Catalog #304

 

RECENT ACQUISITIONS
& other Interesting Books on
ANTIQUES & the ARTS
& Related Subjects for
September-October, 2007 

catalog_304.jpg (15095 bytes)

 


1. Abbott, Lyman, et al. The House and Home. A Practical Book. New York; Charles Scribner’s Sons: 1896. An exhaustive survey of the late Victorian/Edwardian woman and her world, illustrated with a wide range of black & white and color illustrations. The color plates include views of a country house drawing room, a living room, a dinner table set for serving, a curtain designed for Tiffany & Company decorated by acid-staining, pottery & ceramics, and book covers designed by Margaret Armstrong and Alice Morse. Chapters includes Occupations for Women, Women in their Business Affairs, The Principles of Housekeeping, Society and Social Usages, The Aesthetics of Dress, Dress from a Practical Standpoint, Hygiene in the Home, The Training of Children, The Education of Women, Books and Reading, The Art of Travel, The Home Grounds, The Flower Garden, House Building, House Decoration and Furnishing, Women’s Opportunities in Town and Country, and Women’s Handiwork. Authors include Lyman Abbott, Helen Churchill Candee, Thomas Wentworth Higginson, and Kate Douglas Wiggin. 2 vols. Hardcover. 6.5”x10”, xii + 400 pages; xii + 397 pages. With 9 color plates, 9 color text illustrations, and hundreds of b/w text illustrations. Publisher’s red cloth with gilt titles, bindings with slight scuffing and a little soil, but essentially a very nice, clean set. [31199] $150.00

 

2. Addy, Sidney Oldall. A Glossary of Words Used in the Neighborhood of Sheffield including a Selection of Local Names, and Some Notices of Folk-Lore, Games, and Customs [with the] Supplement. London; The English Dialect Society: 1888 & 1891. A scholarly antiquarian work, containing a lengthy introduction describing the district, its customs, and prior works touching on such subjects. Addy began the project as a hobby, and as he became more serious was given access to other research and unpublished material, resulting in a quite comprehensive glossary. Uncommon in the trade, to say the least. Hardcover. 6”x9”, lxxx + 331 + 66 pages. Original softcovers bound into new blue cloth; light internal wear, cloth covers fine. Very nice, overall. [30259] $400.00

 

It Was as if Miami Beach Exploded-

3. [Art Deco Printing] Latest Designs in “Statue” Series of Prints [Box Tops] 1929. London; Geo. H. Harrison & Sons: 1929. A stunning catalog of fancy decorative Art Deco chocolate box tops, featuring pretty women, flowers, Deco-ish landscapes, and the British Royal Family. The colors are vibrant- yellows, blues, red, greens and lots of gold, looking like Miami Beach exploded. There are dozens of pretty young flappers and movie-starlet types in cocky hats and fanciful dresses, landscapes overflowing with parrots, flowers and lute players, Venetian and Dutch scenes, masked beauties, sailor girls and roses. There are several different portraits of the Prince of Wales, and one series with separate designs for the Prince, the Duke and Duchess of York, the Queen and King. A wonderful, frivolous catalog. Softcover. 8”x10.25”, title page + 4 section titles + 18 + 30 + 9 + 24 color plates. Light cover wear, tips thumbed, spine slanted, but the plates are fine and bright. [31252] $375.00

 

The Rough World of 19th Century Auctioneers-

4. [Auctions] Johnson, J.P. The Auctioneer’s Guide, and How to Become an Auctioneer, with Instructions on General Salesmanship and Hints to Employers. Chicago; The Charles C. Thompson Co.: 1887. Auctioneering in the 19th century, before Mr. Parke and Mr. Bernet came along, was a very different business indeed. J.P. Johnson was a master, and his instructional book makes entertaining reading as well as giving unique insight into the rough-and-tumble world of the late 19th century auctioneer. Uncommon. Hardcover. 4.5”x6.5”, 151 pages. Publisher’s mustard-colored cloth. Covers a little soiled. [31237] $150.00

 

5. [Auctions] Reasons Why the Present System of Auctions Ought to be Abolished [together with] An Examination of The Reasons Why the Present System of Auctions Ought to be Abolished as set forth by the Committee of New York Merchants, Opposed to the Auction System. New York; Printed by Alexander Ming, Jr.: 1828 [and] Boston; Beals, Homer and Co.: 1828. A pair of dueling pamphlets on the subject of auctions. The first lists 19 grievances against commercial auctions, apparently put together by a group of New York-area merchants and jobbers after a meeting at Masonic Hall in May. Among their arguments- auctions are a monopoly; the commission under which an auctioneer acts is believed to be unconstitutional; auctions give dangerous facilities for the sale of contraband goods; auctions produce all the pernicious effects of gambling; auctions tend to destroy a regard for truth, and so on. The second pamphlet contains a direct a detailed rebuttal of the arguments of the first pamphlet. Written by “A Practical Man”, who professes to be a wholesale jobber, just like the authors of the first pamphlet, he professes to be completely in sympathy with them, but somehow rips their arguments to shreds anyway. An unusual and uncommon pair of pamphlets. First title- disbound pamphlet. 5.25”x8”, 16 pages. Some soil and a little staining. Second title- disbound pamphlet. 5.25”x8.25”, 48 pages. Light discoloration, minor foxing. Last leaf with two small rub-holes causing loss of lettering in several words. [31240] $375.00

 

6. [Auctions] The Ruinous Tendency of Auctioneering, and the Necessity of Restraining It for the Benefit of the Trade, Demonstrated in a Letter to the Right Hon. Lord Bathurst, President of the Board of Trade. Published in London, re-published in New York; 1828. “The frequenters of auction-rooms change into a sort of Ishmaelites; they are not like other men, and the bad passions gain such ascendancy over them, that they are unfit for the society of other men”. A pamphlet addressed to members of the American Senate and House of Representatives- “as showing a remarkable coincidence between the evils of [auctioneering] as they formerly existed in [England], and those charged upon the same system in the numerous memorials recently presented to your Honorable Bodies from many parts of this country. This coincidence furnishes conclusive evidence that the evils complained of in this country have not resulted from any accidental cause, but are the legitimate fruits of this system, wherever it has been left without the regulation of government”. Uncommon. Disbound pamphlet. 5.25”x8”, 23 pages. Some what browned, period ownership signature written on title page. [31241] $175.00

 

Limited to 100 Copies-

7. Ballard, James F. Illustrated Catalogue and Descriptions of Ghiordes Rugs of the Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries from the Collection of James F. Ballard, St. Louis, Mo. St. Louis; The Oriental Publishing Company: 1916. Edition limited to 100 numbered and signed copies. James F. Ballard was a perfectly happy and wealthy St. Louis drug manufacturer when he bought his first oriental rug while walking down a street in New York in 1905. From there he went on to rapidly amass one of the greatest and most important private collections of oriental carpets in American history. As O’Bannon points out in an article for Oriental Rug Review (Vol.II/3), one of the things that makes the Ballard Collection unique, aside from the large number of great rugs it contained, was that it was put together with the intent that it would be donated to museums for the enjoyment and education of the public. The Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York and the St. Louis Museum of Art were the primary benefactors; in fact, the first rugs were donated to the Met. in 1922 when Ballard invited Joseph Breck to take as many as he chose. Breck took 125, which doubled the size of the Met’s collection at the time. This is the first, and rarest, catalog of rugs from the Ballard Collection, published by Ballard himself in an edition of just 100 copies and quite scarce these days. O’Bannon 1166. Hardcover. 9”x11.5”, 2 pages of text plus 36 b/w plates with tissue guards and facing descriptions; bound in old half leather and green cloth, covers somewhat worn, spine head and base chipped, leather along the top front spine hinge corroded; several old newspaper columns regarding the collection pasted to the endpapers; piece of paper pasted to and then removed from front free endpaper, just above a pasted-in photo of Ballard. [08316] $900.00

 

8. Bapst, Germain. Etudes sur L'Orfevrerie Francais au XVIIIe siecle, Les Germain, Orfevres-Sculpteurs du Roy. Paris; J. Rouam et Cie.: 1887. A scarce early study of the Germain family of silversmiths and their work in 18th century France. Hardcover. 6.5"x9.5", xxxi + 254 pages, 90 b/w illustrations; an ex-institutional copy, with the original paper covers bound into blue cloth with numbers on spine; bookplate on the newer endpapers; some wear; original covers chipped and with some soil, but few internal markings. [07206] $250.00

 

9. Benson, James W. Time and Time-Keepers. London; Robert Hardwicke: 1875. A short history of the development of clocks and watches, and survey of interesting antique and modern (Victorian) examples, by a noted clockmaker. James W. Benson had a well-known shop on Ludgate Hill in London where he made “high class” clocks and watches, and was the subject of Bundock & McLay’s 2002 book “James W. Benson of Ludgate Hill, Turret Clock Makers”. Hardcover. 5.25”x7.75”, vii + 189, line illustrations. Publisher’s blue cloth with gilt cover vignette of a man checking his watch at a sun-dial, which is also illustrated on the title page. Covers worn and somewhat soiled, spine head and base heavily chipped, spine cloth torn; hinges a bit wobbly, some internal soil, etc. A less than superlative copy. [09704] $150.00

 

10. Berger, Sidney E. The Anatomy of a Literary Hoax. New Castle; Oak Knoll Books: 1994. 300 copies printed at the Bird & Bull Press. Henry Morris of the Bird & Bull Press was printing a scholarly book on Japanese hand-made paper written by Tim Barrett, and inserted an entry for a Sesame Street children's book as a fake entry at the end of the bibliography, just to see if anyone reads bibliographies at the end of books anymore. Barrett and Sidney Berger decided to get even by forging the title page to the fictitious book, altering the date from 1971 to 1875 and getting a fellow typesetter to produce a good-looking facsimile, which they copied and send to Morris, who spent the next two years scouring two continents for a copy. A witty and fascinating tale. Softcover. 5"x9", 17 pages, tipped-in wine label, facsimile title page, sewn-in Sesame Street book and 1 tipped-in b/w plate; with the extra label laid in at the back, as called for. Fine. [31223] $40.00

 

11. Bissell, Charles S. Antique Furniture in Suffield, Connecticut, 1670-1835. Connecticut Historical Society & Suffield Historical Society: 1956. Edition limited to 750 copies. Located on the Connecticut River north of Hartford, the town of Suffield was founded in 1670 and became the home of many well-to-do farmers and merchants in the 18th century. Such communities tended to attract artisans to serve the needs of the wealthy landowners, and these artisans included many joiners/cabinetmakers. Bissell discusses the works of 72 Suffield-area cabinetmakers, and gives some biographical details. He also includes excerpts from cabinetmaker John Fitch Parsons’ account book. Not a scholarly study of the type we see published today, but a valiant mid-century attempt at it by an author who loved his antiquarian subject. You can feel his pain as he discusses the intact 18th century house, with furnishings, that was broken up and sold by the piece because nobody could afford $2500 for it... Semowich 800. Hardcover. 7.5"x11", 128 pages, 60 b/w plates; light wear; red, black & cream patterned boards. [31238] $375.00

 

12. Black, Mary & Barbara C. and Lawrence B. Holdridge. Ammi Phillips, Portrait Painter, 1788-1865. New York; Clarkson Potter: 1968. The standard reference to the life and work of this folk portrait painter, with illustrations from the comprehensive exhibition at the Museum of American Folk Art, photographs of inscriptions on the backs of some paintings, etc. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 56 pages, 3 color plates and 77 b/w illustrations, dj; a lightly worn copy in a rather soiled and spotted jacket. [31227] $85.00

 

13. Bock, Gisela Reineking von. Steinzeug. Koln; Kunstgewerbemuseum der Stadt Koln: 1986. A wonderfully illustrated study of German stoneware jugs, pitchers, plates, mugs, bowls and other wares. The text is in German, but the catalog is also extensively illustrated, so that’s not too much of a problem. Also includes an incredibly detailed (and very Germanic) bibliography. Hardcover. 7”x9.5”, 466 pages with 875+ b/w illustrations and 16 color plates, plus 52 b/w plates; dj; light wear. [31266] $125.00

 

