| Catalogue #306
Books on
|
|
FEATURED TITLE-
1. Brown, Richard. The Rudiments of Drawing Cabinet and Upholstery Furniture: comprising Instructions for designing and delineating the different articles of those branches geometrically and perspectively; thereby producing the effect each piece will have when executed: and shewing by a scale the real measures for the workman. Illustrated by Appropriate Diagrams and Designs, Proportioned upon Architectural Principles, After the Manner of the Antique, on Twenty-five Plates, each accompanied with explanatory remarks. London; printed for M. Taylor: 1835.
First published in 1820, this is one of the most singular and outspoken cabinetmaking books of the 19th century, and was also the first devoted in large part to the new Greek Revival style in furniture. An architect and designer in London, Brown introduced several elements which were to become Victorian mainstays, among them the rounded form which became so popular later in the century. He was moved to design, like many others both before and since, by a dissatisfaction with his contemporaries' work. He deals with both Chippendale and Sheraton in a single sentence, criticizing their "trivial compositions... taken from the models of the French school of about the middle of the last century, now obsolete" and then for good measure slam dunks Chippendale by further commenting that of the two Sheraton "is the one most worthy of notice." He has no use, however, for Sheraton's attempts at delineating a system of geometry for cabinetmakers, noting his "entangling vanishing points, and crossing the diagrams in a confused and cobweb-like manner..." (he would not be the first, or last, to find fault with Sheraton's geometry).
Brown subscribed to the belief that the study of earlier times held the key to tasteful decoration. He tolerated the Egyptians (whose designs were "more to be admired for their sublimity than true elegance"), despised the Romans ("pompous... covered every part of their works with ornaments in wanton profusion...and render their productions one indistinguishable mass") and admired the Greeks above all others, "who have displayed a taste hitherto unequaled, and that fills the enlightened world with admiration." When dealing with ornament, Brown truly reached his stride. He laid down the law, stating "All ornaments introduced into furniture should be rich, graceful and consistent, and not of the vulgar kind: the passionflower, for instance, is extremely rich, the sun-flower vulgar, although we frequently see it introduced, with dolphins, shells, and other incongruous appendages, on the poles of window curtains." He further advises against use of "serpents and other obnoxious reptiles, to which we have a natural antipathy."
His imagination was unlimited (Joy terms it whimsical, approaching absurd): a dressing table should have the decorations of plants which produce perfume; sofas need decoration denoting comfort, for instance couch flower and heartsease; for a table for playing cards "perhaps the mask of Comus, the god of festivals and mirth, will be found to accord.". Since Brown comments in this vein on every piece of furniture, the book is quite entertaining reading. The designs include a wide variety of tables as well as chests, bookcases, seats, sofas, beds and other pieces, and also several room designs; the pieces are interesting, often very dramatic. Needless to say, the perspective is perfect. Bound at the back, but paginated within the sequence of the main book, is "An Elucidation on the Principles of Drawing Ornaments, Exemplified on Seven Plates", first published in 1822.
Hardcover. 10"x11.5", xvi + 87 pages, plus 25 + 7 plates. Bound in the publisher's original printed boards, covers somewhat scuffed and soiled. Rebacked, with a new, sympathetic spine, and new endpapers. Some light internal spotting and a little soil. Ex-institutional, with a number on the margin of the frontispiece and several numbers written on the copyright page. [31026] $3,000.00
2. Ames, Kenneth L. (ed.). Victorian Furniture. Essays from a Victorian Society Autumn Symposium. The Victorian Society: 1982. What this does not discuss about Victorian furniture may not be worth knowing. Contributors included Nancy A. Smith, Donald L. Fennimore, Page Talbott, Rodris Roth, Christopher Monkhouse, and David H. Hanks. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 254 pages, hundreds of b/w illustrations; light wear; a nice copy. [08498] $25.00
3. Andrews, Edward Deming & Faith. Shaker Furniture. The Craftsmanship of an American Communal Sect. New York; Dover Publications: 1970s. A reprinting of the 1950 edition of this classic, first published in 1937. Softcover. 8"x11", 133 pages, b/w illustrations; light wear, a little soil. [08798] $20.00
4. Aslin, Elizabeth. Nineteenth Century English Furniture. New York; Thomas Yoseloff: 1962. Whatever else one may say about the profusion of styles that characterized 19th century English furniture, you cannot call them boring. From the more fanciful, overwrought children of Pugin to the reforms of Eastlake, Ashbee and Gimson, and through the Gothic, Japanese and Orientalist revivals, there was always something interesting afoot. This is a sweeping, scholarly, well illustrated examination of the development of Revival styles, Victorian, Arts & Crafts, Art Nouveau, and other furniture in 19th century England. It also contains a short guide to some of the cabinetmaking firms and a short but helpful bibliography which includes a list of some period exhibition catalogs. Hardcover. 7"x10", 93 pages of text plus 4 color and 135 b/w illustrations, dj; a little light wear. [05100] $45.00
5. Audsley, George Ashdown & Berthold Audsley. The Art of Polychromatic & Decorative Turning. A Practical Manual for the Professional and Amateur Turner. Boston; Small, Maynard and Company: 1916. A book with technical instructions for the creation of decorative effects using different-colored woods in lathe-turning. The first portion of the text deals with colored woods suitable for use, the next portions with the processes of studding, lamination, geometrical inlaying, and practical applications. George Ashdown Audsley was an architect and influential Victorian designer, and an authority on Japanese arts. Hardcover. 5.5"x8.5", [vi], 109 pages with 4 line illustrations, plus a color frontispiece and 20 b/w plates. Publisher's red cloth with gilt title; covers slightly unevenly faded, a little rubbed. Internally some light spotting, moderate on the endsheet. [31022] $200.00
6. Barber, Edwin Atlee. Exhibition of American and English Furniture of the Sixteenth, Seventeenth, Eighteenth and Early Nineteenth Centuries. Philadelphia; Pennsylvania Museum: 1916. A very early loan exhibition catalog. There appears to be more English than American furniture illustrated, and the descriptions are a bit loose by today's standards, but nonetheless an uncommon and desirable early American furniture exhibition catalog. Semowich 1446. Softcover. 5"x7.5", 61 pages, b/w illustrations; original front cover intact; spine paper and rear cover are missing; newly (and a bit crudely) re-stapled, but the pages are beginning to break through the top staple. Library stamp on back of last page; light soil. "Compliments of Edwin Atlee Barber" card loosely inserted. [30839] $100.00
7. Barker, Marilyn Conover. The Legacy of Mormon Furniture. Salt Lake City; Gibbs, Smith: 1995. A beautifully illustrated survey of 19th century Mormon furniture, including material on Mormon craftsmen. Includes color photographs of a number of pieces in private collections. Hardcover. 9"x11", 144 pages, color and b/w illustrations, dj; a fine copy. [30894] $40.00
8. Barnes, Jairus B. & Moselle Taylor Meals. American Furniture in the Western Reserve 1680-1830. Cleveland; Western Reserve Historical Society: 1972. The catalog to a loan exhibition of American Colonial and Federal furniture from New England, New York, Pennsylvania and Baltimore, lent from private Cleveland-area collections. 135 of the 160 items are illustrated and described. Semowich 1073. Softcover. 8"x9", 133 pages, b/w illustrations; light soil. [30653] $75.00
9. Barquist, David & Ethan W. Lasser. Curule. Ancient Design in American Federal Furniture. Yale University Art Gallery: 2003. A study of a single aspect of American Classical Revival furniture of the Federal period- the S-curved legs of the sella curulis style. Softcover. 8"x10", 48 pages, color and b/w illustrations. New. [90138] $14.95
10. Beckerdite, Luke (ed.). American Furniture 2004. Chipstone Foundation: 2004. Features articles on: 'A Table's Tale: Craft, Art and Opportunity in Eighteenth-Century Philadelphia' by Beckerdite & Alan Miller; 'The Account Book of Benjamin Baker' by Dennis Andrew Carr; 'High Craft Along the Mohawk: Early Woodwork from the Albany Area of New York' by Trent, Miller, Adamson & Truax; 'John Singleton Copley's Furniture and the Art of Invention' by Jonathan Prown; 'Southern Sophistication on the Early Frontier: The Inlaid Furniture of Washington County, Ohio, 1788-1825' by Andrew Richmond; 'Opulence Abroad: Honore Lannuier's Gilded Furniture in Trindad de Cuba' by Peter Kenny; also book reviews. Card covers. 8.5"x11", 299 pages, color and b/w illustrations. New. [90201] $60.00
11. Beckerdite, Luke (ed.). American Furniture 2005. Chipstone Foundation: 2005. Features articles on: 'Early Rhode Island Turning' by Erik Kyle Gronning & Dennis Andrew Carr; 'Mannerism in Early American Furniture: Connoisseurship, Intention and Theatricality' by Glenn Adamson; 'Structure, Style, and Evolution: The Sack-Back Windsor Armchair' by David R. Pesuit; 'New York Card Tables, 1800-1825' by Philip D. Zimmerman; 'Fashioning Furniture and Framing Community: Woodworkers and the Rise of a Connecticut River Valley Town' by Joshua W. Lane & Donald P. White III; plus book reviews. Card covers. 8.5"x11", 282 pages, color and b/w illustrations. New. [90189] $60.00
12. Beckerdite, Luke (ed.). American Furniture 2006. Chipstone Foundation: 2006. Articles on: Peter Scott, Cabinetmaker of Williamsburg; Robert and William Walker: Scottish Design and Colonial Virginia Furniture, 1730-1775; The Furniture of Fredericksburg, VA, 1740-1820; The Careers and Work of William and Washington Tuck; Thomas Constantine & Co.'s Furniture for the US Capitol, 1818-1819; also book reviews. Card covers. 8.5"x11", 255 pages, color and b/w illustrations. New. [90225] $60.00
13. Belknap, Henry W. Artists and Craftsmen of Essex County, Massachusetts. Salem; The Essex Institute: 1927. One of the first studies to gather together period newspaper notices, advertisements and other data on cabinetmakers, carvers, turners, glass makers, silversmiths, potters, engravers, paper cutters, silhouette artists, etc. Hardcover. 6.5"x9.5", 127 pages, b/w illustrations; a very nice copy. [31085] $250.00
14. Benes, Peter (ed.). The Bay and the River: 1600-1900. Dublin Seminar for New England Folklife, Annual Proceedings, 1981. Boston University: 1982. Includes articles on regionalism in 17th century New England joinery by Trent; Concord case furniture by Kaye; Jedediah and Jabez Baldwin (1790-1820), clockmakers by Zea, and more. Softcover. 6"x9", 144 pages, b/w illustrations; light wear. Furniture historian Myrna Kaye's copy, with her signature. [06211] $40.00
15. Bishop, Robert. Centuries and Styles of The American Chair, 1640-1970. New York; E.P. Dutton: 1972. The most massive and heavily illustrated survey of the development and history of American seating furniture. Robert Bishop authored several books on American antiques and was Curator of Furniture at the Henry Ford Museum. "This work is most valuable for its numerous illustrations drawn from many different collections" (Ames). Hardcover. 9"x11", 526 pages, 923 b/w illustrations, dj. A copy with some water damage on the outer lower corner- pages slightly waved and first few pages lightly stained. Jacket with some wear. [08492] $45.00
16. Bissell, Charles S. Antique Furniture in Suffield, Connecticut, 1670-1835. Connecticut Historical Society & Suffield Historical Society: 1956. Edition limited to 750 copies. Located on the Connecticut River north of Hartford, the town of Suffield was founded in 1670 and became the home of many well-to-do farmers and merchants in the 18th century. Such communities tended to attract artisans to serve the needs of the wealthy landowners, and these artisans included many joiners/cabinetmakers. Bissell discusses the works of 72 Suffield-area cabinetmakers, and gives some biographical details. He also includes excerpts from cabinetmaker John Fitch Parsons' account book. Not a scholarly study of the type we see published today, but a valiant mid-century attempt at it by an author who loved his antiquarian subject. You can feel his pain as he discusses the intact 18th century house, with furnishings, that was broken up and sold by the piece because nobody could afford $2500 for it... Semowich 800. Hardcover. 7.5"x11", 128 pages, 60 b/w plates; light wear; red, black & cream patterned boards. [31238] $375.00
17. Boor, John William, with Allison, Jonathan, Christopher, & Peter Boor. Philadelphia Empire Furniture. Hanover; University Press of New England: 2006. "This volume looks closely for the first time at Philadelphia Empire furniture and the development of decorative arts in Philadelphia between 1800 and 1840. The authors explore Neo-Classicism, contemporary history of Philadelphia, the emergence of Greek-Revival architecture, and the cabinetmakers of Philadelphia Empire furniture. Hardcover. 9.5"x12.5", 596 pages, 495 color and 126 b/w illustrations, dj. New. [90232] $140.00
18. Brainard, Newton C. & Houghton Bulkeley & Phyllis Kihn. Connecticut Cabinetmakers. [in the] Connecticut Historical Society Bulletin, October, 1967 & January, 1968. An important research project which identified more than 350 cabinetmakers working before 1820. Semowich 804. Softcover. 2 vols. 6"x9", 48 + 40 pages, b/w illustrations; light wear. [90005] $35.00
