Joslin Hall Rare Books

Curious, Unusual, Interesting & Occasionally Useful Books of the 16th-20th Centuries exploring the skills, trades, lives and ways of other times...

 Thursday, September 9, 2010

Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: $ 0.00

155 matching items

1903 Catalog of Pressed and Blown Glass Ware -The Cambridge Glass Co. Harold &Judy Bennett: 1976. A facsimile of the 1903 catalog, including stemware, tumblers, novelties, lamps, jars, trays & plates, pitchers, bowls, and other wares. Softcover. 11"x8", 106 pages, black & white illustrations. Some cover wear.

Inventory #: 33767
Price: $ 25.00       




Amaya, Mario. Tiffany Glass. New York Walker and Company: 1967. An early introduction to Tiffany art glass, nothing spectacular, but still an interesting read. Hardcover, 6"x8.5", 84 pages, black & white and several color illustrations, dust jacket. Jacket worn, some underlining.

Inventory #: 34296
Price: $ 12.00       




[Ancient Glass] Paintings, Arms and Armor, Oriental and other Objects of Art and Antiquities, Property of the Estate of the Late George D. Pratt... New York American Art Association: January 15-16th, 1937. Sale 4290. Lots 1-68 are Syrian, Sidonian, and Alexandrian Glass, 2nd Century BC to 4th Century AD. 46 of these lots are illustrated. Softcover 6.5"x9.5", 100 pages, 418 lots, b/w illustrations some wear and soil.

Inventory #: 3996
Price: $ 20.00       




Anthony, T. Robert. 19th Century Fairy Lamps. Manchester Forword's Color Productions: 1969. A colorful survey of specimens from the author's collection. Fairy lamps were small, covered (usually) glass lamps designed to burn all night, using patented 8- or 11-hour "squatty" candles. They were often decorated or made with colored or art-type glass. As kerosene and other lamp oils became more widespread they declined in popularity. Comb-bound 6"x9", 2 pages of text plus 18 color plates with facing descriptions light soil.

Inventory #: 9050
Price: $ 50.00       




Art Glass and Lamps. Bolton Skinner Galleries: January 18, 1991. Softcover. 8"x11", about 50 pages, 230 lots, black & white and some color illustrations. Prices realized sheet stapled to title page. Light soil.

Inventory #: 34010
Price: $ 10.00       




Art Glass and Lamps. Bolton Skinner Galleries: May 17, 1991. Softcover. 8"x11", about 50 pages, 334 lots, black & white and some color illustrations. Prices realized sheet stapled to title page. Light soil.

Inventory #: 34011
Price: $ 10.00       




Arts & Crafts, Art Deco & Modernism, Art Glass & Lamps. Bolton Skinner Galleries: May 15, 1992. Softcover. 8"x11", about 75 pages, 538 lots, many black & white and several color illustrations. Light soil.

Inventory #: 34035
Price: $ 10.00       




Ashdown, Charles Henry. History of the Worshipful Company of Glaziers of the City of London, otherwise the Company of Glaziers and Painters of Glass. London Blades, East and Blades: (1919). The origin and rise of the Glaziers Company and the art of glass painting in England, descriptions of the charters and deeds, regalia, arms, masters, and the Minute Book from 1697 to 1919. Hardcover, 6 plates and 2 maps, folding copy of a document showing "Prices for Glazier's Work" in 1818 some light soil covers a bit rubbed. Inscribed "To Ben Gillett Esq. MP. From Geo Paget Walford, past master of the Glaziers Company 27 Nov 1922".

Inventory #: 31410
Price: $ 250.00       




Ashdown, Charles Henry. History of the Worshipful Company of Glaziers of the City of London, otherwise the Company of Glaziers and Painters of Glass. London Blades, East and Blades: (1919). The origin and rise of the Glaziers Company and the art of glass painting in England, descriptions of the charters and deeds, regalia, arms, masters, and the Minute Book from 1697 to 1919. Hardcover, 6 plates and 2 maps, folding copy of a document showing "Prices for Glazier's Work" in 1818 some light soil covers somewhat rubbed, hinges shaken.

Inventory #: 31411
Price: $ 175.00       




[Ayer] American Antiques of New England Origin Collected for Marietta R. Ayer by the late Frederick Wellington Ayer. New York American Art Association, Anderson Galleries: February 5-6, 1937. Sale 4299. This auction included a number of early Sandwich glass candlesticks and lamps, and a wide selection of early 19th century New England banjo and shelf clocks. Softcover. 6.25"x9.5", 59 pages, 444 lots, b/w illustrations. Light wear, a little soil.

Inventory #: 31950
Price: $ 25.00       




[Bird Collection] Old English and Early American Ceramics, Glass, Decorations, Collection formed by the late Annie R. Bird. New York Parke-Bernet Galleries: October 6-9th, 1948. Sale 989. A wide-ranging collection, filled with good solid antiques, not fancy-pants rarities. Softcover. 6.5"x9.5", 157 pages, 1063 lots, b/w illustrations several institutional stamps.

