82 portraits, mainly from the OSV collections, described and catalogued by Jessica F. Nicoll. There are also three essays: The Faces of Change: Images of Self and Society in New England, 1790-1850; 'Staring Likenesses': Portraiture in Rural New England, 1800-1850; and The Age of Democratic Portraiture: Artisan-Entrepreneurs and the Rise of Consumer Goods. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 143 pages, b/w and color illustrations, dj; a fine copy in a very good jacket. [09926] $40.00

 

161. Smith, Joseph. Explanation or Key to the Various Manufactories of Sheffield with Engravings of each Article. South Burlington; The Early American Industries Association: 1975. A facsimile of the rare 1816 publication, edited and with an introduction by John Kebabian. This important catalog includes tool makers, scissor, knife and razor manufacturers, files, planes, shovels and other interesting articles. It is one of the few extant records of early 19th century Sheffield manufacturers and their wares. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 21 + 140 pages, b/w plates, dj. Jacket soiled. [08795] $125.00

 

162. Smith, Reginald A, et al. A Guide to the Antiquities of the Early Iron Age of Central and Western Europe (including the British Late-Keltic Period) in the Department of British and Mediaeval Antiquities. London; British Museum: 1905. Metalwork and ceramics from Europe, England and Italy; based on the Gaulish collection of M. Leon Morel, Sir John Evans, and earlier collections. A cornucopia of pre-Medieval artifacts. Hardcover. 5.5"x8.5", 158 pages, 1 color and 6 b/w plates, 147 b/w illustrations; bound into library cloth, w/leather spine label; ex-Harvard, Peabody Museum library, w/bookplate, etc. [07286] $40.00

 

163. Smith, Yvonne Brault. John Haley Bellamy. Carver of Eagles. Portsmouth Marine Society: 1982. John Haley Bellamy [1836-1914] was one of America’s best-known woodcarvers, and the phrase “Bellamy eagle” will always cause folk art enthusiasts’ hearts to beat faster. Creator of the famous “Lancaster” eagle and many more distinctive, vibrant carvings, Bellamy was a gifted craftsman. His personal life did not mirror the beauty of his creations, and he led an often troubled, restless life, toiling long days for meager wages. This well-illustrated study remains the definitive study of his life and work. Softcover. 7"x10", 103 pages, b/w illustrations. New. [90187] $20.00

 

164. Sprague, Jesse Rainsford. James Read. Building Material Merchant. Lehigh Portland Cement Co.: 1928. An entertaining and informative "memoir" of 25 years in the building materials trade, with much interesting detail. Really. I mean that quite seriously, even if the "narrator" keeps remarking that one of the best things about the building materials business is that "it's a man's trade". Sprague had written earlier works of this type on "The American Banker" and "The Middleman", but for sheer audacity of topic and cutting-edge sensibility of style, nothing quite approaches his "James Read -Building Material Merchant". Expect to see Oliver Stone turn this into a big screen blockbuster starring Leonardo DiCaprio any day now (but the movie will never be as good as the book). Hardcover. 5"x7.5", 179 pages; publisher's blue cloth, gilt titles; lightly rubbed. [06397] $20.00

 

165. Sprigg, June. Shaker Design. New York; Whitney Museum of Art in association with the Corcoran Gallery of Art: 1986. The catalog of an important exhibition, beautifully photographed. Furniture, baskets, boxes, tools, textiles, metalware and graphics are included. This is a good counterpoint to the Andrews books- Andrews worked in black & white and emphasized the architectural elements and spatial considerations, whereas Sprigg works in color and emphasizes the wonderful warmth and luminosity of the woods and stains. Were the sensuous colors imbued in their creations a product of the Shakers' otherwise unexpressed sensuality which could find no other outlet? A beautiful pictorial survey. Hardcover. 9"x9", 228 pages, color illustrations, dj. Fine. [95012] $75.00

 

166. Sprigg, June. By Shaker Hands. New York; Alfred A. Knopf: 1975. One of the more elegant and charming books on Shakers. June Sprigg worked at the Canterbury Community for two years, and has provided an intimate study of Shaker life, craftsmanship and philosophy; the book is illustrated with hundreds of her own finely detailed drawings. Hardcover. 9.5"x12", 212 pages, line illustrations, chipped dj. [08199] $65.00

