| Catalog #303
RECENT ACQUISITIONS |
|
1. Albert, Alphaeus H. Washington Historical Buttons. Washington Inaugural Buttons and Other Buttons Bearing the Portrait of Washington or Alluding to Him and His Administration. Hightstown; published by the author: 1949. Albert includes historical background as well as an in-depth discussion of the various Washington inaugural buttons and their relatives. Uncommon. Hardcover. 6.5x9.5, 82 pages, b/w illustrations, dj. Light wear, but a nice copy. [31110] $250.00
2. Aldred, Cyril. Hair Styles and History. [contained in the] Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin: February, 1957. A portion of this Bulletin is devoted to an essay on ancient Egyptian hair styles as seen on surviving sculptures. Softcover. 7.5x10, [article- 7 pages, 10 b/w illustrations]. Light soil. [31152] $20.00
3. Anderson, George M. The Work of Adalbert Johann Volck, 1828-1912, who chose for his name the anagram V. Blada. Etcher, illustrator, sculptor, painter, worker in metal, wood, ivory, porcelain. Baltimore; privately printed: 1970. Bavarian-born Volck emigrated to Baltimore as a young man and became a dentist. During the Civil War he worked as a smuggler and propagandist for the South, and discovered his artistic side, creating several series of war-related engravings. After the war he also became a skilled sculptor and silversmith, his pieces being superbly executed and highly decorated. Sixteen examples of his silverwork are illustrated here, as are some of his works in bronze and many of his engravings and drawings. Hardcover. 10x8, 223 pages, b/w illustrations. A fine copy. [31073] $100.00
4. Bailey, Emma. Sold to the Lady in the Green Hat. New York; Dodd, Mead: 1962. The autobiography of Vermonts first woman auctioneer. Hardcover. 5.5x8, 213 pages, b/w illustrations, dj. Jacket somewhat soiled, light wear. Signed. [31101] $20.00
Two Important Studies of Essex County Crafts & Trades-
5. Belknap, Henry W. Artists and Craftsmen of Essex County, Massachusetts. Salem; The Essex Institute: 1927. One of the first studies to gather together period newspaper notices, advertisements and other data on cabinetmakers, carvers, turners, glass makers, silversmiths, potters, engravers, paper cutters, silhouette artists, etc. Hardcover. 6.5"x9.5", 127 pages, b/w illustrations; [31085] $250.00
6. Belknap, Henry W. Trades and Tradesmen of Essex County, Massachusetts, Chiefly of the Seventeenth Century. Salem; The Essex Institute: 1929. One of the pioneering studies of Colonial-era crafts and tradesmen. Includes bakers, blacksmiths, carpenters, curriers, a hatter, locksmith, paver, and many more. Hardcover. 6.5"x9.5", 96 pages, plus 12 b/w illustrations; a fine copy. [31086] $200.00
7. Blasberg, Robert W. George E. Ohr and His Biloxi Art Pottery. Port Jervis; J.W. Carpenter: 1973. A biography of Ohr with many period photos of the potter and his pottery, and Ohrs stands at expositions. This is accompanied by many illustrations of Ohr pottery, most drawn from the massive collection of 6,000 examples which Carpenter had bought from the Ohr family. Softcover. 8.5x11, 40 pages, b/w illustrations. A nice copy. [31139] $150.00
8. Blasberg, Robert W. & Carol L. Bohdan. Fulper Art Pottery: An Aesthetic Appreciation, 1909-1929. New York; Jordan-Volpe Gallery: 1979. The catalog to the groundbreaking exhibition at Jordan-Volpe Gallery, and still one of the best references on Fulper. Softcover. 8.5x11, 88 pages, b/w and color illustrations. Light wear. [31126] $125.00
9. Boger, H. Batterson. The Traditional Arts of Japan. A Complete Illustrated Guide. New York; Bonanza Books: 1960. H. Batterson Boger, a lifelong dealer and collector, lived for a number of years near Osaka where he developed an understanding of and appreciation for Japanese arts which he shares in this wide-ranging, well-illustrated book. The text covers painting and prints, gardens, swords, sculpture, masks, metalwork, arms & armor, architecture, the tea ceremony, textiles, costume, lacquer, ceramics, enamels, fans, and much more!! Hardcover. 9"x11", 351 pages, many b/w and color illustrations, dj; jacket soiled, some staining; light wear. [31064] $45.00
10. Bohan, Peter J. American Gold, 1700-1860. A Monograph Based on a Loan Exhibition. New Haven; Yale University Art Gallery: 1963. The catalog to a loan exhibition of 147 pieces of American gold, 25 of which are illustrated. As Bohan points out in his foreword, it is curious that so little goldwork from this time period has survived to the present day, but such is the case. Those examples that have survived show fine workmanship and design; interestingly, they are almost all small items such as jewelry, snuff boxes, buttons, etc., which provides a dramatic comparison to the large-size objects Alfred Jones illustrates and discusses in his monograph on English goldwares of the same periods. Bohan provides an overview of American goldwork and goldsmiths, as well as a descriptive catalog of the exhibition in this diminutive but scarce catalog. Softcover. 7"x7", 52 pages, 25 b/w illustrations. Light soil. [31057] $150.00
11. Bothmer, Dietrich von. A Gold Libation Bowl. [contained in the] Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin: December, 1962. A portion of this Bulletin is devoted to an examination of a 3rd Century gold phiale from Greece, and related examples. Softcover. 7.5x10, [article- 13 pages, 20 b/w illustrations]. Light soil, cover slightly scuffed. [31153] $20.00
12. Boylan, Leona Davis. Spanish Colonial Silver. Santa Fe; Museum of New Mexico Press: 1974. A well illustrated study of New Mexican colonial Spanish silver which argues that New Mexican colonial silver had stylistic characteristics which differentiated it from other Spanish colonial silver. Based on silver collections in five New Mexican museums, this study includes chapters on the collections, the historical background, ecclesiastical silver, domestic silver, accessories and gear, and provincial styles, as well as an extensive photographic mark section and a good bibliography. An important and enjoyable study. Softcover. 7"x10", 202 pages, many b/w illustrations; marks. Near fine. [95014] $30.00
13. Brawer, Nicholas A. Britains Portable Empire. Campaign Furniture of the Georgian, Victorian and Edwardian Periods. Katonah Museum of Art: 2001. One comes away from this exhibition catalog with two firmly fixed ideas- the English, even when in the wilds of the furthest corners of the Earth, liked to be comfortable, and they were ingenious in the ways they managed to do it. Here are chairs, desks, beds, and other furniture that come apart and fold up small enough to, if not fit in your pocket, at least fit in two pockets... Softcover. 10.5x7, 36 pages, color and b/w illustrations. New. [90231] $20.00
14. [Broadside] Special Designs from the Latest Catalog of the Chicago Millwork Supply Co. Chicago Millwork Supply Co.: no date (ca.1890). A very nice pictorial advertising broadside showing a selection of millwork and architectural items from their latest catalog. Includes a wide variety of High Victorian doors with glass panels, balusters, mantels, grilles and fretwork for porches, leaded beveled glass for doors, gable ornaments, columns, traceries, brackets, and other small architectural details. A very pictorially pleasing broadside of Victorian woodwork. Advertising broadside, printed on both sides. 28x21 (opened), folds 5 times to 3.5x5. Very nice. [31087] $175.00
15. [Brummer] Medieval Antiquities from the Estate of the Late Joseph Brummer. [contained in the] Bulletin of the City Art Museum of St. Louis. Winter-Spring, 1950. This issue of the Bulletin was completely devoted to a catalog of 27 rare and fine Medieval antiquities purchased at the Brummer auction. Softcover. 6.5x95, 31 pages, b/w illustrations. Light soil. [31147] $20.00
The Swiss Artist Who Painted Robert E. Lee-
16. Buchser, Frank (& Gottfried Walchli). Frank Buchser. Mein Leben und Streben in Amerika. Begegnungen und Bekenntnisse eines Schweizer Malers 1866-1871. Zurich/Leipzig; Orell Fussli Verlag: 1942. Frank Buchser, a prominent Swiss portrait painter, spent 1866 to 1871 in the United States. Generals W.T. Sherman, Robert E. Lee and Nathaniel P. Banks, as well as politicians Andrew Johnson, William Cullen Bryant, and William H. Seward (for whom he conceived a great antipathy and contempt) were all subjects of his brush and his diaries, for he kept copious notes of his travels and impressions. Meredith ("The Face of Robert E. Lee in Life and Legend", 1947) notes that Buchser was "almost fiercely independent in forming his opinions, he was a man of warm sympathies and strong dislikes". He spent three weeks in September and October, 1869 painting Robert E. Lee, and the likeness has long been praised for the air of vigor, vitality and aggressiveness it radiates, far from what most photos of Lee at that juncture in his life, when he was very sick, show. The secret is that as Buchser worked on Lee's head he gradually drew his subject out on the topic of Virginia's secession from the Union. Day after day he talked to Lee until "the General relaxed his reserve; soon he was talking freely and in such an intensity of earnestness that his role as model was quite forgotten... old fires had risen and broken through, and the artist succeeded in capturing their glow on his canvas" (Meredith). Of further interest, although this book retains the original German of Buchser's notes and diaries, the chapter on his time with Lee contains the text of a letter he wrote an American friend about the experience, in English. The rest of the text, though it is in German, contains much interesting material about the artist's travels through New York, Washington, Virginia and the West. Hardcover. 6.5"x9", 131 pages, 17 b/w plates, several line illustrations in the text; light wear, a newspaper clipping set in with light offsetting. [31061] $150.00
17. Clark, Robert Judson. The Arts and Crafts Movement in America 1876-1916. Princeton University/Art Institute of Chicago: 1972. The catalog to a groundbreaking loan exhibition. There are sections devoted to the Eastern Seaboard, Chicago and the Midwest, the Pacific Coast, Arts & Crafts books, and art pottery. Softcover. 10x13, 190 pages, b/w illustrations; lightly thumbed. [31132] $40.00
18. Colio, Quintana. Americana. Wood Carving - Needlework. Ephrata; Science Press: 1974. The Christmas Keepsake issued by the Science Press for 1974. This book features wood carvings by Pennsylvania carver Lewis Bieber De Turk [1862-1933], and Victorian needlework mottoes from several private collections. The text was written by Quintana Colio of Sothebys. Hardcover. 10.5x9, 112 pages, color and b/w illustrations. Publishers blue cloth with gilt lettering. Light water wave affecting some of the pages along the lower gutter, and a very, very light stain on the title page. [31075] $100.00