14. Bolton, Theodore. Early American Portrait Draughtsmen in Crayons. New York; Frederic Fairchild Sherman: 1923. Edition limited to 325 copies. A pioneering study, which is another way of saying that subsequent research has disproved some of Bolton’s conclusions. Bolton identified works by more than 100 American artists working before 1860, and cross-indexes by sitter. The publisher, Frederic Fairchild Sherman (1874-1940), was a well-heeled collector and the editor-publisher of 'Art in America', who also published beautifully-printed, extremely limited edition studies of American art and artists in the 19-teens, 20s and 30s. Hardcover. 6.5”x9.5”, xii + 111 pages, plus 13 b/w plates; title page printed in red and black; light wear, tips bumped, but a very nice copy. [09677] $150.00

 

15. [Boston] Report of the Board of Metropolitan Park Commissioners. January, 1894. Boston; Wright & Potter: 1894. A short interim report, written by Charles Francis Adams, H.S. Carruth, and others, submitted the year after the Committee had been formed, and after they had purchased the land for the Blue Hills and Middlesex Fells Reservation. The architect in charge of the projects was Charles Eliot. Not illustrated, as the first (1893) report had been, but considerably scarcer. Softcover. 6”x9”, 16 pages. Light cover wear and a few minute chips. [31214] $75.00

 

16. Breck, Joseph. The Metropolitan Museum of Art. The Collection of Sculptures by Auguste Rodin. New York; MMA: 1913. 1000 copies printed. A reissue of material originally contained in the Met’s ‘Bulletin’, with additional text in the form of “extracts from an essay on Auguste Rodin and his French critics reprinted from the Edinburgh Review”. Softcover. 5.75”x8.75”, 44 pages, b/w illustrations. Some soil and wear, especially around the edges, spine base slightly torn. A few pencil notes. Rather fragile. [31251] $50.00

 

Superb Italian High-style Cabinetry and Woodwork-

17. Cima, Giuseppe. L’Addobbatore Moderno... Milan; Giocondo Regazzoni: (1843). A volume illustrating superb Italian high-style cabinetry and woodwork, much of it obviously influenced by Gothic, Regency, Rococo, Empire and Revivalist styles, with a little Chinoiserie thrown in as well. This was originally Part 3 (“C”) of a six-volume set illustrating designs for Italian decorators, which included volumes devoted to textiles, furniture; wood-work, including furniture (our volume), metalwork, carriages, and silver & bronze work. Complete sets are rare and even individual volumes are difficult to find; the only other example of any volume of this title I could locate that is now being offered in the trade is a complete set with hand-colored plates, priced slightly over $17,000. This single volume features woodwork, including a selection of elaborate doors and surrounds; plant stands; gothic and other bookshelves; garden furniture; an elaborate garden swing; circular stairs; paneled walls; gates; library furniture and fittings; door and entrance curtains; shop fronts and display windows; desk/bookcase; a pulpit; confessional booth; pipe organ surround; benches; paneled ceilings; a coffeehouse for a park or garden; organ case; predella; wall sconces; pharmacy interior; and more. Hardcover. 8.5”x11”, lithographed title page and 50 lithographed plates; bound in period red pebbled boards with a leather spine with raised bands and gilt rules; covers somewhat worn and soiled, endpapers worn, plates with some minor foxing and soil. As noted, a single volume, complete in itself, from a rare six-volume set. [30622] $750.00

 

18. Clark, Robert Judson (ed.). Aspects of the Arts and Crafts Movement in America. Princeton; Record of the Art Museum: Vol.34, No.2. 1975. Although similar in title to an exhibition catalog edited by Clark a few years earlier, the material here is entirely different. Essays include “The Arts and Crafts: Reactionary or Progressive?” by Edgar Kauffman, Jr.; “Glass as Ornament: from Richardson to Wright” by Robert Koch; “American Ceramics and International Styles”; “The Arts and Crafts Movement as a Social Movement”; “Christian Herter and the Cult of Japan”; and “Observations on Style and Society in the Arts and Crafts Movement”. Uncommon. Softcover. 8.5”x11”, 43 pages, b/w illustrations. Light soil, spine lightly faded. [31264] $125.00

 

19. Clarke, Hermann F. John Hull, A Builder of the Bay Colony. Wolfeboro; A.W. Pollock & Co.:1993. A fine facsimile of the 1940 limited edition. The fourth and final volume in a series of works on 17th century American silversmiths. John Hull, with his friend and partner Robert Sanderson, was the earliest documented silversmith working in the American colonies. Hull had emigrated from England in 1635 and settled in Boston, quickly becoming a noted artisan. In 1652 he was appointed to make new coins for Massachusetts to replace the old "clipped" coinage. Hardcover. 8"x10", 221 pages, plus 16 b/w plates. A fine copy. [95001] $65.00

 

20. Clement, Arthur & Edith Bishop. The Pottery and Porcelain of New Jersey, 1688-1900. Newark Museum: 1947. "Catalog from an exhibition which demonstrated the new material discovered after the 1915 exhibition... the essay and careful catalog notes are by Arthur Clement and Edith Bishop. Redware, stoneware, and porcelain are included" (Strong). Many of the pieces were from the Newark Museum, but others were lent by other institutions and individuals. Softcover. 6"x9", 100 pages, 52 b/w illustrations including 6 of marks; some wear, a little soil. [31272] $125.00

 

21. Cocks, Dorothy. The Pewter Collection of the New Canaan Historical Society. New Canaan Historical Society: 1967. A short history of the collection, and catalog of an exhibition. Softcover. 6”x9”, 24 pages, 14 b/w illustrations. Light soil and wear. [31245] $35.00

 

22. Cohen, Aaron. [Catalog] Antiques and all the name implies. Kingston, New York; Aaron Cohen: June, 1926. An interesting trade list/mail catalog issued by a Kingston, New York antique dealer, with hundreds of single line, priced listings for furniture, clocks, lamps, glass, country accessories and prints. Softcover. 4”x9”. Cover also serves as mailer, with handwritten address and stamp. Some soil and wear, old fold line. [31247] $35.00

 

23. Copeland, Robert. Spode’s Willow Pattern & other designs after the Chinese. New York; Rizzoli: 1980. “The author draws on unpublished sources, particularly from the archives of the Spode Company”. Hardcover. 7.5”x10”, 182 pages, several color plates and many b/w illustrations, dj; light wear. [31269] $40.00

 

24. Crane, Lucy. Art and the Formation of Taste. Six Lectures. Boston & New York; Educational Publishing Co.: 1889. Six lectures on form and color in the decorative and fine arts. Lucy Crane was Walter Crane’s sister, and a noted figure in the Arts & Crafts and Aesthetic movements. Hardcover. 4.25”x6.75”, viii + 198 pages, 9 b/w illustrations. Cloth spine with paper-covered boards printed in imitation wood grain. Covers a little scuffed, front endpaper neatly detached but present. Paper a bit age-browned. [31208] $40.00

 

25. Cummings, Abbott Lowell. Bed Hangings. A Treatise on Fabrics and Styles in the Curtaining of Beds 1650-1850. Boston; SPNEA: 1961. A very well thought of and valuable study, based on a 1960 seminar on 18th and early 19th century bed hangings. Softcover. 6”x9”, 60 pages, b/w illustrations; light wear. Noted Connecticut antique dealer Lillian Blankley Cogan’s copy, with her ownership signature. [31249] $40.00

 

26. [Curry Collection] Grueby Pottery. A New England Arts and Crafts Venture. The William Curry Collection. Hanover; Hood Museum of Art: 1994. A short catalog to the exhibition of an important collection of Grueby, with illustrations of selected examples. Includes a Preface by Timothy Rub, “Grueby Pottery: A Personal View” by William P. Curry, “William H. Grueby and the Arts and Crafts Movement: The William Curry Collection” and a checklist of the exhibition, both by Susan J. Montgomery. Softcover. 8.5”x11”, 40 pages, 5 b/w illustrations and 9 color plates. Marks. Light wear, small owner’s stamp on copyright page. [31230] $150.00

 

With Cutten’s Handwritten Notes-

27. Cutten, George Barton. The Silversmiths of Utica. Hamilton: 1936. Limited to 257 signed copies. The story of Utica silversmiths is primarily a story of spoon-makers, but George Barton Cutten researches it with his usual thoroughness and tells it with his usual flair. Hardcover. 6"x10", 67 pages, 5 tipped-in b/w plates. A unique copy, bound in plain grey boards (unlike most copies), with the bookplate of the Cutten Silver Collection at Colgate University, and with many additions in Cutten's hand, some running to a full page. There are also half a dozen small rubbings of silver marks on slips of paper laid in loosely. [08286] $400.00

 

28. Dalton, O.M. The Treasure of the Oxus with other examples of Early Oriental Metal-Work. London; The Trustees of the British Museum: 1964. 3rd. edition. The first edition of this important work was published in 1905, and featured the ”Oxus Treasure”, a horde of ancient Achaemenid silver and gold which had been discovered in the 1870s. The second, expanded edition, published in 1926 added a substantial quantity of early Iranian, mostly Sassanian, gold and silverwork from the Museum’s collections, which was all carefully described. That edition also featured Dalton’s “masterly” introductory essay placing the collection into the context of Achaemenid art and history. This third edition retains Dalton’s text, with a few minor additions and corrections, but features a completely new set of photographs, making it the preferred and definitive edition of the catalog. Hardcover. 8.5”x11”, lxxvi + 75 pages, plus 41 b/w plates; dj; bibliography; a nice, clean copy. [08050] $250.00

 

29. Davis, Carol Beery. Songs of the Totem. Juneau; Empire Printing Company: 1939. The author worked with the Tlingit in southeast Alaska to record and preserve their traditional songs which are described and transcribed here. Softcover. 6”x9”, 48 pages, b/w illustrations. Light wear, a little soil, cover slightly sunned. [31232] $35.00

 

30. [Deerfield] 1909. Catalogue of Exhibition Embroideries, Metal Work and Old-Time Embroideries. Old Deerfield: 1909. A simple exhibition catalog of embroideries and other craft work done in antique styles (and a few old examples). Includes an exhibit of the Deerfield Society of Blue and White Needlework, designed by Ellen Miller and Margaret C. Whiting and “wrought by Members of the Society”, woven fabrics by Luanna Thorn, a loan collection of samplers and beaded bags, Canadian sashes loaned by Edith Watt of Montreal, and work in metal and leather designed and executed by Agnes Wynne. Scarce. Softcover. 5”x7.5”, 8 pages. Light wear, a little soil, several pencil notes. With a loose card for the exhibition. [31211] $60.00

 

31. Dinet, E[tienne]. Les Fleaux de la Peinture Moyens de les Combattre. Paris; Henri Laurens: 1926. An expanded version of a book first published in 1904. Etienne Dinet [1861-1929] was a noted Orientalist painter who divided his time between France and Algeria and converted to Islam in 1913. Though of academic background and a fairly prolific author, this is his only work which examine the historical technical details of painting, especially such things as the aspects of colors and their preparation, varnishes, drying agents, crackling, restorations, and related topics. Softcover. 6.5”x10”, iv + 136 pages, 8 b/w plates. Covers and text lightly browned, a little wear, rear cover detached but present. [31216] $75.00

 

32. Doty, Robert M. By Good Hands. New Hampshire Folk Art. Manchester; Currier Gallery of Art: 1989. A loan exhibition of 17th-20th century work, mostly paintings and works on paper, including portraits, mourning pictures, landscapes, family records, etc.; there were also examples of folk sculpture, carved and painted signs, wall paintings, decoys, and more. Softcover. 8.5”x10”, 122 pages, color and b/w illustrations; bibliography; light wear; a nice copy. [08016] $40.00

 

An Important and Uncommon Color Theory Study-

33. Eastlake, Charles Lock. Goethe’s Theory of Colours; Translated from the German: with Notes by Charles Lock Eastlake. London; John Murray: 1840. An exceptionally important book in the literature of color theory. Goethe’s work, published in Germany in 1810 and translated here by the indefatigable Eastlake, remains a source of controversy today- critics point out that technically Goethe was, after all, wrong, while supporters reply that his work was more observational than scientific and he makes many truthful observations about our perception of color. Among those influenced by the book were such disparate artists as J.M.W. Turner and Wassily Kandinsky. The original 1810 and 1840 editions have become quite uncommon. Hardcover. 5.5”x8.75”, xlviii + 423 pages + 4 plates (3 hand-tinted) plus a 16 page publisher’s catalog. Ex-library, rebound in neat green buckram. Title page with corner missing, not affecting he lettering. Some marginal pencil notes, partially shaved off by the binder. Overall a neat, tight, good copy with few marks or problems. [31221] $750.00

