| Catalogue #308
Books on |
|
1. Addy, Sidney Oldall. A Glossary of Words Used in the Neighborhood of Sheffield including a Selection of Local Names, and Some Notices of Folk-Lore, Games, and Customs [with the] Supplement. London; The English Dialect Society: 1888 & 1891. A scholarly antiquarian work, containing a lengthy introduction describing the district, its customs, and prior works touching on such subjects. Uncommon in the trade, to say the least. Hardcover. 6"x9", lxxx + 331 + 66 pages. Original softcovers bound into new blue cloth; light internal wear, cloth covers fine. Very nice, overall. [30259] $400.00
2. Al-Jadir, Saad. Arab & Islamic Silver. London; Stacey International: 1981. A supremely well illustrated study of antique and traditional silver of North Africa and Spain, the Arabian Peninsula, the Levant, Mesopotamia, Persia, Turkey, Caucasia, and Central and South-east Asia. Hardcover. 10.5"x12", 216 pages, hundreds of color and b/w illustrations, dj; blue slipcase with silver lettering; a fine copy. [31097] $175.00
3. Alcorn, Ellenor M. English Silver in the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston. Volume II - Silver from 1697. Boston; Museum of Fine Arts: 2000. A companion to the Museum's earlier volume chronicling the early silver in their collection. This volume includes separate sections on spoons, Scottish silver, Irish silver, and items of "Doubtful Authenticity". The pieces are beautifully photographed and meticulously described. Hardcover. 9.5"x11.5", 384 pages, color and b/w illustrations; marks; dj. Light wear. [09794] $60.00
4. American Silver and Pressed Glass. A Collection in the R.W. Norton Art Gallery. Shreveport; R.W. Norton Art Foundation: 1967. A catalog produced for the annual 'Holiday in Dixie' celebrations in Shreveport. The silver includes pieces made between 1695 and 1797 in Boston, New York and Philadelphia. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 68 pages, b/w illustrations; light wear. [09805] $50.00
5. Anderson, Hilary. Earning a Living in Eighteenth-Century Boston: Silversmith Zachariah Brigden. Hilary Anderson: 1996 / Ann Arbor; UMI Reprints. A dissertation submitted to the University of Delaware Winterthur Program. A study based primarily on Brigden's surviving daybook, as well as other period records. Comb-bound. 8.5"x11", 97 pages; a reprint from the original microfilm. New. Note that the photos of silver submitted with the original thesis were not made available for reproduction. [90206] $65.00
6. Andersson, Aron. Mediaeval Drinking Bowls of Silver Found in Sweden. Stockholm; Kungliga Vitterhets Historie och Antikvitets Akademien: 1983. An in-depth study of 25 Medieval silver drinking bowls from Sweden, featuring exceptionally fine photography. Hardcover. 8.5"x11.5", 118 pages, numerous b/w illustrations; light soil, but a nice copy. [08899] $100.00
7. Andrus, Vincent D. Early American Silver. A Picture Book. New York; Metropolitan Museum of Art: 1955. A small book picturing and describing 28 17th and 18th century pieces or sets in the Met's collection, with a short introduction by Andrus. Softcover. 6"x8.5", 30 pages, b/w illustrations; light soil. [09809] $15.00
8. Ash, Douglas. How to Identify English Silver Drinking Vessels 600-1830. London; G. Bell and Sons: 1964. This clever little study begins with the Saxons and "Mediaeval Prelude", and moves to Tudor, Stuart, Queen Anne, and Georgian days. Raise your mug to this one! Hardcover. 5.5"x8.5", 159 pages, 24 b/w plates and 104 line illustrations, dj; light wear. [09081] $40.00
9. Ashbee, C.R. Modern English Silverwork: An Essay by C.R. Ashbee, together with a series of designs by the author drawn upon a hundred separate lithograph plates and coloured by hand, with a descriptive index. London; B. Weinreb: 1974. 2nd edition. Limited to 1000 copies. A facsimile of the limited 1909 edition, with new introductory material on Ashbee's life, work and this book, by Alan Crawford and Shirley Bury. This handsome facsimile provides about 200 Ashbee designs for silverwork produced or drawn between roughly 1890 and 1909. Hardcover. 10"x12.5", xxiii + 12 pages plus 100 plates, plus 34 pages; a little light wear, but a very nice copy. [03075] $175.00
10. Aslin, Elizabeth. The Aesthetic Movement. Prelude to Art Nouveau. New York; Frederick A. Praeger: 1969. This well illustrated and interesting study chronicles and documents the ups and downs, fads and fancies of this important decorative movement. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 192 pages, packed with b/w and color illustrations, dj; light wear, dj with short closed tear. [07099] $125.00
11. Avery, C. Louise. American Silver of the XVII and XVIII Centuries. A Study Based on the Clearwater Collection. New York; Metropolitan Museum of Art: 1920. Edition limited to 1000 copies. Judge Clearwater's collection was one of the first major collections of American silver in private hands. Hardcover. 5.5"x9", 216 pages, b/w illustrations; bound into handsome red half-leather with marbled boards and a ribbed spine, gilt spine title; light wear; a very nice copy. [09512] $150.00
12. Avery, C. Louise. An Exhibition of Early New York Silver. New York; The Metropolitan Museums of Art: 1931. Edition limited to 1000 copies. An early exhibition which drew on many private collections, among them those of Clarke, Clearwater, de Peyser, Gillingham, van Cortlandt and van Rennselaer, as well as almost a dozen New York churches and several institutions. Softcover. 5.5"x8.5", (vi) + 20 pages plus 104 b/w illustrations; cover detached but present; spine flaking; other general wear. [09819] $30.00
13. Bailey, Major C.T.P. Knives and Forks, Selected and Described. London & Boston; The Medici Society: 1927. This is the first collector's study of knives and forks, based primarily on the fine collection of 15th-18th century specimens at the V&A. The plates are arranged chronologically. Hardcover. 7.5"x10", viii + 15 pages of text plus 3 color and 72 b/w plates; a very nice copy. [02734] $200.00
14. Bapst, Germain. Etudes sur L'Orfevrerie Francais au XVIIIe siecle, Les Germain, Orfevres-Sculpteurs du Roy. Paris; J. Rouam et Cie.: 1887. A scarce early study of the Germain family of silversmiths and their work in 18th century France. Hardcover. 6.5"x9.5", xxxi + 254 pages, 90 b/w illustrations; an ex-institutional copy, with the original paper covers bound into blue cloth with numbers on spine; bookplate on the newer endpapers; some wear; original covers chipped and with some soil, but few internal markings. [07206] $250.00
15. Bargellini, Clara, et al. Mexicaans Zilver / Mexican Silver. Gent; Museum voor Sierkunst: 1993. An extremely fine catalog which accompanied the exhibition of 16th-20th century Mexican silverwork at the Museum voor Sierkunst in Ghent. Many types of silver are illustrated and discussed, along with historical essays. The photographs are clear and crisp, and there is an English/Dutch text. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 173 pages, b/w and some color illustrations; a fine copy. [95004] $75.00
16. Barnhill, Georgia Brady (ed.). Prints of New England. Papers Given at the Seventh North American Print Conference. Worcester; American Antiquarian Society: 1991. Seven papers- the first is "James Turner, Silversmith-Engraver" by Martha Gandy Fales. Hardcover. 7.5"x11", 164 pages, b/w illustrations, dj. New. [09383] $59.95
17. Barquist, David L., et al. Myer Myers. Jewish Silversmith in Colonial New York. New Haven; Yale University Art Gallery: 2001. Hardcover. 9.5"x11.5",304 pages, color and b/w illustrations, dj; light wear, jacket rubbed. [09638] $45.00
18. as above, Softcover. [90137] $35.00
19. Barr, Elaine. George Wickes, Royal Goldsmith 1698-1761. London; Studio Vista: 1980. The discovery of a virtually complete set of ledgers and account books gives a graphic and vivid picture of the life and work of a Georgian-era silversmith. Hardcover. 8"x10", 210 pages, b/w illustrations, dj; bibliography. Light wear. [09630] $40.00
20. Bartlett, Louisa. American Silver. Saint Louis Art Museum; Winter Bulletin: 1984. A catalog of 36 pieces or sets from the Museum's collection. Each is nicely photographed and fully described. Presented chronologically, they range from a John Coney tankard to a 1958 chalice by St. Louis silversmith Dwight Dillon. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 60 pages, b/w and color illustrations; bibliography. Light wear. [09780] $35.00
21. Belknap, Henry W. Artists and Craftsmen of Essex County, Massachusetts. Salem; The Essex Institute: 1927. One of the first studies to gather together period newspaper notices, advertisements and other data on cabinetmakers, carvers, turners, glass makers, silversmiths, potters, engravers, paper cutters, silhouette artists, etc. Hardcover. 6.5"x9.5", 127 pages, b/w illustrations; a very nice copy. [31085] $250.00
22. Bevan, G. Phillips. British Manufacturing Industries. Guns, Nails, Locks, Wood Screws, Railway Bolts and Spikes, Buttons, Pins, Needles, Saddlery, and Electroplate, Pens and Papier Mache. London; Edward Stanford: 1876. The spine title is "The Birmingham Trades". A history of the mentioned British trades as well as a survey of their latest developments; part of a series. All right, you dozed off during wood screws and railway bolts, but I'll bet that "buttons" and "electroplate" woke you up. Hardcover. 4.75"x6.75", iv + 180 pages, plus 16 pages of publisher's advertisements; publisher's red cloth; light wear, but a nice copy. [30624] $125.00
23. Bigelow, Francis H. Historic Silver of the Colonies and Its Makers. New York; Macmillan: 1925. Reprint edition. Bigelow's book was the first attempt at a comprehensive study of American Colonial silver, and his vast knowledge of the subject enabled him to write a classic work, organized by form, which retains its usefulness. Hardcover. 5.5"x8", xxiv + 476 pages, 325 b/w illustrations. Light cover wear; pastedown inside front cover with repaired rip. [09647] $35.00
24. Boesen, Gudmund & Erik Lassen. De Danske Dronningers Guldtoilette. Copenhagen; Det Berlingske Bogtrykkeri: 1955. A study of the magnificent mid-18th century gold toilette service of Sophie Magdalene of Denmark. The sumptuously decorated service totaled 46 golden articles weighing 20 kilos. This careful study of the set includes a summary in English, as well as notes on the decorations and makers, and illustrations and descriptions of each piece. Hardcover. 8"x11", 94 pages with 4 color and 5 plates of line illustrations, plus 30 b/w plates; red & gold patterned boards; a very nice copy. [30261] $125.00
25. Bohan, Peter & Philip Hammerslough. Early Connecticut Silver, 1700-1840. Middletown; Wesleyan University Press: 1970. The definitive work on this subject, illustrating and describing almost 200 pieces of silver. There is an index of marks with 495 photographs and other marks illustrated with drawings, and biographical notes. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 288 pages, 184 b/w illustrations, dj; a little wear and soil; jacket worn and soiled. [02890] $100.00
26. Bohan, Peter J. American Gold, 1700-1860. A Monograph Based on a Loan Exhibition. New Haven; Yale University Art Gallery: 1963. The catalog to a loan exhibition of 147 pieces of American gold, 25 of which are illustrated. Bohan provides an overview of American goldwork and goldsmiths, as well as a descriptive catalog of the exhibition in this diminutive but scarce catalog. Softcover. 7"x7", 52 pages, 25 b/w illustrations. Light soil. [31057] $150.00
27. Bohan, Peter, et al. Precious Metals. The American Tradition in Gold and Silver. Lowe Art Museum, University of Miami: 1976. A loan exhibition of both antique and modern silver and gold work, with most of the modern work being jewelry. Softcover. 9"x10", 78 pages, 33 b/w and 16 color illustrations; some cover wear, light soil, etc. [05745] $100.00
28. Bothmer, Dietrich von. A Gold Libation Bowl. [contained in the] Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin: December, 1962. Includes an article on a 3rd Century gold phiale from Greece, and related examples. Softcover. 7.5"x10", [article- 13 pages, 20 b/w illustrations]. Light soil, cover slightly scuffed. [31153] $20.00