19. Conklin, Lawrence H. Notes and Commentaries on Letters to George F. Kunz. Correspondence from various sources, including Clarence S. Bement, with facsimiles. New Canaan; Privately printed: 1986. Edition limited to 150 signed, numbered copies. For students of American gemology the name George Frederick Kunz needs no introduction. For others, suffice it to say he was probably the most important figure in American gemology in the first decades of the 20th century. In 1977 Lawrence Conklin purchased an archive of most of Kunz's correspondence -some 7,000 letters. This volume contains 43 examples, and provides some background on Kunz's correspondents and his work with them. The first 43 copies of this limited edition had an original letter; this is not one of those, but is also much cheaper... Hardcover. 8.5"x11.5", 137 pages, color plate and many b/w illustrations; a near fine copy. [31096] $250.00
20. Cooke, Edward S., Jr. [ed.]. Upholstery in America & Europe from the Seventeenth Century to World War I. New York; W.W. Norton & Co.: 1987. This volume grew out of a 1979 Decorative Arts Society conference, co-sponsored by Old Sturbridge Village and Bostons Museum of Fine Arts. Contributors include Jonathan Fairbanks, Jane Nylander, Robert Trent, Margaret Swain, Brock Jobe, Morrison Heckscher, Florence Montgomery, Martha Gandy Fales, Anne Farnam and Richard Nylander. An essential book. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 273 pages, many b/w and some color illustrations, dj; a near fine copy. [31077] $50.00
21. Copeland, Robert. Parian. Copelands Statuary Porcelain. Woodbridge; Antique Collectors Club: 2007. Parian - a high-quality, unglazed porcelain - was developed in the early 1840s by Copeland & Garrett, which was the first company to exhibit it in 1845. Its purpose was to provide small sculptures for the public at a time when full size marble statues were gracing the homes of wealthy people. Examples exhibited at the 1851 Great Exhibition stimulated the demand initiated by the Art Union of London in 1845 and promoted further in the next forty years by other Art Unions. Parian - Copelands Statuary Porcelain tells this fascinating story in detail. The debate in the columns of the Staffordshire Advertiser as to which firm was the first to introduce Parian is also examined here in detail. The book goes on to describe the manufacturing processes of mold-making and the casting of the figures. Also included is a comprehensive catalogue of Copelands productions of statuettes, groups and portrait busts. Hardcover. 8.5x11, 352 pages, profusely illustrated in color and b/w, dj. New. [90237] $89.50
22. Cummings, Abbott Lowell. The Framed Houses of Massachusetts Bay, 1625-1725. Cambridge; Harvard University Press: 1979. A study of how English carpenters adapted their methods and plans to the rigors and unique problems of the New World through a study of early Massachusetts houses. Cummings examines his subject from top to bottom, with analysis of 17th century records, on-site inspection of framing, woods, finishes, etc, all illustrated with numerous photographs and line drawings. "A landmark in American architectural history." (Ames & Ward). Softcover. 12"x10.5", 261 pages, b/w and line illustrations. Light wear, corner bump, slight ripple to the text. [31105] $50.00
23. Dale, Ron. George E. Ohr. The Mad Biloxi Potter. University of Mississippi: 1983. The catalog to a modest exhibition of Ohrs works, accompanied by a transcription of Ohrs own autobiography, which had first appeared in the Crockery and Glass Journal in 1902, as well as an interesting essay on Ohrs possible aesthetic and artistic sources by Garth Clark. Softcover. 7x9, 24 pages, color and b/w illustrations. A nice copy. [31138] $50.00
A Massive Catalog of 15th Century Arts-
24. Die Parler und der Schone Stil 1350-1400. Europaische Kunst unter den Luxemburgern. Vol.I-II-III. Koln: 1978. The massive three-volume catalog to an exhibition of European arts of the last half of the 14th century held at the Cologne Kunsthalle. A year later two further volumes were published with the results of an international colloquium held in conjunction with the exhibition. Hardcover. 3 vols. 9x12, 1,044 pages; thousands of b/w and some color illustrations. Light wear, a nice set. [31145] $175.00
The Most Important Study of American Artists-
25. Dunlap, William. History of the Rise and Progress of the Arts of Design in the United States. New York; George P. Scott and Co.: 1834. There is not much need to pontificate at length upon the extreme importance of Dunlap's book -it remains an invaluable reference for the student of American painters, sculptors and miniaturists, and is the granddaddy of all other historical surveys of the American arts, and in many ways the foundation upon which all subsequent studies have been based. If Dunlap had not recorded this information much, if not most, of it would have been irretrievably lost before other researchers got around to caring about the subject at the end of the nineteenth century. A much-revised and very useful second edition was edited by Frank W. Bayley and Charles Goodspeed in 1918 which contained a large amount of new material but in which the editors also, regrettably, deleted much of the original material. As Bayley & Goodspeed note in their 1918 preface- "The peculiar nature of Dunlap's work -its' faulty composition, irregular orthography, duplications, irrelevancies and prolixity- have made the editors' office a difficult one, and in their late-Edwardian fit of "purification" they deleted such things as "extraneous anecdotes of Stuart and Jarvis, verses by Allston, a technical treatise on miniature painting by Cummings, and various notes of small value or ephemeral interest". Well, one mans irrelevancy is anothers bread and butter, and their deletions guaranteed that there will always be a place for the original 1834 edition on the art historians bookshelf. Hardcover. 2 volumes. 6.25"x9.75", 433 + viii + 480 pages. Original board covers with patterned cloth spines; covers with moderate wear including some soil; spine heads and bases chipped; tips rounded; outer cloth on Vol. 1 spine splitting; slightly shaken; moderate internal foxing, as is so often the case. [31060] $650.00
26. Earle, Walter K. Scrimshaw. Folk Art of the Whalers. Cold Spring Harbor; Whaling Museum Society: 1957. 2nd prtg. An early general book, illustrated with line drawings of specimens in the collection of the Cold Spring Harbor museum. Softcover. 6x9, 36 pages, line illustrations. Light wear. [31106] $25.00
27. Eidelberg, Martin. From Our Native Clay. Art Pottery from the Collections of the American Ceramic Arts Society. New York; The American Ceramic Arts Society: 1987. A superbly illustrated survey with brilliant color photos. Softcover. 8.5x11, 111 pages, color illustrations. Light wear. [31133] $40.00
28. Fales, Dean A. American Painted Furniture, 1660-1880. New York; Bonanza Books: 1986. An important reference work. "Special attention is given to federal-period fancy furniture, Windsor chairs, and painting on Shaker and Pennsylvania German furniture... this remains an excellent overview." (Ames) Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 299 pages, 510 illustrations, some in color, dj; lightly soiled dj. [31072] $85.00
29. Fang-mei, Chen. Catalogue of the Special Exhibition of Shang and Chou Dynasty Bronze Wine Vessels. Taipei; National Palace Museum: 1989. A very well illustrated exhibition catalog, with many rubbings of decorative designs and inscriptions. The English text includes picture captions as well as a series of essays on The Taxonomy, Nomenclature, Forms and Functions of Wine Vessels, and Trends of Stylistic Development. Card covers. 8x12, 342 pages, filled with color and b/w illustrations; Chinese/English picture captions, and English translation of the three summary essays. Light wear, tips thumbed, but a nice copy. [31033] $150.00
30. Franklin, Linda Campbell. Antiques and Collectibles: A Bibliography of Works in English, 16th Century to 1976. Metuchin; NJ: Scarecrow Press: 1978. The standard, comprehensive bibliography to decorative arts, with more than 10,000 titles. Hardcover. 6"x9", 1091 pages; light wear. [31063] $50.00
31. Garvan, Beatrice B. Federal Philadelphia 1785-1825. The Athens of the Western World. Philadelphia Museum of Art & the University of Pennsylvania Press: 1987. The catalog accompanying the stunning landmark exhibition celebrating the Empire/Federal style as it flourished in Philadelphia. Mainly a catalog of furniture. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 96 pages, color and b/w illustrations, dj. A near fine copy. [31104] $75.00
32. Garvin, Donna-Belle. Concord, New Hampshire: A Furniture-Making Capitol. [a special issue of] Historical New Hampshire, Spring, 1990. New Hampshire Historical Society. A special issue, devoted entirely to Concord, New Hampshire furniture and cabinetmakers. Includes the title essay by Garvan, a catalog of the accompanying loan exhibition, and a checklist of furniture craftsmen, manufacturers and dealers in Concord prior to 1901 compiled by Deborah Tapley. Softcover. 6x9, 108 pages, b/w illustrations; covers rubbed and a bit worn, slightly creased. [31080] $85.00
33. Gilboa, Violet. Catalog of the Bernice and Henry Tumen Collection of Jewish Ceremonial Objects in the Harvard College Library and the Harvard Semitic Museum. Cambridge; Harvard University Library: 1993. This volume features photographs and descriptions of 166 Jewish ceremonial objects including wine cups; beakers; Sabbath lamps; candlesticks; spice boxes; Hanukkah lamps; Torah pointers; crowns, shields, and finials; plates for the Passover Seder and other occasions; charity boxes; Esther scrolls; containers for the etrog fruit used on Sukkot; marriage rings; amulets; and others. The vast majority of the objects are made of silver, with some additional pieces of pewter, a few brass and ceramic objects, and some textiles. Violet Gilboa is Littauer Hebraica Technical and Research Services Librarian at the Judaica Division of the Harvard College Library. Softcover. 6x9, 172 pages, b/w illustrations; bibliography. New. [95038] $25.00
34. Gordon, Elinor & Horace W. Oriental Lowestoft. Elinor Gordon: 1963. 3rd ed. A handy little booklet which explains the fundamentals of collecting Oriental Lowestoft ware, issued by one of the most knowledgeable dealers on the subject. Spiral bound; 5.5x7, 51 pages, b/w illustrations; a nice copy. [31109] $20.00
35. Grancsay, Stephen. The New Galleries of European Arms and Armor. [contained in the] Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin: May, 1956. An entire issue of the Bulletin devoted to the newly re-opened gallery at the Met. Includes armor, helmets, a few edged weapons and several early firearms. Softcover. 7.5x10, 32 pages, 49 b/w illustrations. Light soil. [31151] $25.00
