| Catalogue #310
BOOKS ON THE
|
|
1. Accum, Friedrich Christian & F.W. Lampadius. Praktische Abhandlung uber das Gaslicht, eine vollstandige Beschreibung des Apparats und der Maschinerie, um Strassen, Hauser und Manufacturen damit zu beleuchten, enthaltend... Weimar; Verlag des Gr. H.S. priv. Landes-Industrie-Comptoirs: 1819. An expanded edition of Accum's 1815 "A Practical Treatise on Gas-Light", first published in Germany in 1816 and apparently augmented here with extra material and plates. Accum's book was one of the key early studies of the practical application of gas-lighting, perhaps the key early study. Accum, an omnivorous researcher, undertook his work with gas-lighting at the behest of the London Gas-Light Company and he presented his findings, which he would then enlarge in this book, to Parliament. He begins his text by exploring other facets of illumination and lighting such as candles, the burning properties of tallow, theories of combustion and the working of flame. He then minutely describes the theory and practice of gas-lighting as it was then being developed, including much technical material as well as general remarks on its advantages. The plates illustrate the machinery involved and also a wide variety of beautiful decorative gas fixtures and lamps. Hardcover. 5"x8.25", 260 + x + 195 pages, with several illustrations in the text, 2 folding charts, plus 10 and 7 engraved plates, all except one folding, including an impressive plate of a gas works. Bound in old mottled boards with a partially detached spine covering; covers rubbed and worn; pages lightly toned and some stains here and there; old stamp on title page; engraved bookplate. [05125] $1,200.00
2. Ackerman, Phyllis. Wallpaper. Its History, Design and Use. New York; Tudor Publishing Company: 1938. New edition. A concise, readable history of the rise and development of wallpapers. Includes information on wallpaper in America. Hardcover. 6"x8.5", 268 pages, 1 color and 29 b/w illustrations, dj; light wear; jacket with some chips and rubbing. [04904] $40.00
3. Addy, Sidney Oldall. A Glossary of Words Used in the Neighborhood of Sheffield including a Selection of Local Names, and Some Notices of Folk-Lore, Games, and Customs [with the] Supplement. London; The English Dialect Society: 1888 & 1891. A scholarly antiquarian work, containing a lengthy introduction describing the district, its customs, and prior works touching on such subjects. Addy began the project as a hobby, and as he became more serious was given access to other research and unpublished material, resulting in a quite comprehensive glossary. Uncommon in the trade, to say the least. Hardcover. 6"x9", lxxx + 331 + 66 pages. Original softcovers bound into new blue cloth; light internal wear, cloth covers fine. Very nice, overall. [30259] $400.00
4. Allen, C. Bruce. Cottage Building or Hints for Improving the Dwellings of the Working Classes and the Labouring Poor. London; Crosby Lockwood and Co.: 1880. 9th ed. As the Victorian era progressed more and more attention was paid by reformers, architects, and designers to the working poor. This edition includes appendices on "a suggested plan for adding to and repairing [homes] now existing in London and other large towns", and "Economy of rural dwellings for tradesmen and persons of limited means". A volume in the Weale Rudimentary series. Hardcover. 4.25"x7", viii + 148 pages, with many wood engravings and full-page plates; plus 1 32-page list of the publisher's other books. Publisher's embossed cloth, covers a bit worn, front hinge cracked inside, but tight; light soil, etc. [30756] $75.00
5. Andrews, Edward Deming & Faith. Shaker Furniture. The Craftsmanship of an American Communal Sect. New York; Dover Publications: 1970s. A reprinting of the 1950 edition of this classic, first published in 1937. Softcover. 8"x11", 133 pages, b/w illustrations; light wear, a little soil. [08798] $20.00
6. Andrews, Edward Deming & Faith. Visions of the Heavenly Sphere. A Study in Shaker Religious Art. Charlottesville; University Press of Virginia for Winterthur Museum: 1969. A nicely illustrated, elegant study of Shaker inspirational drawings of the 1840s-1860s. Hardcover. 9.5"x10", 138 pages, color and b/w illustrations, dj; bibliography. Light wear, jacket a little soiled and with a short clear-taped tear. [30966] $50.00
7. Anthony, T. Robert. 19th Century Fairy Lamps. Manchester; Forword's Color Productions: 1969. A colorful survey of specimens from the author's collection. Fairy lamps were small, covered (usually) glass lamps designed to burn all night, using patented 8- or 11-hour "squatty" candles. They were often decorated or made with colored or art-type glass. As kerosene and other lamp oils became more widespread they declined in popularity. Comb-bound; 6"x9", 2 pages of text plus 18 color plates with facing descriptions; light soil. [09050] $50.00
8. Armstrong, Walter. Alfred Stevens, A Biographical Study. Paris & London; Librairie de l'Art: 1881. Alfred Stevens [1817-75] was an important Victorian designer and artist, whose dramatic Neo-Renaissance figures could be found adorning massive outdoor monuments or cast as brass firedogs. He was employed by H.E. Hoole & Co. to design grates, stoves, fenders and andirons for the Great Exhibition, and also designed for other Sheffield manufactories, producing those types of items, as well as candlesticks. He also designed ceramics, including enameled faience and maiolica, and ceilings, staircases and furniture. Examples of all of these items are illustrated here in fine, large line drawings. Hardcover. 11"x15.5", 47 pages, 36 line illustrations; publisher's pictorial cream cloth; covers somewhat soiled, spine head worn. [30312] $175.00
9. Ayres, Larry M., et al. A Medieval Miscellany -Romanesque and Early Gothic Metalwork. Santa Barbara; The Art Galleries, University of California: 1974. Edition limited to 800 copies. An exhibition of twelve distinctive specimens of Medieval metalwork, drawn from 7 institutions. Includes 8 figures or pictures of Christ, Mary and the Madonna, a dragon candlestick, clasps, plaques, etc. Bibliography. Softcover. 7"x10", 39 pages, 12 b/w plates, card covers; covers with light rubbing, a little wear. [05453] $45.00
10. Bailey, Emma. Sold to the Lady in the Green Hat. New York; Dodd, Mead: 1962. The autobiography of Vermont's first woman auctioneer. Hardcover. 5.5"x8", 213 pages, b/w illustrations, dj. Jacket somewhat soiled, light wear. Signed. [31101] $20.00
11. Barrington, Lois Hall. The Discovery of John Wilkie, Early American Folk Artist. Published by the author: 1990. The author's researches into 8 folk portraits painted in the 1830s and 40s by a Columbia County, New York, artist. Softcover. 7"x10", 28 pages, b/w illustrations. Ex-library with several stamps, cover label, etc. [31309] $20.00
12. Belknap, Henry W. Trades and Tradesmen of Essex County, Massachusetts, Chiefly of the Seventeenth Century. Salem; The Essex Institute: 1929. One of the pioneering studies of Colonial-era crafts and tradesmen. Includes bakers, blacksmiths, carpenters, curriers, a hatter, locksmith, paver, and many more. Hardcover. 6.5"x9.5", 96 pages, plus 12 b/w illustrations; a fine copy. [31086] $200.00
13. [Bellis Collection] The Mary Bellis Collection. London; Christie's: May 21, 1987. A dealer's private collection of 16th century sculpture and 17th century English and European needlework and furniture. Introduction by Anthony Coleridge. Softcover. 8"x10", 79 pages, 162 lots, color and b/w illustrations; a fine copy. [09224] $50.00
14. Benes, Peter (ed.). Early American Probate Inventories. Boston University: 1989. The Dublin Seminar for New England Folklife Proceedings for 1987. Includes essays on matching inventory terms and domestic furnishings, household inventories in Surry County, Virginia from 1690-1715, an inventory-based reconstruction of how people dressed in 17th century Cambridge, Massachusetts, and more! Softcover. 6"x9", 184 pages, b/w illustrations. Fine. [90255] $30.00
15. Benes, Peter (ed.). House and Home. Boston University: 1990. The Dublin Seminar for New England Folklife Proceedings for 1988. Includes essays on setting up housekeeping in the 18th century, domestic service in New England, cookstoves in American culture 1815-1900, lower-class life in Connecticut in 1815, female work in the household from 1724-1782, and more. Softcover. 6"x9", 136 pages, b/w illustrations. Fine. [90254] $28.00
16. Benes, Peter (ed.). Painting and Portrait Making in the American Northeast. Boston University: 1995. The Dublin Seminar for New England Folklife Proceedings for 1994. The book is divided into sections on 'Arts of Portraiture in the Early Colonies', 'New England Portrait and Miniature Painters of the Eighteenth and early Nineteenth Centuries', 'Imaging and Reproduction Technologies' (19th century), 'Gender, Iconography and Aesthetics', 'Portrait Making in the Era of Daguerreotypes and Photographs', and an extensive bibliography. Softcover. 6"x9", 288 pages, b/w illustrations. Fine. [90249] $35.00
17. Benes, Peter (ed.). Textiles in Early New England: Design, Production, and Consumption. Boston University: 1999. The Dublin Seminar for New England Folklife Proceedings for 1997. Includes essays on coverlets, lace production, the growth of the NE textile industry between 1700 and 1830, hand tools, youths' clothing in the early 19th century, men's ready-to-wear clothes in the early 19th century, and more! Softcover, 6"x9", 240 pages, b/wq illustrations. Fine. [90252] $35.00
18. Benes, Peter (ed.). Textile in New England II: Four Centuries of Material Life. Boston University: 2001. The Dublin Seminar for New England Folklife Proceedings for 1999. A follow-up to the 10997 conference. Includes essays on bed rugs, cooperative quilting from 1750-1850, beds & bed hangings in 18th century Massachusetts, rag carpet weaving in Connecticut from 1850-1880, Shaker textile production at Canterbury, 19th century textile commemoratives and broadsides, textiles in the Victorian home, and more. Softcover. 6"x9", 272 pages, b/w illustrations. Fine. [90253] $40.00
19. Benes, Peter. The Masks of Orthodoxy. Folk Gravestone Carving in Plymouth County, Massachusetts, 1689-1805. Amherst; University of Massachusetts Press: 1977. "A pioneer effort... [drawing on] data provided by approximately 4000 stone markers found in over 100 colonial burial sites in southeastern and central New England, and offers an explanation of the curious facial distortions, markings, and caricatures which have baffled students of early New England iconography for almost a century." Hardcover. 8.5"x10", 273 pages, b/w and line illustrations, dj. A nice copy. [31322] $65.00
20. Benson, James W. Time and Time-Keepers. London; Robert Hardwicke: 1875. A history of the development of clocks and watches, and survey of interesting antique and modern (Victorian) examples, by a noted clockmaker. Benson had a shop in London where he made "high class" clocks and watches, and was the subject of Bundock & McLay's 2002 book "James W. Benson of Ludgate Hill, Turret Clock Makers". Hardcover. 5.25"x7.75", vii + 189, line illustrations. Publisher's blue cloth with gilt cover vignette of a man checking his watch at a sun-dial. Covers worn and somewhat soiled, spine head and base chipped, spine cloth torn; hinges wobbly, some internal soil, etc. [09704] $150.00
21. Bishop, J. Leander. A History of American Manufactures from 1608 to 1860... New York; Johnson Reprint Corporation: 1967. First published in 1868. "Exhibiting the origin and growth of the principal mechanic arts and manufactures, from the earliest Colonial period to the adoption of the Constitution; and comprising annals of the industry of the United States in machinery, manufactures and useful arts, with a notice of the important inventions, tariffs, and the results of the Centennial Census. With an appendix containing statistics of the principal manufacturing centers, and descriptions of remarkable manufactories at the present time". Hardcover. 3 volumes. 6"x8.5", 702 + 654 + 574 pages; b/w portraits; light soil. [30558] $175.00
22. Black, Mary & Barbara C. and Lawrence B. Holdridge. Ammi Phillips, Portrait Painter, 1788-1865. New York; Clarkson Potter: 1968. The standard reference to the life and work of this folk portrait painter, with illustrations from the comprehensive exhibition at the Museum of American Folk Art, photographs of inscriptions on the backs of some paintings, etc. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 56 pages, 3 color plates and 77 b/w illustrations, dj; a lightly worn copy in a rather soiled and spotted jacket. [31227] $85.00
23. The Bookbinder in Eighteenth-Century Williamsburg. Colonial Williamsburg: 1978. "An account of his life & times & of his craft". Illustrated with some nice period copper engravings. From the Williamsburg Craft series. Softcover. 6"x9", 32 pages, b/w illustrations; light soil. [05736] $15.00
24. Brewington, M.V. Shipcarvers of North America. Barre; Barre Publishing Company: 1962. A well-illustrated study of figurehead and stern decorative carvings and their carvers. "In this book Mr. Brewington brings to light the development of the art in the United States and Canada (including) a geographical listing of all known American shipcarvers". Hardcover. 7.5"x11", 173 pages, color frontispiece and 134 b/w illustrations. Light wear. [30481] $60.00
25. [Brown Collection] The Americana Collection of Marc and Laurie Krasny Brown. New York; Sotheby's: January 21, 2007. Sale 8279. The very individualistic collection of the creator of the 'Arthur' series, featuring 19th century gameboards, furniture and folk art, as well as a series of lots of original Arthur and other illustrations by Marc Brown. Softcover. 8.25"x10.5", 147 pages, 191 lots, color illustrations. A fine copy. [31163] $45.00
26. Brown, Ann Eckert. American Wall Stenciling 1790-1840. Hanover; University Press of New England: 2003. "In post-revolutionary America, the decoration of choice for a surprisingly large number of home owners from all social and economic groups was walls painted with intricate stenciled designs. Stencil artists freely borrowed wallpaper motifs and crossbred them. Successive generations of wallpaper, which became increasingly more affordable after the Industrial Revolution, covered stenciled walls, hiding them, obliterating some and preserving others. Ann Eckert Brown's extensive research has unearthed stencils not just in New England's more characteristic homes, taverns, and inns, but also in the south and midwest." Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 269 pages, loaded with color and b/w illustrations, dj. Glossary. Bibliography. New. [90204] $25.00
27. Butler, Joseph T., et al. The American Eagle. Spirit and Symbol, 1782-1882. Katonah Museum of Art: 1988. "Symbol of the Republic, America's ubiquitous eagle surfaced in many places, enhancing furniture, household items, architecture, military artifacts, coins, broadsides, posters, and more." Softcover. 8.5"x11", 16 pages, b/w illustrations. New. [90230] $12.00
28. Carpenter, Charles & Mary Grace. The Decorative Arts and Crafts of Nantucket. New York; Dodd, Mead & Co.: 1987. A beautifully produced study of the arts and crafts of this legendary whaling and seaport community. Scrimshaw, basketry, glass, silver, ceramics, furniture, textiles, weathervanes and mariners' tools are all illustrated and described here. The Carpenters also discuss the exotic objects brought back to Nantucket by her world-traveling mariners, from intricately-carved Chinese boxes to dramatic Samoan war clubs. A delightful book, well illustrated and enthusiastically written. Hardcover. 8.5"x10", 257 pages, color and b/w illustrations, dj; a near fine copy. [95010] $50.00
29. Ceremony of Flag Presentation to Columbia University of the City of New York, May Second, 1896 and May Seventh, 1898, by Lafayette Post, No. 140. Department of New York, Grand Army of the Republic. Privately printed by Lafayette Post: 1899. An elegant and interesting record of early flag presentation ceremonies. According to the text, prior to 1888 "the flying of the United States flag over educational institutions, or the display of them within the buildings, was almost unknown". This was apparently the first presentation of a flag to a college by the Lafayette Post, and they made quite a "do" of it, with speeches, a parade, and so on. In 1898 they presented a beautiful pedestal and staff as well. This book, printed on heavy, deckle edge paper, features color plates of several GAR medals and badges, and two of the Post's ceremonial flags. The text includes all the correspondence and resolutions connected with the presentations as well as descriptions of the parades and ceremonies, and the texts of the speeches. Hardcover. 7"x10", 121 pages, 8 b/w and 5 color plates; light wear, a little cover soil. [09437] $175.00
30. Christensen, Erwin. Early American Wood Carving. New York; World Publishing: 1952. One of the standard studies of American carved wooden folk art. Includes ships' figureheads and sternboards; shop figures and tavern signs, circus & carousel carvings, busts & statues; architectural ornaments and furniture carving; household articles; and religious items. Illustrated from pictures commissioned by the Index of American Design. Hardcover. 6"x9", 149 pages, 5 color and 50 b/w illustrations, dj; light wear, jacket lightly soiled. [09090] $25.00
CIBA REVIEWS-
The CIBA REVIEW is a scholarly journal published in Basle, Switzerland; each issue features several articles, all related to a specific textile or dye-related topic. All these issues are 6.5"x9.5" softcovers with black & white illustrations and minor soil.