29. Boylan, Leona Davis. Spanish Colonial Silver. Santa Fe; Museum of New Mexico Press: 1974. A well illustrated study of New Mexican colonial Spanish silver which argues that New Mexican colonial silver had stylistic characteristics which differentiated it from other Spanish colonial silver. Softcover. 7"x10", 202 pages, many b/w illustrations; marks. Near fine. [95014] $30.00
30. [Brix] The Unique Collection of Early Philadelphia and other American Silver, Georgian and other silver & bibelots, Pennsylvania Furniture, Formed by the Late Maurice Brix, Philadelphia. New York; Parke-Bernet Galleries: October 19-20, 1955. Sale 1617. The auction of the collection formed by this pioneering collector of American silver. Softcover. 6"x9.5", 66 pages, 324 lots, b/w illustrations; light wear. [09828] $85.00
31. Buck, John H. Old Plate, Ecclesiastical, Decorative and Domestic; Its Makers and Marks. New York; The Gorham Manufacturing Company: 1888. One of the first attempts to study old silver as an item of interest to collectors, and without doubt the best of these early studies. It was also the first study to treat American colonial silver seriously, albeit with only a single chapter, and that was mostly devoted to church plate. Hardcover. 6"x9.5", 268 pages, 82 b/w and line illustrations. Light wear, but overall a very nice copy. [08472] $75.00
32. Buck, John H. & R.T.H. Halsey. American Silver, the Work of Seventeenth and Eighteenth Century Silversmiths. Concord; Joslin Hall: 1990. A facsimile reprint of the catalog to the historic 1906 exhibition. This exhibition was the first to be devoted exclusively to the work of American silversmiths and was of great importance in generating interest in the work of American Colonial silversmiths. Engraved designs are reproduced, and inscriptions are set in italic type. Softcover. 7"x10", 100 pages, plus 30 b/w plates. New. [90233] $20.00
33. Buhler, Kathryn & Graham Hood. American Silver. Garvan and Other Collections in the Yale University Art Gallery. New Haven; Yale University Press: 1970. The Garvan Collection is thought by many to be the single finest collection of early American silver ever assembled. Superb photography by E. Irving Blomstrann combines with detailed and scholarly entries make this catalog a model reference work. 2 volumes. Hardcover. 8"x10", 644 pages, hundreds of b/w illustrations, slipcased; case scuffed. [04876] $400.00
34. Buhler, Kathryn C. American Silver 1655-1825 in the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston. Boston; Museum of Fine Arts/ New York Graphic Society: 1972. A very important and finely written catalog of this extensive collection of New England, New York, and Philadelphia silver. Each entry is illustrated and fully described, and many marks are illustrated. A handsome production. Hardcover. 2 volumes. 7"x11.5", 708 pages, b/w illustrations; slipcased. Case with some light wear and rubbing, etc; near fine. [04877] $400.00
35. Buhler, Kathryn C. American Silver. From the Colonial Period through the Early Republic in the Worcester Art Museum. Worcester Art Museum: 1979. The Worcester Art Museum has amassed a distinguished collection of American 17th, 18th and 19th century silver. Although many of the more famous pieces have been described elsewhere, this fine catalog provides a view of the entire collection for the first time. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 95 pages, b/w illustrations, dj; jacket lightly rubbed. [09640] $50.00
36. as above, Softcover, lightly rubbed. [09641] $35.00
37. Buhler, Kathryn C. Colonial Silversmiths -Masters & Apprentices. Boston; Museum of Fine Arts: 1956. A loan exhibition which explored the relationship between the work of master silversmiths and their apprentices using surviving examples and records. Hardcover. 7.5"x8.5", 98 pages plus 126 b/w illustrations; light soil, a little wear. [09665] $60.00
38. Buhler, Kathryn C. Massachusetts Silver in the Harrington Collection. Worcester; printed by the Stinehour Press in an edition of 300 copies: 1965. This fine collection was assembled in the space of just five years, and includes some premier examples of Massachusetts 18th century colonial silver, and several rare examples of the 17th century. Hardcover. 8.5"x10", 121 pages, b/w plates throughout; a fine copy, signed by Buhler, with an errata card handwritten by her. [09503] $300.00
39. Buhler, Kathryn C. Masterpieces of American Silver. Richmond; The Virginia Museum of Fine Arts: 1960. The catalog to an important loan exhibition which drew pieces from numerous public and private collections and focused on southern silver. Softcover. 10"x8", 99 pages, b/w illustrations; wire-bound; endpapers lightly spotted, cover label wrinkled. [09786] $40.00
40. Buhler, Kathryn C. Paul Revere, Goldsmith 1735-1818. Boston; Museum of Fine Arts: 1956. Softcover. 8"x9.5", 7 pages plus 64 b/w plates; light wear. [09798] $20.00
41. Bunt, Cyril G E. Chaffers' Handbook to Hall Marks on Gold & Silver Plate. London; William Reeves:1966. 9th edition. 5"x7.5", 158 pages, b&w illustrations, worn dj, crease in first few pages, mark in ink on half-title. [16021] $30.00
42. Burton, E. Milby. South Carolina Silversmiths 1690-1860. The Charleston Museum:1942. Softcover. 6"x9", 311 pages, 17 b/w plates, slight residue of glue on the spine. [19705] $175.00
43. Butler, Robin & Gillian Walkling. The Book of Wine Antiques. Woodbridge; Antique Collector's Club: 1986. Labels, corkscrews, tasters, coolers, funnels, decanters, coasters, glasses, and more! Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 287 pages, color and b/w illustrations, dj; jacket with a few short tears; light wear, rear cover slightly bowed. [07810] $175.00
44. Callahan, Ashley & Dale L. Couch. From Sideboard to Pulpit. Silver in Georgia. Georgia Museum of Art: 2006. An interesting catalog -not many illustrations, but the essays include short pieces on 19th century Georgia silversmiths and firms. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 36 pages, b/w illustrations. New. [95063] $20.00
45. Callmann, Ellen. Beyond Nobility. Art for the Private Citizen in the Early Renaissance. Allentown Art Museum: 1981. Silver, ceramics, ivories, furniture, metals, textiles and other arts. Softcover. 8.5x11, 126 pages, several color and many b/w illustrations; a little wear, but a nice copy. [09198] $35.00
46. Canton, F.J. Sanchez. Los Arfes, Escultores de Plata y Oro (1501-1603). Madrid; Editorial Saturnino Calleja: 1920. The life and work of a famous Spanish silversmithing family of the 16th century- Enrique de Arfe, Antonio de Arfe, and Juan de Arfe. Softcover. 4"x6.5", 79 pages + 28 b/w plates; publisher's decorated covers with a Renaissance frame of pillars and putti; covers lightly spotted; contents with light foxing throughout; partially unopened. [30897] $85.00
47. Catalogue of Silver and Plate of the Reigns of King William IV and Queen Victoria. London; Sotheby & Co.: July 3rd, 1969. An auction catalog. Includes an unusual caviar pail in the form of a shell being held up by bearded tritons; an early Victorian six-light centerpiece candelabra with lions on the base; an unusual pair of reading candelabra made to resemble ancient Roman lamps; a beehive-shaped honey pot with an inscription to Jenny Lind, and more. Softcover. 6"x9.5", 70 pages plus 9 b/w plates. [07916] $25.00
48. Cederwall, Sandraline, Hal Riney & Barnaby Conrad. Spratling Silver. San Francisco; Chronicle Books: 2000. A revised, expanded edition of this oversize, wonderfully-illustrated book. Hardcover. 9.5"x12", 176 pages, many color plates, dj. New. [95016] $35.00
49. Cellini, Benvenuto & John Addington Symonds. The Life of Benvenuto Cellini, written by himself... New York; Brentano's: 1929. 11th prtg. First published in 1906, this popular edition of the classic was translated by John Addington Symonds and also includes a biographical sketch of Cellini by Symonds and an original introduction by Royal Cortissoz. The work itself, in almost any edition, is a classic, much more than the simple memoir of a 16th century Florentine goldsmith. Cellini was observant, shrewd, witty, bawdy, and vain, and his work continues to shine and entertain centuries after he put pen to paper. 2 volumes. Hardcover. 6"x9.5", xx + 360 pages, vii + 387 pages; 40 b/w plates; original red cloth with elaborate gilt scrollwork decorations on the spines and covers; a little wear, but a fine, bright, handsome set. [06390] $85.00
50. [Cellini, Benvenuto] The Treatises of Benvenuto Cellini on Goldsmithing and Sculpture. Translated from the Italian by C.R. Ashbee. New York; Dover Publications: 1967. A facsimile of the 1888 limited edition, which was a translation and reiteration of the 16th century Florentine goldsmiths writings. Softcover. 6.5x9.5, 164+ pages; b/w plates; somewhat worn & thumbed, a little soiled. This copy was owned by a noted American authority on silver, Robert Alan Green, with his bookplate. [09181] $60.00
51. Christie, Ralph Aldrich. Silver Cups of Colonial Middletown. Middletown; Middlesex County Historical Society: 1937. A rather scarce study of the Middletown Communion silver. Softcover. 6"x9.5", 26 pages plus 2 b/w plates; light wear, but a very nice copy. [08789] $125.00
52. Clark Art Institute. Robert Sterling Clark Art Institute presents an exhibition of Silver of the 17th, 18th and 19th Centuries. Williamstown; Clark Art Institute: 1952. The 2nd Clark exhibition, and, I believe, the first exhibition of their silver. The ten illustrated pieces are all very fine examples of 17th and early 18th century English silver. Softcover. 6.5"x9.5", 8 pages plus 10 b/w plates. [05803] $20.00
53. Clarke, Hermann F. John Hull, A Builder of the Bay Colony. Portland; Southworth Anthoesen Press: 1940. Limited to 500 copies. Hardcover; slipcased. 8"x10", 221 pages, plus 16 b/w plates. A fine copy, slipcase with minor wear. [08916] $400.00
54. Clarke, Hermann F. John Hull, A Builder of the Bay Colony. Wolfeboro; A.W. Pollock & Co.:1993. A fine facsimile of the 1940 limited edition. Hardcover. 8"x10", 221 pages, plus 16 b/w plates. A fine copy. [95001] $65.00
55. Clarke, Hermann F. & Henry W. Foote. Jeremiah Dummer, Colonial Craftsman & Merchant, 1645-1718. New York; Da Capo Press: 1970. A reprint of the 1935 limited edition. Clarke was able to locate and describe 108 pieces of Dummer's work, and also discusses Dummer's engraving of a plate for Connecticut currency in 1709. Hardcover. 8"x10", 205 pages, plus 24 b/w plates. Light wear. [09773] $75.00
56. [Cohon, et al] Rare Early American Silver, English & American Furniture and Decorations (etc.) Property of Morris Cohon, Joseph Larocque, and others. New York; Parke-Bernet Galleries: April 15-16th, 1955. Sale 1590. The star of the auction was the select collection of American silver, including the famous and controversial spouted flat-top tankard by Myer Myers. Softcover. 7"x10", 93 pages, 368 lots, b/w illustrations; several institutional stamps. [07193] $30.00
57. A Collection of Early American Silver. New York; Tiffany & Co.: 1920. A very early and scarce collection catalog. The collection was comprised of 75 pieces which are listed here by silversmith; each entry provides a thumbnail description and short notes on marks or decoration. A number of the pieces had been exhibited at the Boston Museum of Fine Arts 1906 Exhibition, the Hudson-Fulton Exhibition, or mentioned in Bigelow's "Historic Silver of the Colonies". As for the reasons behind the formation of the collection, an introductory note explains-
"Although the quantity of silverware used as ecclesiastical and secular plate [in the Colonial period] was relatively large, that which remains, compared to the increased population and wealth of the country at the present time, is infinitely small. Therefore, the making of any further comprehensive collection of Colonial Silver will very soon be plainly impossible, if indeed such is not already the case. Foreseeing this condition Tiffany & Co. began to acquire examples of Early American Silver on every favorable occasion, and purchased not only old pieces, but particularly such as seemed especially worthy of preservation because of their design or quality of workmanship".