 

167. St. Aubin, Louis O., Jr. Pairpoint Lamps. A Collector's Guide. New Bedford; privately published: 1974. A survey of Pairpoint lamp shades and bases. The lamps are divided into the categories: blown-outs; floral shades with glass bases; metal and glass shades; cut glass lamps; floral shades; unusuals; the scenics (early); and the scenics. Spiral bound. 11"x8.5", 50 pages, b/w illustrations; near fine; inscribed by the author. [06294] $50.00

 

168. Standage, H.C. The Leather Worker's Manual. London; Scott, Greenwood & Co.: 1900. "Being a compendium of practical recipes and working formulae for curriers, bootmakers, leather dressers, blacking manufacturers, saddlers, fancy leather workers, and all persons engaged in the manipulation of leather." The author was a "consulting chemist" who wrote several other technical titles on subjects including artist's pigments, and polishes & varnishes. He had spent several years consulting to leatherworkers around the world before writing this book, which had at least two subsequent editions. Hardcover. 5.5"x8.5", xii + 163 pages, plus 16 pages of publisher's advertisements; publisher's green cloth with gilt titles; a very nice copy. [09900] $125.00

 

169. Staples, Loretta N. A Sense of Pattern. Textile Masterworks from the Yale University Art Gallery. New Haven: 1981. The Gallery has a very fine collection of textiles, based in large part on the collection formed in the early part of the last century by Mrs. William H. Moore and presented to the Gallery in 1937. This exhibition of highlights of the collections included both Western and Eastern textiles. Softcover. 8.5"x10", 64 pages, b/w illustrations; bibliography; light wear. [08107] $35.00

 

170. [Stoves] The Magic Light Direct Draft Self Feeding Gas Burner. Albany; Shear, Packard & Co.: 1869. A catalog extolling and explaining the virtues of this coal-fired stove which re-circulated the burning gases for a better, longer-lasting and more efficient fire. With 2 illustrations of the stove, testimonials, etc. Softcover. 5.25"x8.5", 12 pages plus 2 b/w plates; pictorial covers; some wear, spine splitting and cover loose; moderate soil; rear cover stained and chipped. [06445] $75.00

 

171. Stradling, Garrison & Diana (eds.). The Art of the Potter -Redware and Stoneware. New York; Main Street/Universe: 1977. A selection of articles on American redware and stoneware from the Magazine Antiques by authors including Webster, Hume, Clement, Kindig, Knittle, Weygandt, Watkins, Spargo, and others. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 160 pages, 100s of b/w illustrations; light wear, but a nice copy. [09371] $100.00

 

172. Stratton, Arthur. The English Interior. A Review of the Decoration of English Homes from Tudor Times to the XIXth Century. London; B.T. Batsford: 1920. A magnificent and massive survey of English interior design, featuring full-page photographs of a number of extant period rooms and details. The text is divided into chapters on Tudor and Early Stuart; Late Stuart; Georgian; Principal Features Considered in Detail -wall treatment -color -ceilings in wood and plaster -fireplaces and chimneypieces -doors and doorways -staircases. Stratton was a Fellow of the Royal Institute of British Architects and author of a noted biography of Christopher Wren and a number of other period studies and architectural surveys. An elegantly produced, heavy volume. Hardcover. 11.5"x15", xxviii + 86 pages with 82 b/w illustrations in the text, plus 115 plates, several in color. Light wear, endpapers lightly spotted, but overall a very nice copy. [08322] $250.00

 

173. Sullivan, Kay. Needlework Tools and Accessories -A Dutch Tradition. Woodbridge; Antique Collectors' Club: 2004. A heavily illustrated book spanning the Middle Ages to the 20th century. "Until now, no one book has fully explored the rich tradition of needlework tools made in Holland and exported worldwide. Sewing tools of all types are represented: sewing sets, chatelaines, scissors, needle cases, pincushions, thimbles, tape measures, thread holders and winders, tambour tools and knitting accessories". There are also thimbles, many tools in silver and gold, and much more. Hardcover. 9.5"x11", 225 pages, color and b/w illustrations, dj; bibliography. New. [90165] $59.50

