Catalog 302

 

 

Books on the
DECORATIVE ARTS
Including folk art, metals, lighting,

textiles, and related “Americana”…

 

catalog_302.jpg (17862 bytes)

 


 

1. Allen, Edward B. Early American Wall Paintings, 1710-1850. New Haven; Yale University Press: 1926. Evidently the earliest major monograph on this subject, and certainly the scarcest of the very few volumes on this fascinating folk art form. Nina Little refers to it and Waring's study of wall stencils as "pioneer books in this field to which any student must constantly refer." Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 110 pages, 127 b/w illustrations, including several folding plates; light soil, bookplate. [09674] $75.00

 

2. American Folk Sculpture. The Work of Eighteenth and Nineteenth Century Craftsmen. Newark; The Newark Museum: 1931. The catalog to one of the earliest exhibitions of American folk art, held just a year after the same Museum's exhibition of American primitive paintings. The loan pieces included figureheads, cigar store Indians, weather vanes, eagles and other animal carvings, decoys, toys, stove plates and other metals, and some chalk ware figures. The text includes an interesting essay on American folk sculpture by Holger Cahill. An important and increasingly uncommon early catalog. Hardcover. 6"x9", 108 pages, 20 b/w plates; bound into later red cloth with new endpapers; covers with slight soil, contents clean and nice. [30864] $100.00

 

3. Andrews, Edward Deming & Faith. Shaker Furniture. The Craftsmanship of an American Communal Sect. New York; Dover Publications: 1970s. A reprinting of the 1950 edition of this classic, first published in 1937. Softcover. 8"x11", 133 pages, b/w illustrations; light wear, a little soil. [08798] $20.00

 

4. Andrews, Edward Deming & Faith. Visions of the Heavenly Sphere. A Study in Shaker Religious Art. Charlottesville; University Press of Virginia for Winterthur Museum: 1969. A nicely illustrated, elegant study of Shaker inspirational drawings of the 1840s-1860s. Hardcover. 9.5"x10", 138 pages, color and b/w illustrations, dj; bibliography. Light wear, jacket a little soiled and with a short clear-taped tear. [30966] $50.00

 

5. Barons, Richard I. An Exhibition of 18th and 19th Century American Folk Pottery. New Paltz; College Art Gallery, State University College: 1969. An early exhibition of redware, stoneware, and other utilitarian "folk" pottery, featuring pieces chosen for their distinctive aesthetic qualities (while still being completely utilitarian). Most of the pieces were from private collections. A catalog which has become very difficult to find. Strong 187. Softcover. 10"x7", 35 pages, 46 b/w illustrations; a nice, clean copy. [30749] $85.00

 

6. [Bellis Collection] The Mary Bellis Collection. London; Christie's: May 21, 1987. A connoisseur and dealer's private collection of 16th century sculpture and 17th century English and European needlework and furniture. Introduction by Anthony Coleridge. Softcover. 8"x10", 79 pages, 162 lots, color and b/w illustrations; a fine copy. [09224] $50.00

 

7. Bevan, G. Phillips. British Manufacturing Industries. Guns, Nails, Locks, Wood Screws, Railway Bolts and Spikes, Buttons, Pins, Needles, Saddlery, and Electroplate, Pens and Papier Mache. London; Edward Stanford: 1876. The spine title is "The Birmingham Trades". A history of the mentioned British trades as well as a survey of their latest developments; part of a series. All right, you dozed off during wood screws and railway bolts, but I'll bet that "buttons" and "electroplate" woke you up, and that "pens" and "papier mache" really got your heart beating. Hardcover. 4.75"x6.75", iv + 180 pages, plus 16 pages of publisher's advertisements; publisher's red cloth; light wear, but a nice copy. [30624] $125.00

 

8. Bishop, J. Leander. A History of American Manufactures from 1608 to 1860... New York; Johnson Reprint Corporation: 1967. First published in 1868. "Exhibiting the origin and growth of the principal mechanic arts and manufactures, from the earliest Colonial period to the adoption of the Constitution; and comprising annals of the industry of the United States in machinery, manufactures and useful arts, with a notice of the important inventions, tariffs, and the results of the Centennial Census. With an appendix containing statistics of the principal manufacturing centers, and descriptions of remarkable manufactories at the present time". Hardcover. 3 volumes. 6"x8.5", 702 + 654 + 574 pages; b/w portraits; light soil. [30558] $175.00

 

9. Bishop, Robert. American Folk Sculpture. New York; E.P. Dutton: 1974. "Arranged in 23 chapters and covering every type of object, 'American Folk Sculpture' is the first comprehensive survey of the field ever published." Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 392 pages, illustrated with hundreds of color and b/w illustrations, dj; bibliography. A near fine copy in a very good jacket. [30696] $50.00

 

10. The Bookbinder in Eighteenth-Century Williamsburg. Colonial Williamsburg: 1978. "An account of his life & times & of his craft". Softcover. 6"x9", 32 pages, b/w illustrations; light soil. [05736] $15.00

 

11. Brewington, M.V. Shipcarvers of North America. Barre; Barre Publishing Company: 1962. A well-illustrated study of figurehead and stern decorative carvings and their carvers. Hardcover. 7.5"x11", 173 pages, color frontispiece and 134 b/w illustrations. Light wear. [30481] $60.00

 

12. Brown, Ann Eckert. American Wall Stenciling 1790-1840. Hanover; University Press of New England: 2003. "Brown's extensive research has unearthed stencils not just in New England's more characteristic homes, taverns, and inns, but also in the south and midwest. Over 250 illustrations complement Brown's text as she makes fresh stylistic connections among designs, artists, regions, and houses over two centuries, discovering and illuminating some missing links in the history of wall stenciling." Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 269 pages, loaded with color and b/w illustrations, dj. Glossary. Bibliography. New. [90204] $25.00

 

13. Burrison, John A. Brothers in Clay. The Story of Georgia Folk Pottery. Athens; University of Georgia Press: 1995. "Georgia has a remarkable pottery tradition beginning with the colonial potter Andrew Duche, who set up shop in Savannah in 1738 and spanning the centuries to Lanier Meaders..." Softcover. 8"x10", 326 pages, 12 color plates and 152 b/w illustrations. New. [90192] $35.00

 

14. Butler, Eva L. & Wendell S. Hadlock. Uses of Birch-Bark in the Northeast. Bar Harbor; Robert Abbe Museum, Bulletin VII: 1957. An interesting survey of boxes, canoes, utensils and other items. There is also much interesting information on uses of birch bark such as matting, shelters, bandages, noise and fire-makers, and so on. Softcover. 7"x10", 66 pages, b/w illustrations; bibliography. [09701] $45.00

 

15. Butler, Joseph T., et al. The American Eagle. Spirit and Symbol, 1782-1882. Katonah Museum of Art: 1988. "The catalogue includes a sampling of the exhibition with black-and-white illustrations. Curator Joseph T. Butler writes about the eagle in the American decorative arts and Philip M. Isaacson, author of The American Eagle, offers an anecdotal discussion of the history of the eagle as an American symbol." Softcover. 8.5"x11", 16 pages, b/w illustrations. New. [90230] $12.00

 

16. Campbell, J. Duncan & Edgar M. Howell. American Military Insignia 1800-1851. Washington; Smithsonian Institution: 1963. A comprehensive and finely written and illustrated catalog. The Museum's collection was based in large part on the extensive private collection assembled by W. Stokes Kirk and his son between 1878 and 1946. Almost all the items are brass, but a few gold and silver pieces are included. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 124 pages, b/w illustrations; light wear, a nice copy. [08175] $50.00

 

17. Card, Devere A. The Use of Burl in America. Utica; Munson-Williams-Proctor Institute: 1971. "A short discussion of American treen, with special attention to such treenware articles as are made from burly growths. Illustrated with photographs of more than 110 items of American burl treen". Softcover. 7"x10", 30 pages, 35 b/w illustrations; light wear, a slight wrinkle along the base. [08033] $40.00

 

18. Carpenter, Charles & Mary Grace. The Decorative Arts and Crafts of Nantucket. New York; Dodd, Mead & Co.: 1987. A beautiful study of the arts and crafts of this legendary whaling and seaport community. Scrimshaw, basketry, glass, silver, ceramics, furniture, textiles, weathervanes and mariners' tools are all illustrated and described here. Hardcover. 8.5"x10", 257 pages, color and b/w illustrations, dj; a near fine copy. [95010] $50.00

 

19. [Carson Collection] The Hampton L. Carson Collection of Engraved Portraits of Gen. George Washington. Philadelphia; Stan V. Henkels: January 21-22, 1904. The first auction of a number of sales which dispersed the enormous Carson Collection; there were four parts to the print sale of which this was the first, and only, part devoted to Washington portraits. Softcover. 8"x11", 173 pages, 1,085 lots, many b/w plates; covers with some wear and soil, tips thumbed and spine partially chipped at the base; contents with light soil, but nice. [08402] $175.00

 

20. Caspall, John. Fire & Light in the Home, pre-1820. Woodbridge; Antique Collectors' Club: 2000. 4th prtg. This well illustrated study begins with fire-making tools in use from ancient times to the end of the 18th century, and then surveys various types of candlesticks and candle-holders, rushlights, candle-firs, animal and vegetable-fueled lamps, candle lanterns and lantern candlesticks, wall sconces, and other devices. A final chapter touches on what Caspall terms "The American Situation". Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 278 pages, 601 b/w illustrations, dj; bibliography. New. [90160] $49.50

 

21. Christensen, Erwin. Early American Wood Carving. New York; World Publishing: 1952. A standard study of American carved wooden folk art. Hardcover. 6"x9", 149 pages, 5 color and 50 b/w illustrations, dj; light wear, jacket lightly soiled. [09090] $25.00

 

22. Clairborne, Herbert A. Some Colonial Virginia Paint Colors. Walpole Society: (1951). This volume continues a subject first explored in the Society's 1948 Note Book, in which 36 paint samples were published. The samples here match paints found at Gunston Hall, Ampthill, Brandon, Claremont, and a mansion in Bowling Green. Scarce. Softcover. 6.5"x9", 24 pages, 36 paint chips. Light soil, a nice copy. [31056] $250.00

 

23. Clark, Mary J. Illustrated Glossary of Decorated Antiques from the late 17th century to the early 20th. Rutland; Charles Tuttle: 1990. Revised edition. An interesting Brazer-related stencil and paint-decorated title, published for the Historical Society of Early American Decoration. Information on furniture, toleware, and much more! Hardcover. 6.5"x9", 400 pages, hundreds of line illustrations, dj. A nice copy. [30270] $35.00

 

24. [Cooley, Arnold James] The Cyclopaedia of Practical Receipts in all the Useful and Domestic Arts: being a compendious Book of Reference for the Manufacturer, Tradesman, and Amateur. By a Practical Chemist. London; John Churchill: 1841. A "practical receipt" book aimed at tradesmen and merchants, among others. The author notes in his preface that most similar works have been marred by inaccuracies or the use of costly ingredients, deficiencies he has tried to remedy. The result is a fascinating compendium, a vivid snapshot of what merchants and traders were up to in the mid 19th century. The receipts range from ghastly (English gin is made using malt, salt and turpentine, the flavor varied by using more or less turpentine) to the truly practical, if flashy (to break glass, dip a worsted thread in whatever turpentine is left over from the gin, tie it around the break point of the glass, and set it on fire -then dowse with cold water). The reader learns to make ice with spring water and refined nitre; to make "cheap fuel" bricks with coal, sawdust, sand, marl and tar; to make fake garnets with manganese oxide, purple of cassius, glass of antimony and paste; to gild glass and paper, make furniture oils, varnish and glue, make nutmeg lozenges, waxed paper, and Roman candles. If it's not here, chances are it couldn't be done. A later edition was published in America (1846); Cooley wrote several other versions of the book over the next several decades, but this first edition is uncommon, with 5 OCLC listings. Hardcover. 5"x8", vi + 281 pages; publisher's brown embossed cloth with gilt titles; covers lightly soiled and worn; stain on endpaper corner; light internal soil. Overall a nice copy. [30752] $150.00

 

25. Cummings, Abbott Lowell (ed.). Rural Household Inventories. Establishing the Names, Uses and Furnishings of Rooms in the Colonial New England Home, 1675-1775. Boston; Society for Preservation of New England Antiquities: 1964. A very interesting study of 109 period inventories, and an attempt to "translate" them. "A valuable compilation that has helped to draw attention to the inventory as a way of providing insight into the domestic life of the past" -Ames & Ward. This book has become quite uncommon. Hardcover. 7"x10", 306 pages, some b/w illustrations; a very nice copy. [30468] $350.00