A tiny printer's notation at the bottom of the last page reading "500. 9.24.20" may indicate that this was printed on September 24, 1920 in an edition of 500 copies, but that is idle, though attractive, speculation. Hardcover. 3.75"x7.25", 34 pages; publisher's vellum-colored boards with silver lettering; internal binding crack in two places, but tight; covers a bit soiled and front cover with a horizontal crease mark. [09761] $200.00
58. [Coney] A Silver Monteith by John Coney. Property of George C. Gebelein. New York; Anderson Galleries: April 3rd, 1937. The auction of a massive monteith made by Coney for the Colemans of Boston about 1705. The monteith is now part of the Garvan Collection at Yale. Softcover. 7"x10.5", 8 pages, 2 b/w plates, lacks front cover medallion; a little wear. [09825] $20.00
59. Cormany, James R. Alabama Silversmiths - Little Known Craftsmen from a Long Forgotten Era. Homewood; James R. Cormany: 1992. Limited to 200 copies. An important and scarce monograph focusing on antebellum Alabama silversmiths who were located outside Mobile. Spiral binding. 8.5"x11", 20 pages, 1 b/w illustration; bibliography; a fine copy. [30508] $100.00
60. Crosby, Everett U. Ninety Five Per Cent Perfect. Nantucket: 1953. 3rd edition. Includes Crosby's original "Ninety five percent perfect", a study of old Nantucket architecture, as well as "The Spoon Primer", "Silversmiths of Old-Time Nantucket", "Nantucket's Underground Moon", and "Nantucket's Changing Prosperity, Future Probabilities". Hardcover. 6"x9", 214 pages, b/w and line illustrations. A little light cover wear, and a small amount of internal toning. [00749] $125.00
61. as above, Softcover; corner bump, light cover soil, former owner's blindstamp on title page. [29965] $85.00
62. Cruger, George A. (ed.). Church Silver of Colonial Virginia. Richmond; The Virginia Museum: 1970. A lovely and elegant catalog of this important loan exhibition. Softcover. 10"x8.5", 112 pages, b/w illustrations; light cover soil. [95005] $25.00
63. Culme, John, et al. The Colman Collection of Silver Mustard Pots. Norwich; Colman Foods: 1979. Now this is just plain fun -a collection of all sorts of mustard pots! Also a history of mustard and mustard puttering and potting, lots of great photos, and many cool antique (and some cool 20th century) mustard pots. Softcover. 6.5"x8", 143 pages, lots of b/w illustrations; light wear. [30415] $45.00
64. Culme, John. Nineteenth-Century Silver. London; Country Life Books: 1977. "The silver trade in the nineteenth century was subject to more radical change within and more widespread influence from without than at any other period." A well illustrated, interesting exploration of the fast-changing, tumultuous world of silver design, manufacture and taste in the 19th century. Hardcover. 9"x12", 232 pages, color and b/w illustrations, dj; bibliography. Light wear. [09670] $100.00
65. Cummins, Genevieve. Antique Boxes -Inside and Out. For Eating, Drinking and Being Merry, Work, Play and the Boudoir. Woodbridge; Antique Collectors' Club: 2006. All right boxing fans, have we got a book for you! You really have to see this book to believe it. It's big, it's beautiful, and it's packed with fantastic antique boxes- boxes for eating, drinking, "being merry" (oh my), work boxes, alms boxes, boxes for play, hobbies, sewing, gaming, knives, tea, salt, betel boxes, cricket boxes, hat boxes, writing boxes, perfume boxes -if somebody put it in a box, the box is here. And Cummins is not only concerned with outward appearances- one of the most valuable aspects of this book is that most of the boxes are also shown opened- with their original, or nearly original, contents. Hardcover. 9.5"x12", 439 pages, packed with color and b/w illustrations, dj; bibliography. New. [90166] $69.50
66. Currier, Ernest M. Marks of Early American Silversmiths. With Notes on Silver, Spoon Types & List of New York City Silversmiths 1815-1841. Portland; The Southworth Anthoensen Press: 1938. Edition limited to 750 copies. Currier's work stands as an important contribution to the literature of American silver marks because of the skill with which he executed his drawings. Currier, a working New York silversmith, died before he could complete the project, and it was completed by others, so not all the marks are of uniform quality. Still, this remains an important mark book. Hardcover. 8"x11", 179 pages, b&w illustrations. Some very light cover rubbing and wear, hinges slightly shaken, but overall a nice copy. [00150] $275.00
67. as above, Harrison; Robert Alan Green: 1970. Edition limited to 1000 copies. A facsimile of the limited 1938 edition, with a new foreword by Col. Green. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 180 pages, marks, dj. Near fine. [07230] $100.00
68. Currier, Ernest M. A Word on Reproductions of Old Silver. [offprint from] The Jewelers' Circular: February 23rd, 1928. An interesting, well-illustrated article on modern silver replicas of antique silver of several periods. Currier is enthusiastic about the subject, feeling it gives collectors an affordable alternative to expensive originals. Self-covers; 4 pages, b/w illustrations; folded; some creasing, edges with slight tears and a few chips. [07805] $25.00
69. Curtis, George M., et al. American Church Silver of the Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries. Boston; Museum of Fine Arts: 1911. The most quietly elegant of all the early exhibition catalogs, beautifully set-up, with beautifully crisp photographs protected by tissue guards. Contributors included Curtis, Francis Hill Bigelow and John H. Buck. The exhibition included secular plate as well. Hardcover. 7"x10", 163 pages, plus 38 b/w plates with tissue guards. A beautiful, fine copy. [09515] $150.00
70. [Cutlery] Oak, Country Furniture, Folk Art and Works of Art, Including The V. Myerson Collection of Cutlery. Christie's South Kensington: November 6, 1996. An auction catalog. The VyVyan Myerson Collection of cutlery comprises the first 176 lots Softcover. 8"x10.5", 71 pages, 494 lots, color and b/w illustrations; light wear, slight warbling to the lower corner of the pages. [09043] $65.00
71. Cutten, George Barton & E. Milby Burton. South Carolina Silversmiths and Silversmiths of North Carolina. Savannah; The Oglethorpe Press: 1998. This valuable reference reissues two important books on Southern silver. Burton's 'South Carolina Silversmiths 1690-1860' was first published in 1942; Cutten's "North Carolina Silversmiths" remains a cornerstone study of these craftsmen. Hardcover. 6"x9.5", 429 pages, b/w illustrations. New. [90144] $30.00
72. Cutten, George Barton. The Silversmiths of Georgia, together with watchmakers & jewelers - 1733 to 1850. Savannah; The Oglethorpe Press: 1998. First published in a limited edition in 1958, this was one of Cutten's more ambitious works, and for many years also one of his scarcest books. The smiths are listed by locality, and the names are then listed alphabetically in the Index. This new edition has new material in the form of Katharine Farnham & Callie Efird's 1971 Magazine Antiques article "Early Silversmiths and the Silver Trade in Georgia", and previously unpublished marks. Hardcover. 6"x9.5", 166 pages, b/w illustration, some marks. New. [90143] $25.00
73. Cutten, George Barton. The Silversmiths of North Carolina, 1696-1860. Raleigh; North Carolina Department of Cultural Resources: 1984. 2nd revised edition. First published in 1948, this pioneering study which identified a number of silversmiths and firms where little had been known before. Cutten's work was revised and updated by Mary Reynolds Peacock, who added much new material to this edition. Softcover. 6"x9", 301 pages, b/w illustrations and marks. A nice copy. [09810] $35.00
74. Cutten, George Barton. The Silversmiths of Utica. Hamilton: 1936. Limited to 257 signed copies. The story of Utica silversmiths is primarily a story of spoon-makers, but George Barton Cutten researches it with his usual thoroughness and tells it with his usual flair. Hardcover. 6"x10", 67 pages, 5 tipped-in b/w plates. A unique copy, bound in plain grey boards (unlike most copies), with the bookplate of the Cutten Silver Collection at Colgate University, and with many additions in Cutten's hand, some running to a full page. There are also half a dozen small rubbings of silver marks on slips of paper laid in loosely. [08286] $400.00
75. Dalton, O.M. The Treasure of the Oxus with other examples of Early Oriental Metal-Work. London; The Trustees of the British Museum: 1964. 3rd. edition. The first edition of this important work was published in 1905, and featured the "Oxus Treasure", a horde of ancient Achaemenid silver and gold which had been discovered in the 1870s. The second, expanded edition, published in 1926 added a substantial quantity of early Iranian, mostly Sassanian, gold and silverwork from the Museum's collections, which was all carefully described. That edition also featured Dalton's "masterly" introductory essay placing the collection into the context of Achaemenid art and history. This third edition retains Dalton's text, with minor additions and corrections, but features a completely new set of photographs, making it the preferred and definitive edition of the catalog. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", lxxvi + 75 pages, plus 41 b/w plates; dj; bibliography; a nice, clean copy. [08050] $250.00
76. [Darling Foundation] Early American Silver 1670-1820, Including the Darling Foundation Collection and Silver from the First Church in Salem. New York; Christie's: January 18, 2007. Sale 1839. An auction which encompassed two famous and exceptional small collections of outstanding American silver. Softcover. 8.25"x10.5", 96 pages, color illustrations. Prices realised sheet laid in loosely. A fine copy. [31164] $45.00
77. Dauterman, Carl C. Checklist of American Silversmiths' Work, 1650-1850, in the Museums in the New York Metropolitan Area. New York; MMA: 1968. This project was initiated in Dauterman's class on decorative arts. An interesting reference. Softcover. 5.5"x8.5", 78 pages; light soil. [09764] $45.00
78. Dauterman, Carl C. A Magnificent Gift of Lamerie Silver. [contained in the] Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin: March, 1958. An entire banqueting service, with plates, serving pieces, candlesticks, centerpieces, etc., by Paul de Lamerie is given to the Museum by Mrs. Widener Dixon and George D. Widener. Softcover. 7.5"x10", pp.193-203 (article), b/w illustrations; light soil, top of spine split. [08101] $20.00
79. Dauterman, Carl Christian, et al. Antique English Silver Coffee Pots. The Folger Coffee Company Collection. Portland; Portland Art Museum: 1961. A very fine collection, not actually limited to coffee pots, but also including accessories such as urns, sugar bowls and cream jugs, epergnes, cake baskets, spoons and salvers. Softcover. 8"x10", 84 pages, many b/w illustrations; some cover soil. [02566] $40.00
80. Davidson, Marshall. Two New York Tankards. [in the] Bulletin of the Metropolitan Museum of Art, Vol.XXX, No.11; November, 1935. A short article on tankards by Bartholomew Schaats and Samuel Tingley. Softcover, 6.5"x9.5", pp.221-222, 2 b/w illustrations (article); general wear, some soil. [05920] $10.00
81. Davis, John D. English Silver at Williamsburg. Charlottesville; University Press of Virginia: 1976. The collection at Williamsburg is designed to illustrate forms used in the city in Colonial times, and combines the exceedingly rare (a 17th century silver chandelier) with the completely typical, as well as the odd and unusual (silver cock spurs in their original case, with the trade card of their maker). Hardcover. 8.5"x11.5", 254 pages, hundreds of b&w illustrations, marks; lightly worn dj. [15652] $150.00
82. [de Lamerie] An Exhibition of Silver by Paul De Lamerie. Williamstown; Robert Sterling Clark Art Institute: 1953. An early Clark catalog, featuring the fine candlesticks, kettles, trays, coffee pots, inkstands, salvers and other items by this master silversmith. Includes a very short but quite entertaining biography. Softcover. 6.5"x10" 2 pages of text plus 31 b/w plates, near fine. [95003] $20.00
83. Delieb, Eric. Silver Boxes. New York; Clarkson Potter: 1968. This well illustrated survey features hundreds of 16th-19th century boxes, some dignified, some fanciful, some strange, some clever, many beautiful. Hardcover. 9"x12", 119 pages, color illustrations, dj. Jacket lightly soiled, slight spine crack, but tight and good. [08822] $35.00
84. Dent, Herbert C. Pique: A Beautiful Minor Art. London; The Connoisseur:1923. Pique was a French invention of the early 18th century; thin strips of gold or silver were carefully inlaid onto boxes of tortoiseshell or other similar substances, often combined with mother-of-pearl. The craftsmanship exhibited in these small pieces is of the best quality, and they have been avidly collected since they were first introduced. Picque work continued in France and England into the early 19th century, when the increasing cost of hand-labor doomed this complicated and time-intensive art. A scarce monograph. 8.5"x11", 25 pages of text plus 36 b&w plates; light rubbing to the spine. [20889] $350.00
85. Doty, Robert M. (ed.). Henry Petzal / Silversmith. Manchester; Currier Gallery of Art: 1987. Henry Petzal discovered silversmithing in 1957, and makes superbly crafted, wonderfully modern pieces which draw on classical motifs and designs. This exhibition of his work drew on both private and public collections. Softcover. 60 pages, many b/w illustrations. Near fine. [23900] $35.00
86. E. Alberta Brenner. The Romance of Silver. Lecture Program with Extensive Exhibit. [New York: 1940s]. A promotional brochure for a lecturer about antique silver, its history, construction and collecting, who offered a program "well adapted for any hour of the day: morning, noon, afternoon, tea, dinner or evening. Equal interest has been manifested before women's, men's, or mixed audiences ranging in age from eight to eighty". Folder. 9.5"x7", b/w front and rear cover illustrations; folded once, light soil, pencil note on rear cover. [09998] $20.00
87. Edwards, Maxine T. Mermaids and Saguaros: The U.S.S. Arizona Silver. Arizona State Capitol Museum: 1994. A beautiful, short study of the superb silver service made for the battleship USS Arizona by Reed & Barton. The service was commissioned in 1916, and combines nautical themes such as mermaids, Neptune and dolphins with Gila monsters and cacti. Softcover. 7"x10", 39 pages, color and b/w illustrations; fine. [90126] $9.95