Inventory #: 7599
Price: $ 20.00       




Blair, Dorothy. A History of Glass in Japan. Kodansha International and the Corning Museum of Glass: 1973. Japanese pottery and porcelain are both well documented with an entire library full of books, but what of Japanese glass? This is the definitive English reference to this fascinating and often-ignored subject, a wide-ranging, meticulously researched, pioneering study. The author surveys the art and craft of the Japanese glassmaker from ancient to modern times, including both material which was influenced by Western designs and pieces which are of undiddled Japanese design. Includes an extensive and exceptionally useful bibliography. Hardcover. 9"x11.5", 479 pages, 37 color and 203 b/w illustrations.

Inventory #: 7781
Price: $ 150.00       




Boesen, Gudmund. Venetianske Glas Pa Rosenborg - Venetian Glass at Rosenborg Castle. Copenhagen 1960. Edition limited to 1000 copies. A sumptuously illustrated catalog of the unique collection of Venetian glass brought back to Rosenborg Castle in 1709 by King Frederik IV. Venetian glass is not common in Danish collections of this period- most imported glass was of Germanic origin. Much of this glass represented gifts from the Venetian Senate, and is of the highest quality and inventiveness. Fabulous tableware is augmented by such unusual items as candelabra, glass fruits, and a glass knife, spoon and fork. The tri-lingual text includes a full English translation. A real treat for Venetian glass lovers. Hardcover. 8"x12", about 250 pages color frontispiece, several b/w illustrations in the text, and 143 items illustrated in b/w. A fine copy in a fine dj.

Inventory #: 30806
Price: $ 300.00       




Borowsky, Irvin J. (ed.). Artists Confronting the Inconceivable. Award Winning Glass Sculpture. Philadelphia American Interfaith Institute: 1992. One of an edition of 400 numbered copies. An elegant book, filled with color plates, illustrating the work of glass artists from 28 countries who were asked to create work that expressed remembrance of Kristallnacht and the Holocaust. The pieces of glass they created range from the highly representational to the brutally direct, and often combine beauty and horror in surprising and moving ways. Hardcover. 9"x12", 133 pages, color illustrations, dj a nice copy.

Inventory #: 7780
Price: $ 75.00       




Bottle and Flasks. Bolton Robert W. Skinner: October 10, 1981. Softcover. 8.5"x9.5", 28 pages, 356 lots, no illustrations prices realized list stapled to title page light wear.

Inventory #: 8423
Price: $ 15.00       




Brooks, Robin. The Portland Vase. The Extraordinary Odyssey of a Mysterious Roman Treasure. New York Harper Collins: 2004. The Portland Vase is a marvelous piece of ancient cameo glass, intricately carved by modern standards, to say nothing of the problems it must have presented for ancient Roman glass carvers. "Created for an Emperor, exhumed from a burial ground, coveted, traded, smashed, restored, and stuffed full of incident and intrigue, the Portland Vase- the most famous of all Roman antiquities- has captivated everyone who has come into contact with it." There was Fabrizio Lazzaro, the archeologist/tomb robber who discovered it, Pope Urban VIII who wanted to acquire it, the Princess of Palestrina who supported her gambling by selling it, the Duchess of Portland, who owned it in secret yet gave it a name, Josiah Wedgwood, whose intricate copies finished the job of immortalizing it, the madman who smashed it to bits, and the restorers who managed to piece it back together... all those figures, and more, dance across the glassy stage. Hardcover, 6"x8.5", 250 pages, b/w illustrations, dj. New. Published at $24.95.

Inventory #: 95033
Price: $ 12.50       




Cahiers de la Ceramique, du Verre, et des Arts du Feu. No.16. Sevres Societe des Amis du Musee National de Ceramique: 1959. This issue of this prestigious and elegant periodical features essays on "Table glass in the Middle Ages from the evidence of Illuminated Manuscripts" [Le Verre de Table au Moyen Age, d'apres les manuscrits a peinture] by James Barrelet "Origins of French 18th century soft paste porcelain" [Origines de la Porcelaine tendre en France au XVIIIe siecle] by Henry-Pierre Fourest and "Modern ceramics at the Faenza competition" [La Ceramique d'Art Moderne, italienne et europeene aux manifestations de Faenza] by Giuseppe Liverani. French text/English summaries. Softcover. 10"x12.5", 70+ pages, numerous b/w and 16 color illustrations, some tipped-in light soil.

Inventory #: 8691
Price: $ 40.00       




Cahiers de la Ceramique, du Verre, et des Arts du Feu. No.28. Sevres Societe des Amis du Musee National de Ceramique: 1962. This issue of this prestigious and elegant periodical features essays on "English opaque white glass of the 18th century" [Le verre blanc opaque anglais du XVIIIe siecle a decor polychrome] by R.J. Charleston and "Grenoble earthenware of the 18th century" [Faiences de Grenoble au XVIIIe siecle] by Andree Lyon. French text/English summaries. Softcover. 10"x12.5", 50+ pages, numerous b/w and 6 tipped-in color illustrations card covers.