31. #1. Mediaeval Dyeing. September, 1937. 36 pgs. [08831] $40.00
32. #3. Wall-coverings. November, 1937. 35 pgs. [08833] $35.00
33. #5. Tapestry. January, 1938. 35 pgs. [08835] $25.00
34. #9. Dyeing and Tanning in Classical Antiquity. May, 1938. 34 pgs; cover partially split along spine. [08840] $25.00
35. #20. The Development of the Textile Crafts in Spain. April, 1939. 34 pgs. [08849] $25.00
36. #21. Weaving and Dyeing in North Africa. May, 1939. 30 pgs. [08850] $20.00
37. #24. The Basle Ribbon Industry. August, 1939. 34 pgs. [08853] $25.00
38. #25. Paris Fashion Artists of the Eighteenth Century. September, 1939. 34 pgs. [08854] $25.00
39. #61. Gloves. October, 1947. 38 pgs. [08857] $25.00
40. #66. Peasant Textile Art. April, 1948. 36 pgs. [08859] $20.00
41. #67. Colbert and the French Wool Manufacture. May, 1948. 38 pgs. [08861] $25.00
42. #68. Dyeing Among Primitive Peoples. June, 1948. 34 pgs. [08862] $20.00
43. #70. Textile Art in Ancient Mexico. September, 1948. 34 pgs. [08864] $25.00
44. #74. Australia, the Land of Wool. June, 1949. 34 pgs. [08868] $20.00
45. #77. Flags. December, 1949. 30 pgs. [08871] $30.00
46. #79. Swiss Linen Embroidery. April, 1950. 30 pgs. [08872] $20.00
47. #80. Lucchese Silks. June, 1950. 34 pgs. [08873] $25.00
48. #86. Scottish Highland Dress. June, 1951. 30 pgs. [08876] $25.00
49. #89. The Handkerchief. December, 1951. 30 pgs. [08877] $30.00
50. #91. The Linen Industry of St. Gall. April, 1952. 30 pgs. [08879] $20.00
51. #94. Alaska Sealskins. October, 1952. 30 pgs. [08881] $20.00
52. #96. Velvet. February, 1953. 30 pgs. [08883] $20.00
53. Clark, Mary J. Illustrated Glossary of Decorated Antiques from the late 17th century to the early 20th. Rutland; Charles Tuttle: 1990. Revised edition. An interesting Brazer-related stencil and paint-decorated title, published for the Historical Society of Early American Decoration. Information on furniture, toleware, and much more! Hardcover. 6.5"x9", 400 pages, hundreds of line illustrations, dj. A nice copy. [30270] $35.00
54. Clemmensen, Tove. Danske interiortegninger fra rococo til klunketid. Copenhagen; F.E. Brodings Bogtrykkeri: 1951. A well illustrated study of Danish interiors, and their designers, from the 1750s to the 1880s. "Danske, Danske, he's our man! If he can't decorate it, no one can!" Ahem... sorry. Hardcover. 8.5"x10.5", 78 pages, many b/w and several color illustrations; some cover wear, spine slightly torn; light internal wrinkle. [03603] $85.00
55. [Clocks] Catalogue of a Collection of Nine English Clocks by Joseph Knibb, Thomas Tompion, Tompion and Banger, Richard Street and Christopher Gould with an Elizabethan Bronze Bell. London; Sotheby's: May 28, 1982. The title about says it all. Softcover. 7"x9.5", 39 pages, 10 lots, profusely illustrated in b/w and color; light wear, label on cover. [09045] $30.00
56. [Clocks] Important French Clocks. New York; Christie's: April 26, 1990. Sale 7090. An auction of very nice French 18th and 19th century clocks- ormolu & patinated bronze Empire clocks, Louis XV and XVI marble and gilt clocks, etc. Softcover. 8"x10.5", 34 pages, 28 lots, color illustrations; light wear. [09218] $35.00
57. Cocks, Dorothy. The Pewter Collection of the New Canaan Historical Society. New Canaan Historical Society: 1967. A short history, and catalog of an exhibition. Softcover. 6"x9", 24 pages, 14 b/w illustrations. Light soil and wear. [31245] $35.00
58. Cole, Alan S. Ornament in European Silks. London; Debenham and Freebody: 1899. A wide-ranging study, based on work the author had initiated for an exhibition held by Debenham and Freebody several years earlier. He expanded upon that work for this book, drawing illustrations from the South Kensington (Victoria & Albert) Museum as well as the archives of examples sold by Debenham & Freebody. Cole discusses the manufacture of silks in Europe, materials and processes, ornament design, silk patterns of Sassanian, Egypto-Persian & Byzantine origin; patterns of Saracenic, Spanish, Sicilian and Italian origin; 15th and early 16th century Italian patterns; 16th century Ottoman patterns; 17th and 18th century patterns; and ornament in embroidery. Hardcover. 8"x10", xv + 220 pages, 169 b/w illustrations; publisher's green cloth with gilt spine title; covers a bit soiled and rubbed at the tips, etc., endpapers a bit spotted, else a nice copy. [31006] $250.00
59. Colio, Quintana. Americana. Wood Carving - Needlework. Ephrata; Science Press: 1974. The Christmas Keepsake issued by the Science Press for 1974. This book features wood carvings by Pennsylvania carver Lewis Bieber De Turk [1862-1933], and Victorian needlework mottoes from several private collections. The text was written by Quintana Colio of Sotheby's. Hardcover. 10.5"x9", 112 pages, color and b/w illustrations. Publisher's blue cloth with gilt lettering. Light water wave affecting some of the pages along the lower gutter, and a very, very light stain on the title page. [31075] $100.00
60. Complete Granite Estimates, Based on Barre Granite also adapted for other Granites giving the Complete Costs for Cutting and Finishing Numerous Sizes and Styles and Finishes of Stones, including Stock... Chicago; Charles H. Gall: 1911. Complete tables for estimating the cost of any part of a marble monument, with tables for dies, caps, plinths, crosses, steps, columns, shafts, markers, and various types of decorative carving, with simple line illustrations to show each type and style. Uncommon. Softcover. 5.5"x10.5", 192 pages, line illustrations. Publisher's leatherette covers with gilt title; covers worn, tips chipped, some general soil. Obviously a copy which saw use. [31019] $150.00
61. Condit, Charles L. & Jacob Scheller. Painting and Painter's Materials: A Book of Facts for Painters and Those Who Would Use or Deal in Paint Materials. New York; The Railroad Gazette: 1883. A wide-ranging book, with chapters including- The Cracking of Varnish and Paint; Purchase and Manufacture of Varnish; Use of Varnish; Testing the Qualities of Common Pigments; Priming Wood; Oils; Drying of Oils and Drying Oils; Old Oil and Fatty Oil; Causes of Decay in Paint and Varnish; Manufacture and Use of White Lead; Rust; Painting Iron; Paints for Iron and Out-Door Use; Brushes; Putty, Paste and Glue; Effects of Paint on Health; Linseed Oil and Painter's Difficulties with It; Eccentricities of Oil and Varnish; The Carriage Varnish Shop; System in Car Shop; Description and Test of Pigments; Chemical Relations of Pigments; and Decoration by Color. An interesting, uncommon book. Hardcover. 5.25"x7.5", xviii + ii + 465 pages, plus 32 pages of ornamental alphabets and advertisements. Colored frontispiece of a house, some line illustrations in the text. Publisher's cloth with gilt title and decoration; covers scuffed and worn, hinges cracked and very weak, front free endpaper missing; a little internal soil. [30917] $250.00
62. Cooke, Edward S., Jr. [ed.]. Upholstery in America & Europe from the Seventeenth Century to World War I. New York; W.W. Norton & Co.: 1987. This volume grew out of a 1979 Decorative Arts Society conference, co-sponsored by Old Sturbridge Village and Boston's Museum of Fine Arts. Contributors include Jonathan Fairbanks, Jane Nylander, Robert Trent, Margaret Swain, Brock Jobe, Morrison Heckscher, Florence Montgomery, Martha Gandy Fales, Anne Farnam and Richard Nylander. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 273 pages, many b/w and some color illustrations, dj; a near fine copy. [31353] $50.00
63. Coquiot, Gustave. Nouveau Manuel Complet de Peintre-Decorateur de Theatre utile aux Decorateurs, aux Auteurs Dramatiques, aux Acteurs et aux Amatuers de Theatre. Paris; Encyclopedie-Roret: 1910. A wide-ranging handbook on theatrical scenery design. The text is divided into three sections- a history of theater scenery & decoration; making theater scenery & decorations; and tools & equipment. The author was an actor, and drew the 50 line illustrations for the book. An uncommon treatise, probably first published in the 1890s. Softcover. 3.75"x6", 213 pages, 50 line illustrations; plus a 52-page publisher's catalog; publisher's original softcovers, light soil, but a nice copy. [30335] $100.00
64. Cummings, Abbott Lowell. Bed Hangings. A Treatise on Fabrics and Styles in the Curtaining of Beds 1650-1850. Boston; SPNEA: 1961. A very well thought of and valuable study, based on a 1960 seminar on 18th and early 19th century bed hangings. Softcover. 6"x9", 60 pages, b/w illustrations; light wear. Noted Connecticut antique dealer Lillian Blankley Cogan's copy, with her ownership signature. [31249] $40.00
65. Cummings, Abbott Lowell, et al. Samuel McIntire. A Bicentennial Symposium. Salem; Essex Institute: 1957. A series of papers presented on various aspects of McInitre's life and work, by such notable scholars as Fiske Kimball, Dean Fales, Nina Fletcher Little, and Mabel Swan. Softcover. 6"x9", 118 pages, b/w illustrations, some cover wear and soil. [02026] $75.00
66. Cummins, Genevieve. Antique Boxes -Inside and Out. For Eating, Drinking and Being Merry, Work, Play and the Boudoir. Woodbridge; Antique Collectors' Club: 2006. Boxes for eating, drinking, "being merry" (oh my), work boxes, alms boxes, boxes for play, hobbies, sewing, gaming, knives, tea, salt, betel boxes, cricket boxes, hat boxes, writing boxes, perfume boxes -if somebody put it in a box, the box is here. Hardcover. 9.5"x12", 439 pages, packed with color and b/w illustrations, dj; bibliography. New. [90166] $69.50
67. Cuthbertson, Stuart & John C. Ewers. A Preliminary Bibliography on the American Fur Trade. Mansfield Centre; Martino Publishing: 2002. "A facsimile of the 1939 edition published by the National Park Service, one of the few book-length efforts to treat the subject. Divided into three sections, the "French Era" from 1600 to 1760, the "British Era" from 1760 to 1816, and the "American Era" from 1816 to 1850. This bibliography includes 2000 items and was originally published in mimeograph sheets for distribution to institutions and interested parties. Hardcover. 7"x9", 191 pages. New. [90240] $65.00
68. Darnall, J.V. Restoration of Old American Brass Clocks. Tampa; published by the author: 1972. A guide for American clocks such as the "kitchen clock", OG, tambour, etc. A reader is going to need some basic knowledge of clock innards to make use of this- if the sentence "The long U shaped detent must meet the cam on the minute arbor" makes no sense to you, neither will the rest of the book. Softcover. 5.5"x8.5", 28 pages, 4 b/w illustrations; a nice copy. [09702] $35.00
69. Davidson, Ellis A. A Practical Manual of House-Painting, Graining, Marbling and Sign-Writing. Containing Full Information on the Processes of House-Painting in Oil and Distemper, The Formation of Letters and Practice of Sign-Writing, The Principles of Decorative Art, A Course of Elementary Drawing for House-Painters, Writers, etc. And a Collection of Useful Receipts. London; Crosby Lockwood and Son: 1904. 9th ed. First published in 1870, this book was very popular and went through a number of editions. It contains 9 nice colored plates illustrating marble and wood graining patterns. Hardcover. 4.5"x7", xxi + 394 pages with 144 text illustrations, plus 9 chromolithographed plates of marbles and wood grains; plus 16 + 48 pages of publisher's advertisements. Publisher's tan cloth, covers somewhat soiled and darkened; contents with some light soil and wear. [30617] $150.00
70. Davis, Emily M. Eliphelet Chapin. [contained in] The Magazine Antiques. April, 1939. A "good biographical study" (Semowich). Semowich 98. This issue also contains the articles- "Philadelphia-Made Marble Mantels in Mississippi" by Harrold E. Gillingham; "Old Metal Fenders" by F. Gordon Roe; etc. Softcover. Light soil, light wear. [07438] $20.00
71. Delderfield, Eric R. Introduction to Inn Signs. New York; Arco Publishing: 1969. An interesting foray through the background and history behind English inn signs. Most of the examples are 20th century, but many of the images and names go back for centuries. Hardcover. 5.5"x8", 176 pages, color frontispiece and many b/w plates, dj; light wear. [09676] $20.00
72. Diderot & d'Alembert. L'Encyclopedie Diderot & d'Alembert- Artisanan au 18eme Siecle. Tours; Bibliotheque de l'Image: 2001. A selection of plates from Diderot's famous 'Encyclopedie', with the original French text explaining the processes and tools illustrated. This volume includes many shorter sections dealing with a variety of trades, including candle-making, enameling, bread-making, making pastries, playing cards, tennis raquets, baskets, artificial flowers, and many more. Softcover. 9"x12", 109 pages, many b/w plates. New. [95020] $20.00
73. Dietz, Ulysses Grant. The Decorative Lighting Devices of Dietz and Company of New York, 1840-1875. U.S. Dietz: 1980 / Ann arbor, UMI Reprint. A thesis prepared for the University of Delaware's Winterthur Program. Comb-bound. 8.5"x11", 155 pages; very poor b/w reproductions of photographs; a reprint from the original microfilm. New. [90257] $65.00
74. Doty, Robert M. By Good Hands. New Hampshire Folk Art. Manchester; Currier Gallery of Art: 1989. A loan exhibition of 17th-20th century work, mostly paintings and works on paper, including portraits, mourning pictures, landscapes, family records, etc.; there were also examples of folk sculpture, carved and painted signs, wall paintings, decoys, and more. Softcover. 8.5"x10", 122 pages, color and b/w illustrations; bibliography; light wear; a nice copy. [08016] $40.00
