Joslin Hall Rare Books

Curious, Unusual, Interesting & Occasionally Useful Books of the 16th-20th Centuries exploring the skills, trades, lives and ways of other times...

 Thursday, September 9, 2010

Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: $ 0.00

257 matching items

19th Century Porcelain, Studio Ceramics, Art Nouveau and Art Deco. New York Sotheby Parke Bernet: January 11, 1974. A wide-ranging selection of Victorian porcelains, American (and a bit of English) Arts & Crafts pottery, and Nouveau/Deco glass and lamps. Softcover. 8.5"x9.5", about 65 pages, 309 lots, b/w illustrations prices realized list stapled to title page a nice copy.

Inventory #: 8431
Price: $ 25.00       




Albrecht, Donald, et al. Russel Wright. Creating American Lifestyle. New York Cooper-Hewitt/Harry N. Abrams: 2001. "A master of 20th-century design, Russel Wright was a prolific and influential creator of items for the home, most famously his curvaceous American Modern dinnerware. Wright designed furniture, appliances, textiles, interiors, buildings, and landscapes, and with his wife Mary developed the concept of lifestyle marketing. Their 1950 Guide to Easier Living helped define a relaxed entertaining and living style that Americans still embrace today. This book describes his career and shows his work in 154 photographs, most in color, including page-filling settings created for this book and images of his Hudson Valley home Dragon Rock." Hardcover. 8"x10", 176 pages, color and b/w illustrations, dj. New. Published for $35.00.

Inventory #: 95087
Price: $ 25.00       




American Ceramic Circle Bulletin. Number 4. New York American Ceramic Circle: 1985. This issue includes- A Delftware Center in 17th Century New Jersey - The Potters of Whately, Massachusetts. Softcover. 7"x10", 112 pages, black & white illustrations. With the addenda sheet. Light soil.

Inventory #: 33241
Price: $ 35.00       




American Ceramic Circle Bulletin. Number 4. New York American Ceramic Circle: 1985. This issue includes- A Delftware Center in 17th Century New Jersey - The Potters of Whately, Massachusetts. Softcover. 7"x10", 112 pages, black & white illustrations. With the addenda sheet. Light soil.

Inventory #: 34118
Price: $ 25.00       




American Ceramic Circle Journal. Vol.VI. The American Ceramic Circle: 1988. The American Issue. Darling Dabblers: American China Painters and Their Work, 1870-1920 - Ceramics from the Hart-Shortridge House (Portsmouth, NH), 1769-1860 - Ceramics in Maryland. Softcover. 7"x10", 104 pages, black & white illustrations. Light wear.

Inventory #: 33690
Price: $ 15.00       




Amico, Leonard N. Bernard Palissy. In Search of Earthly Paradise. New York Flammarion: 1996. "Bernard Palissy, the most innovative and original ceramist of the French Renaissance, is an artist whose true significance has just recently been brought to light by new scholarship. He was a fine draftsman who approached his botanical and animal subjects with scientific precision, but was capable of burning all his furniture in his passion to heat his kiln to previously unattained temperatures. In this beautifully designed monograph, Leonard Amico explores Bernard Palissy's life, from his provincial beginnings to his death in the Bastille". Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 255 pages, loaded with color and b/w illustrations, dj. Fine.

Inventory #: 32180
Price: $ 40.00       




Amico, Leonard N. Bernard Palissy. In Search of Earthly Paradise. Paris/New York Flammarion: 1996. "Bernard Palissy, the most innovative and original ceramist of the French Renaissance, was a man of many contradictions. He was both a favorite artist of the Catholic Valois kings of France and a fervent Protestant who was often persecuted for his beliefs. He was also a fine draftsman who approached his botanical and animal subjects with scientific precision, but was capable of burning all his furniture in his passion to heat his kiln to previously unattained temperatures. In this beautiful book, Leonard Amico explores Bernard Palissy's life from his provincial beginnings to his death in the Bastille. This volume provides a complete survey of the artist's ceramic works, as well as analyses of remarkable garden grottos he designed for important figures of the French court". Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 256 pages, 203 illustrations, most in color, dust jacket. In fine, new condition.