 

26. Cummins, Genevieve. Antique Boxes -Inside and Out. For Eating, Drinking and Being Merry, Work, Play and the Boudoir. Woodbridge; Antique Collectors' Club: 2006. Boxes- boxes for eating, drinking, "being merry" (oh my), work boxes, alms boxes, boxes for play, hobbies, sewing, gaming, knives, tea, salt, betel boxes, cricket boxes, hat boxes, writing boxes, perfume boxes -if somebody put it in a box, the box is here. One of the most valuable aspects of this book is that most of the boxes are also shown opened- with their original, or nearly original, contents. Hardcover. 9.5"x12", 439 pages, packed with color and b/w illustrations, dj; bibliography. New. [90166] $69.50 27. Cuthbertson, Stuart & John C. Ewers. A Preliminary Bibliography on the American Fur Trade. Mansfield Centre; Martino Publishing: 2002. A facsimile of the 1939 edition published by the National Park Service, one of the few book-length efforts to treat the subject. Hardcover. 7"x9", 191 pages. New. [90240] $65.00

 

28. Dearborn, Mona L. Anson Dickinson. The Celebrated Miniature Painter, 1779-1852. Connecticut Historical Society: 1983. The definitive catalog of this noted miniaturist's work. Softcover. 4"x6.5", 187 pages, color and b/w illustrations. [90134] $14.95 29. Delderfield, Eric R. Introduction to Inn Signs. New York; Arco Publishing: 1969. Most of the examples are 20th century, but many of the images and names go back for centuries. Hardcover. 5.5"x8", 176 pages, color frontispiece and many b/w plates, dj; light wear. [09676] $20.00

 

30. Doty, Robert M. By Good Hands. New Hampshire Folk Art. Manchester; Currier Gallery of Art: 1989. A loan exhibition of 17th-20th century work, mostly paintings and works on paper, including portraits, mourning pictures, landscapes, family records, etc.; there were also examples of folk sculpture, carved and painted signs, wall paintings, decoys, and more. Softcover. 8.5"x10", 122 pages, color and b/w illustrations; bibliography; light wear; a nice copy. [08016] $40.00

 

31. Dover Stamping Co. Dover Stamping Co. 1869. Tinware, Tin Toys, Tinned Iron Wares, Tinners' Material, Enameled Stove Hollow Ware, Tinners' Tools and Machines. Princeton; The Pyne Press: 1971. A facsimile of this extremely interesting 19th century tinware catalog. The publisher has also added a history of the company. From the American Historical Catalog Collection Series. Softcover. 6"x9", 225+ pages, b/w illustrations; a fine copy. [03372] $40.00

 

32. Dow, George Francis. Domestic Life in New England in the Seventeenth Century. Topsfield; printed for the author at The Perkins Press: 1925. One of 500 copies. The text of a lecture delivered at the Metropolitan Museum of Art at the opening of the American Wing. It is based on extant records and other documentary evidence, and illustrated with photographs of the Parson Capen House in Topsfield and the John Ward House of Salem. Hardcover. 6"x9.5", 48 pages, plus 10 b/w plates. Marbled boards, linen spine, as issued; some wear and soil- tips rubbed, split along rear spine; several old newspaper clippings glued to the endpaper. [30537] $75.00

 

33. [Drake Collection.] The Notable Collection of Brass and Copper formed by Mr. A.W. Drake. New York; American Art Galleries: February 25th-March 2nd, 1907. A rather magnificent collection of European, Russian, Oriental and Middle Eastern copper and brass. Given the early date the entries are sketchy at best, but this is made up for by the early date... Softcover. 6"x9", about 300 pages, 1,800 lots; b/w illustrations and plates; some soil and wear; marginal stain on cover. [03419] $150.00

 

34. Dubbe, B. Tin en Tinnegieters in Nederland. W. de Haan N.V. Zeist: 1965. A well illustrated study of Dutch antique pewterware, with extensive material (in Dutch) on pewterers, marks, etc. Hardcover. 6.5"x10", 189 pages, plus 125 b/w illustrations; marks; chipped dj; a little underlining and a few marginal notes by someone who seems to have known something about the subject. [30810] $85.00

 

35. Evan-Thomas, Owen. Domestic Utensils of Wood, XVIth to XIXth Century. A Short History of Wooden Articles in Domestic Use from the Sixteenth to the middle of the Nineteenth Century. London; Owen Evan-Thomas Ltd.: 1932. The very elegant original edition of this classic work illustrates and describes a vast array of woodenware and treen used for drinking, eating, cooking, smoking, knitting and needlework. Included are cups, bowls, tankards, platters, trenchers, mortars, moulds, coffee & spice mills, tobacco implements and pipes, snuff boxes, salt cellars, spoons and ladles, nutcrackers, stay busks, knitting sheaths, lace bobbins, and more! Hardcover. 9"x11.25", ix + 178 pages, frontispiece and 69 b/w plates, a nice copy with a slightly faded spine. [06331] $200.00

 

36. Evans, John J., Jr. Early American Pewter. John J. Evans Jr. Collection. Allentown Art Museum: 1966. The first public exhibition of this superlative collection of late 18th-early 19th century American pewter, formed by the Honorary Curator at the Winterthur Museum. Catalog notes by Evans, Introduction by Richard Hirsch. Softcover. 8.5"x7", 12 pages of text plus 14 b/w plates; a near fine copy. [08917] $35.00

 

37. Exhibition of Engraved Portraits of Washington. Commemorative of the Centenary of His Death. New York; Grolier Club: 1899. An exhibition of 277 portraits, held at the Grolier Club on the Centenary of Washington's death. Since gallery space at the Grolier Club was limited, the Exhibition Committee chose not to have a comprehensive collection of portraits, but rather to exhibit the rarer ones. Softcover. 4.5"x7", 51 pages; light soil, a little wear, a few small chips and dings to the covers. With the original Errata slip, as well as the slip telling readers to throw away the original Errata slip and substitute a new one, and the new Errata slip -a bibliographical triple-play. [08569] $100.00

 

38. Fabian, Monroe H. The Pennsylvania-German Decorated Chest. New York; Universe/Main Street Press: 1978. Semowich says "the most complete study of this form". Semowich 1096. Hardcover. 8.5"x10", 230 pages, b/w and color illustrations, dj; light wear. [30671] $75.00

 

39. Fennimore, Donald E. Metalwork in Early America. Copper and Its Alloys from the Winterthur Collection. Winterthur: 1996. A magnificent book illustrating and describing antique copper, brass, bronze and paktong wares from the Winterthur Collection. The catalog is divided into sections for food & drink, heat, light, measurement, personal use, and hardware. Hardcover. 11"x9.5", 472 pages, 17 color and 697 b/w illustrations, dj. Bibliography. Glossary. New. [90203] $70.00

 

40. Fireplace Furniture and Light Fittings. Christie's South Kensington: May 17, 2000. Softcover. 8"x10.5", 63 pages, 140 lots, mostly color illustrations; light wear. [09331] $50.00

 

41. as above: October 3, 1990. Softcover. 8"x10.5", 76 pages, 171 lots, mostly color illustrations; light wear. [09332] $50.00

42. as above: March 17, 1998. Softcover. 8"x10.5", 75 pages, 117 lots, mostly color illustrations; light wear. [09329] $50.00

43. as above: December 16, 1998. Softcover. 8"x10.5", 126 pages, 212 lots, mostly color illustrations; light wear. [09330] $50.00

 

44. Flayderman, E. Norman. Scrimshaw and Scrimshanders. Whales and Whalemen. New Milford; N. Flayderman & Company: 1973. 2nd prtg. Flayderman not only covers scrimshaw objects, but explores how and why they were made, the lives and work of the whalemen, and other whaler's and sailor's folk arts as well. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 305 pages, 450 b/w illustrations, dj. Jacket with light wear and rubbing. [30419] $275.00

 

45. Foster, Heather A. Wallpaper in Richmond, Virginia, 1785-1908. Richmond; Virginia Commonwealth University: 2000/Ann Arbor; UMI Reprints. It is too bad the illustrations do not reproduce better, but this remains a very interesting, well-documented study and of great importance to students of interior decorating of the late 18th century and the Victorian era. Comb-bound. 8.5"x11", 246 pages, muddy b/w illustrations; bibliography. A reprint from microfilm, with consequent degradation of b/w photos. New. [90151] $65.00

 

46. Frank, Robin Jaffee. Love and Loss. American Portrait and Mourning Miniatures. New Haven; Yale University Press: 2000. The beautifully produced catalog to the traveling loan exhibition of portrait miniatures assembled by the Yale University Art Gallery. Hardcover. 5.5"x7", 358 pages, many color and b/w illustrations, dj. New. [90135] $35.00

 

47. Fried, Frederick. Artists in Wood, American Carvers of Cigar-Store Indians, Show Figures, and Circus Wagons. New York; Bramhall House: 1970. Indians, maidens, baseball players, eagles and horses and lions and dragons- a steady parade of wood carvings, ranging from beautiful to grotesque, greeted circus-goers and tobacconist's shop patrons from the 1860s to the 1930s. Hardcover. 9"x12", 297 pages, 25 color and 234 b/w illustrations, dj; light wear, a few spots. [30271] $45.00

 

48. [Fritz Collection] The Folk Art Collection of Brenda & Ken Fritz. Bolton; Skinner: February 23, 2001. Sale 2052. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 48 pages, 145 lots, many color illustrations, prices realised sheet; pen notes w/slight offsetting. [09041] $45.00

 

49. Frost, Marguerite. About the Shakers. Canterbury; 1958. A rather stylized history, really more of a personal statement about her recollection of their history, by a Shaker sister. Softcover. 6"x9", 8 pages, light wear. [02169] $20.00

 

50. Gahlnback, Johannes. Russisches Zinn. Zinn und Zinngiesser in Moskau. Leipzig; Verlag Karl W. Hiersemann: 1928. A survey of 17th and 18th century pewter and pewterers of Moscow. A companion volume on Leningrad was published in 1932. Hardcover. 7.5"x11", xi + 217 pages, 187 b/w illustrations; 16 b/w plates; marks. Light wear, a little fading to the spine, but a very nice copy. [08747] $275.00

 

51. Gardner, F.B. How to Paint. A Complete Compendium of the Art. Designed for the use of the tradesman, mechanic, merchant and farmer, and to guide the Professional Painter. New York; Fowler & Wells: 1882. 9th ed. "Containing a plain common-sense statement of the methods employed by painters to produce satisfactory results in plain and fancy painting of every description, including gilding, bronzing, staining, graining, marbling, varnishing, polishing, kalsomining, paper-hanging, striping, lettering, copying and ornamenting. With formulas for mixing paint in oil or water; descriptions of the various pigments used, their average cost, and the tools required." Hardcover. 4"x6", 126 pages plus 20 pages listing other books; several line illustrations in the text; publisher's green cloth with gilt title; light wear, gilt a bit rubbed, soil to the rear cover. [09895] $150.00

 

52. Garrett, Wendell. Apthorp House 1760-1960. Cambridge; Harvard University: 1960. The history of one of Harvard's oldest and most historic buildings. Hardcover. 6"x9", xviii + 100 pages, b/w illustrations, dj; light soil. [06240] $40.00

 

53. Gentle, Rupert & Rachel Field. Domestic Metalwork 1640-1820. Woodbridge; Antique Collector's Club: 1998. An updating of 'English Domestic Brass'. Covers lighting, the fireplace & smoking, the kitchen, the dining room, the library, the bedroom, door-knockers and locks, accessories and ornaments, and miscellaneous domestic metalwork. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 461 pages, color and b/w illustrations, dj. New. [90218] $79.50 54. Goodwillie, Christian (ed.). Shaker Songs. A celebration of peace, harmony, and simplicity. New York; Black Dog & Leventhal: 2002. The simple beauty of Shaker craftsmanship and architecture was also reflected in their music, which long played a central role in Shaker worship. This elegant book includes a CD of 28 traditional songs. Hardcover. 7.5"x9", 128 pages, color and b/w illustrations, dj. New. [95062] $9.95 55. Grass Work of Labrador. Art Gallery, Memorial University of Newfoundland: 1979. This short catalog includes illustrations and quotes from traditional grass weavers. Softcover. 7.5"x8.5", 30 pages, b/w illustrations; near fine. [09859] $25.00

 