75. [Drake Collection.] The Notable Collection of Brass and Copper formed by Mr. A.W. Drake. New York; American Art Galleries: February 25th-March 2nd, 1907. A rather magnificent collection of European, Russian, Oriental and Middle Eastern copper and brass. Given the early date the entries are sketchy at best, but this is made up for by the early date... circular logic of a sort, but there you are. Copper and brass people know what I mean. Softcover. 6"x9", about 300 pages, 1,800 lots; b/w illustrations and plates; some soil and wear; marginal stain on cover. [03419] $150.00
76. Dubbe, B. Tin en Tinnegieters in Nederland. W. de Haan N.V. Zeist: 1965. A well illustrated study of Dutch antique pewterware, with extensive material (in Dutch) on pewterers, marks, etc. The text is fully annotated and there is an extensive bibliography. There are many photos and line drawings of forms, cut-aways, marks, etc. Hardcover. 6.5"x10", 189 pages, plus 125 b/w illustrations; marks; chipped dj; a little underlining and a few marginal notes by someone who seems to have known something about the subject. [30810] $85.00
77. Earle, Walter K. Scrimshaw. Folk Art of the Whalers. Cold Spring Harbor; Whaling Museum Society: 1957. 2nd prtg. An early general book, illustrated with line drawings of specimens in the collection of the Cold Spring Harbor museum. Softcover. 6"x9", 36 pages, line illustrations. Light wear. [31106] $25.00
78. Elam, Sister Aida & Sister Miriam Wall. History of the Shakers -Education and Recreation. A Brief History. Canterbury; Canterbury Shakers: no date (ca.1960). A Shaker publication, with a brief history of the sect, and interesting material on their schools and pastimes. Softcover. 5.5"x8", 20 pages; light soil. [02166] $20.00
79. Ellyson, M. The Richmond Directory and Business Advertiser for 1856. Richmond; H.K. Ellyson, Printer: 1856. A complete listing of Richmond, Virginia inhabitants and businesses with their addresses and professions. It also features many pages of advertisements. Hardcover. 5"x7.5", ii + 1-36, 45-278 pages, some line-illustrated advertisements. Publisher's embossed brown cloth with gilt titles. Ex-library with spine label, stamps, and perforation on the title page. Lacks advertising leaves 5/6, 21/22, 31/32, 75/76, and with large portions torn from advertising leaves 11/12, 15/16, 273/274, with significant loss. The pagination is also a bit odd- the first free leaf is the printed page titled "Index of Advertisements", which is an integral sheet with the paste-down; but the other side of this first page, also listing advertisers, is numbered "iv". The leaves then run 1-36, all advertisements, followed by the title page leaf (which has been remounted) and the Preface leaf, followed by leaf 49/50. Though there might be advertising pages missing, there are no advertisements listed in the index for pages 37-44, and no other prefatory matter appears to be missing. Despite the condition, a rather scarce and desirable antebellum southern directory. [31224] $600.00
80. Evan-Thomas, Owen. Domestic Utensils of Wood, XVIth to XIXth Century. A Short History of Wooden Articles in Domestic Use from the Sixteenth to the middle of the Nineteenth Century. London; Owen Evan-Thomas Ltd.: 1932. The very elegant original edition of this classic work. Evan-Thomas illustrates and describes a vast array of woodenware and treen used for drinking, eating, cooking, smoking, knitting and needlework. Included are cups, bowls, tankards, platters, trenchers, mortars, moulds, coffee & spice mills, tobacco implements and pipes, snuff boxes, salt cellars, spoons and ladles, nutcrackers, stay busks, knitting sheaths, lace bobbins, and much, much more! The full-page plates are of excellent quality. An indispensable book for anyone interested in the subject. Hardcover. 9"x11.25", ix + 178 pages, frontispiece and 69 b/w plates, a nice copy with a slightly faded spine. [31280] $150.00
81. Evans, John J., Jr. Early American Pewter. John J. Evans Jr. Collection. Allentown Art Museum: 1966. The first public exhibition of this superlative collection of late 18th-early 19th century American pewter, formed by the Honorary Curator at the Winterthur Museum. Catalog notes by Evans, Introduction by Richard Hirsch. Softcover. 8.5"x7", 12 pages of text plus 14 b/w plates; a near fine copy. [08917] $35.00
82. Exhibition of Early American Paintings, Miniatures and Silver Assembled by the Washington Loan Exhibition Committee. Washington; National Gallery of Art: 1925. The catalog of an early loan exhibition of American works. The short introduction to the Miniatures section was written by Albert Rosenthal. The somewhat longer introduction to the silver was written by Elizabeth Benton of the Boston Museum of Fine Arts. Members of the Committee on Silver included Hollis French and Luke Vincent Lockwood. Softcover. 5.5"x8.5", 107 pages, plus 15 b/w plates; covers somewhat worn, a little soil, spine split in a few places; a delicate catalog. [08807] $100.00
83. Fennimore, Donald E. Metalwork in Early America. Copper and Its Alloys from the Winterthur Collection. Winterthur: 1996. A magnificent book illustrating and describing antique copper, brass, bronze and paktong wares from the Winterthur Collection. Includes sections for food & drink, heat, light, measurement, personal use, and hardware. Hardcover. 11"x9.5", 472 pages, 17 color and 697 b/w illustrations, dj. New. [90203] $70.00
84. Feulner, Adolf. Historic Interiors in Colour. London; B.T. Batsford: 1929. A series of 80 paintings of "interiors such as were found in former centuries in the castles, manor-houses and mansions of noblemen and patricians." Primarily 17th and 18th century interiors, each identified as to locality. A useful guide to the coloring and decoration of high-style historic interiors. Hardcover. 9.5"x11.5", xii pages plus 80 color plates; covers a bit worn, spine slightly tilted; a little internal soil; rubber ownership stamp and penned ownership signature of noted New York set designer Joseph B. Platt, who was the Interior Art Director for 'Rebecca' and also worked on the interiors for 'Gone with the Wind'. [08605] $100.00
85. Fireplace Furniture and Light Fittings. Christie's South Kensington: May 17, 2000. An auction catalog with fine sconces, lamps, chandeliers and other lighting, as well as fancy mantels, andirons, fenders and other fireplace tools and fittings. Softcover. 8"x10.5", 63 pages, 140 lots, mostly color illustrations; light wear. [09331] $50.00
86. Fireplace Furniture and Light Fittings. Christie's South Kensington: October 3, 1990. An auction catalog with a nice selection of fine sconces, lamps, candlesticks, and other lighting, and a few fireplace fenders and fittings. Softcover. 8"x10.5", 76 pages, 171 lots, mostly color illustrations; light wear. [09332] $50.00
87. Fireplace Furniture and Light Fittings. Christie's South Kensington: March 17, 1998. An auction catalog with a nice selection of chandeliers and extremely fancy candlesticks and lamps; also fireplace fenders, andirons and other fittings. Softcover. 8"x10.5", 75 pages, 117 lots, mostly color illustrations; light wear. [09329] $50.00
88. Fireplace Furniture and Light Fittings. Christie's South Kensington: December 16, 1998. An auction catalog with a nice selection of very fine chandeliers, lamps, mantelpieces, fireplace fenders, and other fittings. Softcover. 8"x10.5", 126 pages, 212 lots, mostly color illustrations; light wear. [09330] $50.00
89. Flayderman, E. Norman. Scrimshaw and Scrimshanders. Whales and Whalemen. New Milford; N. Flayderman & Company: 1973. 2nd prtg. The first comprehensive book on American scrimshaw, and still considered the definitive reference. Flayderman not only covers scrimshaw objects, but explores how and why they were made, the lives and work of the whalemen, and other whaler's and sailor's folk arts as well. Why, if you hold the book up to your ear you can almost hear the ocean... Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 305 pages, 450 b/w illustrations, dj. Jacket with light wear and rubbing. [30419] $275.00
90. Florentin, P. Album de Dessins en Cheveux. Repertoire de P. Florentin, Artiste-Brevete, Professeur de Dessins en Cheveux. Paris, no date, but late 1870s. A superb French Victorian design album of hair-work, including jewelry, memorial items, chains and very elaborate vignettes- sometimes it's not even completely clear how hair works into the design. A large percentage of the designs are for memorial and mourning items. Very uncommon. Hardcover. 11"x13", 20 lithographed leaves, 2 tinted with gold. Original pebbled cloth with gilt title, marbled endpapers. Covers lightly worn, light scattered foxing. Some internal pencil notes, and the endpaper has the ink inscription- "Album Travaiit Artistique en Cheveux -Fusil - rue Eugene Vignal 2, Orleans". On the title leaf the printed name 'Florentin' has a small piece of paper pasted over it with 'Fusil' written in ink. [31242] $3,500.00
91. [Folk Art] American 19th Century and Folk Paintings, Drawings and Sculpture. New York; Sotheby's: January 28, 1982. Sale 4784. Many fine folk paintings by artists including Erastus Salisbury Field, Ammi Phillips, Joseph Whiting Stock, and many others; included property from the Baltimore Museum of Art and the collection of E.I. duPont. Softcover. 8.5"x9.5", about 150 pages, 188 lots, b/w and color illustrations; light wear. [08623] $25.00
92. [Folk Art] Mid-European Folk Art and Utilitarian Articles, property of an Eastern Educational Institution. New York; Parke-Bernet Galleries: December 16th, 1943. Sale 511. A fascinating sale for the period, when this type of material was not as well thought of as it is today. The auction included "peasant furniture & ceramics, Gothic and Renaissance sculptures, farm implements, household utensils, English lustre ware & pottery". There were some pieces of early American pottery included. Softcover. 6"x9.5", 39 pages, 235 lots, b/w illustrations, near fine. [07257] $45.00
93. Foster, Heather A. Wallpaper in Richmond, Virginia, 1785-1908. Richmond; Virginia Commonwealth University: 2000/Ann Arbor; UMI Reprints. It is too bad the illustrations are not better, but this remains a very interesting, well-documented study and of great importance to students of interior decorating of the late 18th century and the Victorian era. Comb-bound. 8.5"x11", 246 pages, muddy b/w illustrations; bibliography. A reprint from microfilm, with consequent degradation of b/w photos. New. [90151] $65.00
94. Fried, Frederick. Artists in Wood, American Carvers of Cigar-Store Indians, Show Figures, and Circus Wagons. New York; Bramhall House: 1970. Indians, maidens, baseball players, eagles and horses and lions and dragons- a steady parade of wood carvings, ranging from beautiful to grotesque, greeted circus-goers and tobacconist's shop patrons from the 1860s to the 1930s. Hardcover. 9"x12", 297 pages, 25 color and 234 b/w illustrations, dj; light wear, a few spots. [30271] $45.00
95. [Fritz Collection] The Folk Art Collection of Brenda & Ken Fritz. Bolton; Skinner: February 23, 2001. Sale 2052. A collection of superb and startling folk art. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 48 pages, 145 lots, many color illustrations, prices realised sheets included; extensive penned annotations with slight offsetting. [09041] $45.00
96. Gahlnback, Johannes. Russisches Zinn. Zinn und Zinngiesser in Moskau. Leipzig; Verlag Karl W. Hiersemann: 1928. A survey of 17th and 18th century pewter and pewterers of Moscow. A companion volume on Leningrad was published in 1932. Hardcover. 7.5"x11", xi + 217 pages, 187 b/w illustrations; 16 b/w plates; marks. Light wear, a little fading to the spine, but a very nice copy. [08747] $275.00
97. Garrett, Rhoda & Agnes. Suggestions for House Decoration in Painting, Woodwork and Furniture. London; Macmillan: 1879. 6th ed. A popular guide to the Aesthetic, or "Queen Anne" style as it might be applied to the furniture, wallpaper, draperies and other decorations of a middle-class Victorian home of good taste- "Every one who has a house of his own may, I hope, find useful hints, for the rules of good taste apply to the cottage as well as to the manor house...Expensive decoration has not been advocated; nothing, in fact, but what may be secured at the same cost as the ugliness which at present pervades too many even of our wealthiest homes". The text is illustrated with 6 wood engraved plates, three of which feature grand mantelpieces. Hardcover. 5"x7.25", viii + 90 pages, with 1 b/w text illustration, plus 6 b/w plates; 4 pages of advertisements. Publisher's blue cloth with black decoration; covers a little worn, but a very nice copy. [09897] $150.00
98. Gilman, Arthur A.M. (ed.). The Cambridge of Eighteen Hundred and Ninety Six. A Picture of the City and its industries fifty years after its incorporation, done by divers hands. Cambridge; Printed at the Riverside Press: 1896. This survey begins with an essay on "The Beginnings of Cambridge", and continues with other chapters on aspects Cambridge history and life. It also includes a wealth of material on Harvard and Radcliffe; the Cambridge presses; and Cambridge manufactures including candy, soap, furniture, machinery, the New York Biscuit Company, Cambridge Gas Light Co., and dozens more. Hardcover. 6.5"x10", xx + 424 pages, b/w plates; red cloth binding; light wear, a little soil, but a very nice copy. [05748] $85.00
