Joslin Hall Rare Books

Curious, Unusual, Interesting & Occasionally Useful Books of the 16th-20th Centuries exploring the skills, trades, lives and ways of other times...

 Tuesday, September 7, 2010

Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: $ 0.00

76 matching items

[Adenauer Collection] Highly Important Pictures from the collection formed by the late Chancellor Konrad Adenauer. London Christie, Manson & Woods: June 26th, 1970. The first Chancellor of West Germany formed a dramatically fine collection focused on 15th and 16th century paintings. Hardcover. 7.5"x10", 85 pages, 36 lots, fully illustrated in color and b/w light soil.

Inventory #: 7853
Price: $ 25.00       




[Algeria- Paris Exposition] Notice sur les Beaux-Arts et Les Parfums. [Paris] Gojosso et cie: 1878. An interesting booklet discussing the fine arts and perfumes at the Paris Exposition of 1878 as they related to Algeria. The essays are signed by "O. MacCarthy", and although the booklet has the imprint "Alger" on the cover and title page, it was actually printed at the "pres l'Exposition" on the Boulevard de la Republique for Gojosso et cie. Gojosso et cie appear to have been the publishers of a variety of promotional material in France for the Algerian authorities in the 1870s and 1880s, and the rear cover of this booklet is an announcement by the "Gouvernement General Civil de l'Algerie" promoting colonization and agriculture and inviting interested parties to write for more information. It was during this period that the French government, having invaded Algeria in 1830 and only just taken full control of the country, was making a strong effort to send French settlers to Algeria. Scarce- OCLC locates only 2 copies. Softcover. 6"x8.25", 15 pages publisher's pink paper covers covers a bit soiled, corner creased, etc., but overall a nice copy of a fragile booklet.

Inventory #: 30605
Price: $ 150.00       




Artner, Tivadar. Horse and Horseman in Art. Budapest Corvina Kiado: 1982. An amusing journey through ages of art illustrating horses and their riders, from Paleolithic cave paintings to Pablo Picasso. Mostly paintings, with some sculpture as well. Hardcover. 8.5"x9.5", 43 pages plus 48 color plates with facing text pages, dust jacket. Light wear.

Inventory #: 33864
Price: $ 25.00       




Barrell, John. The Political Theory of Painting from Reynolds to Hazlitt. 'The Body of the Public'. Yale University Press: 1986. "What is the function of painting in a commercial society? John Barrell here discusses how British artists and writers in the late eighteenth and early nineteenth centuries attempted to answer the question, and his provocative and illuminating book offers a new perspective on both art criticism and eighteenth-century British culture". Hardcover. 6.5"x9.5", 366 pages, b/w illustrations, dj

Inventory #: 9482
Price: $ 25.00       




Bayer, Andrea. North of the Apennines. Sixteenth-Century Italian Painting in Lombardy and Emilia-Romagna. New York Metropolitan Museum of Art: 2003. "By the end of the fifteenth century, a remarkable number of Italian cities north of the Apennines were firmly established as great artistic centers. These included cities with dazzling courts, such as Milan, Bologna, Ferrara, Mantua, and the Republic of Venice. Distinct regional characteristics became evident between these schools of painting for example, in Lombardy, beginning in the late fifteenth century, there was a fascination with the visual effects of perspective. In Emilia, there were other interests, such as a desire to emulate Raphael and other artists active in central Italy, and the creation of paintings suggestive of poetry. Nonetheless, painters in the two regions shared many artistic goals, and for contemporary art critics these geographical differences sometimes seem to have scarcely mattered. In this publication, a former Met Bulletin, Andrea Bayer presents a rich selection of sixteenth century artists of Lombardy and its capital, Milan, and of Emilia-Romagna and its principal city, Bologna". Softcover. 8.5"x11", 64 pages, color and black & white illustrations. New.

Inventory #: 90418
Price: $ 10.00       




[Blanc Collection] Catalogue des Tableaux Modernes ... composant la Collection de M. Alexandre Blanc. Paris Galerie Georges Petit: December 4th, 1906. Some people bought Corots and Renoirs, M. Blanc bought the works of Johan Barthold Jongkind, a 19th Century Dutch Realist who painted many harbor scenes. 76 of his paintings, the vast bulk of the collection, are included here. There are also some Rodin bronzes included. Card covers, 9"x13", 107 pages, 182 lots, many b/w gravure plates with tissue guards. Some cover wear and soil the binding has become very dry and the pages are tending to fall out.

Inventory #: 30591
Price: $ 40.00       




Caplan, H.H. The Classified Directory of Artists' Signatures, Symbols & Monograms. London George Prior: 1982. The definitive modern reference to more than 8,500 artist's signatures and monograms. Hardcover. 8.5"x12", 873 pages. In fine, tight, unworn condition.

