Joslin Hall Rare Books

Curious, Unusual, Interesting & Occasionally Useful Books of the 16th-20th Centuries exploring the skills, trades, lives and ways of other times...

 Tuesday, September 7, 2010

Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: $ 0.00

27 matching items

Andrewes, William J.H. (ed.). The Quest for Longitude. The Proceedings of the Longitude Symposium, Harvard University, Cambridge, Massachusetts, November 4-6, 1993. Harvard University: 1996. "After 1492, a key component of global dominance by the major seafaring European nations was the knowledge of latitude/longitude, whether on land or sea. Means of establishing latitude were developed, but methods for determining longitude (the measurement of lunar distances or eclipses on Jupiter's satellites) remained imperfect. A third method using "marine timekeepers," or chronometers, was the object of a competitive struggle eventually won by clockmaker John Harrison. These papers by 20 leading scholars and experts, presented at a 1993 conference, capture in their excellent writing and well-researched history the people and the technological demands involved in the creation of these unique clocks, where an error in seconds puts one miles off course. Also covered is the interplay of science, politics, and economics. The 260 illustrations are beautifully reproduced many have never been published before. Required for history of science and horology collections" (1996 Library Journal review). Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 437 pages, color and black & white illustrations, dust jacket. Fine.

Inventory #: 34388
Price: $ 125.00       




Ball, Robert W.D. Nautical Antiques. Atglen Schiffer Publishing: 1994. "This beautiful volume illustrates hundreds of nautical treasures, items related to lives of seamen in past generations. Included are a variety of scrimshawed items, sailor-made ship models, nautical instruments and aids, nautical and whaling implements, furnishings and accessories, ship's figureheads, sternboards, and billet heads, ship's journals, ephemera, paintings, and much more. A useful price guide is included. This fascinating and complete look at the artifacts of our nautical past will be enjoyed by collectors and old salts alike." Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 238 pages, loaded with black & white illustrations, dust jacket. Fine.

Inventory #: 90376
Price: $ 39.95       




[Barry Collection] The Barry Collection and Other Historical Americana... New York American Art Association: January 21st, 1939. Sale 4426. Irish Captain John Barry was given Commission Number 1 in the fledgling American Navy in 1797. Earlier he had commanded one of the first Revolutionary War frigates, the "Alliance". This sale included his copybook of letters while commanding the "Alliance", his pocket watch, silver tankard, cutlass, punch bowl, ring, uniform, ca.1780 manuscript signal book, log book from the 1770s, and more. Also included in the sale was George Washington's traveling boot box and silver seal. Softcover. 7.5"x10", 41 pages, 96 lots, many b/w illustrations. Covers with some soil, light wear. Prices noted in the margins.

Inventory #: 33819
Price: $ 40.00       




Boyd, Norman Napier. The Model Ship. Her Role in History. Woodbridge Antique Collectors' Club: 2000. Through the centuries models have been made by shipbuilders, engineers, bored sailors, prisoners of war, and hobbyists. This colorfully-illustrated history of ship models traces the history of these models, and shows many outstanding examples of the model-maker's art. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 191 pages, color and b/w illustrations, dj. New.

Inventory #: 90263
Price: $ 59.50       




Brewington, M.V. & Dorothy [and] Philip Chadwick Foster Smith. The Marine Paintings and Drawings in the Peabody Museum [and] More Marine Paintings and Drawings in the Peabody Museum. Salem The Peabody Museum of Salem: 1968 & 1979. The first volume, published in 1968, was a comprehensive catalog of paintings and drawings given to the Museum between 1799 and 1966, with 1,961 entries representing the work of 450 identified artists (and more unidentified artists). The second volume adds art acquired by the Museum between 1967 and 1977, as well as logbooks, and corrections to the first volume. 2 volumes. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 530 and 166 pages, hundreds of black & white and color illustrations, dust jackets. First volume one of the first 750 copies & numbered. 2nd volume with stamp "Time-Life Books Library Atrium" on the title page. Light wear.

Inventory #: 34420
Price: $ 350.00       




Carpenter, Charles & Mary Grace. The Decorative Arts and Crafts of Nantucket. New York Dodd, Mead & Co.: 1987. A beautifully produced study of the arts and crafts of this legendary whaling and seaport community. Scrimshaw, basketry, glass, silver, ceramics, furniture, textiles, weathervanes and mariners' tools are all illustrated and described here. The Carpenters also discuss the exotic objects brought back to Nantucket by her world-traveling mariners, from intricately-carved Chinese boxes to dramatic Samoan war clubs. A delightful book, well illustrated and enthusiastically written. Hardcover. 8.5"x10", 257 pages, color and b/w illustrations, dj a near fine copy.

Inventory #: 95010
Price: $ 50.00       




Carpenter, Charles & Mary Grace. The Decorative Arts and Crafts of Nantucket. New York Dodd, Mead & Co.: 1987. A beautifully produced study of the arts and crafts of this legendary whaling and seaport community. Scrimshaw, basketry, glass, silver, ceramics, furniture, textiles, weathervanes and mariners' tools are all illustrated and described here. The Carpenters also discuss the exotic objects brought back to Nantucket by her world-traveling mariners, from intricately-carved Chinese boxes to dramatic Samoan war clubs. A delightful book, well illustrated and enthusiastically written. Hardcover. 8.5"x10", 257 pages, color and b/w illustrations, dj. Jacket a bit worn.