 

An Important Virginia Directory -

34. Ellyson, M. The Richmond Directory and Business Advertiser for 1856. Richmond; H.K. Ellyson, Printer: 1856. A complete listing of Richmond, Virginia inhabitants and businesses with their addresses and professions. It also features many pages of advertisements. Hardcover. 5”x7.5”, ii + 1-36, 45-278 pages, some line-illustrated advertisements. Publisher’s embossed brown cloth with gilt titles. Ex-library with spine label, stamps, and perforation on the title page. Lacks advertising leaves 5/6, 21/22, 31/32, 75/76, and with large portions torn from advertising leaves 11/12, 15/16, 273/274, with significant loss. The pagination is also a bit odd- the first free leaf is the printed page titled “Index of Advertisements”, which is an integral sheet with the paste down; but the other side of this first page, also listing advertisers, is numbered “iv”. The leaves then run 1-36, all advertisements, followed by the title page leaf (which has been remounted) and the Preface leaf, followed by leaf 49/50. Though there might be advertising pages missing, there are no advertisements listed in the index for pages 37-44, and no other prefatory matter appears to be missing. Despite the condition, a rather scarce and desirable antebellum southern directory. [31224] $600.00

 

A Very Early and Uncommon American Silver Book-

35. Elwell, N[ewton] W. Colonial Silverware of the 17th and 18th Centuries. Comprising Solid Sets, Small Wares, Candelabras, Communion Service, etc. Boston; Geo. H. Polley & Co.: 1899. One of the earliest studies of American silver, and probably the earliest study to publish photos of American silver. Preceded by Buck, but then Buck was not wholly devoted to American silver. Of course, to be honest, this is not wholly devoted to American silver either, with English examples creeping in here and there. If we are going in this direction, it’s not all 17th and 18th century either, but the intent at least was there. The plates mainly illustrate multiple pieces, identified by where they were photographed, such as "elaborate silver ware from Baltimore, Maryland", “Odd Silver Sugar Bowls, for Lump Sugar, from Maryland”, and so on. Localities are much more likely, therefore, to relate to where the silver was at the time the photos were taken (mainly in private homes) rather than where it was made. There are some pieces with histories -silver known to have been owned by a certain person, several identified sets of church plate, etc. In 1896 Elwell had published a study of Colonial American furniture, and in 1897 he produced a companion volume of furniture and interiors of Colonial Maryland and Virginia, both of which used the same format as this book. All three books are scarce. Hardcover. 13"x17.5", title page + 1 page of photo listings plus 74 b/w illustrations on 40 plates; ex-library, bound in old cloth with taped spine and tips, bookplate, some cover wear and soil; a little soil on the plates. [31266] $875.00

 

And Another-

36. Ensko, Robert. Makers of Early American Silver. New York; Robert Ensko: 1915. A very early study, predating even French's "Walpole List" by two years. Robert Ensko was a New York silver dealer, as was his son Stephen G.C. Ensko, who would eventually publish three more books on American silversmiths and their marks, dubbed "Ensko 1" (1927); Ensko 2 (1937) and Ensko 3" (1948); (an "Ensko 4" was published posthumously several years ago). This book thus precedes "Ensko 1" by some 12 years. In this work Ensko was attempting to list known and unknown makers of American silver, their locality and working dates. He lists marks where they are known, and only concedes the honor of being the first book of marks of American silversmiths to French because Ensko does not actually picture reproductions of the marks themselves, but simply lists them. He also includes several lists of unknown marks, including a group of pieces from the Clearwater Collection, and asks the readers to send him any information they might have. An exceedingly interesting seminal study of American silversmiths. Scarce. Hardcover. 7.5"x9", 46 pages, silver gilt stamped mustard-colored cloth covers; covers with some fading, a little soil, wear at tips, etc.; endpapers with light spotting around the margins. [31277] $350.00

 

37. Evan-Thomas, Owen. Domestic Utensils of Wood, XVIth to XIXth Century. A Short History of Wooden Articles in Domestic Use from the Sixteenth to the middle of the Nineteenth Century. London; Owen Evan-Thomas Ltd.: 1932. The very elegant original edition of this classic work. Evan-Thomas illustrates and describes a vast array of woodenware and treen used for drinking, eating, cooking, smoking, knitting and needlework. Included are cups, bowls, tankards, platters, trenchers, mortars, moulds, coffee & spice mills, tobacco implements and pipes, snuff boxes, salt cellars, spoons and ladles, nutcrackers, stay busks, knitting sheaths, lace bobbins, and much, much more! The full-page plates are of excellent quality. An indispensable book for anyone interested in the subject. Hardcover. 9"x11.25", ix + 178 pages, frontispiece and 69 b/w plates, a nice copy with a slightly faded spine. [31280] $150.00

 

38. Exhibition of Early American Paintings, Miniatures and Silver Assembled by the Washington Loan Exhibition Committee. Washington; National Gallery of Art: 1925. The catalog of an early loan exhibition of American works. The introduction to the silver was written by Elizabeth Benton of the Boston Museum of Fine Arts. Members of the Committee on Silver included Hollis French and Luke Vincent Lockwood. The silver was categorized into New England wares; New York; Philadelphia, Baltimore, Annapolis & Washington, and Anonymous makers. Softcover. 5.5"x8.5", 107 pages, plus 15 b/w plates; covers somewhat worn, a little soil, spine split in a few places; a delicate catalog. [08807] $100.00

 

39. Exhibition of Old Silver Owned in Worcester County. Worcester Art Museum: 1915. The catalog to a loan exhibition that ran from June 15th to September 15th, 1915. The catalog lists 114 pieces from the (larger) exhibition that were made in America before 1800. The catalog entries are brief, listing the mark, a brief description, and the original ownershiip if known, or inscriptions. The illustrations are reminiscent of those in the Boston MFA 1911 catalog- well-lit photos of groups of a dozen or so pieces. A short catalog, but elegantly got up and presented. Early and very uncommon. Softcover. 6"x9", 17 pages plus 4 b/w plates with tissue guards; ex-institutional with bookplate, number on lower cover corner, and embossures on most pages; cleaner and nicer than that makes it sound. [09499] $125.00

 

A Scarce and Superb Hair-Work Design Book-

40. Florentin, P. Album de Dessins en Cheveux. Repertoire de P. Florentin, Artiste-Brevete, Professeur de Dessins en Cheveux. Paris, no date, but late 1870s. A superb French Victorian design album of hair-work, including jewelry, memorial items, chains and very elaborate vignettes- sometimes it’s not even completely clear how hair works into the design. A large percentage of the designs are for memorial and mourning items. Very uncommon. Hardcover. 11”x13”, 20 lithographed leaves, 2 tinted with gold. Original pebbled cloth with gilt title, marbled endpapers. Covers lightly worn, light scattered foxing. Some internal pencil notes, and the endpaper has the ink inscription- “Album Travaiit Artistique en Cheveux -Fusil - rue Eugene Vignal 2, Orleans”. On the title leaf the printed name ‘Florentin’ has a small piece of paper pasted over it with ‘Fusil’ written in ink. [31242] $3,500.00

 

41. Flynt, Henry N. To Collect or Not to Collect. Notes About Old Deerfield and Its Collections. Reprinted from the 1963 Walpole Society Note Book. Henry Flynt grew up 30 miles from Deerfield and knew it as a boy. As an adult he rebuilt it and made it the institution we know today. An intriguing and thoughtful essay. Softcover. 6.25"x9.25", 18 pages, b/w illustrations; light wear; a nice copy. Inscribed to a friend for Christmas by Helen Flynt on the title page. [31235] $60.00

 

42. [French Polishing] The Art of French Polishing. Explaining the Process from the First to the Last Stage. Colchester; W. Wiles, printer: no date. Probably ca.1890-1900. A short pamphlet explaining the basics. Uncommon. Softcover. 3.5”x4.75”, 8 pages. Covers with some soil, creased. [31195] $50.00

 

43. [French Polishing] The French Polisher’s Manual. By a French Polisher. London; E. & F.N. Spon Ltd.: 1921. New impression. A complete concise guide with the techniques, materials and problems explained. As the author points out, the theory is simple -it’s the practice that’s difficult. Softcover. 5.25”x6.5”, 31 pages, plus 2 pages of publisher’s listings. Covers with some soil, tips thumbed, slight crease, minor chip. Text somewhat browned. [31194] $75.00

 

44. Gere, Charlotte. American & European Jewelry 1830-1914. New York; Crown Publishers: 1975. A key reference work on 19th and early 20th century jewelry from the close of the French Revolution to the start of WWI. Included are biographies of 120 jewelers and designers, as well as a discussion of changing styles, materials, fashions, marks, and 64 color and 150 b/w illustrations. A standard book on the subject. Hardcover. 7.5"x10", 240 pages, 64 color and 150 b/w illustrations, dj; glossary, bibliography. Light wear. [08216] $125.00

 

Inscribed by the Founder of the U.S. Naval Observatory to the First Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution-

45. Gilliss, Lt. J.M. The U.S. Naval Astronomical Expedition to the Southern Hemisphere, during the years 1849-'50-'51-'52. Washington; A.O.P. Nicholson: 1855. The purpose of this expedition, as the title suggests, was to take observations of Mars and Venus, but just as important was the extensive exploration the party performed in the cities and countrysides of Chile and Argentina. Gilliss includes notes on the geography, climate, government, society, mineral and agricultural resources, and flora and fauna of the area, and these beautifully and copiously illustrated volumes include 15 spectacular ornithological plates as well as a rather extraordinary 69 inch folding, partly-colored panorama of Santa Lucia. Gilliss is more famous in astronomical circles than natural history circles these days, as he founded the U.S. Naval Observatory, securing Congressional funding for the project in 1842, and later traveling to Europe to buy instruments, and also purchasing the books which became the core of the Observatory's library. He served as its Superintendent from 1861 until his death in 1865. Volume 1 of this set is inscribed in ink on the title page- “Prof. Joseph Henry, with regards of The author”, and then has a penciled note in a different hand- “?.M. Strong from Joseph Henry -Washington” Joseph Henry (1797-1878) is considered by many to have been the foremost American scientist of the 19th century. Largely self-taught, Henry never graduated university, but eventually became the leading experimental physicist in the United States. In 1846 he was named first Secretary of the newly-established Smithsonian Institution, and he was also a founding member and President of the National Academy of Science. As Secretary of the Smithsonian, Henry’s keen interest in meteorology led him to set up an official network of weather observers which laid the foundations for the National Weather Service. Among his other achievements were the discovery of electromagnetic self-induction and the construction of the first working telegraph. A superlative association copy of a lovely and important set. 2 volumes. Hardcover. 9"x12". Volume 1: xiii + 556 pages, plus a 69" panoramic folding view of Santa Lucia, 3 folding maps, 1 single-page map, 3 single-page plans, 5 lithographed plates and a brilliant chromolithographed plate of an Araucanian chief; Volume 2: x + 300 pages, plus 1 single-page map; one folding map (discolored along the folds); 3 chromolithographed plates of Indian antiquities; 15 chromolithographed plates of birds, 15 lithographed plates of fish and other animals, and 2 lithographed plates of fossils; some woodcuts in the text. Both volumes bound in period quarter calf with marbled boards; covers worn and scuffed, hinges of Vol. 2 cracked on the outside and taped inside; pp. 183/4 misbound after pp.178; a little soil here and there, but except for the map (noted) the plates are clean and nice. [09650] $1,250.00

 

46. Godden, Geoffrey A. Stevensgraphs and other Victorian silk pictures. London; Barrie & Jenkins: 1971. A massive, definitive reference on this Victorian conceit. Godden examines different types of Stevensgraphs, their care and collection, the history of their manufacture, etc. The text is copiously illustrated. The best work on the subject. Hardcover. 8.5"x9.5", 492 pages, stuffed full of b/w illustrations and with 12 color plates; dj. A nice copy in a somewhat worn jacket. [30399] $250.00

 

47. Gunn, S.W.A. Haida Totems in Wood and Argillite. Vancouver; Whiterocks Publications: 1967. A short, well-illustrated survey of Haida totem poles and their symbolism. Part of the author’s ‘Totem Pole’ series. Softcover. 24 pages, b/w illustrations. Light wear, a nice copy. [31231] $20.00

 