Inventory #: 31861
Price: $ 400.00       




Caxton Head. Caxton Head Catalogue 1027: Autographs. London James Tregaskis & Son: no date (1920s?). A short but interesting catalog of better material, categorized by subject. Includes Artists, among them a letter by Esther Inglis [Kello], a 17th century calligrapher John Ruskin, returning a "Turner" which he finds doubtful, etc. Softcovers. 7.5"x9.5", 34 pages light soil, a little wear.

Inventory #: 7811
Price: $ 20.00       




[Chrysler] The Estate of Walter P. Chrysler, Jr. Old Master and 19th Century Paintings. New York Sotheby's: June 1, 1989. Sale 5866. The catalog of the auction devoted to the magnificent Walter P. Chrysler, Jr. collection of Old Master and Victorian paintings. Elegant. Hardcover w/dj. 8"x11", about 100 pages, 128 lots, color illustrations, prices realized sheet stapled to title page. Jacket with light wear, else a fine copy.

Inventory #: 31674
Price: $ 45.00       




Courthion, Pierre. Georges Rouault. Including a catalogue of works prepared with the collaboration of Isabelle Rouault. New York Harry N. Abrams: 1961. "Pierre Courthion has been gathering his material for years, first from the artist himself and then from the family. Throughout, he has been advisd and encouraged by Mlle. Isabelle Rouault, her father's artistic executor. Rouault is frequently quoted in the text, and a special section of his writings is included the hundreds of illustrations in the Classified Catalogue trace his artistic course in minute detail. Thus, this volume can easily claim to be the most complete, authoritative, and well-documented work ever published on Rouault". Hardcover. 8.5"x11.5", 489 pages, 49 tipped-in color plates, hundreds of b/w illustrations, dj a near fine copy in a lightly worn jacket.

Inventory #: 2476
Price: $ 125.00       




Crastre, Fr. Bastien Lepage. New York Frederick W. Stokes: 1914. Jules Bastien Lepage (1848-1884) was an extremely talented artist, specializing in portraits and scenes of French country life admired for their color and realism, when he died at age 38. This small book is from the charming "Masterpieces in Colour" series. Hardcover. 6"x8", 80 pages plus 8 color plates. Light wear, minor soil.

Inventory #: 34210
Price: $ 125.00       




[Dobell] Catalogue of Paintings and Drawings from the studio of Sir William Dobell. Sydney Sotheby & Co.: November 19th, 1973. Paintings and drawings from the studio of the noted Australian artist. Softcover. 7"x9.5", about 175 pages, 126 lots, b/w and some color illustrations near fine.

Inventory #: 8366
Price: $ 20.00       




Drawing Society. The Drawing Society National Exhibition 1965. American Federation of Art: 1965. A joint project of the Atlanta Art Association, California Palace of the Legion of Honor, New York Gallery of Modern Art, Houston Museum of Fine Arts, Philadelphia Museum of Art, and Smith College Museum of Art. Works by 100 national and regional artists, including Leonard Baskin, Milton Avery, Charles Burchfield, Jim Dine, and Helen Frankenthaler. Softcover. 7"x9", 103+ pages, b/w illustrations light wear.

Inventory #: 3701
Price: $ 20.00       




Dupont, Jacques & Andre Chamson. La Vierge dans l'Art Francais. Paris Art et Style, No.16: 1950. An interesting pictorial survey of The Virgin in French Art, including much Medieval and Renaissance sculpture, paintings, ivory carvings, etc. 9.5"x12.5", 4 pages of text plus 40 b&w plates and 3 loosely inserted color plates stiff softcovers, covers spotted.

Inventory #: 21145
Price: $ 40.00       




[Ederheimer / Murray Collections] Drawings by the Old Masters from the Collections of Richard Ederheimer and the Late Fairfax Murray. New York The Anderson Galleries: November 6-7th, 1924. Sale 1871. Includes fine drawings that Murray assembled as a collection after his famous sale to J.P. Morgan. Softcover. 6.5"x9.5", 91 pages, 323 lots, b/w illustrations light soil, some wear spine head chipped, small chip from front cover along spine a fragile catalog.

Inventory #: 4275
Price: $ 40.00       




Falk, Peter H. (ed.). Art Price Index International '97. Sound View Press: 1996. The 1997 Edition of this invaluable collection of prices of art at auction, covering sales made during the 1995-1996 auction season. Includes 205,500 sales results for American, English and European oils, watercolors, pastels, drawings, miniatures, sculpture, prints, photographs, posters and animation. 2 vols. Hardcover. 9"x11", 3,389 pages. Light wear, a little scuffing to the covers, but a nice, bright, tight set.

