Joslin Hall Rare Books

Curious, Unusual, Interesting & Occasionally Useful Books of the 16th-20th Centuries exploring the skills, trades, lives and ways of other times...

 Thursday, September 9, 2010

Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: $ 0.00

82 matching items

Alfred Cossmann. Ein Wiener Kunstlerleben. Wien Osterreichische Staatsdruckerie: 1945. A study of the work of Alfred Cossmann [1870-1951], thought by many to be Austria's finest master of copperplate engraver of his time. He was also an instrumental and important figure in the development of the modern bookplate, and is perhaps best known today for his work in that field. Perhaps 75 percent of the designs illustrated here are of bookplates. German text. Hardcover. 8"x11", 140 pages + 64 b/w plates covers a bit soiled, page toned.

Inventory #: 30290
Price: $ 75.00       




Anninger, Anne. Spanish and Portuguese 16th Century Books in the Department of Printing and Graphic Arts. A Description of an Exhibition and a Bibliographical Catalogue of the Collection. Cambridge Houghton Library: 1985. I don't have many humorous stories about Portugal- it's a nice country which is not part of Spain, about which they are very touchy. They are better drivers than the Spanish, and not as good at poking bulls with sharp objects. Let's talk, then, about the Houghton Library. A nice library. There is a nice coffee shop around the corner, in Harvard Square where they make great sticky buns. The staff of the Houghton Library is fond of the sticky buns, but not fond of patrons bringing bags of the sticky buns into the library. In fact, they are downright touchy on the subject. Almost as touchy s the Portuguese are at being lumped in with the Spanish. I don't know what the Portuguese think of sticky buns. If they're not Spanish, they probably enjoy them. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 94 pages, b/w illustrations, light wear.

Inventory #: 8734
Price: $ 20.00       




Benesch, Otto. Artistic and Intellectual Trends from Rubens to Daumier, as Shown in Book Illustration. New York Walker and Company, in association with The Department of Printing and Graphic Arts, Harvard College Library: 1969. 2nd edition. "The history of the illustrated book constitutes a chapter in the development of the graphic arts to which many lovers and even connoisseurs of prints give less attention than it merits. Regular visitors who enjoy the treasures of the Print Rooms are often unaware that within the covers of the silent, endless rows of books their favourite masters are represented in illustration and ornament". First published in 1943, this respected study comprises the revised text of a series of lectures given in 1942 to the Friends of the Harvard Library. Hardcover. 7"x10", xvi + 91 pages, plus 66 b/w plates near fine.

Inventory #: 5271
Price: $ 25.00       




Besterman, Theodore. Commerce- Manufactures and Labour. A Bibliography of Bibliographies. Totowa Rowman and Littlefield: 1971. I love bibliographies of bibliographies -its sort of like taking your own picture in the mirror... These materials were selected from the 4th edition (1965-66) of the "World Bibliography of Bibliographies". Includes- labour, economics, finance, money, prices, productivity, tariffs, taxation, trade unions, unemployment, wages & salaries, banking, building, coal-mining, costume, domestic life, food, housing, insurance, oils & fats, paper, plastics, railways, retailing, roads, rubber, textiles, transport, accounting, administration, advertising and statistics... Great bedtime reading. Hardcover. 2 volumes. 5"x8", 823 pages fine.

Inventory #: 3657
Price: $ 40.00       




The Bookbinder in Eighteenth-Century Williamsburg. Colonial Williamsburg: 1978. "An account of his life & times & of his craft". Illustrated with some nice period copper engravings. From the Williamsburg Craft series. Softcover. 6"x9", 32 pages, b/w illustrations light soil.

Inventory #: 5736
Price: $ 15.00       




Books, Prints & Photographica. Boston Robert W. Skinner Inc.: November 4, 1981. Sale 771. Softcover. 8.5"x9.5", 33 pages, 309 lots, b/w illustrations prices realised sheet stapled to title page a nice copy.

Inventory #: 8616
Price: $ 15.00       




Catalogue of Engravings and Curiosities, Rare Plates...Chromos, etc. New York Bangs, Merwin & Co.: December 14, 1874. An auction of engravings and other prints, plus miscellaneous furniture, antiquities and curiosities, by New York's oldest book auction firm. Bangs was bought by the Anderson Galleries in 1903. Softcover. 5.5"x9", 8 pages self-wraps light soil and a bit fragile.

Inventory #: 8635
Price: $ 45.00       




Chapon, Francois. Le livre des livres de Rouault. The Illustrated Books by Rouault. Editions Andre Sauret et Editions Michele Trinckvel: 1992. Rouault was one of those rare artists who was eager to work in the book / album medium and explored it with enthusiasm. This magnificent study explores his explorations compellingly and beautifully. Hardcover. 10.5"x13", 247 pages, packed with color and b/w illustrations, dj a fine copy in a fine jacket.