48. Hanks, David (ed.). Victorian Gothic & Renaissance Revival Furniture. Two Victorian Pattern Books Published by Henry Carey Baird. Philadelphia; Athenaeum Library of Nineteenth Century America: 1977. Edition limited to 1000 copies. A facsimile of two very rare 1868 American furniture pattern books- ‘Gothic Album for Cabinet Makers’ and ‘Cabinet Maker’s Album of Furniture’, with a useful and informative introduction by David Hanks. Hardcover. 11.5”x9”, [8] + ii pages plus 23 b/w plates, plus ii pages plus 48 b/w plates; dj; jacket with a small gash. [08606] $250.00

 

49. Hayward, J.F. Virtuoso Goldsmiths and the Triumph of Mannerism, 1540-1620. London; Sotheby Parke Bernet: 1976. "This scholarly study examines the art of the Mannerist goldsmith in Europe in a degree of detail not hitherto attempted in any language. The fifteen chapters discuss source material, the nature of patronage, guild regulations, methods of production, sources of design, the influence of the Classical Renaissance on style in goldsmiths work, the effect of this taste in the countries of Western Europe, the nature of Mannerism and the consequences of the decay of the Renaissance aesthetic ideal, Mannerist goldsmiths work in Europe examined country by country, (and) the work of the goldsmith in base metal, with particular reference to arms and armor". Hardcover, 10"x13.5", 751 pages, 740 b/w and 24 color illustrations, light wear. [31276] $150.00

 

50. [Hearn Collection] Collection of Watches loaned to The Metropolitan Museum of Art of the city of New York by Mrs. George A. Hearn. Privately printed: 1907. A catalog of beautiful French, Swiss, Austrian and English watches of the 18th and 19th centuries. Card covers. 7”x9.5”, 34 pages plus 10 b/w plates illustrating 54 watches. Covers somewhat worn, with a chip off the bottom corner, tape residue in the top corner, cracking and roughness along the spine and a big chip at the base of the spine. [31282] $40.00

 

51. Hess, Catherine. Italian Maiolica. Catalogue of the Collections. Malibu; J. Paul Getty Museum: 1988. What can one say? The Getty museum has a superb collection of early Italian maiolica, which was almost all acquired in 1984 as the result of the purchase of a single, magnificent private collection. "Maiolica has many joys, as collectors have always known. It is the art of transformation -an almost alchemical conjuring of glistening solid form and vivid color out of ordinary elements" (John Walsh writing in the Foreword). A nicely presented and beautifully illustrated catalog. Hardcover. 9"x12", 127 pages, color and b/w illustrations, dj. A fine copy. [31262] $100.00

 

A Standard and Much Sought-After Reference-

52. Hewitt, Benjamin A., Patricia E. Kane & Gerald W.R. Ward. The Work of Many Hands, Card Tables in Federal America 1790-1820. New Haven; Yale University Art Gallery: 1982. A standard and much sought-after reference. Ames & Ward note: "This catalogue presents a detailed examination of the card table...based on Hewitt's statistical analysis of 176 characteristics of each of some 400 surviving tables, the catalogue provides new information about the design and construction of tables from twelve regional centers of, and establishes norms for, the attribution of federal-period objects...The book contains a lengthy essay by Hewitt; detailed entries, prepared by Hewitt and Barbara McLean Ward, on 56 of the tables included in the study; basic information on the 374 tables in the study; numerous line drawings of construction; illustrations, many in color, of the 151 varieties of patterned and pictorial inlay found on the tables in the study; an essay on the role of price and design books by Kane; and some observations on the role of card playing by Gerald Ward. The culmination of a decade of research by Hewitt, this publication marked the first time that a scientific method of connoisseurship was applied to the study of American furniture on this scale and suggests a methodology - rigorous and precise - that can be applied to other large, homogeneous groups of objects". Softcover. 9"x10.5", 198 pages, b/w and some color illustrations; a little wear, just a little soil, tips lightly thumbed, slight lower corner crease, half-title with a few minor spots, but overall a nice copy. [31285] $875.00

 

53. Hobbes, James B. The Picture Collector’s Manual, Adapted to the Professional Man, and the Amateur; being a Dictionary of Painters containing fifteen hundred more names than any other work, together with an Alphabetical Arrangement of the Scholars, imitators, and copyists of the various masters. London; T. & W. Boone: 1849. An important early art dictionary, the most unusual features of which were contained in Volume 2, which consists of an extensive biographical dictionary of masters followed by notes on their imitators, students and followers. This is followed by a list of picture subjects, such as Allegory, Ancient History, Candlelight Pieces, Landscapes, River Views, etc., with lists of those artists who specialized in them. 2 vols. Hardcover. 6”x9”, xxii + 508 and iv + 640 pages. Publisher’s brown embossed cloth with gilt spine titles. Spines lightly sunned, covers with some soil, contents fine and bright. [31215] $200.00

 

54. Ingolfsrud, Elizabeth. All About Ontario Beds. Toronto; The House of Grant: 1975. A guide to 19th century, mostly Victorian era, beds in Ontario. The descriptions and discussion of provenance and variations make some interesting points. Softcover. 6”x9”, 63 pages, b/w illustrations; light soil. [09869] $25.00

 

55. Jarves, James Jackson. Italian Sights and Papal Principles, seen through American Spectacles. New York; Harper & Brothers: 1856. James Jackson Jarves was a Boston art critic who established Honolulu’s first newspaper, was the first American to write a scholarly book on the arts of Japan, gave great portions of his collections to New York’s Metropolitan Museum and Yale, and was made a Knight of the Order of the Crown of Italy for his art exhibition-related work there. Here, in one of his less common books, Jarves provides a detailed and amusing account of life in Italy as an American art tourist. Hardcover. 5.5”x7.5”, 382 pages, 75 wood-engraved illustrations. Publisher’s blindstamped brown cloth with gilt spine title. Title faded, spine head slightly chipped, light cover wear, endpapers discolored, but overall a nice, tight, clean copy. [31212] $125.00

 

56. Jobe, Brock. Portsmouth Furniture. Masterworks from the New Hampshire Seacoast. Hanover; University Press of New England/ SPNEA: 1993. An important work, based in part upon an exhibition but, as Jobe notes- "The book is more comprehensive than the exhibition, including furniture dating from as early as 1675 and extends beyond a simple cataloguing of the salient characteristics of the objects to tell the story of the development of Portsmouth furniture. Both the ornate and the ordinary are represented, though the former predominate. Three essays provide an overview of the historical and architectural scene and the business of making furniture in Portsmouth. The appendices include a checklist of Portsmouth-area craftsmen, which is the most comprehensive list published to date, as well as the checklist of branded furniture". Contributors included: Diane Carlberg Ehrenpreis, James L. Garvin, Anne Rogers Haley, Brock Jobe, Myrna Kaye, Johanna McBrien, Kevin Nicholson, Richard C. Nylander, Elizabeth Redmond, Kevin Shupe, Robert Trent, Gerald W.R. Ward and Philip Zea. Hardcover. 9"x12.5", 454 pages, color and b/w illustrations, dj; near fine. [30832] $850.00

57. As above, the Softcover edition. Near fine. [08769] $600.00

 

58. John, W.D. & Warren Baker. Old English Lustre Pottery. Newport Mon: R.H. Johns Ltd.: 1962. Revised edition. This work remains one of the definitive references on English lustreware, and a beautiful book. The authors cover the technology and origin of lustrewares, and then move on to English manufactories including Spode, Wedgwood, Wood, other Staffordshire potters, Swansea, Sunderland, Newcastle, Herculaneum and more. There is also a chapter on American views on lustrewares. Hardcover. 9"x12", 132 pages, plus 27 color and 68 b/w plates; a near fine copy. [31270] $250.00

 

59. Joy, Edward. English Furniture 1800-1851. London; Sotheby Parke Bernet Publications/Ward Lock Limited: 1977. "The half century from 1800 to 1851 was one of the most important and influential periods of design and development in the history of English furniture. At the start of the 19th century the influence of Hepplewhite and Sheraton was at its height and the next fifty years say the flowering of the Regency style, the Classical and Gothic revivals and the evolution of Victorian taste culminating in the Great Exhibition of 1851". Hardcover. 9"x10", 318 pages, 8 color plates and 400 b/w illustrations, dj; a near fine copy in a lightly worn jacket. [31287] $100.00

 

60. Kennedy Galleries. Age of the Revolution and Early Republic in Fine and Decorative Arts: 1750-1824. New York; Kennedy Galleries & Israel Sack, Inc.: 1977. A joint exhibition of paintings, prints, furniture, silver and other decorative accessories. This must have been quite something to see. The catalog includes good b/w photographs and descriptions of the items. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 95 pages, b/w illustrations; light cover wear. [31286] $75.00

 

61. Kingsbury, Benjamin. A Treatise on Razors; in which the Weight, Shape and Temper of a Razor, the means of keeping it in order, and the manner of using it, are particularly considered; and in which it is intended to convey a knowledge of all that is necessary on this subject. London; W. Blackader: 1802. 3rd edition. Kingsbury was in the trade himself, and apparently at least a little controversy ensued after he first published this pamphlet in late 1797- "I could wish to reflect on the number of contradictory opinions... I wish them to consider the many unpleasant feelings they have experienced, the many bitter complaints they have uttered, in consequence of bad razors". The pamphlet was republished several times, but all editions are scarce. Softcover. 5.5"x9", 44 pages, with an advertisement for Kingsbury's retail and wholesale razor and shaving shop on St. James Street on the rear cover; a little soil and chipping at the extremities, a few page corners folded; the spine has split and is coming away for about 3.5" inches from the bottom. Overall a nice copy in the original, unsophisticated state. [31283] $500.00

 

62. Krogt, Peter van der. Old Globes in the Netherlands. A Catalogue of Terrestrial and Celestial Globes Made Prior to 1850 and Preserved in Dutch Collections. Utrecht; HES Uitgevers: 1984. A valuable survey and description of pre-1850 globes in the Netherlands, carried out over a period of several years. The catalog is arranged by maker/publisher, and includes much information on these individuals and firms as well as the globes themselves. Hardcover. 7"x10", 290 pages, many b/w and some color illustrations, dj; bibliography; a fine copy in a fine jacket. [09523] $100.00

 

Uncommon and Weird-

63. Lair, Pierre-Aime. Essai sur les Combustions Humaines, produits par un long abus des liqueurs spiritueuses. Paris; Chez Gabon: 1800. An early discussion of Spontaneous Human Combustion, citing various cases such as that of the Countess Bandi. Lair appears to have drawn much of his material from period journals such as the Annual Register and the Memoirs of the Royal Society; he also quotes from Le Cat. He supports the then-prevalent view that the phenomena was linked to excessive, prolonged alcohol abuse. There was another edition in 1823. Scarce in the marketplace. Softcover. 4.5"x7", 100 pages, bound in newer plain paper covers; a nice, clean, wide-margined copy in a new clamshell case. [31278] $1,200.00

 

64. Lathrop, Elise. Historic House of Early America. New York; Tudor Publishing: 1936. 3rd prtg. One of the earliest and still most-loved surveys of American colonial houses and their interiors. Hardcover. 8.5”x11”, xv + 464 pages, many b/w plates. Covers lightly scuffed, else a nice copy. [31250] $35.00

 

65. Lemos, Pedro J. Art Ages. Worcester; School Arts Magazine: 1929. Pedro J. Lemos (1882-1954) was an artist and educator, Director of the Stanford University Museum of Fine Arts, editor of The School Arts Magazine, and author of “Applied Art”. In this charming portfolio he divides art history into ten periods- Egyptian, Assyrian, Grecian, Roman, Byzantine, Romanesque, Saracenic, Gothic, Renaissance and Georgian/Early American, and devotes 4 illustrated plates to each- the first plate in each section being a reproduction of one of his Deco-esque color woodcuts showing a period scene, the next three plates showing costume, architectural details, and objects of the period. Altogether a beautiful Art Deco design book. Portfolio. 10.25”x14”, card portfolio enclosing a text sheet that folds to become six pages, plus 10 color and 30 b/w loose plates. A few plates with some minor marginal smudges, covers a bit scuffed, cloth portfolio ties perished. [31243] $250.00

 