56. Greiff, Constance M. Lost America. From the Atlantic to the Mississippi. Princeton; The Pyne Press: 1974. A vivid and poignant collection of photographs of American architecture that has been lost. The author divides her study by type of building- civic buildings, churches, private houses, commercial and industrial buildings, transportation-related buildings, and theaters and entertainment buildings. Softcover. 9"x11", 244 pages, hundreds of b/w illustrations; moderate wear. [03559] $20.00

 

57. Griffin, Appleton P.C. A Catalogue of the Washington Collection in the Boston Athenaeum. Boston Athenaeum: 1897. One of 55 numbered copies printed on special paper. This large catalog is divided into four parts- Books from the Library of George Washington; other books from Mount Vernon; Writings of Washington; and Washingtoniana. There is an appendix containing the inventory of Washington's library drawn up by the appraisers of his estate. There are further notes on the Washington books not in the Athenaeum Collection. Hardcover. 7"x9.5", 566 pages, some b/w illustrations; fine green ribbed covers with gilt spine title, as issued; a few cover scuffs, but a very nice copy. Opposite the half-titten note: "No.43 of 55 copies on special paper. Wm. C. Lane, Librarian". The paper is heavier and stiffer than that in the trade edition, and the book is about 25 per cent thicker. [06868] $300.00

 

58. Guilland, Harold F. Early American Folk Pottery. Philadelphia; Chilton Book Co.: 1971. Guilland was a potter who brings a potter's appreciation of form and design to this study, which is based on the illustrations from the "Index of American Design". The book also contains an extensive bibliography, including a listing of periodical entries. Hardcover. 7.5"x10", 322 pages, some color and hundreds of b/w illustrations; bibliography. Covers somewhat worn and soiled, contents clean and tight; now in a color facsimile jacket which makes it look spiffier on the shelf. [30536] $50.00

 

59. Hali. The International Magazine of Antiques, Carpets and Textiles. Issue 25. January, 1985. Articles on Afghanistani Mushwani rugs, the McCoy collection of tribal rugs, an unusual Caucasian rug, an exhibition of outstanding Armenian rugs, and more. Softcover. 8.5"x12", 132 pages, color illustrations, light wear. [31014] $65.00

 

60. Hali. The International Magazine of Antiques, Carpets and Textiles. Issue 29. January/February/March, 1986. Articles on Kamil Aliev, Azerbaijani rug designer, Halley's Comet as art, a Renaissance velvet cope, Mediaeval tapestries of Nuremburg, Noh costumes, South Persian tribal rugs, Avar rugs from Daghestan, and the history of felt. Softcover. 8.5"x12", 176 pages, color illustrations, light wear. [31013] $60.00

 

61. Hamburger, Marilyn G. & Beverly S. Lloyd. Collecting Figural Doorstops. South Brunswick; A. S. Barnes: 1978. The first book on figural doorstops, and still a good reference. History, manufacturing methods, how to recognize reproductions, it's all here. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 100 pages, color, b/w and line illustrations, lightly worn dj. [09103] $100.00

 

62. Hand, Sidney. Signed Miniatures. London; Sidney Hand Ltd.: no date (c.1920). An exhibition of English miniature portraits of the 18th and early 19th centuries. The miniatures are, with one notable exception, signed works by known artists, whose biographies are supplied at the rear. The exhibition was mounted in six cases, each of which is illustrated and discussed at length in Hand's folksy but thorough and very knowledgeable manner. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 26 pages of text plus a color frontispiece and 6 b/w plates; light soil. [08007] $65.00

 

63. Harvey, William. The Preservation of St. Paul's Cathedral & other Famous Buildings. London; The Architectural Press: 1925. A pioneering work, "a text book on the new science of conservation, including an analysis of movements in historical structures prior to their fall". The text includes past failed methods of repair as well as the up-to-date scientific techniques just being developed. Hardcover. 6"x9", xiv + 153 pages, 71 b/w illustrations; publisher's black boards with white lettering, red cloth spine; spine a bit soiled, light internal foxing to several pages, else a fine copy. [09905] $75.00

 

64. Hasluck, Paul N. Domestic Jobbing. The Repair of Household Articles with numerous engravings and diagrams. Philadelphia; David McKay: 1912. A very useful little book, with illustrated instructions to repair furniture, cane chairs, glaze windows, make & repair umbrellas, sharpen & repair knives, "traveling cutlers grinding machines and barrows", and repairing locks & make keys. A treasure-trove of period techniques, tools and fixes. Hardcover. 4.25"x7", 160 pages, line illustrations; publisher's green cloth with red Art Nouveau decoration and black titles. A tight, nice copy. [30916] $50.00

 

65. Hayward, Arthur H. Colonial Lighting. Boston; B.J. Brimmer Co.:1927. Revised edition. A standard history, including iron, tin pewter and brass examples, lanterns, candles and candle holders, early glass lamps, astral and luster lamps. Hardcover. 6.5"x9.5", 168 pages, plus 114 b&w illustrations; light cover soil; loose hinge. [19526] $100.00

 

66. Hazen, Margaret & Robert. Keepers of the Flame. The Role of Fire in American Culture, 1775-1925. Princeton University Press: 1992. Hardcover. 6.5"x9.5", 281 pages, b/w illustrations, dj; near fine. [04473] $25.00

 

67. Hicks, Edward. Memoirs of the Life and Religious Labors of Edward Hicks, late of Newtown, Bucks County, Pennsylvania. Written by Himself. Philadelphia; Merrihew & Thompson: 1851. The memoirs of one of the 19th century's most famous folk artists. Alice Ford described the memoir as "part diary, part retrospective autobiography, part contemplative soliloquy". Hicks, a devout Quaker, notes in the Introduction- "My constitutional nature has presented formidable obstacles to the attainment of that truly desirable character, a consistent and exemplary member of the Religious Society of Friends; one of which is an excessive fondness for painting, a trade to which I was brought up, being connected with coach making, and followed the greatest part of my life; having been unsuccessful in every attempt to make an honest and honorable living by a more consistent business; and now in the decline of life, near my seventieth year, with a body reduced to a mere skeleton, racked by tremendous cough, with scarcely breath and strength at times to breathe or walk, I should be a burthen on my family or friends were it not for my knowledge of painting, by which I am still enabled to minister to my own necessities." Hick's memoir provides real insight into his religious life, which was at the core of his art. Autobiographies by 19th century American folk artists are almost nonexistent; Hick's memoir is becoming more difficult to locate in the trade every year. Hardcover. 5"x8", 365 pages; covers somewhat scuffed and a bit worn, tips and spine head and foot lightly chipped; contents with light to moderate foxing, as usual. [30838] $350.00

 

68. [Hindley, et al] Prints of Our Forefathers. Decorative Historical Americana From Colonial Days to the Post-Civil War Era. New York; American Art Association / Anderson Galleries: April 4th, 1935. Sale 4168. An auction of outstanding and rare naval, historical and view prints. Includes several rare Washington prints, including a London 1785 print of GW with his horse, rare 1800 prints of GW & Family, etc. Softcover. 6.5"x9.5", 45 pages, 188 lots, b/w illustrations; a nice copy. [08551] $35.00

 

69. Hirschl & Adler. American Folk Art. New York; Hirschl & Adler Galleries: 1977. This exhibition of folk paintings and portraits by the noted New York gallery included works by the Beardsley Limner, Joseph Badger, John Brewster, Ralph Earl, Edward Hicks, Jacob Maentel, Ammi Phillips, and others; also with many anonymous works. Softcover. 7.5"x10", 43 pages, filled with color and b/w illustrations; light wear. [30694] $35.00

 

70. Holthaus, P.D. Wanderings of a Journeyman Tailor through Europe and the East, During the Years 1824 to 1840. Translated by William Howitt. London; Longman, Brown, Green, and Longman's:1844. 3rd edition. Holthaus was a journeyman tailor, from Werdohl in Westpahlia, who took up his knapsack, needle and pen and set off through the highways and byways of the world, over Europe, Asia and Africa. Through Turkey, Wallachia, Greece, Syria, Egypt, Italy and France he walks and sews. Howitt notes in his Preface- "We see here the German, both as master and man...marching off, and establishing himself in the remotest countries, and amongst the strangest people. The Germans...insinuate and settle themselves down in every region, and often amongst people where we little expect to find them. Holthaus himself works in Constantinople, Athens, Beyrout, etc. He depends for the gratification of his passion for travel, solely on his needle. He literally sews his way from continent to continent...His travels are not only well written, and display a great deal of shrewd observation and excellent feeling, but they have a peculiar advantage of observing everyday life from a new point of view. Our traveler does not glide on luxuriously in an easy-cushioned carriage, with his letter-book stuffed with introductions to all the prominent men of every prominent place; but he trudges on through desert-ways, works amid the swarming mass of strange cities, meets with all the rubs and rebuffs attendant on his humble station, and looks on things not as they show through the halo of wealth, luxury and favour, but to the eyes of the multitude". Hardcover. 4.5"x7", 286 pages, woodcut portrait frontispiece showing Holthaus in a broad-brimmed hat, with his walking stick, knapsack, dagger, tobacco pouch and pipe; old quarter leather and marbled boards, covers scuffed, but else a nice copy. [09526] $275.00

 

71. Hough, Walter. Collection of Heating and Lighting Utensils in the United States National Museum. Washington; U.S. Government Printing Office: 1928. The famous 'Bulletin 141', an important catalog of lighting devices from around the world and up and down the centuries. Hough, who wrote several studies of heating and lighting devices from various cultures, includes chapters on torches, candles, primitive lamps, and heating devices. Softcover. 6"x9.5", 113 pages plus 99 b/ plates. Library stamp on cover but no other marks; some wear, corner crease, a little soil. [30759] $75.00

 

72. Hough, Walter. Fire-Making Apparatus in the United States National Museum. Washington; Government Printing Office: 1890. A study of ethnographic and early fire-making tools in the Smithsonian; an offprint from the Report of the Museum for 1887-88. Softcover. 6"x9.5", 54 pages, line illustrations; some wear, edges lightly chipped, corners chipped, a little soil. [09325] $60.00

 

73. Isham, Norman Morrison. Trinity Church in Newport, Rhode Island. A History of the Fabric. Boston; printed for the subscribers: 1936. Basically an architectural history of the second church on the site, which was built around 1726, based on a design by Christopher Wren. There are many photos of the interior and details, comparisons with other churches, and good architectural information about the design, additions, and so on. Hardcover. 8"x10.5", xi + 111 pages, plus 33 b/w plates; near fine. [09422] $65.00

 

74. [Jackson Collection] Rare and Unusual Pennsylvania Furniture, Pen-Paintings and other objects, 1780-1850. The Collection of Schuyler Brinckerhoff Jackson. New York; American Art Association / Anderson Galleries: November 29th, 1933. Sale 4067. A pioneering collection of frakturs, as well as a fine collection of Pennsylvania furniture and selected folk-arts. Jackson wrote two short introductory notes to the catalog; the first is a rather poetic introduction to the collection, the second a more down-to-earth commentary of frakturs and his attempts to collect them when nobody else was. Hardcover. 6.5"x9.5", 59 pages, 150 lots, b/w illustrations; bound into green cloth, without the original paper covers; prices noted in pencil; a nice copy. [08650] $125.00

 

75. Jackson, F. Nevill. Catalogue of 3,800 Named and Dated Silhouette Portraits by August Edouart, 1789-1861, Silhouettist to the Royal Family of France and to H.R.H. the Duke of Gloucester. London; F. Nevill Jackson: no date (about 1923). Edouart worked in Europe, England and America, and made duplicate silhouettes for himself which he arranged in albums. In December of 1849 Edouart was returning to England from America when his ship ran aground. In the wreck he was able to save only a few of the 50 or so albums of silhouettes he had cut in America, and these albums were given to his rescuers, descending in the family until they were purchased by Mrs. F. Nevill Jackson in 1910. She used them as the basis for her books on silhouettes, but broke up all but one of the albums and distributed the contents. Here she provides an alphabetical list of all the silhouettes in the albums, and offers photographic facsimiles of them at a price of 1 Pound, 10 shillings each. She also offers photographic facsimiles of the contents of all dozen volumes for 800 Pounds a set. Softcover. 5.5"x8.5", 32 pages, several b/w illustrations; printed on stiff, wood-pulp paper which is now browned and brittle; covers with some chips along the edges, a few closed tears; light internal soil. A fragile catalog. [30861] $100.00

 