 

174. Taft, Royal C. Some Notes upon the Introduction of the Woolen Manufactures into the United States. Providence; Sidney S. Rider: 1882. A paper read before the Rhode Island Historical Society on April 18th, 1882. 5"x7.5", 58 pages. [13878] $35.00

 

175. Tardy. Les Poincons des Etains Francais. Paris; Tardy: 1981. A very popular and handy compilation of French pewter marks. Softcover. 5"x6", 284 pages, folding chart, b/w and line illustrations; covers with light soil, darkened edge; slight damp wrinkle in the lower corner. [08962] $40.00

 

176. Tattershall, C.E.C. A History of British Carpets from the Introduction of the Craft Until the Present Day. Essex; F. Lewis: 1934. This massive work includes sections on 16th and 17th century English carpets; Turkey Work carpets; 18th century carpets; technical details on hand-knotted carpets; embroidered carpets; machine-made carpets, and carpet manufacturers. The carpets illustrated came from a variety of collections, including such obvious suspects as the Victoria and Albert Museum, but also including a large number of private collections. Hardcover. 10.5"x12.5", 182 pages plus 117 b/w and color plates; a separate section of advertising pages. Some cover soil and a bit of internal foxing, heavy on the half-title page. [09890] $350.00

 

177. [Textiles] Eighteenth and Nineteenth Century Furnishing Textiles. The Property of The Colonial Williamsburg Foundation. Christie's South Kensington: July 5, 1988. The Colonial Williamsburg Foundation was "able to accumulate 18th century furnishing fabric in a quantity that defies modern imagination and (in) a variety that would be impossible to match today". Softcover. 8"x10", 25 pages, 149 lots, b/w illustrations; light wear. [09265] $25.00

 

178. Thomas, John Carl (ed.). American and British Pewter. An Historical Survey. New York; Main Street / Universe: 1976. An anthology of scholarly articles from the pages of the Magazine Antiques. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 156 pages, loaded with b/w illustrations; light wear, very small stain at the bottom of the last several pages. [02528] $40.00

 

179. Thomas, W.G. Mackay. English Candlesticks before 1600. London; Metropolitan Stationary Company: 1954. A scarce study of early metal candlesticks, based on the author's and other private collections. In the dating of the sticks the author did a large amount of original research in areas which had previously been mysterious. Hardcover. 6.5"x9.5", 131 pages, b/w illustrations, dj; light soil, but a very nice copy. [09315] $300.00

 

180. Thornton, Peter. Authentic Decor. The Domestic Interior 1620-1920. New York; Viking: 1984. A pictorial survey of English and European middle and upper-class interiors, illustrated with hundreds of period watercolors, paintings, prints and drawings, explained and dissected by the author. "An extraordinary body of images useful to those interested in room arrangements and decoration" (Ames & Ward). Hardcover. 10.5"x10", 408 pages, 235 color and 299 b/w illustrations, dj. Near fine. [07274] $75.00

 

181. Thornton, Peter. Baroque and Rococo Silks. New York; Taplinger Publishing Company: 1965. The first complete study of the beautiful silks of the 17th and 18th centuries, including richly brocaded dress materials, splendid damasks and sumptuous velvets. "It has long been realized that the patterns on these silks were changed each year but it was only quite recently that it became possible to plot the changes. Mr. Thornton traces the development of this art- an art practiced by highly specialized designers working in a medium governed by severe mechanical and practical limitations, which makes their achievement more remarkable. For the best of these silks can take their place proudly alongside the finest porcelain, the most intricate silverware, the most sumptuous furniture -indeed any of the superb creations of the genius of the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries". Cool. Hardcover. 9"x11", 209 pages plus 4 color and 120 b/w plates, lightly worn dj, jacket spine slight faded. [05369] $375.00

 