Inventory #: 95126
Price: $ 50.00       




Archer, Michael & Brian Morgan. Fair as China Dishes. English Delftware from the Collection of Mrs. Marion Morgan and Brian Morgan. Washington International Exhibitions Foundation: 1979. An outstanding collection of fine and rare delftware, much of it with interesting and unique decorations. This catalog features superb large b/w (and a few color) photographs and scholarly catalog entries. Softcover. 8"x12", 128 pages, profusely illustrated in b/w, some color illustrations. Light wear, tips bumped.

Inventory #: 34081
Price: $ 45.00       




Argnani, Federigo. Le Ceramiche e Maioliche Faentine dalla loro origine fino al principio del secolo xvi... Faenza Giuseppe Montanari Editore: 1889. Edition limited to 285 numbered copies. One of the major studies of the maiolica of Faenza of the 15th and 16th centuries written by Professor Argnani, curator of the Civic Museum in Faenze. Solon notes Argnani's special love for, and interest in, the antique maiolica wares, and indeed the author drew and colored the illustrations himself. Argnani's interests were varied, and he is still remembered in Faenza as a "unique patriotic and artistic character" under whose supervision the Municipal Art Gallery was expanded and moved to the ex-Jesuit convent where it is still located. The pieces of maiolica shown in these outstanding colored plates are mainly examples of everyday wares, brilliantly decorated. Solon, writing in 1906, called them "rude" and their decorations "uncouth". Today that judgment would be rephrased, although I think I like "uncouth". Hardcover. 10"x14", xii + 83 pages, plus 20 folding chromolithographed plates. Red cloth with a leather spine, spine somewhat scuffed, cloth with some soil. Contents with some foxing to the preliminaries, a little foxing to the text, and a little to the plates, primarily confined to the very outer margin one plate has a 1" tear on the margin.

Inventory #: 8706
Price: $ 1750.00       




Atterbury, Paul (& Beatrice Moorcroft). Moorcroft. A Guide to Moorcroft Pottery, 1897-1993. Somerset Richard Dennis & Hugh Edwards: 2008. Revised & Updated edition. A brand-new, updated edition of the definitive, standard reference on the work on William Moorcroft, Walter Moorcroft, and the Moorcroft Pottery, from its founding to the present. A jam-packed explosion of a book, with 450 color illustrations, marks, vintage photographs, and much more. Hardcover. 9"x12", 240 pages, packed with color and black & white illustrations, dust jacket. New condition.

Inventory #: 90290
Price: $ 85.00       




Atterbury, Paul (ed.). English Pottery and Porcelain. An Historical Survey. New York Universe Books: 1978. An anthology of articles which appeared in the Magazine Antiques between the 1920s and the 1970s by authors including Rackham, Hume, Boney, Hughes, Godden, Savage, Litchfield, Winchester, Larsen, John, and many more! Softcover. 8.5"x11", 282 pages, b/w illustrations covers a bit worn, tips thumbed, light soil.

Inventory #: 9661
Price: $ 45.00       




Atterbury, Paul. Moorcroft. A Guide to Moorcroft Pottery 1897-1993. Somerset Richard Dennis & Hugh Edwards: 2008. 2nd edition. "Moorcroft is one of the most important names in the history of British art and studio pottery, representing as it does an unbroken line of production that reaches back over a century to 1897. Throughout this period collectors all over the world have enjoyed the characteristic style and colors of Moorcroft pottery, and today both the decorative wares of the past and the new ranges in production at the factory are highly sought after. This new enlarged and completely revised edition includes many new photographs, making it invaluable for all Moorcroft collectors' and those interested in decorative arts of the 20th century". Hardcover. 9.5"x12", 240 pages, color and black & white illustrations, dust jacket. New.

Inventory #: 90420
Price: $ 95.00       




Austin, John C. Chelsea Porcelain at Williamsburg. Charlottesville University Press of Virginia for the Colonial Williamsburg Foundation: 1977. A nicely produced catalog, organized by form and type, including Oriental decoration, European landscapes, fable decoration, botanical decoration, natural forms, birds, colored ground, toys, and figures. Also includes a facsimile of the 1755 Sale book. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 227 pages, color and b/w illustrations, dj. Jacket a bit worn and rubbed.