Inventory #: 2319
Price: $ 125.00       




Dawson, Giles E. John Payne Collier's Great Forgery. [contained in] Studies in Bibliography Vol. XXIV -Papers of the Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia. Charlottesville University Press of Virginia: 1971. A scholarly foray into some of the famous 19th century scholar/forger's work with the "Perkins" Shakespeare folio. In addition, this volume contains many other essays of interest to the scholarly bibliophile or the merely curious. Hardcover. 6.5"x10", 26 pages, 4 b/w illustrations (article) entire volume- 240 pages, b/w illustrations bookplate, else a fine copy.

Inventory #: 30782
Price: $ 25.00       




Dolloff, Francis W. & Roy L. Perkinson. How to Care for Works of Art on Paper. Boston Museum of Fine Arts: 1971. A helpful handbook with a good bibliography. Contents include: The History of Papermaking The Enemies of Paper Matting and Framing and A Note on Restoration. Softcover. 7"x8.5", 46 pages, b/w illustrations light soil.

Inventory #: 30218
Price: $ 10.00       




Duthie, G.I. The Text of Shakespeare's 'Romeo and Juliet' (contained in) Studies in Bibliography Vol. IV -Papers of the Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia. Charlottesville Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia: 1951. Edition of 1000 copies. This volume also contains several other Shakespeare-related essays- "Some Bibliographical Irregularities in the Shakespeare Fourth Folio" by Giles Dawson, "A Supplement to the Bibliography of 'Shakespeare Idolatry' " by Margaret Lee. Wiley, and "Shakespearean Dated Watermarks" by Allan H. Stevenson. In addition, this volume contains many other essays of interest to the scholarly bibliophile or the merely curious. Hardcover. 6.5"x10", 47 pages (articles) entire volume- 237 pages bookplate.

Inventory #: 3655
Price: $ 25.00       




The Estelle Doheny Collection- Part V. Printed Books and Manuscripts including Americana, Literature and Fine Bindings. New York Christie, Manson & Woods: February 21-22, 1989. The sale of the '80s. Perhaps the sale that characterized the 80s. Certainly the sale that ended the '80s. Remember the 80s? No? You're better off, I'm trying to forget them. Hardcover. 8.5"x12", 316+ pages, b/w and color illustrations prices realised sheets near fine.

Inventory #: 9968
Price: $ 25.00       




Exman, Eugene. The House of Harper. One Hundred and Fifty Years of Publishing. New York Harper & Row: 1967. The story of one of America's oldest, most distinguished publishers. Hardcover. 6.5"x9.5", 326 pages, b/w illustrations, dj. Light wear.

Inventory #: 2985
Price: $ 20.00       




Fine Books & Autograph Letters, including Important Botanical Books from the Collection of the Massachusetts Horticultural Society. New York Sotheby's: October 1st, 1980. An auction which included some very fine botanical books from the collection of the Massachusetts Horticultural Society (lots 99-174), as well as literary and musical autograph letters and manuscripts and early maps. Softcover. 8.5"x9", 279 lots, b/w and color illustrations, light wear.

Inventory #: 30721
Price: $ 20.00       




Fine Library Sets, Literary and Historical. Los Angeles Heritage Bookshop: 1999. A bookseller's catalog of superb, finely bound sets. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 176 pages, color illustrations fine.

Inventory #: 9971
Price: $ 15.00       




From Columbus to Lincoln. Fifty Distinguished Americana. New York H.P. Krause: (1960?) Catalog 92. A decent enough catalog, I suppose, if one is into flashy stuff like Columbus's printed letter announcing that he discovered America, his brother's handwritten account of Columbus's fourth voyage, a copy of the Bill of Rights printed for Thomas Jefferson- you know, kind of sexy, good beat, I'll bet somebody could dance to it. The Krause cataloging of this material is up to their usual standards- thorough, scholarly, detailed (is that different from 'thorough'?) and not overly laudatory, while keeping in mind that most of this stuff is the sort of thing your average Americana collector would strip nude and sacrifice most assorted parts of his anatomy to a Vegomatic for. Softcover. 7"x10", 69 pages, b/w illustrations and plates. Light wear.

Inventory #: 8737
Price: $ 15.00       




Garcia, David Alberto Bartolome Azmita. La Historia de la Imprenta - Biografias Celebres. Antigua, Guatemala Imprenta Cristiana Frenner: 1994. A short history of printing in Guatemala, including biographies of Fray Payo Enriquez de Rivera, and Johann Baptist Frenner. Uncommon. Softcover. 4"x6.25", 56 pages, b/w illustrations fine.