36. Gunnis, Rupert. Dictionary of British Sculptors 1660-1851. London; The Abbey Library: (1970s). Revised edition. An invaluable reference, with more than 12,000 entries. Hardcover. 7"x10", 514 pages, some b/w illustrations, dj; a very good copy in a somewhat worn jacket; text lightly browned. [31059] $25.00
37. Hali. The International Magazine of Antiques, Carpets and Textiles. Issue 53. October, 1990. Articles on textiles & the Seljuks of Anatolia, tapestries in 15th century Basel, an early animal rug at the Metropolitan Museum, and more. Softcover. 8.5x12, 304 pages, color illustrations, light wear. [31118] $35.00
38. Hali. The International Magazine of Antiques, Carpets and Textiles. Issue 61. February, 1992. Articles on indigo in the Arab world, Tibetan religious textiles, acidity in antique Safavid rugs, and more. Softcover. 8.5x12, 192 pages, color illustrations, light wear. [31119] $35.00
39. Hali. The International Magazine of Antiques, Carpets and Textiles. Issue 80. April/May, 1995. Articles on the human figure in Qajar Iran carpets, early repairs to the Ardibil carpet, and more. Softcover. 8.5x12, 176 pages, color illustrations, light wear. [31120] $35.00
40. Hali. The International Magazine of Antiques, Carpets and Textiles. Issue 82. August/September, 1995. Articles on the First International Conference on Moroccan carpets, a new group of Liao & Jin dynasty silks, and more. Softcover. 8.5x12, 184 pages, color illustrations, light wear. [31121] $35.00
41. Hawes, Lloyd E. The Dedham Pottery and the Earlier Robertson's Chelsea Potteries. Dedham Historical Society: 1968. The standard work on this popular and distinctive pottery. This includes a history of Robertson's early work at his Chelsea pottery as well as his subsequent Dedham venture. Many rare and unique items are illustrated and described, and there are illustrations of the Dedham patterns, shapes, etc., and a discussion of how the wares were made and the crackle effect produced. The text is also illustrated with many period photographs and advertisements. Hardcover. 8.5"x10.5", 52 pages, b/w illustrations; publisher's coarse white cloth with the stamped blue rabbit mark of the pottery; a nice copy. [31123] $125.00
42. Hawes, Vivian S. & Christina S. Corsiglia. The Rita & Frits Markus Collection of European Ceramics & Enamels. Boston; Museum of Fine Arts: 1984. The well-illustrated catalog of this impressive collection, formed from a select group of leading dealers in the 1950s and 60s. Many of the major factories of Germany, Holland, France, and England are represented. Tablewares predominate, but there are some figures as well. Softcover. 8x11, 287 pages, color and b/w illustrations. Light wear. [31114] $35.00
43. Henrywood, R.K. Relief-Moulded Jugs 1820-1900. Woodbridge; Antique Collectors Club: 1984. A wide-ranging study of one of the most distinctive ceramics of the Victorian period- the decorated jug, which could be found with decorations ranging from Biblical stories to classical figures, Gothic architecture, archeology, literary, and genre subjects, wildlife, hunting and botanicals. Henrywood covers both major and minor manufacturers. Hardcover. 8x11, 246 pages, profusely illustrated in color and b/w. Dj. A nice copy. [31115] $125.00
44. Hood, Graham, et al. American Pewter. Garvan and Other Collections at Yale. Yale: 1965. A well-illustrated catalog of this fine collection of American pewter, grouped by state and region. The text includes an introduction by Graham Hood. Hardcover. 7.5x10, 59 pages, many b/w illustrations. A little light wear, bookplate. [31107] $40.00
A Diminutive Catalog about a Diminutive Object-
45. Hughes, Bernard & Therle. Georgian Shoe Buckles. Illustrated by the Lady Maufe Collection of Shoe Buckles at Kenwood. Greater London Council: 1972. Fancy silver shoe buckles were a big thing in Georgian fashionable circles... but try and find a reference on them today. Wait- here's one. There are 47 examples illustrated, most of them silver, with a few cut-steel, a brass, and a Sheffield plate example. An uncommon catalog. Softcover. 8.25"x8", 15 pages, 8 b/w illustrations; light wear, small warble on rear cover. [31094] $125.00
46. In the Western Manner. Paintings by Chinese Export Artists; Also Works by George Chinnery and other Western Artists in the Far East. London; Martyn Gregory: 1989. An exhibition/sale catalog by this noted specialist dealer, featuring works by Chinnery and other export artists. Softcover. 8.5x8, 97 pages, color and b/w illustrations. Light wear. [31111] $40.00
47. Jahss, Melvin & Betty. Inro and other miniature forms of Japanese Lacquer Art. London; Keegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co.: [1971]. A standard and absolutely lovely book on a classic art form of Japan. The authors note- When Japan finally opened her doors to the outside world in the mid-19th century, there emerged one of the most skillful, most exquisite, and remarkable art forms ever developed by any country: that of Japanese lacquer. Today, it is startling to discover that what we now consider as avante-garde in modern art- such as abstraction, impressionism, and collage- had already been perfected by Japanese lacquer artists over 300 years ago. This is the perfect book not only for the inro aficionado, but for anyone who wants a good single book on the subject. Hardcover. 8.5x11, 487 pages, 76 color and 180 b/w illustrations, dj; light wear, slight wave to the first pages. [31066] $150.00
48. Jehle, Michael A. (ed.). Picturing Nantucket. An Art History of the Island with Paintings from the Collection of the Nantucket Historical Association. Works by Artists Born before 1900. Nantucket Historical Association: 2000. This lavish study includes chapters on itinerant painters and photographers on the island, Eastman Johnson, and female painters, as well as a catalog of the paintings in the collection of the Nantucket Historical Association. Hardcover. 10.5x12, 253 pages, profusely illustrated in color and b/w. Dj. Light wear. [31122] $60.00
49. Jokelson, Paul. One Hundred of the Most Important Paperweights. London; 1966. Edition limited to 2000 numbered copies. The author, one of the premier paperweight collectors of his day, and author of one of the key books on antique French paperweights, chose 100 of the best paperweights he could find from amongst 8,000 examples. There is a minimum of technical description (well, none, actually), but weights are grouped by factory or maker, and the large color plates are a visual feast of the best paperweights that paperweighters (a word?) ever created. Hardcover. 8"x9", 239 pages, 100 color plates, dj; jacket with light wear, a few minor dings and slight chips. [31067] $75.00
50. Kaplan, Wendy. The Art That is Life: The Arts & Crafts Movement in America, 1875-1920. Boston; Museum of Fine Arts: 1987. The catalog to the groundbreaking 1987 exhibition. Essays by a number of noted experts, including W. Scott Braznell, Robert Judson Clark, Edward S. Cooke, Jonathan Fairbanks, and more. Softcover. 9x9.5, 410 pages, loaded with color and b/w illustrations; annotated; a fine copy. [31131] $30.00
51. Keen, Kirsten Hoving. American Art Pottery 1875-1930. Wilmington; Delaware Art Museum: 1978. The oversized catalog to an important loan exhibition, with a number of interesting short essays on art-pottery related subjects. Softcover. 11x11.5, 84 pages, b/w illustrations. Light wear. [31134] $45.00
52. Kimball, Fiske. Before Columbus. Selections from the Louise and Walter Arensberg Collection. [contained in the] Philadelphia Museum Bulletin: Autumn, 1953. An issue completely devoted to pictures of 20 pieces of Pre-Columbian art from the Arensberg Collection, with a short introduction by Fiske Kimball. Softcover. 6.5x9, 15 pages, 20 b/w illustrations. Light soil. [31148] $20.00
53. Kinsey, Miriam. Contemporary Netsuke. Rutland; Charles Tuttle: 1983. 2nd ptg. A beautiful and informative study of the art of the modern Japanese netsuke carver. Kinsey examines the work of modern carvers and the way they pursue their craft, watches a netsuke being carved, and illustrates 108 modern netsuke in striking color photographs. She also provides brief biographies and signatures marks of 108 carvers, and more detailed biographies of 27 leading artists. Hardcover. 7.5"x10.5", 261 pages, 108 color and 50 b/w illustrations, plus 110 signatures; dj. A beautiful copy. [31065] $125.00
54. Klamkin, Charles. Weather Vanes. The History, Design, and Manufacture of an American Folk Art. New York; Hawthorne Books: 1973. All right, if a weather vane is manufactured, can it be folk art? A tricky question, but not to fear: this book covers all sorts of weathervanes, both manufactured and hand-made by folk craftsmen. One of the three key studies of weathervanes, with Kaye and Coblentz. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 209 pages, profusely illustrated in b/w, dj. Jacket with a few chips, else a nice copy. [31076] $50.00
55. Kovel, Ralph & Terry. The Kovels Collectors Guide to American Art Pottery. New York; Crown Publishers: 1979. 2nd prtg. A standard study, with listings and marks for hundreds of potteries and 1,500 illustrations. Remember back in the go-go 80s when we all had a copy of this book in our van? No? Well, then you need one now. The Kovels are the Martha Stewarts of the antiques world; either that or Martha is the Kovel of the golden pumpkin and glue-gun world. Hardcover. 7.5x10, 348 pages, b/w and color illustrations, dj; light wear. [31130] $40.00
56. [Lee, Jean]. Two Bequests of Oriental Art. [contained in the] Philadelphia Museum Bulletin: Autumn, 1955. An issue completely devoted to illustrations of Oriental ceramics and carpets from the bequests of Alfred & Margaret Caspary, and Joseph Lees. Williams. Softcover. 6.5x9, 15 pages, 12 b/w illustrations. Light soil. [31149] $20.00
A Wonderful New Book on Prisoner-of-War Work-
57. Lloyd, Clive L. The Arts and Crafts of Napoleonic and American Prisoners of War, 1756-1816. Woodbridge; Antique Collectors Club: 2007. A profusely illustrated history of the intricate and beautiful objects made by American, French and English prisoners of war during the period 1756-1816. Chapters are included on straw-work and marquetry, bone work, ship models, rolled paper-work and paper sculpture, automata and mechanical toys, games and game-boxes, and paintings, as well as Freemason prisoners of war, the brokers and markets for prisoner of war work, and gambling and forgery among prisoners. Objects were drawn from museums around the worlds and the authors own extensive collection. Hardcover. 9.5x12, 334 pages, profusely illustrated in color, dj. New. [90243] $89.50
An Unusual Catalog-
58. [Martin Brothers] Boobies, Boojums and Snarks. The Ceramic Curiosities of the Martin Brothers 1880-1914. New York; Jordan-Volpe Gallery: 1982. Limited to 500 numbered sets. The catalog to a traveling exhibition of the eccentric and fabulous work of the famous Victorian artisans. The exhibition also was shown at the Delaware Art Museum and the Everson Museum of Art. Portfolio. 12x12, 57 pages, loose in sheets, with b/w illustrations, plus 6 loose color plates, as issued. All enclosed in a folding paper case. Light wear. [31137] $150.00