182. Thwing, Leroy. Old Lamps of Central Europe and other Lighting Devices. Rutland; Charles Tuttle Co. for the Rushlight Club: 1963. This fine study is based on a 1905 German study by Ladislaus Elder von Benesch. Thwing reproduces most of the plates from that work and adds new commentary and research of his own. The pairing of von Benesch's plates with Thwing's more recent scholarship makes this a very useful and valuable resource. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", xii + 33 pages of text plus 48 b/w plates; line illustrations in the text. A fine copy in a lightly worn dj. [02733] $85.00

 

183. Thwing, Leroy. Flickering Flames. A History of Domestic Lighting through the Ages. London; G. Bell and Sons: 1959. Leroy Thwing traces the development of domestic lighting from prehistoric times through the Victorian era in this popular and widely-used reference. Thwing is exclusively concerned with lamps and candlesticks (no gas) and his style has been called "antiquarian" (Ames & Ward) which should be taken to mean folksy rather than academic. Although the book is now a bit dated and has deficiencies, including somewhat flat photographs, it remains an interesting and useful history, and is certainly well worth reading if one is interested in lighting and its history. Hardcover. 138 pages, 96 b/w plates, line illustrations in the text; dj. Slight wear, top of spine head rubbed, jacket rather tattered with a few chunks missing. [06318] $40.00

 

184. Toller, Jane. Treen and Other Turned Woodenware for Collectors. Newton Abbot; David & Charles: 1975. A well illustrated survey of household treen, grouped by room, and also including farm treen, smoking and lighting treen, care of treen, curious pieces, etc. A good update to Evan-Thomas's pioneering study, and while not as extensive as Pinto's 1969 book, not nearly as expensive or scarce as Pinto, either. Hardcover. 5.5"x8.5", 176 pages, 31 b/w plates, dj. [06576] $45.00

 

185. Trice, James E. Butter Molds. An Identification & Value Guide. Paducah; Collector Books: 1980. A well-illustrated survey of mostly wooden molds, with some notes on motifs, history, etc. Softcover. 5.5"x8.5", 176 pages, b/w illustrations; light wear. [09118] $40.00

 

186. Troilius, Magnus. Notes on the Chemistry of Iron for professional men, students, iron and steel merchants, and all interested in iron. New York; John Wiley & Sons: 1889. 3rd edition, revised and enlarged. Magnus Troilius, a Swedish engineer, was introduced to America by the famous engineer and metallurgist Alexander L. Holley, who had constructed the first successful Bessemer steel plant in the United States in 1865. Troilius worked at the Midvale Steel Company, and published the first edition of this book in 1885. It is a comprehensive guide book, describing and explaining all the processes involved in assaying and analyzing iron ores, gas analysis, and electrolysis. It also contains a very interesting appendix which lists every single item needed to set up a laboratory for steel analysis. Hardcover. 6"x9.25", ix + 143 pages, 9 line illustrations in the text; publisher's blue cloth with gilt titles; light wear, half-title neatly removed, but a nice, bright copy. [09483] $100.00

 

187. Twopeny, William & Laurence Binyon. English Metal Work. Ninety-three Drawings by William Twopeny (1797-1873). New York; John Lane Company: 1906. William Twopeny [1797-1873], lawyer and antiquarian, spent much of his life roaming the hills and dales of England, producing remarkable sketches of architecture and architectural details which were rapidly disappearing. These were largely unpublished, but rather were gathered in many portfolios and given to the British Museum after his death. Here are 93 drawings selected by Laurence Binyon showing metalwork of various types- rainwater pipe-heads, fire dogs, latches and hinges, door handles, keys and locks, vanes and railing details. Binyon also contributes a short introduction on Twopeny and his work. Hardcover. 9"x11.5", 15 pages of text plus 93 b/w illustrations; light wear, but a nice copy. [08317] $200.00

 

188. Volbach, W. Fritz. Early Decorative Textiles. London; Paul Hamlyn: 1969. A well illustrated survey of decorative textiles from ancient Egypt to 11th century Europe. From the Cameo series. Hardcover. 5.5"x7.5", 157 pages, 71 color illustrations, dj; a nice copy. [07962] $25.00

 