76. John, W D. Pontypool and Usk Japanned Wares with the Early History of the Iron and Tinplate Industries at Pontypool. Newport Mon; The Ceramic Book Company: 1953. The history of the manufacturing centers of Japanned wares in 18th century England. Illustrations include baskets, teapots, candlesticks, tea-caddies, knife boxes, trays, urns, dishes, plaques, snuff boxes, snuffers, and much more. Hardcover. 10"x12.5", 88 pages of text plus 7 color and 81 b/w plates; a little cover soil, else very nice. [30811] $85.00

 

77. Karlins, N.F., et al. The Paper of the State. New York; Museum of American Folk Art: 1976. A loan exhibition of paper folk art from New York state. 219 items are listed, and 30 are illustrated. There are short notes on some of the artists. Softcover. 8.5"x7", 31 pages, b/w illustrations; light wear. [09093] $40.00

 

78. [Karolik Collection] M. & M. Karolik Collection of American Watercolors & Drawings 1800-1875. Boston; Museum of Fine Arts: 1962. An important catalog which features not only formal paintings, drawings and watercolors, but a magnificent assemblage of folk paintings, watercolors, pen work and sculpture, which takes up most of the second volume. 2 volumes. Hardcover. 8.5x10, 337 + 352 pages, b/w and color illustrations; bibliography; a fine set in a battered and soiled slipcase. [09207] $125.00

 

79. Kauffman, Henry J. American Copper & Brass. New York; Thomas Nelson & Sons: 1968. A well illustrated study of copper and brass implements in America of the 18th and 19th centuries. Includes kettles, pots, pans, stills, mugs, stencils, ladles, measures, funnels, basins, andirons, bells, door knockers, skillets, lancets, tomahawks, button, instruments, balances, sundials, lighting, locks, and much more! Hardcover. 7"x10", 288 pages, color frontispiece and numerous b/w illustrations. Light wear, edges sunned. [08894] $25.00

 

80. Kaye, Myrna. Yankee Weathervanes. New York; E.P. Dutton: 1975. An informative survey of 18th and 19th century weathervanes, illustrated with line drawings. Not as comprehensive as Bishop & Coblentz, but not as uptight either. Hardcover. 7.5"x8.5", 236 pages, 129 line illustrations, dj. Jacket a bit worn, with a few tears. [05066] $40.00

 

81. Ketchum, William C. Jr. American Basketry and Woodenware. A Collector's Guide. New York; Macmillan Publishing Co.: 1974. The basket section covers antique splint, willow, straw, farm & market, and fisherman's baskets. The woodenware includes food- and kitchen-related, textile-related, boxes, and more. Well illustrated. Hardcover. 6"x8.5", 228 pages, 83 b/w illustrations, dj; jacket with a little soil, some wear. [30948] $25.00

 

82. Kirk, John T. The Impecunious House Restorer. Personal Vision & Historic Accuracy. New York; Alfred A. Knopf: 1984. "How to buy an early American house and make it beautiful inexpensively and authentically; what to restore and what to leave alone; how to do it yourself; when and how to call in the experts". Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 204 pages, b/w and color illustrations, dj; a nice copy. Signed. [09150] $50.00

 

83. Kopp, Joel & Kate. American Hooked and Sewn Rugs. Folk Art Underfoot. New York; E.P. Dutton: 1975. This has become a key study of hooked and sewn rugs. Copiously illustrated, and with an helpful bibliography. Hardcover. 7"x10", 128 pages, color and b/w illustrations, dj; near fine. [30697] $40.00

 

84. Ladd, Paul R. Early American Fireplaces. New York; Hastings House: 1977. A well illustrated mix of fact and lore about early American fireplaces and accessories, by a past-President of the Rushlight Club. Ladd explores many of the details of early fireplace making, including the bricks, iron, blacksmiths, etc., and illustrates examples or early fireplaces from a number of historic homes. Hardcover. 7.5"x10", 192 pages, b/w illustrations, dj. Light wear. [09432] $85.00

 

85. Lahikainen, Dean, et al. In the American Spirit: Folk Art from the Collections. Salem; Peabody Essex Museum: 1994. A beautifully produced catalog to an exhibition which focused on the museum's little-known folk art collection. The pieces include paintings, drawings, carvings, textiles and other objects, nicely illustrated and fully described. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 161 pages, color and b/w illustrations; light wear. [30971] $60.00

 

86. Lamontagne, Roland. Textiles et Documents Maurepas. Ottawa; Les Editions Lemeac: 1970. The genesis for this study of the 18th century textile trade conducted by Britain and France was a manuscript archive of the Comte de Maurepas [1701-1781] acquired by Winterthur in 1962. Florence Montgomery, whose copy of the book this is, contributes an essay on textile manufacture in the 18th century. Much of the material described here would provide the basis for Montgomery's later pair of outstanding studies of antique textiles. Softcover. 5.5"x8", 139 pages, 12 color plates; bibliography; some cover soil, a little wear. Florence Montgomery's copy, with her signature on the endpaper. An uncommon catalog. [30551] $100.00

 

87. The Lamprecht Collection of Cast Iron Art. Birmingham; American Cast Iron Pipe Company: 1941. An overview of this impressive collection, assembled by Gustav Lamprecht, and sold to an American collector in 1922, from whom the American Cast Iron Pipe Company purchased it. The illustrated pieces include portraits, plaques, household and decorative items from several past centuries. Hardcover. 7"x10", 34 pages, b/w illustrations; a nice copy. [30690] $45.00

 

88. Langdon, John E. Clock & Watchmakers in Canada, 1700 to 1900. Toronto; Anson-Cartwright Editions: 1976. This massive compilation of names, dates, places and professions was gleaned from census records, advertisements, directories, documents, newspapers, and other sources. Softcover. 6"x9", 195 pages; fine. [95009] $35.00

 

89. Laughlin, Ledlie I. Pewter in America. Its Makers and Their Marks. Boston Houghton Mifflin: 1940 [& Barre Publishers: 1971]. The first edition of this landmark reference, along with the later supplementary volume which contains additions and corrections. "Among the most exhaustive and thorough studies of any group of domestic artifacts produced in America, [this book] is still the definitive work on the subject. In addition to being an essential resource for the identification of pewter objects, Laughlin's biographies of pewterers are a major resource for anyone studying preindustrial artisans" (Ames & Ward). The original two volumes are also a masterpiece of elegant bookmaking, printed by the Riverside Press of Cambridge on fine paper with beautifully reproduced b/w plates and marbled endpapers. Hardcover. 3 volumes. Vols. 1+2: 9.5"x12.5", xvii + 139 + 242 pages, plus 80 b/w plates; light wear, a little soil, spine labels slightly chipped, etc. From the library of noted decorative arts scholar and author Henry Kauffman, with his bookplates. Vol.3: 9"x11", 276 pages, 38 b/w plates, dj. Jacket rubbed. [06332] $350.00

 

90. Lea, Zilla Rider (ed.). The Ornamented Tray. Two Centuries of Ornamented Trays 1720-1920. Rutland; Charles Tuttle: 1971. The standard and very heavily illustrated study of antique toleware trays and their decoration. Includes chapters on lace-edge decoration, the Chippendale style, gold leaf ornament, freehand bronze decoration, stenciled trays, and country-painted trays. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 255 pages, several color and hundreds of b/w illustrations, dj. Light wear, a little soil. [30947] $100.00

 

91. The Leatherworker in Eighteenth-Century Williamsburg. Colonial Williamsburg: 1978. "Being an account of the nature of leather, & of the crafts commonly engaged in the making & using of it". Illustrated with some nice period copper engravings. From the Williamsburg Craft series. Softcover. 6"x9", 36 pages, b/w illustrations; light soil. [05735] $15.00

 

92. Lewery, A.J. Popular Art, Past & Present. Newton Abbot; David & Charles: 1991. A sweeping, well illustrated survey of English folk and "popular" arts of the 18th-20th centuries. Lots of odd, offbeat, whimsical material! Hardcover. 11"x10", 152 pages, color and b/w illustrations, dj. A fine copy. [07240] $35.00

 

93. Lipman, Jean & Alice Winchester. The Flowering of American Folk Art, 1776-1876. New York; The Viking Press: 1974. A book published to coincide with the exhibition at the Whitney Museum of American Art. The topics covered include paintings and drawings, sculpture in a variety of materials, decoys, weathervanes, figureheads, wall and floor painting, mantel and fireboard decorations, signs, furniture, and more. Hardcover. 11"x11", 288 pages, loaded with color and b/w illustrations, dj; bibliography; light wear. [30272] $40.00

 

94. Little, Nina Fletcher, et al. Little-Known Connecticut Artists, 1790-1810. [contained in the] Connecticut Historical Society Bulletin, October, 1957. Vol.22, No.4. This issue of the Bulletin served as the catalog to an exhibition of folk portraits in the CHS collection, with an introduction by Nina Fletcher Little. Softcover. 6"x9", 32 pages, 30 b/w illustrations; a nice copy. [30277] $25.00

 

95. Little, Nina Fletcher. English Engravings as Sources of New England Decoration. [contained in] Old=Time New England, Spring, 1964. An examination of New England overmantel paintings featuring scenes and motifs which were probably drawn from English popular prints. Softcover. 6.5"x9.5"; article pp.96-105, 9 b/w illustrations; entire issue- 30+ pages, b/w illustrations; light wear. [09687] $25.00

 

96. Little, Nina Fletcher. Little by Little. Six Decades of Collecting American Decorative Arts. New York; E.P. Dutton: 1984. The Littles were unparalleled trendsetters and a moving force in the world of American country and folk arts for some sixty years. This is the story of their unique collection and how they built it, piece by piece, trip by trip, deal by deal. Along the way they met or dealt with most of the major figures in the antiques and arts, and many unforgettable minor ones, and they tell many interesting stories about their journey. The text is illustrated with hundreds of fabulous color photographs of pieces from their collection. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 292 pages, color and b/w illustrations, dj. Small gift inscription on the endpaper; light wear. [08929] $125.00

 

97. Little, Nina Fletcher. Paintings by New England Provincial Artists, 1775-1800. Boston; Museum of Fine Arts: 1976. The catalog to an important loan exhibition of late 18th century portraits. The paintings were selected and described by Nina Fletcher Little, and represent the work of 24 known and several anonymous artists. The constant line of frowning, humorless faces is broken every once in a while by a depiction of a townscape or house. For folks who'd just won a country, these people were a dour lot, indeed. Softcover. 8"x11", 172 pages, many b/w and several color plates; light wear, rear cover corner creased. [30418] $35.00

 

98. [Little Collection] Important Americana: The Bertram K. Little and Nina Fletcher Little Collection. Parts I and II. New York; Sotheby's: January 29th, 1994 and October 21-22nd, 1994. One of the most famous and beloved Americana collections of the twentieth century. Bertram and Nina Little were more than simply preeminent Americana and folk art collectors -they were the embodiment of an entire generation, the Golden Generation, of Americana and folk art collectors. From her book on American folk art to her classic "Little by Little", Nina Fletcher Little's works will continue to be regarded as cornerstones of the literature of Americana collecting. The Little Collection will retain its status long after these pieces have changed hands two, three, four or more times -the Little Collection was more than the sum of its parts (which were not all outstanding) -it was that most catholic of accumulations, assembled with keen eyes and open minds, from a collecting epoch which will never be revisited. The catalog is profusely illustrated. Softcovers. 2 volumes. 8.5"x11", about 400 pages, 1072 lots, packed with color and b/w illustrations; near fine copies. [09838] $175.00

 

99. Locher, Paul. The Late, Great S. Routson and His Pottery. In Search of an Early Ohio Craftsman. Wooster; Atkinson Printing: 1983. Samuel Routson was a potter of brownware, stoneware and redware in Doylestown and Wooster, Ohio between 1835 and 1882. This extensively illustrated history documents his life and work fairly thoroughly. Uncommon. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 86 pages, b/w and line illustrations. Cover somewhat soiled and with several creases. [31011] $125.00

 

100. Longworth's American Almanac, New-York Register, and City Directory for the Fifty-Fourth Year of American Independence. New York; Thomas Longworth: 1829. A complete listing of residents with their professions, plus streets, and a number of interesting illustrated advertisements. Hardcover. 4.25"x7.25", 642 pages plus advertisements; original board covers, new calf spine; covers worn, and varnished to a nice shine; minor internal soiling and foxing. [30298] $325.00

 

101. Longworth's American Almanac, New-York Register, and City Directory for the Fifty-Sixth Year of American Independence. New York; Thomas Longworth: 1831. A complete listing of residents with their professions, plus streets, and a number of interesting illustrated advertisements. Hardcover. 4.25"x7.25", 722 pages plus advertisements; rebound in modern cloth; minor internal soiling and foxing; contents page torn with loss of the bottom 3rd. [30299] $300.00