99. Godden, Geoffrey A. Stevensgraphs and other Victorian silk pictures. London; Barrie & Jenkins: 1971. A massive, definitive reference on this Victorian conceit. Godden examines different types of Stevensgraphs, their care and collection, the history of their manufacture, etc. The text is copiously illustrated. The best work on the subject. Hardcover. 8.5"x9.5", 492 pages, stuffed full of b/w illustrations and with 12 color plates; dj. A nice copy in a somewhat worn jacket. [30399] $250.00
100. Godon, Julien. Painted Tapestry and Its Application to Interior Decoration. Practical Lessons in Tapestry Painting with Liquid Colour. London; Lechertier, Barbe, and Co.: 1879. A striking manual on the Victorian-era Revivalist craft of painted tapestry, meant as a cheaper, more easily available alternative to original Medieval and Gothic woven tapestry. This book includes complete instructions for reproducing various styles of tapestry with watercolors on coarse cloth, as well as vivid color plates illustrating the various stages of a tapestry in progress. There are also instructions for using albumen, wax, oil and acid painting, and gilding. Godon's French text was translated for this English edition by Benjamin Bucknall, a noted Gothic-Revivalist architect and translator and popularizer of the works of Violett-le-Duc. Bucknall designed and partially built one of the most famous Gothic Revival mansions in all England, the brilliant, unfinished Woodchester in Stroud. Hardcover. 6.5"x10", xviii + 89 pages, plus 6 color plates; plus a 26-page catalog of artist's supplies. Light wear; a nice copy. [07309] $250.00
101. Goodwillie, Christian (ed.). Shaker Songs. A celebration of peace, harmony, and simplicity. New York; Black Dog & Leventhal: 2002. The simple beauty of Shaker craftsmanship and architecture was also reflected in their music, which long played a central role in Shaker worship. This elegant book includes a CD of 28 traditional songs, some performed by the Boston Camerata, and features more than 200 years of Shaker music in beautifully and simply illustrated pages of scores and lyrics, as well as explanatory text. Hardcover. 7.5"x9", 128 pages, color and b/w illustrations, dj. Music-CD in front pocket. New. [95062] $9.95
102. [Graesser Collection] Catalogue of 17th Century Oak and Other Furniture, English and Continental Pewter, and Rugs and Carpets, including the property of the late Mrs. A.S. Graesser. London; Sotheby & Co.: April 24th, 1970. Softcover. 6"x9.5", 38 pages, 258 lots, 2 b/w plates; price list. [07477] $15.00
103. Greiff, Constance M. Lost America. From the Atlantic to the Mississippi. Princeton; The Pyne Press: 1974. A vivid and poignant collection of photographs of American architecture that has been lost. The author divides her study by type of building- civic buildings, churches, private houses, commercial and industrial buildings, transportation-related buildings, and theaters and entertainment buildings. Softcover. 9"x11", 244 pages, hundreds of b/w illustrations; moderate wear. [03559] $20.00
104. Guilland, Harold F. Early American Folk Pottery. Philadelphia; Chilton Book Co.: 1971. Guilland brings a potter's appreciation of form and design to this study, which is based on the illustrations from the "Index of American Design". Hardcover. 7.5"x10", 322 pages, some color and hundreds of b/w illustrations; bibliography. Covers somewhat worn and soiled, contents clean and tight; now in a color facsimile jacket which makes it look spiffier on the shelf. [30536] $50.00
105. Gunn, S.W.A. Haida Totems in Wood and Argillite. Vancouver; Whiterocks Publications: 1967. A short, well-illustrated survey of Haida totem poles and their symbolism. Part of the author's 'Totem Pole' series. Softcover. 24 pages, b/w illustrations. Light wear, a nice copy. [31231] $20.00
106. [Gunther Collection] The John J. Gunther Collection of Valuable American Furniture & Decorations, Early American Primitive Portraits and Landscape Paintings. New York; Parke-Bernet Galleries: October 21-22nd, 1960. Sale 1990. An important York, Maine collection of fine American furniture and folk paintings. Included in the sale was the unusual Queen Anne cherrywood secretary-cabinet described by Ross H. Maynard in his 1929 monograph "An Early American Queen Anne Escritoire, 1715-1730". Softcover. 7"x10", 115 pages, 514 lots, b/w illustrations; a nice copy. [06946] $40.00
107. Hackenbroch, Yvonne. Bronzes and other Metalwork and Sculpture in the Irwin Untermeyer Collection. New York; Metropolitan Museum of Art: 1962. This collection includes much more than sculpture; it also contains fire tools, plates, bowls, ewers, lamps and other lighting devices, inkstands, ornaments, vases, mortars, brackets, etc., in bronze, copper and pewter, of the 14th-18th centuries. "All of the more than two hundred objects included in this catalog, some never previously published, are illustrated, often with several detailed views. Most of them are fully discussed, relating them to other branches of art of the period in an introduction and in notes and comments by Dr. Yvonne Hackenbroch". Hardcover. 9"x12", lxv + 64 pages of text plus 201 b/w plates; a little marginal scuffing, a little soil, worn dj. [05285] $300.00
108. Halpert, Edith G. American Folk Art. A Collection of Paintings and Sculpture Produced by Little-Known and Anonymous American Artists of the Eighteenth and Nineteenth Centuries. Colonial Williamsburg: 1940. Mrs. John D. Rockefeller began collecting folk art in 1931, and in 1940 she gave her entire collection to Colonial Williamsburg. The bulk of the collection as presented here was made up of paintings and watercolors, with pastels, weathervanes and sculpture also included. Softcover. 6"x9", 50 pages, b/w illustrations. Some wear and soil- cover paste-on illustration rubbed and creased, endpapers lightly spotted. [31354] $40.00
109. Hammond, Robert. The Electric Light in Our Homes. London; Frederick Warne and Co.: 1884. A very early work on electrical illumination, notable for being illustrated with 3 Woodburytype photographs showing a drawing room and dining room illuminated with electric lights, which are among the earliest such photographs to appear in any book. Light bulbs for home use had only been introduced in Britain three years previously, so this effort to popularize them was a groundbreaking work indeed. The text was based on a series of popular lectures the author had given the prior year, and touches on the disadvantages of all other forms of illumination and the safety of electric lights, and explains in detail how electricity is installed in the home and the types of bulbs that can be used. The line illustrations include a wide variety of bulbs and some fixtures for home use. Hardcover. 5.5"x7.5", xii + 205 pages, + 6 pages of publisher's advertisements, line illustrations, + 3 pasted-in photographs. Publisher's dark green cloth with black titles and gilt decorations showing 4 different light bulbs and a fancy hanging lamp. Covers with minor scuffing and soil, but generally clean and bright. Institutional stamp on title page, and small number label at the base of the spine, but no other marks. The page mounts for the photos and surrounding pages have some moderate spotting, but the images are fine. The title page also has some brown offsetting from the photographic frontispiece. [31298] $650.00
110. d'Harcourt, Raoul. Les Textiles Anciens du Perou et leurs techniques. Paris; Les Editions d'Art et d'Histoire: 1934. A massive, classic study of ancient Peruvian textiles. This interesting book examines both specimens and construction techniques, and is illustrated with examples from collections around the world. French text, but very well illustrated. Softcover. 10"x13", 170 pages plus 109 b/w plates; rebacked, some cover soil, and several chips to the spine; covers splitting along the spine in several places. [30926] $350.00
111. Harington, John. The Metamorphosis of Ajax. A New Discourse of a Stale Subject by Sir John Harington. London; Fanfrolico Press: 1927. Printed for subscribers in an edition of 450 numbered copies. A reprinting of the 1596 edition of this satirical Elizabethan book about constructing sanitary plumbing, edited, and with a new introduction, by Peter Warlock and Jack Lindsay. Sir John Harington [1561-1612] was a figure at Court and Elizabeth's godson, a relationship that did not prevent his slipping in and out of favor. This satirical work about the construction of a revolutionary flushing privy contained a potshot at Leicester, which got him into temporary trouble, but also included some good, common sense sanitary design that was ignored by householders for another 200 years. In fact, Harington is given credit by some historians as being the inventor of the flush toilet (more or less) and apparently actually built one of the contraptions he described in this book for the Queen. "Ajax" was a play on words, the Elizabethan slang for privy being a "jake". Harington was not a first-rank writer, but he was entertaining and had his moments. As Lindsay says of this work in his Preface- "It lacks the epic prodigality of Rabelais (but) it is more precise and neat as becomes a man who essays not to cleans the earth's bad morality with lyric laughter, but its bad smells with carefully devised carpentry...Harrington is no great poet; but I defy any great poet to write a better book on privies than this". That about says it all. Hardcover. 6.5"x10", xxix + 144 pages; portrait frontispiece and several line illustrations in the text; decorated covers. Some toning along the top margin of the cover, spine darkened, a little internal soil, but a nice copy. [30946] $150.00
112. Harris, John. Interiors. London; Hazlitt, Gooden & Fox: 1981. The catalog to an exhibition of watercolors, oils and drawings of English and Continental interiors, predominantly 19th century. Softcover. 7"x9.5", 43 pages, plus 12 color and 83 b/w plates; light wear. [08604] $40.00
113. Hasluck, Paul N. Domestic Jobbing. The Repair of Household Articles with numerous engravings and diagrams. Philadelphia; David McKay: 1912. A useful little book, with illustrated instructions concerning how to repair furniture, cane chairs, glaze windows, make & repair umbrellas, sharpen & repair knives, "traveling cutlers grinding machines and barrows", and repair locks & make keys. A treasure-trove of period techniques, tools and fixes. Hardcover. 4.25"x7", 160 pages, line illustrations; publisher's green cloth with red Art Nouveau decoration and black titles. A nice copy. [30916] $50.00
114. Hawkins, Daisy Waterhouse. Old Point Lace and How to Copy and Imitate It. London; Chatto and Windus: 1878. A Victorian crafts book showing how to imitate 17th century Flemish and Italian point lace. There are 17 folding plates showing lace patterns, some printed in colors. Hardcover. 5.5"x7.5", 21 pages plus 17 plates, some colored, and a 35-page catalog of other books. Decorated card covers, green cloth and gilt decorated spine. Ex-library with stamps on the title page and plate margins. General wear, covers a bit scuffed, some soil throughout, front endpaper removed, etc. [31364] $125.00
115. Hayward, Arthur H. Colonial Lighting. Boston; B.J. Brimmer Co.: 1927. Revised edition. A standard history of colonial lighting, including iron, tin pewter and brass examples, lanterns, candles and candle holders, early glass lamps, astral and luster lamps, and more. Hardcover. 6.5"x9.5", 168 pages, plus 114 b/w illustrations; some soil; loose hinges; overall wear and some soil; not a great copy. [09308] $50.00
116. Heath, Samuel, et al. Spain. A Heritage Rediscovered, 3000 BC - AD 711. New York; Ariadne Galleries: 1992. A beautifully produced catalog to a loan exhibition featuring early arts of the Iberian Peninsula in stone, bronze and gold. The objects include early carvings and tools, coins, cups, fibulae, bowls, equestrian fittings, and a variety of Visigothic bronze ornaments and fittings inlaid with colored glass, enamels and stones. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 169 pages, color illustrations, dj; fine. [09415] $35.00
117. Heaton, [John] Aldam. A Record of Work. Being Illustrations of Printing, Stencilling and Painting, Stained Glass, Cabinet-Work and Marquetry, Embroidery, Woven fabrics and Other Decorative Works Designed and Executed by Aldam Heaton, With Notes by the Designer. London; Aldam Heaton; probably about 1890. J. Aldam Heaton [1830-1897] was a noted London designer and a leading member of the "Neo Classical Arts & Crafts Movement". A member of William Morris's circle, he was also a friend of Dante Gabriel Rosetti. Most of his designs fall well within the style of the English Arts & Crafts movement, but his furniture veered more toward the classic English 18th century. This book is in fact a trade catalog, with each item described and priced. The first 26 items are Arts & Crafts overmantels, ceilings and mantels, followed by a dozen wallpapers and carpets; there are then a half-dozen carved and decorated altar panels, wall pieces and such, followed by more than 30 stained glass window designs. The catalog is completed with marquetry panels, furniture, screens and several window draperies.