88. Egger, Gerhart, et al. Vienna in the Age of Schubert. The Biedermeier Interior 1815-1848. Elron Press/V&A Museum: 1979. A loan exhibition, with chapters on furniture by Franz Windisch-Graetz; silver by Gerhart Egger; porcelain by Waltraud Neuwirth; glass by Wilhelm Mrazek & Neuwirth; textiles & fashion by Angela Volker; clocks by Erika Hellich; domestic life by Christian Witt-Dorring, and more. Softcover. 7.5"x9.5", 111 pages, b/w and some color illustrations; a fine copy. [30972] $40.00
89. Ellis, Hubert Dynes. A Short Description of the Ancient Silver Plate belonging to the Worshipful Company of Merchant Taylors; with two illustrations and a table of maker's marks. London; 1892. A charming small Company survey, with the plate illustrated in 2 group photos. The illustrations are real photos mounted on linen, which seems appropriate for a company of tailors... Hardcover. 7"x9", 21 pages plus 2 b/w real photographs mounted on linen plates. Pebbled blue covers with a gilt armorial decoration showing two camels rampant and a sheep... Some wear, but a nice copy. [04925] $250.00
90. Ellyson, M. The Richmond Directory and Business Advertiser for 1856. Richmond; H.K. Ellyson, Printer: 1856. A complete listing of Richmond, Virginia inhabitants and businesses with their addresses and professions. It also features many pages of advertisements. Hardcover. 5"x7.5", ii + 1-36, 45-278 pages, some line-illustrated advertisements. Publisher's embossed brown cloth with gilt titles. Ex-library with spine label, stamps, and perforation on the title page. Lacks advertising leaves 5/6, 21/22, 31/32, 75/76, and with large portions torn from advertising leaves 11/12, 15/16, 273/274, with significant loss. The pagination is also a bit odd- the first free leaf is the printed page titled "Index of Advertisements", which is an integral sheet with the paste-down; but the other side of this first page, also listing advertisers, is numbered "iv". The leaves then run 1-36, all advertisements, followed by the title page leaf (which has been remounted) and the Preface leaf, followed by leaf 49/50. Though there might be advertising pages missing, there are no advertisements listed in the index for pages 37-44, and no other prefatory matter appears to be missing. Despite the condition, a rather scarce and desirable antebellum southern directory. [31224] $600.00
91. Elwell, N[ewton] W. Colonial Silverware of the 17th and 18th Centuries. Comprising Solid Sets, Small Wares, Candelabras, Communion Service, etc. Boston; Geo. H. Polley & Co.: 1899. One of the earliest studies of American silver, and probably the earliest study to publish photos of American silver. Preceded by Buck, but then Buck was not wholly devoted to American silver. Of course, to be honest, this is not wholly devoted to American silver either, with English examples creeping in here and there. If we are going in this direction, it's not all 17th and 18th century either, but the intent at least was there. The plates mainly illustrate multiple pieces, identified by where they were photographed, such as "elaborate silver ware from Baltimore, Maryland", "Odd Silver Sugar Bowls, for Lump Sugar, from Maryland", and so on. Localities are much more likely, therefore, to relate to where the silver was at the time the photos were taken (mainly in private homes) rather than where it was made. There are some pieces with histories -silver known to have been owned by a certain person, several identified sets of church plate, etc. In 1896 Elwell had published a study of Colonial American furniture, and in 1897 he produced a companion volume of furniture and interiors of Colonial Maryland and Virginia, both of which used the same format as this book. All three books are scarce. Hardcover. 13"x17.5", title page + 1 page of photo listings plus 74 b/w illustrations on 40 plates; ex-library, bound in old cloth with taped spine and tips, bookplate, some cover wear and soil; a little soil on the plates. [31265] $875.00
92. Ensko, Robert. Makers of Early American Silver. New York; Robert Ensko: 1915. A very early study, predating even French's "Walpole List" by two years. Robert Ensko was a New York silver dealer, as was his son Stephen G.C. Ensko, who would eventually publish three more books on American silversmiths and their marks, dubbed "Ensko 1" (1927); Ensko 2 (1937) and Ensko 3" (1948); (an "Ensko 4" was published posthumously several years ago). This book thus precedes "Ensko 1" by some 12 years. In this work Ensko was attempting to list known and unknown makers of American silver, their locality and working dates. He lists marks where they are known, and only concedes the honor of being the first book of marks of American silversmiths to French because Ensko does not actually picture reproductions of the marks themselves, but simply lists them. He also includes several lists of unknown marks, including a group of pieces from the Clearwater Collection, and asks the readers to send him any information they might have. An exceedingly interesting seminal study of American silversmiths. Scarce. Hardcover. 7.5"x9", 46 pages, silver gilt stamped mustard-colored cloth covers; covers with some fading, a little soil, wear at tips, etc.; endpapers with light spotting around the margins. [31277] $350.00
93. Ensko, Stephen G.C. American Silversmiths and their Marks. New York; Privately Printed: 1927. Limited to 310 copies. "Ensko One", the first edition of Stephen Ensko's now-standard reference to American silversmiths and their marks. The edition was limited to 310 copies, and according to Colonel Robert Alan Green's own book on American Silversmith's marks, a number of the copies were destroyed in an accident. Hardcover. 6"x9", 219 pages, b/w plates. Original silver/gray boards with a black cloth spine and leather spine label. Issued without a jacket. A nice copy in lightly worn covers, spine label a bit chipped. [03671] $300.00
94. Ensko, Stephen G.C. American Silversmiths and Their Marks. New York; Robert Ensko Inc.: 1948. 3rd edition. "Ensko" has remained one of the most loved books on American silversmiths and their marks. "Ensko 3" was the penultimate book in the series published during Ensko's lifetime (an "Ensko 4" was published a few years ago). Hardcover. 6.5"x9.5", 285 pages, b/w illustrations, folding plates; a very nice copy. [03672] $100.00
95. Ensko, Stephen G.C. & Edward Wenham. English Silver 1675-1825. New York; Robert Ensko Inc:1937. A fun little book with clear line illustrations; a good guide to changing forms in silver. 6.5"x9.5", 109 pages, tipped-in b&w frontispiece and numerous line illustrations, dj. [16054] $35.00
96. Evans, John Thomas. The Church Plate of Oxfordshire. Oxford; The Alden Press: 1928. The Diocese of Oxford is the largest rural diocese in England, with 650 parishes; the County of Oxford holds 286 churches, all of which are included here in a study which took 8 years to complete. Hardcover. 7.5"x10", xxxiii + 223 pages, plus 31 b/w plates; publisher's blue cloth with gilt titles and emblems; covers a bit dusty and a little rubbed; endpapers a bit browned, else a nice copy. [30999] $150.00
97. Exhibition of Early American Paintings, Miniatures and Silver Assembled by the Washington Loan Exhibition Committee. Washington; National Gallery of Art: 1925. The catalog of an early loan exhibition of American works. The introduction to the silver was written by Elizabeth Benton of the Boston Museum of Fine Arts. Members of the Committee on Silver included Hollis French and Luke Vincent Lockwood. The silver was categorized into New England wares; New York; Philadelphia, Baltimore, Annapolis & Washington, and Anonymous makers. Softcover. 5.5"x8.5", 107 pages, plus 15 b/w plates; covers somewhat worn, a little soil, spine split in a few places; a delicate catalog. [08807] $100.00
98. Exhibition of Old Silver Owned in Worcester County. Worcester Art Museum: 1915. The catalog to a loan exhibition. The catalog lists 114 pieces from the (larger) exhibition that were made in America before 1800. The catalog entries are brief, listing the mark, a brief description, and the original ownership if known, or inscriptions. The illustrations are well-lit photos of groups of a dozen or so pieces. A short catalog, but elegantly got up and presented. Early and very uncommon. Softcover. 6"x9", 17 pages plus 4 b/w plates with tissue guards; ex-institutional with bookplate, number on lower cover corner, and embossures on most pages; cleaner and nicer than that makes it sound. [09499] $125.00
99. Exhibition of Works in Silver and Gold by Myer Myers. A Checklist of Objects Exhibited at the Brooklyn Museum. February 2 - March 15, 1954. [Brooklyn Museum: 1954]. A mimeographed checklist. The name of each lender is mentioned, and several items are noted as not being recorded in Jeanette Rosenbaum's book. 8.5"x14", 10 sheets, mimeographed; folded; re-stapled. [30246] $100.00
100. Fales, Martha G. Early American Silver for the Cautious Collector. New York; Funk & Wagnalls: 1970. Fales' work still stands as the basic text for any student of American Colonial silver, and includes a glossary and an extensive bibliography. Hardcover. 7"x10", 329 pages, 226 b/w illustrations, dj. Light wear, a nice copy. [30989] $40.00
101. Fales, Martha Gandy. Silver at the Essex Institute. Salem; Essex Institute: 1983. The Essex Institute has a fine collection of early American silver, particularly rich, as one might expect, in Essex-county area items, and all the richer for that. Martha Gandy Fales, the Honorary Curator of the collection, and author of several noted books on early American silver and silversmiths, does a fine job presenting and analyzing the collection in this short but sweet catalog. Softcover. 8"x8", 62 pages, b/w illustrations; covers a bit rubbed, a little wear. [08906] $40.00
102. Falino, Jeannine & Gerald W.R. Ward (eds.). New England Silver and Silversmithing, 1620-1815. Colonial Society of Massachusetts / University Press of Virginia: 2001. A series of essays which were first presented at a conference at the Museum of Fine Arts in 1996, and are published here in revised and expanded form. Hardcover. 7.5"x11", 256 pages, b/w illustrations, dj. New. [90142] $75.00
103. Feld, Elizabeth & Stuart. Of the Newest Fashion. Masterpieces of American Neo-Classical Decorative Arts. New York; Hirschl & Adler Galleries: 2001. Hirschl & Adler's 50th Anniversary exhibition. A beautifully illustrated catalog, featuring sections on furniture, silver, lighting, metalwork, glass, and porcelain. Softcover. 9"x11", 103 pages, color and b/w illustrations. Bibliography. New. [90199] $40.00
104. Fennimore, Donald L. Flights of Fancy. American Silver Bird-Decorated Spoons. Winterthur Museum: 2000. The catalog to an exhibition of spoons and a few other objects decorated with bird-motifs made between 1750 and 1830. Softcover. 10"x7", 33 pages, b/w illustrations. Fine. [09808] $15.00
105. Finlay, Ian. Scottish Gold & Silver Work. London; Chatto & Windus: 1956. A standard history of silver and goldsmithing in Scotland, from ancient times, through the Middle Ages and the Renaissance and to the beginning of the 19th century. Includes both secular and religious plate. Bagpipes sold separately. Hardcover. 7.5"x10", 178 pages, 96 b/w plates, dj; jacket with some minor chips, a little wear. [04880] $50.00
106. Fleming, E. McClung, et al. Spanish, French, and English Traditions in the Colonial Silver of North America. 1968 Winterthur Conference Report. Major Addresses and Exhibition Catalogue. Winterthur; Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum: 1969. Includes essays on Colonial Mexican silver by Richard Ahlborn, French Colonial silver in Canada by John Langdon, and American silver and church plate by John D. Davis, Anthony N.B. Garvan, and Frank H. Sommer III. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 109 pages, some b/w illustrations; light wear. [09430] $150.00
107. Flynt, Henry N. To Collect or Not to Collect. Notes About Old Deerfield and Its Collections. Reprinted from the 1963 Walpole Society Note Book. Henry Flynt grew up 30 miles from Deerfield and knew it as a boy. As an adult he rebuilt it and made it the institution we know today. An intriguing and thoughtful essay. Softcover. 6.25"x9.25", 18 pages, b/w illustrations; light wear; a nice copy. Inscribed to a friend for Christmas by Helen Flynt on the title page. [31235] $60.00
108. Flynt, Henry N. & Martha G. Fales. The Heritage Foundation Collection of Silver, with biographical sketches of New England silversmiths, 1625-1825. Deerfield; Heritage Foundation: 1968. There are biographical sketches of over 1,400 silversmiths, and photographs of more than 800 marks. Hardcover. 7.5"x11", 391 pages, b/w illustrations; bibliography. Light wear, jacket chipped. [09633] $100.00
109. Fox, Ross Allan C. Quebec and Related Silver at The Detroit Institute of Arts. Detroit; Wayne State University Press: 1978. A catalog of 48 pieces of silver in the collection, at the time the finest collection of early French Canadian silver outside Canada. Hardcover. 8.5"x9", 174 pages, 47 b/w plates plus 62 b/w figures, dj. A very nice copy. [08900] $75.00
110. Francis P. Garvan. Collector. New Haven; Yale University Art Gallery: 1980. A tribute to the life and collections of this preeminent collector of American furniture, silver, and other arts. Softcover. 6"x9", 76 pages, b/w illustrations; fine. [09799] $25.00
111. French, Hollis. Jacob Hurd and His Sons, Nathaniel & Benjamin, Silversmiths 1702-1781. New York; Da Capo Press: 1972. A reprint of the 1939 limited edition. Hardcover. 8"x10", 149 pages, portrait frontispiece and 28 b/w plates. Some ink notes about Hurd silver in a few page margins. [09772] $75.00
112. French, Hollis. A List of Early American Silversmiths and Their Marks, with a Silver Collector's Glossary. New York; Da Capo Press: 1967. A reprint of the 1917 limited edition published by the Walpole Society. Considered to be the first true study of American silver marks, as it was the first attempt to reproduce the marks as they appeared on the actual silver. The glossary of silver terms was an extension of the Society's attempt to formalize and standardize nomenclature among collectors and researchers. Hardcover. 6.25"x9", 164 pages, line illustrations; near fine. [09771] $65.00
113. French, Hollis. Nathaniel Hurd's Bookplates. Washington; Reprinted from the 1940-41 Year Book of the American Society of Bookplate Collectors and Designers: 1941. Limited to 100 numbered copies. A descriptive listing of fifty-five bookplates thought to be by Hurd, of which 40 were signed. Softcover. 7.5"x10", 46 pages, decorative initial letter and headpieces. Original yellow covers with the blue decorative binding cord intact, as is the original glassine over-cover, which is embossed with a lizard-skin-pattern; book itself fine, glassine with a little edgewear. Quite a lovely copy. [30260] $125.00