Masonic Ephemera, Regalia & Photos-
59. [Masonic] Franco, Barbara. Fraternally Yours. A Decade of Collecting. Lexington; Museum of Our National Heritage: 1986. An exhibition of Masonic and other American fraternal ephemera, regalia, jewelry, silver, furniture, art, ceramics & glass, textiles, period photographs and other items, from 1730 to 1920. The text also discusses the development of fraternal organizations in the United States. Softcover. 8.5x8.5, 80 pages, b/w illustrations. Light wear. [31089] $85.00
60. Mayne, Richard H. Channel Islands Silver. Jersey, Channel Islands; Print Holdings & Investments Ltd.: 1969. The first edition of Mayne's work on Channel Islands silver, with marks and some biographies. Hardcover. 8"x10", 96 pages, plus 69 b/w plates, dj; jacket rubbed, a little wear. [31069] $75.00
61. Miles, Elizabeth. The English Silver Pocket Nutmeg Grater. A Collection of Fifty Examples from 1693 to 1816. Shaker Heights: 1966. The only study of these delightful diminutive objects. The absolute importance of nutmeg graters will be appreciated by anyone who has ever tasted the sawdust that is sold pre-ground in the spice section at the supermarket. Hardcover. 7"x9", 81 pages, b/w illustrations. A nice copy. [31112] $150.00
62. Modern Table Dictates. R. Wallace & Sons Mfg. Co.: 1929. Fashions in entertaining change as they do in dress, but the underlying principles of good taste always remain the same. Milady of 1930 has become suddenly a little more formal and discovers that it is most becoming. A handy guide for the modern hostess to presenting breakfast, luncheon, tea, dinner, and a buffet supper, complete with suggested menus, and notes on table decoration. The focus, however, is on the place setting and the service (well, it would be- Wallace & Sons was a table silver manufacturer). The place setting for each menu is diagramed in detail with each piece labeled and shown in its proper place. An invaluable documentation of 1929 High Fashion table settings. Softcover. 5x6.5, 18 pages, line illustrations. Some soil and wear, spine with yellowed cello-tape, tiny corner chip. [31031] $35.00
63. Monkhouse, Christopher P. & Thomas S. Michie. American Furniture in Pendleton House. Providence; Museum of Art, Rhode Island School of Design: 1986. Charles Pendleton was one of a group of pioneering collectors of Americana which included Marsden Perry, George Palmer, Thomas B. Clarke, and of course, Luke Vincent Lockwood. He was depicted in Eben Howard Gay's "A Chippendale Romance" in the person of Mr. Remington, a premiere collector of American Chippendale furniture, a "man of middle age and serious aspect, (with) the ferret-like nose of the antiquarian, and a sonorous voice whose tones deepened into thrilling vibrations when discoursing upon his pet hobby.". His pet hobby soon became a business, and he became one of the first of the major Americana collector/dealers. His premier collection was one of the first to be presented to an institution, and a specially designed house was built to hold it. A leader of the "scrape and refinish" school, his star became somewhat eclipsed in the decades after his death, but this cannot obscure the beauty and importance of the magnificent collection he built. A full account of his life and collecting is presented in this catalog, which presents the American furniture from the collection, and includes pieces bought since Pendleton's death. Softcover. 9"x12", 228 pages, many b/w and several color illustrations; a little light wear. [31078] $75.00
64. Montgomery, Susan J. The Ceramics of William H. Grueby. The Spirit of the New Idea in Artistic Handicraft. Lambertville; Arts & Crafts Quarterly Press: 1993. An in-depth study of this famous pottery and its wares. Softcover. 8.5x11, 154 pages, b/w and color illustrations. Light wear. [31136] $100.00
65. Nagler, G.K., et al. Die Monogrammisten und Diejenigen Bekannten und Unbekannten Kunstler aller Schulen, welche sich zur Bezeichnung ihrer Werke eines Figurlichen Zeichens, der Initialen des Namens, der Abbreviatur Desselben, &c. Mansfield Centre; Martino Publishing. Originally published between 1858 and 1879, this is the standard work on artists' monograms with over 30,000 monogram facsimiles. An unsurpassed reference work of permanent value, it is an indispensable tools to identify artists who signed themselves only by their monogram or similar device. Nagler begins by giving an exact facsimile of the monogram(s); this is followed by the artist's name, his biography and then a list of his works. This edition also includes an index of artist names bound at the end of the fifth volume. 5 volumes. Hardcover. 7x9.25, xxviii, 1088 + viii, 1121 + iv, 1143 + 1155 + 436 + (Index:) iv, 109 pages; b/w illustrations. New. [90234] $475.00
66. Nixon, Rev. John. A Dissertation on the Antiquity of Glass in Windows. In a Letter to the Rev. Tho. Birch, D.D.Secret. R.S. Northampton; Joslin Hall Publishing: 2007. Foggygates Album #1. A pane of opaque glass excavated at Herculaneum causes the author to ponder the antiquity of glass windows. A transcription of an 18th century letter which originally appeared in the Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London, in 1758. Softcover. 5.5x8.5, 10 pages. New. [90244] $12.95
67. OBannon, George W. Tribal Treasures: Carpets and Jewelry from Central Asia. Greenwich; Bruce Museum: 1994. An exhibition comprising about half jewelry and half textiles. Softcover. 8.5x11, 24 pages, b/w illustrations. Light wear. [31116] $20.00
68. [Olschki Collection] Choix de Livres Anciens Rare et Curieux en vente a la Librairie Ancienne Leo S. Olschki. Martino Publishing, Mansfield Centre: 1990s. Limited to 150 sets. A facsimile of the original edition, published in Florence between 1907 and 1966. 21,773 rare books are described, many with valuable annotations and illustrations. 13 vols. Softcovers. 5.5x8.5, 5,692 pages, 76 b/w plates and 2,145 b/w illustrations. A fine set. [31102] $500.00
69. Oman, Charles. English Church Plate 597-1830. London; Oxford University Press: 1957. Although there have been many good regional studies of English church plate, this is the first full-length study of the church plate of England and Wales as a whole. Noted silver scholar Charles Oman addresses both the historical and artistic development of English ecclesiastical plate in this well illustrated, massive monograph. Hardcover. 7.5"x11", 326 pages of text plus 200 b/w plates, dj; small circular sticker residue spot on endpaper, else a near fine copy in a jacket with several tears and rips. [31068] $250.00
70. Ormond, Suzanne & Mary E. Irvine. Louisianas Art Nouveau. The Crafts of the Newcomb Style. Gretna; Pelican Press: 1976. Remains one of the best books on the Newcomb Style. Hardcover. 8.5x11, 182 pages, b/w and color illustrations, dj. Light wear. [31124] $20.00
71. Peck, Herbert. The Book of Rookwood Pottery. New York; Crown Publishers: 1977. 7th prtg. One of the standard books on Rookwood with a history of the pottery, many good illustrations, lists of artists, mark tables, and more. Hardcover. 8.5x11, 184 pages, color and b/w illustrations, dj; a nice copy. [09101] $40.00
72. Phillips, John Marshall. Early American Silver Selected from the Mabel Brady Garvan Collection, Yale University. Yale University Art Gallery: 1960. John Marshall Phillips was one of the foremost experts on American silver in the mid-20th century, and was curator of the Mabel Brady Garvan Collection from 1935 until his death in 1953. The Garvan Collection is one of the finest collections of early American silver ever assembled, and it should have been catalogued by its first scholarly custodian, but such was not to be. Eventually Graham Hood and Kathryn Buhler wrote a very fine catalog, still a model of cataloging perfection. But still... one would like to know what Mr. Phillips would have created, given the opportunity. As a clue we have this, a reissue of an essay he wrote about the collection for The Connoisseur Yearbook in 1952, the year before he died, with additional illustrations. Phillips early death cut short his work as an author on the subject he loved and knew so well, but tantalizing exceptions remain, of which this is one. Softcover. 7x7, 43 pages, b/w illustrations, light soil. [31108] $25.00
73. Pike, Walter W. & Edward J. Brandon. The Register Book of the Lands and Houses in the New Towne and the Town of Cambridge with the Records of the Proprietors of the Common Lands being the records generally called The Proprietors Records. Cambridge; University Press: 1896. 1000 copies were printed. A transcription of the earliest records of Cambridge, Massachusetts, from 1643 to 1841. Hardcover. 7.5x10, vii + 410 pages. Publishers green cloth with gilt titles. Covers with some soil and spotting, hinges a little loose. Pages 409 and 410 creased, with small tears. Small gouge at base of spine and the rear cover. [31098] $50.00
74. Plan ou Cimetiere de lEst dit du Pere Lachaise. Paris: 1840s. A very nice map of the cemetery of Pere Lachaise in Paris, apparently from the book Plans de Cimetieres du Pere Lachaise, de Montmartre, du Mont-Parnasse et de Vaugirard (this is printed across the top margin). The plan shows the various numbered sections and notes noteworthy monuments. Folded map. Unfolded size- 21.5x17, very light water stain, edges a bit chipped, slightly browned. [31070] $175.00
75. Poesch, Jessie. Early Furniture of Louisiana, 1750-1830. Louisiana State Museum: 1972. A loan exhibition. "An important look at a substantial body of early objects that fall outside the mainstream Anglo-American taste" -Ames & Ward. Semowich 874. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 85 pages, color frontispiece and many b/w illustrations, light wear, a nice copy. [31095] $150.00
76. [Pratt] Sawitzky, William. Matthew Pratt, 1734-1805. New York Historical Society, in co-operation with the Carnegie Corporation: 1942. Edition limited to 300 copies. A collection of notes and information about Pratt [1734-1805], a Philadelphia portrait painter. Includes notes on the character and style of Pratts work, a chronology of his life, Pratts own autobiographical notes, genealogical notes on the Pratt family, period advertisements by and about Pratt,, a descriptive catalog of Pratt paintings, and descriptions of unlocated works and doubtful attributions. Karpel H451. Hardcover. 6.5x9.5, x + 103 pages, plus 44 b/w plates. Covers with a little very light spotting, else a nice, clean copy. [31083] $150.00
77. Priest, Alan. The Korean Government Exhibition. [contained in the] Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin: February, 1958. A portion of this Bulletin is devoted to an illustrated report on the exhibition of Korean arts touring America. Softcover. 7.5x10, [article- 15 pages, 32 b/w illustrations]. Light soil. [31154] $20.00
NOT Dante ???