19. Brawer, Nicholas A. Britain's Portable Empire. Campaign Furniture of the Georgian, Victorian and Edwardian Periods. Katonah Museum of Art: 2001. One comes away from this exhibition catalog with two firmly fixed ideas- the English, even when in the wilds of the furthest corners of the Earth, liked to be comfortable, and they were ingenious in the ways they managed to do it. Here are chairs, desks, beds, and other furniture that come apart and fold up small enough to, if not fit in your pocket, at least fit in two pockets... Softcover. 10.5"x7", 36 pages, color and b/w illustrations. New. [90231] $20.00
20. Burroughs, Paul H. Southern Antiques. New York; Bonanza Books: nd (1960s). Originally published in 1931, this pioneering work is still interesting as a collection of photographs of fine southern furniture. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 191 pages plus b/w plates illustrating 118 pieces; 15 line drawings; dj; light wear. [08164] $40.00
21. Callmann, Ellen. Beyond Nobility. Art for the Private Citizen in the Early Renaissance. Allentown Art Museum: 1981. Furniture, ceramics, ivories, silver, metals, textiles and other arts illustrated and described in this exhibition which was designed to show that not all the crafts of the period were ecclesiastical. Softcover. 8.5x11, 126 pages, several color and many b/w illustrations; a little wear, but a nice copy. [09198] $35.00
22. Cescinsky, Herbert. The Gentle Art of Faking Furniture. New York; Dover Publications: 1967. A reprint of the 1931 edition of one of the most influential and best-loved books on fake furniture and its attendant hazards, fakers, detecting alterations, etc. "Literate and entertaining, and even though the remarks are directed at the collector of English furniture, students of American objects can profit by many of the general observations" -Ames & Ward. Softcover. 6.5"x9.5", 168 pages, b/w illustrations; a certain amount of cover soil, and some wear at tips, etc. [30687] $40.00
Superb Italian high-style cabinetry-
23. Cima, Giuseppe. L'Addobbatore Moderno... Milan; Giocondo Regazzoni: (1843). A volume illustrating superb Italian high-style cabinetry and woodwork, much of it obviously influenced by Gothic, Regency, Rococo, Empire and Revivalist styles, with a little Chinoiserie thrown in as well. This was originally Part 3 ("C") of a six-volume set illustrating designs for Italian decorators, which included volumes devoted to textiles, furniture; wood-work, including furniture (our volume), metalwork, carriages, and silver & bronze work. Complete sets are rare and even individual volumes are difficult to find; the only other example of any volume of this title I could locate that is now being offered in the trade is a complete set with hand-colored plates, priced slightly over $17,000. This single volume features woodwork, including a selection of elaborate doors and surrounds; plant stands; gothic and other bookshelves; garden furniture; an elaborate garden swing; circular stairs; paneled walls; gates; library furniture and fittings; door and entrance curtains; shop fronts and display windows; desk/bookcase; a pulpit; confessional booth; pipe organ surround; benches; paneled ceilings; a coffeehouse for a park or garden; organ case; predella; wall sconces; pharmacy interior; and more. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", lithographed title page and 50 lithographed plates; bound in period red pebbled boards with a leather spine with raised bands and gilt rules; covers somewhat worn and soiled, endpapers worn, plates with some minor foxing and soil. As noted, a single volume, complete in itself, from a rare six-volume set. [30622] $750.00
24. Clouston, Kate W. The Chippendale Period in English Furniture. London; Debenham & Freebody and Edward Arnold: 1897. Although somewhat dated, Clouston's book remains an important early study of the work of Chippendale, Adam, Shearer, Hepplewhite and Sheraton. Clouston's spidery, intricate drawings perfectly mirror the furniture itself. Hardcover. 9"x12", 224 pages, line drawings; light soil, a little wear, binding dry. [08248] $75.00
25. As above, the Weathervane Books 1975 reprint. Hardcover. 6"x9", 224 pages, 200 drawings, dj. Pages lightly toned, jacket with closed tear. [05212] $25.00
26. Clunie, Margaret Burke, Anne Farman & Robert F. Trent. Furniture at the Essex Institute. Salem; Essex Institute: 1980. A short, informal catalog of this noted collection. Softcover. 8"x8", 64 pages, b/w illustrations; light wear. [30506] $40.00
27. Cohen, Aaron. [Catalog] Antiques and all the name implies. Kingston, New York; Aaron Cohen: June, 1926. An interesting trade list/mail catalog issued by a Kingston, New York antique dealer, with hundreds of single line, priced listings for furniture, clocks, lamps, glass, country accessories and prints. Softcover. 4"x9". Cover also serves as mailer, with handwritten address and stamp. Some soil and wear, old fold line. [31247] $35.00
28. Cooke, Edward S., Jr. New American Furniture: The Second Generation of Studio Furnituremakers. Boston; Museum of Fine Arts: 1989. An important exhibition, featuring 25 cabinetmakers working from 1970 onward. Softcover. 10"x10", 131 pages, color and b/w illustrations; a fine copy. [30450] $25.00
29. Cornelius, Charles O. Furniture Masterpieces of Duncan Phyfe. New York; published for the Metropolitan Museum of Art by Doubleday, Page & Co.: 1928. The earliest major exhibition and catalog of Phyfe's work, and an important loan exhibition, although much of the information has since been updated. "Interesting today chiefly as an early indication of the deep and abiding interest in Phyfe" -Ames & Ward. Semowich 468. Hardcover. 7"x10", 86 pages plus 57 b/w plates and 5 folding line drawings, dj. A very nice, clean copy in a slightly soiled jacket. [31008] $150.00
30. Cummings, Abbott Lowell, et al. Samuel McIntire. A Bicentennial Symposium. Salem; Essex Institute: 1957. A series of papers presented on various aspects of McInitre's life and work, by such notable scholars as Fiske Kimball, Dean Fales, Nina Fletcher Little, and Mabel Swan. Softcover. 6"x9", 118 pages, b/w illustrations, some cover wear and soil. [02026] $75.00
31. Dent, Herbert C. Pique: A Beautiful Minor Art. London; The Connoisseur:1923. Pique was a French invention of the early 18th century; thin strips of gold or silver were carefully inlaid onto boxes of tortoiseshell or other similar substances, often combined with mother-of-pearl. The craftsmanship exhibited in these small pieces is of the best quality, and they have been avidly collected since they were first introduced. Picque work continued in France and England into the early 19th century, when the increasing cost of hand-labor doomed this complicated and time-intensive art. A scarce monograph. 8.5"x11", 25 pages of text plus 36 b&w plates; light rubbing to the spine. [20889] $350.00
32. Downs, Joseph. American Furniture, Queen Anne and Chippendale Periods in the Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum. New York; Bonanza Books: 1977. First published in 1952. This is a cornerstone reference work which remains one of the standard studies of this period. Semowich 1290. Hardcover. 9.5"x12", xlv pages + 10 color plates and 401 b/w illustrations; dj. Light wear, jacket worn, with some tears. Furniture historian Myrna Kaye's copy. [06172] $75.00
33. DuPont, Henry Francis. Joseph Downs, An Appreciation and A Bibliography of His Publications. Reprinted from the 1954 Walpole Society Note Book. Joseph Downs [1895-1954] was one of the foremost scholars of American decorative arts of his era, and an important writer on the subject of furniture and related crafts. His career took him from the Curatorship of the Decorative Arts department at the Pennsylvania Museum to the Metropolitan's American Wing to Winterthur. This eloquent remembrance of Downs was written by his friend and employer, the great collector Henry F. Du Pont, and includes a complete bibliography of his articles and publications. Softcover. 6.5"x9", 20 pages, portrait frontispiece; light wear. [30514] $35.00
Important Empire-Period Chairmakers-
34. Dumonthier, Ernest. Chairs by the Jacob Brothers. Directory and Consulate Periods. Paris; Albert Morance Documents d'Art series: 1921. A pictorial survey of the chairs of these important French empire-period cabinetmakers. Georges and Francois-Honore Jacob were the sons of a cabinetmaker who had been imprisoned during the French Revolution; after his release and retirement his sons took over the family firm and became successful and well-known for their work in the Empire styles. This portfolio includes a text booklet which includes a short biographical sketch, a list of the plates, and a page of the marks the brothers used on their furniture. An uncommon title in this series. Card Portfolio. 7"x9.5", 11 pages plus 42 b/w plates, loose in portfolio, as issued. Covers lightly worn, string ties perished; light soil, the margins of a few plates are slightly chipped. [30444] $250.00
35. Edwards, Ralph & Margaret Jourdain. Georgian Cabinet-Makers c.1700-1800. London; Country Life Limited: 1962. 2nd prtg. of the 3rd, revised edition. A revised edition of this standard reference work by two of Britain's leading furniture experts. Far more than just a set of biographies of Hepplewhite, Sheraton, and Chippendale and , this study details the lives and work of 28 leading Georgian cabinetmakers and partnerships, as well as 60 more "lesser"-known craftsmen. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 247 pages, 233 b/w illustrations, dj; a nice copy in a worn jacket with a few big chips. [08808] $60.00
36. Edwards, Ralph. English Chairs. London; HMSO/ V&A Museum: 1957. 2nd prntg. A sweeping pictorial survey of the V&A's chairs, illustrated chronologically from 1525 to 1820. Softcover. 6"x9.5", 26 pages of text plus 120 b/w plates; light wear, corners thumbed. [30891] $40.00
37. Edwards, Ralph. Georgian Furniture. London; HMSO - V&A: 1951. 2nd prtg. A survey of examples from the extensive collection of the Victoria & Albert Museum. Well illustrated. Good furniture. Need we say more? Softcover. 7.5"x9.5", 20 pages of text plus 171 b/w illustrations; light wear, tips thumbed, slight stain on top corner of title page. [06577] $40.00
38. Egger, Gerhart, et al. Vienna in the Age of Schubert. The Biedermeier Interior 1815-1848. Elron Press/V&A Museum: 1979. A loan exhibition, with chapters on furniture by Franz Windisch-Graetz; silver by Gerhart Egger; porcelain by Waltraud Neuwirth; glass by Wilhelm Mrazek & Neuwirth; textiles & fashion by Angela Volker; clocks by Erika Hellich; domestic life by Christian Witt-Dorring, and more. Softcover. 7.5"x9.5", 111 pages, b/w and some color illustrations; a fine copy. [30972] $40.00
A Classic Reference to Chinese Furniture-
39. Ellsworth, Robert Hatfield. Chinese Furniture. Hardwood Examples of the Ming, and Early Ch'ing Dynasties. London; Collins: [1970]. The desirable first edition of this classic, oversized reference, which illustrated furniture from both private and public collections. "Ellsworth" has become almost folkloric in its reputation, but unlike other celebrities, this one will not leave you sitting there at the end of the show, wondering what the heck you just paid all that money for. An outstanding book. Hardcover. 11"x13.5", 296+ pages, many b/w and some color illustrations; slipcased. A very nice, clean copy. [30258] $400.00
40. Ellyson, M. The Richmond Directory and Business Advertiser for 1856. Richmond; H.K. Ellyson, Printer: 1856. A complete listing of Richmond, Virginia inhabitants and businesses with their addresses and professions. It also features many pages of advertisements. Hardcover. 5"x7.5", ii + 1-36, 45-278 pages, some line-illustrated advertisements. Publisher's embossed brown cloth with gilt titles. Ex-library with spine label, stamps, and perforation on the title page. Lacks advertising leaves 5/6, 21/22, 31/32, 75/76, and with large portions torn from advertising leaves 11/12, 15/16, 273/274, with significant loss. The pagination is also a bit odd- the first free leaf is the printed page titled "Index of Advertisements", which is an integral sheet with the paste-down; but the other side of this first page, also listing advertisers, is numbered "iv". The leaves then run 1-36, all advertisements, followed by the title page leaf (which has been remounted) and the Preface leaf, followed by leaf 49/50. Though there might be advertising pages missing, there are no advertisements listed in the index for pages 37-44, and no other prefatory matter appears to be missing. Despite the condition, a rather scarce and desirable antebellum southern directory. [31224] $600.00
41. Evans, Nancy Goyne. Windsor-Chair Making in America. From Craft Shop to Consumer. Hanover; University Press of New England: 2006. "Drawing principally on original source materials, Nancy Goyne Evans presents an authoritative and absorbing historical picture of the vernacular chair shop and industry in this elegantly written and extensively illustrated book. The book includes a paint color chart based on more than 1,200 references, a bibliography, and a hundreds of photos of the chairs themselves. Hardcover. 9.5"x12", 475 pages, loaded with color and b/we illustrations, dj. New. [90188] $65.00
42. Fales, Dean A. American Painted Furniture, 1660-1880. New York; Bonanza Books: 1986. An important reference work. "Special attention is given to federal-period fancy furniture, Windsor chairs, and painting on Shaker and Pennsylvania German furniture... this remains an excellent overview." (Ames) Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 299 pages, 510 illustrations, some in color, dj. Jacket lightly soiled. [31072] $85.00