114. Frink, Jim. Indians in Sterling. A Pictorial Catalog of Souvenir Spoons Commemorating North American Indians. Rock Island; Jim Frink: 1983. The picture captions only provide information on the spoons' makers, and the illustrations themselves are photocopies and not of great quality, but the interesting focus of the title makes up for these defects. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 46 pages, b/w illustrations; bound in a 3-hole folder, as issued. Light wear. [05839] $85.00
115. [Garvan Collection] Important Silver from the estates of Mabel Brady Garvan, Donald S. Morrison and Pearl D. Morrison. New York; Sotheby Parke Bernet: June 6, 1980. An auction catalog. English silver from the Garvan and other collections, including some outstanding de Lamerie pieces. Also other superb Georgian silver, Charles II and Elizabethan items, etc. Hardcover. 9"x9.5", about 80 pages, 123 lots, b/w and some color illustrations, dj; light wear, prices realized list stapled to endpaper. [31168] $40.00
116. Gascon de Gotor, Anselmo. El Corpus Christi y las Custodias Procesionales de Espana. Barcelona; Tipografia la Academica de Serra Hnos y Russell: 1916. A complete history and survey of the elaborate silver custodias and the processions they are carried in; includes a history of the procession and custodias form, notes on important silversmiths, famous processions, and much more. Softcover. 6"x9.5", 160 pages, + 23 b/w plates. Covers worn and spattered, apparently with ink or paint; text browned and scattered light internal spotting; a fragile catalog. [30898] $150.00
117. Gilboa, Violet. Catalog of the Bernice and Henry Tumen Collection of Jewish Ceremonial Objects in the Harvard College Library and the Harvard Semitic Museum. Cambridge; Harvard University Library: 1993. This volume features photographs and descriptions of 166 Jewish ceremonial objects. The majority of the objects are made of silver, with some additional pieces of pewter, a few brass and ceramic objects, and some textiles. Softcover. 6"x9", 172 pages, b/w illustrations; bibliography. New. [95038] $25.00
118. Giner, Francisco. Estudios Sobre Artes Industriales y Cartas Literarias. Madrid: 1926. A series of essays on various art and literary topics by a professor at the University of Madrid. The arts section devotes 75 pages to silver custodias. Hardcover. 5"x7.5", 363 pages; bound in newer red Spanish leather with raised bands; from the library of Robert Alan Green, with his bookplate. [07821] $50.00
119. Goldsborough, Jennifer Faulds. Eighteenth and Nineteenth Century Maryland Silver in the Collection of the Baltimore Museum of Art. Baltimore Museum of Art: 1975. A catalog of the fine collection, along with essays on the development of Maryland and Baltimore silver, and a listing of Maryland silversmiths, with marks. Softcover. 8.5"x10", 204 pages, b/w illustrations; marks; bibliography. Some cover wear, edges lightly spotted, a little soil. [09635] $75.00
120. Goodison, Nicholas. Matthew Boulton: Ormolu. London; Christies Books: 2002. "Nicholas Goodison revisits his earlier exhaustive study of Boulton's ormolu ornaments and his manufactory at Soho, and unearths new and previously unpublished material. This book covers the factory between the years 1768 and 1782, the methods by which ornaments were designed, made and marketed and Boulton's own keen interest in promoting the business." Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 432 pages, 276 color and 116 b/w illustrations, dj. New. [90178] $140.00
121. Gourley, Hugh J., et al. The New England Silversmith. An Exhibition of New England Silver from the Mid-Seventeenth Century to the Present Selected from New England Collections. Providence; Museum of Art, RISD: 1965. A loan exhibition featuring 327 pieces drawn from public, semi-public and private collections. Softcover. 7"x8.5", 138 pages, numerous b/w illustrations; light wear, spine a bit faded. [30416] $40.00
122. [Guest Collection] Important Silver from the Collection of Mr. and Mrs. Winston F.C. Guest and other owners. New York; Sotheby's: June 17, 1981. A very fine auction of English, German and a little French silver, with much pre-Georgian material. Highlights included a James I shell-shaped spice box, George I andirons, a Commonwealth tankard, a Paul Storr presentation vase, a George IV silver-gilt Portland Vase wine cooler, and much more. Softcover. 8.5"x9", about 75 pages, 91 lots, b/w and several color illustrations; prices realized list stapled to title page; light wear. [08417] $35.00
123. Guille, Peter. Old English Silver - Coffee Pots and Salvers. Williamstown; Sterling and Francine Clark Art Institute: 1958. Exhibit Nine. A fine catalog picturing and describing Georgian salvers and William III, Queen Anne and Georgian coffee pots. Softcover. 6.5"x9.5", 4 pages of text plus 49 b/w plates. Light soil. [05801] $40.00
124. Hackenbroch, Yvonne. English and other Silver in the Irwin Untermeyer Collection. Greenwich; New York Graphic Society for the Metropolitan Museum of Art;1969. Revised edition. The sumptuous catalog of an extraordinary collection of 16th, 17th and 18th century English silver. Hackenbroch fully describes and documents each example and illustrates the marks. The full-page photographs of the pieces of silver are of very fine quality. In addition, to English silver there are also European examples of the same periods. 9.5"x12", 115 pages plus a color frontispiece and 213 b&w illustrations, dj. [16536] $150.00
125. Hale, Richard Walden. Catalogue of Silver owned by Nicholas Sever, A.B. 1701 in 1728. Now owned by his descendants and exhibited at the Fogg Art Museum of Harvard University, 1931. Boston; Tudor Press: 1931. One of those examples of passing stuff down in the family -most of the silver that Nicholas Sever owned in 1731, noted in an extant ledger page (illustrated), was still owned by the family in 1931. This catalog, a "Christmas Greeting", was beautifully presented, with hand-calligraphed text by Janet Cuyler-Newlin, and illustrations which are starkly presented -very elegant all around. The silver? There are 11 items, most by John Burt. Softcover. 6"x9", 36 pages, 14 b/w illustrations; some soil, several minor nicks in the cover. [09766] $100.00
126. Halsey, R.T. Haines. Catalogue of an Exhibition of Silver Used in New York, New Jersey and the South. With a Note on Early New York Silversmiths. New York; Arno Press: 1974. A reprint of the 1911 catalogue issued to accompany the groundbreaking exhibition at the Metropolitan Museum of Art. Hardcover. 5.5"x9", 97 pages, plus 29 b/w plates; some very minor soil. [09763] $125.00
127. Hamilton, Martha Wilson. Silver in the Fur Trade, 1680-1820. Chelmsford; Martha Hamilton Publishing: 1995. An important examination of North American Indian trade silver, with discussion of First Nations, American, British, Dutch and French trading patterns, an analysis of forms, and all the known Indian trade silver makers' marks and biographies of the silversmiths. Profusely illustrated and thoroughly researched, this is an essential reference work. Softcover. 8.5"x10", 236 pages, b/w and color illustrations, marks; near fine. [90146] $45.00
128. Hammerslough, Philip H. American Silver Collected by Philip H. Hammerslough. Volume II. Hartford; Privately Printed: 1960. Edition limited to 300 copies. Hardcover. 8"x10.5", 101 pages, b/w illustrations; light wear, a little soil, cover with a slight pucker at the bottom edge, almost not noticeable. Inscribed by Hammerslough. [09851] $300.00
129. Hammerslough, Philip H. American Silver Collected by Philip H. Hammerslough. Volume III. Hartford; Privately Printed: 1965. Edition limited to 250 copies. Hardcover. 8"x10.5", 159 pages, b/w illustrations; light wear, a little soil. Signed by Hammerslough. With- three Softcover Supplements, issued in 1965, 1967 and 1969. Light soil. [09852] $400.00
130. Hammerslough, Philip H. & Rita Feigenbaum. American Silver Collected by Philip H. Hammerslough. Volume IV. Hartford; Privately Printed: 1973. Edition limited to 350 copies. The last in the series of four separate volumes surveying the Hammerslough Collection. An elegant catalog of fine colonial silver. Hardcover. 8"x10.5", 142 pages, color frontispiece; b/w illustrations; a near fine copy with the original glassine wraps, wraps worn and chipped. [06412] $350.00
131. Hammerslough, Philip. An Exhibition of Early American Silver in the Morgan Memorial of the Wadsworth Atheneum. Hartford; Wadsworth Atheneum: 1945. A loan exhibition of 183 pieces, catalogued by Philip Hammerslough. The private lenders included Brainard, Erving, Hammerslough, Penrose, and many others, including a half-dozen churches. Softcover. 7"x10", 25 pages, b/w illustrations; light wear, covers a bit faded. [09709] $60.00
132. Harrington, Jessie. Silversmiths of Delaware 1700-1850 & Old Church Silver in Delaware. National Society of Colonial Dames in the State of Delaware: 1939. Edition limited to 300 numbered copies. The first monograph on Delaware silversmiths, 33 of whom are identified and discussed, along with many of their marks. There is also a survey of Colonial silver belonging to Delaware churches. The silver illustrated includes both ecclesiastical and secular examples, many drawn from private collections. This volume belonged to Charles G. Dorman, collector and scholar of Delaware decorative arts. It contains extensive pencil annotations in his hand concerning pieces of silver he owned by the silversmiths in the book. A unique and desirable copy. Hardcover. 6"x9.5", 132 pages, 32 b/w illustrations, dinged at the spine base, else a fine clean, copy. [09502] $500.00
133. Hayward, J.F. English Cutlery, Sixteenth to Eighteenth Century. Victoria & Albert Museum. London; HMSO: 1956. A good, if short, catalog of some nice cutlery from the V&A's collection. Softcover. 6.5"x8", 44 pages, 14 b/w plates; lightly soiled covers; water wrinkling. [06249] $20.00
134. Hayward, J.F. Virtuoso Goldsmiths and the Triumph of Mannerism, 1540-1620. London; Sotheby Parke Bernet: 1976. "This scholarly study examines the art of the Mannerist goldsmith in Europe in a degree of detail not hitherto attempted in any language". Hardcover, 10"x13.5", 751 pages, 740 b/w and 24 color illustrations, light wear. [31276] $150.00
135. [Hayward, John] Sheffield Plate. London; HMSO: 1955. A pictorial survey of pieces from the V&A's collection. From their 'Small Picture Book' series. Softcover. 4.5"x7", 3 pages of text + 30 b/w plates; light wear; ownership signature of John P. Lammon of the V&A inside the front cover. [08911] $20.00
136. Heales, Major Alfred. The Archaeology of the Christian Altar in Western Europe; with its Adjuncts, Furniture, and Ornaments. London; Roworth & Co., Limited: 1881. Major Heales, using actual or historical examples, begins with a summary of the development of the altar, their number and placement in churches, portable altars, and desecration and destruction. He then turns to altar furniture and fittings, including frontals and coverings, canopies, chalices & patens, the pyx, monstrances, tabernacles, cruets, crosses, candlesticks, paxes, books, cushions, flowers, censers, and sancta-bells. There are indexes for terms, names and places. Hardcover. 5.75"x8.75", viii + 96 pages, lithographed frontispiece and several line illustrations in the text; bound in full period polished calf with gilt rules and corner emblems; gilt-lettered spine label; covers with some rubbing, contents with a little soil, etc. but a handsome copy. [09500] $125.00
137. Helliwell, Stephen. Understanding Antique Silver Plate. Woodbridge; Antique Collectors' Club: 2000. If it looks like silver but it's not... yes, that's right, this is a generously illustrated, scholarly guide to antique silver plated wares. Separate sections of the book treat Sheffield & "fused" plate, and electroplate, and there is additional information on Mercury, or "fire" plating, cold gilding and 'close plating". Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 230 pages, color and b/w illustrations, dj. New. [90174] $59.50
138. Herman, Lloyd E., et al. Georg Jensen Silversmithy. 77 Artists, 75 Years. Washington; Smithsonian Institution: 1980. The well-known and respected catalog to the exhibition at the Renwick Gallery. One of the principal English references on Jensen silver hollow ware, flatware patterns and jewelry. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 127 pages, b/w illustrations, marks, dj; light wear. [30224] $100.00
139. Hiatt, Noble W. & Lucy F. The Silversmiths of Kentucky. Together with some Watchmakers and Jewelers, 1785-1850. Louisville; The Standard Printing Company: 1954. A scarce monograph. After a brief introduction the authors list and give biographical information on more than 240 smiths, firms and partnerships. Some of the entries are very short, others run a page or sometimes two. There is a further section of smiths who may or may not have been from Kentucky, followed by a section of hand-drawn marks, and an extensive bibliography of sources. Hardcover. 6.5"x9.5", 135 pages, 9 b/w plates; ex-library, with bookplate, pocket removed, several blindstamps, spine marks, etc. [03259] $175.00
140. Highly Important Early English Silver. London; Christie's: June 21, 1967. An auction of very fine silver including an Elizabethan silver gilt tazza, a William & Mary oblong mirror, set of 6 George II candlesticks in the form of draped women, and more. Softcover. 7"x9.5", 44 pages plus 36 b/w plates, 2 folding; 134 lots; prices realised list stapled inside the front cover; light water stain and ripple along the top and bottom. [08413] $20.00
141. Highly Important Old English Silver. London; Christie's: December 14, 1966. An auction catalog of fine Georgian silver as well as pieces from the reigns of Charles II and James II, an Elizabethan communion cup and cover, Henry VIII Maidenhead spoon, and more. Softcover. 7"x9.5", 36 pages plus 30 b/w plates, one folding; 93 lots, prices realized list stapled inside the front cover; light wear. [08412] $25.00
142. Hill, Harry W. Maryland's Colonial Charm Portrayed in Silver. Baltimore; privately printed:1938. The story of the 200-odd piece silver service presented to the cruiser U.S.S. Maryland in 1906. The service, created by the Kirk company of Baltimore, is decorated with scenes and personages from Maryland history. 7"x10", 269 pages, plus 38 b&w plates; a very nice copy. [29972] $225.00
143. Hipkiss, Edwin J. Eighteenth Century American Arts. The M. and M. Karolik Collection of Paintings, Drawings, Engravings, Furniture, Silver, Needlework & Incidental Objects Gathered to Illustrate the Achievements of American Artists and Craftsmen of the Period from 1720 to 1820. Cambridge; Harvard University Press: 1950. 2nd prtg. The well illustrated and important catalog of this major collection of American furniture, silver and accessories. Hardcover. 9"x11", 366 pages, 318 b/w illustrations; light wear, but a nice copy. [09507] $275.00