Inscribed by Peter Lindbergh to Veronica Hearst-

66. Lindbergh, Peter. Peter Lindbergh. Images of Women. Munich; Schirmer/Mosel: 1997. A huge book, the first comprehensive retrospective of Lindbergh’s work of the prior decade. Lindbergh, one of the leading international fashion photographers of our time, is known as “the man who adores women” for his perceptive and sympathetic photographic style. This copy is inscribed by Lindbergh to socialite and high-power fashionista Veronica Hearst, widow of publishing tycoon Randolph Hearst, and stepmother of Patty Hearst. An iconic figure in the world of couture, Veronica Hearst is, according to an article in the July, 2006 issue of Harper's Bazaar "Known for her remarkable collection of haute couture...She sends many of her most impressive designs to the Costume Institute at the Metropolitan Museum. 'She understands that couture is an art,' says Harold Koda, head of the institute...'Everybody has art, in some form, within themselves, whether it is writing, poetry, photography, dance, or painting,' Hearst explains. 'I really feel that a healthy art life is the foundation of a healthy democracy'." Dramatically inscribed on the flyleaf- “Dear Veronica- I hope you’ll like it- Please call when in Paris- with love Pete -Paris Nov. 97”. Hardcover. 11”x14”, 310 pages, 189 b/w illustrations, dj. Light wear. [09378] $500.00

 

67. Maigne & Robichon. Nouveau Manuel Complet du Marqueteur du Tabletier et de l’Ivoirier. Paris; Librairie Encyclopedique de Roret: 1889. A wide-ranging French guide to marquetry and inlay work, covering work in ivory, bone, baleen, mother-of-pearl, amber, horn, tortoiseshell, and celluloid. The text discusses the uses of materials and techniques for decorating furniture, snuff boxes, pipes, combs, jewelry, and other objects. Scarce. Hardcover. 4”x6.25”, iv + 428 pages, 43 line illustrations in the text. Bound in new quarter leather with raised bands, gilt title and marbled boards and endpapers. Covers fine, text with some very light scattered foxing and soil. [31203] $400.00

 

68. Mailand, Harold F. Considerations for the Care of Textiles and Costumes. A Handbook for the Non-Specialist. Indianapolis Museum of Art: 1980. 3rd prtg. A very useful booklet, covering basics of climate control, lighting, mildew, insects, cleaning methods, modes of storage, and methods of mounting and display. Softcover. 8.5”x8.5”, 24 pages, b/w illustrations. A nice copy. [31233] $40.00

 

69. Manuel de la Conservation et de la Restauration des Peintures. Paris; Office International des Musees: 1939. A very important text, based on the International Conference on picture conservation and restoration held in Rome in 1930. The authors included such specialists as G.L. Stout, H.J. Plenderleith, and H. Ruhemann, and it has been called the first modern textbook on the conservation and restoration of paintings. Hardcover. 7.5”x9.25”, 310 pages, 62 b/w illustrations. Light soil, stain on spine, else a neat, clean, tight copy. [31218] $175.00

 

70. May, John & Jennifer. Commemorative Pottery 1780-1900. A Guide for Collectors. New York; Charles Scribner's Sons: 1972. English potters have long made pottery with commemorative scenes for events or public figures -the funeral of the Duke of Leicester, the assembly of an iron bridge on the Thames, the ascension to the throne of Queen Victoria, the success of Admiral Rodney over the Spanish fleet... this fine study illustrates and discusses examples from public as well as a number of private collections, and covers subjects including Royalty, naval and military people and events, politics and politicians, and railways. A standard reference work. Hardcover. 7.5"x10", 180 pages, 250 b/w illustrations, dj. Light wear. [31267] $45.00

 

71. Mayor, Susan. Collecting Fans. London; Studio Vista: 1980. An excellent and colorful guide from the "Christie's Collector's Series", illustrating and describing a wide variety of antique fans. There is also history, advice for collectors, etc. A veritable fan extravaganza. Fans of fans will want this one... Hardcover. 8"x10", 119 pages, color and b/w illustrations, dj. A fine copy. [31284] $40.00

 

72. McClelland, Nancy. Duncan Phyfe and the English Regency 1795-1830. New York; William R. Scott: 1939. Trade edition, limited to 1350 copies. This remains the standard work on Phyfe although, in common with many early works, some attributions have been changed over the years. McClelland is especially valuable for tracing "the English background of Phyfe's work and in placing his shops' production in the context of his competitors, both in New York City and elsewhere" -Ames & Ward. Semowich 488. Hardcover. 9"x12.5", 364 pages, 295 b/w illustrations; covers a bit worn, spine darkened, a little soil, etc., overall. [08593] $400.00

 

73. McVeigh, Patrick. Scottish East Coast Potteries, 1750-1840. Edinburgh; John Donald Publishers Ltd.: 1979. The first major study of Scottish east coast potteries since Arnold Fleming's landmark 1923 book. A well documented work, nicely illustrated. Hardcover. 7.5"x10", 194 pages, filled with color and b/w illustrations, dj; light wear, jacket lightly worn; From the reference library of noted Boston silver dealer Shreve, Crump & Low, with their stamp on the endpaper and a colored tape tag they often affixed to the spine. [31268] $85.00

 

74. Meen, V.B. & A.D. Tushingham. Crown Jewels of Iran. University of Toronto Press: 1968. An elegant, beautifully illustrated study of the fantastic Crown Jewels, silver, gold and enameled work of Iran. This was the first scientific study of the jewels and their mounts, but not to worry, the text, while precise about the stones and mounts, is not “jargony”. A very enjoyable and well-illustrated study. Hardcover. 9.5"x14", 159 pages, profusely illustrated in color and b/w, dj; annotated; light wear, small stain on lower page corner; jacket worn with several tears and chips. [08041] $125.00

 

75. Mercer, Eric. Furniture 700-1700. New York; Meredith Press: 1969. A well illustrated and written study of early furniture and its development to the end of the 17th century. One of the better modern books to include a strong section on Medieval furniture. Hardcover. 7.5"x9.5", 183 pages, 16 color plates and 187 b/w illustrations, dj; annotated; bibliography; light wear. [09680] $35.00

 

76. Mercer, Henry C. Ancient Carpenters’ Tools. Together with Lumberman's, Joiner's and Cabinet Maker's Tools in use in the Eighteenth Century. Doylestown; Bucks County Historical Society: 1968. 4th edition. A very important study of woodworking tools, illustrating early tools and describing how they were used. Do not misunderstand the word "ancient". As Mercer pointed out, most of these tools were used from ancient times right through the 18th century. What can one say about Henry C. Mercer, except that he was exactly the right man to write this study? Architect, founder of the Moravian Pottery and Tile Works, historian, collector, archeologist, student of craftsmanship and its tools... He began collecting old tools in 1897 while rummaging through an old barn, and would eventually write this book, the Bible on joinery tools, as well as an important book on cast-iron stoves. He would also design and build his own castle ("Fonthill") and tool museum; today the Mercer Museum houses 50,000 tools and artifacts. This is an indispensable work. Hardcover. 7"x10", 331 pages, b/w illustrations; light wear, else a nice copy. [30255] $125.00

 

77. Moffitt, John F. Art Forgery. The Case of the Lady of Elche. University of Florida Press: 1995. A controversial book- the author, after much study, declares that a national treasure of Iberia, a 2,000 year-old bust of a woman(?) with a weird hairdo, is actually a late 19th century fake. Later scientific tests have cast doubt on the conclusion, but this book nonetheless will remain a classic text on how to view an object skeptically, and the history of art fraud. Whether the premise is right or not, an important contribution to forgery literature. Hardcover. 6.5”x9”, xxix + 324 pages, b/w illustrations, dj. Fine. [31263] $25.00

 

78. Moreni, Domenico. Descrizione della gran capella Delle Pietre Dure e della Sagrestia Vecchia eretta da Filippo di ser Brunellesco situate ambedue nell’ Imp. Basilica di S. Lorenzo di Firenze. Firenze; Presso Carli e Comp.: 1813. A description of the history and pietre dure decoration of the Chapel of the Princes and the interior of the Sagresta Vecchia in Florence. The fabulous ‘Chapel’, whose interior is decorated with the most beautiful and intricate stone mosaic work, was begun by Grand Duke Ferdinando I, who had also founded the famous Galleria delle Lavori at the Uffizi. The Galleria quickly became the most important workshop in the world for the production of the highest quality pietre dure, mosaic and intarsia work in semi-precious stone. The Chapel itself was a massive undertaking which took several generations to complete. As Giusti writes in “Pietre Dure, Hardstone in Furniture and Decorations” (1992)- “(A) great project left unrealized by Ferdinando’s two predecessors, the dynastic mausoleum at S. Lorenzo, was begun. This was to take the grandiose and majestic form of a temple entirely sheathed in pietre dure. The enormous scale of the work planned for this ‘Chapel of the Princes’, and the intense activity of the manufactory, called for great reserves of the most rare and varied stones. Indeed, Ferdinando amassed such great quantities that they fed the Galleria for centuries -and are not exhausted today”. The other subject of this survey, the Sagresta Vecchi, or Old Sacristy, is the oldest part of the present Basilica of San Lorenzo (the “Duomo”), and contains the tombs of several members of the Medici family. A scarce book- OCLC locates no copies. Softcover. 6”x8.5”, viii + 152 pages; 1 b/w plate; bound in old period plain paper; covers with general wear, a little soil; contents with a little soil and foxing. Housed in a new clamshell case. [31279] $750.00

 

79. [Moser] Thos. Moser. Cabinet Makers. New Gloucester: 1981. A nicely illustrated 1981 trade catalog of Thomas Moser furniture. Softcover. 8.5”x8”, 42 pages, b/w and several color illustrations. Inserted price list. Light wear, a nice copy. [31244] $35.00

 

80. National Association of Builders. Official Report. First Annual Convention of the National Association of Builders of the United States of America. Held at Chicago, Illinois, March 29th, 30th, and 31st, 1887. Boston; Press of Rockwell and Churchill: 1887. The record of the speeches and debates at the first convention. Includes the text of a model Builder’s Contract. As expected, the builders were very concerned with the effect of workingmen’s unions on their trade. Scarce. Softcover. 5.75”x9”, xvi + 111 pages. Lacks front cover. Title page with corner chips. Overall, a little soil and wear. [31197] $175.00

 

81. Otto, Celia Jackson. American Furniture of the Nineteenth Century. New York; Viking Press: 1965. ”The nineteenth century was a period of remarkable changes in furniture styles in America, and this book, with nearly 500 illustrations, presents a record of those evolutions. Each of the major styles is examined in detail”. A standard study of Empire and Victorian styles, and other 19th century innovations. Copiously illustrated. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 229 pages, 3 color plates and 481 b/w illustrations, dj. A very good copy in a somewhat worn jacket. [08261] $85.00

 

82. Packer, Charles. Paris Furniture by the Master Ebenistes. Newport Mon; The Ceramic Book Company: 1956. Edition limited to 1000 numbered copies. “A chronologically arranged pictorial review of furniture by the master menuisiers-ebenistes from Boulle to Jacob; together with a commentary on the styles and techniques of the art”. A standard, very well illustrated reference work. Hardcover. 10”x12.5”, xxv + 104 pages plus 237 b/w illustrations; bibliography. Light wear, a little cover soil, but a nice copy. [08278] $250.00

 

83. [Pennsylvania Architecture] Grouse Hall, The Shooting Box of Lynford Lardner [and] Peter Blank Log House in the Lower Jordan Valley. [contained in] Proceedings of the Lehigh County Historical Society. Volume 19: Allentown, 1952. These two articles are both by David G. Williams. The first concerns a mid-18th century hunting lodge, the second an early 19th century log house, both largely intact. There are also articles on lower Jordan Valley lime kilns and wooden water pumps. Hardcover. 6”x9”, Grouse Hall, pp.37-59. Log House, pp.61-72. Both with b/w illustrations and folding line elevation and detail plates. Entire book- 178 pages. Light wear, a little spotting. [31246] $35.00

 

84. Poesch, Jessie. Early Furniture of Louisiana, 1750-1830. Louisiana State Museum: 1972. A loan exhibition. "An important look at a substantial body of early objects that fall outside the mainstream Anglo-American taste" -Ames & Ward. Semowich 874. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 85 pages, color frontispiece and many b/w illustrations, light wear, a nice copy. [09153] $150.00

 