Inventory #: 33435
Price: $ 40.00       




Ayer China Co. Catalogue of Old Dark Blue Crockery and Old China, Delft and other Ware, wanted by the Ayer Antique China Co. with prices paid for same. Ayer: no date (1890s). A fascinating little catalog- issued by a firm of china dealers who were looking to purchase transferware in the very, very early years of its collectability. The prices they paid ranged from $1.00 to $10.00 for pieces, which are described very briefly, usually with a note on the view or decoration. The text is illustrated with some crude, small woodcuts. A rather unusual early transferware item. Softcover. 5.5"x8.75", 23 pages, woodcut illustrations, decorated covers light wear, a short tear in the cover, but a nice copy of a fragile item.

Inventory #: 8122
Price: $ 125.00       




Banks, Catherine A.M. Under the Road. An Archaeological and historical study along the route of the A50, Longton. City Museum & Art Gallery, Stoke-on-Trent: 1997. Think that the construction of a new highway in England just means another place to get stuck in traffic? Well, it also means excavation of old pottery grounds, lots of sherds, and other pottery debris which is of great interest to ceramic historians. So there! Softcover. 8"x10", 50 pages, color and black & white illustrations, folding map. Fine condition.

Inventory #: 33295
Price: $ 30.00       




Barber, Edwin Atlee. Anglo-American Pottery. Old English China with American Views, A Manual for Collectors. Philadelphia Patterson & White: 1901. 2nd edition. First published in 1899. This was a pioneering work, and an enlargement and revision of a series of articles first published in The Clay Worker. Hardcover. 6"x8", 220 + xvi pages, b/w illustrations. Light wear, a little soil, hinges slightly shaken.

Inventory #: 33175
Price: $ 60.00       




Barber, Edwin Atlee. Artificial Soft Paste Porcelain. France, Italy, Spain and England. New York Doubleday, Page & Company: 1907. A study of the soft-paste wares of a number of European factories. Barber was one of the foremost experts on ceramics of his day, and authored several volumes in this "Art Primer" series, "to furnish, for the use of collectors, historical and art students and artisans, the most reliable information, based on the latest discoveries". Obviously now a bit dated, but Barber is still good reading... Hardcover. 6"x9", 40 pages plus 42 b/w illustrations marks covers a bit worn and soiled a copy that has been used by several distinguished firms- on the title page there is the blindstamp of a collector, and also of the American Art Association - Anderson Galleries the AAA's blindstamp is repeated on the endpaper, opposite the ink stamp of the Kende Galleries there is also a nice engraved bookplate of Henry Otis Harris.

Inventory #: 9069
Price: $ 40.00       




Barber, Edwin Atlee. Artificial Soft Paste Porcelain. France, Italy, Spain and England. New York Doubleday, Page & Company: 1907. A study of the soft-paste wares of a number of European factories. Barber was one of the foremost experts on ceramics of his day, and authored several volumes in this "Art Primer" series, "to furnish, for the use of collectors, historical and art students and artisans, the most reliable information, based on the latest discoveries". Obviously now a bit dated, but Barber is still good reading... Hardcover. 6"x9", 40 pages plus 42 b/w illustrations marks light soil, a little wear.

Inventory #: 7824
Price: $ 45.00       




Barber, Edwin Atlee. Marks of American Potters. Southampton Cracker Barrel Press: undated, but 1960s. First published in 1904, this was the first book entirely devoted to American pottery marks. In addition, Barber adds historical notes on each pottery, and includes a number of American art potteries as well. Although obviously dated, this important early work retains its value and interest. Softcover. 6"x8", 174 pages, black & white illustrations. Moderate soil and some wear, tips thumbed, etc.