144. Hipkiss, Edwin J. The Philip Leffingwell Spalding Collection of Early American Silver. Boston; Published for the Museum of Fine Arts by the Harvard University Press: 1943. A singular collection of fifty pieces of American silver by 30 craftsmen; 32 of these pieces were made by 16 craftsmen who worked or were born in the 17th century. Hardcover. 8"x10", 84 pages, b/w illustrations; light wear. [09632] $150.00
145. Hollan, Catherine B. In the Neatest, Most Fashionable Manner: Three Centuries of Alexandria Silver. Alexandria; The Lyceum Company: 1994. The catalog to the Lyceum Company's loan exhibition of the work of Alexandria, Virginia silversmiths over the last 300 years. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 189 pages, b/w illustrations; marks. New. [90133] $29.95
146. Hood, William P., Jr. Tiffany Silver Flatware, 1845-1905. When Dining Was an Art. Woodbridge; Antique Collectors' Club: 2003. This definitive book relates the history of the silver flatware designed and made by Tiffany between 1869 and 1905, as well as flatware made by others and retailed by Tiffany between 1845 and 1876. Hardcover, 8.5"x11", 300 pages, 150 b/w and 250 color illustrations, dj. New. [90175] $95.00
147. Horne, Catherine W. (ed.). The Baruch Collection. The Bernard M and Annie Griffen Baruch Silver Collection. University of South Carolina, McKissick Museum: 1988. The catalog of this fine private collection of English Georgian domestic silver, mostly of the table variety. Softcover. 9"x9", 136 pages, b/w illustrations; bibliography; light wear, sticker remnants on rear cover. [09801] $35.00
148. Hughes, Bernard & Therle. Georgian Shoe Buckles. Illustrated by the Lady Maufe Collection of Shoe Buckles at Kenwood. Greater London Council: 1972. There are 47 examples illustrated, most of them silver, with a few cut-steel, a brass, and a Sheffield plate example. An uncommon catalog. Softcover. 8.25"x8", 15 pages, 8 b/w illustrations; light wear, small warble on rear cover. [31094] $125.00
149. Hughes, G. Bernard. Georgian Milk and Cream Jugs, Illustrated by Examples from the Collection of Mrs. William B. Munro of Pasadena, California. An offprint from Apollo Magazine, June, 1956. Softcover. 9.75"x12", 8 pages, b/w illustrations; light soil, several small closed tears, tips bumped. [09793] $40.00
150. Hughes, G. Bernard. Small Antique Silverware. New York; Bramhall House: 1957. A guide to an assortment of wine labels, cream jugs, nutmeg graters, ladles, slices, beakers, inkstands, buttons, and so on. Hardcover. 8"x10", 224 pages, 249 b/w illustrations, rubbed dj. [09785] $40.00
151. Important Old English Silver and a Gold Porringer. London; Christie's: December 3, 1969. An auction of outstanding silver, including a Commonwealth skillet & cover, a pair of Charles II circular salvers, William III silver gilt ewer and dish, and the solid gold Charles II porringer and cover. Softcover. 7"x9.5", 41 pages plus 2 color and 30 b/w plates; 114 lots; prices realized list stapled to back of frontispiece; a nice copy. [08416] $25.00
152. James, George B. Souvenir Spoons. Containing Descriptions and Illustrations of the Principal Designs Produced in the United States. Castro Valley; Louise Cirillo: 1956. Originally published in 1891. James' book contains many fancy spoons that one would probably not think of as strictly of the "souvenir" variety today. Softcover. 6"x9", 224 pages, b/w illustrations; worn covers, separating along the spine; general wear; with extensive pencil notes by a former spoon dealer correlating these spoons to examples in Anton Hardt's books -which is a bonus, not a defect. [05838] $40.00
153. Jerphanion, Guillaume de, S.J. Le Calice d'Antioche. Les Theories de Dr. Eisen et la Date Probable du Calice. Rome; Pont. Institutum Orientalium Studiorum: 1926. An early scholarly inquiry into the date assigned to the famous Chalice of Antioche by one of its leading chroniclers, Dr. Gustavus Eisen. In 1923 Eisen had published his deluxe, mammoth 2-volume study of the Chalice, in which he assigned a date in the First Century A.D. to it. Few doubted Eisen's credentials, but his dating was suspected to be a wee bit optimistic by some, including Fr. Jerphanion, who dates it to the 4-6th centuries, which roughly corresponds to today's accepted date. Published as Vol.VII, No.27 (August-September, 1926) of the Orientalia Christiana series. Softcover. 6.5"x9.5", 175 pages with 50 line illustrations, plus 24 b/w plates; light soil. [31005] $85.00
154. Johnson, Phillip M. Catalogue of American Silver: The Cleveland Museum of Art. Cleveland Museum of Art: 1994. A nicely-produced, oversized catalog of this fine collection. Each entry includes a clear photo, description, mark, and notes on books and catalogs the piece is included in. Hardcover. 11"x12", 180 pages, b/w illustrations, dj; marks; light wear. [09782] $65.00
155. Jolles, J.A. De Schuttersgilden en Schutterijen van Noord-Brabant, overzicht van hetgeen nog bestaat. Hertogenbosch: 1933. A study of silver and metal gorgets and other civic and military medallions in the Netherlands, arranged by city. My grandfather used to say "when you've seen one gorget you've seen them all, but he'd never been to the Netherlands... Softcover. 2 volumes. 6"x9.5", 223 + 256 pages, numerous b/w illustrations; covers with moderate wear, a little internal soil and a few spots. [08897] $125.00
156. Jones, E. Alfred. The Church Plate of the Diocese of Bangor. London; Bemrose and Sons: 1906. An exhaustive survey of antique Welsh plate. This catalog includes several Elizabethan-era pieces, as well as a good selection of 17th and 18th century pieces, all carefully photographed. Jones provides a detailed commentary on the silver itself and the stylistic trends in Welsh silver they illustrate; he also has a few words to say about the then-prevelant practice of "converting" old silver to more "useful" or "pretty" forms... Hardcover. 9"x12", 160 pages, plus 34 b/w plates; covers with moderate soil and light spots; corner bump. [03168] $175.00
157. Jones, E. Alfred. The Gold and Silver at Windsor Castle. Letchworth; Arden Press: 1911. Edition limited to 285 copies. Revolutions, wars, Royal debts- all have conspired to devastate the Royal Collections of antique silver in most European countries, with the exception of Russia. The other exception is England, whose Royal Collection is surveyed here by that quintessential English collection-monger, E. Alfred Jones. What can one say about the Royal Collection at Windsor Castle? It's pretty nice stuff... and elegantly presented to boot, in a book large and heavy enough to pave a driveway with. Hardcover. 13"x17", lxiv + 241 pages, plus 103 b/w plates. [03262] $800.00
158. Jones, E. Alfred. Old English Gold Plate. London; Bemrose and Sons, Ltd.:1907. Providing a survey of the stylistic development of English silver/goldwork from the early 17th century through the early 19th, the examples here include covered cups, chalices, trays, pattens, porringers, goblets and related articles. Jones describes each article carefully, and also delves into the history of goldwork in England. 10.5"x13", 35 pages of text plus 37 b&w plates. [16557] $300.00
159. Jones, E. Alfred. The Old Silver of American Churches. Boston; Society of Colonial Dames: 1913. Limited to 506 numbered copies. Jones' monumental work remains one of the most important studies of Colonial silver, and is certainly the most physically imposing and elegant. It was the product of a massive research project, undertaken at a time when little was known about Colonial silver and silversmiths. Printed in black and red on fine, deckle-edged paper, its size is also imposing, as is its weight.. . Hardcover. 12"x16", 566 pages plus 145 b/w plates. Rebound in dark green half leather with lighter green cloth boards; raised spine bands; in fine condition, and inscribed from Francis Fornleigh to Arthur Houghton, Jr. [02885] $1,500.00
160. Jones, William Ezelle. Monumental Silver: Selections from the Gilbert Collection. Los Angeles County Museum of Art: 1977. A private collection which is monumental in terms of quality, not the size of the objects. English Rococo and Regency pieces. Softcover. 9"x10", 118 pages, b/w illustrations; light wear. [09800] $35.00
161. Jordan, Louis. John Hull, The Mint and the Economics of Massachusetts Coinage. Colonial Coin Collector's Club: 2002. The stories of Colonial silversmith John Hull and the early days of the Massachusetts mint are irresistibly intertwined, as this well-documented study makes clear. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", xx + 348 pages, b/w illustrations, dj; bibliography. New. [90158] $50.00
162. Kane, Patricia E. Colonial Massachusetts Silversmiths and Jewelers. A biographical dictionary based on the notes of Francis Hill Bigelow & John Marshall Phillips. New Haven; Yale University Art Gallery: 1998. Pioneering collector and scholar Francis Hill Bigelow died before his notes, for a proposed Magnum Opus on Massachusetts silversmiths, could be completed and made into book form. John Marshall Phillips, Curator of the Garvan Collection at Yale, took over the project and added to the research, but his untimely early death once again stopped the study in its tracks. Finally, in the 1980s, Patricia Kane and her colleagues, working from the original notes, embarked on a project to complete this ultimate reference, now published here in all its massive glory. Hardcover. 8.5"x11.5", 1,241 pages; marks, dj. New. [90139] $150.00
163. Kauffman, Henry J. The Colonial Silversmith. His Techniques & His Products. Camden; Thomas Nelson: 1969. An important and easily understood study of how Colonial silversmiths worked. Kauffman examines working techniques, tools, workshops, etc. A book which every silver enthusiast should read. Hardcover. 7.5"x10", 176 pages, b/w illustrations, dj; jacket chipped, light wear, a little soil. Signed. [30293] $25.00
164. Kelley, Clarence W. Chinese Gold & Silver from the Tang Dynasty A.D. 618-907, in American Collections. Dayton Art Institute: 1984. The catalog to the loan exhibition, with photos and descriptions of 76 objects, essays on the silver, and a bibliography. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 112 pages, b/w and some color illustrations; near fine. [07207] $40.00
165. Knittle, Rhea Mansfield. Early Ohio Silversmiths and Pewterers 1787-1847. Cleveland; Ohio Frontier Series: 1943. Softcover. 6"x9", 62 pages, b/w illustrations; light soil, several adhesion marks on the cover where two stickers were apparently carelessly removed. [30680] $100.00
166. LaBar-Kidd, Laureen Ann. Indian Trade Silver as Inter-Cultural Document in the Northeast. University of Delaware: 2000/Ann Arbor; UMI Reprints. A dissertation concerning the different meanings and symbolism of trade silver to the Euro-Canadian and Euro-American smiths who made it, the traders who used it, and the Native Americans who accepted it. Comb-bound. 8.5"x11", 112 pages, muddy b/w illustrations; bibliography. A reprint from microfilm, with poor b/w photos. New. [90171] $65.00
167. The Lafayette Vase. New York; Sotheby Parke Bernet: June 6, 1980. The auction of a magnificent and ornate silver gilt presentation krater-form vase made by Jacques Henri Fauconnier and presented to Lafayette by the Gardes Nationales in 1835. The vase has a variety of panels and figures representing allegorical figures and scenes from Lafayette's life. It is now in the Gilbert Collection. Softcover. 8.5"x9", 12 pages, color and b/w illustrations; a nice copy. [08407] $25.00
168. Langdon, John E. American Silversmiths in British North America, 1776-1800. Toronto; printed at the Stinehour Press:1970. Edition limited to 350 copies. An important piece of research work which documents 39 silversmiths who were forced to flee the Colonies during and after the American Revolution because they were Loyalists. These craftsmen settled in Nova Scotia, New Brunswick and Ontario and built new lives for themselves. Hardcover. 6.5"x10", 82 pages; a finely printed book with marbled endpapers -an elegant volume. A fine copy in the original glassine dust wrap and slipcase; glassine split, case slightly soiled. [06863] $450.00
169. Langdon, John E. Clock & Watchmakers in Canada, 1700 to 1900. Toronto; Anson-Cartwright Editions: 1976. As Langdon points out in his introduction, until the 20th century the line between watchmakers, jewelers and silversmiths was often blurry at best -many artisans did a bit of each job and took work as it came to their door. Softcover. 6"x9", 195 pages; fine. [95009] $35.00
170. Larus, Jane Bortman. Myer Myers Silversmith 1723-1795. A Catalogue of the Bortman-Larus Collection of Myer Myers Colonial Silver. Washington; Klutznick Exhibit Hall, B'Nai Brith Building: no date (1950s). A short catalog featuring some items from this noted Boston collection. Includes a brief biography and notes on the items. Uncommon. Softcover. 5.5"x8.5", 12 pages, 17 b/w illustrations; light soil. [30961] $45.00
171. [Lawton Collection] Early American Furniture, Silver and Paintings from the Collection of Herbert Lawton, Boston, Mass. New York; Parke-Bernet Galleries: January 4th, 1940. Sale 158. An auction catalog of fine furniture, silver and portrait miniatures. Amongst the silver is the Col. William Lee tankard by Paul Revere. Softcover. 7.5"x10.5", 64 pages, 200 lots; light wear. [09835] $65.00
172. Leehey, Patrick M., et al. Paul Revere - Artisan, Businessman, and Patriot. The Man Behind the Myth. Boston; Paul Revere Memorial Association: 1988. Essays on all the other things Revere did besides ride horses- merchandiser, dentist, Freemason, bell and cannon casting, and founding a major copper rolling manufactory. Softcover. 8.5"x12", 191 pages, b/w illustrations, light wear. [30409] $25.00
173. Leighton, Margaretha Gebelein. George Christian Gebelein, Boston Silversmith, 1878-1945. Boston: 1976. Gebelein was a noted Boston silversmith who combined the artistry of handmade silver with the designs of the American colonial era. Hardcover. 6.5"x9.5", 118 pages, b/w plates. Light wear. [09107] $45.00
174. Letzer, Mark B. & Jean B. Russo. The Diary of William Faris. The Daily Life of an Annapolis Silversmith. Baltimore; Maryland Historical Society: 2003. A transcription of the diary of this noted Maryland silversmith, kept between 1792 and 1804, Annapolis's "Golden Age". The text also includes explanatory notes and essays on Faris and Annapolis of the period. Hardcover. 7.5"x10", 496 pages, color and b/w illustrations; dj; bibliography. Fine. [09795] $55.00