189. Vydra, Josef. Painting on Folk Ceramics. London; Spring Books: nd (1950s). A study of folk-painted ceramics, including maiolica, by folk potters of Eastern Europe in the 17th-19th centuries. The authors had access to many private and public collections and discuss the decorations, techniques and development of the folk potter's art in the Moravian-Slovak regions. The book is filled with beautiful full-page illustrations. Hardcover. 9"x12", 78 pages plus 156 color and b/w plates; rubbed dj. [07252] $50.00

 

190. Waldbaum, Jane C. Metalwork from Sardis: the Finds through 1974. Cambridge; Harvard University Press: 1983. Sardis has been renowned as a center for metalworking "since the Lydians first panned gold from the Pactolus River". The Asia-Minor city produced weapons for the ancient Romans, and Herotodus told of her fabulous wealth and the rich objects of gold, silver and bronze which her craftsmen produced. This is a complete survey of the metal objects found on the site, dating from the Early Bronze Age to the Ottoman period. The text also discusses metalworking as described in period records. Hardcover. 9"x11", 216 pages plus 67 b/w plates; a near fine copy. [07259] $35.00

 

191. Ward, George Whiteley. Wall Paper. Its Origin, Development and Manufacture. London; Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons: no dat (c.1919). A book for the general reader with a good historical introduction to antique wallpapers and their antecedents, and much interesting technical information on the hand and machine-production of wallpaper in the early 20th century. From the "Pitman's Common Commodities and Industries" series. Surprisingly uncommon. Hardcover. 5"x7", 100 pages, 18 b/w illustrations; light wear. [09899] $100.00

 

192. Waring, Janet. Early American Stencils on Walls and Furniture. New York; William Scott: 1937 (1942?). Waring writes- "The stenciled walls of America, like so many things which have been closest to the daily living of its early settlers, have passed with them, and too frequently we unearth these and other intimate records only by chance, and almost always in fragmentary form. Fine furniture has remained, a treasured heirloom, but the common things, the four walls which surrounded everyday comings and goings, have crumbled away or been buried beneath layers of paint and paper by new generations who thought the decoration crude and out-of-fashion". Lacking access to expensive imported wallpapers, Americans of the late 18th and early 19th century stenciled their walls in all sorts of patterns and colors. As Waring noted, the succeeding decades often saw these decorations covered or even erased entirely, but some survived, and others were rediscovered by 20th century renovators. The realization that this heritage was largely unexplored led Janet Waring on a quest to study and document these charming decorations. One of the photographers whose work made this reference so valuable was William F. Winter, who also was responsible for the beautiful photos that graced Edward and Faith Andrews book "Shaker Furniture". This is a slightly abridged re-issue of Waring's groundbreaking 1937 limited edition. Hardcover; 8.5"x11.5", 86 pages plus 7 tipped-in color and 96 b/w plates, dj. A very nice copy in a somewhat worn jacket with a tear or two and a few pinholes. [04913] $75.00

 

193. Watson, Warren N. Early Fire-Making Methods and Devices. Privately published: 1939. An interesting study of early fire-making methods and tools, including drills, saws and plows, percussion implements, and the Malay Fire Piston. Watson was the Secretary of the Manufacturing Chemists Association of the United States, and obviously had a very "hands-on" attitude and a penchant for detail. He goes into great detail on woods and tinders and the exact process by which each tool actually creates fire. The illustrations of a gentleman in tie and vest (Watson himself?) using the sticks and saws to kindle fires are worth the price of the book alone. There are also 7 plates of implements and antiques from his private collection. Softcover. 6"x9", 75 pages, 19 b/w illustrations in the text plus 7 b/w plates; light wear. [08741] $50.00

 

194. Weeks, Jeanne G. & Donald Treganowan. Rugs and Carpets of Europe and the Western World. Philadelphia; Chilton Book Company: 1969. A history and survey of antique carpets from Spain, France, England, Scandinavia, Greece and America. Hardcover. 7.5"10.5", 251 pages, profusely illustrated in b/w, with some color plates. A fine copy in a lightly soiled and worn jacket. [00970] $45.00

 

<