 

102. Longworth's American Almanac, New-York Register, and City Directory for the Fifty-Ninth Year of American Independence. New York; Thomas Longworth: 1834. A complete listing of residents with their professions, plus streets, and other city information. Hardcover. 4.25"x7.25", 776 pages; original board covers, calf spine; covers worn, spine perishing; shaken and loose, hinges partially cracked; minor internal soiling and foxing. [30300] $300.00

 

103. Lord, Priscilla S. & Daniel J. Foley. The Folk Arts and Crafts of New England. Radnor; Chilton Book Company: 1975. 2nd edition. An informative and nicely illustrated study, with more than 500 illustrations, many of items from private collections. Includes textiles, pottery, woodenware, lighting, metalware, baskets, boxes, eagles, tavern signs, hats and bandboxes, and much more. Hardcover. 7.5"x10.5", 287 pages, b/w and color illustrations, dj. [07253] $30.00

 

104. Madden, Betty I. Art, Crafts, and Architecture in Early Illinois. University of Illinois Press:1974. French, German, English, Scots, Irish and Scandinavian settlers all contributed to the dynamic and varied artistic heritage of Illinois. The Mormons also built their first utopian community there, to which a chapter is devoted here. This survey is very strong on folk portraits and folk paintings, textiles, architecture and interiors; it also contains a chapter on potters; there is much furniture, but mostly illustrated with line drawings. Hardcover. 11"x9", xiii + 297 pages, b/w and some color illustrations, dj. A fine copy. [95008] $60.00

 

105. Manns, William, et al. Painted Ponies. American Carousel Art. Millwood; Zon International Publishing: 1986. Filled to bursting with recent color photographs as well as vintage period photos, this is a colorful, psychedelic explosion of a book. Hardcover. 9.5"x12", 256 pages, loaded with color and b/w illustrations; dj; bibliography; light wear. [30482] $45.00

 

106. Marx, Enid & Margaret Lambert. English Popular and Traditional Art. London; Collins: 1946. A charming book from the "Britain in Pictures" series which covers such "folk" and "popular" arts as tinseled engravings, carved butter pats, patchwork quilts, sailor's pin cushions, salt glaze stoneware, glass rolling pins, carnival trinkets such as silvered glass vases, and much more. Hardcover. 6.5"x9", 48 pages, color and b/w illustrations, dj; jacket a bit worn, some slight page toning. [05634] $25.00

 

107. Maust, Don. Early American Clocks. Uniontown; E.G. Warman Publishing Co.: 1971. "A collection of essays on early American clocks and their makers...". Softcover. 8.5"x11", 79 pages, b/w illustrations; some soil, former owner's stamp, etc. [04801] $20.00

 

108. McIntosh, John Geddes [& Ach. Livache]. The Manufacture of Varnishes, Oil Crushing, Refining and Boiling and Kindred Industries. London; Scott, Greenwood & Co.: 1899. "Describing the manufacture and chemical and physical properties of spirit varnishes and oil varnishes; raw materials; resins; solvents and colouring principles; drying oils, their extraction, properties and applications; oil refining and boiling; the manufacture, employment and testing of various varnishes. Translated from the French of Ach. Livache [and] greatly expanded and adapted to English practice with numerous original recipes". Hardcover. 6"x9", vii + 403 + 16 pages of publisher's advertisements; rebacked with a new spine and rear cover, and publisher's original front cloth with gilt title laid down; new endpapers; contents with some slight toning and soil. [30608] $175.00

 

109. Mercer, Dr. Henry C. The Dating of Old Houses. Offprint from the Bucks County Historical Society Papers: 1923. A Paper Read by Dr. Henry C. Mercer. Softcover. 6"x9", 28 pages, 17 b/w illustrations of hardware, nails, and wainscoting; light wear. [09196] $35.00

 

110. Mercer, Henry C. Ancient Carpenters' Tools. Together with Lumberman's, Joiner's and Cabinet Maker's Tools in use in the Eighteenth Century. Doylestown; Bucks County Historical Society: 1968. 4th edition. A very important study of woodworking tools, illustrating early tools and describing how they were used. Do not misunderstand the word "ancient". As Mercer pointed out, most of these tools were used from ancient times right through the 18th century. What can one say about Henry C. Mercer, except that he was exactly the right man to write this study? Architect, founder of the Moravian Pottery and Tile Works, historian, collector, archeologist, student of craftsmanship and its tools... He began collecting old tools in 1897 while rummaging through an old barn, and would eventually write this book, the Bible on joinery tools, as well as an important book on cast-iron stoves. He would also design and build his own castle ("Fonthill") and tool museum; today the Mercer Museum houses 50,000 tools and artifacts. This is an indispensable work. Hardcover. 7"x10", 331 pages, b/w illustrations; light wear, else a nice copy. [30255] $125.00

 

111. [Metals] Catalogue of English and Continental Pewter and Other Base-Metalwork... London; Sotheby & Co.: October 25, 1971. Includes a collection of Valais wine measures (illustrated). Property from the collections of Gwendoline Smith, Mrs. C.E. Burgess and Mrs. A. Gilbey. Softcover. 6"x9.5", 22 pages plus 5 b/w illustrations of 18 lots; prices realised sheet stapled to title page; a nice copy. [08655] $25.00

 

112. Michaelis, Ronald F. Old Domestic Base-Metal Candlesticks From the 13th to 19th Century, produced in Bronze, Brass, Paktong and Pewter. Woodbridge; Antique Collectors' Club: 1997. 4th prtg. For many years candlesticks in the humbler metals did not receive the attention and scholarship that those in silver and gold did. Fortunately that eventually changed, and this fine book was one of the major steps forward in the study of these pieces. A longtime dealer and collector with an impressively logical turn of mind, Michaelis discusses various forms and their development, as well as manufacturing methods. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 139 pages, 202 b/w illustrations; dj; bibliography. New. [90159] $49.50 113. Miller, Dr. M. Stephen. A Century of Shaker Ephemera. Marketing Community Industries 1830-1930. A Loan Exhibition at Hancock Shaker Village. New Britain; Dr. Stephen Miller: 1988. Dr. Miller amassed a wonderful collection of ephemera, advertising and other material related to Shaker seeds, foods, herbs & drugs, and household products. This very well illustrated catalog includes a brief introduction to each section and descriptions of 131 items from the collection. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 64 pages, b/w illustrations; light soil. [30534] $45.00

 

114. Mitchell, James R. (ed.). Antique Metalware. Brass, Bronze, Copper, Tin, Wrought & Cast Iron. New York; Main Street Press/Universe Books: 1977. An anthology of articles from the pages of The Magazine Antiques. Authors include Joseph T. Butler, John Bivins, Jr., F. Gordon Roe, W.W. Kent, Wallace Nutting, R.W. Symonds, Gertrude Whiting, Earl Robacker, Henry Kauffman, Dean Fales, Jr., and many more. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 254 pages, profusely illustrated in b/w; light cover soil and wear, tips thumbed, etc., and light spatters as if someone was once spray-painting in the vicinity... [05524] $85.00

 

115. Molloy, Peter M., et al. Homespun to Factory Made: Woolen Textiles in America, 1776-1876. North Andover; Merrimack Valley Textile Museum: 1977. This is not a catalog of objects but of processes and tools; not textiles, but the machines and tools that created the textiles. The techniques and machinery used for making woolen textiles changed dramatically between 1776 and 1876, as is well illustrated and cogently described in this fine catalog. Softcover. 8.5"x9", 104 pages, b/w illustrations, light wear, tips bumped. [30962] $40.00

 

116. Montgomery, Charles F. A History of American Pewter. New York; E.P. Dutton: 1978. "Montgomery employs a cultural approach to pewter objects. He treats the functions of forms, the technology of production, and the distribution of objects" (Karpel). Hardcover. 7"x10", 246 pages, b/w illustrations; although not marked as such, this copy is from the library of Charles & Florence Montgomery and is bound in full black leather with marbled endpapers and gilt spine title. Covers a bit rubbed, spine scuffed. [30553] $125.00

 

117. Montgomery, Charles F. Some Remarks on the Science and Principles of Connoisseurship. Reprinted from the 1961 Walpole Society Note Book. The Dean of American furniture studies explains his criteria of connoisseurship. He begins by reprinting Jonathan Richardson's 1719 essay on the subject, "Two Discourses", and then brings the subject to the Twentieth century and applies it to furniture and related decorative arts. This copy is inscribed- "To Helen Belknap, with affection -Charles Montgomery Dec. 1962". Softcover. 6.25"x9.25", 20 pages, plus 10 b/w illustrations; brown softcovers with a red cover label; light wear, but a very nice copy. [30908] $100.00

 

118. Monuments of Washington's Patriotism: containing a Fac-Simile of His Public Accounts, kept during the Revolutionary War; and some of the most interesting documents connected with his military command and civil administrations. Washington; Washington's Manual Labor School and Male Orphan Asylum: 1841. 3rd edition, with additions and embellishments. An appealing compilation of material related to Washington, including a facsimile of Washington's now-famous "Expense Account", letters and resolutions honoring him, his Farewell Addresses to the Army and Nation, his Inaugural Address and other state speeches, and much more! Hardcover. 9"x14", [viii] + 10-4 pages, + portrait frontispiece, and 9 lithographed and engraved plates with tissue guards; bound in sumptuous red pebbled leather with elaborate gilt scrollwork decorations, as issued. Covers worn, tips rubbed, spine head chipped; hinges shaken and front hinge cracked; light to moderate foxing; plates toned by tissue guards; several signatures pulling. [30930] $250.00

 

119. [Museum of American Folk Art] Gala Auction. Furniture, Decorations, Rugs, Folk Art, Jewelry, Donated for the benefit of the building and relocation fund of The Museum of American Folk Art. New York; Sotheby Parke Bernet: April 14, 1983. The Museum had to relocate while it built its permanent building on newly-acquired land. Items donated by noted collectors and dealers, including a grain-painted chest formerly in the Howard & Jean Lipman Collection, pieces from American Hurrah, Marguerite Riordan, A La Vie Russie, Cartier, Bernard & Dean Levy, Phyllis Haders, Andy Warhol, Israel Sack, Barbara Johnson, and others. Softcover. 8.5"x9.5", 28 pages, 65 lots, b/w illustrations, plus 178 "silent auction" lots (not illustrated). Light wear, a little soil. [08624] $40.00

 

120. Mussey, Robert D., Jr. (ed.) The First American Furniture Finisher's Manual. A Reprint of "The Cabinet-Maker's Guide" of 1827. New York; Dover Publications: 1987. A facsimile of the first American guide to wood staining, varnishing, polishing, japanning, lacquering and other techniques, with an invaluable and scholarly introduction by Robert Mussey, Jr. which touches not only on the history of the author & book, but on related texts of the 17th and 18th centuries. Softcover. 4.5"x6", xxxiv + 120 pages, light soil. [09158] $40.00

 

121. Myers, Denys Peter. Gaslighting in America. A Pictorial Survey, 1815-1910. New York; Dover Publications: 1990. An invaluable guide to 19th century gas-lighting, with an amazing bibliography, copious notes, and 119 b/w illustrations from old catalogs, books and photographs illustrating and discussing (in great and interesting detail) gas lighting in America. A republication of the Dept. of Interior's 1978 title, which was sub-titled "A Guide for Historic Preservation". An essential reference work. Softcover. 8.5"x11.5", 279 pages, b/w illustrations, light wear. [06808] $125.00

 

122. Naef, Ernest. L'Etain et le Livre des Potiers d'Etain Genevois. Geneve; S.A. des Editions "Sonor": 1920. Edition limited to 385 numbered copies, plus 35 special copies; this one of the 385, but unnumbered. A massive study of the 16th-19th century pewter and pewterers of Geneva. Complete with large b/w plates, marks, history and pewterers biographies, and a bibliography. There may well have been a larger, more sumptuous tome dedicated to this subject, but I've never seen it. Hardcover. 10"x13", 290 pages, 24 b/w plates plus other b/w and line illustrations. Bound in handsome quarter leather and linen; ribbed spine, gilt titles, marbled endpapers. A little light wear, but a very nice copy. [05006] $400.00

 

123. Nagyszalanczy, Sandor. Tools. Rare and Ingenious. Celebrating the World's Most Amazing Tools. Newtown; The Taunton Press: 2004. Over the centuries craftsmen have transformed inherently humble objects- drills, saws, planes and levels, into works of art. This beautiful book offers a breathtaking tour of antique tools that rarely leave the jealous hands of their owners. In more than 375 color photographs we see tools ranging from calipers in the shape of ballerinas to a drill shaped like a violin. The old, hand-polished woods gleam, the antique brass shines, and the dedication and imagination of hundreds of anonymous craftsmen from other times is evident on every page. Hardcover. 9.5"x10", 210 pages, packed with color illustrations, dj. New. [95073] $20.00