43. Fales, Dean A. The Furniture of Historic Deerfield. New York; E.P. Dutton: 1976. The beautiful and scholarly catalog of this very important collection of 17th and 18th century New England furniture. The Flynts themselves purchased most of the items in the collection, so it not only shows a fine cross-section of the best New England furniture, but is also an example of the taste and collecting eye of a single pair of astute and unique collectors. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 294 pages, 578 illustrations, several in color, dj; light wear. Signed by Dean Fales. [30476] $125.00
44. Feld, Elizabeth & Stuart. In Pointed Style. The Gothic Revival in America, 1800-1860. New York; Hirschl & Adler Galleries: 2006. A wonderful exhibition catalog, featuring furniture, architecture, glass, lighting, silver and other decorations. Illustrated with many period prints and artwork, as well as stunning new color photographs. With an introductory essay by David B. Warren. Softcover. 9"x11", 144 pages, color and b/w illustrations. Bibliography. New. [90200] $45.00
45. Feld, Elizabeth & Stuart. Of the Newest Fashion. Masterpieces of American Neo-Classical Decorative Arts. New York; Hirschl & Adler Galleries: 2001. Hirschl & Adler's 50th Anniversary exhibition. A beautifully illustrated catalog, featuring sections on furniture, silver, lighting, metalwork, glass, and porcelain. Softcover. 9"x11", 103 pages, color and b/w illustrations. Bibliography. New. [90199] $40.00
46. Feld, Stuart P. Boston in the Age of Neo-Classicism, 1810-1840. New York; Hirschl & Adler Galleries: 1999. A beautifully illustrated exhibition catalog, featuring sections on furniture, metalwork, lighting, glass, porcelain, and paintings. Includes an introductory essay by Page Talbot. Softcover. 9"x11", 143 pages, color and b/w illustrations. Bibliography. New. [90198] $40.00
47. Feulner, Adolf & Preston Remington. Examples of South German Woodwork in the Metropolitan Museum. An offprint from the Metropolitan Museum (of Art) Studies; May, 1930. Includes illustrations of intricately carved and decorated furniture and interior woodwork of the 18th century. Softcover. 8.5"x12.5", 19 pages, 16 b/w illustrations; cover soil. [05288] $25.00
48. Flynt, Henry N. To Collect or Not to Collect. Notes About Old Deerfield and Its Collections. Reprinted from the 1963 Walpole Society Note Book. Henry Flynt grew up 30 miles from Deerfield and knew it as a boy. As an adult he rebuilt it and made it the institution we know today. An intriguing and thoughtful essay. Softcover. 6.25"x9.25", 18 pages, b/w illustrations; light wear; a nice copy. Inscribed to a friend for Christmas by Helen Flynt on the title page. [31235] $60.00
49. Francis P. Garvan. Collector. New Haven; Yale University Art Gallery: 1980. A tribute to the life and collections of this preeminent collector of American furniture, silver, and other arts. Softcover. 6"x9", 76 pages, b/w illustrations; fine. [09799] $25.00
A Trade Catalog of Gothic-Revival Furniture-
50. Frank Smith & Co. A Description of Part of the Collection of Church Furniture and Decorations Made according to Ancient Traditions. London; Frank Smith and Co.: [probably 1870s or 80s]. A charming trade catalog of Gothic Revival textiles, furniture, metalwork, lamps and candlesticks, and other accessories for the well-equipped Victorian Gothic Revival church. An elegant little catalog, with nice line illustrations and a variety of fancy initial letters and other decorative ornaments in the text. Softcover. 6.5"x8", 37 pages, line illustrations. Covers somewhat soiled and tatty around the edges; a half-inch strip off the bottom of the front cover and first page (no text affected); string bound, and the cover is hanging on, literally by a thread. Printed on very brittle paper, and very fragile. [30840] $150.00
51. [French Polishing] The Art of French Polishing. Explaining the Process from the First to the Last Stage. Colchester; W. Wiles, printer: no date. Probably ca.1890-1900. A short pamphlet explaining the basics. Uncommon. Softcover. 3.5"x4.75", 8 pages. Covers with some soil, creased. [31195] $50.00
52. Galloway, J.H. Staining, Varnishing and Enamelling. London; The Trade Papers Publishing Co./New York; The Painter's Magazine: 1920. A practical guide to the "new school" of wood finishing. The editor notes- "The time has passed when stains are applied to timber only for the purpose of imitating a superior wood, and many beautiful effects are now obtained by employing brilliant colors, such as reds, greens, blues and brown, thus securing a finish that is frankly due to staining and has nothing whatever about it of an imitative character". Surprisingly uncommon in the marketplace. Hardcover. 5"x7.5", 122 pages + 7 pages of advertisements; green cloth with gilt title; light cover rubbing, else a nice, clean copy. [30914] $85.00
53. Garrett, Rhoda & Agnes. Suggestions for House Decoration in Painting, Woodwork and Furniture. London; Macmillan: 1879. 6th ed. A popular guide to the Aesthetic, or "Queen Anne" style as it might be applied to the furniture, wallpaper, draperies and other decorations of a middle-class Victorian home of good taste- "Every one who has a house of his own may, I hope, find useful hints, for the rules of good taste apply to the cottage as well as to the manor house...Expensive decoration has not been advocated; nothing, in fact, but what may be secured at the same cost as the ugliness which at present pervades too many even of our wealthiest homes". The text is illustrated with 6 wood engraved plates, three of which feature grand mantelpieces. Hardcover. 5"x7.25", viii + 90 pages, with 1 b/w text illustration, plus 6 b/w plates; 4 pages of advertisements. Publisher's blue cloth with black decoration; covers a little worn, but a very nice copy. [09897] $150.00
54. Garrett, Wendell, et al. Neo-Classicism in America. Inspiration and Innovation 1810-1840. New York; Hirschl & Adler Galleries: 1991. A wide-ranging exhibition featuring furniture, paintings, prints, silver and some ceramics and glass, beautifully photographed and meticulously described with entries written by Wendell Garrett, Susan Menconi, Barbara Ward, Joseph Goddu, and Bruce Lazarus. Garrett also contributes the main essay- "Novus Ordo Seclorum: A New Order of the Ages". Softcover. 9"x10", 135 pages, color and b/w illustrations; New. [90197] $40.00
55. Garvin, Donna-Belle, James L. Garvin & John F. Page. Plain & Elegant, Rich & Common. Documented New Hampshire Furniture, 1750-1850. Concord; New Hampshire Historical Society: 1978. A loan exhibition which explored the regional characteristics of New Hampshire furniture as they related to other cabinetmaking centers in Maine and Massachusetts. The documented pieces of furniture often include labels or advertisements, and interesting biographical information on the cabinetmakers. Semowich 980. Softcover. 7.5"x11", 153 pages, b/w illustrations; light wear. [30647] $125.00
56. Garvin, Donna-Belle. Concord, New Hampshire: A Furniture-Making Capitol. [a special issue of] Historical New Hampshire, Spring, 1990. New Hampshire Historical Society. A special issue, devoted entirely to Concord, New Hampshire furniture and cabinetmakers. Includes the title essay by Garvan, a catalog of the accompanying loan exhibition, and a checklist of furniture craftsmen, manufacturers and dealers in Concord prior to 1901 compiled by Deborah Tapley. Softcover. 6"x9", 108 pages, b/w illustrations; covers rubbed and a bit worn, slightly creased. [31080] $85.00
57. Gilbert, Christopher. An Exhibition of Back-Stairs Furniture from Country Houses. Leeds; Temple Newsam: 1977. An exhibition of Servant's Hall and kitchen furniture from the 18th and 19th centuries, including a number of period drawings. Many of the pieces have a quiet dignity of form and function which far exceeds whatever may have furnished the "Upstairs". Softcover. 6.5"x9", 63 pages, 53 b/w illustrations; a nice copy. [30652] $60.00
58. Gottesman, Rita S. The Arts & Crafts in New York 1726-1776. Advertisements and News Items from New York City Newspapers. New York Historical Society: 1938. This standard reference is divided into chapters devoted to the various arts & crafts including- furniture, painting & engraving; silver and jewelry; ceramics; glass; pewter; clocks and watches; buildings and builders; metals and iron; stone cutters; fabrics and needlework; trades and occupations; costume; painting and glazing; coach makers; and music and musical instruments. A valuable and comprehensive resource. "Invaluable for factual material and for an overall view of the New York scene through contemporary eyes" (Ames & Ward). Hardcover. 6.5"x9.5", 450 pages; a nice copy. [09846] $125.00
59. Grandjean, Serge. Empire Furniture. 1800 to 1825. New York; Taplinger Publishing Co.: 1966. "The French Empire style had a profound influence on the furniture produced throughout Europe and in the Americas for at least the first four decades of the 19th century". This standard study of French Empire furniture was written by the Conservatuer at the Louvre, a specialist in furniture and metalwork. Hardcover. 7.5"x10", 120 pages plus 4 color and 96 b/w plates; dj; jacket rubbed and a bit worn; slight internal soil. [30400] $150.00
60. Greenlaw, Barry A. New England Furniture at Williamsburg. Charlottesville; University Press of Virginia: 1974. A fine catalog of the collection assembled by Colonial Williamsburg; 164 objects are described. The collection is strongest in 18th century furniture. Greenlaw also discusses the importation of New England furniture into Virginia in the 18th century. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 195 pages, 164 b/w illustrations; light wear, jacket slightly worn with several short tears, small corner chip. [04160] $75.00
61. Griffin, William & Florence, et al. Neat Pieces. The Plain-Style Furniture of 19th Century Georgia. University of Georgia Press: 2006. A new edition of the important 1983 catalog. This loan exhibition of Georgia "plain" furniture of the period 1820-1860 was the result of five years of painstaking work. Each piece is carefully described and illustrated, and there is an introduction which explains the development of Georgia, her cabinetmakers, and their furniture. In addition to the furniture the organizers turned up a wealth of information on individual Georgia cabinetmakers, and this information is also presented here. An important contribution to the literature on early Southern decorative arts. This augmented edition features color illustrations of most of the pieces, and a new Introduction. Softcover. 8"x11", 236 pages, color and b/w illustrations. New. [90193] $39.95
62. Hackenbroch, Yvonne. English Furniture with some furniture of other countries in the Irwin Untermyer Collection. Cambridge; Harvard University Press: 1958. "The Irwin Untermyer Collection...includes superb examples of English furniture of almost every style and every period from the late Middle Ages to the end of the 18th century." An important and massive catalog, devoted in large part to superlative 18th century examples, although 16th and 17th century pieces are also well represented. The catalog is arranged by form, and includes a critical commentary on each piece by Yvonne Hackenbroch, who also considers the evolution of styles and individual cabinetmakers. John Gloag has contributed a distinguished Introduction dealing with the design and social history of the relevant periods, as they relate to the pieces. The strong text, wide coverage, superb examples, and hundreds of fine plates all combine to make the book an essential reference. Hardcover. 9.5"x12", lxv + 96 pages plus 20 color and 338 b/w plates, dj; jacket with wear and chips including a 4"x6" triangle missing from the heavily creased rear cover. [30465] $500.00
63. Haines, Carol L. & Lisa H. Foote. "Forms to Sett on" A Social History of Concord Seating Furniture. Concord Antiquarian Museum: 1980s. A very interesting exhibition of seating furniture forms from 1680 to 1850. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 36 pages, b/w illustrations; light wear. [30503] $30.00
64. Hanks, David (ed.). Victorian Gothic & Renaissance Revival Furniture. Two Victorian Pattern Books Published by Henry Carey Baird. Philadelphia; Athenaeum Library of Nineteenth Century America: 1977. Edition limited to 1000 copies. A facsimile of two very rare 1868 American furniture pattern books- 'Gothic Album for Cabinet Makers' and 'Cabinet Maker's Album of Furniture', with a useful and informative introduction by David Hanks. Hardcover. 11.5"x9", [8] + ii pages plus 23 b/w plates, plus ii pages plus 48 b/w plates; dj; jacket with a small gash. [08606] $250.00
65. Harris, Eileen The Furniture of Robert Adam. London; Academy Editions / New York; St. Martin's Press: 1973. "With the aid of the collection of Adam drawings in Sir John Soane's Museum, existing pieces, accounts, and biographical data, Mrs. John Harris has set out to present a coherent account of the origin, development, and character of Adam furniture, and to assess its place in the history of Neo-classicism". Hardcover. 6.5"x7.5", 110 pages + 156 b/w plates, dj; light wear. [30650] $85.00
66. Hasluck, Paul N. Domestic Jobbing. The Repair of Household Articles with numerous engravings and diagrams. Philadelphia; David McKay: 1912. A very useful little book, with illustrated instructions concerning how to repair furniture, cane chairs, glaze windows, make & repair umbrellas, sharpen & repair knives, "traveling cutlers grinding machines and barrows", and repairing locks & make keys. A treasure-trove of period techniques, tools and fixes. Hardcover. 4.25"x7", 160 pages, line illustrations; publisher's green cloth with red Art Nouveau decoration and black titles. A tight, nice copy. [30916] $50.00
67. Hayden, Arthur. The Furniture Designs of Thomas Sheraton, arranged by J. Munro Bell, with an Introduction and Critical Estimate by Arthur Hayden. London; Gibbings and Company: 1910. An early collection and analysis of Sheraton's cabinetmaking designs. Hayden's appreciation, while not as up-to-date as some, and a good target for modern revisionists, is nonetheless a lyrical and literate short essay which is fitting tribute to Sheraton's tragic genius. The plates are a reissue of the plates in the 1802 edition of "The Cabinet-Maker and Upholsterer's Drawing Book". Hardcover. 9"x12.5", xxvi pages plus 128 b/w plates; covers scuffed, hinges shaken, endpapers spotted, but contents fine. [08236] $150.00