Inventory #: 31864
Price: $ 75.00       




[Freitag Bibliography] Artists' Monographs found in the Freitag Bibliography. Catalog 302 Larchmont F.A. Bernett: no date. Softcover. 5.5"x8.5", 89 pages, 535 items light wear.

Inventory #: 7529
Price: $ 10.00       




Friedlaender, Dr. Walter. Exhibition of French Seventeenth Century Paintings and Drawings. New York Jacques Seligmann & Co.: 1953. Friedlaender wrote the preface. Softcover. 8"x10", 26 pages, b/w plates ex-institutional with stamps, etc.

Inventory #: 4399
Price: $ 15.00       




Friedlaender, Walter. David to Delacroix. Cambridge Harvard University Press: 1977. 9th prtg. A standard 19th century art history text. Softcover. 6"x9", 136 pages plus 83 b/w illustrations, moderate wear.

Inventory #: 6699
Price: $ 10.00       




[Gaines] The John R. Gaines Collection. New York Sotheby's: November 17, 1986. Sale 5537. The catalog of an auction devoted to the John R. Gaines Collection of Old and Modern Master drawings. Although Gaines described himself as a "horse breeder", he also served as Director of the National Gallery of Art and on the Boards of Harvard's Fogg and Louisville's J.B. Speed museums. Hardcover w/dj. 8"x11", about 75 pages, 46 lots, color illustrations of each lot, artist index, prices realized sheet stapled to title page. Jacket with minor rubbing of tips and spine, else a fine copy.

Inventory #: 31672
Price: $ 35.00       




[Gould] Impressionist Paintings and Drawings [and] Old Master and 19th and 20th Century Paintings and Drawings from the Estate of Florence J. Gould. New York Sotheby's: April 24 & 25, 1985. Sale 5307. The catalog of an auction devoted to the painting collection of Florence J. Gould. 2 volume set w/slipcase. Volume I: Hardcover w/dj. 8"x11", about 150 pages, 56 lots, color illustrations of each lot, index of artists, prices realized sheet stapled to title page. Fine. Volume II: Softcover. 8"x11", about 75 pages, 180 lots, color or b/w illustration of each lot, index of artists, prices realized hand written under descriptions. Owner name in ink on title page, prices and occasional notes in pen throughout, else a fine copy.

Inventory #: 31673
Price: $ 50.00       




Graves, Algernon. A Dictionary of Artists who have exhibited works in the Principal London Exhibitions from 1760 to 1893. Bath Kingsmead Reprints: 1970. A reprint of the 3rd edition, first published in 1901. More than 25,000 artists are listed. Hardcover. 10"x12.5", 314 pages, dj jacket with a little wear.

Inventory #: 30729
Price: $ 75.00       




[Guy du Boisvouvray] The Collection of the late Count and Countess Guy du Boisrouvray. Important Old Master and Impressionist Paintings. New York Sotheby's: October 27, 1989. Sale 5914. The catalog of an auction devoted to Old Master and Impressionist paintings from the collection of Count and Countess Guy du Boisvouvray, including work by Eugene Boudin, Edgar Degas, Raoul Dufy, Francesco Guardi, Jean Auguste Dominique Ingres, Pierre-Auguste Renoir and Antoine Watteau.. Hardcover w/DJ. 8"x11", about 100 pages, 41 lots, 1 folding color plate, color and b/w illustrations, separately printed essay on Francesco Guardi, prices realized sheet stapled to title page. 1/4" tear on top edge of dust jacket, else fine condition.

Inventory #: 31844
Price: $ 45.00       




Hamilton, George Heard. Painting and Sculpture in Europe 1880-1940. Penguin Books: 1981. From the acclaimed "Pelican History of Art" series. Softcover. 6"x8", 616 pages, b/w illustrations moderate wear.

Inventory #: 6700
Price: $ 10.00       




[Hamilton] Two Masterpieces of Renaissance Painting from the Collection of Carl W. Hamilton, New York City. New York The Anderson Galleries: May 8, 1929. Sale 2346. An auction devoted to two paintings- 'The Crucifixion' by Piero della Francesca, which sold to Joseph Duveen for $375,000 (a new record for a painting at auction), and 'Madonna and Child' by Fra Filippo Lipp, which sold for $125,000. Softcover. 7.5"x10", 21 pages, 2 lots, b/w illustrations. Light soil, sticker on cover, light water stain in lower inner corner.

Inventory #: 31896
Price: $ 25.00       




Next 25 Matches

All content copyright 2004 by Joslin Hall Rare Books