 

124. [Needlework] An Important Collection of Needlework. Christie's South Kensington: June 23, 1987. A collection of rare and superb 16th and 17th century needlework, mostly English, from a private collection formed between 1907 and WWII (although the catalog refuses to say who the collector was). Softcover. 8"x10", 90 pages, 245 lots, color and b/w illustrations; light wear. [09263] $85.00

 

125. [New York] City Directory 1845-46. New York; Silas H. Crowell: 1845. A listing of residents with their professions, plus the supplemental Brooklyn City Directory. Hardcover. 6"x9", 487 + 56 pages plus advertisements; original board covers; covers with lots of wear, spine gone, covers detached; LACKING the first 4 pages of the New York directory; some soil and staining, especially to the front. A working copy only. [30301] $125.00

 

126. Nicholson File Co. A Treatise on Files and Rasps. Descriptive and Illustrated for the Use of Master Mechanics, Dealers, &c. Providence; Nicholson File Co.: 1878. "In which the kinds of files in most common use, and the newest and most approved special tools connected therewith, are described -giving some of their principal uses, with a description of the process of manufacture, and a few hints on use and care of the file". A really wonderful period catalog. Hardcover. 8.5"x11.5", xi + 79 pages, b/w illustrations; covers a bit soiled, light sunning; spine worn and chipped, with loss to spine covering at the head; internally very clean and fresh. [08279] $250.00

 

127. Nicholson, Arnold. American Houses in History. New York; Viking Press: 1965. More than 50 classic American houses, from New England to California, are surveyed in this well illustrated book. Hardcover. 9"x11", 260 pages, b/w and some color illustrations, dj; light soil and wear; jacket with coffee ring. [04638] $20.00

 

128. O'Dea, William T., Graham S. Hood, et al. Let There be Light. A Loan Exhibition. Hartford; Wadsworth Atheneum: 1964. An early and noteworthy loan exhibition of lighting implements of all types and periods. "The present exhibition is designed to show the history of lighting, not from the point of view of technology, although that is present, as much as from the artistry which craftsmen have displayed in fashioning lighting instruments". Softcover. 8.5"x11", 54 pages, many b/w illustrations; light soil, a few nicks on the spine, but a nice copy. [08944] $75.00

 

129. Oliver, Andrew. Auguste Edouart's Silhouettes of Eminent Americans, 1839-1844. Charlottesville; published for the National Portrait Gallery by the University Press of Virginia: 1977. Of all the practitioners of the almost-lost art of the silhouette, by far the most accomplished and prominent was Auguste Edouart. Edouart worked in Europe, England and America, and made it a practice to keep duplicate silhouettes for himself which he arranged in albums, to be used to produce duplicates for customers or as a promotional tool. In December of 1849 Edouart was returning to England from his final trip through America when his ship ran aground off Guernsey. In the ensuing wreck he was able to save only a few of the 50 or so albums of silhouettes he had cut in America, and these albums were given to his rescuers, descending in the family until they were purchased by Mrs. F. Nevill Jackson in 1910. She used them as the basis for her several books on silhouettes, but in the process she broke up all but one of the albums and distributed the contents. One album was kept intact, and it is reproduced here exactly as Edouart assembled it over 150 years ago. Each silhouette is illustrated with its original pen and wash background, with extensive modern biographical notes on the sitters. This volume, with informative introductory material by Andrew Oliver, provides a vivid glimpse of the complete art of the silhouette as it was accomplished so long ago.Hardcover. 8.5"x11.5", 553 pages, 348 full-page b/w plates; dj. A near fine copy. [30937] $100.00

 

130. Orlofsky, Patsy & Myron. Quilts in America. New York; McGraw-Hill Book Company: 1974. The Orlofskys discuss the history of quilting in America and survey and illustrate various types of quilts. Illustrated with hundreds of fine photographs. Hardcover. 8.5"x10", 368 pages, 109 color and 205 b/w illustrations, dj; light wear. $75.00

 

131. [Peck Collection] Autograph Letters of George Washington From the Collection of Frederick S. Peck, Belton Court, Barrington, R.I. Privately printed; np: 1932. Features the 4 letters from the 1927 edition, including his 1758 letter to Martha Custis, as well as a number of additional letters. There are military letters written during the Revolutionary War, and some written during his Presidency, including one asking Edward Carrington to become a Commissioner to help design the public buildings in Washington, DC., and a draft of an address to Congress. Softcover. 6"x9.5", 38 pages, portrait frontispiece and 7 b/w illustrations of 3 of the letters; light wear; a little soil, light spotting in the upper corner of some pages. [09387] $125.00

 

132. [Peck Collection] George Washington Letters from the Collection of Frederick S. Peck, Belton Court, Barrington, R.I. Privately printed, np: December: 1927. Includes photographs and transcriptions of 4 letters- one to Martha Custis before their marriage; a 1788 letter regarding the Virginia Constitution; a 1788 letter to an admirer; and a 1789 letter regarding the death of his sister and work at Mt. Vernon. Hardcover. 6"x9.5", 19 pages, 11 b/w illustrations of the letters; bound into red cloth with gilt titles; light soil, but a very nice copy. [09491] $50.00

 

133. Peck, Amelia (ed.). Alexander Jackson Davis, American Architect 1803-1892. New York; Metropolitan Museum of Art / Rizzoli: 1992. A fabulous study of the life and work of this very influential and innovative Victorian American architect. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 192 pages, color and b/w illustrations, a fine copy. [02153] $35.00

 

134. Pelham, R(ichard) W. A Shaker's Answer to the oft-repeated question, "What Would Become of the World if all Should Become Shakers?" Pittsfield; Shaker Village Work Group: (1960s). A facsimile of the 1874 edition. Softcover. 4.5"x6.5", 29 pages; light soil. [02168] $20.00

 

135. Pennington, Samuel. April Fool. Folk Art Fakes and Forgeries. New York; Hirschl & Adler Folk: 1988. An exhibition of folk art fakes and frauds, a joint effort of the Museum of American Folk Art and Hirschl & Adler Folk, with Sam Pennington of the Maine Antique Digest as Guest Curator. The exhibition is especially effective because in most instances the organizers were able to buy or borrow real pieces to be exhibited beside the fakes. Sam Pennington's introductory essay is a valuable, insightful and entertaining piece of writing, and this remains an essential and cautionary reference which should inform and teach, not instill trepidation. As Pennington writes- "Fakes are not all bad. They add a certain spice to the quest for the antique. I am indebted to Charles Hamilton, the rare documents expert, for the thought that if everything was as it was purported to be, collecting would be a pretty dull sport". Softcover. 8.5"x11", 71 pages, b/w illustrations; light wear. [09394] $65.00

 

136. The Pewter Collectors Club of America, Being an Account of The First Display in Their Country of Ye Best Superfine White Hard Metal Pewter In Ye Public Library of Ye City of Boston, Massachusetts. Pewter Collectors Club of America: 1935. The exhibition was held at the Boston Public Library in Copley Square from November 18 to December 15. The Club had been formed in March of 1934, and had immediately set out to form this grand loan exhibition. Six full cases of pewter from a number of private collections were presented, and each case is illustrated and its contents described here. There is also an overall photo of the exhibition room. A very intriguing and uncommon early exhibition catalog. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 27 pages, 9 full-page b/w plates; some cover wear and soil; original cloth spine tape is now torn and threadbare; lower edge slightly curled; contents a bit soiled and minorly thumbed. [30904] $125.00

 

137. Pinto, Edward H. Treen and Other Wooden Bygones. An Encyclopedia and Social History. London; Bell & Hyman: 1979. Treen for eating, drinking, measuring, science, lighting, printing, pastimes, reading, sailors, textiles, tobacco, tools, signs, and hundreds more. Some 3,300 objects of English and European origin are illustrated and described and separated into 28 categories in this magnificent book. The author spent his life collecting, researching and writing about treen; his personal collection is now in the Birmingham City Museum and Art Gallery. This is the ultimate treen book, and a much sought-after volume today. Hardcover. 7.5"x10", 458 pages, 460 b/w illustrations, bibliography; dj; light wear, a nice copy. [08486] $650.00

 

138. [Poke Collection] Fine English Furniture and Textiles from the Collection of the Late Frederick Poke. London; Sotheby Parke Bernet: May 11, 1979. The auction of a small but select collection featuring a selection of 17th and early 18th century silk and wool stumpwork and other pictures and fine George I and II chairs and cabinetry. Softcover. 7"x9.5", 52 pages, 68 lots, color and b/w illustrations; light abrasion on cover. [30567] $45.00

 

139. Powers, Steven S. North American Burl Treen. Colonial & Native American. Private published: 2005. A scholarly, well illustrated book on a sadly under-studied subject. This book selects and examines nearly 200 objects from private and museum collections, and illustrates them in more than 250 color photographs. Chapters include- American Colonial Burl Bowls; The Patten Family; The Covered Burl Bowl; The Burl Mortar; Assorted Burl Treen; Burl Effigy Bowls of the Woodland Indians; Native American Burl Bowls; Native American Burl Effigy Ladles, Paddles and Scoops; Atlantic White Cedar Burl of the Abenaki; and much more! Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 208 pages, 260 color illustrations, dj. New. [90149] $125.00

 

140. A Proposal to Save The Shaker Community at Hancock, Massachusetts. Its Importance as part of the American Heritage. Planned by Carl Purlington Rollins and printed by Connecticut Printers, Inc: 1960. A very interesting prospectus for what would become the famous Hancock Shaker Village restoration. The Shakers closed the community in 1960 and sold the buildings and 900 acres to a private group which re-opened it to the public in 1961. This pamphlet outlines in broad terms the importance of the community and plans for its restoration and educational programs. A scarce piece of ephemera. Softcover. 5"x8", 6 pages, reproduction of a period woodcut of the village on the cover; a near fine copy. [30905] $65.00

 

141. Recipes for the Colour, Paint, Varnish, Oil, Soap and Drysaltery Trades. Compiled by an Analytical Chemist. London; Scott, Greenwood & Son: 1912. 2nd revised and enlarged edition. A very interesting and comprehensive practical study, first published in 1902. Includes chapters on pigments and colors for paints & lithography; mixed paints & paper hanging; varnishes for decorators, cabinetmakers, coach builders, etc.; soaps; perfumes; lubricants; cements & glues; writing & stencils; laundering; disinfectants; and leather dressing. Hardcover. 5.75"x8.5", vii + 325 pages, plus 24 pages of advertisements. Publisher's pebbled green cloth with gilt title; light cover soil, endpapers apparently with a bookplate removed, else a clean, tight copy. [30915] $100.00

 

142. Reynolds, Hezekiah. Directions for House and Ship Painting. A Facsimile reprint of the 1812 edition. Worcester; American Antiquarian Society: 1978. A photographic facsimile of this rare booklet, with a new introduction by Richard M. Candee. Softcover. 5.5"x8.5", some cover soil and spots. [09391] $40.00

 

143. Rimalover, Betty H. Antique American Wall Match Holders. Princeton Junction; Stonybrook Associates: 1975. The history and development of wall match holders -illustrates many examples. Softcover. 8"x8", 32 pages, b/w illustrations. [09307] $45.00

 

144. Ring, Betty (ed.). Needlework. An Historical Survey. New York; Main Street / Universe Books: 1975. An anthology of articles from the Magazine Antiques between 1922 and 1975. Includes essays by Cyril Bunt, Susan Swan, Esther Bolton, Margaret Schiffer, Betty Ring, Florence Peto, Lilian Baker Carlisle, and many others. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 174 pages, many b/w illustrations; some wear, but a very good copy. [04494] $125.00

 

145. Rogers, Gay Ann. An Illustrated History of Needlework Tools. London; John Murray: 1983. A very well-regarded and popular study which covers needlework boxes, sewing cases & chatelaines, needles & needlecases, thimbles & thimble cases, scissors, tape-measures, pins & pin cushions, thread containers, needlework clamps, handwork tools, and plain sewing and handwork gadgets. There is also an extensive and interesting bibliography. Hardcover. 8"x10.5", 243 pages, b/w illustrations, dj; annotated; bibliography. A very nice copy. [08215] $165.00

 