68. Heckscher, Morrison H. & Leslie Greene Bowman. American Rococo, 1750-1775. Elegance in Ornament. New York; Metropolitan Museum of Art, LA County Museum of Art, and Harry N. Abrams: 1992. The catalog to, and text which accompanied, the important loan exhibition. In addition to describing the pieces exhibited, the authors discuss the European Rococo influence on American arts and architecture of the period, including furniture, silver, prints, glass, ceramics and many other objects, from bookplates to clock faces. Softcover. 9.5"x11.5", 288 pages, color and b/w illustrations; a fine copy. [01691] $25.00
69. Heineken, Ty & Kiyoko. Tansu. Traditional Japanese Cabinetry. New York; Weatherhill: 1985. 3rd prtg. "Tansu, the unique cabinetry of Japan, springs from a rich folk-art tradition that combines the skills of the wood joiner, lacquer artist, and ironsmith, all widely renowned for their fine craftsmanship. This book is divided into two parts, the first on history and the second on techniques." Hardcover. 7.5"x10.5", 247 pages, 27 color and 260 b/w illustrations, dj; jacket rubbed, some light wear, a little soil. [08949] $50.00
70. Hewitt, Benjamin A., Patricia E. Kane & Gerald W.R. Ward. The Work of Many Hands, Card Tables in Federal America 1790-1820. New Haven; Yale University Art Gallery: 1982. A standard and much sought-after reference. Ames & Ward note: "This catalogue presents a detailed examination of the card table...based on Hewitt's statistical analysis of 176 characteristics of each of some 400 surviving tables, the catalogue provides new information about the design and construction of tables from twelve regional centers of, and establishes norms for, the attribution of federal-period objects...The book contains a lengthy essay by Hewitt; detailed entries, prepared by Hewitt and Barbara McLean Ward, on 56 of the tables included in the study; basic information on the 374 tables in the study; numerous line drawings of construction; illustrations, many in color, of the 151 varieties of patterned and pictorial inlay found on the tables in the study; an essay on the role of price and design books by Kane; and some observations on the role of card playing by Gerald Ward. The culmination of a decade of research by Hewitt, this publication marked the first time that a scientific method of connoisseurship was applied to the study of American furniture on this scale". Softcover. 9"x10.5", 198 pages, b/w and some color illustrations; a little wear, just a little soil, tips lightly thumbed, slight lower corner crease, half-title with a few minor spots, but overall a nice copy. [31285] $875.00
71. Heydenryk, Henry. The Art and History of Frames. An Inquiry into the Enhancement of Paintings. New York; James A. Heinemann: 1963. A very interesting survey of the stylistic development of frames and their relationship to art. Frames have, over the centuries, been meant to do different things, and performed their tasks in different ways, as is explained in the text and captions. Hardcover. 10"x8.5", 119 pages, b/w illustrations, dj; bibliography; jacket with some wear, and torn. [09467] $125.00
72. Hinckley, F. Lewis. A Directory of Queen Anne, Early Georgian and Chippendale Furniture, Establishing the Preeminence of the Dublin Craftsmen. New York; Crown Publishers: 1971. An important work on Irish furniture which reattributed many pieces thought to be English to Dublin cabinetmakers. "Describes the large volume of trade existing between America and Ireland in the eighteenth century and shows how much of the furniture imported to this country during that period originated in Dublin...also traces the Irish influence on furniture produced in the United States, showing how many Irish craftsmen emigrated to America". Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 277 pages, 467 b/w illustrations, dj. Corner bumped, jacket soiled, slightly worn. [30443] $65.00
73. Hipkiss, Edwin J. Eighteenth Century American Arts. The M. and M. Karolik Collection of Paintings, Drawings, Engravings, Furniture, Silver, Needlework & Incidental Objects Gathered to Illustrate the Achievements of American Artists and Craftsmen of the Period from 1720 to 1820. Cambridge; Harvard University Press: 1950. 2nd prtg. The important catalog of this collection of American furniture, silver and accessories. "This beautifully printed volume established a high visual standard for furniture catalogs that was emulated by Joseph Downs in the 1950s and Morrison Hecksher in the 1980s. The catalog includes 125 examples of high-style furniture, the vast majority from Massachusetts and Rhode Island, although some superb Philadelphia objects are included. These objects are not included in Richard Randall's 1965 catalog. Karolik's musings, "As I Reflect upon the Collection", provide a fascinating look at the mind of an idiosyncratic collector" -Ames & Ward. Hardcover. 9"x11", 366 pages, 318 b/w illustrations; light wear, but a nice copy. [09507] $275.00
74. Hornor, William M. Blue Book of Philadelphia Furniture, William Penn to George Washington, with special reference to the Philadelphia-Chippendale School. Philadelphia; privately printed: 1935. "Much work has been done on Philadelphia furniture in the past fifty years in the form of articles, catalogues and theses, but no single book has yet superseded Hornor; it remains essential to research on Philadelphia furniture..." (Ames & Ward). The new edition does not contain Hornor's original preface included here. Semowich 1109. Hardcover. 8"x11", 340 pages, plus 502 b/w illustrations; a very nice, clean, tight copy with a slightly faded spine with some of the gilt spine lettering chipping. [30678] $375.00
75. As above, Highland House 1988 reprint. Hardcover. 8"x10.5", 340 pages, color and b/w illustrations, dj; a fine copy in a lightly soiled jacket. [30231] $175.00
76. Household Furniture and Interior Decoration Executed from the Designs of Thomas Hope. London; John Tiranti: 1946. 2nd prtg. Thomas Hope [1770-1831] studied architecture in Italy, Greece, Egypt and Asia Minor and later became a friend of the famous French Neoclassicist Charles Percier, whose influence shows strongly in Hope's own work. Hope's 1807 publication of his "Designs" crystallized the apexual moment (no, "apexual is not a real word) of the English Regency style, which had been bopping around for half a decade or so. This facsimile edition of the plates from Hope's work does not include his accompanying short text, which was more of a political polemic on reform than a discussion of furniture. Hardcover. 10"x14.5", ii pages plus 60 b/w plates, dj; light wear, a little soil; jacket chipped and worn. [08464] $85.00
77. Howe, Katherine S. & David B. Warren. The Gothic Revival Style in America, 1830-1870. Houston Museum of Fine Arts: 1976. An important loan exhibition, and the first major modern study of the Gothic Revival style. Furniture accounts for more than half the 195 items exhibited and catalogued. Jane B. Davies' Introduction, although concentrating on architecture, provides an illuminating discussion of the history and importance of the style, as well as the reasons for its sweeping popularity. The Gothic Revival was heavily rooted in 19th century Romanticism, and as Davies writes- "looked to the Middle Ages for inspiration and reintroduced a vocabulary of forms and motifs that had been dormant and disdained for centuries, interpreting them anew for use in modern buildings and the decorative arts...The Gothic Revival expressed the very quintessence of Romanticism- bold, dramatic, closely linked to nature, a visual evocation of the brooding melancholy and mystery of the remote Middle Ages so cherished by the Romantic spirit...It offered exuberant release from the restraints of classical tradition. Instead of prescribed orders...it gave exhilarating and boundless freedom for creative activity. The intention was not to copy specific medieval buildings and objects with archeological exactness. Rather, through adaptation of typical motifs, it was to suggest impressions and arouse associations in the mind and heart that would recall the idealized vision of the Middle Ages as depicted in poetry, legend, and romantic novels." Softcover. 10.5"x9", 101 pages, profusely illustrated in b/w with several color plates; light cover wear and a little soil. [30644] $150.00
78. Hummel, Charles F. A Winterthur Guide to American Chippendale Furniture. Middle Atlantic and Southern Colonies. New York; Winterthur/ Crown Publishers: 1976. A good study, based on the Winterthur Collection. Something of an update of Joseph Down's book on American Chippendale furniture which was also based on this collection, with updated information, and also some pieces acquired since Downs' work was published in 1952. Softcover. 6"x8.5", 142 pages, 16 color and 135 b/w illustrations; light soil, a nice copy. [06817] $30.00
79. Ingolfsrud, Elizabeth. All About Ontario Beds. Toronto; The House of Grant: 1975. A guide to 19th century, mostly Victorian era, beds in Ontario. The descriptions and discussion of provenance and variations make some interesting points. Softcover. 6"x9", 63 pages, b/w illustrations; light soil. [09869] $25.00
80. Jervis, Simon. Printed Furniture Designs Before 1650. The Furniture History Society: 1974. An important compilation of 16th and 17th century furniture designs from period design books, with commentary. Jervis had access to museums throughout Europe and England and was able to provide an eye-opening and thoroughly enjoyable survey of designs from these rare books in a volume which is itself becoming increasingly hard-to-find. Hardcover. 6.5"x9", x + 54 pages, plus 449 b/w plates; a nice copy. [08270] $375.00
81. Jobe, Brock W. (ed.). New England Furniture. Essays in Memory of Benno M. Forman. [in] Old-Time new England. Volume 72. Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities: 1987. Brock Jobe contributes a bibliography of Forman's works, and there are essays on various aspects of American 17th and 18th century furniture by Philip Zea, Gerald W.R. Ward, Jeanne Sloane, Luke Beckerdite, Brock Jobe, Myrna Kaye, William Hosley, Jr., Robert Mussey, Jr., Andrew Passeri and Robert Trent. Softcover. 6"x9", 354 pages, b/w illustrations; light wear, covers faded. [08467] $40.00
82. Jobe, Brock. Portsmouth Furniture. Masterworks from the New Hampshire Seacoast. Hanover; University Press of New England/ SPNEA: 1993. A massive and important work, based in part upon an exhibition but, as Jobe notes- "The book is more comprehensive than the exhibition, including furniture dating from as early as 1675 and extends beyond a simple cataloguing of the salient characteristics of the objects to tell the story of the development of Portsmouth furniture. Both the ornate and the ordinary are represented, though the former predominate. Three essays provide an overview of the historical and architectural scene and the business of making furniture in Portsmouth. The appendices include a checklist of Portsmouth-area craftsmen, which is the most comprehensive list published to date, as well as the checklist of branded furniture". Contributors included: Diane Carlberg Ehrenpreis, James L. Garvin, Anne Rogers Haley, Brock Jobe, Myrna Kaye, Johanna McBrien, Kevin Nicholson, Richard C. Nylander, Elizabeth Redmond, Kevin Shupe, Robert Trent, Gerald W.R. Ward and Philip Zea. Hardcover. 9"x12.5", 454 pages, color and b/w illustrations, dj; a near fine copy. [30832] $850.00
83. As above, Softcover; a near fine copy. [08769] $600.00
84. Jones, Michael O. The Hand Made Object and Its Maker. Berkeley; University of California Press: 1975. A chair is a chair is a chair, right? Well, of course that's wrong, but how wrong really becomes apparent after looking at Charley's two-seat rocker, complete with attached bookcase, which is just one of the many creations of the group of Cumberland mountain chairmakers the author spent his time with while preparing this book. An intimate portrait of some of the last rural furniture craftsmen, producing beautiful chairs by hand, using centuries-old techniques. Hardcover. 7"x9.5", 261 pages, 102 b/w illustrations, lightly soiled dj with several short tears. [30448] $35.00
85. Joy, Edward. English Furniture 1800-1851. London; Sotheby Parke Bernet Publications / Ward Lock Limited: 1977. "The half century from 1800 to 1851 was one of the most important and influential periods of design and development in the history of English furniture. At the start of the 19th century the influence of Hepplewhite and Sheraton was at its height and the next fifty years say the flowering of the Regency style, the Classical and Gothic revivals and the evolution of Victorian taste culminating in the Great Exhibition of 1851". Hardcover. 9"x10", 318 pages, 8 color plates and 400 b/w illustrations, dj; a near fine copy in a lightly worn jacket. [31287] $100.00
86. [Karolik] O'Doherty, Brian. Maxim Karolik, 1893-1963. Boston; Museum of Fine Arts: (1963). A tribute to the great collector and benefactor; finely printed, a handsome volume. Hardcover. 6.5"x10", 16 pages plus 2 tipped-in b/w plates; printed on fine, deckle-edge paper. [05975] $45.00
87. Kaye, Myrna. Fake, Fraud or Genuine? Identifying Authentic American Antique Furniture. Boston; Little, Brown: 1987. One of the best studies ever written on this subject. "The lucid text is witty and amusing, but the author is deadly serious, and highly qualified. Distilled from her practical and scholarly experience, the book is written for the average antiques buyer as well as the sophisticated one. Shows how to examine furniture of the seventeenth, eighteenth and nineteenth centuries in order to discern the genuine, the repaired antique, the honest reproduction, the complete fake, and the many types of frauds... Cautionary tales are accompanied by a rogue's gallery of illuminating illustrations...". Hardcover. 9"x11", 214 pages, b/w illustrations, dj. Jacket faded on the spine. [05796] $100.00