175. Lightbown, R.W. Secular Goldsmiths' Work in Medieval France: A History. The Society of Antiquaries of London: 1978. A serious survey of a very difficult subject. Little non-church silver and gold has survived from Medieval France, and what has is widely dispersed. Lightbown not only surveys the pieces he was able to locate, but uses inventories and other records to shed light on silversmiths and patrons of the period. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 136 pages plus 80 plates, some in color; dj. A fine copy. [30264] $40.00
176. Lomax, James. British Silver at Temple Newsam House and Lotherton Hall. A catalogue of the Leeds Collection. Leeds; Leeds Art Collections Fund / W.S. Maney and Son Ltd.: 1992. A catalog of this fine collection of some 200 pieces of English silver, dating back to the age of Elizabeth. The catalog is arranged by type of silver, and the entries are very detailed; the photography is good, if unexciting. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 191 pages, b/w and several color illustrations, dj; a near fine copy. [03157] $60.00
177. Longworth's American Almanac, New-York Register, and City Directory for the Fifty-Sixth Year of American Independence. New York; Thomas Longworth: 1831. A complete listing of residents with their professions, plus streets, and a number of interesting illustrated advertisements. Hardcover. 4.25"x7.25", 722 pages plus advertisements; rebound in modern cloth; minor internal soiling and foxing; contents page torn with loss of the bottom 3rd. [30299] $300.00
178. Longworth's American Almanac, New-York Register, and City Directory for the Fifty-Ninth Year of American Independence. New York; Thomas Longworth: 1834. A complete listing of residents with their professions, plus streets, and other city information. Hardcover. 4.25"x7.25", 776 pages; original board covers, calf spine; covers worn, spine perishing; shaken and loose, hinges partially cracked; minor internal soiling and foxing. [30300] $300.00
179. Mackay, Donald C. Silversmiths and Related Craftsmen of the Atlantic Provinces. Halifax; Petheric Press: 1973. Includes essays on the craftsmen of Nova Scotia, New Brunswick, Prince Edward Island, and Newfoundland, as well as lists of silversmiths with short biographies and marks, and many b/w illustrations, as well as a useful bibliography. Softcover. 8"x10", 133 pages, b/w illustrations; a nice copy. [05807] $60.00
180. Macquoid, Percy. The Plate Collector's Guide. Arranged from Cripps' "Old English Plate". London; John Murray: 1908. A history of English silver, based on Cripps' work, with further additions. A concise and coherent guide to the development of various forms of plate. Hardcover. 6"x8", 200 pages, b/w and line illustrations; handsome green cloth cover with a gilt spoon and title; slight wear and a little soil; spine darkened. [03191] $35.00
181. Maiuri, Amedeo. La Casa del Menandro e il suo Tesoro de Argenteria. Rome; La Libreria dello Stato: [1933]. Limited to 480 sets. An important study of the home, and the silver, of the Pompeian poet Menandro. "In the cellar, wrapped up in textiles and placed in the bottom of a wooden chest, were 118 pieces of silver plate, of varying ages and styles... a separate box placed on top of the silverware contained 20 pieces of jewellery made of gold and precious stones, along with some gold wire and 46 coins..." Hardcover. 2 volumes, rebound as one. 9.5"x12", 508 pages with 189 b/w illustrations, plus 2 folding plans, 14 color and 49 b/w plates; rebound bound in marbled boards with a leather spine, raised bands and gilt title; a little light spotting on the endpapers, covers with some slight rubbing; edges re-trimmed, but still with nice wide margins; a very nice copy. [05474] $1,250.00
182. McClinton, Katherine M Collecting American 19th Century Silver. New York; Charles Scribner's Sons: 1968. The standard history of American silver as it wended its merry way through the Federal, Empire and Rococo periods and then on into various Victorian historical and revivalist styles, then back out by way of the Eclectic and Art Nouveau movements. A very popular, well illustrated book. Hardcover. 8"x10", 280 pages, profusely illustrated in b/w, dj; light wear, jacket chipped. [30990] $40.00
183. McKinsey, Kristan Helen. New York City Silversmiths and Their Patrons, 1687-1750. Kristan Helen McKinsey: 1984 / Ann Arbor; UMI Reprints. A dissertation submitted to the University of Delaware Winterthur Program. A revised version of this title was included, in a shorter format, in the 2000 catalog "Elegant Plate. Three Centuries of Precious Metals in New York City". Comb-bound. 8.5"x11", 146 pages; very poor b/w reproductions of photographs; a reprint from the original microfilm. New. [90210] $65.00
184. [Mendoza] English & Other Furniture; Georgian & Mexican Hand-Wrought Silver, Miniatures, Porcelains, Textiles... New York; Parke-Bernet Galleries: March 28-29th, 1941. Sale 271. Lots 299-313 comprise hand-wrought Mexican silver by Mendoza, of which 9 are illustrated. Softcover. 6.5"x9.5", 92 pages, 463 lots, b/w illustrations; some soil and wear; priced. [04293] $25.00
185. Merritt, Jennifer M. Communion Plate of the Most Approved and Varied Patterns, In True Ecclesiastical Style: Francis W. Cooper, Silversmith for the New York Ecclesiological Society, 1851 to 1855. University of Delaware: 1997/Ann Arbor; UMI Reprints. A dissertation on the silversmith who created Gothic Revival silver for the Society, whose mission was to provide member churches with good, properly symbolical silver at an affordable price. Comb-bound. 8.5"x11", 107 pages, muddy b/w illustrations; bibliography. A reprint from microfilm, with poor b/w photos. New. [90172] $65.00
186. Miles, Elizabeth. The Elizabeth C. Miles Collection. English Silver. Hartford; Wadsworth Athenaeum: 1976. A noted collection of English domestic silver of the 16th to the early 19th centuries. The catalog is carefully written and nicely illustrated. Softcover. 7.5"x11", 146 pages, b/w and several color illustrations; light wear, small stain on title page margin. [09787] $35.00
187. Miles, Elizabeth. The English Silver Pocket Nutmeg Grater. A Collection of Fifty Examples from 1693 to 1816. Shaker Heights: 1966. The only study of these delightful diminutive objects. The absolute importance of nutmeg graters will be appreciated by anyone who has ever tasted the sawdust that is sold pre-ground in the spice section at the supermarket. Hardcover. 7"x9", 81 pages, b/w illustrations. A nice copy. [30549] $150.00
188. Miller, V. Isabelle. New York Silversmiths of the Seventeenth Century. New York; Museum of the City of New York: 1962. Softcover. 7.5"x7.5", 47 pages, 20 b/w plates; a nice copy. [08574] $85.00
189. Miller, V. Isabelle. Silver by New York Makers. Late 17th Century to 1900. New York; Museum of the City of New York: 1937. Edition limited to 1000 copies, printed at the Plantin Press. A loan exhibition of fine New York City silver; the catalog includes a brief descriptive listing of 383 items by 125 silversmiths and firms; 95 pieces are illustrated. Softcover. 6"x9.5", xvi + 71 pages, 95 b/w illustrations and a portrait of William Gilbert by James Sharples; covers worn with light chipping, front cover affixed to the pastedown. [09770] $60.00
190. Miller, William Davis. The Silversmiths of Little Rest. Kingston: printed for the author by D.B. Updike and the Merrymount Press in an edition of 150 copies: 1928. The extremely scarce original edition of this sought-after work. Six silversmiths worked in Little Rest (now Kingston) Rhode Island in the late 18th century. Samuel Casey the silversmith/counterfeiter was the most famous, but the other five were also interesting characters. One was Samuel's brother in flesh but not crime, and another served on the jury which convicted Samuel... and so it goes. This copy of the book contains a handwritten letter from William Davis Miller to printer and Saturday Review of Literature editor Carl P. Rollins soliciting a review and mentioning that 150 copies of the book were printed, of which 100 were at that time for sale by Boston bookseller George Goodspeed. Hardcover. 8"x10", 50 pages plus 10 b/w gravure plates, with several line illustrations in the text; printed in fine, deckle-edged paper with hand-marbled endpapers; light cover wear and a little soil. [02983] $500.00
191. as above, Concord; Joslin Hall:1992. A facsimile reprint of the scarce 1928 edition. Hardcover. 8"x10", 50 pages plus 10 b&w plates; printed on acid-free paper and clothbound; dj. [23356] $65.00
192. [Milner Collection] Important Old English and Irish Silver, The Property of H.R. Milner, Esq. London; Christie's: April 20, 1966. An auction of extraordinary silver, much of it pre-Georgian. Includes a James 1 presentation beaker, Charles II porringer with unicorn decoration, James II monteith, George I Irish wine cistern with swan's-head handles, and more. Softcover. 7"x9.5", 32 pages, plus 29 b/w plates, 1 folding; 37 lots; prices realized list stapled inside the front cover; institutional stamp on cover. [08415] $35.00
193. Miner, George L. Angell's Lane, The History of a Little Street in Providence. Providence; Akerman-Standard Press: 1948. Two houses have stood on an ancient street in Providence, once called Angell's Lane and now called Thomas Street, since the 18th century- the Dodge House and the Brick House, both built by a remarkable artisan named Seril Dodge. Dodge came to Angell's Lane in 1784 and set himself up as a clockmaker. By 1789 he was also working as a silversmith, specializing in spoons and shoe buckles. In fact, it was said at the time that the two fine houses he built were "paid for...in silver buckles". Eventually the Providence Art Club came into possession of the houses and half of this book is devoted to the history of the Club from its founding in the 1880s, and its members and their exhibitions and hijinks. There is also material on the history of this section of Providence, but three chapters are devoted in one way or another to Seril Dodge, his life, his clocks and his silver (both of which Miner illustrates, including a lovely cream pitcher), and his houses. Hardcover. 6.5"x10", 198 + xxxvi pages, b/w illustrations. Publisher's brick red cloth, silver & black leather spine label; light wear, but really a very nice copy. [30847] $350.00
194. Montgomery, Charles (tribute). Charles F. Montgomery and Florence M. Montgomery. A Tribute. New Haven; Yale University Art Gallery: June, 1978. Includes his important essay "Some Remarks on the Practice and Science of Connoisseurship". Hardcover. 6.5"x9.5", 71 pages, b/w illustrations; a fine copy. [90136] $20.00
195. [Moore Collection] The Cornelius Moore Collection of Early American Silver. New York; Sotheby's: January 31st, 1986. The auction of this fine collection of 18th century American silver, mostly Rhode Island examples. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", about 125 pages, 159 lots, b/w illustrations. Light soil to the covers. Prices realised sheet. [09788] $40.00
196. Morisset, Gerard. Evolution d'une Piece d'Argenterie. Quebec; Collection Champlain: 1943. A short illustrated essay on the evolution of the silver censer in the Quebec region, from the 17th-20th centuries. Most examples are of 18th and early 19th century manufacture. Softcover. 5"x7.5", 31 pages plus 24 b/w plates; light soil. [30275] $45.00
197. Morrison, Mollie N. The Silversmiths and Goldsmiths of the Cape of Good Hope 1625-1850. Johannesburg; published by the author: 1936. The first major monograph on the subject. Includes the early history of the colony and then moves through colonial working conditions, church and secular plate, guilds and regulations, and a listing of identified silversmiths, with some makers marks. One chapter deals with silver furniture fittings by Cape Town silversmiths. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", xv + 84 pages, plus 16 b/w plates; marks; moderate foxing around the page edges; inscribed by Morrison. [30394] $375.00
198. [Morse, et al] English XVIII Century Silver. New York; Parke-Bernet Galleries: September 13th, 1968. Sale 2730. The auction of an elegant assemblage of fine English Georgian silver at auction, from the collections of Margaret McLennan Morse, Mrs. Howard Fenton, Harold Jackson, and others. Softcover. 6"x9", 37 pages, 182 lots, b/w illustrations; price sheet stapled to endpaper. [07171] $15.00
199. Muller, Hannelore. European Silver. The Thyssen-Bornemisza Collection. New York; The Vendome Press: 1986. An exceptionally elegant catalog of the 95 superb pieces of European silver in this famous collection. Hardcover. 10"x12", 311 pages, color and b/w illustrations; marks; dj; light wear. [30243] $75.00
200. Muthmann, Friedrich. L'Argenterie Hispano-Sud-Americaine a l'Epoque Coloniale. Geneva; Editions des Trois Collines: 1950. Edition limited to 1000 copies. Catalog of the Musee D'Ethnographie de la Ville de Geneve collection of South American colonial silver. Includes an essay, catalog, and illustrations of 159 examples. Card covers. 8"x11", 180 pages, plus 40 b/w plates. A fine copy with lightly worn glassine wraps. [06757] $200.00
201. [New York] City Directory 1845-46. New York; Silas H. Crowell: 1845. A listing of residents with their professions, plus the supplemental Brooklyn City Directory. Hardcover. 6"x9", 487 + 56 pages plus advertisements; original board covers; covers with lots of wear, spine gone, covers detached; LACKING the first 4 pages of the New York directory; some soil and staining, especially to the front. A working copy only. [30301] $125.00
202. Nocq, Henri. Le Poincon de Paris. Repertoire des Maitres-Orfevres de la Juridiction de Paris depuis le Moyen-Age jusqu'a la Fin du XVIIIe siecle. Paris; Leonce Laget, Edituer: 1968. Limited to 400 sets. A facsimile of the 1926-1931 limited edition. The definitive reference to Parisian goldsmiths of the 18th century and their work. Hardcovers. 5 volumes. 8.5"x11", 325 ; 370; 441; 291; 96 pages; with numerous b/w illustrations and plates; several color plates; light wear, but overall a very nice set. [03134] $1,800.00
203. Norman-Wilcox, Gregor. English Silver Cream Jugs of the Eighteenth Century. A Collection of Fifty Examples Loaned to the Museum by Mrs. William Bennett Munro. Los Angeles County Museum: 1952. A scarce little. Hardcover. 6.5"x8.5", 46 pages, all 50 examples illustrated in b/w. Light wear. [09628] $125.00
204. Oman, Charles. Caroline Silver, 1625-1688. London; Faber & Faber:1970. A highly recommended study of an interesting period, with a finely researched and written text. 6.5"x10", 73 pages plus a color frontispiece and 96 b&w plates, dj. [19812] $65.00