146. Rose, Milton C. & Emily M. (eds.). Shaker Tradition and Design. New York; Bonanza Books: 1982. A selection of articles on all aspects of Shaker life, with an emphasis on furniture, crafts and architecture, from the pages of The Magazine Antiques. Previously published as "A Shaker Reader". Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 128 pages, b/w illustrations, dj. A fine copy in a (very) lightly soiled jacket. [02163] $45.00

 

147. Russell, Loris S. A heritage of light. Lamps and lighting in the early Canadian home. University of Toronto Press: 1968. "The nineteenth century opened in the flicker of tallow candles. It closed in the glare of Edison's electric lamp. Between those two events inventors and manufacturers developed a wonderful assortment of progressively more efficient lighting devices, burning a variety of fuels. Dr. Russell records with scientific attention to detail, backed up with more than 200 illustrations, how these lamps were made and used." This survey includes kerosene, oil, candles, rushlights, lard, fluid gas, electricity, related tools, etc. Hardcover. 8.5"x9", 344 pages, b/w illustrations, dj; bibliography. Jacket with some edgewqear and rubbing, else a nice copy. [30628] $150.00

 

148. Saunier, Claudius. The Watchmakers' Hand Book. Intended as a Workshop Companion for those engaged in watchmaking and allied mechanical arts. Chicago; Geo. K. Hazlitt: 1894. The American edition, revised and enlarged by Henry G. Abbott, "with special reference to the wants of American workmen". A practical handbook for the watch repairer who was faced with an "immense number of badly constructed watches [which] he is called to put in order for a trifling consideration". This edition combined information from two of Saunier's French books on the subject, as well as the earlier American edition. Hardcover. 6"x9", 505 pages, 273 b/w text illustrations; publisher's maroon cloth with gilt title & device; covers lightly soiled, gilt rubbed; front hinge rather loose. [09907] $100.00

 

149. Schorsch, Anita (ed.). The Art of the Weaver. New York; Main Street Press / Universe Books: 1978. An anthology of articles from the pages of The Magazine Antiques. Includes material on fancy and plain American and foreign goods, upholstery, quilts, rugs, curtains, coverlets and much more, by authors including Marion Day Iverson, Florence Montgomery, Abbott Lowell Cummings, Ruth Davidson, and many more. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 256 pages, loaded with b/w illustrations; light wear. [30928] $40.00

 

150. Scott, Henry E., Jr. The Adams Family of Martha's Vineyard. Rutland; Mercury Publishing: 1987. A survey of the Adams's of Chilmark and Tisbury in the 18-20th centuries, with many photographs of their 18th and 19th century houses and several floor plans. Hardcover. 7"x10", 64 pages, b/w illustrations; near fine. [06323] $25.00

 

151. Seeler, Katherine & Edgar. Nantucket Lightship Baskets. Nantucket; The Deermouse Press: 1972. 2nd edition. The standard study on these popular baskets. Well illustrated, with large b/w plates. Hardcover. 8"x10", 116 pages, 2 color plates, many b/w illustrations. Light soil; a nice copy. [30953] $40.00

 

152. Serette, David. Shaker Smalls. Sebasco; The Cardigan Press: 1983. A fantastical, fanatical pictorial survey of almost every conceivable object of Shaker everyday life, all photographed over a ten year period at the Sabbathday Lake community. While nobody argues that these objects were not owned by the Shakers, there is no evidence that they were all made by the Shakers. Still, an important documentation of Shaker life. Hardcover. 8.5"x10.5", 5 pages plus 934 b/w illustrations. Covers with some soil, light wear, slight "bow". Inscribed by the author. [30200] $150.00

 

153. Sestay, Catherine J. Needlework. A Selected Bibliography with Special Reference to Embroidery and Needlepoint. Metuchen; Scarecrow Press: 1982. An indispensable reference to historical studies, collection catalogs and instructional books on many types of needlework, with extensively annotated entries describing the contents of 475 titles. Cross-indexed by title and subject. Hardcover. 6"x9", 153 pages; fine. [95002] $20.00

 

155. [Shaker] The Shakers: Their Arts & Crafts. Philadelphia Museum Bulletin: Spring, 1962. A special issue, with essays on Shaker prose and poetry, Western Shakers, Shaker furniture, Inspirational drawings, and a checklist of the exhibition. 6.5"x9.5", 47 pages, b&w illustrations, softcover. [14408] $35.00

 

156. Shelley, Frederick. Aaron Dodd Crane, An American Original. Columbia; National Association of Watch and Clock Collectors, Supplement to the Bulletin, Summer, 1987. An in-depth study of this prolific and inventive 19th century horologist and engineer. Crane's torsion pendulum, his walking escapement, his tower clocks, and other inventions and innovations all attest to his genius. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 120 pages, b/w illustrations, light wear. [30422] $30.00

 

157. Sim, Robert J. & James S. Brown. New Jersey Stoneware. Monmouth County Historical Association: 1955. The catalog of the most comprehensive exhibition of New Jersey stoneware to that time; about 75 pieces were loaned from both public and private collections. The catalog includes notes on a number of the potteries and potters, and some rather muddy pictures. Strong 327. Scarce. Softcover. 5.75"x8", 20 pages, 16 b/w illustrations; light soil, but a very nice copy. [07350] $125.00

 

158. Sloat, Caroline F. (ed.). Meet Your Neighbors. New England Portraits, Painters, & Society, 1790-1850. Sturbridge; Old Sturbridge Village: 1992. A catalog of 82 portraits, mainly from the OSV collections, described and catalogued by Jessica F. Nicoll. There are also three essays: The Faces of Change: Images of Self and Society in New England, 1790-1850; 'Staring Likenesses': Portraiture in Rural New England, 1800-1850; and The Age of Democratic Portraiture: Artisan-Entrepreneurs and the Rise of Consumer Goods. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 143 pages, b/w and color illustrations, dj; a fine copy in a very good jacket. [09926] $40.00

 

159. Smith, Joseph. Explanation or Key to the Various Manufactories of Sheffield with Engravings of each Article. South Burlington; The Early American Industries Association: 1975. A facsimile of the rare 1816 publication, edited and with an introduction by John Kebabian. This important catalog includes tool makers, scissor, knife and razor manufacturers, files, planes, shovels and other interesting articles. It is one of the few extant records of early 19th century Sheffield manufacturers and their wares. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 21 + 140 pages, b/w plates, dj. Jacket soiled. [08795] $125.00

 

160. Smith, Yvonne Brault. John Haley Bellamy. Carver of Eagles. Portsmouth Marine Society: 1982. John Haley Bellamy [1836-1914] was one of America's best-known woodcarvers, and the phrase "Bellamy eagle" will always cause folk art enthuiasts' hearts to beat faster. Creator of the famous "Lancaster" eagle and many more distinctive, virbrant carvings, Bellamy was a gifted craftsman. His personal life did not mirror the beauty of his creations, and he led an often troubled, restless life, toiling long days for meager wages. This well-illustrated study remains the definitive study of his like and work. Softcover. 7"x10", 103 pages, b/w illustrations. New. [90187] $20.00

 

161. Sprigg, June. By Shaker Hands. New York; Alfred A. Knopf: 1975. One of the more elegant and charming books on Shakers. June Sprigg worked at the Canterbury Community for two years, and has provided an intimate study of Shaker life, craftsmanship and philosophy; the book is illustrated with hundreds of her own finely detailed drawings. Hardcover. 9.5"x12", 212 pages, line illustrations, chipped dj. [08199] $65.00

 

162. Sprigg, June. Shaker Design. New York; Whitney Museum of Art in association with the Corcoran Gallery of Art: 1986. The catalog of an important exhibition, beautifully photographed. Furniture, baskets, boxes, tools, textiles, metalware and graphics are included. This is a good counterpoint to the Andrews books- Andrews worked in black & white and emphasized the architectural elements and spatial considerations, whereas Sprigg works in color and emphasizes the wonderful warmth and luminosity of the woods and stains. Were the sensuous colors imbued in their creations a product of the Shakers' otherwise unexpressed sensuality which could find no other outlet? A beautiful pictorial survey. Hardcover. 9"x9", 228 pages, color illustrations, dj. Fine. [95012] $75.00

 

163. Stara, Dagmar. Guide to Pewter Marks of the World. London; Promotional Reprint Company: 1992. This guide is of great utility because instead of listing marks by country, it lists them by letters or symbols, so if you have an eagle or a castle, you begin there instead of trying to guess what country it might be first. Originally published in Prague in 1977. Hardcover. 5"x7.5", 260 pages, dj; light soil. [30689] $50.00

 

164. Stoudt, John Joseph. Pennsylvania German Folk Art, An Interpretation. Allentown; Pennsylvania German Folklore Society: 1966. A revised re-issue of the author's landmark 1948 study. Stoudt covers such general subjects as Pennsylvania-German iconography and symbolism as well as more specific subjects as frakturs, portraits, pottery, textiles, architectural decoration and tombstones. Volume 28 in the Publications Series. Hardcover. 6.5"x9", 386 pages, color and b/w illustrations. Publisher's coarse tan cloth with red lettering and decoration. Light wear, but a very nice copy. [30483] $125.00

 

165. Stradling, Garrison & Diana (eds.). The Art of the Potter -Redware and Stoneware. New York; Main Street/Universe: 1977. A selection of articles on American redware and stoneware from the Magazine Antiques by authors including Webster, Hume, Clement, Kindig, Knittle, Weygandt, Watkins, Spargo, and others. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 160 pages, 100s of b/w illustrations; light wear, but a nice copy. [09371] $100.00

 

166. Sullivan, Kay. Needlework Tools and Accessories -A Dutch Tradition. Woodbridge; Antique Collectors' Club: 2004. A heavily illustrated book spanning the Middle Ages to the 20th century. "Until now, no one book has fully explored the rich tradition of needlework tools made in Holland and exported worldwide. Sewing tools of all types are represented: sewing sets, chatelaines, scissors, needle cases, pincushions, thimbles, tape measures, thread holders and winders, tambour tools and knitting accessories". There are also thimbles, many tools in silver and gold, and much more. Hardcover. 9.5"x11", 225 pages, color and b/w illustrations, dj; bibliography. New. [90165] $59.50 167. Swygert, Mrs. Luther M. (ed.). Heirlooms from Old Looms. A Catalogue of Coverlets owned by The Colonial Coverlet Guild of America and its Members. Chicago; privately printed: 1955. Revised edition. This important catalog was first issued in 1940. It documents over 300 coverlets owned by the Guild and its members, each pictured in a full-page b/w plate. The plates are divided into sections illustrating Overshot Weave, Double Weave, Summer & Winter Weave, Blanket Weave, Twill Weave, and Jacquard Weave, and there is an additional illustrated section showing weaver's signatures. An essential book. Hardcover. 6.5"x9.5", 406 pages, 350+ b/w plates; a very nice copy with only minor wear. [30736] $125.00

 

168. Tardy. Les Poincons des Etains Francais. Paris; Tardy: 1981. A very popular and handy compilation of French pewter marks. Softcover. 5"x6", 284 pages, folding chart, b/w and line illustrations; covers with light soil, darkened edge; slight damp wrinkle in the lower corner. [08962] $40.00

 

169. Tarn, E. Wyndham. An Elementary Treatise on the Construction of Roofs of Wood and Iron, deduced chiefly from the works of Robison, Tregold, and Humber. London; Crosby Lockwood and Son: 1901. 4th ed. A volume in the 'Weale's Scientific & Technical Series'. Tarn was an architect and the author of several technical books, as well as the editor of several editions of Tregold's classic treatise on carpentry. Hardcover. 4.5"x6.75", viii + 128 pages with 67 line figures, plus 16 + 48 pages of publisher's advertisements; publisher's tan cloth, covers with some soil and slightly darkened. [30613] $40.00

 

170. Tattershall, C.E.C. A History of British Carpets from the Introduction of the Craft Until the Present Day. Essex; F. Lewis: 1934. This massive work includes sections on 16th and 17th century English carpets; Turkey Work carpets; 18th century carpets; technical details on hand-knotted carpets; embroidered carpets; machine-made carpets, and carpet manufacturers. The carpets illustrated came from a variety of collections, including such obvious suspects as the Victoria and Albert Museum, but also including a large number of private collections. Hardcover. 10.5"x12.5", 182 pages plus 117 b/w and color plates; a separate section of advertising pages. Some cover soil and a bit of internal foxing, heavy on the half-title page. [09890] $350.00

 