78. Righetti, Luigi. Nouvi Argomenti Contro lAutenticita del Canto XI dellInferno Dantesco. Firenze; Tipografico E. Ducci: 1912. The third and apparently final booklet by Righetti on the subject of the real authorship of certain Dante cantos. Softcover. 6x9, 35 pages. Covers with some soil and spotting, rear cover tipped gone, title page with corner neatly removed. Light internal soil, a few spots. Fragile. [31099] $60.00
79. Ripper, R.C. von. The Jewels of Dali. [contained in the] Philadelphia Museum Bulletin: Winter, 1955. An issue mainly devoted to an exhibition of jewelry by Dali, with an essay by R.C. von Ripper. Softcover. 6.5x9, 15 pages, 6 b/w illustrations. Light soil. [31150] $20.00
A Very Early Salem Library Catalog-
80. [Salem] A Catalogue of the Library of the Salem Athenaeum, in Salem, Massachusetts; to which is prefixed A Brief Historical Account of the Institution, with its Charter and By-Laws. Boston; printed by John Wilson and Son: 1858. The Athenaeum Library had its beginnings in the Social and Philosophical Libraries, late 18th century Salem institutions whose books were acquired by the Athenaeum at its founding in 1810. The first of the Social Librarys books had been purchased in England in 1761, and then in 1781 an American privateer captured a vessel holding the books of Dr. Richard Kirwan as it crossed the Irish Channel. These were brought to Beverly and sold to the Library, which, after the war, offered to reimburse Dr. Kirwan. The good doctor politely declined, expressing his satisfaction that his valuable library had found a destination so useful. This catalog, the fifth in the history of the Athenaeum, was prepared after the library had been moved to the newly-constructed Plummer Hall and comprised about 11,000 volumes. Softcover. 5.75x9.25, xxi + 179 pages. Original light grey card covers, covers with some soil, tips slightly thumbed, very minor chip. A very nice copy in the original covers. [31082] $150.00
81. Salter, John. Sauce Labels, 1750-1950. Woodbridge; Antique Collectors Club: 2002. Silver sauce labels first became popular in the 1750s, and quickly gained a place on any well-appointed dinner table. This is the first detailed work on the subject of silver labels to adorn cruets - soy, vinegar and pickle bottles in the frame. Profusely illustrated and well-documented, this careful study will enthuse the glass-lover, silver collector and student of dining history. Packed with photos of labels as well as old illustrations from vintage cookbooks and housekeeping manuals, this is a reference that has enough spice for the most adventurous of palates. Hardcover. 8.5x12, 179 pages, color and b/w illustrations, dj; annotated. New. [90167] $99.00
82. Salter, John. Wine Labels 1730-2003. A Worldwide History. Woodbridge; Antique Collectors Club: 2005. This is the first comprehensive study of wine labels to be published since 1947, and it will become the standard study of the subject for decades to come. Written with the help of members of the Wine Label Circle, who have contributed to the text in accordance with their own specialist expertise, it explores the history of the development of not only the labels themselves, but also of the great collections. It examines the makers, places of manufacture and styles, and covers all sorts of labels, including silver, silver plate, gold, china, pottery, paktong, enamel, bone, aluminum, celluloid, brass, tin, gilt, mother-of-pearl, tortoiseshell, fabric, and other types of labels. A large, heavily illustrated, simply superb study. Hardcover. 8.5x11 600 pages, color and b/w illustrations, dj. New. [90145] $150.00
New York, New York
83. Scherer, John L. New York Furniture at the New York State Museum. Alexandria; Highland House Publishers: 1984. An important catalog which covers the period 1680-1910. "Most of the objects are labeled or can be traced back to their original owner; thus this catalog is an important resource for the identification of unmarked objects and is a significant addition to the relatively scarce literature on early New York furniture" (Ames & Ward). Softcover. 8.5"x11", 142 pages, b/w illustrations; light wear. [31071] $65.00
84. Scherer. John L. New York Furniture. The Federal Period, 1788-1825. Albany; New York State Museum: 1988. A great, well illustrated catalog with some beautiful examples. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 28 pages, color illustrations; a very nice copy. [31103] $50.00
85. Shep, R.L. Corsets: A Visual History. Mendocino; R.L. Shep: 1993. A short introduction of the history of the corset is followed by hundreds of reproductions of illustrations from catalogs, advertisements and other 19th and early 20th century sources. Softcover. 8.5x11, about 250 pages, b/w illustrations; light wear. [31144] $75.00
A Turn-of-the-Century Shoe Journal-
86. [Shoe Trade] Our Message. Vol. I, No.1 through Vol.II, No.6. New York; Powell & Campbell: February, 1900-January, 1901. An illustrated monthly magazine for the shoe trade. A paper for the shoe retailer and his family. Brief, terse, pithy and original. A bound volume of all 12 issues published in the first year of this promotional periodical published by a New York shoe distributor. Contains much interesting information and tips for shoe stores, as well as illustrated advertisements. Hardcover. 5.75x7, 380+ pages, b/w illustrations. Bound into plain period quarter leather and green cloth with gilt spine title. Covers a bit scuffed and soiled, front endpaper removed and front hinge just a bit loose. [31100] $250.00
87. Shrubsole. 50 Years on 57th Street. An Exhibition of English, Irish and American Silver purchased and sold by our firm over the last fifty years. New York; S.J. Shrubsole: 1986. Examples of the very finest silver sold by this noted firm. Softcover. 8x10, 66 pages, b/w illustrations. Light wear. [31113] $20.00
88. [Silver Magazine] Silver-rama. Including spoon-collectors news. January-May, July, & September-December, 1969. Vancouver: 1969. Ten out of 12 issues of the early incarnation of this famous collectors magazine. Lacking June and August. Softcover. 10 issues. 8.5x11, about 20 pages each, b/w illustrations. Light wear, scattered soil. [31141] $100.00
89. [Silver Magazine] The Magazine Silver. The issues for 1980. Milwaukie, Oregon: 1980. All six bi-monthly issues for 1980, January-February through November/December. Softcover. 6 issues. 8.5x11, about 45 pages each, b/w illustrations. Light soil, a little wear, some pen notes on the first page of the first issue. [31142] $100.00
90. [Silver Magazine] The Magazine Silver. The issues for 1981. Milwaukie, Oregon: 1981. All six bi-monthly issues for 1981, January-February through November/December. Softcover. 6 issues. 8.5x11, about 45 pages each, b/w illustrations. Light soil, a little wear. [31143] $100.00
91. Simon, Andre L. Bibliotheca Vinaria. A Bibliography of Books and Pamphlets Dealing with Viticulture, Wine-Making, Distillation, the Management, Sale, Taxation, Use and Abuse of Wines and Spirits. Martino Publishing. A facsimile reprint of the original 1913 limited edition, which listed over 6,500 items. Simon is one of the most famous of bibliographers in the field of gastronomy, and his Biblioteca Vinaria is one of the most important works in the subfield of books relating to wine and spirits. Hardcover. 6x9, viii 340 pages. New. [90221] $60.00
92. [Simon] Allen, Derek. Thomas Simons Sketchbook. [contained in the] Twenty-Seventh Volume of the Walpole Society, 1938-1939. Oxford; printed for the Walpole Society by John Johnson at the University Press: 1939. An examination of a recently-discovered sketchbook by Thomas Simon, the leading English medallist and seal engraver of the Commonwealth period. Allen not only describes and analyses the sketchbook, but also explores Simons work and his place in the 17th century art world. Hardcover. 10x12.5, 42 pages + 5 b/w plates [entire volume- 103+ pages + 24 b/w plates]. Light soil. [31081] $60.00
The Strange and Twisted Tale of the Flowerpot Plot-
93. Sprat, Thomas, Bishop of Rochester. A Relation of the Late Wicked Contrivance of Stephen Blackhead and Robert Young, against the Lives of several Persons, by Forging an Association under their Hands, Written by the Bishop of Rochester. In Two Parts: The First Part being a Relation of what passed at the Three Examinations of the said Bishop by a Committee of Lords of the Privy-Council. The Second being an Account of the Two above-mentioned Authors of the Forgery. Savoy; Printed by Edward Jones: 1692. A strange tale, known a the time as the Flowerpot Plot. Thomas Sprat [1635-1713] was the Bishop of Rochester, a noted preacher, wit and man of letters, one of the founders of the Royal Society of London, and the author of a history of that institution. While the Dean of Westminster he oversaw Christopher Wrens restoration of Westminster Abbey. He was also almost a victim in one of the more bizarre episodes in the aftermath of the revolution which saw James II, a Catholic, deposed as king of England and replaced by the Protestant William of Orange and James daughter, Mary. Sprat had opposed the motion in 1689 which had declared the English throne vacant, but he agreed to assist at William and Marys coronation. However, in 1692 a man named Robert Young forged a paper of association purportedly signed by Sprat, as well as William Sancroft, the Archbishop of Canterbury, and the Duke of Marlborough, calling for the restoration of James II to the throne. Stephen Blackhead then visited Sprats mansion in Kent three times on fictitious errands before he succeeded in planting (so to speak) the forged papers in a flowerpot. Young contacted the authorities about the paper, noting that they had better focus their search on the flowerpots. Bishop Sprat was arrested, but even with Youngs broad hint the searchers never did locate the correct flowerpot, and Young had to retrieve the paper himself, sending it to the Secretary of State. The plot unraveled however, and the Council freed Bishop Sprat, and tried, convicted, pilloried and imprisoned Young instead. Hardcover. 6.5"x8", 164 pages; bond in full period leather with raised spine bands, gilt spine medallions and a gilt-label; the covers are blind-ruled and decorated with a pleasing sponge-patterned design. Light cover wear, spine head slightly chipped; internally there is some toning and soil, heavy in places. The front hinge is cracked internally, but tight. [31058] $750.00