205. Oman, Charles. English Church Plate 597-1830. London; Oxford University Press: 1957. Although there have been many good regional studies of English church plate, this is the first full-length study of the church plate of England and Wales as a whole. Noted silver scholar Charles Oman addresses both the historical and artistic development of English ecclesiastical plate in this well illustrated, massive monograph. Hardcover. 7.5"x11", 326 pages of text plus 200 b/w plates, dj; small circular sticker residue spot on endpaper, else a near fine copy in a jacket with several tears and rips. [31068] $250.00
206. Oman, Charles. The English Silver in the Kremlin 1557-1663. London; Methuen and Company: 1961. The Kremlin contains a very fine collection of 16th and 17th century English silver, brought to Russia in a variety of ways. Hardcover. 6.5"x10", 94 pages of text plus 54 b/w plates, dj; a nice copy. [03177] $100.00
207. [Oman, Charles.] The Golden Age of Dutch Silver. London; HMSO / V&A: 1953. Items in the Victoria & Albert Museum. From their "Small Picture Book" series. Softcover. 5"x7", 4 pages of text plus 37 b/w plates. [06029] $20.00
208. [Paine / et al Collections] English Furniture, Important Early English Silver, also Paintings, Porcelains, Rugs, Property of Richard C. Paine, Boston, a New York Estate, and other owners. New York; Parke-Bernet Galleries: April 15th, 1950. Sale 1151. An auction catalog. A ca.1552 Edward VI tazza-form wine cup, a James I engraved gilded silver bell salt, a Cromwellian gilded silver two-handled cup with cover, a Charles II rosewater flagon, and a 18 k. gold and black enamel snuff box presented to Richard Brinsley Sheridan by Beau Brummel. Softcover. 7.5"x10.5", 70 pages, b/w illustrations; several light institutional stamps. [07498] $25.00
209. Parisian Goldsmith's Catalogue of Ecclesiastical Silver and Other Work. Printed in Paris, ca.1870-80. A beautiful pattern book issued by a Parisian(?) goldsmithing firm, illustrating a variety of religious holloware, accessories, jewelry and accoutrements, including cruet sets with glass inserts, monstrances, bells, crosses, caskets (both in traditional forms and in the forms of cathedrals with glass sides), and jewelry, including crowns and flaming hearts. Many of the pieces of all types are noted as having enamel decoration, and many come with inlaid pearls or gems. All are tinted gold in the plates. Each page illustrates the (unidentified) manufacturer's mark, a square with a star above the initials ET. The only text given are the dimensions, item numbers, and notes about enamel, etc. The pages appear to have been assembled from two separate issues- one set of plates is just slightly smaller than the other and they have different printer's marks. There is a small inked note- "Mainz 1881" on the endpaper. A striking catalog. Hardcover. 17.5"x12", 29 colored lithographed and 1 colored manuscript plate, numbered 1-29 (1 bis plate). Bound in old, evidently original, pebbled cloth, covers with light wear; endpapers toned, creased; plates with some scattered light soil, but overall very nice. [08354] $1,500.00
210. Parks, Robert O. Early New England Silver Lent from the Mark Bortman Collection. Northampton; Smith College of Art: 1958. An elegant little catalog of choice pieces; the notes were written using Phillips and Buhler as guides, and are concise, informative and interesting. Scarce. Softcover. 6"x9", 24 pages, 7 b/w illustrations; stamp and penned note on cover, crossed out stamp on title page and inside rear cover. [09783] $50.00
211. Phillips, John Marshall. American Silver. New York; Chanticleer Press: 1949. Although a short book, this is still acclaimed as one of the best histories of American silver ever written. Hardcover. 6.5"x9", 128 pages, color frontispiece and 32 b/w plates; light wear, cover edges faded; jacket remnant. [09646] $25.00
212. Phillips, John Marshall. Early American Silver Selected from the Mabel Brady Garvan Collection, Yale University. Yale University Art Gallery: 1960. A reissue of an essay Phillips wrote about the collection for The Connoisseur Yearbook in 1952, the year before he died, with additional illustrations. Softcover. 7"x7", 43 pages, b/w illustrations, light soil. [31108] $25.00
213. Phillips, John Marshall, Barbara N. Parker & Kathryn C. Buhler (eds.). The Waldron Phoenix Belknap, Jr. Collection of Portraits and Silver. With a Note on the Discoveries of Waldron Phoenix Belknap, Jr. Concerning the Influence of the English Mezzotint on Colonial Painting. Cambridge; Harvard University Press: 1955. This catalog was begun by John Marshall Phillips and completed after his death by Barbara Parker and Kathryn Buhler. The silver includes more than 35 pieces, of which 24 are illustrated, with their marks; the majority are by New York area silversmiths of the 18th century. In addition, the editors have transcribed a series of notes on New York silversmiths which Mr. Belknap made in his copy of Currier's "Marks of Early American Silversmiths". Hardcover. 8"x10.5", 177 pages, b/w plates, dj. Jacket a bit scuffed with several chips; some pencil notes on the rear endpaper. [09637] $60.00
214. Pickford, Ian. Jackson's Silver and Gold Marks of England, Scotland & Ireland. Woodbridge; Antique Collector's Club: 2002. Revised edition. "Sir Charles Jackson's 'English Goldsmiths and Their Marks' has long been the classic reference book on British antique silver hallmarks". Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 766 pages, 400 b/w illustrations and 15,000 marks, dj. New. [90177] $99.50
215. Piers, Harry & Donald C. Mackay. Master Goldsmiths and Silversmiths of Nova Scotia and Their Marks. Halifax; The Antiquarian Club: 1948. A pioneering work, based on a paper Harry Piers read before the Nova Scotia Historical Society in 1939. After his death in 1940, Donald Mackay expanded and updated his notes with new material for the publication of this book. The text includes biographies of many smiths, and the illustrations include not only silver but also jewelry. Hardcover. 6.5"x9.5", 161 pages, 60 b/w plates; light soil, some wear, just a bit shaken; bookplate. [04374] $250.00
216. Pile of Articles & Clippings about Antique Silver. 1970s & 80s. Some years ago we purchased the silver reference library of a noted East Coast dealer; the dealer had kept file folders with clippings of articles from magazines and other sources about antique silver. This pile consists of six folders, labeled "Chinese Export", "Collectibles", "Early Objects -thru 17th Century", "Continental", "Early Cutlery", and "Early Oriental". The folders also include photos and advertising mock-ups for advs the dealer ran in leading antiques periodicals. 7 folders of clippings and photographs, about 5" high; some soil, a slight garage odor, some of the photos with adhesion. [09995] $125.00
217. Pleasants, J. Hall & Howard Sill. Maryland Silversmiths 1715-1830. With Illustrations of Their Silver and Their Marks and with a Facsimile of the Design Book of William Farris. Harrison; Robert Alan Green: 1972. Edition limited to 1000 copies. A facsimile of the very limited 1930 edition, with a new introduction by Col. Green. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 324 pages, b/w illustrations, dj; near fine. [95059] $125.00
218. Pope-Hennessy, John, et al. Victorian Church Art. London; Victoria & Albert Museum: 1971. Much more than just an exhibition of ecclesiastical gew-ga's, this was an important examination of some of the finest examples of Victorian design, focusing largely on the Gothic and Medievalist revival styles. The objects, their creators and practitioners are all minutely examined and discussed in this scholarly catalog which is filled with illustrations. A blockbuster exhibition and catalog. Softcover. 8.5"x11.5", 184 pages, profusely illustrated in b/w; some cover wear, tips thumbed, a little soil and wear. [07959] $150.00
219. Prime, Mrs. Alfred C. Three Centuries of Historic Silver. Loan Exhibitions under the Auspices of the Pennsylvania Society of the Colonial Dames of America. Philadelphia: 1938. Edition limited to 1000 copies. A combined catalog of the work exhibited in the 1929 and 1937 loan exhibitions, which drew on many private and public collections. The short Foreword is by John Marshall Phillips. Hardcover. 6.5"x9.5", 191 pages, b/w illustrations. Light wear, a little cover rubbing, endpapers slightly discolored, but overall a nice copy. [09626] $125.00
220. [Princess Royal Collection] Important Old English Silver, The Property of Her Late Royal Highness The Princess Royal, and others. London; Christie's: July 6,l 1966. This auction catalog includes a George I Ambassadorial table service (which was actually the property of Dorothy Killam). Softcover. 7"x9.5", 43 pages plus 22 b/w plates, 1 folding; prices realized list stapled inside the front cover; light wear. [08414] $25.00
221. A Private Collection of English and Scottish Silver. New York; Sotheby's: April 23, 1993. A fine auction of Queen Anne and Georgian silver with a James I silver-gilt wine cup and an Elizabethan silver-mounted tigerware jug thrown in as well. Nice stuff. Softcover. 8"x10.5", 36+ pages, 90 lots (numbered 239 thru 329), b/w and some color illustrations; light wear. [08683] $25.00
222. Pulos, Arthur J. & Marvin D. Schwartz. Elias Pelletreau. Long Island Silversmith and His Sources of Design. Brooklyn Museum: 1959. A loan exhibition which showed Pelletreau's work and its' relationship to other 18th century silver design. There were 82 pieces of Pelletrau silver in the exhibition, 26 of which are illustrated. Softcover. 6"x9", 40 pages, 29 b/w illustrations; light soil, cover partially split along spine. [07202] $50.00
223. Rabinovitch, Benton Seymour. Contemporary Silver. Commissioning. Designing. Collecting. London; Merrell Publishers: 2000. Rabinovitch commissioned more than 60 silver servers from working silver craftsmen, and the results are stunning and provocative. The text describes each server and the silversmiths' ideas in creating it. Hardcover. 9.5"x10", 160 pages, color illustrations, dj. New. [95026] $25.00
224. Rainwater, Dorothy T. & Donna H. Felger. A Collector's Guide to Spoons Around the World. Hanover; Everybody's Press: 1976. The Bible for souvenir spoon collectors, with more than 2,000 spoons illustrated and described. Hardcover. 7"x10", 406 pages, loaded with b/w illustrations, dj; light wear. [07055] $40.00
225. Rainwater, Dorothy. (ed.). Sterling Silver Holloware. Des Moines; Wallace-Homestead: 1973. Reproductions of pages from the trade catalogs of Samuel Kirk (1849, 51 and 68); Gorham (1888); Gorham Martele (1900); and Unger Bros. (1904). Softcover. 8.5"x11", about 200 pages, b/w illustrations. Light wear, a little soil. [30992] $85.00
226. [Ramsden] Omar Ramsden: Silver from the David and Vivian Campbell Collection. London; Christie's: April 20, 2005. The auction sale of a superb collection of the work of the early 20th century British silversmith Omar Ramsden. Softcover. 8.25"x10.5", 99 pages, 85 lots, color illustrations. A fine copy. [31166] $45.00
227. [Revere Silver] American, English & Continental Silver. New York; Parke-Bernet Galleries: May 13th, 1970. This auction included an important large, pedestal-foot Paul Revere coffee pot and a set of 12 Revere spoons; also a c.1730 silver dredger by Joseph Goldthwaite, a c.1834 Kirk covered presentation jug with a steamboat scene given to the captain of the steamboat 'Pocahontas', and more. Softcover. 7"x10", 61 pages, 204 lots, b/w illustrations; price list stapled to endpaper. [07497] $25.00
228. Rivet, P. & H. Arsandaux. La Metallurgie en Amerique Precolombienne. Paris; Institut d'Tehnologie:1946. 7.5"x11", 254 pages, several b&w illustrations, ex-institutional, in floppy card covers; typical French post-war wood pulp paper -browned & brittle. [18948] $45.00
229. Rosenbaum, Jeanette W. Myer Myers, Goldsmith. 1723-1795. Philadelphia; The Jewish Publication Society of America: 1954. A very good study of the life and work of this very talented and successful New York silversmith. Hardcover. 8"x11", 141 pages, 12 b/w illustrations plus 30 b/w plates, many illustrating multiple pieces; a little light wear, but a nice copy. [09504] $85.00
230. Roth, H. Ling. Oriental Silverwork: Malay and Chinese. A Handbook for Connoisseurs, Collectors, Students and Silversmiths. London; Truslove & Hanson Ltd.: 1910. H. Ling Roth was Curator at the Bankfield Museum in Halifax, and was able to locate a large private collection of Malay silver which he made the focus of an exhibition at the museum several years before he wrote this book. This book is a loving tribute to the art of the Malay silversmith, illustrated with examples from the collections of Cecil Wray, W.A. Luning, Leonard Wray and Dr. Chas. Hose. Roth was an eager student and keen observer, and includes a very perceptive and enthusiastic introduction in which he explains the techniques employed by the smiths of the Malay peninsula, and the place silver has in the lives of its owners there. The catalog of pieces features clear photographs and descriptions which run from thumbnail length to extensive, with Roth's deep knowledge of, and appreciation for, the Malay work very evident. Hardcover. 9"x11.5", 300 pages, 170 b/w illustrations; original silver-lettered blue cloth covers; light wear, endpapers a bit toned, but a very nice copy. [08153] $250.00
231. Safford, Frances Gruber. Colonial Silver in the American Wing. New York; Metropolitan Museum of Art: 1983. A special issue of the Summer, 1983 Bulletin, devoted to the Met's grand collection of American silver. This is an overview of the collection, illustrated with selected examples rather than a complete catalog. The photography is very good, if at times just a bit dark. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 56 pages, b/w illustrations; light wear. [09777] $25.00
232. Salter, John. Sauce Labels, 1750-1950. Woodbridge; Antique Collectors' Club: 2002. Silver sauce labels first became popular in the 1750s, and quickly gained a place on any well-appointed dinner table. This is the first detailed work on the subject of silver labels to adorn cruets - soy, vinegar and pickle bottles in the frame. Profusely illustrated and well-documented, this careful study will enthuse the glass-lover, silver collector and student of dining history. Salter examines the labels and illustrates hundreds of them, but he also delves into the garnishes and foods they were used for and how they were used and presented at table. Packed with photos of labels as well as old illustrations from vintage cookbooks and housekeeping manuals, this is a reference that has enough spice for the most adventurous of palates. Hardcover. 8.5"x12", 179 pages, color and b/w illustrations, dj; annotated. New. [90167] $99.00
233. Salter, John. Wine Labels 1730-2003. A Worldwide History. Woodbridge; Antique Collector's Club: 2005. This is the first comprehensive s