88. Kennedy Galleries. Age of the Revolution and Early Republic in Fine and Decorative Arts: 1750-1824. New York; Kennedy Galleries & Israel Sack, Inc.: 1977. A joint exhibition of paintings, prints, furniture, silver and other decorative accessories. This must have been quite something to see. The catalog includes good b/w photographs and descriptions of the items. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 95 pages, b/w illustrations; light cover wear. [31286] $75.00
89. Kenney, John T. The Hitchcock Chair, The Story of a Connecticut Yankee... New York; Clarkson Potter: 1971. "The story of a Connecticut Yankee- L. Hitchcock of Hitchcockville- and an account of the restoration of his 19th century manufactory". This reference surveys the 19th century chairs and other furniture made by Hitchcock as well as the rise and fall of the Hitchcock factory, and its subsequent revival. The standard reference to the Andrew Wyeth of American furniture. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 339 pages, 11 color plates and 400+ b/w illustrations, dj. [08931] $85.00
90. Kimball, Marie. The Original Furnishings of the White House. [contained in] The Magazine Antiques. June & July, 1929. These two issues also include the articles- "Abner Toppan, Cabinetmaker" (Newburyport, Mass.) by Dexter Edwin Spalding (Semowich 704); "Old English Decanters and Their Labels" by G. Bernard Hughes; "Rolled Paper Work" by Guy Cadogan Rothbury; "Battersea and Bilston Enamels" by G. Bernard Hughes; "A Willard Clock of Unusual Interest" by Hazel E. Cummin, and more. Softcover. Light soil, a little wear, etc. [07423] $40.00
91. Kirk, John T. American Chairs, Queen Anne and Chippendale. New York; Alfred A. Knopf: 1972. A valuable reference to American Colonial chairs. "Kirk emphasizes the regional approach to American furniture through a study of construction and design details and an analysis of regional aesthetics... Although Kirk's approach is a visual and aesthetic one, as in his other works he makes use of the objects as documents of the nature of eighteenth century society" (Ames). Hardcover. 11"x12", 208 pages, color frontispiece and 252 b/w illustrations, dj. A very nice copy. Signed. [09126] $250.00
92. Kirk, John T. American Furniture and the British Tradition to 1830. New York; Alfred A. Knopf: 1982. A groundbreaking study which examined the sources and background of American furniture design in the Colonial and Federal periods. "Kirk was the first modern scholar seriously to investigate the relationship between American and English furniture, and this important study is the culmination of twenty years of research" -Ames & Ward. Softcover. 9"x12", 397 pages, 1,508 illustrations, some in color; dj; a nice copy; Signed. [09138] $50.00
93. Kirk, John T. American Furniture. Understanding Styles, Construction, and Quality. New York; Harry N. Abrams: 2000. "What style is it? How is it put together? Is it real or is it a fake? How can I make it look its best without destroying its value? John T. Kirk answers these and many other questions about when, where, how, and even why a piece of furniture was made. And by juxtaposing genuine works with copies, he shows how to judge the quality and authenticity of antiques to distinguish a fake from the real thing. Covering three centuries of changing styles, this handsome and useful volume details each period's essential traits, offering practical guidance to novice and seasoned collectors alike. The book moves sequentially through major design periods, including the popular William and Mary and Queen Anne styles, Rococo and Chippendale, Federal, Shaker, Modern, and Revival. Illustrations of silverwork and paintings set the furniture in context, and comparisons with European pieces point out the unique aspects of American design." Hardcover. 9"x12", 234 pages, color and b/w illustrations, dj. Select bibliography. New. Signed. [90202] $40.00
94. Kirk, John T. Early American Furniture. How to Recognize, Evaluate, Buy, and Care for the Most Beautiful Pieces... New York; Alfred A. Knopf: 1970. An essential work, and one of the classic books showing how to analyze and understand a piece of furniture. "It is Kirk's gift to be able to see furniture and to communicate his understanding of the form and ornament to others. This introduction remains the best guide to the essential skill of learning to look" (Ames & Ward). Softcover. 9"x12", 208 pages, 204 b/w illustrations; light wear. Signed. [09143] $25.00
95. Kirk, John T. The Impecunious Collector's Guide to American Antiques. New York; Alfred A. Knopf: 1975. This is, without question, my favorite book of all time on American antiques. What other book on the subject pictures a pair of VW Bugs? John T. Kirk teaches the reader to -look- at an antique, whether it be a piece of furniture glass, metal -whatever. What do you see? How do you evaluate it? How can you judge quality? The '70s version of Sack's Good, Better Best, but not strictly devoted to the evaluation of furniture. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 178 pages, b/w illustrations, dj. A near fine copy. Signed. [95039] $25.00
Beautiful, Hand-Colored Empire Furniture Plates-
96. [La Mesangere, Pierre de] Meubles et Objets de Gout. [Paris; ca.1810-20] A beautiful privately-bound collection of 29 hand-colored plates, and one uncolored plate, illustrating Empire furniture, from a series of plates published by Pierre de La Mesangere between 1801 and 1831. Although not a complete run, the plates appear to have been bound up like this for a purpose, perhaps by a cabinetmaker for personal reference or to show to clients, or by a furniture connoisseur of the period. Whatever the purpose of creating this portfolio, it survives as an interesting artifact of the period, as well as a dramatic and beautiful collection of design plates. La Mesangere published many of his designs in the 'Journal des Dames et des Modes', and they were very influential in popularizing the Empire style. Hardcover. 14.5"x10", 29 beautifully hand-colored engraved plates and one un-colored engraved plate bound in; with one additional loose colored plate; bound together in a period marbled-board portfolio with a parchment spine; covers quite worn; plates with some minor soil and a spot or two, but generally clean and nice; inkstamp of 'Freiherr Vincke - Haus Hetters I' on the blank endpaper, but this appears to be later than the period of the plates and the binding. Housed in a new custom clamshell box with a red morocco spine, raised bands and gilt title. [09893] $2,600.00
Striking Colored Designs for Marquetry-
97. Lawford, Henry. The Cabinet of Marquetry, Buhl, and Inlaid Woods. Designs for Doors, Corners, Panels, Ornaments, Trinkets, Natural Flowers, Marquetry, and Bands of Tulip Wood, Pedestals, Cabinets, Plate Glass Ovals and Round Decorations, Work Tables, Bureaus, Jardiniere, Walnut Wood Card Tables, Bookcases, Brass and China Decorations, &c. London: 1867. A very striking set of colored designs for very fancy marquetry, buhl and inlaid work on a variety of pieces of furniture. The pieces illustrated include many types of cabinets, tables, desks, sideboards and pedestals, illustrated from a single piece to three or four pieces per page. A very uncommon design book in the marketplace, or indeed anywhere, as OCLC only locates 10 copies. Hardcover. 11.5"x14.5", title page plus 20 colored lithographic plates; ex-library, with a stamp on the title page and each individual design stamped. Publisher's dark red ribbed cloth with gilt title inside a blindstamped wreath. Covers worn and abraded at the tips, etc. endpapers discolored, front endpaper with 5" closed tear; plates with a few light spots, but fairly fresh and nice, except for those stamps. [30899] $875.00
98. The London Cabinet Makers' Union Book of Prices. By a Committee of Masters and Journeymen. London:1866. 4th edition. With- The London Cabinet Makers Book of Prices, for the most improved Extensible Dining Tables. (1866) and The London Cabinet Makers' Book of Prices; for work not provided in the Union Book. (1863) 2nd edition. The Union Book describes in great detail what each piece consists of, what extras could be added, and what to charge for them. 8.5"x10.5", 474 pages plus 8 plates; 27 pages plus 9 plates; and 53 pages plus 6 plates; bound in sturdy quarter leather, a nice copy. [11270] $850.00
99. Longworth's American Almanac, New-York Register, and City Directory for the Fifty-Sixth Year of American Independence. New York; Thomas Longworth: 1831. A complete listing of residents with their professions, plus streets, and a number of interesting illustrated advertisements. Hardcover. 4.25"x7.25", 722 pages plus advertisements; rebound in modern cloth; minor internal soiling and foxing; contents page torn with loss of the bottom 3rd. [30299] $300.00
100. Longworth's American Almanac, New-York Register, and City Directory for the Fifty-Ninth Year of American Independence. New York; Thomas Longworth: 1834. A complete listing of residents with their professions, plus streets, and other city information. Hardcover. 4.25"x7.25", 776 pages; original board covers, calf spine; covers worn, spine perishing; shaken and loose, hinges partially cracked; minor internal soiling and foxing. [30300] $300.00
101. Lukin, James. Picture Frame Making for Amateurs: being Practical Instructions in the Making of Various Kinds of Frames for Paintings, Drawings, Photographs, and Engravings. London; Upcott Gill: no date, ca.1890. A well illustrated guide with chapters covering tools and materials; mitered and veneered frames; round and oval frames; Oxford frames; bamboo or Japanese-work frames; carved and fretwork frames; miniature and photograph frames; and leatherwork frames. The chapter on miniature and photograph frames has illustrations of many examples of fancy leaf carving which I would think beyond the realm of amateurs, but the Victorians were a crafty bunch. Uncommon. Softcover. 5"x8", (iv) + 84 pages, with 42 text illustrations. Publisher's illustrated softcovers, covers with some wear and soil, slight chipping, etc.; contents with a little soil and darkening; fragile but intact. [30618] $200.00
102. Madigan, Mary J. (ed.). Nineteenth Century Furniture. Innovation, Revival and Reform. New York; Art & Antiques: 1982. A collection of articles which have appeared in Art & Antiques magazine on a variety of 19th century furniture styles, including the various Victorian revival styles such as Rococo, Egyptian, etc., and Arts & Crafts, Empire, Art Nouveau and more. Hardcover. 9"x12", 160 pages, color and b/w illustrations, dj; a fine copy in a somewhat worn jacket. [30674] $60.00
An 1889 French Guide to Marquetry-
103. Maigne & Robichon. Nouveau Manuel Complet du Marqueteur du Tabletier et de l'Ivoirier. Paris; Librairie Encyclopedique de Roret: 1889. A wide-ranging French guide to marquetry and inlay work, covering work in ivory, bone, baleen, mother-of-pearl, amber, horn, tortoiseshell, and celluloid. The text discusses the uses of materials and techniques for decorating furniture, snuff boxes, pipes, combs, jewelry, and other objects. Scarce. Hardcover. 4"x6.25", iv + 428 pages, 43 line illustrations in the text. Bound in new quarter leather with raised bands, gilt title and marbled boards and endpapers. Covers fine, text with some very light scattered foxing and soil. [31203] $400.00
104. Mayer, Lance & Gay Myers. The Devotion Family. The Lives and Possessions of Three Generations in Eighteenth-Century Connecticut. New London; Lyman Allyn Art Museum: 1991. An interesting exhibition featuring 8 period portraits as well as a number of pieces of furniture and some silver, linens, books, etc. Softcover. 8"x10", 64 pages, 25 b/w illustrations; a few pen notes inside the rear cover, but a nice copy. [08269] $40.00
105. McClelland, Nancy. Duncan Phyfe and the English Regency 1795-1830. New York; William R. Scott: 1939. Trade edition, limited to 1350 copies. This remains the standard work on Phyfe although, in common with many early works, some attributions have been changed over the years. McClelland is especially valuable for tracing "the English background of Phyfe's work and in placing his shops' production in the context of his competitors, both in New York City and elsewhere" -Ames & Ward. Semowich 488. Hardcover. 9"x12.5", 364 pages, 295 b/w illustrations; covers a bit worn, spine darkened, a little soil, etc., overall. [08593] $400.00
106. As above, with the ownership inscription of Charles Messer Stow, antiques editor of the New York Sun and author of a number of articles about American antique furniture for The Antiquarian in the 1920s. A little wear, hinges slightly shaken, spine label worn; [08272] $500.00
107. McIntosh, John Geddes [& Ach. Livache]. The Manufacture of Varnishes, Oil Crushing, Refining and Boiling and Kindred Industries. London; Scott, Greenwood & Co.: 1899. "Describing the manufacture and chemical and physical properties of spirit varnishes and oil varnishes; raw materials; resins; solvents and colouring principles; drying oils, their extraction, properties and applications; oil refining and boiling; the manufacture, employment and testing of various varnishes. Translated from the French of Ach. Livache [and] greatly expanded and adapted to English practice with numerous original recipes". Hardcover. 6"x9", vii + 403 + 16 pages of publisher's advertisements; rebacked with a new spine and rear cover, and publisher's original front cloth with gilt title laid down; new endpapers; contents with some slight toning and soil. [30608] $175.00