This is an interesting association copy, with the small bookplate of "Maurice B. Adams - Chiswick". Maurice B. Adams [1849-1933] was an eclectic English architect who lived in and helped promote Bedford Park, the pioneering London 'garden suburb'. Uncommon. Hardcover. 9"x11.5", 6 pages of text plus 63 b/w plates, with figures numbered 1-90, plus 2 un-numbered plates of drapery; there is no item 22, but it appears never to have existed. An albumen print of a painted frieze is pasted to the back of plate 14; a cabinet photo of Heaton is pasted inside the rear cover. Publisher's decorated covers; covers worn, especially at the tips; the outer cloth covering the spine appears to have perished leaving the black inner cloth, which is stained; spine head and base chipped; rear cover creased; endpapers soiled, front hinge cracked but tight; light internal soil and a little browning. [30854] $650.00
118. Hedlund, Catherine A. A Primer of New England Crewel Embroidery. Old Sturbridge Village: 1971. 3rd ed. A basic primer to the patterns and needle stitches used in traditional NE cruel embroidery. Sorry- crewel embroidery. Softcover. 5.5"x8.5", 72 pages, b/w and line illustrations. Some soil and wear, a few spots. [31361] $15.00
119. Hill, Dewey D. & Elliot R. Hughes. Ice Harvesting in Early America. New Hartford Historical Society: 1977. A survey of ice harvesting, focused on the upstate New York region. Discusses the development of ice harvesting, tools and methods, ice houses, delivery and marketing, and so on. The perfect book for a hot summer's day by the pool. Uncommon. Comb bound. 6"x9", 44 pages, b/w illustrations. A fine copy. [31359] $65.00
120. Hirschl & Adler. American Folk Art. New York; Hirschl & Adler Galleries: 1977. This exhibition of folk paintings and portraits by the noted New York gallery included works by the Beardsley Limner, Joseph Badger, John Brewster, Ralph Earl, Edward Hicks, Jacob Maentel, Ammi Phillips, and others; also with many anonymous works. Softcover. 7.5"x10", 43 pages, filled with color and b/w illustrations; light wear. [30694] $35.00
121. Holthaus, P.D. Wanderings of a Journeyman Tailor through Europe and the East, During the Years 1824 to 1840. Translated by William Howitt. London; Longman, Brown, Green, and Longman's:1844. 3rd edition. Holthaus was a journeyman tailor, from Westpahlia, who took up his knapsack, needle and pen and set off along the highways of the world, over Europe, Asia and Africa. Through Turkey, Greece, Syria, Egypt, Italy and France he walks and sews. Howitt notes in his Preface- "Holthaus works in Constantinople, Athens, Beyrout, etc. He literally sews his way from continent to continent...His travels are not only well written, and display a great deal of shrewd observation and excellent feeling, but they have a peculiar advantage of observing everyday life from a new point of view. Our traveler does not glide on luxuriously in an easy-cushioned carriage, with his letter-book stuffed with introductions to all the prominent men of every prominent place; but he trudges on through desert-ways, works amid the swarming mass of strange cities, meets with all the rubs and rebuffs attendant on his humble station, and looks on things not as they show through the halo of wealth, luxury and favour, but to the eyes of the multitude". Hardcover. 4.5"x7", 286 pages, woodcut portrait frontispiece showing Holthaus in a broad-brimmed hat, with his walking stick, knapsack, dagger, tobacco pouch and pipe; old quarter leather and marbled boards, covers scuffed, but else a nice copy. [09526] $275.00
122. Hood, Graham, et al. American Pewter. Garvan and Other Collections at Yale. Yale: 1965. A well-illustrated catalog of this fine collection of American pewter, grouped by state and region. The text includes an introduction by Graham Hood. Hardcover. 7.5"x10", 59 pages, many b/w illustrations. A little light wear, bookplate. [31107] $40.00
123. Hough, Walter. Fire-Making Apparatus in the United States National Museum. Washington; Government Printing Office: 1890. A study of ethnographic and early fire-making tools in the Smithsonian; an offprint from the Report of the Museum for 1887-88. Softcover. 6"x9.5", 54 pages, line illustrations; some wear, edges lightly chipped, corners chipped, a little soil. [09325] $60.00
124. [Interiors] Interiors. London; Christie's: November 14, 1995. Sale 5507. A very interesting auction of a wide selection of paintings, prints, original drawings, plans, engravings, and so forth of interiors and interior details of the 18th-early 20th centuries. Introduction by Charlotte Gere. Softcover. 8"x10.5", 146 pages, 201 lots, color and b/w illustrations; slight water wrinkle in lower corner, else nice. [09000] $35.00
125. Isham, Norman Morrison. Early American Houses. The Walpole Society: 1928. From an edition of 35 copies printed on Hadrian All Rag Paper by the Wayside Press. In its early years the Walpole Society sought to disseminate correct information about early American arts and standardize nomenclature. This was their fourth effort, after books on furniture, silver and ceramics. "The main purpose of this book has been to set out clearly the actual form of the house as it developed in plan and construction as well as in exterior and interior treatment, during the seventeenth century, along the whole Atlantic coast. The examples have been purposely chosen, as far as has been possible, from houses not hitherto published or, at least, not well known, and, where noted houses are used, it will be found that the features presented are, in most cases, far from familiar". This study is a valuable source of detailed plans and photographs of 17th century American houses as they still survived in the first decades of the 20th century. An additional "trade" edition of 175 copies was also printed. Hardcover. 6.5"x10", 61 pages with 50 line illustrations, + 33 b/w plates, + [10 pages]. Spine label chipped, some very light internal spotting. Unopened, with most gathers still uncut along the top or side. [31366] $375.00
126. Jackson, F. Nevill. Catalogue of 3,800 Named and Dated Silhouette Portraits by August Edouart, 1789-1861, Silhouettist to the Royal Family of France and to H.R.H. the Duke of Gloucester. London; F. Nevill Jackson: no date (about 1923). Of all the practitioners of the almost-lost art of the silhouette, by far the most accomplished and prominent was Auguste Edouart. Edouart worked in Europe, England and America, and made it a practice to keep duplicate silhouettes for himself which he arranged in albums, to be used to produce duplicates for customers or as a promotional tool. In December of 1849 Edouart was returning to England from his final trip through America when his ship ran aground off Guernsey. In the ensuing wreck he was able to save only a few of the 50 or so albums of silhouettes he had cut in America, and these albums were given to his rescuers, descending in the family until they were purchased by Mrs. F. Nevill Jackson in 1910. She used them as the basis for several of her books on silhouettes, but in the process she broke up all but one of the albums and distributed the contents. Here she provides an alphabetical list of all the silhouettes in the albums, and offers photographic facsimiles of them at a price of 1 Pound, 10 shillings each. She also offers photographic facsimiles of the contents of all dozen volumes for 800 Pounds a set. Softcover. 5.5"x8.5", 32 pages, several b/w illustrations; printed on stiff, wood-pulp paper which is now browned and brittle; covers with some chips along the edges, a few closed tears; light internal soil. A fragile catalog. [30861] $100.00
127. Jacob W. Walton Sons. Horn Combs. Philadelphia: 1915. A trade catalog of combs "made of the best quality horn, well seasoned, by skillful workmen with the most modern appliances and machinery". Includes life-sized illustrations of their lines of dressing combs, wide-back dressing combs, pocket combs, raw horn mane combs, barber combs, taper barber combs, quill back dressing combs, oval back dressing combs, metal-end teeth combs, nickel back dressing combs, fine teeth combs, and plantation combs. All the combs are fairly plain, with little or no decoration. Softcover. 10.5"x7", title page, 1 page, plus 33 b/w plates. Mild water wrinkle and very light and small stain along bottom; light soil. [31017] $125.00
128. John, W D. Pontypool and Usk Japanned Wares with the Early History of the Iron and Tinplate Industries at Pontypool. Newport Mon; The Ceramic Book Company: 1953. The history of the manufacturing centers of Japanned wares in 18th century England. Illustrations include baskets, teapots, candlesticks, tea-caddies, knife boxes, trays, urns, dishes, plaques, snuff boxes, snuffers, and much more. The industry was doomed by the early-19th century advent of the electroplating processes. Hardcover. 10"x12.5", 88 pages of text plus 7 color and 81 b/w plates; a little cover soil, else very nice. [30811] $85.00
129. Jones, Michael O. The Hand Made Object and Its Maker. Berkeley; University of California Press: 1975. A chair is a chair is a chair, right? Well, of course that's wrong, but how wrong really becomes apparent after looking at Charley's two-seat rocker, complete with attached bookcase, which is just one of the many creations of the group of Cumberland mountain chairmakers the author spent his time with while preparing this book. An intimate portrait of some of the last rural furniture craftsmen, producing beautiful chairs by hand, using centuries-old techniques. Hardcover. 7"x9.5", 261 pages, 102 b/w illustrations, lightly soiled dj with several short tears. [30448] $35.00
130. Jones, Yvonne. Georgian & Victorian Japanned Ware of the West Midlands. Catalogue of the permanent collection and a temporary exhibition. Wolverhampton Art Gallery & Museums: 1982. Wolverhampton was one of the leading centers of the Midlands japanning industry, and although most japanned wares were unmarked, many of the pieces in this collection are identifiable by manufacturer because the manufacturers had given them to the gallery. The exhibition was augmented by loaned examples. In addition to the catalog there is a good text describing the rise and fall of the Midlands japanning industry. Softcover. 6"x8", 126 pages, 51 b/w illustrations; light wear. [31433] $75.00
131. Karlins, N.F., et al. The Paper of the State. New York; Museum of American Folk Art: 1976. A loan exhibition of paper folk art from New York state. 219 items are listed, and 30 are illustrated. There are short notes on some of the artists. 8.5"x7", 31 pages, b/w illustrations; light wear. [09093] $40.00
132. Kauffman, Henry J. American Copper & Brass. New York; Thomas Nelson & Sons: 1968. A well illustrated study of copper and brass implements in America of the 18th and 19th centuries. Kauffman provides a detailed explanation of the craft of the metalsmiths and their wares. Includes kettles, pots, pans, stills, mugs, stencils, ladles, measures, funnels, basins, andirons, bells, door knockers, skillets, lancets, tomahawks, button, instruments, balances, sundials, lighting, locks, and more! Hardcover. 7"x10", 288 pages, color plate and numerous b/w illustrations. Light wear, edges sunned. [08894] $25.00
133. Ketchum, William C. Jr. American Basketry and Woodenware. A Collector's Guide. New York; Macmillan Publishing Co.: 1974. An interesting general study intended to help and guide the novice enthusiast, written with Ketchum's usual fluid, straight-forward style. The basket section covers antique splint, willow, straw, farm & market, and fisherman's baskets. The woodenware includes food- and kitchen-related, textile-related, boxes, and more. Well illustrated. Hardcover. 6"x8.5", 228 pages, 83 b/w illustrations, dj; jacket with a little soil, some wear. [30948] $25.00
134. Kittredge, H.G. & A.C. Gould. History of the American Card-Clothing Industry. Worcester; T.K. Earle Manufacturing Company: 1886. The invention and manufacture of machines to card wool, or prepare the raw material to be spun into thread, was a great boon to the textile industry. The carding industry was almost completely based in several towns in Massachusetts. Hardcover. 6"x8", 96 pages, portrait frontispiece; light cover wear, but a nice, clean copy. [08180] $60.00
135. Ladd, Paul R. Early American Fireplaces. New York; Hastings House: 1977. A well illustrated mix of fact and lore about early American fireplaces and accessories, by a past-President of the Rushlight Club. Ladd explores the details of early fireplace making, the bricks, iron, blacksmiths, etc., and illustrates many examples of early fireplaces from historic homes. Hardcover. 7.5"x10", 192 pages, b/w illustrations, dj. Light wear. [09432] $85.00
136. The Lamprecht Collection of Cast Iron Art. Birmingham; American Cast Iron Pipe Company: 1941. An overview of this impressive collection, assembled by Gustav Lamprecht of the University of Leipzig, and sold to an American collector in 1922, from whom the American Cast Iron Pipe Company purchased it. The illustrated pieces include portraits, plaques, household and decorative items from several past centuries. Hardcover. 7"x10", 34 pages, b/w illustrations; a nice copy. [30690] $45.00
137. Landreau, Anthony N. America Underfoot. A History of Floor Coverings from Colonial Times to the Present. Washington; Smithsonian Institution Press: 1976. Designed to accompany the traveling exhibition, this catalog provides a good, concise history of the development of floor coverings in the U.S., and a valuable analysis of the early coverings included in the exhibition. An interesting study of a subject we all take for granted and pay little attention to- until it's too late. Softcover. 9"x10", 76 pages, 92 color and b/w illustrations. Light wear. [31319] $45.00
138. Langdon, John E. Clock & Watchmakers in Canada, 1700 to 1900. Toronto; Anson-Cartwright Editions: 1976. This massive compilation of names, dates, places and professions was gleaned from census records, advertisements, directories, documents, newspapers, and other sources. Softcover. 6"x9", 195 pages; fine. [95009] $35.00