85. Reed, S.B. House-Plans for Everybody. For Villages and Country Residences, Costing from $250 to $8,000; including Full Descriptions and Estimates in Detail of Material, Labor, and Cost, with Many Practical Suggestions, and 175 Illustrations. New York; Orange Judd Company: 1882. Fifth edition. First published in 1878, based on a series of designs the author had published in the ‘American Agriculturalist’ over a period of three years. The designs, which include elevations and floor plans, show a wide variety of classic Victorian house architecture of the 1870s, and are all the more interesting for the amount of technical information provided- “each [plan] is accompanied with a detailed description of its conveniences and construction -and its cost is shown by careful estimates, made to correspond with a uniform standard of prices, at present rates”. Hardcover. 5.25”x7.75”, 243 + viii pages, 175 wood engraved illustrations. Publisher’s green cloth with black rules and a gilt house. Covers a bit rubbed and with a little soil, contents with a little soil, slight “wave” and some pages with a very light marginal stain. [31198] $100.00

 

86. Reimann, M. On Aniline and its Derivatives. A Treatise Upon the Manufacture of Aniline and Aniline Colours. London; Longmans, Green, and Co.: 1868. First published in Germany, here revised by William Crookes, with “The Report on the Colouring Matters derived from Coal Tar, Shown at the French Exhibition, 1867”. Aniline was one of the first synthetic dyes, discovered by accident in 1856. The Preface notes that although there have been other books on aniline, “none of these accounts [gives] a clear representation of the actual state of the manufacture as adopted on a commercial scale. Nowhere do we find a plain statement of the methods of obtaining aniline and its derivatives, nor a description of the apparatus actually in use in its manufacture”. This book was written to supply the need for such a text. Uncommon in the marketplace. Hardcover. 5.5”x8.5”, xiii + 164 + 24 pages, 7 line illustrations. Rebound in green cloth with a yellow spine label and gilt stamps. Covers a bit soiled, a little internal soil. Binders’ ticket for J.R. Connor of North Finchley bound in at the rear endpaper. [31209] $300.00

 

87. Richardson, M.T. Practical Carriage Building. Vol. 1 & 2. New York; M.T. Richardson: 1892 & 1905. A key work on carriage building “comprising numerous short practical articles upon carriage and wagon woodwork; plans for factories; shop and bench tools; convenient appliances for repair work; methods of working; peculiarities of bent timber; construction of carriage parts; repairing wheels; forms of tenons and mortises; together with a variety of useful hints and suggestions for woodworkers”. This original edition is quite uncommon in the marketplace. Hardcover. 2 vols. 5.5”x7.5”, 222 pages with 228 b/w illustrations and 280 + vii pages with 283 illustrations. Publisher’s brick-red cloth with black lettering. Volume 1 is a very nice, bright copy. Vol.2 is ex-institutional with slightly faded and worn covers, spine number removed, pocket removed, hinges cracked, bookplate, etc. [31206] $250.00

 

88. Rock, Howard B. (ed.). The New York City Artisan, 1789-1825. A Documentary History. State University of New York Press: 1989. A well-documented study of the daily lives, habits, values, and civic and political activities of artisans in Post-Revolutionary New York. How did they react to having an newly independent nation? What political activities did they engage in? How did they react to changes in the marketplace and working conditions? Where and how did they live, and what did they do in their “off” hours? What was the relationship between Masters and Journeymen and how did it change? Includes much material on cabinetmakers and carpenters, as well as many other trades. Hardcover. 7”x10”, 273 pages, b/w illustrations; near fine. [31226] $35.00

 

89. Rousseau, Henri. Une Visite a l’Exposition de 1889. Vaudeville en 3 actes et 10 tableaux avec 2 illustrations. Geneva; Pierre Caller: 1947. Limited to 2000 numbered copies. The first publication of the famous primitive artists’ 3-act play about the Paris Universal Exposition of 1889. The Exposition was an important influence on Rousseau, and the exhibits of exotic plants and landscapes from France’s colonial possessions provided the models for the vegetation and locales in many of his paintings. Card covers. 4.5”x6.75”, 141 + ii pages, 2 b/w illustrations. Publisher’s light gray card covers. A fine copy, with the original glassine wrapper, which is torn. [31213] $60.00

 

90. Russell, Loris S. A heritage of light. Lamps and lighting in the early Canadian home. University of Toronto Press: 1968. "The nineteenth century opened in the flicker of tallow candles. It closed in the glare of Edison's electric lamp. Between those two events inventors and manufacturers developed a wonderful assortment of progressively more efficient lighting devices, burning a variety of fuels. Dr. Russell records with scientific attention to detail, backed up with more than 200 illustrations, how these lamps were made and used." This survey includes kerosene, oil, candles, rushlights, lard, fluid gas, electricity, related tools, etc. Hardcover. 8.5"x9", 344 pages, b/w illustrations, dj; bibliography. Jacket with some edgewqear and rubbing, else a nice copy. [30628] $150.00

 

91. Sabin, A.H. Theory and Practice of Painting on Metal. New York; Edward Smith and Co.: 1905. An updating of a shorter work by the author in 1898. Contains a wealth of information about the use of paints and coatings to protect iron and other metals used in construction from rust and corrosion. The illustrations, which include buildings, pipelines and bridges, show many under-construction views of New York City’s Williamsburg Bridge. A detailed look at the state of the art as it existed in 1905 on a topic of great interest today. Uncommon. Softcover. 6”x9”, 65 pages, 37 halftones from photographs. A bit of soil, but a very nice copy. [31210] $150.00

 

92. Sack, Albert. The New Fine Points of Furniture, Early American. Good, Better, Best, Superior, Masterpiece. New York; Crown Publishers: 1993. Albert Sack's updating of his classic work. He adds two new categories and features an entirely new selection of furniture. "Good, Better, Best" has had a place on the bookshelf of every furniture enthusiast for decades, and now a new edition upholds the tradition. Essential for the student of American furniture. Hardcover. 8"x10.5", 320 pages, 650+ color and b/w illustrations, dj; light wear. [30230] $250.00

 

93. Sandeman, Ernest Albert. Notes on the Manufacture of Earthenware. London; Crosby, Lockwood and Son: 1921. 3rd prtg. First published in 1901, this is one of the more straightforward practical handbooks on all the materials, processes and machinery involved in earthenware manufacture. Includes information on clay, molds, casting, ovens, saggers, firing, dipping, glost firing, printed and painted decorations, packing wares, and setting up a pottery. Solon praises its’ “sincerity and completeness”. If you were looking for a sincere book on earthenware manufacture, look no further. Hardcover. 5.25”x7.5”, xv + 375 pages, numerous line illustrations. Publisher’s blue cloth with gilt title. Covers with just a little wear, but essentially a fine, bright copy. [31204] $100.00

 

94. Scarborough, Quincy. Connecticut Influence on North Carolina Stoneware: The Webster School of Potters. [in] the Journal of Early Southern Decorative Arts, Vol.X, No.1. Winston; Salem; MESDA: May, 1984. Also contains a 12-page article “The Eastern Shore, Virginia Raised-panel “Court Cupboard” by Melchor, Lohr & Melchor. Softcover. 6”x9”, 60 pages [pp.14-74], b/w illustrations. Light soil. [31271] $25.00

 

95. Serette, David. Shaker Smalls. Sebasco; The Cardigan Press: 1983. A fantastical, fanatical pictorial survey of almost every conceivable object of Shaker everyday life, all photographed over a ten year period at the Sabbathday Lake community. While nobody argues that these objects were not owned by the Shakers, there is no evidence that they were all made by the Shakers. Still, an important documentation of Shaker life. Hardcover. 8.5"x10.5", 5 pages plus 934 b/w illustrations. Covers with some soil, light wear, slight “bow”. Inscribed by the author. [30200] $150.00

 

96. Simpson, Milton. Folk Erotica. Celebrating Centuries of Erotic Americana. New York; Harper Collins: 1994. From 18th century Native American stone carvings to outsider paintings, naughty whirligigs and odd things done with bottle caps, a wide ranging survey of the odd, whimsical, lewd and... oh my, is that right side up?” Hardcover. 7.5”x9.5”, 144 pages, color and b/w illustrations, dj; bibliography; light wear. [31229] $35.00

 

97. Small, John W. Ancient & Modern Furniture. Stirling; Eneas Mackay: 1903. Limited to 250 copies. A straight re-issue of the 1883 limited edition. A wonderful example of historicism and revivalism in Victorian furniture design from plonk in the middle of the period. Small, an architect and furniture designer, even outlines in straightforward terms the "everything that's old is new again" thinking behind all that Revivalism in his Preface- "Modern designers of furniture, in consequence of the never ending cry for "something new", have had to fall back on the store-houses of the past, and draw inspiration from old work of all periods, to enable them to bring out new designs. I have thought it advisable to devote one-half of the present volume to examples of old work of various periods, hoping these may by as useful to those who have anything to do with designing, manufacturing, or buying, as they have proved to myself. Apart from bringing these old examples under contribution for modern purposes, I trust the putting of them on record in this form may help to preserve them for future use, when the articles themselves may very possibly have been lost sight of or perished". After illustrating examples of furniture from the 15th-18th centuries, he then presents his own designs, based upon them- "In the latter half of the volume, I have shewn examples of Modern Furniture which, during the last few years, have been designed and executed for manufacturers and others, from full-sized drawings supplied by the author. Some of them have had great success in the trade, so far as the number made forms any criterion. Others are of such a nature, that they have only been made once. I trust this half of the book will be of use to those who may be thinking of embellishing their homes with 'cunning workmanship' in wood." Hardcover. 10.5"x12.5", [viii] pages plus 50 lithographed plates; publisher’s green cloth with gilt title. Covers with minor rubbing and wear, endpapers discolored, hinges a bit shaken. [31200] $250.00

 

98. Smith, Joseph. Explanation or Key to the Various Manufactories of Sheffield with Engravings of each Article. South Burlington; The Early American Industries Association: 1975. A facsimile of the rare 1816 publication, edited and with an introduction by John Kebabian. This important catalog includes tool makers, scissor, knife and razor manufacturers, files, planes, shovels and other interesting articles. It is one of the few extant records of early 19th century Sheffield manufacturers and their wares. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 21 + 140 pages, b/w plates, dj. Jacket soiled. [08795] $125.00

 

99. Snowman, A. Kenneth. Eighteenth Century Gold Boxes of Europe. Boston Book and Art Shop: 1966. A massive and well illustrated survey of fabulous boxes from France, England, Germany, Russia and Switzerland, with appendices, including “The Choiseul Boxes” by Watson, “A Note on Dutch Gold Boxes” by Citroen, and miscellaneous remarks by Sacheverell Sitwell. A massive, weighty book on delicate, diminutive, objects. Hardcover. 10”12.5”, 192 pages, loaded with b/w and color illustrations; dj; bibliography. Jacket somewhat rubbed and soiled, a few tears, etc. Book nice. [09671] $150.00

 

100. Stevenson, Thomas. The Design and Construction of Harbours. A Treatise on Maritime Engineering. Edinburgh; Adam and Charles Black: 1874. 2nd ed. Originally published in 1864. The author, the father of Robert Louis Stevenson, wrote an article on this subject for the 8th edition of the Encyclopedia Britannica and enlarged upon it to create the present work. Drawing on his own experience, he covers not only the design and construction of harbors, but also the generation and force of waves, geological features, etc. Hardcover. 6.5”x9”, xiv + 283 + [vi] pages, plus 20 lithographed plates. Publisher’s red cloth with gilt titles. A little wear and rubbing to the covers, one signature partially loose. Contains the errata slip, and several marginal notes in pencil. [31207] $150.00

 

101. Stokes, J. The Cabinet-Maker and Upholsterer's Companion... Philadelphia; Henry Carey Baird: 1860. An early American printing of one of the most popular and comprehensive 19th century cabinetmaking and upholstering books. First published in 1829, and first printed in America in 1850, it included extensive information on the geometry and perspective of cabinetry, as well as technical information about veneering, inlaying, staining, lacquering, japanning, varnishing, glues and cements, etc. Hardcover. 4.5”x7”, 167 pages plus 24 pages of other Baird titles and 5 b/w plates. Publisher’s brown pebbled cloth with gilt titles. Covers with slight rub spots and a little wear, small early 20th century bookplate. Else a nice, clean, tight copy. [31201] $175.00

102. As above, Philadelphia; Henry Carey Baird: 1909. Hardcover. 5”x8”, 190 pages plus 32 pages of other Baird titles and 5 b/w plates. Embossed brown cloth with gilt title. Covers with slight rub spots and a little wear, else a nice, clean, tight copy. [31202] $100.00