108. Monkhouse, Christopher P. & Thomas S. Michie. American Furniture in Pendleton House. Providence; Museum of Art, Rhode Island School of Design: 1986. Charles Pendleton was one of the pioneering collectors of Americana, and was depicted in Eben Howard Gay's "A Chippendale Romance" as Mr. Remington, a premiere collector of American Chippendale furniture, a "man of middle age and serious aspect, (with) the ferret-like nose of the antiquarian, and a sonorous voice whose tones deepened into thrilling vibrations when discoursing upon his pet hobby.". Pendletons pet hobby soon became a business, and he became one of the first of the major Americana collector/dealers. His premier collection was one of the first to be presented to an institution, and a specially designed house was built to hold it. A full account of his life and collecting is presented in this catalog, which presents the American furniture from the collection, and includes pieces bought since Pendleton's death. Softcover. 9"x12", 228 pages, many b/w and several color illustrations; a little light wear, minor soil. [31225] $75.00
109. Montgomery, Charles (tribute). Charles F. Montgomery and Florence M. Montgomery. A Tribute. New Haven; Yale University Art Gallery: June, 1978. Charles Montgomery was Curator of the Garvan Collections at Yale as well as the author of respected books on pewter and American federal furniture. This tribute volume was intended for Montgomery's retirement party, but turned into a memorial book instead after his sudden death. It includes his important essay "Some Remarks on the Practice and Science of Connoisseurship", as well as contributions from Alan Shestack, Wendell Garrett and Constance Clement, photographs, and bibliographies of both Charles and Florence Montgomery's writings. Edited by Barbara M. and Gerald W.R. Ward. Hardcover. 6.5"x9.5", 71 pages, b/w illustrations; a fine copy. [90136] $20.00
18th Century S. African Silver Furniture Fittings-
110. Morrison, Mollie N. The Silversmiths and Goldsmiths of the Cape of Good Hope 1625-1850. Johannesburg; published by the author: 1936. The first major monograph on the subject, the result of much original research by the author in South African archives. The text begins with the early history of the colony and then moves through colonial working conditions, church and secular plate, guilds and regulations, and a listing of identified silversmiths, with some makers marks. One chapter deals with silver furniture fittings by Cape Town silversmiths. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", xv + 84 pages, plus 16 b/w plates; marks; original dark blue pebbled cloth and silver-gilt stamped covers; covers clean, contents with moderate foxing around the edges; inscribed by Morrison. [30394] $375.00
111. Musgrave, Clifford. Regency Furniture, 1800 to 1830. New York; Thomas Yoseloff: 1961. A stylistic analysis of English Regency styles and their development, examining the historical and social influences which created and fueled them, and also the question of French influence. The text also examines designers and design details, and dissects different types of furniture. Hardcover. 7.5"x10", 157 pages, plus 4 color and 96 b/w plates, dj; bibliography. A near fine copy in a lightly worn jacket. [30438] $85.00
112. Mussey, Robert D., Jr. (ed.) The First American Furniture Finisher's Manual. A Reprint of "The Cabinet-Maker's Guide" of 1827. New York; Dover Publications: 1987. A facsimile of the first American guide to wood staining, varnishing, polishing, japanning, lacquering and other techniques, with an invaluable and scholarly introduction by Robert Mussey, Jr. which touches not only on the history of the author & book, but on related texts of the 17th and 18th centuries. Softcover. 4.5"x6", xxxiv + 120 pages, light soil. [09158] $40.00
113. Nagyszalanczy, Sandor. Tools. Rare and Ingenious. Celebrating the World's Most Amazing Tools. Newtown; The Taunton Press: 2004. Over the centuries craftsmen have transformed inherently humble objects- drills, saws, planes and levels, into works of art. This beautiful book offers a breathtaking tour of antique tools that rarely leave the jealous hands of their owners. In more than 375 color photographs we see tools ranging from calipers in the shape of ballerinas to a drill shaped like a violin. The old, hand-polished woods gleam, the antique brass shines, and the dedication and imagination of hundreds of anonymous craftsmen from other times is evident on every page. Hardcover. 9.5"x10", 210 pages, packed with color illustrations, dj. New. [95073] $25.00
114. National Patent Wood Preserving Company. The Robbins Process for Preserving Wood and Lumber from Mould, Decay and Destruction by Worms. An Invaluable Improvement, Susceptible of Universal Application. New York: National Patent Wood Preserving Company: 1868. A promotional book, apparently intended both to sell the product and to entice investors. The Robbins process used a machine, illustrated on the frontispiece, to heat lumber, driving its water content out as steam, and then forcing a creosote vapor mixture into it. The book describes this process and then gives many examples of uses to which such wood might be put, including obvious ones like railway ties, bridges and barrels, and less obvious ones such as wood pavements. The book also discusses preservation of the nation's woodlands, and reprints a number of letters praising the process. Softcover. 7"x10.5", 101 pages, wood-engraved frontispiece; original paper covers, somewhat worn and soiled, with several chips; spine perished; some internal soil. [30309] $250.00
115. [New York] City Directory 1845-46. New York; Silas H. Crowell: 1845. A listing of residents with their professions, plus the supplemental Brooklyn City Directory. Hardcover. 6"x9", 487 + 56 pages plus advertisements; original board covers; covers with lots of wear, spine gone, covers detached; LACKING the first 4 pages of the New York directory; some soil and staining, especially to the front. A working copy only. [30301] $125.00
116. Nicholson File Co. A Treatise on Files and Rasps. Descriptive and Illustrated for the Use of Master Mechanics, Dealers, &c. Providence; Nicholson File Co.: 1878. "In which the kinds of files in most common use, and the newest and most approved special tools connected therewith, are described -giving some of their principal uses, with a description of the process of manufacture, and a few hints on use and care of the file". A really wonderful period catalog. Hardcover. 8.5"x11.5", xi + 79 pages, b/w illustrations; covers a bit soiled, light sunning; spine worn and chipped, with loss to spine covering at the head; internally very clean and fresh. [08279] $250.00
117. Nutting, Wallace. Furniture of the Pilgrim Century 1620-1720. Including Utensils and Furniture. New York; Bonanza Books: 1977. A facsimile of the 1922 first edition. The first book published on the subject of American 17th century furniture. Like all Nutting books, caution is required in figuring out where the good examples end and the restored or re-manufactured examples begin. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 580+ pages, hundreds of b/w illustrations, dj; a fine copy in a worn and torn jacket. [02014] $40.00
118. As above, Dover Publications 1965 reprint of the 1924, revised and enlarged edition. Softcover. 2 vols. 6.5"x9.5, 714 pages, hundreds of b/w illustrations; worn. Furniture historian Myrna Kaye's copy, with her signature. [06170] $35.00
119. Ott, Joseph K. The John Brown House Loan Exhibition of Rhode Island Furniture. Providence; Rhode Island Historical Society: 1965. Along with Carpenter's catalog, the Brown House exhibition is one of the two landmark exhibitions of Rhode Island furniture. Many of the examples are from private collections, and the catalog is beautifully illustrated and elegantly presented. Semowich 1179. Ames & Ward. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 178 pages, b/w illustrations; light wear, a nice copy. [30639] $175.00
120. As above, Softcover; light wear. [30963] $85.00
121. Otto, Celia Jackson. American Furniture of the Nineteenth Century. New York; Viking Press: 1965. "The nineteenth century was a period of remarkable changes in furniture styles in America, and this book, with nearly 500 illustrations, presents a record of those evolutions. Each of the major styles is examined in detail". A standard study of Empire and Victorian styles, and other 19th century innovations. Copiously illustrated. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 229 pages, 3 color plates and 481 b/w illustrations, dj. A very good copy in a somewhat worn jacket. [08261] $85.00
122. Packer, Charles. Paris Furniture by the Master Ebenistes. Newport Mon; The Ceramic Book Company: 1956. Edition limited to 1000 numbered copies. "A chronologically arranged pictorial review of furniture by the master menuisiers-ebenistes from Boulle to Jacob; together with a commentary on the styles and techniques of the art". A standard, very well illustrated reference work. Hardcover. 10"x12.5", xxv + 104 pages plus 237 b/w illustrations; bibliography. Light wear, a little cover soil, but a nice copy. [08278] $250.00
123. [Papier Mache, etc.] Patents for Inventions. Abridgments of the Specifications relating to the Manufacture of Paper, Pasteboard, and Papier Mache. Part II- Cutting, folding, and ornamenting; including envelopes, cards, paper hangings, &c. London; George E. Eyre and William Spottiswoode: 1859. An interesting volume containing abstracts and abridgments of patent specifications relating to paper-related subjects. Arranged chronologically and indexed by Patentee and subject, it begins with a scattering of 17th and 18th century patents, including one to Edward Dighton for printing wallpaper from etched copper plates. The vast majority of patents are 19th century, and include methods of decorating and forming papier mache as well as some related to wall paper. Hardcover. 4.75"x7", viii + 166 pages; ex-library, bound in red buckram, with a bookplate and stamps on the title and half-title; else clean, with tight hinges. [09495] $100.00
124. Parsons, Charles S. The Dunlaps and Their Furniture. Manchester; Currier Gallery of Art: 1970. "This exhaustive presentation of information about the Dunlap family of woodworkers in southern New Hampshire in the late eighteenth and early nineteenth centuries is based on a large body of surviving manuscripts, including accounts books, tools and furniture... it has been treated thoroughly and intelligently" (Ames & Ward). This catalog, in addition to illustrating and discussing furniture by the Dunlaps, contains an enormous amount of information of interest to all students of American furniture. The analysis of documents, notebooks and inventories, discussion of tools, materials and other facets of these cabinetmakers' lives and problems, all provides a detailed study of cabinetmaking. Semowich 157. Softcover. 7.5"x10", 308 pages, b/w illustrations; covers with some soil, some overall wear. [07411] $150.00
125. Peill, James & The Knight of Glin. Irish Furniture. New Haven; Yale University Press: 2007. "This lavishly illustrated and comprehensive volume provides a detailed survey-encompassing everything from medieval choir stalls to magnificent drawing-room suites for the great houses-from earliest times to the end of the eighteenth century. The first part of the book presents a chronological history, illustrated with superb examples of Irish furniture and interior carving. In a lively text, the Knight of Glin and James Peill consider a broad range of topics, including a discussion of the influence of Irish craftsmen in the colonies of America. The second part of the book is a fascinating pictorial catalogue of different types of surviving furniture, including chairs, stools, baroque sideboards, elegant tea and games tables, bookcases, and mirrors. The book also features an index of Irish furniture-makers and craftsmen of the eighteenth century, compiled from Dublin newspaper advertisements and other contemporary sources. Hardcover. 10"x12", 352 pages, 100 b/w and 400 color illustrations, dj. New. [90238] $125.00
126. [Pendleton Collection.] Catalogue - The Pendleton Collection. Providence; Rhode Island School of Design: 1916. A short handlist/descriptive catalog to the collection, with an anonymous preface describing the 1904 catalog and the history of the collection. Softcover. 5.5"x8", 35 pages. A fine copy. [00923] $35.00
An Important Influence on the French Empire Style-
127. Percier, Charles & P.F.L. Fontaine. Recueil de Decorations Interieures, comprenant tout ce qui a Rapport a l'Ameublement... Paris; 1812. Percier and Fontaine were a talented team of Empire/Neo-Classic designers who helped Napoleon redecorate many of his residences and public buildings in the new Empire styles and also provided the designs and models for the French Empire style in furniture and interior décor, as illustrated here. They met as students at the Paris Ecole des Beaux Arts and worked together in Rome at the French Academy. Lincoln Kirstein has much to say about them and their somewhat complicated relationship with Napoleon in the excellent catalog "The Taste of Napoleon" (William Rockhill Nelson Gallery of Art, 1969) from which we take the liberty of quoting liberally-
"As architects and designers, Percier and Fontaine contributed greatly to the panoply of elegance with which Napoleon surrounded himself. They were the architects for the Empress Josephine for the remodeling of Malmaison, they were the architects of the Louvre and of the Tuileries... they worked at Saint-Cloud, the Trianon, Compiegne, and Fountainebleau... Percier, supremely disciplined by measuring ancient Roman monuments fused the various strands into a contemporary Parisian antiquarianism...restored to a fresh wholeness, scaled down to modern metropolitan needs, primed for production and use. Elements in the vocabulary -eagles, sphinxes, victories, wreaths, fasces, columns, trophies, insignia -were worked and reworked, but Percier's delineation, his exquisite sense of proportion and fitness, his suggestion of the subtle plasticity of chiseled low-relief, made it seem like a novel metric to hymn Napoleon's epic."