139. Laughlin, Ledlie I. Pewter in America. Its Makers and Their Marks. Boston Houghton Mifflin: 1940 [& Barre Publishers: 1971]. The first edition of this landmark reference, along with the later supplementary volume which contains additions and corrections. "Among the most exhaustive and thorough studies of any group of domestic artifacts produced in America, [this book] is still the definitive work on the subject. In addition to being an essential resource for the identification of pewter objects, Laughlin's biographies of pewterers are a major resource for anyone studying preindustrial artisans" (Ames & Ward). The original two volumes are also a masterpiece of elegant bookmaking, printed by the Riverside Press of Cambridge on fine paper with beautifully reproduced b/w plates and marbled endpapers. Hardcover. 3 volumes. Vols. 1+2: 9.5"x12.5", xvii + 139 + 242 pages, plus 80 b/w plates; light wear, a little soil, spine labels slightly chipped, etc. From the library of noted decorative arts scholar and author Henry Kauffman, with his bookplates. Vol.3: 9"x11", 276 pages, 38 b/w plates, dj. Jacket rubbed. [06332] $350.00
140. Lea, Zilla Rider (ed.). The Ornamented Tray. Two Centuries of Ornamented Trays 1720-1920. Rutland; Charles Tuttle: 1971. The standard and very heavily illustrated study of antique toleware trays and their decoration. Includes chapters on lace-edge decoration, the Chippendale style, gold leaf ornament, freehand bronze decoration, stenciled trays, and country-painted trays. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 255 pages, several color and hundreds of b/w illustrations, dj. Light wear, a little soil. [30947] $100.00
141. The Leatherworker in Eighteenth-Century Williamsburg. Colonial Williamsburg: 1978. "Being an account of the nature of leather, & of the crafts commonly engaged in the making & using of it". Illustrated with nice period engravings. From the Williamsburg Craft series. Softcover. 6"x9", 36 pages, b/w illustrations; light soil. [05735] $15.00
142. [Levine Collection] The Pamela & Donald Levine Collection of American Glass and Lighting, 1825-1875. Portsmouth; Northeast Auctions: November 6, 2004, April 1, 2005, and August 5, 2005. The auction sale of a collection 25 years in the making, focused on rare Sandwich and other New England glass. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 104 pages, 707 lots, profusely illustrated in color and b/w. Light wear. [31158] $75.00
143. Levine, Louis. The Women's Garment Workers. A History of the International Ladies' Garment Workers Union. New York; B.W. Huebsch: 1924. A very detailed history of the ILGWU and its antecedents, along with some background material on the Industrial Revolution and its' relationship to labor. Written for the Union, making full use of the archives and records. I don't know if it was written for the Union by union writers, but that's life. Hardcover. 6"x8.5", xxiii + 608 pages, b/w illustrations. Publisher's dark green cloth with gilt spine title. Covers lightly scuffed, hinges just a bit shaken. [31291] $40.00
144. Lewery, A.J. Popular Art, Past & Present. Newton Abbot; David & Charles: 1991. A sweeping, well illustrated survey of English folk and "popular" arts of the 18th-20th centuries. Lots of odd, offbeat, whimsical material! Hardcover. 11"x10", 152 pages, color and b/w illustrations, dj. A fine copy. [07241] $35.00
145. The Little London Directory of 1677. The Oldest Printed List of the Merchants and Bankers of London. London; John Camden Hotten: 1863. "Reprinted from the exceedingly rare original; with an introduction pointing out some of the most eminent merchants of the period". Hardcover. 4"x5.5", xxii + about 150 pages; bound in the publisher's full gilt-decorated black cloth with rules, emblems and rampant gryphons; marbled endpapers; all edges gilt; spine head and base slightly chipped, blank preliminaries spotted, else a very handsome copy indeed. [30743] $175.00
146. Little, Nina Fletcher, et al. Little-Known Connecticut Artists, 1790-1810. [contained in the] Connecticut Historical Society Bulletin, October, 1957. Vol.22, No.4. This issue of the Bulletin served as the catalog to an exhibition of folk portraits in the CHS collection, with an introduction by Nina Fletcher Little. Softcover. 6"x9", 32 pages, 30 b/w illustrations; a nice copy. [30277] $25.00
147. Little, Nina Fletcher. English Engravings as Sources of New England Decoration. [contained in] Old=Time New England, Spring, 1964. An examination of New England overmantel paintings featuring scenes and motifs which were probably drawn from English popular prints. Softcover. 6.5"x9.5"; article pp.96-105, 9 b/w illustrations; entire issue- 30+ pages, b/w illustrations; light wear. [09687] $25.00
148. Little, Nina Fletcher. Paintings by New England Provincial Artists, 1775-1800. Boston; Museum of Fine Arts: 1976. The catalog to an important loan exhibition of late 18th century portraits. The paintings were selected and described by Nina Fletcher Little, and represent the work of 24 known and several anonymous artists. Softcover. 8"x11", 172 pages, many b/w and several color plates; light wear, rear cover corner creased. [30418] $35.00
149. Longworth's American Almanac, New-York Register, and City Directory for the Fifty-Sixth Year of American Independence. New York; Thomas Longworth: 1831. A complete listing of residents with their professions, plus streets, and a number of interesting illustrated advertisements. Hardcover. 4.25"x7.25", 722 pages plus advertisements; rebound in modern cloth; minor internal soiling and foxing; contents page torn with loss of the bottom 3rd. [30299] $300.00
150. Longworth's American Almanac, New-York Register, and City Directory for the Fifty-Ninth Year of American Independence. New York; Thomas Longworth: 1834. Hardcover. 4.25"x7.25", 776 pages; original board covers, calf spine; covers worn, spine perishing; shaken and loose, hinges partially cracked; minor internal soiling and foxing. [30300] $300.00
151. Maass, John. The Victorian Home in America. New York; Hawthorne Books: 1972. A beautifully illustrated study of Victorian homes, inside and out, using period photographs and illustrations from a wide variety of sources, many never-before published. With a short but warm inscription from Maass on the front endpaper. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 235 pages, 30 color and hundreds of b/w illustrations, dj; light soil. [05481] $40.00
152. MacSwiggan, Amelia E. Fairy Lamps. Evening's Glow of Yesteryear. New York; Bonanza Books: 1962. The most comprehensive of the early books on fairy lamps. MacSwiggan was an assistant curator at the Essex Institute. Hardcover. 6"x9", 170 pages, b/w illustrations, dj; light wear. [09052] $25.00
153. Madden, Betty I. Art, Crafts, and Architecture in Early Illinois. University of Illinois Press: 1974. French, German, English, Scots, Irish and Scandinavian settlers all contributed to the dynamic and varied artistic heritage of Illinois. The Mormons also built their first utopian community there, to which a chapter is devoted here. This survey is very strong on folk portraits and folk paintings, textiles, architecture and interiors; it also contains a chapter on potters; there is much furniture, but mostly illustrated with line drawings. Softcover. 11"x9", xiii + 297 pages, b/w and some color illustrations. [09095] $25.00
154. Maigne & Robichon. Nouveau Manuel Complet du Marqueteur du Tabletier et de l'Ivoirier. Paris; Librairie Encyclopedique de Roret: 1889. A wide-ranging French guide to marquetry and inlay work, covering work in ivory, bone, baleen, mother-of-pearl, amber, horn, tortoiseshell, and celluloid. The text discusses the uses of materials and techniques for decorating furniture, snuff boxes, pipes, combs, jewelry, and other objects. Scarce. Hardcover. 4"x6.25", iv + 428 pages, 43 line illustrations in the text. Bound in new quarter leather with raised bands, gilt title and marbled boards and endpapers. Covers fine, text with some very light scattered foxing and soil. [31203] $400.00
155. Mailand, Harold F. Considerations for the Care of Textiles and Costumes. A Handbook for the Non-Specialist. Indianapolis Museum of Art: 1980. 3rd prtg. A very useful booklet, covering basics of climate control, lighting, mildew, insects, cleaning methods, modes of storage, and methods of mounting and display. Softcover. 8.5"x8.5", 24 pages, b/w illustrations. A nice copy. [31233] $40.00
156. Manga, Janos. Herdsmen's Art in Hungary. Budapest; Corvina Press: 1976. 2nd edition. Part of the "Hungarian Folk Art" series. This charming little book includes many illustrations of antique and traditional carved woodenware, hornwork, textiles, and other popular arts of the Hungarian herdsmen. 5.5"x7.5", 86 pages with 23 line illustrations, plus 16 color and 42 b&w plates. Pictorial covers, as issued. [22423] $25.00
157. Manns, William, et al. Painted Ponies. American Carousel Art. Millwood; Zon International Publishing: 1986. Filled with color photographs as well as vintage period photos, this is a colorful, psychedelic explosion of a book. Hardcover. 9.5"x12", 256 pages, loaded with color and b/w illustrations; dj; bibliography; light wear. [30482] $45.00
158. Marx, Enid & Margaret Lambert. English Popular and Traditional Art. London; Collins: 1946. A charming book from the "Britain in Pictures" series which covers such "folk" and "popular" arts as tinseled engravings, carved butter pats, patchwork quilts, sailor's pin cushions, salt glaze stoneware, glass rolling pins, carnival trinkets such as silvered glass vases, and much more. Hardcover. 6.5"x9", 48 pages, color and b/w illustrations, dj; jacket a bit worn, some slight page toning. [05634] $25.00
159. Maust, Don. Early American Clocks. Uniontown; E.G. Warman Publishing Co.: 1971. "A collection of essays on early American clocks and their makers...". Softcover. 8.5"x11", 79 pages, b/w illustrations; some soil, former owner's stamp, etc. [04801] $20.00
160. May, Florence Lewis. Catalogue of Laces and Embroideries in the Collection of the Hispanic Society of America. New York; Hispanic Society of America: 1936. A catalog of the Hispanic Society's lace collection, with chapters devoted to Drawn work, Network, Punto de Agua & Punto de Gancho, Bobbin laces, and embroideries. Also includes a history of Spanish lace making and a bibliography. Hardcover. 5.5"x7.5", xxxiii + 147 pages + xlviii b/w plates; light wear; a nice copy. [30812] $65.00
161. [McAlpine Collection] Fawley House, Oxfordshire. London; Sotheby's: October 14-15, 2003. The auction sale of an extraordinary modern collection assembled by David McAlpine, most notable for the very, very fine 18th century English furniture; the Taylour needlework panels (early 18th century Irish armorial needlework); and 77 lots of armorial China Trade porcelain. Softcover. 8.5"x10.5", 230 pages, 812 lots, color illustrations; light wear. [30775] $35.00
162. McIntosh, John Geddes [& Ach. Livache]. The Manufacture of Varnishes, Oil Crushing, Refining and Boiling and Kindred Industries. London; Scott, Greenwood & Co.: 1899. "Describing the manufacture and chemical and physical properties of spirit varnishes and oil varnishes; raw materials; resins; solvents and colouring principles; drying oils, their extraction, properties and applications; oil refining and boiling; the manufacture, employment and testing of various varnishes. Translated from the French of Ach. Livache [and] greatly expanded and adapted to English practice with numerous original recipes". Hardcover. 6"x9", vii + 403 + 16 pages of publisher's advertisements; rebacked with a new spine and rear cover, and publisher's original front cloth with gilt title laid down; new endpapers; contents with some slight toning and soil. [30608] $175.00
163. Mercer, Dr. Henry C. The Dating of Old Houses. Offprint from the Bucks County Historical Society Papers: 1923. A Paper Read by Dr. Mercer. Softcover. 6"x9", 28 pages, 17 b/w illustrations of hardware, nails, and wainscoting; light wear. [09196] $35.00
164. [Metals] Catalogue of English and Continental Pewter and Other Base-Metalwork... London; Sotheby & Co.: October 25, 1971. Includes a collection of Valais wine measures (illustrated). Property from the collections of Gwendoline Smith, Mrs. C.E. Burgess and Mrs. A. Gilbey. Softcover. 6"x9.5", 22 pages plus 5 b/w illustrations of 18 lots; prices realised sheet stapled to title page; a nice copy. [08655] $25.00
165. [Miele Collection] Fine Americana, including Furniture, Folk Art, Quilts, Paintings, Prints, Silver and Chinese Export Porcelain. January 28-31, 1993. Sale 6392. This January auction included folk art from the collection of Frank Miele. Softcover. 8"x10.5", unpaginated (about 500 pages) 1,289 lots, color and b/w illustrations; light wear, a little soil. [09016] $35.00
166. Miller, Dr. M. Stephen. A Century of Shaker Ephemera. Marketing Community Industries 1830-1930. A Loan Exhibition at Hancock Shaker Village. New Britain; Dr. Stephen Miller: 1988. Dr. Miller amassed a wonderful collection of ephemera, advertising and other material related to Shaker seeds, foods, herbs & drugs, and household products. This very well illustrated catalog includes a brief introduction to each section and descriptions of 131 items from the collection. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 64 pages, b/w illustrations; light soil. [30534] $45.00
167. Miller, M. Stephen. From Shaker Lands and Shaker Hands. A Survey of the Industries. Hanover; University Press of New England: 2007. This book "documents the surprising breadth and depths of the industries pursued by the Shaker communities, from the well-known Shaker chairs to seeds, herbal medicines, textiles, and foodstuffs. As this collection shows, each community engaged in a broad range of commercial activities, astutely marketing the products of their farms and craft shops. This lavishly illustrated full-color book documents the products, their sophisticated packaging, and the marketing strategies employed by the Shakers". Softcover. 8.5"x11", 190 pages, color illustrations. New. [90245] $29.95