171. Taunton, Nerylla. Antique Needlework Tools and Embroideries. Woodbridge; Antique Collectors Club: 2007. A comprehensive, beautifully illustrated examination of needlework tools from the seventeenth century to the Edwardian era. From 17th century sewing kits and Georgian boxes to Victorian work tables and all sorts of other wonderful things, this is an extravaganza for the needlework tool enthusiast. First published in 1997. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 216 pages, many color and several b/w illustrations, dj. New. [90227] $49.50 172. Terwilliger, Charles. John C. Briggs and Rotary Pendulum Clocks. Reprinted from the Bulletin of the National Association of Watch and Clock Collectors, April, 1978. An essay on Briggs, holder of the first U.S. Patent for a rotary pendulum clock, and other early makers. Softcover. 6"x9", 27 pages, b/w illustrations; a nice copy. [30421] $25.00

 

173. Thornton, Peter. Authentic Decor. The Domestic Interior 1620-1920. New York; Viking: 1984. A pictorial survey of English and European middle and upper-class interiors, illustrated with hundreds of period watercolors, paintings, prints and drawings, explained and dissected by the author. "An extraordinary body of images useful to those interested in room arrangements and decoration" (Ames & Ward). Hardcover. 10.5"x10", 408 pages, 235 color and 299 b/w illustrations, dj. Near fine. [07274] $75.00

 

174. Thwing, Leroy. Flickering Flames. A History of Domestic Lighting through the Ages. London; G. Bell and Sons: 1959. Leroy Thwing traces the development of domestic lighting from prehistoric times through the Victorian era in this popular and widely-used reference. Thwing is exclusively concerned with lamps and candlesticks (no gas) and his style has been called "antiquarian" (Ames & Ward) which should be taken to mean folksy rather than academic. Although the book is now a bit dated and has deficiencies, including somewhat flat photographs, it remains an interesting and useful history, and is certainly well worth reading if one is interested in lighting and its history. Hardcover. 138 pages, 96 b/w plates, line illustrations in the text; dj. Slight wear, top of spine head rubbed, jacket rather tattered with a few chunks missing. [06318] $40.00

 

175. Tillou, Peter H. Nineteenth-Century Folk Painting: Our Spirited National Heritage. Works of Art from the Collection of Mr. and Mrs. Peter Tillou. Storrs; William Benton Museum of Art, University of Connecticut: 1973. "The Tillous never sought acknowledged masterpieces but chose works which typified the spontaneity, strength and breadth of the nineteenth century folk tradition -however, many of the works in their collection will be recognized as masterpieces". It certainly is a fabulous collection, skillfully assembled, with an enthusiasm for the paintings which is very evident. 9"x10", 209 pages, 150 illustrations, some in color; dj. A fine copy. [06307] $60.00

 

176. Todd, John M. A Sketch of the Life of John M. Todd (Sixty-two Years in a Barber Shop) and Reminiscences of His Customers. Portland (Maine); William Roberts Co.: 1906. A Mainiac born in Durham "at the southwest bend of the Androscoggin River" in 1821, Todd penned his memoirs "between shaves and haircuts". In addition to publishing his own book he also wrote a weekly newspaper column, "with but little capital, either mental or financial". Todd has much to say about his customers, their attitudes, problems, and so forth. He also discusses the Shaker community at Alfred, Maine and supplies a portrait of Shaker Elder John B. Vance, an excerpt from a lecture delivered at Sabbathday Lake, and a poem by Martha J. Anderson of the Mount Lebanon community. Hardcover. 5"x9", 322 pages, portrait frontispiece and 1 b/w plate. Light wear, a spot here and there, but a very nice copy. [30378] $75.00

 

177. Toller, Jane. Treen and Other Turned Woodenware for Collectors. Newton Abbot; David & Charles: 1975. A well illustrated survey of household treen, grouped by room, and also including farm treen, smoking and lighting treen, care of treen, curious pieces, etc. A good update to Evan-Thomas's pioneering study, and while not as extensive as Pinto's 1969 book, not nearly as expensive or scarce as Pinto, either. Buy it for $45 and read it while waiting for a copy of Pinto at ten times the price... Hardcover. 5.5"x8.5", 176 pages, 31 b/w plates, dj. [06576] $45.00

 

178. Tomlinson, Juliette (ed.). The Paintings and Journals of Joseph Whiting Stock. With a checklist of his works compiled by Kate Steinway. Middletown; Wesleyan University Press: 1976. Little is know about the lives of many 19th century American folk painters, but the discovery of a cache of Stock's papers, including a journal written in the late 1840s-50, gives modern readers great insight into their world. A portrait painter based in New England, Stock (1815-1855) comes alive again through his own words as well as the commentary of Juliette Tomlinson. Hardcover. 7.5"x10.5", 180 pages, 8 color and 93 b/w illustrations, dj. Light soil, overall a very nice copy. [30414] $45.00

 

179. Tredgold, Thomas. Elementary Principles of Carpentry. Revised from the original edition and partly rewritten by John Thomas Hurst. London; E. & F.N. Spon: 1899. 10th ed. This edition was first published in 1871. "In order to adapt this work as far as possible to the requirements of the modern carpenter, it has been necessary to re-write the articles on pillars, bridges and timber; to add new sections on coffer-dams, scaffolds, etc.; and to revise the remainder of the work throughout... several new plates and woodcuts have been added". Hardcover. 5.5"x7.25", viii + 527 + 32 pages, with 155 text illustrations, plus 48 b/w plates; publisher's brown cloth with black rules, gilt title and device; covers and contents quite clean and fresh; a lovely copy. [30319] $125.00

 

180. Trice, James E. Butter Molds. An Identification & Value Guide. Paducah; Collector Books: 1980. A well-illustrated survey of mostly wooden molds, with some notes on motifs, history, etc. Softcover. 5.5"x8.5", 176 pages, b/w illustrations; light wear. [09118] $40.00

 

181. Twopeny, William & Laurence Binyon. English Metal Work. Ninety-three Drawings by William Twopeny (1797-1873). New York; John Lane Company: 1906. William Twopeny [1797-1873], lawyer and antiquarian, spent much of his life roaming the hills and dales of England, producing remarkable sketches of architecture and architectural details which were rapidly disappearing. These were largely unpublished, but rather were gathered in many portfolios and given to the British Museum after his death. Here are 93 drawings selected by Laurence Binyon showing metalwork of various types- rainwater pipe-heads, fire dogs, latches and hinges, door handles, keys and locks, vanes and railing details. Binyon also contributes a short introduction on Twopeny and his work. Hardcover. 9"x11.5", 15 pages of text plus 93 b/w illustrations; light wear, but a nice copy. [08317] $200.00

 

182. Waring, Janet. Early American Stencils on Walls and Furniture. New York; William Scott: 1937 (1942?). Waring writes- "The stenciled walls of America, like so many things which have been closest to the daily living of its early settlers, have passed with them, and too frequently we unearth these and other intimate records only by chance, and almost always in fragmentary form. Fine furniture has remained, a treasured heirloom, but the common things, the four walls which surrounded everyday comings and goings, have crumbled away or been buried beneath layers of paint and paper by new generations who thought the decoration crude and out-of-fashion". Lacking access to expensive imported wallpapers, Americans of the late 18th and early 19th century stenciled their walls in all sorts of patterns and colors. As Waring noted, the succeeding decades often saw these decorations covered or even erased entirely, but some survived, and others were rediscovered by 20th century renovators. The realization that this heritage was largely unexplored led Janet Waring on a quest to study and document these charming decorations. One of the photographers whose work made this reference so valuable was William F. Winter, who also was responsible for the beautiful photos that graced Edward and Faith Andrews book "Shaker Furniture". This is a slightly abridged re-issue of Waring's groundbreaking 1937 limited edition. Hardcover; 8.5"x11.5", 86 pages plus 7 tipped-in color and 96 b/w plates, dj. A very nice copy in a somewhat worn jacket with a tear or two and a few pinholes. [04913] $75.00

 

183. Watson, Warren N. Early Fire-Making Methods and Devices. Privately published: 1939. An interesting study of early fire-making methods and tools, including drills, saws and plows, percussion implements, and the Malay Fire Piston. Watson was the Secretary of the Manufacturing Chemists Association of the United States, and obviously had a very "hands-on" attitude and a penchant for detail. He goes into great detail on woods and tinders and the exact process by which each tool actually creates fire. The illustrations of a gentleman in tie and vest (Watson himself?) using the sticks and saws to kindle fires are worth the price of the book alone. There are also 7 plates of implements and antiques from his private collection. Softcover. 6"x9", 75 pages, 19 b/w illustrations in the text plus 7 b/w plates; light wear. [08746] $50.00

 

184. Wharton, Anne Hollingsworth. Heirlooms in Miniatures. Philadelphia; J.B. Lippincott Company: 1897. "With a chapter on miniature painting by Emily Drayton Taylor, with numerous reproductions of the best examples of Colonial, Revolutionary, and modern miniature painters". An early general work with much amusing and interesting anecdotal information and many fine plates. Hardcover. 5"x8.5", 259 pages, color frontispiece and hundreds of b/w illustrations; the yellow cloth binding, a bright binding but a bit dry, with a loose front hinge; some cover soil. [09085] $50.00

 

185. Wheildon, William W. Memoir of Solomon Willard, Architect and Superintendent of the Bunker Hill Monument. Prepared and Published by the direction of the Monument Association: 1865. Solomon Willard [1783-1861] was a wood and stone carver, architect and engineer, and a dynamic figure in the creation of Boston architecture. Trained in carpentry and wood carving, early in his career he carved the columns for the Park Street Church and the great eagle atop the Custom House. He carved ship's figureheads, including that of the naval frigate 'Washington', and made models of the capitol in Washington for Charles Bulfinch, and the Parthenon for Edward Everett. He also carved in stone, creating the pillars for St Paul's Church, the first Greek Revival building in Boston. In 1825 he was engaged to design and build the Bunker Hill Monument, the first monumental obelisk erected in the United States. He at first refused pay, and even donated a thousand dollars to the building fund; later he agreed to be reimbursed for his expenses, which included walking to Maine to examine granite quarries there. He finally found satisfactory granite in nearby Quincy, and invented the machinery to cut and handle the slabs of stone. He then built the first railway in the United States to get the stones to the nearby river. Obviously blessed with a fertile imagination, Willard went on to design some of the first hot-air central heating in an American building; his pupils included the famous sculptor Horatio Greenough, and architect Isaiah Rogers, who designed the Tremont Hotel in Boston, the first American hotel to have indoor plumbing. This remains a standard biography of Willard's life and work. Hardcover. 6"x9", 272 pages, 7 b/w plates; ex-institutional, with a perforation on the title page and several other marks; new cloth spine & label; covers with some light chipping; endpaper creased. [08139] $175.00

 

186. Wight, Charles A. Doorways of Hallowell with Historical Sketches. Augusta: 1907. At the end of the 18th century Hallowell, Maine was presumed to be destined to be one of America's greatest cities, and prosperous sea captains and merchants built fine homes there. Hallowell never did make the "big time", and a hundred years later it was still a beautiful town of 3,000 inhabitants. But the fact that it never grew meant that many of the grand Colonial and Federal homes remained intact, and this book, by the pastor of Hallowell's Old South Church, illustrates and describes a dozen beautiful period doorways in the town. Uncommon. Hardcover. 6.5"x9.5", 37 pages (printed one side only) plus 12 b/w plates; publisher's red cloth with gilt titles; covers with light soil, a little wear at the spine head; contents with minor soil; a very nice copy. [30726] $100.00

 

187. Wiltshire, William E. III. Folk Pottery of the Shenandoah Valley. New York; E.P. Dutton: 1975. A revision of the attribution process used by Rice and Stoudt is the core of this work, reattributing many unique and wonderful pieces which had previously been thought to be Pennsylvania pottery to the Shenandoah Valley. Wiltshire's work celebrates the whimsy and vitality of the Shenandoah potters where Rice and Stoudt emphasized their stolidity. The color photographs are glorious, and the text informative and interesting. This book does not supplant Rice and Stoudt, which still has much to offer, but it does add another dimension to the study of these potters' work. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 127 pages, 60 color plates, dj. Light wear. [05299] $100.00

 

188. Wust, Klaus. Virginia Fraktur. Penmanship as Folk Art. Edinburg; Shenandoah History: 1972. A catalog of Virginia Frakturs from private and public collections, with a discussion of the various types of frakturs made in Virginia, as well as the "Stony Creek Artist", and Peter Bernhart of Keezletown. Softcover. 7"x10", 28 pages, b/w and several color illustrations; light wear. [09402] $60.00

 


Home |*| Ordering |*| Our Books
footer.jpg (15431 bytes)