But it was not all quite that easy. Relations between the Emperor and his designers could be strained. "(Napoleon) was unpardonably rude to Charles Percier, a sickly mouse of a man, angelic character, marvelous draftsman, since he was too shy and busy to set himself constantly in the Emperor's entourage and play an assiduous courtier. Whereupon, Napoleon pretended he didn't exist. Fortunately his devoted comrade Fontaine, a bold, hard-shelled, skillful administrator protected Percier to do his best work, secluded in an almost secret studio, between floors in the Louvre. ... It is likely Napoleon was aware of Percier's part in his partnership with Fontaine; only he hadn't the patience to placate shyness; it saved time to talk to one strong foreman rather than a committee of two... Fontaine's great service lay in knowing how far he could risk Percier's freedom... Official recognition of the true genius of the partnership came late. It was not easy to work for Bonaparte. ... The team of Percier and Fontaine, in the capacities of supreme designer, agile diplomat, expediter, and shop-manager, learned how to accommodate Josephine's whim to Napoleon's will. It was she who had Percier's name written in on letters-patent naming Fontaine Architect of the Palace. How could two such loving comrades be separated? This was as much taste as sentiment...".
This oversized volume features grandly decorated cabinets, chairs, sofas and other furniture, as well as wall panels and decorations, and silver candelabra and dishes, and all sorts of other decorations. A frenzied, meticulously detailed explosion of Empirical Neo-Classicism. Hardcover. 11.5"x16.5", 43 pages of text with an engraved vignette, plus 72 engraved plates; bound in old vellum-covered boards with a leather spine label; boards somewhat worn, scuffed and soiled. Contents with some light soil and light variable foxing; not a pristine copy, but still a nice one. [08280] $2,500.00
128. Poesch, Jessie. Early Furniture of Louisiana, 1750-1830. Louisiana State Museum: 1972. A loan exhibition. "An important look at a substantial body of early objects that fall outside the mainstream Anglo-American taste" -Ames & Ward. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 85 pages, color frontispiece, many b/w illustrations, light wear. [31095] $150.00
129. Pollen, John H. Ancient & Modern Furniture and Woodwork in the South Kensington Museum. London; Chapman and Hall: 1874. An interesting early catalog of the V&A's furniture collection consisting of English, French, Spanish, Portuguese, German and Italian furniture, mostly of the 15th, 16th and 17th centuries. The text begins with a 259-page Introduction which covers the history of furniture from ancient times through the 17th century, and also includes material on construction and finishing techniques as related by period writers. It finishes with 31-page descriptive listing of identified cabinetmakers, woodworkers and allied craftsmen in England and Europe through the 18th century. This is all followed by the catalog itself, organized by type of furniture; many of the descriptions are quite lengthy and contain many interesting details. The text is illustrated with 42 woodcuts and 15 Woodburytypes which are quite fresh and unfaded. An exemplary catalog of truly fine furniture. Hardcover. 6.5"x10", cclix + 415 pages with 42 woodcuts in the text, plus a chromolithographed frontispiece and 15 photographic (Woodburytype) illustrations; bound in old pebbled boards with a plain leather spine with gilt lettering; recased; title page with some foxing and overall light toning, covers a bit worn, but a nice copy. [30445] $400.00
130. Quimby, Ian M.G. (ed.). American Furniture and Its Makers. Winterthur Portfolio 13. Winterthur; Henry Francis Du Pont Winterthur Museum & University of Chicago Press: 1979. The famous and important furniture issue, edited by Ian Quimby. An essential addition to any American furniture library. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 244 pages, b/w illustrations, dj; light wear. [30673] $100.00
131. Ranck, Samuel H., et al. List of Books on Furniture with descriptive notes, issued in conjunction with the Hundredth Furniture Market in Grand Rapids. Published by the Library: 1927. At this time Grand Rapids, a furniture town, was the home of a twice yearly International furniture exposition, and the library was trying to develop the finest collection of furniture reference material in the world. Hardcover. 6"x9", 143 pages, some wear, spine cover reglued. [30459] $50.00
132. Randall, Richard H., Jr. American Furniture in the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston. Boston; Museum of Fine Arts: 1985. First published as a hardcover in 1965, this is an outstanding catalog, almost all of which is devoted to New England furniture. It is important to note that this material does not include furniture from the Karolik Collection, just as the Karolik volume includes none of this furniture. The Wards (in Ames & Ward) note that Randall's work is "the first modern catalogue of a major museum collection (and) has stood the test of time well... Randall borrowed art historical cataloguing methods and established the basic format for modern collection catalogues". Softcover. 8"x11", 276 pages, color frontispiece and numerous b/w illustrations; near fine. [05816] $125.00
133. Recipes for the Colour, Paint, Varnish, Oil, Soap and Drysaltery Trades. Compiled by an Analytical Chemist. London; Scott, Greenwood & Son: 1912. 2nd revised and enlarged edition. A very interesting and comprehensive practical study, first published in 1902. Includes chapters on pigments and colors for paints & lithography; mixed paints & paper hanging; varnishes for decorators, cabinetmakers, coach builders, etc.; soaps; perfumes; lubricants; cements & glues; writing & stencils; laundering; disinfectants; and leather dressing. Hardcover. 5.75"x8.5", vii + 325 pages, plus 24 pages of advertisements. Publisher's pebbled green cloth with gilt title; light cover soil, endpapers apparently with a bookplate removed, else a clean, tight copy. [30915] $100.00
134. Rock, Howard B. (ed.). The New York City Artisan, 1789-1825. A Documentary History. State University of New York Press: 1989. A well-documented study of the daily lives, habits, values, and civic and political activities of artisans in Post-Revolutionary New York. How did they react to changes in the marketplace and working conditions? Where and how did they live, and what did they do in their "off" hours? What was the relationship between Masters and Journeymen and how did it change? Includes much material on cabinetmakers and carpenters, as well as many other trades. Hardcover. 7"x10", 273 pages, b/w illustrations; near fine. [31226] $35.00
135. Ryder, Huia G. Antique Furniture by New Brunswick Craftsmen. Toronto; McGraw-Hill Ryerson: 1973. The first survey of New Brunswick cabinetmaking, with special chapters on Acadian furniture and campaign & portable furniture. Also includes an appendix of known cabinetmakers. Softcover. 6.5x9, 180 pages, b/w illustrations. A very nice copy. [31301] $45.00
136. Sack, Albert. The New Fine Points of Furniture, Early American. Good, Better, Best, Superior, Masterpiece. New York; Crown Publishers: 1993. Albert Sack's updating of his classic work. He adds two new categories and features an entirely new selection of furniture. "Good, Better, Best" has had a place on the bookshelf of every furniture enthusiast for decades, and now a new edition upholds the tradition. Essential for the student of American furniture. Hardcover. 8"x10.5", 320 pages, 650+ color and b/w illustrations, dj; light wear. [30230] $250.00
137. Saulo, M.J. Nouveau Manuel Complet de la Dorure sur Bois, a l'eau et a la mixtion par les procedes anciens et nouveaux. Paris; Librairie Encyclopedique de Roret: 1886. A guide to gilding, gilt lettering, and so on- "Traitant de l'outillage, de l'argenture sur bois, de la dorure des lettres et des inscriptions sur pierre et sur marbre, de la dorure chimique Allemande et de la dorure aux poudres de bronzes, suivi de la fabrication des Peintures Laquees sur meubles et sur sieges." Softcover. 3.75"x6", xii + 164 pages, + 36 pages of publisher's advertisements; publisher's pictorial yellow softcovers, covers with slight wear and soil, but a good copy. [30619] $175.00
138. Scherer, John L. New York Furniture at the New York State Museum. Alexandria; Highland House Publishers: 1984. An important catalog which covers the period 1680-1910. "Most of the objects are labeled or can be traced back to their original owner; thus this catalog is an important resource for the identification of unmarked objects and is a significant addition to the relatively scarce literature on early New York furniture" (Ames & Ward). Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 142 pages, b/w illustrations, dj. A fine copy. [90248] $45.00
139. As above, softcover. A fine copy. [90247] $25.00
140. Scherer. John L. New York Furniture. The Federal Period, 1788-1825. Albany; New York State Museum: 1988. A great, well illustrated catalog with some beautiful examples. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 28 pages, color illustrations; a very nice copy. [90246] $25.00
141. Schwartz, Marvin D. Please Be Seated. The Evolution of the Chair, 2000 BC-2000 AD. American Federation of Arts: 1968. A wide-ranging exhibition, organized in collaboration with the Cooper-Hewitt Museum. Seventy-three chairs are illustrated and described, and the short entries for each chair combine comments on the chair itself with stylistic notes on the style or period represented. Not listed in Semowich. Softcover. 10"x10", 61 pages, b/w illustrations; some soil, a little wear. [07341] $40.00
142. Schwarz, Robert D. The Stephen Girard Collection. A Selective Catalog. Philadelphia; Girard College: 1980. A scholarly catalog of the furnishings and decorations amassed by Stephen Girard between 1780 and 1820. Girard, a successful Philadelphia businessman, patronized many Philadelphia cabinetmakers, silversmiths and other artisans, and his collection was preserved intact, along with many of the original invoices, bills and other notes. This all provides an "unusually complete record of household furnishings reflecting a variety of styles and periods". This catalog, carefully prepared by Robert D. Schwarz, includes furniture, silver, ceramics, and other decorations. A scarce catalog. Softcover. 7.5"x10", 44 pages, many b/w and color illustrations; bibliography. Light wear and soil. [30424] $150.00
A Designer of Victorian Revivalist Furniture-
143. Small, John W. Ancient & Modern Furniture. Stirling; Eneas Mackay: 1903. Limited to 250 copies. A straight re-issue of the 1883 limited edition. A wonderful example of historicism and revivalism in Victorian furniture design from plonk in the middle of the period. Small, an architect and furniture designer, even outlines in straightforward terms the "everything that's old is new again" thinking behind all that Revivalism in his Preface- "Modern designers of furniture, in consequence of the never ending cry for "something new", have had to fall back on the store-houses of the past, and draw inspiration from old work of all periods, to enable them to bring out new designs. I have thought it advisable to devote one-half of the present volume to examples of old work of various periods, hoping these may by as useful to those who have anything to do with designing, manufacturing, or buying, as they have proved to myself. Apart from bringing these old examples under contribution for modern purposes, I trust the putting of them on record in this form may help to preserve them for future use, when the articles themselves may very possibly have been lost sight of or perished". After illustrating examples of furniture from the 15th-18th centuries, he then presents his own designs, based upon them- "In the latter half of the volume, I have shewn examples of Modern Furniture which, during the last few years, have been designed and executed for manufacturers and others, from full-sized drawings supplied by the author. Some of them have had great success in the trade, so far as the number made forms any criterion. Others are of such a nature, that they have only been made once. I trust this half of the book will be of use to those who may be thinking of embellishing their homes with 'cunning workmanship' in wood." Hardcover. 10.5"x12.5", [viii] pages plus 50 lithographed plates; publisher's green cloth with gilt title. Covers with minor rubbing and wear, endpapers discolored, hinges a bit shaken. [31200] $250.00
144. Smeaton, Suzanne. The Art of the Frame. An Exhibition Focusing on American Frames of the Arts and Crafts Movement, 1870-1920. New York; Eli Wilner & Company: 1988. An interesting exhibition of frames by identified makers, some of them artists, including Whistler, Charles Prendergast, Stanford White, and Arthur and Lucia Mathews. Softcover. 9.5"x8", 32 pages, b/w illustrations; bibliography; a very nice copy. [08488] $85.00
145. Smith, Nancy A. Old Furniture -Understanding the Craftsman's Art. Indianapolis; Bobbs-Merrill: 1975. A lucid and thorough examination, well illustrated, of how old furniture was made and why you need to know. "Essential guidance for the beginning student" (Ames & Ward). Semowich 1491. Hardcover. 8.5"x10", 191 pages, 214 b/w illustrations, dj. Inscribed. Light wear; a nice copy. [09681] $35.00