168. Mitchell, James R. (ed.). Antique Metalware. Brass, Bronze, Copper, Tin, Wrought & Cast Iron. New York; Main Street Press/Universe Books: 1977. An anthology of articles from the pages of The Magazine Antiques. Authors include Butler, Bivins, Roe, Kent, Nutting, Symonds, Whiting, Christensen, Robacker, Kauffman, Fales, and many more. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 254 pages, profusely illustrated in b/w; light cover soil and wear, tips thumbed, etc., with some light spatters. [05524] $85.00
169. Molloy, Peter M., et al. Homespun to Factory Made: Woolen Textiles in America, 1776-1876. North Andover; Merrimack Valley Textile Museum: 1977. This is not a catalog of objects but of processes and tools; not textiles, but the machines and tools that created the textiles. The techniques and machinery used for making woolen textiles changed dramatically between 1776 and 1876, as is well illustrated and cogently described in this fine catalog. Softcover. 8.5"x9", 104 pages, b/w illustrations, light wear, tips bumped. [30962] $40.00
170. Montgomery, Charles F. A History of American Pewter. New York; E.P. Dutton: 1978. "Montgomery employs a cultural approach to pewter objects. He treats the functions of forms, the technology of production, and the distribution of objects" (Karpel). Hardcover. 7"x10", 246 pages, b/w illustrations; although not marked as such, this copy is from the library of Charles & Florence Montgomery and is bound in full black leather with marbled endpapers and gilt spine title. Covers a bit rubbed, spine scuffed. [30553] $125.00
171. Moreland, F.A. Practical Decorative Upholstery. Containing full instructions for cutting, making and hanging all kinds of interior upholstery decorations. Boston; Lee and Shepard: 1890. Despite the word "upholstery" in the title this is a classic 19th century drapery and window-treatment text. "Illustrated with numerous working diagrams and designs, alike valuable to the upholsterer and housekeeper." First published in 1889, this remains an important source of patterns and stylistic information for 19th century fashions. Hardcover. 7"x9", 320 pages + 4 pages of advertisements; 69 line illustrations and diagrams; ex-library, with a bookplate and pocket remnant; some soil, a bit of cover wear, label removed from spine leaving slight mark; both hinges reglued. A decent copy of a book which is becoming increasingly uncommon. [09460] $300.00
172. [Museum of American Folk Art] Gala Auction. Furniture, Decorations, Rugs, Folk Art, Jewelry, Donated for the benefit of the building and relocation fund of The Museum of American Folk Art. New York; Sotheby Parke Bernet: April 14, 1983. The Museum had to relocate while it built its permanent building on newly-acquired land. Items donated by noted collectors and dealers, including a grain-painted chest formerly in the Howard & Jean Lipman Collection, pieces from American Hurrah, Marguerite Riordan, A La Vie Russie, Cartier, Bernard & Dean Levy, Phyllis Haders, Andy Warhol, Israel Sack, Barbara Johnson, and others. Softcover. 8.5"x9.5", 28 pages, 65 lots, b/w illustrations, plus 178 "silent auction" lots (not illustrated). Light wear, a little soil. [08624] $40.00
173. Mussey, Robert D., Jr. (ed.) The First American Furniture Finisher's Manual. A Reprint of "The Cabinet-Maker's Guide" of 1827. New York; Dover Publications: 1987. A facsimile of the first American guide to wood staining, varnishing, polishing, japanning, lacquering and other techniques, with an invaluable and scholarly introduction by Robert Mussey, Jr. which touches not only on the history of the author & book, but on related texts of the 17th and 18th centuries. Softcover. 4.5"x6", xxxiv + 120 pages, light soil. [09160] $40.00
174. Myers, Denys Peter. Gaslighting in America. A Pictorial Survey, 1815-1910. New York; Dover Publications: 1990. An invaluable guide to 19th century gas-lighting, with an amazing bibliography, copious notes, and 119 b/w illustrations from old catalogs, books and photographs illustrating and discussing (in great and interesting detail) gas lighting in America. A republication of the Dept. of Interior's 1978 title, which was sub-titled "A Guide for Historic Preservation". An essential reference work. Softcover. 8.5"x11.5", 279 pages, b/w illustrations, light wear. [06808] $125.00
175. Naef, Ernest. L'Etain et le Livre des Potiers d'Etain Genevois. Geneve; S.A. des Editions "Sonor": 1920. Edition limited to 385 numbered copies, plus 35 special copies; this one of the 385, but unnumbered. A massive study of the 16th-19th century pewter and pewterers of Geneva. Includes large b/w plates, marks, history and pewterers biographies, and a bibliography. There may well have been a larger, more sumptuous tome dedicated to this subject, but I've never seen it. Hardcover. 10"x13", 290 pages, 24 b/w plates plus other b/w and line illustrations. Bound in handsome quarter leather and linen; ribbed spine, gilt titles, marbled endpapers. A little light wear, but a very nice copy. [05006] $400.00
176. National Association of Builders. Official Report. First Annual Convention of the National Association of Builders of the United States of America. Held at Chicago, Illinois, March 29th, 30th, and 31st, 1887. Boston; Press of Rockwell and Churchill: 1887. A fascinating record of the speeches and debates at the first convention. Also includes the text of a model Builder's Contract. Scarce. Softcover. 5.75"x9", xvi + 111 pages. Lacks front cover. Title page with corner chips. Overall, a little soil and wear. [31197] $175.00
177. National Patent Wood Preserving Company. The Robbins Process for Preserving Wood and Lumber from Mould, Decay and Destruction by Worms. An Invaluable Improvement, Susceptible of Universal Application. New York: National Patent Wood Preserving Company: 1868. A promotional book, apparently intended both to sell the product and to entice investors. The Robbins process used a machine, illustrated on the frontispiece, to heat lumber, driving its water content out as steam, and then forcing a creosote vapor mixture into it. The book describes this process and then gives many examples of uses to which such wood might be put, including obvious ones like railway ties, bridges and barrels, and less obvious ones such as wood pavements. The book also discusses preservation of the nation's woodlands, and reprints a number of letters praising the process. Softcover. 7"x10.5", 101 pages, wood-engraved frontispiece; original paper covers, somewhat worn and soiled, with several chips; spine perished; some internal soil. [30309] $250.00
178. [Needlework] An Important Collection of Needlework. Christie's South Kensington: June 23, 1987. A collection of rare and superb 16th and 17th century needlework, mostly English, from a private collection formed between 1907 and WWII (although the catalog refuses to say who the collector was). Softcover. 8"x10", 90 pages, 245 lots, color and b/w illustrations; light wear. [09263] $85.00
179. [New York] City Directory 1845-46. New York; Silas H. Crowell: 1845. A listing of residents with their professions, plus the supplemental Brooklyn City Directory. Hardcover. 6"x9", 487 + 56 pages plus advertisements; original board covers; covers with lots of wear, spine gone, covers detached; LACKING the first 4 pages of the New York directory; some soil and staining, especially to the front. A working copy only. [30301] $125.00
180. Niall, Ian (& Christopher Wormell) English Country Traditions. Boston; Published by David R. Godine for Members of the Hoc Volo Club in an edition of 1200 copies: 1990. A celebration of the traditional crafts and sights of the English countryside- hay-making, the hedger, the cottage garden, thatching, cider-making, fen skaters, and much more. Christopher Wormell's engravings are cut in the end grain of boxwood with a burin, the distinctive technique perfected long ago by Thomas Bewick. His vignettes are charming and distinctive. Hardcover. 7"x9", 74 pages, b/w illustrations. A fine copy. [31370] $35.00
181. Nicholson File Co. A Treatise on Files and Rasps. Descriptive and Illustrated for the Use of Master Mechanics, Dealers, &c. Providence; Nicholson File Co.: 1878. "In which the kinds of files in most common use, and the newest and most approved special tools connected therewith, are described -giving some of their principal uses, with a description of the process of manufacture, and a few hints on use and care of the file". A really wonderful period catalog. Hardcover. 8.5"x11.5", xi + 79 pages, b/w illustrations; covers a bit soiled, light sunning; spine worn and chipped, with loss to spine covering at the head; internally very clean and fresh. [08279] $250.00
182. O'Dea, William T., Graham S. Hood, et al. Let There be Light. A Loan Exhibition. Hartford; Wadsworth Atheneum: 1964. An early and noteworthy loan exhibition of lighting implements of all types and periods. "The present exhibition is designed to show the history of lighting, not from the point of view of technology, although that is present, as much as from the artistry which craftsmen have displayed in fashioning lighting instruments". Softcover. 8.5"x11", 54 pages, many b/w illustrations; light soil, a few nicks on the spine, but a nice copy. [08944] $75.00
183. Oliver, Andrew. Auguste Edouart's Silhouettes of Eminent Americans, 1839-1844. Charlottesville; published for the National Portrait Gallery by the University Press of Virginia: 1977. Edouart made it a practice to keep duplicate silhouettes for himself which he arranged in albums, to be used to produce duplicates for customers or as a promotional tool. In December of 1849 Edouart was returning to England from his final trip through America when his ship was wrecked and he was only able to save a few of the albums of silhouettes he had cut in America, and these were given to his rescuers, descending in the family until they were purchased by Mrs. F. Nevill Jackson in 1910. She used them as the basis for her several books on silhouettes, but in the process she broke up all but one of the albums. One album was kept intact, and it is reproduced here exactly as Edouart assembled it over 150 years ago. Each silhouette is illustrated with its original pen and wash background, with modern biographical notes on the sitters. This volume, edited by Andrew Oliver, provides a vivid glimpse of the complete art of the silhouette as it was accomplished so long ago. Hardcover. 8.5"x11.5", 553 pages, 348 full-page b/w plates; dj. A near fine copy. [30937] $100.00
184. Orlofsky, Patsy & Myron. Quilts in America. New York; McGraw-Hill Book Company: 1974. Without a doubt one of the most popular books on American quilts published in the last two decades. The Orlofskys discuss the history of quilting in America and survey and illustrate various types of quilts. Illustrated with hundreds of fine photographs. Hardcover. 8.5"x10", 368 pages, 109 color and 205 b/w illustrations, dj; light wear, but a very nice copy. [04497] $75.00
185. Palliser. Palliser's Model Homes. Showing a Variety of Designs for Model Dwellings. Bridgeport; Palliser, Palliser & Co.: [1878]. "Tenth thousand". "Also, farm-barn and hennery, stable and carriage house, school house, Masonic association building, bank and library, town hall and three churches". First published in 1876, the Palliser designs include both the Stick Style of the 1860s and the Queen Anne styles of the 1870s. Some of the houses are identified by their actual location and owners. Of added interest in this copy, there are a number of illustrated advertisements for architectural accessories at the end, including a two-page advertisement for John Lucas & Co. of Philadelphia, a paint manufacturer, which has mounted paint samples on both pages. Hardcover. 6"x9", 98 pages, plus 28 b/w plates (pages 85-98 are illustrated advertisements). Publisher's decorative green and black cloth, light soil, a little wear, but a very nice copy. [31395] $200.00
186. Panton, J[ane] E[llen]. Nooks and Corners. Being the Companion Volume to 'From Kitchen to Garret'. London; Ward & Downey: 1889. The second book in this interesting series of examinations of the Victorian home. For several years Panton wrote a column for 'Lady's Pictorial' on housekeeping, and her columns eventually grew and developed into this book and its companion, "Nooks and Corners". In the course of all this Panton became a professional interior decorator to the upper middle class, a profession which had not really existed before the Victorian era. In her first book, "From Kitchen to Garret", Panton described the perfect abode of the young married couple. Here she meets them again when he is earning a bit more money, she has popped a few kids out, and they are looking to "upsize". A thorough look at decorating and improving the Victorian home, room by room, including chapters on halls and passages; nooks and corners; the billiard-room and library; the nursery; the girls' room; coming-out and dress; christening and weddings; about the boys; some domestic details; the sick room; and "where shall we go for a change?" This book is packed with mind-withering details about both decorations and Victorian middle-class life in general. It is illustrated with charming line drawings which bring the details of the Aesthetic-era Victorian home into terrifying detail. Panton also wrote "Homes of Taste". Most of her books are surprisingly scarce. Hardcover. 5.5"x7.5", 241 pages, 17 b/w illustrations; publisher's red cloth with black and gilt decorations; some soil to covers, light soil, overall a bit dry and dusty, but a nice copy. [08581] $250.00
187. Pelham, R(ichard) W. A Shaker's Answer to the oft-repeated question, "What Would Become of the World if all Should Become Shakers?" Pittsfield; Shaker Village Work Group: (1960s). A facsimile of the 1874 edition. Softcover. 4.5"x6.5", 29 pages; light soil. [02168] $20.00