Inventory #: 9956
Price: $ 40.00       




Glaser, Lynn. America on Paper. The First Hundred Years. Philadelphia Associated Antiquaries: 1989. A collection of essays on 16th century books, maps & prints illustrating and discussing the New World. Topics include the natives, natural history, exploration and colonization. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 252 pages, b/w illustrations, dj light wear, but a nice copy.

Inventory #: 8958
Price: $ 40.00       




Guillot, Ernest. Ornementation des Manuscrits au Moyen-Age XIIIme Siecle. Recueil de Documents. Lettres ornees, Bordures, Miniatures, &a Tires des principaux Manuscrits de la Bibliotheque Nationale, de diverses bibliotheques et des Monuments de l'Epoque. Paris Monrocq Fres: No date, but 1890s. A stunning collection: ornamental letters, borders, miniatures and other ornaments from 13th century Medieval manuscripts in the Bibliotheque Nationale. These are reproduced in beautiful chromolithographs by Ernest Guillot. Softcover. 10.5"x7", 16 chromolithographed plates. Light wear, but overall clean and nice.

Inventory #: 33162
Price: $ 125.00       




Guillot, Ernest. Ornementation des Manuscrits au Moyen-Age XIVme Siecle. Recueil de Documents. Lettres ornees, Bordures, Miniatures, &a Tires des principaux Manuscrits de la Bibliotheque Nationale, de diverses bibliotheques et des Monuments de l'Epoque. Paris Monrocq Fres: No date, but 1890s. A stunning collection: ornamental letters, borders, miniatures and other ornaments from 14th century Medieval manuscripts in the Bibliotheque Nationale. These are reproduced in beautiful chromolithographs by Ernest Guillot. Softcover. 10.5"x7", 16 chromolithographed plates. Light wear, but overall clean and nice.

Inventory #: 33163
Price: $ 125.00       




Guillot, Ernest. Ornementation des Manuscrits au Moyen-Age XVme Siecle. Recueil de Documents. Lettres ornees, Bordures, Miniatures, &a Tires des principaux Manuscrits de la Bibliotheque Nationale, de diverses bibliotheques et des Monuments de l'Epoque. Paris Monrocq Fres: No date, but 1890s. A stunning collection: ornamental letters, borders, miniatures and other ornaments from 15th century Medieval manuscripts in the Bibliotheque Nationale. These are reproduced in beautiful chromolithographs by Ernest Guillot. Softcover. 10.5"x7", 16 chromolithographed plates. Light wear, but overall clean and nice.

Inventory #: 33164
Price: $ 125.00       




[Hammer Library] The Paul Hammer Library. New York Swann Galleries: March 12, 1998. Bibles, and early printed books, Hebraica & Judaica, and reference. An auction catalog. Softcover. 6.5"x9.5", 35 pages, 240 lots near fine.

Inventory #: 9964
Price: $ 15.00       




[Henry the Lion] The Gospels of Henry the Lion. Count of Saxony, Duke of Bavaria. Helmarshausen Abbey, c.1173-1175. London Sotheby Parke Bernet & Co.: December 6th, 1983. The auction of one of the most beautiful illuminated manuscripts still in private hands (at the time of the auction). Add to this the mystery that its whereabouts had been unknown for the prior fifty years, and you had one heck of an auction... Hardcover. 8.5"x11.5", 77 pages, loaded with color plates light wear, a little soil.

Inventory #: 30705
Price: $ 35.00       




Hofer, Philip. Baroque Book Illustration. A Short Survey from the Collection in the Department of Graphic Arts, Harvard College Library. Cambridge Harvard University Press: 1970. 2nd edition. An influential and informative survey of great book illustration of the 17th century. There are chapters on England, France, Italy, Spain & Portugal, Germany & Switzerland, Scandinavia, Eastern Europe, and the Netherlands. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 43 pages of text plus 149 b/w illustrations, dj. Bookplate, else a fine copy.

Inventory #: 30933
Price: $ 50.00       




[Holmes Library] Americana, Literature Relating to California and the West including the collection of H.C. Holmes, Oakland California, Duplicates from the New Hampshire Historical Society, together with an Important Collection of Long Island History and Genealogy formed by a Well-Known Historian. New York American Art Association: January 26-27, 1927. Softcover. 6"x9", about 250 pages, 989 lots, some facsimile illustrations margin stain light soil, etc.

Inventory #: 9253
Price: $ 25.00       




Next 25 Matches

All content copyright 2004 by Joslin Hall Rare Books