146. [Smith] George Smith's 'Collection of Designs for Household Furniture and Interior Decoration'. New York; Praeger Publishers: 1970. An important republication of the 1808 edition of this Regency pattern book. In addition to the original text and plates, this Praeger edition includes introductory material by Charles Montgomery, Benno Forman and Constance V. Hershey, exploring Smith's career and the importance of the book and its designs. Hardcover. 9.5"x11", xxviii + xiv + 33 pages, plus 158 b/w plates; a near fine copy in a lightly soiled jacket; jacket with a mark where a label removed from its spine. [07973] $375.00
147. Snyder, John J. Jr. (ed.). Philadelphia Furniture and Its Makers. New York; Main Street/Universe Books: 1975. An anthology of articles from The Magazine Antiques by authors including Alice Winchester, David Stockwell, Clarence W. Brazer, Donald L. Fennimore, Kenneth Ames and John J. Snyder, Jr. [Semowich 1143]. All things considered, I might not rather be in Philadelphia, but I'd certainly rather be sitting in a Philadelphia Chippendale chair. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 158 pages, profusely illustrated in b/w; light wear. Inscribed by Snyder. [30405] $100.00
148. As above, Softcover; light wear. [30645] $60.00
149. Sprague, Laura (ed.). Agreeable Situations. Society, Commerce and Art in Southern Maine, 1780-1830. Kennebunk; Brick Store Museum: 1987. An exhibition examining the social history of southern Maine, especially the affluent coastal cities and towns, through the furnishings, silver, clothing and other artifacts of the period. The text touches on interiors, architecture, patronage, commerce, and women's roles; the catalog illustrates and described furniture, silver, ceramics & glass, architecture, interiors, textiles and artwork. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 289 pages, many b/w and some color illustrations; a fine copy. [08602] $45.00
150. Stokes, J. The Cabinet-Maker and Upholsterer's Companion... London; Dean and Munday, Threadneedle Street: 1841. A desirable early edition of one of the most popular and comprehensive 19th century cabinetmaking and upholstering books. First published in 1838, and in print well into the 1890s, it included extensive information on the geometry and perspective of cabinetry, as well as technical information about veneering, inlaying, staining, lacquering, japanning, varnishing, glues and cements, etc. Hardcover. 4.25"x6.5", 167 pages, 5 b/w plates [numbered 2-6, plate 1 was not issued]; covers with moderate soil and a few spots, some internal soil and a little toned; slightly shaken and a few signatures slightly pulled. [08166] $250.00
151. As above, Philadelphia; Henry Carey Baird: 1860. Hardcover. 4.5"x7", 167 pages plus 24 pages of other Baird titles and 5 b/w plates. Publisher's brown pebbled cloth with gilt titles. Covers with slight rub spots and a little wear, small early 20th century bookplate. Else a nice, clean, tight copy. [31201] $175.00
152. As above, Philadelphia; Henry Carey Baird: 1909. A later reissue. Hardcover. 5"x8", 190 pages plus 32 pages of other Baird titles and 5 b/w plates. Publisher's embossed brown cloth with gilt title. Covers with slight rub spots and a little wear, else a nice, clean, tight copy. [31202] $100.00
153. Swan, Mabel M. Samuel McIntire, Carver, and the Sandersons, Early Salem Cabinetmakers. Salem; The Essex Institute: 1934. "Swan was an indefatigable researcher in period documents, and her studies of Massachusetts furniture resulted in the...reattribution of several pieces of furniture... Swan brought to light McIntire's work as a specialist carver in federal-period Salem... She provides an underpinning for the understanding of relationships among craftsmen in the federal period and of the importance of specialists in the creation of regional characteristics" (Ames & Ward). Semowich 433. Uncommon. Hardcover. 6"x9", 44 pages plus 7 b/w plates. Near fine. [30987] $250.00
154. Symonds, R.W. Veneered Walnut Furniture 1660-1760. London; John Tiranti Ltd.: 1946. A small but informative handbook by the dean of English furniture scholarship in the 1940s and 50s. Another nice aspect of the book is that most of the examples were unpublished and came from private collections or dealers. Hardcover. 5"x7.5", 32 pages of text plus 52 b/w plates; dj; jacket rubbed and with minor chips. [05751] $25.00
155. Symonds, R.W. & B.B. Whineray. Victorian Furniture. London; Country Life Ltd.: 1965. 2nd printing. This is a well illustrated study of English Victorian era furniture which does a very good job exploring the development and influences of the styles, the methods and materials used, and the social context of the movement. Symonds, one of the leading authorities on English furniture, died during preparation of the book, and it was completed by Whineray, his assistant. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 232 pages, color frontispiece and 281 b/w illustrations, dj. [05518] $100.00
156. Talbott, Page. Classical Savannah. Fine & Decorative Arts, 1800-1840. Savannah; Telfair Museum of Art: 1995. The catalog to an extraordinary loan exhibition of early 19th century furniture, paintings and minor decorations which were either made in Georgia or imported into the state by wealthy Savannah residents to furnish their homes. The first portion of the catalog describes the Classical Taste of the early 19th century and its origins; the second portion examines the arts, architecture, interiors, and patrons of Savannah of the period, and the third section is strictly devoted to the furniture of the exhibition. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 196 pages, b/w illustrations. New. [90194] $24.95
157. Theus, Mrs. Charlton M. Savannah Furniture 1735-1825. Privately printed: 1967. An uncommon title on southern furniture, which includes chapters on woods, Savannah inventories, types of furniture made in Savannah, Savannah cabinetmakers, and furniture made in other places and imported into Savannah. A noted authority on southern furniture, Mrs. Theus worked on the 1952 Virginia Museum exhibition, and wrote articles on the subject for The Magazine Antiques. Alice Winchester wrote the Foreword. Softcover. 5.5"x8", 100 pages, b/w illustrations, a fine copy. [30454] $125.00
158. Thompson, Francis Benjamin, et al. The Universal Decorator. A Complete Guide to Ornamental Design including designs for cabinet makers, wood carvers, metal workers, Birmingham, Sheffield, and the Potteries. Scrolls, Panels, and general ornament. Alphabets, initials and monograms. London; Houlston & Wright: no date (1860). Originally published in parts during the prior several years, the 'Universal Decorator' was, as the name implied, intended to introduce designers and workmen to the ornament and designs of the current and prior eras, and acts as a sort of microcosm of the entire Victorian Revivalist Movement. The texts which accompany the hundreds of plates were written by a variety of authors, and some had appeared in such publications as the 'Athenaeum', the 'Builder', and 'Building News'. Topics range widely- opening the book at random one finds "National Taste in Architecture should be in Accordance with National Feeling", a lecture by Mr. Burnell, architect; "The Function of Iron in Nature, Art, and Policy" by John Ruskin; "Employment of Electrotype in the Ornamental Arts"; "The Application of Gutta Percha to the Arts"; "Alleged Poisonous Influence of Green Paperhangings coloured with arsenite of copper"; "The Manufacture of Glass in Bohemia", and so on. The hundreds of colored and black & white plates were prepared by William Gibbs. If you want to lose yourself smack in the middle of the world of the Victorian designer, artist and manufacturer, this is the book to do it with. Hardcover. 9"x11.25", xi + 512 pages, plus hundreds and hundreds of plates, many printed in colors. Publisher's brown patterned cloth with gilt titles, gilt cover vignette, and elaborately gilt-decorated spine. Rebacked, with new endpapers. A little soil and spotting, but a clean, tight, bright copy. [31027] $650.00
159. Thos. Moser. Cabinet Makers. New Gloucester: 1981. A nicely illustrated 1981 trade catalog of Thomas Moser furniture. Softcover. 8.5"x8", 42 pages, b/w and several color illustrations. Inserted price list. Light wear, a nice copy. [31244] $35.00
160. Toller, Jane. Papier-Mache in Great Britain and America. London; G. Bell & Sons: 1962. A good examination of late 18th and 19th century papier-mache furniture, trays, boxes and other objects. A well researched study, based on the author's extensive work with period publications, catalogs, and directories, and with many period illustrations of very unusual articles. Hardcover. 5.5"x8.5", 126 pages, 1 color and 32 b/w plates and 15 line illustrations, dj; light soil, lightly worn and slightly chipped jacket. [30436] $50.00
161. Tracy, Berry B. Federal Furniture and Decorative Arts at Boscobel. New York; Harry N. Abrams and Boscobel Restorations: 1981. "A remarkable collection of Federal period furniture and decorative arts graces Boscobel, a delightful example of New York Federal domestic architecture at Garrison, New York." This handsome, oversized book features brilliant color illustrations of the furniture, silver, paintings and other decorations, and a scholarly text by one of the foremost experts on Federal furniture. Hardcover. 12"x12", 165 pages, 166 color and 49 b/w illustrations, dj; near fine. [30463] $150.00
162. As above, Softcover edition, near fine. [30461] $65.00
163. Tracy, Berry B. & William H. Gerdts. Classical America 1815-1845. Newark Museum: 1963. A "pioneering catalogue" (Ames & Ward) whose decorative arts section "focuses on high-style examples and the understanding of American work in a European context." This is appropriate because the Empire (or Grecian) style was, above all, a European creation, and "high-style" and dramatic in manner. Although there is much material here on furniture, there are also sections devoted to silver, ceramics, glass, wallpaper & textiles, and lamps, stoves & clocks; another section, by William Gerdts, focuses on the fine arts. Many of the objects illustrated and described were from private collections. Semowich 1424. Hardcover. 8.5"x10.5", 212 pages, b/w illustrations; a little light soil to the white covers, a very nice copy. [30648] $350.00
164. Tredgold, Thomas. Elementary Principles of Carpentry. Revised from the original edition and partly rewritten by John Thomas Hurst. London; E. & F.N. Spon: 1899. 10th ed. This edition was first published in 1871. "In order to adapt this work as far as possible to the requirements of the modern carpenter, it has been necessary to re-write the articles on pillars, bridges and timber; to add new sections on coffer-dams, scaffolds, etc.; and to revise the remainder of the work throughout... several new plates and woodcuts have been added". Hardcover. 5.5"x7.25", viii + 527 + 32 pages, with 155 text illustrations, plus 48 b/w plates; publisher's brown cloth with black rules, gilt title and device; covers and contents quite clean and fresh; a lovely copy. [30319] $125.00
165. Trent, Robert F. & Nancy L. Wilson. New London County Joined Chairs 1720-1790. [in the] Connecticut Historical Society Bulletin, Fall, 1985. Based on a CHS exhibition, this includes two articles: 'New London County Joined Chairs: Legacy of a Provincial Elite" by Trent, and 'A Catalogue of New London County Joined Chairs' by Trent and Wilson. Softcover. 6"x9", 199 pages, b/w illustrations; light wear. [08787] $50.00
166. Trent, Robert. The Spencer Chairs and Regional Chair Making in the Connecticut River Valley, 1639-1863. [in the] Connecticut Historical Society Bulletin, Fall, 1984. Also contains the articles "Planemaking by the Chapins at Pine Meadow, (New Hartford) 1826-1929" by Kenneth D. Roberts, and "Abiel Pease: An Unknown Connecticut Sword Maker" by William H. Guthman. Softcover. 6"x9", 21 pages (article), b/w illustrations; light wear. [90004] $20.00
167. [Undertaker's Card] "Davis Brothers, Dealers in Fine, Medium and Common Furniture, Drapery Poles and Curtain Fixtures. Five and Ten Cent Goods a Specialty. Also, Funeral and Furnishing Undertakers. Davis Block, Tenant's Harbor, Maine. Probably 1890-1900. An interesting card showing the various businesses with which small-town undertakers were engaged in the late 19th century. 3"x4.5", nice typography. Light soil. [30825] $35.00
168. Venable, Charles L. American Furniture in the Bybee Collection. Austin; University of Texas Press: 1989. A wide-ranging collection, from 17th century tables to a Sam Maloof rocker. Jonathan L. Fairbanks contributed the Introduction. A beautiful catalog. Hardcover. 9.5"x12.5", 192 pages, color and b/w illustrations, dj; a fine copy in a fine jacket. Furniture historian Myrna Kaye's copy, with her bookplate. [06204] $75.00
169. Wall, William E. Graining, Ancient and Modern. Wilmette; Frederick J. Drake: 1955. 3rd, revised & enlarged edition. William E. Wall, considered to be one of the preeminent grain-painters and marblers, was himself the son of a grainer. Edmund Wall established his shop in Cambridgeport