94. [Thomson] Murray, Joan. The Art of Tom Thomson. Toronto; Art Gallery of Ontario: 1971. Tom Thomson was the genius, the wunder-kind of Canadian 20th century art; and then suddely and mysteriously he was dead, at far too young an age, in the heart of his beloved wilderness. This is the catalog to an important exhibition of Thomson's paintings. "He lived humbly but passionately with the wild... It drew him apart and revealed itself wonderfully to him. It sent him out from the woods only to show these revelations through his art, and it took him to itself at last..." (from the inscription on Thomson's cairn by Canoe Lake). Softcover. 8.5"x11", 96 pages, b/w and some color illustrations; covers with some soil and wear. [31062] $40.00
An Early Book on Champagne-
95. Tomes, Robert. The Champagne Country. New York; George Routledge & Sons: 1867. A tour of Rheims and the surrounding countryside by an American "adopted son" who had lived there several years. He deplores the fact that while thousands of American visit Paris, fewer than two dozen have ventured into Rheims during his time there. He probably should have left well enough alone... Tomes includes details of all aspects of Rheims life, including much on the vineyards and wines. This was the first book in English to focus specifically on Champagne country and its wines. Hardcover. 5"x7.5", xv, 231 pages. Bound into modern plain brown cloth, with new endpapers, cloth a bit rubbed. Pages very lightly toned, else fine. [31146] $500.00
96. Trapp, Kenneth R. Ode to Nature: Flowers and Landscapes of the Rookwood Pottery 1880-1940. New York; Jordan-Volpe Gallery: 1980. Catalog with knowledgeable text and excellent illustrations from an exhibition of Rookwood pottery pieces chosen for the aesthetic success of their composition. Trapps essay discusses the fascination of those in the 19th century with floral motifs and landscapes in connection with the history of Rookwood. (Strong). The photographs are stunning- large, clear, and beautiful. Strong 529. Softcover. 8.5x11, 89 pages, color and b/w illustrations; near fine. [31127] $60.00
97. Trapp, Kenneth R. Toward the Modern Style. Rookwood Pottery, The Later Years: 1915-1950. New York; Jordan Volpe Gallery: 1983. The catalog to a loan exhibition focused on the often-overlooked products of the later years of the pottery. Softcover. 8.5x11, 71 pages, color and b/w illustrations. Covers a bit rubbed, binding cracked in a few places but pages intact. Inscribed by Trapp. [31128] $75.00
A Few Walpole Society Note Books-
98. The Walpole Society Note Book. 1972. Portland; printed for the Society on Curtis rag wove paper by the Anthoensen Press in an edition of 42 copies: 1973. Includes accounts of the meetings and visits to Stratford, Virginia and White Plains, The Family of Goddard and Townsend Joiners: More Random Biographical Notes by Wendell D. Garrett, The Walpoleshire Papers by Andrew Oliver, and a remembrance of John Gilman DArcy Paul by Richard H. Randall, Jr. Hardcover. 6.5x9.25, 59 pages with b/w illustrations, plus 14 pages of b/w plates, and with the programs for the Stratford, Virginia & Westchester County meetings bound in. Original patterned boards and black linen spine with paper label. A fine copy. [31036] $150.00
99. The Walpole Society Note Book. 1973. Portland; printed for the Society on Curtis rag wove paper by the Anthoensen Press in an edition of 42 copies: 1974. Includes accounts of the meetings and visits to Atlanta and New Haven/Litchfield, Up with Downing by John Wilmerding, A Walpole Banquet by Andrew Oliver, A Buttered Toast to a Scholar with a Motto by Andrew Oliver, Portrait of James Logan by Nicholas B. Wainwright, and a remembrance of Ralph Philip Hanes by Wilmarth S. Lewis. In addition this volume contains the entire Yale University Library exhibition catalog- The Age of Horace Walpole in Caricature. Hardcover. 6.5x9.25, 53 pages, plus 13 pages of b/w plates, plus 35 pages and 9 b/w plates in the Horace Walpole catalog, and with the programs for the Atlanta & New Haven meetings bound in. Original patterned boards and black linen spine with paper label. A fine copy. [31037] $150.00
100. The Walpole Society Note Book. 1974. Portland; printed for the Society on Curtis rag wove paper by the Anthoensen Press in an edition of 42 copies: 1975. Includes accounts of the meetings and visits to Wilmington/Newcastle and Hanover, A Wealth of Walpoleans, or Teach Us to Number Our Days by Andrew Oliver, Notes on French Architecture and Thomas Jefferson by Frederick Doveton Nichols, Mid-Century Painting at Hanover by Richard H. Randall, Jr., Peale, Quidor & Eakins: Self-Portraiture as Genre Painting by John Wilmerding, and Walpoleshire Extending by Andrew Oliver. Hardcover. 6.5x9.25, 77 pages, plus 19 pages of b/w plates, and with the programs for the Wilmington & Hanover meetings bound in. Original patterned boards and black linen spine with paper label. A fine copy. [31038] $150.00
101. The Walpole Society Note Book. 1975. Portland; printed for the Society on Curtis rag wove paper by the Anthoensen Press in an edition of 50 copies: 1976. Includes accounts of the meetings and visits to New Orleans and Boston, Hitherto Unrecorded by Bertram K. Little, Glimpses of New Orleans and Lot Number Forty Two by Mills Lane, The Winds of Walpoleshire and A Rebel Yell, or A Loyalists Lament by Andrew Oliver, William Bradford Osgoods William Bradford by John Wilmerding, A Note on Dutch Tea Tables by Richard H. Randall, The Open Switch (an interesting essay on collecting) by Dean A. Fales, Jr., Some Optimistic Ruminations by Ralph E. Carpenter, Jr., The Restoration of Mr. Jeffersons Rotunda by Francis L. Berkeley, and Wooden Temples in Georgia by Frederick D. Nichols. Hardcover. 6.5x9.25, 101 pages, plus 36 pages of b/w plates, and with the programs for the New Orleans and Boston meetings bound in. Original patterned boards and black linen spine with paper label. A fine copy. [31039] $150.00
102. The Walpole Society Note Book. 1976. Portland; printed for the Society on Curtis rag wove paper by the Anthoensen Press in an edition of 50 copies: 1977. Includes accounts of the meetings and visits to Louisville and Savannah, Mr. Jeffersons Other Farmington & The Architecture of William Jay by Frederick D. Nichols, The Bicentennial Fourth of July by Nicholas B. Wainwright, New Englanders in the Old South & Two Gifts from King George II by Mills Lane, The Bauman Map of Yorktown by Alexander O. Vietor, An Ingenious Eighteenth Century Lantern by Charles Montgomery, An American Channel Islands Christening Cup by Dean A. Fales, Jr., and Fun and Games in American Genre Painting by John Wilmerding. Hardcover. 6.5x9.25, 84 pages, plus 26 pages of b/w plates, and with the programs for the Louisville & Savannah meetings bound in. Original patterned boards and black linen spine with paper label. A fine copy. [31040] $150.00
103. The Walpole Society Note Book. 1977. Portland; printed for the Society on Curtis rag wove paper by the Anthoensen Press in an edition of 50 copies: 1978. Includes accounts of the meetings and visits to Philadelphia and New York, Curiously Delving into Philadelphias Past by Henry Streeter, A Collection of Great Appeal by John Wilmerding, A Philadelphia Chest-on-Chest by Charles Montgomery, J.S. Russell in Lamp Oil and Watercolors by Bertram K. Little, Funeral Notes and Robert Bogle by Nicholas B. Wainwright, Bishop Whites Study by Mills Lane, Love in Idleness by Andrew Oliver, and A Newport Report by Ralph E. Carpenter. Hardcover. 6.5x9.25, 65 pages, plus 22 pages of b/w plates, and with the programs for the Philadelphia & New York meetings bound in. Original patterned boards and black linen spine with paper label. A fine copy. [31041] $150.00
104. The Walpole Society Note Book. 1978. Portland; printed for the Society on Curtis rag wove paper by the Anthoensen Press in an edition of 50 copies: 1979. Includes accounts of the meetings and visits to Baltimore and Houston, Blossoms in Baltimore by Dean A. Fales, Jr. A Strictly Non-Financial Portfolio by J. William Middendorf II, Cowboys and Lowboys in Texas by Ralph E. Carpenter, Jr., Charleston Furniture by E. Milby Burton, Thomas Eakins Portrait of John N. Fort by John Wilmerding, Stone Mountain, Georgia Mount Rushmore? by Mills Lane, and memorials of E. Milby Burton, Charles Montgomery and Guy Warren Walker. Hardcover. 6.5x9.25, 70 pages, plus 24 pages of b/w plates, and with the programs for the Baltimore & Houston meetings bound in. Original patterned boards and black linen spine with paper label. A fine copy. [31042] $150.00