 

103. Stratton, Arthur. The English Interior. A Review of the Decoration of English Homes from Tudor Times to the XIXth Century. London; B.T. Batsford: 1920. A magnificent and massive survey of English interior design, featuring full-page photographs of a number of extant period rooms and details. The text is divided into chapters on Tudor and Early Stuart; Late Stuart; Georgian; Principal Features Considered in Detail -wall treatment -color -ceilings in wood and plaster -fireplaces and chimneypieces -doors and doorways -staircases. Stratton was a Fellow of the Royal Institute of British Architects and author of a noted biography of Christopher Wren and a number of other period studies and architectural surveys. An elegantly produced, heavy volume. Hardcover. 11.5”x15”, xxviii + 86 pages with 82 b/w illustrations in the text, plus 115 plates, several in color. Light wear, endpapers lightly spotted, but overall a very nice copy. [08322] $250.00

 

104. Tait, Hugh. Bow Porcelain, 1744-1776. A Special Exhibition of Documentary Material to commemorate the bi-centenary of the retirement of Thomas Frye, manager of the factory and ‘inventor and first manufacturer of porcelain in England’. London; British Museum: 1959. An intriguing exhibition of dated or otherwise absolutely documented examples whose date is beyond question. Softcover. 7.5”x9.5”, 55 pages, b/w illustrations. Light soil, light water “wave” but no adhesion damage. [31239] $50.00

 

105. Technology and Culture. The International Quarterly of the Society for the History of Technology. Vol.18, Nos.1-4. University of Chicago Press: 1977. The four issues for 1977. Articles include ‘The Traveler’s Dial in the Late Middle Ages’, ‘Bushnell’s Submarine: American Original or European Import?’, ‘Technological Change in the American Charcoal Iron Industry’, ‘Archimedes and the Burning Mirrors of Syracuse’, and more, including book & exhibition reviews. Softcover. 4 vols. 6”x9”, 772 pages, b/w illustrations. Light soil. [31253] $40.00

106. As above, Vol.19, Nos.1-4. University of Chicago Press: 1978. The four issues for 1978. Includes articles on Medieval sand clocks, the American arms industry before the Civil War, the Diesel family, household technology and social status, agricultural technology and society in early China, and more, including book & exhibition reviews. Softcover. 4 vols. 6”x9”, 828 pages, b/w illustrations. Light soil. [31254] $40.00

107. As above, Vol.20, Nos.1-4. University of Chicago Press: 1979. The four issues for 1979. Includes articles on the American-ness of American technology, women and technology in America, “The System Builders”- the electrification of America, the rate of technological improvements before and after 1830, 1750s overshot water wheels, and more, including book & exhibition reviews. Softcover. 4 vols. 6”x9”, 878 pages, b/w illustrations. Light soil. [31255] $40.00

108. As above, Vol.21, Nos.1-3 [of 4]. University of Chicago Press: 1980. Three [of four] issues for 1980. Includes articles on early envelopes; General Electric industrial scientists from 1900-1916; steam engines in 18th century Britain; technology, chemistry & law in 19th century England; smoke abatement in 19th century England, and more. Softcover. 4 vols. 6”x9”, 552 pages, b/w illustrations. [31259] $30.00

109. As above, Vol.22, Nos.2-4 [of 4]. University of Chicago Press: 1981. Three [of four] issues for 1981. Includes articles on Building with Iron- A Napoleonic Controversy; The Problem with Ventilation through the Ages; Warships and Cargo Ships in Medieval Europe; German court science and technology in the Renaissance, and more. Softcover. 4 vols. 6”x9”, 642 pages, b/w illustrations. [31260] $30.00

110. As above, Vol.23, Nos.1-4. University of Chicago Press: 1982. The four issues for 1982. Includes articles on recorded music in Britain between the Wars, metallurgy in 19th century Russia, Thomas Pynchon -Postindustrial Humanist, and more. Softcover. 4 vols. 6”x9”, 716 pages, b/w illustrations. Light soil. [31256] $40.00

111. As above, Vol.24, Nos.1-4. University of Chicago Press: 1983. The four issues for 1983. Includes articles on the guns of Santissimo Sacramento, change in the Connecticut iron industry, Leonardo and the wheel lock, intercontinental airliners between 1929 and 1939, 19th century water turbines, rock drills in Lake Superior copper mines from 1868-1883, and more. Softcover. 4 vols. 6”x9”, 738 pages, b/w illustrations. Light soil. [31257] $40.00

112. As above, Vol.25, Nos.1-4. University of Chicago Press: 1984. The four issues for 1984. Includes articles on cast-iron bells in China, Marx and the machine, the ‘Portsmouth System of Manufacture’, prehistoric metallurgy in the Andes, and more. Softcover. 4 vols. 6”x9”, 930 pages, b/w illustrations. Light soil. [31258] $40.00

 

113. Terme, M.G. L’Art Ancien au Pays de Liege. Orfevrerie - Dinanderie - Ivories. Liege; Comite Executif de l’Exposition Universelle de Liege: 1905. The illustrated catalog to an exhibition of silver, pewter and ivory either made in Liege or, in the case of ecclesiastical ivory, silver and pewter, found in Liege’s churches. Includes many candlesticks, chandeliers and other lighting devices, and table wares in pewter and silver, and ecclesiastical pieces, including many elaborate reliquaries. The ivories date from the 14th-17th centuries, the pewter dates from the 14th-18th centuries, the reliquaries from the 10th-14th centuries, and the other silver, such as tablewares, from the 17th and 18th centuries. The plate list includes a short description, date, and the name of the owner; the plates themselves are nicely shot and clearly reproduced. A companion album was devoted to furniture & sculpture. Hardcover. 7.5”x10.5”, 11 pages with 2 b/w illustrations, plus 150 b/w plates; original paper covers bound into newer coarse cloth; a little soil, but a nice copy. [08748] $175.00

 

114. [Tobacco Broadside] V. Vallauri, Importer & Manufacturer of Fine Turkish Tobacco, Turkish Cigarettes and Smokers Articles. New York; c.1870-80. A very nice tobacco advertising poster which pictures, life-size, the complete line of 18 different quality and size Turkish cigarettes as well as 7 fancy Turkish clay pipe bowls. This was apparently meant for retailers, as the prices listed are wholesale prices for lots of 1,000 cigarettes, with another column showing how many cigarettes per box. A very nice, pictorially pleasing poster. Broadside. 13.5"x21"; folded, with minor soil and a bit of very minor offsetting; now mounted on board and shrinkwrapped. [31281] $250.00

 

115. Trudeau, Gary. Michael j. New Haven; Yale Record: 1970, 1st prtg. Doonesbury Incunabula. This is the second book-form appearance of BD, Michael, Mark, Bernie, Nichole and the rest of the cast, from its original incarnation when Trudeau was a student at Yale and the strip was called "Bull Tales". Yale President Kingman Brewster appears to write the introduction, and may even have done so... Softcover. 6"x6", about 60 pages, b/w illustrations. Light cover soil, some wear, cover creased, but hey, it went through the '60s... [31236] $125.00

 

116. Twopeny, William & Laurence Binyon. English Metal Work. Ninety-three Drawings by William Twopeny (1797-1873). New York; John Lane Company: 1906. William Twopeny [1797-1873], lawyer and antiquarian, spent much of his life roaming the hills and dales of England, producing remarkable sketches of architecture and architectural details which were rapidly disappearing. These were largely unpublished, but rather were gathered in many portfolios and given to the British Museum after his death. Here are 93 drawings selected by Laurence Binyon showing metalwork of various types- rainwater pipe-heads, fire dogs, latches and hinges, door handles, keys and locks, vanes and railing details. Binyon also contributes a short introduction on Twopeny and his work. Hardcover. 9”x11.5”, 15 pages of text plus 93 b/w illustrations; light wear, but a nice copy. [08317] $200.00

 

117. Vegetable Substances: Materials of Manufactures. London; Charles Knight: 1833. A charmingly illustrated survey of plants, flowers and trees that were used in manufacturing during the early decades of the Industrial Revolution. Includes materials for weaving, basket-making, paper, tanning, oils, resins and gums and, of course, an extensive section on dyes. The wood-engraved illustrations are extremely well done, showing the plants in their native habitat usually accented by either people or wildlife. This was issued as part of The Library of Entertaining Knowledge. Hardcover. 4.5”x7”, xii + 456 pages, with 61 wood-engraved text illustrations. Bound in old cream cloth with a plain leather spine label. Covers moderately soiled and a bit rubbed. Contents with a few minor instances of foxing, but overall very clean and nice. [31205] $85.00

 

118. Venturi, Robert. Complexity and Contradiction in Architecture. New York; Museum of Modern Art: 1966. The uncommon first printing of one of the most important American books on architecture of the 20th century, and a cornerstone work in the literature of Postmodernism. Issued as #1 in MoMA’s ‘Papers on Architecture’ series. Hardcover. 6”x8”, 143 pages, 350 b/w illustrations, dj. A fine copy in a jacket which has some very light soil and rubbing along the margins and several very minor closed tears on the top edge. [31196] $175.00

 

119. [Wadsworth Atheneum] The Phillip H. Hammerslough Collection- American Silver. The Wallace Nutting Collection -Pilgrim Century Furniture. At the Wadsworth Atheneum. October, 1984. A pair of excerpts from the October, 1984 issue of The Magazine Antiques, by Janine Skerry and William N. Hosley, Jr. This was evidently issued by the Atheneum, and uses the actual magazine pages, with new covers. Softcover. 9.5”x12”, 22 pages, color and b/w illustrations, light wear. [31248] $25.00

 

120. Walker, Dorothy. Modern Art in Ireland. The Lilliput Press: 1997. Written by the influential art Irish art critic Mary Walker, with a forward by poet Seamus Heaney, The Second World War brought many Irish artists back to their native soil and changed the course of 20th century Irish art, which up until then had been ruled by the Royal Hibernian Academy and the school of National Realism. In 1943, with founding of the Irish Expedition of Living Art, modernism reared its head, and Irish artists never looked back. Dorothy Walker’s book begins at this moment, examines the pioneers who broke the new ground, and then surveys where Irish art has gone on to from there in the last half of the 20th century. “The text is sumptuously illustrated with over 200 reproductions and installation shots, mostly in colour, of the works of all the important figures- from the Cubism of Jellet through the landscapes of Tony O’Malley and Camille Souter, the Expressionism of the late Jack B. Yeats and Patrick Graham, and the Pop art of Robert Ballagh and Michael Farrell, to the abstract painting of Felim Egan and Ciaran Lennon, the performance art of Nigel Rolfe, the surrealism of Dorothy Cross and the conceptual art of James Coleman and Kathy Prendergast. It constitutes a remarkable visual record of the past half-century of art in Ireland”. Hardcover. 9.5”x11.5”, 239 pages, color and b/w illustrations, dj; a fine copy in a lightly rubbed jacket -really very nice. [08976] $650.00

 

121. Walters, H.B. History of Ancient Pottery. Greek, Etruscan and Roman. London; John Murray: 1905. Henry Beauchamp Walters, F.S.A., was an Assistant in the Department of Greek and Roman Antiquities at the British Museum and wrote catalogs of the Museum's Greek and Etruscan vases, Roman pottery, and the terra-cottas. He writes in his introduction to this set- "To many of us what is known as a classical education seems perhaps in these utilitarian times somewhat antiquated and unnecessary, but at the same time "the glory that was Greece and the grandeur that was Rome" have not lost their interest for us, and can awaken responsive chords in most of our hearts. Nor can we ever be quite forgetful of the debt that we owe to these nations in almost every branch of human learning and industry". This set shows the full contribution the ancients made to the ceramics arts. In addition to a sweeping and comprehensive study of the pottery itself, Walters includes an extensive and helpful bibliography, grouped by pottery type. Although a hundred years old now, Walters' work continues on, dated but unfazed. Hardcover. 2 volumes. 6.5"x9", xxxvi + 1,092 pages, 8 color and 61 b/w plates, 230 b/w illustrations. Covers a bit rubbed at the hinges, tips, etc., small hole in spine of Volume 1. [31274] $150.00

 