Inventory #: 8697
Price: $ 40.00       




Carboni, Stefano & David Whitehouse. Glass of the Sultans. New York Metropolitan Museum of Art: 2002. "Published in conjunction with the exhibition "Glass of the Sultans". This catalogue accompanied an exhibition that brought together more than 150 glass objects representing twelve centuries of Islamic glassmaking. Included are the principal types of pre-industrial glass from Egypt, the Middle East, and India in a comprehensive array of shapes, colors, and techniques such as glassblowing, the use of molds, the manipulation of molten glass with tools, and the application of molten glass to complete or decorate an object. Hardcover. 9"x12", 330 pages, 150 full-color illustrations, dust jacket. Fine.

Inventory #: 90318
Price: $ 39.95       




Churchill, Arthur, Ltd. A Coronation Exhibition of Royal, Historical, Political and Social Glasses commemorating Eighteenth and Nineteenth Century Events in English History. London Arthur Churchill Ltd.: 1937. In the late 1930s the noted English glass specialists Arthur Churchill Ltd. found themselves holding "a more complete range of historical glass than it may ever possess again, and as this Coronation period appeared so suitable a time, it was resolved to exhibit it in its entirety". The glass is arranged here in chronological order, starting with a Restoration goblet of ca.1681 and ending with a George V Coronation wine glass. There is a running descriptive text and an illustration and discussion of each glass this is a very special and unusual glass sale catalog. Hardcover. 9"x11.5", 42 pages of text plus 44 b/w plates, printed so that each page of text faces its illustrated plate the larger clothbound edition a fine copy with just a little minor internal soil.

Inventory #: 9886
Price: $ 250.00       




Circle of Glass Collectors. Commemorative Exhibition, 1937-1962. London Victoria & Albert Museum: 1962. The catalog to an exhibition celebrating the first 25 years of the English 'Circle of Glass Collectors', featuring examples from member's collections. The vast majority of glass is 16th-18th century English, though there is also some ancient and European glass. Softcover. 7"x10", 72 pages, plus 16 black & white plates. Light cover soil, else n fine, clean condition.

Inventory #: 32530
Price: $ 35.00       




Clarke, H.G. The Story of Old English Glass Pictures 1690-1810. London Courier Press: 1928. This study deals with the pictures (usually portraits) transferred from an engraved printing plate onto a glass surface, and then colored or tinted by hand. Though not essentially practical commercially, this was an interesting 18th century blending of the talents of the glassmaker and engraver. Clarke presents a detailed account of the form as well as illustrating and describing over 140 examples in what remains, as far as I can tell, the only full-length monograph ever written on this subject. Hardcover. 9"x11", xix + 107 pages, plus a colored frontispiece of Lady Middleton looking debauched and 94 b/w plates light soil, a little wear and cover rubbing hinges just a little shaken.

Inventory #: 8612
Price: $ 400.00       




Cloak, Evelyn Campbell. Glass Paperweights of the Bergstrom Art Center. New York Crown Publishers: 1969. "Indisputably one of the most famous paperweight collections in the world -as well as probably the most truly representative one - is the magnificent collection of the late Evangeline H. Bergstrom... (here) the complete collection of glass paperweights and related items (is) reproduced in full color". 700 excessively fine antique paperweights are illustrated and described, with an introduction by Helen McKearin. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 196 pages, 700 color illustrations, dj jacket with some wear and soil.

Inventory #: 7080
Price: $ 50.00       




[Constable-Maxwell] Catalogue of the Constable-Maxwell Collection of Ancient Glass. London Sotheby Parke-Bernet: June 4-5, 1979. The well-illustrated auction catalog of a very fine collection of ancient glass. Hardcover. 7.5"x10.5", 209 pages, 355 lots, color and black & white illustrations, dust jacket. Light wear. Prices realized sheet loosely inserted.

Inventory #: 33675
Price: $ 50.00       




Cronin, J.R. Fake & Forged Trade Marks on Old & New Glass. Pueblo Antique Publications Service: 1976. A slim booklet dedicated to helping collectors avoid the most nefarious of fakes- fraudulently-marked glassware. The ease of buying the supplies necessary to produce fake acid-etched marks for Lalique, Tiffany, Hawkes and other fine glassware has long attracted a variety of nefarious do-badders, who have left a marketplace littered with forgeries of indifferent, good, and excellent quality. This booklet illustrates many "bad" marks, and explains how such marks are produced. Softcover. 5.5"x8.5", 39 pages, 10 black & white illustrations, plus many reproductions of forged trademarks. Light cover soil, former owner's embossure on the title page.

Inventory #: 32556
Price: $ 75.00       




Next 25 Matches

All content copyright 2004 by Joslin Hall Rare Books