105. The Walpole Society Note Book. 1981. Portland; printed for the Society by the Anthoensen Press in an edition of 50 copies: 1982. Includes accounts of the meetings and visits to Natchez and the Hudson River Valley, House-to-House Resuscitation in Natchez by DeCourcy E. McIntosh, A Dip in the Hudson by Mills Lane, Footnotes on Book Collecting by Clifton Waller Barrett, Augustus Saint-Gaudens: An Appreciation by John Wilmerding, Robert Mills First Commission and A New William Bartram Drawing by Mills Lane, and memorials to John Nichols Brown and Andrew Oliver. Hardcover. 6.5x9.25, 75 pages, plus 11 pages of b/w plates, and with the programs for the Natchez & Hudson River Valley meetings bound in. Original patterned boards and black linen spine with paper label. A fine copy. [31043] $125.00
106. The Walpole Society Note Book. 1982. Portland; printed for the Society by the Anthoensen Press in an edition of 50 copies: 1983. Includes accounts of the meetings and visits to Annapolis and Essex County, Annapolis Analysis by Ralph E. Carpenter, Excellent Essex by Frederick D. Nichols, The Non-Jumping Frog of Seneca County by Bertram K. Little, and Built by the Book by Mills Lane. Hardcover. 6.5x9.25, 32 pages, plus 16 pages of b/w plates, and with the programs for the Annapolis & Essex County meetings bound in. Original patterned boards and black linen spine with paper label. A fine copy. [31044] $125.00
107. The Walpole Society Note Book. 1983. Portland; printed for the Society by the Anthoensen Press in an edition of 50 copies: 1984. Includes accounts of the meetings and visits to Brandywine and Deerfield, Valhalla on the Brandywine by Morrison Heckscher, Genuine Relics in Deerfield, or Is It All Still There? by William B. Osgood, Memorials and Memorialists at Deerfield by Peter Spang, Attribution to John Shaw by Richard H. Randall, Jr., Recipe for a Great Building: Six Architects in a Stew and North Carolina and the Taste of New York; by Mills Lane. Hardcover. 6.5x9.25, 60 pages, plus 6 pages of b/w plates, and with the programs for the Brandywine & Deerfield meetings bound in. Original patterned boards and black linen spine with paper label. Light cover soil, else a fine copy. [31045] $125.00
108. The Walpole Society Note Book. 1984. Portland; printed for the Society by the Anthoensen Press in an edition of 50 copies: 1985. Includes accounts of the meetings and visits to Venice, Italy and Lancaster County, Palladio in Italy by Henry S. Streeter, Palladio in America by Frederick D. Nichols, Autumn in Pennsylvania by Jonathan L. Fairbanks, Winslow Homers Dads Coming by John Wilmerding, Recollections of Thomas W. Streeter and His Collecting by Frank S. Streeter, Some Foods for Thought and An Order for a Dining Table, 1810 by Mills Lane. Hardcover. 6.5x9.25, 70 pages, plus 8 pages of b/w plates. Original patterned boards and black linen spine with paper label. A fine copy. [31047] $125.00
109. The Walpole Society Note Book. 1987. South Portland; printed for the Society by the Shagbark Press in an edition of 40 copies: 1988. Includes accounts of the meetings and visits to Long Island and Los Angeles, The Best Revenge on Long Island by Jared Ingersoll Edwards, The City of the Angels by Jules David Prown, Americas Young Masters (the Peales) by John Wilmerding, More about Yankees in the Old South by Mills Lane, and memorials to Augustus Peabody Loring, Alexander Orr Vietor, and Nicholas Biddle Wainwright. This issue also includes an inserted Huntington Library exhibition catalog- The Dietrich Fraktur Collections -Selected Examples from the Dietrich American Foundation and H. Richard Dietrich, Jr.. Hardcover. 6.5x9.25, 59 pages, plus 14 pages of b/w plates, plus inserted programs for the Long Island & Los Angeles meetings. Original patterned boards and black linen spine with paper label. A fine copy. [31049] $125.00
110. The Walpole Society Note Book. 1988. South Portland; printed for the Society by the Shagbark Press in an edition of 40 copies: 1990. Includes accounts of the meetings and visits to Raleigh and Portsmouth, Spring in North Carolina by John Andrew Herdeg, Portsmouth, New Hampshire by Richard H. Randall, Jr., Binghams Geometries and the Shape of America by John Wilmerding, and Aristocracy in Early America by Wendell Garrett. Hardcover. 6.5x9.25, 40 pages, plus 13 pages of b/w plates, plus inserted programs for the Raleigh & Portsmouth meetings. Original patterned boards and black linen spine with paper label. A fine copy. [31050] $125.00
111. The Walpole Society Note Book. 1990. South Portland; printed for the Society by the Ascensius Press in an edition of 40 copies: 1993. Includes accounts of the meetings and visits to Chicago and Baltimore, April in the Monumental City by Jonathan L. Fairbanks, Chicago: Gateway to the West by Edwards, Randall and Spang, An Attribution Based on Inventory by Richard H. Randall, Jr., Fifty-One Years to Build a State House in Hartford, Connecticut, 1783-1834 by Jared I. Edwards, and a memorial to Lammot du Pont Copeland. Hardcover. 6.5x9.25, 72 pages, plus 15 pages of b/w plates, plus inserted programs for the Chicago & Baltimore meetings. Original patterned boards and black linen spine with paper label. A fine copy. [31051] $125.00
112. The Walpole Society Note Book. 1991-92. South Portland; printed for the Society by the Ascensius Press in an edition of 40 copies: 1994. Includes A Palm Beach Pilgrimage by Joseph Peter Spang III, The Fall Meeting at Shelburne, Vermont by Henry S. Streeter, Walpole Society, Pittsburgh by Morrison H. Heckscher, Pre-Revolutionary Charleston by Claiborne, Pierce & Spang, Wilhelmina Harris and the Adams Historic Site by Richard H. Randall, Jr., A Comparative Study of the Work of John Carlisle, Jr., of Providence and the Townsends and Goddards of Newport by Ralph E. Carpenter, Jr., and a memorial to Clifton Waller Barrett. Hardcover. 6.5x9.25, 96 pages, plus 24 pages of b/w plates, plus inserted programs for the Shelburne, Pittsburgh, Palm Beach & Charleston meetings. Original patterned boards and black linen spine with paper label. A fine copy. [31054] $125.00
- End of Walpole Society -
113. Wein u. Spirituosen Etiketten. Marke Jllert. Erstklassig, preisnurdig, modern. Klein-Auheim: 1931. A superb sample-book of wine and spirit labels, issued by a German printing firm in 1931. The label designs are both classic and modern, and feature a wide variety of wines and spirits. Labels are illustrated life-size, three or five per-page. Softcover. 13x10, 3 pages of introductory material and a price list, plus 86 color pages of sample labels, and a loosely inserted wine price-list sample card. Original grey and blue, gilt-lettered covers. Covers somewhat worn, tips thumbed, a little soil. Except for the thumbed page tips, the sample pages are essentially fine. [31074] $175.00
114. [Weir] Burke, Doreen Bolger. J. Alden Weir. An American Impressionist. Newark; University of Delaware Press/American Art Journal/Cornwall Books: 1983. The book that accompanied the first major re-examination of Weirs work since 1924, a massive loan exhibition which was shown at New Yorks Metropolitan Museum of Art, the Los Angeles County Museum of Art, and the Denver Museum of Art. Burkes text contains a complete biography of Weir and examination of his influences, periods, and the development of his style. An important biography of this important American artist. Hardcover. 9x12, 313 pages, color and b/w illustrations. [31084] $100.00
115. [Wigs] Catalogue of Rosen & Jacoby, Manufacturers, Importers and Exporters of Wigs and Supplies for every purpose. New York; Rosen & Jacoby: 1928. A catalog of the Arranjays line of theatrical wigs, illustrating 20 wigs, most for women, one to a page, as well as some additional wigs and accessories. Most were available in mohair, human hair and wool crepe in a variety of colors, realistic and not-so-realistic. Softcover. 3.5x6, 31 pages, b/w illustrations; light soil. [31088] $35.00
116. Wilson, Simon N. The Glass Industry in Ohio. National Youth Administration in Ohio, Occupational Study No.3. July, 1938. A complete description of every facet of the industry as it then existed, from detailed descriptions of each job and the tools involved, to wage scale tables, lists of jobs and what sex fills them, and much more. Extremely uncommon. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", viii + 80 pages, mimeographed single-sided; ex-library with plain black buckram covers, perforated stamp on title page, pocket on read pastedown, paper a bit browned. [31034] $250.00
117. Wolfensberger, Arnold. Theory of Silk Weaving. A Treatise on the construction and application of weaves, and the decomposition and calculation of silk fabrics. New York; The American Silk Journal Co.: 1896. A technical work designed to forward the technical knowledge of young American silk-workers, illustrated with many charts and with 6 samples of actual silks. Wolfensberger was a graduate of the Textile Institute of Zurich. Later edition were published in 1897 and 1921; all are uncommon in the trade today. Hardcover. 6x9.5, 99, ii, + 3 pages of advertisements. 95 patterns with red highlights, plus 6 tipped-in fabric samples, as called for, and two additional tipped-in fabrics samples with pen notes, apparently an addition by a former owner. Publishers red cloth with gilt titles and cover design. Covers a bit rubbed and scuffed, front hinge cracked and wobbly, rear hinge starting. [31035] $150.00