188. [Pennsylvania Architecture] Grouse Hall, The Shooting Box of Lynford Lardner [and] Peter Blank Log House in the Lower Jordan Valley. [contained in] Proceedings of the Lehigh County Historical Society. Volume 19: Allentown, 1952. These two articles are both by David G. Williams. The first concerns a mid-18th century hunting lodge, the second an early 19th century log house, both largely intact. There are also articles on lower Jordan Valley lime kilns and wooden water pumps. Hardcover. 6"x9", Grouse Hall, pp.37-59. Log House, pp.61-72. Both with b/w illustrations and folding line elevation and detail plates. Entire book- 178 pages. Light wear, a little spotting. [31246] $35.00
189. Perlzweig, Judith. Lamps from the Athenian Agora. Princeton; American School of Classical Studies at Athens: 1963. Picture Book No.9 from the "Excavations of the Athenian Agora" series. Presumably there are no Passeri lamps pictured here... Softcover. 5.5"x8.5", 32 pages, b/w illustrations; light wear. [03326] $20.00
190. The Pewter Collectors Club of America, Being an Account of The First Display in Their Country of Ye Best Superfine White Hard Metal Pewter In Ye Public Library of Ye City of Boston, Massachusetts. Pewter Collectors Club of America: 1935. The exhibition was held at the Boston Public Library in Copley Square from November 18 to December 15. The Club had been formed in March of 1934, and had immediately set out to form this grand loan exhibition. Six full cases of pewter from a number of private collections were presented, and each case is illustrated and its contents described here. There is also an overall photo of the exhibition room. A very intriguing and uncommon early exhibition catalog. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 27 pages, 9 full-page b/w plates; some cover wear and soil; original cloth spine tape is now torn and threadbare; lower edge slightly curled; contents a bit soiled and minorly thumbed. [30904] $125.00
191. Phantom Flowers. A Treatise on the Art of Producing Skeleton Leaves. Boston; Shepard and Gill: 1872. Originally published in 1864. According to the author the use of skeleton leaves in artistic projects was originated in ancient China, and had only lately come to America. To be specific, it was in 1859 that the first skeleton-leaf bouquet appeared in a jewelry store window in a major American city, and there, amongst "flashing sliver wares and sparkling gems", it was an instant sensation, and soon found an eager purchaser "at a high price". But the Victorians were a wily lot, and the secrets of skeletonizing leaves soon became known, though bushels of innocent greenery perished in the process. This complete guidebook includes chapters on preparing and bleaching the leaves, arranging the bouquets, types of leaves and seed vessels that may be used, leaf printing, and more. Hardcover. 5"x8", 96 pages plus 6 b/w plates of skeletonized leaves. Green publisher's cloth with guilt decoration on the cover; light wear, but a very nice copy. [08825] $100.00
192. Pim, A[lan].W. A Monograph on Woollen Fabrics in the North-Western Provinces and Oudh. Allahabad; North-Western Provinces and Oudh Government Press: 1898. A study of the woolen fabric trades in the northern sections of British Colonial India, with information on raw materials, spinning and warping, weaving, felting, dyeing, and local traditions connected with these activities. This early title is uncommon- OCLC locates 2 copies of this edition, and a single copy of a variant printing. Hardcover. 9"x11.5", iv + 17 pages. Publisher's printed boards with newer cloth spine. Ex-institutional with newer endpapers and a blindstamp on the title page. Covers somewhat worn and soiled, 1-inch chip on upper corner. Brittle paper is starting to crack along the gutter at the bottom of the first few pages. [31296] $350.00
193. Pinto, Edward H. Treen and Other Wooden Bygones. An Encyclopedia and Social History. London; Bell & Sons: 1976. Treen for eating, drinking, measuring, science, lighting, printing, pastimes, reading, sailors, textiles, tobacco, tools, signs, and hundreds more. Some 3,300 objects of English and European origin are illustrated and described and separated into 28 categories in this magnificent book. The author spent his life collecting, researching and writing about treen; his personal collection is now in the Birmingham City Museum and Art Gallery. This is the ultimate treen book. Hardcover. 7.5"x10", 458 pages, 460 b/w illustrations, bibliography; dj; light wear, a nice copy. [08821] $650.00
194. Pinto, Edward H. The Pinto Collection of Wooden Bygones. Northwood; Oxhey Woods House: 1961. Enlarged ed. Edward Pinto was the greatest collector of treen ever, and devoted an entire floor of their grand house to the collection, keeping it open for viewing by visitors. This guide book was meant to be read as one walked through the collection, and discusses types of treen as well as noting interesting specimens. Softcover. 5.5"x8.5", 40 pages, plus 8 b/w plates. A little wear, sticker remnant on rear cover. [31360] $40.00
195. Plenderleith, H.J. The Conservation of Antiquities and Works of Art. Treatment, Repair, and Restoration. London; Oxford University Press: 1969. 4th prtg. A wide-ranging survey by the Keeper of the Research Laboratory in the British Museum. The first main section concerns Organic Materials- skin, papyrus, parchment, paper, prints, manuscripts, textiles, wood, bone & ivory, and easel paintings. The second section covers Metals- gold, silver, copper and alloys, lead, tin, pewter, iron and steel. The third section covers Siliceous Materials- stone, ceramics and glass. Hardcover. 7"x10", 375 pages, plus a color frontispiece and 55 b/w plates; with 11 text figures. Light wear. [31437] $85.00
196. [Poke Collection] Fine English Furniture and Textiles from the Collection of the Late Frederick Poke. London; Sotheby Parke Bernet: May 11, 1979. The auction of a small, select collection with a selection of 17th & early 18th century silk & wool stumpwork and other pictures and fine George I and II chairs and cabinetry. Softcover. 7"x9.5", 52 pages, 68 lots, color and b/w illustrations; light abrasion on cover. [30567] $45.00
197. Poore, George Vivian. The Dwelling House. London; Longmans, Green, and Co.: 1897. The author was a physician at University College Hospital and a Fellow of the Sanitary Institute, and was primarily concerned with hygiene and how it was affected by architecture and waste disposal. There are chapters covering- Sanitation of the Isolated Dwelling; Slop-Water; Overcrowding: Its Causes and Effects; Circulation of Organic Matter; and Soil and Its Relation to Disease and Sanitation. Hardcover. 5"x7.5", x + 178 pages, 36 line illustrations; light cover soil; light foxing and spotting. [30614] $40.00
198. Powers, Steven S. North American Burl Treen. Colonial & Native American. Private published: 2005. A scholarly, well illustrated book which selects and examines nearly 200 objects from private and museum collections, and illustrates them in more than 250 color photographs. Chapters include- American Colonial Burl Bowls; The Patten Family; The Covered Burl Bowl; The Burl Mortar; Assorted Burl Treen; Burl Effigy Bowls of the Woodland Indians; Native American Burl Bowls; Native American Burl Effigy Ladles, Paddles and Scoops; Atlantic White Cedar Burl of the Abenaki; and much more! Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 208 pages, 260 color illustrations, dj. New. [90149] $125.00
199. A Proposal to Save The Shaker Community at Hancock, Massachusetts. Its Importance as part of the American Heritage. Planned by Carl Purlington Rollins and printed by Connecticut Printers, Inc: 1960. A very interesting prospectus for what would become the famous Hancock Shaker Village restoration. The Shakers closed the community in 1960 and sold the buildings and 900 acres to a private group which re-opened it to the public in 1961. This pamphlet outlines in broad terms the importance of the community and plans for its restoration and educational programs. A scarce piece of ephemera. Softcover. 5"x8", 6 pages, reproduction of a period woodcut of the village on the cover; a near fine copy. [30905] $65.00
200. Recipes for the Colour, Paint, Varnish, Oil, Soap and Drysaltery Trades. Compiled by an Analytical Chemist. London; Scott, Greenwood & Son: 1912. 2nd revised and enlarged edition. A very interesting and comprehensive practical study, first published in 1902. Includes chapters on pigments and colors for paints & lithography; mixed paints & paper hanging; varnishes for decorators, cabinetmakers, coach builders, etc.; soaps; perfumes; lubricants; cements & glues; writing & stencils; laundering; disinfectants; and leather dressing. Hardcover. 5.75"x8.5", vii + 325 pages, plus 24 pages of advertisements. Publisher's pebbled green cloth with gilt title; light cover soil, endpapers apparently with a bookplate removed, else a clean, tight copy. [30915] $100.00
201. Rimalover, Betty H. Antique American Wall Match Holders. Princeton Junction; Stonybrook Associates: 1975. The history and development of wall match holders, pics of many examples. Softcover. 8"x8", 32 pages, b/w illustrations. [09307] $45.00
202. Ring, Betty (ed.). Needlework. An Historical Survey. New York; Main Street / Universe Books: 1975. An anthology of articles from the Magazine Antiques between 1922 and 1975. Includes essays by Bunt, Swan, Bolton, Schiffer, Ring, Peto, Carlisle, Keyes, Ramsay, and many others. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 174 pages, many b/w illustrations; some wear, but a very good copy. [04494] $125.00
203. Rock, Howard B. (ed.). The New York City Artisan, 1789-1825. A Documentary History. State University of New York Press: 1989. A well-documented study of the daily lives, habits, values, and civic and political activities of artisans in Post-Revolutionary New York. Includes much material on cabinetmakers and carpenters, as well as many other trades. Hardcover. 7"x10", 273 pages, b/w illustrations; near fine. [31226] $35.00
204. Rodlich, H.F. Praktische Anweisung zur Verfertigung der Venezianischen Estriche. Berlin; C.H. Platen: 1810. A very lovely book on the art of making Venetian crushed-stone floors which illustrates the tools and the step-by-step processes involved. Venetian crushed stone floors are a rather difficult subject -very little material about them is available in the literature. Certainly the neo-classic elements are unmistakable, and the influence of recently excavated Roman ruins must have played a part in their popularity in Italy and, as this book illustrates, Germany. The plates show the stone being prepared and colored, the floor surface being planned, laid-out and prepared, and the stone being applied and smoothed. The workmen are all stylishly dressed for such a dirty job, and appear very happy at their tasks. Young boys help with the work in a number of plates. Obviously a labor and time-intensive task, the laying of a stone floor is chronicled here in hand-colored plates that can only be described as jewel-like, and yet are also fairly realistic. A rare book. Hardcover. 8.5"x10.5", 28 pages of text plus 24 hand-colored engraved plates on 12 leaves. Bound in new quarter leather with marbled boards. Very slight stains in several places, several very discreet remnants of old institutional stamps, but overall an exceptional copy. [30821] $8,500.00
205. Rogers, Gay Ann. An Illustrated History of Needlework Tools. London; John Murray: 1983. A very well-regarded and popular study which covers needlework boxes, sewing cases & chatelaines, needles & needlecases, thimbles & thimble cases, scissors, tape-measures, pins & pin cushions, thread containers, needlework clamps, handwork tools, and plain sewing and handwork gadgets. Hardcover. 8"x10.5", 243 pages, b/w illustrations, dj; annotated; bibliography. A very nice copy. [08215] $165.00
206. Rose, Milton C. & Emily M. (eds.). Shaker Tradition and Design. New York; Bonanza Books: 1982. A selection of articles on all aspects of Shaker life, with an emphasis on furniture, crafts and architecture, from the pages of The Magazine Antiques. Previously published as "A Shaker Reader". Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 128 pages, b/w illustrations, dj. A fine copy in a (very) lightly soiled jacket. [02163] $45.00
207. Rothery, Guy Cadogan. Ceilings and Their Decoration., Art and Archaeology. New York; Frederick A. Stokes Company: no date (ca.1910). A learned but not overly stuffy ramble through the development of the decorated ceiling, from the Byzantine through Gothic and Renaissance times. Also includes chapters on timber and carved wood ceilings, plaster, and pictorial ceilings. Hardcover. 5.5"x7.5", xiv + 281 pages, with 4 b/w illustrations, plus 24 b/w plates; bibliography; light wear, a little soil. [07981] $45.00
208. Russell, Loris S. A heritage of light. Lamps and lighting in the early Canadian home. University of Toronto Press: 1968. This survey includes kerosene, oil, candles, rushlights, lard, fluid gas, electricity, related tools, etc. Hardcover. 8.5"x9", 344 pages, b/w illustrations, dj; bibliography. Jacket with some edgewqear and rubbing, else a nice copy. [30628] $150.00
209. Ruutz-Rees, Janet E. Home Decoration: Art Needlework and Embroidery; Painting on Silk, Satin, and Velvet; Panel-Painting; and Wood-Carving. New York; D. Appleton and Company: 1889. A charming little manual which provides insight into Victorian needlework and craftwork design rules and methods. Includes chapters on materials & prices, stitches, window hangings & portieres, screens, lambrequins & small panels, incidental decorations, and a short section on wood carving. Features designs by George Gibson. From the 'Appleton's Home Books' series. Hardcover. 5"x7.5", 65 line illustrations. Publisher's decorated covers, front hinge cracked but tight, name cut from front free endpaper, light soil, covers a bit rubbed. [3