Inventory #: 33024
Price: $ 20.00       




Barber, Edwin Atlee. Tulip Ware of the Pennsylvania-German Potters. An Historical Sketch of the Art of Slip-Decoration in the United States. Philadelphia The Pennsylvania Museum and School of Industrial Art: 1903. Large-paper edition, limited to 300 copies. A pioneering work on American pottery, by one of its most successful and tireless early scholars and promoters. Barber, an original member of the Walpole Society and the curator of the Pennsylvania Museum and School of Industrial Art (to which he gave his extensive collection of American ceramics), wrote pioneering works such as "The Pottery and Porcelain of the United States" (1893), "Marks of American Potters" (1904), and "The Ceramic Collectors' Glossary" (1914). Even more than a hundred years after he wrote it, barber's work on Tulip Wares remains a standard reference and, as Strong (History of American Ceramics) points out, "[Barber's] usual thorough research is evident". Barber himself noted- "The writer, after ten years of research and investigation, is enabled to give some account of at least a few of the old establishments where the ware was produced and to fully identify many of the best pieces in the collection". Strong 352. Hardcover. 7.5"x10.5", 233 pages, 2 color plates and 93 black & white illustrations. Covers somewhat soiled. Some scattered light internal soil, rear hinge neatly repaired.

Inventory #: 33653
Price: $ 200.00       




Barnard, Julian. Victorian Ceramic Tiles. New York Mayflower Books: 1979. 2nd printing. Part of the Christie's Collectors Series. This very well illustrated survey traces the history of the decorative tile through Victorian times, explores the design and manufacture of the tiles, leading makers and designers, tiles in America, architectural faience and terra cotta, and tile collecting. Hardcover. 8"x10", 184 pages, profusely illustrated in b/w and color, dj a fine copy in a lightly rubbed jacket.

Inventory #: 30658
Price: $ 65.00       




Barrett, Franklin A. Caughley and Coalport Porcelain. Leigh-on-Sea: F. Lewis Publishers: 1951. Limited to 500 copies. A pioneering study of these factories, including their transfer-printed and hand-painted ares, glazes, marks, and much more. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 109 pages, plus 162 black & white illustrations, dust jacket. Jacket lightly soiled, a little worn. Book itself fine and clean.

Inventory #: 32354
Price: $ 150.00       




Bastenaire-Daudenart, F. L'Art de Fabriquer la Porcelaine, suive d'un Vocabulaire des Mots techniques et d'un traite de la Peinture et Dorure sur Porcelaine. Paris a la Librairie Scientifique et Industrielle de Malher et Cie.: 1827. A study of the manufacture of porcelain, as well as painting and gilding porcelain, as it stood in the first decades of the 19th century, with an extensive glossary. Daudenart was the longtime proprietor and manager of the factory of Saint Amand-les-Eaux, and wrote several books on the techniques of porcelain and pottery manufacture. Solon spends most of his lengthy entry on this title complaining that, although Daudenart was well trained in the almost-obsolete technique of making soft-paste "fritted" body china, he chose to write a book about the manufacture of hard-paste porcelain instead. Sometimes Solon was very difficult to please. Branner. 2 volumes. Hardcover. 4.25"x7", xviii + 403 + 443 pages, plus 4 folding engraved plates bound in old boards with new leather spines with red labels and gilt titles a little internal toning and soil, plate edges a bit soiled and tatty, but overall a nice set.

Inventory #: 8283
Price: $ 650.00       




Bedford, John. Chelsea and Derby China. New York Walker and Company: 1967. A good small introduction to Chelsea and Derby china, including triangle, raised anchor, red anchor, and gold anchor wares, early Debry, Chelsea-Derby, and Crown & Bloor Derby. From the charming "Collector's Pieces" series. Hardcover. 5"x7.5", 64 pages, many black & white illustrations and 4 color plates, dust jacket. Jacket a bit soiled, some light wear, but overall in nice condition, with no stains or writing in it.

Inventory #: 32877
Price: $ 15.00       




Bedford, John. Chelsea and Derby China. New York Walker and Company: 1967. A good small introduction to Chelsea and Derby china, including triangle, raised anchor, red anchor, and gold anchor wares, early Debry, Chelsea-Derby, and Crown & Bloor Derby. From the charming "Collector's Pieces" series. From the charming "Collector's Pieces" series. Hardcover. 5"x7.5", 64 pages, many black & white illustrations and 4 color plates, dust jacket. Jacket a bit soiled, some light wear, but overall in nice condition, with no stains or writing in it.

Inventory #: 32878
Price: $ 15.00       




Next 25 Matches

All content copyright 2004 by Joslin Hall Rare Books