118. Yohe, Ralph S. & H. McCoy Jones. Turkish Rugs. Washington; The Washington Hajji Baba/The Textile Museum: 1968. The catalog to a joint exhibition of the Textile Museum and the Rug Society of Washington. Softcover. 8.5x11, 96 pages, b/w and some color illustrations. Light wear, a bit thumbed. [31117] $25.00
119. Young-kyu, Park. Korean Woodcraft. Seoul; Bumwoo Publishing Co.: 1997. A splendidly illustrated compendium of 18th, 19th and early 20th century Korean woodwork, including furniture, boxes, bowls, cups, jars & utensils, cookware, print blocks, lighting, carvings, and much more. The extensive text is almost entirely in Korean, but there are thumbnail picture captions in English. Uncommon. Hardcover. 8.5x12, 363 pages, 331 color and some line illustrations, dj. Slipcased. A fine, bright copy. [31090] $750.00
The Latest Publishers Overstocks-
120. Fennimore, Donald L. & Patricia A. Halfpenny. Campbell Collection of Soup Tureens at Winterthur. Henry Francis Du Pont Winterthur Museum: 2000. Illustrated with color photographs throughout, this catalog highlights 121 important tureens, ladles, soup plates, bowls, and spoons from the collection given to the Winterthur Museum in Delaware by the Campbell Museum in 1996. Along with presenting fine examples of the silversmith's and ceramist's art, the collection illustrates the broader history of dining practices, particularly in the 18th and 19th centuries, when many items were commissioned by royal and aristocratic patrons for use in elaborate dining ceremonies. This beautifully illustrated catalogue, written by two of Winterthur's leading curators, does full justice to a selected 121 items, both ceramic and metal. Full of insights into the historical background, methods of manufacture, and makers of these superb items, this stunning catalogue is simply splendid." Softcover. 9x12, 260 pages, many color and a few b/w illustrations. New. [95074]
Published for $39.95
Available for a limited time for- $20.00
121. Madigan, M.J. Steuben Design: A Legacy of Light and Form. New York; Harry N. Abrams: 2004. Since its founding in 1903 by glass master Frederick Carder, Steuben glass has evolved to become the epitome of American crystal, a gift of presidents, and the treasured possession of generations of collectors. Mary Jean Madigan's text emphasizes the years after 1933, when Arthur Amory Houghton Jr. curtailed the production of colored art wares to focus on making the most perfect crystal the world has ever known. The text and illustrations provide a breathtaking survey of the glass itself, as well as many behind-the-scenes period photos of the workmen, studios and showrooms as they have appeared over the past six decades. Hardcover. 9x11, 144 pages, color and b/w illustrations, dj. New. [95075]
Published for $29.95
Available for a limited time for- $20.00
122. Studebaker, Sue. Ohio is My Dwelling Place. Schoolgirl Embroideries, 1800-1850. Athens; Ohio University Press: 2002. One of the most intriguing cultural artifacts of our nation's past was made by young girls: the embroidery sampler. In this catalog, American decorative arts scholar Sue Studebaker documents the samplers created in Ohio prior to 1850, describing the girls who made them, their families, and the teachers who taught them to stitch. Along with 222 color and black and white figures, the book includes a detailed chart of known pioneer teachers and schools in Ohio, as well as maps depicting the counties where the samplers were made. Softcover. 8.5x11, 310 pages, color and b/w illustrations. New. [95077]
Published at $34.95
Available for a limited time for- $20.00
123. Wilson, Robin. Four Colors Suffice. How the Map Problem was Solved. Princeton University Press: 2002. On October 23, 1852, Professor Augustus De Morgan wrote to a colleague, posing a deceptively simple question: What is the least possible number of colors needed to fill in any map (real or invented) so that neighboring countries are always colored differently? The puzzle set off a frenzy among professional mathematicians and amateur problem-solvers, including Lewis Carroll, the Bishop of London, and a bridegroom who spent his honeymoon coloring maps. It would be more than 100 years later before the result was established, and Robin Wilson here tells the whole entertaining story. Hardcover. 6x8.5, 262 pages, b/w illustrations, dj. New. [95078]
Published at $37.95
Available for a limited time for- $15.00
Overstocks with a few copies remaining-
124. Goodwillie, Christina (ed.). Shaker Songs. A celebration of peace, harmony, and simplicity. New York; Black Dog & Leventhal: 2002. The simple beauty of Shaker craftsmanship and architecture was also reflected in their music, which long played a central role in Shaker worship. This elegant book includes a CD of 28 traditional songs, some performed by the Boston Camerata, and features more than 200 years of Shaker music in beautifully and simply illustrated pages of scores and lyrics, as well as explanatory text. Includes such favorites as "Simple Gifts," "Mother Ann's Song," "Four Little Angels," "Consoling Dove," "Joyful Praises," and "O Zion Arise." Hardcover. 7.5x9, 128 pages, color and b/w illustrations, dj. Music-CD in front pocket. New. [95062]
Published at $15.95
Available for a limited time for- $9.95
125. Kelly, Ian. Cooking for Kings. The Life of Antonin Careme, the First Celebrity Chef. New York; Walker & Co.: 2003. A unique feast of biography and Regency cookbook, Cooking for Kings takes readers on a culinary tour of the palaces of Britain and Europe in the ultimate age of gastronomic indulgence, when, for the first time, chefs became celebrities and the modern restaurant was born. Antonin Careme invented the chefs hat and soufflé, and cooked for Romanovs, Rothschilds, Emperors and Kings. Hardcover. 5.5x8.5, 301 pages, several color and line illustrations, dj. New. [95069]
Published at $26.00
Available for a limited time for $10.00
126. Lang, Gordon (ed.). 1000 Tiles. Ten Centuries of Decorative Ceramics. San Francisco; Chronicle Books: 2004. A colorful extravaganza of antique tiles, from antique Islamic and Dutch tiles and Italian maiolica to Medieval pavements and colorful Victorian, Arts & Crafts and Art Deco examples. The authors include Paul Atterbury, Catherine Blake and Riccardo Sorani. If you love tiles youll love this thick, weighty book. Softcover. 8x9, 320 pages, packed with color illustrations. New. [95068]
Published at $29.95
Available for a limited time for $15.00
127. Toman, Rolf (ed.). Neoclassicism and Romanticism. Architecture, Sculpture. Painting. Drawing. Stuttgart; Konemann: 2006. Illustrated with some 900 color photographs and reproductions, this volume explores the complexities of Neoclassicism and Romanticism in architecture and art through in-depth articles by eleven scholars, and reveals how these seemingly antithetical styles are in fact closely related. Hardcover. 11x12.5, 520 pages, profusely illustrated in color and b/w; dj. New. [95061]
Publishers Promotional Price- $39.95
128. Tsuna, Masuda. Kodo Zuroku. Illustrated Book on the Smelting of Copper. Norwalk; Burndy Library: 1983. This is a facsimile edition of Masuda Tsuna's 1801 treatise on copper smelting, with its original color woodcuts by Niwa Motokuni Tokei. It is translated by Zenryu Shirakawa and edited and introduced by Cyril Stanley Smith, with a preface by Bern Dibner. This volume is from the Burndy Library of books on the history of science and technology, founded by engineer and industrialist Dibner at the Burndy Engineering Company in Norwalk, Connecticut. Softcover. 8x10.5, 96 pages, color and b/w illustrations. New. [95071]
Available for a limited time for $15.00
129. Williams, Anne D. The Jigsaw Puzzle. Piecing Together a History. New York; Berkley Books: 2004. From chaos, beauty emerges-bit by bit. Now, a jigsaw authority with a personal collection of over 8,000 that is considered one of the largest and most diverse in the world, offers the big picture on the enduringly popular, sometimes infuriating, and deeply satisfying hobby that has enthralled puzzlers worldwide for centuries. This volume discusses the jigsaw's history, which dates back to the mid-1700s, and its cultural impact on society. It examines the minds of such famous puzzlers as Queen Elizabeth II, Bill Gates, and Stephen King, and provides a lively look at what goes into the construction of jigsaw puzzles. Hardcover. 6x8.25, 250 pages, color and b/w illustrations, dj. New. [95065]
Published at $22.95
Available for a limited time for- $9.95
130. Wirtz, Rolf C. Art & Architecture of Florence. Konemann: 2005. Under the Medici family in the 15th century, such artists as Leonardo da Vinci, Botticelli and Brunelleschi turned Florence into an artistic center and awakened Italian humanism. Such was its status that Pope Bonifatius VIII believed the city should be considered a fifth element-water, earth, air, fire, and Florence. This guide takes modern visitors to such timeless destinations as the Dome of Santa Maria del Fiore, the Piazza della Signora, and the treasures of the Galleria degli Uffizi. This book is compact enough to take on a tour, but pleasingly heavy and chunky, and isnt that what we all look for in a book? Hardcover. 6x6.5, 559 pages, color and b/w illustrations, dj. New. [95066]
Publishers Promotional Price- $16.95