122. Walters, H.B. Catalogue of the Roman Pottery in the Department of Antiquities, British Museum. London; Longmans (et al): 1908. A complete catalog of the Roman wares in the Department of Greek and Roman Antiquities in the British Museum as it existed then. Most of the material had been acquired by the Museum in the 19th century, and included what was at the time probably the largest amount of ancient Roman pottery recovered from a single site, the result of Roach Smith's excavations in the city of London. The catalog is complete and scholarly, with special attention paid to decorative motifs and potters' and other impressed marks, which are often illustrated. Hardcover. 8"x10", liv + 464 pages, with 283+ line illustrations in the text, plus 32 b/w and tinted plates and 12 plates of line illustration; all plates with tissue guards. Covers with some very minor soil and a little wear; contents with some foxing on the top, fore and bottom edge and on the edges title page and preliminaries, but except for this a very nice, neat copy of a scarce book often found ex-libbed and beat to hell. [31275] $375.00

 

123. Watkin, David. Thomas Hope and the Neo-Classic Idea. London; John Murray: 1968. ”Thomas Hope, 1769-1831, eccentric offspring of a Dutch banking family, employed his wealth and taste to impress on Regency society the principles of Neo-Classicism. While he invested in Old Masters, antique statuary and vases, he also patronized such contemporary artists as Flaxman [and] anticipated William Morris by training craftsmen to make durable furniture from his own Greek and Egyptian designs. His London mansion was something between a djinn’s fabrication and a museum -filled at night with fashionable routs, by day by ticket-holding members of the public...he had himself and his wife painted in Turkish costumes, and backed his Greek vases with seraglio draperies... being a man of character as well as feeling, he carried his grand idea off superbly”. Hardcover. 6”x9”, xxi + 316 pages, b/w and line illustrations, dj. Light wear, a nice copy. [31234] $100.00

 

124. Watson, Warren N. Early Fire-Making Methods and Devices. Privately published: 1939. A study of early fire-making methods and tools, including drills, saws and plows, and percussion implements. Watson was the Secretary of the Manufacturing Chemists Association, and obviously had a very “hands-on” attitude and a penchant for detail. He goes into great detail on woods and tinders and the exact process by which each tool actually creates fire. The illustrations of a gentleman in tie and vest (Watson himself?) using the sticks and saws to kindle fires are worth the price of the book alone. There are also 7 plates of implements and antiques from his private collection. Softcover. 6”x9”, 75 pages, 19 b/w illustrations in the text plus 7 b/w plates; light wear. [08740] $50.00

 

125. de Wild, Dr. A. Martin. The Scientific Examination of Pictures. An Investigation of the Pigments used by the Dutch and Flemish Masters from the Brothers Van Eyck to the Middle of the 19th Century. London; G. Bell & Sons: 1929. A groundbreaking technical study on the use of modern methods to analyze and identify historic pigments with the object of dating paintings. Hardcover. 6"x9", 106 pages, 46 b/w plates, chart, dj. A very nice copy in a somewhat soiled jacket with a few tears. [31220] $60.00

 

126. Wiltshire, William E. III. Folk Pottery of the Shenandoah Valley. New York; E.P. Dutton: 1975. A revision of the attribution process used by Rice and Stoudt is the core of this work, reattributing many pieces which had previously been thought to be Pennsylvania pottery to the Shenandoah Valley. Wiltshire's work celebrates the whimsy and vitality of the Shenandoah potters. The color photographs are glorious, and the text informative and interesting. This book does not supplant Rice and Stoudt, which still has much to offer, but it does add another dimension to the study of these potters' work. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 127 pages, 60 color plates, dj. Light wear. [31273] $100.00

 


Just Published-

127. Miller, M. Stephen. From Shaker Lands and Shaker Hands. A Survey of the Industries. Hanover; University Press of New England: 2007. This book “documents the surprising breadth and depths of the industries pursued by the Shaker communities, from the well-known Shaker chairs to seeds, herbal medicines, textiles, and foodstuffs. While much has been written about Shaker philosophy and its manifestations in the Shakers’ material culture, scant attention has been paid to the vibrant economic life needed to support their communal way of life. As this collection shows, each community engaged in a broad range of commercial activities, astutely marketing not only the products of their farms and craft shops, but also establishing a level of quality widely associated with the word ‘Shaker’. This lavishly illustrated full-color book documents the products, their sophisticated packaging, and the marketing strategies employed by the Shakers over a span of two hundred years”. Softcover. 8.5”x11”, 190 pages, color illustrations. New. [90245] $29.95

 


The Latest Publisher’s Overstocks-

 

128. Albrecht, Donald, et al. Russel Wright. Creating American Lifestyle. New York; Cooper-Hewitt/Harry N. Abrams: 2001. “A master of 20th-century design, Russel Wright was a prolific and influential creator of items for the home, most famously his curvaceous American Modern dinnerware. Wright designed furniture, appliances, textiles, interiors, buildings, and landscapes, and with his wife Mary developed the concept of lifestyle marketing. Their 1950 Guide to Easier Living helped define a relaxed entertaining and living style that Americans still embrace today. This book describes his career and shows his work in 154 photographs, most in color, including page-filling settings created for this book and images of his Hudson Valley home Dragon Rock.” Hardcover. 8”x10”, 176 pages, color and b/w illustrations, dj. New. [95087]

Published for $35.00.
Available for a limited time for- $20.00

 

129. Brown, Roxanna M. The Ceramics of South-East Asia. Their Dating and Identification. Chicago; Art Media Resources: 2000. 2nd ed. “When this catalog was first published, it was hoped that it would revive a serious interest in the ceramic traditions of Southeast Asia, and it did, inspiring original research and works in English devoted to Khmer, Vietnamese, and northern Thai wares, as well as Burmese ceramics. This second edition takes into account the developments of the following decade, and offers a large number of new illustrations.” Softcover. 8”x11”, 130 pages with b/w and line illustrations, + 50 color and 63 b/w plates. New. [95079]

Published for $49.95.
Available for a limited time for- $25.00

 

130. Bushell, Raymond. The Inro Handbook. Studies of Netsuke, Inro and Lacquer. New York; Weatherhill: 2002. 3rd prtg. “Illustrated with 136 color plates, scores of color thumbnails, and hundreds of black and white figures and drawings, this volume describes a superb Japanese art object, the small carved boxes called inro, traditionally suspended from the kimono by silk cords and netsuke buttons to carry personal items. Internationally recognized expert Raymond Bushell documents the history and design of these jewel-like, exquisitely crafted items, along with their netsuke and similar other personal objects like incense boxes, tea caddies, and sake cups”. Hardcover. 7.5”x10.5”, 263 pages, color and b/w illustrations, dj. New. [95082]

Published for $75.00.
Available for a limited time for- $25.00

 

131. Coleman, Brian D. Historic Arts & Crafts Homes of Great Britain. Salt Lake City; Gibbs Smith: 2005. “Exquisitely photographed and produced, this volume tours ten magnificent British homes designed in the Arts and Crafts tradition. Red House, the only house that William Morris ever built, is here, as is Hill House- family home to prominent Glasgow publisher Walter W. Blackie, designed by Scotland's Charles Rennie Mackintosh. Also included are Charleston, home to Vanessa Bell and Duncan Grant; Kelmscott Manor, and Edward Lutyens' eccentric medieval Castle Drogo”. Hardcover. 10”x10”, 159 pages, color illustrations, dj. New. [95081]

Published for $39.95.
Available for a limited time for- $20.00

 

132. Greenfield, Amy Butler. A Perfect Red. Empire, Espionage, and the Quest for the Color of Desire. New York; HarperCollins: 2005. “The colorful history of cochineal, a legendary red dye that was once one of the world’s most precious commodities. Treasured by the ancient Mexicans, cochineal was sold in the great Aztec marketplaces, where it attracted the attention of the Spanish conquistadors in 1519. Shipped to Europe, the dye created a sensation, producing the brightest, strongest red the world had ever seen. Desperate to find their own sources, the English, French, Dutch and other Europeans tried to crack the enigma of cochineal...” Hardcover. 6”x8.5”, 338 pages, dj. New. [95084]

Published for $26.95.
Available for a limited time for- $15.00

 

133. Lapatin, Kenneth. Mysteries of the Snake Goddess. Art, Desire and the Forgery of History. Boston; Houghton Mifflin: 2002. “Not only is one of the most famous pieces of ancient Greek art-the celebrated gold and ivory statuette of the Minoan Snake Goddess at the Museum of Fine Arts in Boston-almost certainly a modern fake, but Minoan civilization as it has been popularly imagined is largely an invention of the early 20th century. This is Kenneth Lapatin's conclusion in this investigation into the origins of the celebrated artifact. Lapatin's book also examines the world of archaeologists, adventurers, and artisans that converged in Crete at the turn of the 20th century”. Hardcover. 5.75”x8.5”, 274 pages, b/w illustrations, dj. New. [95083]

Published for $24.00.
Available for a limited time for- $15.00

 

134. Madigan, M.J. Steuben Design: A Legacy of Light and Form. New York; Harry N. Abrams: 2004. “Since its founding in 1903 by glass master Frederick Carder, Steuben glass has evolved to become the epitome of American crystal, a gift of presidents, and the treasured possession of generations of collectors. Mary Jean Madigan's text emphasizes the years after 1933, when Arthur Amory Houghton Jr. curtailed the production of colored art wares to focus on making ‘the most perfect crystal the world has ever known.’” The text and illustrations provide a breathtaking survey of the glass itself, as well as many behind-the-scenes period photos of the workmen, studios and showrooms as they have appeared over the past six decades. Hardcover. 9”x11”, 144 pages, color and b/w illustrations, dj. New. [95075]

Published for $29.95.
Available for a limited time for- $20.00

 

135. Mirabella, Grace. Tiffany & Co. London; Thames & Hudson: 1997. A slim explosion of a book, a pictorial survey of Tiffany & Co. advertising and photography over the last century. Great fun. Hardcover. 6.5”x8.5”, 79 pages, color and b/w illustrations, dj. New.

Available for a limited time for- $10.00

 

136. Noppe, Catherine & Jean-Francois Hubert. Art of Vietnam. New York; Parkstone Press: 2003. “From the Au Lac kingdom of the 3rd century BC to the painters from the École des Beaux-Arts of Indochina, in 1925 Hanoi, the arts of Vietnam have interpreted the country's own cultures and the fusion between Asia and the West. Despite the ravages of war, modern Vietnamese society has inherited a rich and multifaceted cultural history. This volume, with 250 color and black and white photographs and reproductions, presents superb art objects of Vietnam, including medieval pottery, sandstone sculptures, elaborately carved and tiled dinh buildings, and the 20th-century paintings of Bui Xuan Phai.” Hardcover. 9.5”x12.5”, 271 pages, color and b/w illustrations, dj. New. [95086]

Published for $39.95.
Available for a limited time for- $25.00

 

137. Roehrig, Catherine H. (ed.). Hatshepsut. From Queen to Pharaoh. Metropolitan Museum of Art/Yale University Press: 2005. “The female pharaoh Hatshepsut-whose mummy was positively identified in Cairo in June 2007-reigned for nearly 20 years in the 15th century BC, first as a regent for her stepson Thutmose III and then as senior co-ruler. By tradition she was often depicted as male, and was one of the most successful of the female pharaohs; yet after her death monuments bearing her image were defaced and her name was erased from historical accounts. This catalog presents 200 objects in color from this unique and highly creative period, including architecture, royal sculpture and reliefs, ceremonial objects, personal items, and dazzling jewelry”. Softcover. 9”x12”, 340 pages, color and b/w illustrations. New. [95080]

Published for $45.00.
Available for a limited time for- $25.00

 

138. Stern, E. Marianne. Roman, Byzantine and Early Medieval Glass, 10 BCE to 700 CE. Ernesto Wolf Collection. Ostfildern-Ruit; Hatje Cantz: 2001. “Far more rare than the ceramic, stone, and metal artifacts of ancient peoples that are the staple of archaeological museums, glassware also has a long history in Western civilization. The revolutionary Roman invention of the glassblowing iron in the 1st century BC made it possible to produce large numbers of light, thin-walled glass vessels, and resulted in an outburst of artistic creativity throughout the empire. More than 225 exquisite objects, some over 2,000 years old, are presented here in color photographs and precise descriptions-some as delicate and beautifully formed as fine glassware today.” Hardcover. 10”x11”, 427 pages, color and line illustrations, dj. New. [95088]

Published for $75.00.
Available for a limited time for- $40.00

 


 

Home |*| Ordering |*| Our Books
footer.jpg (15431 bytes)