Inventory #: 33361
Price: $ 40.00       




Cohen, Sheldon S. "We Dare Oppose Them". The Connecticut State Navy in the American Revolution, 1775-1780. [contained in the] Connecticut Historical Society Bulletin -July, 1982. Connecticut maintained a small but robust and active state navy during the American Revolution. Softcover. 6"x9", 19 pages [article], black & white illustrations. Light soil.

Inventory #: 33318
Price: $ 15.00       




Coughlin, Thomas J. & Sean. The Confederate Raiders. American Merchant Marine Museum Foundation: 1991. A beautifully illustrated history of Confederate raiders and the destruction of the U.S. Merchant Marine during the Civil War. There are 13 folding color plates reproducing paintings by Louis Dodd, specially commissioned for this book, and 2 folding maps. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 169 pages, color and b/w illustrations, dj. A fine copy. Signed by Thomas Coughlin and Louis Dodd.

Inventory #: 32152
Price: $ 125.00       




Foote, Henry Wilder, et al. Catalogue of Portraits in the Essex Institute, Salem, Massachusetts. Covering Three Centuries. Salem The Essex Institute: 1936. The catalog of more than 400 portraits owned by the Essex Institute, the center of seafaring on the north coast of Massachusetts in the 18th and 19th centuries. Merchants, shipmasters and other well-to-do persons and public officials are all well represented, as is the work of most of the important portrait artists in the area during that time period. The portraits are all fully described, including biographical notes on their subjects. An increasingly uncommon book. Hardcover. 6.5"x9.5", xii + 306 pages, many b/w plates a little light cover rubbing, but overall a very nice, bright copy.

Inventory #: 31009
Price: $ 275.00       




Frost, Joseph W.P., et al. The Heritage of Woodcarving, An Exhibition of Decorative Arts by John Haley Bellamy, Master Ship Carver and Seven Rockland, Maine Carvers. Rockland William Farnsworth Museum: 1975. A loan exhibition of Bellamy wood carving which also features the work of six contemporary Maine carvers working in the same general style, which makes for a fascinating medley. The contemporary carvers are Donald H. Brackett, Lucien K. Green, Victor R. Malmstrom, Guy E, Nicholas, Joseph E. Verrill, and Edwin E. Witham. In addition, a 19th century carved eagle by Maine carver George S. Wasson is illustrated. An interesting catalog -not the only reference you will want to have on Bellamy, but worthwhile nonetheless. Softcover. 11"x8.5", 29 pages, 16 black & white illustrations of Bellamy's work, and 8 black & white illustrations of the work of other carvers. A little light soil, but overall in fine, clean condition.

Inventory #: 33255
Price: $ 45.00       




[Gaunt Collection] Catalogue of Marine Pictures and Drawings. The Properties of Mrs. David Gaunt and others. London Christie, Manson & Woods: January 30th, 1970. Softcover. 6"x9.5", 38 pages, plus 7 b/w plates, 159 lots prices realized list stapled to title page.

Inventory #: 7856
Price: $ 20.00       




Granby, Alan (ed.). A Yachtsman's Eye. The Glen S. Foster Collection of Marine Paintngs. Independence Seaport Museum/W.W. Norton: 2004. "Both a gentleman sailor and a true connoisseur, Glen Foster possessed a rare eye for the finest in marine art. Before his estate was auctioned, his collection of painted portraits of beautiful old sailing vessels, yacht races, and harbor scenes was widely regarded as one of the finest in America. Fortunately, his yachting compatriot and friend Alan Granby, a specialist in marine antiquities and marine art, was able to catalog Foster's collection. At once a tribute to Foster, a fine art catalog, and a history of these yachts and ships, and of marine art in America and Britain, this book presents 91 color reproductions, along with descriptions of the vessels and events portrayed by naval historian Ben Simons, and biographies of the artists." Hardcover. 12.5"x11.5", 248 pages, color illustrations, dj. New. Published at $75.00.

Inventory #: 95096
Price: $ 75.00       




Hansen, Hans Jurgen & Clas Broder Hansen. Ships' Figureheads. The Decorative Bow Figures of Ships. West Chester Schiffer Publishing: 1990. "Ships' Figureheads details the different types of figureheads as well as the sculptors who made them. Chapters include descriptions of figurehead lions, dragon heads, figureheads of the 19th century, court sculptors and their work on royal pleasure craft and independent figure carvers." Hardcover. 6"x9.5", 128 pages, color and black & white illustrations, dust jacket. Fine.

Inventory #: 90375
Price: $ 24.95       




Lloyd, Clive L. The Arts and Crafts of Napoleonic and American Prisoners of War, 1756-1816. Woodbridge Antique Collectors' Club: 2007. A profusely illustrated history of the intricate and beautiful objects made by American, French and English prisoners of war during the period 1756-1816. Chapters are included on straw-work and marquetry, bone work, ship models, rolled paper-work and paper sculpture, automata and mechanical toys, games and game-boxes, and paintings, as well as Freemason prisoners of war, the brokers and markets for prisoner of war work, and gambling and forgery among prisoners. Objects were drawn from museums around the worlds and the author's own extensive collection. Hardcover. 9.5"x12", 334 pages, profusely illustrated in color, dj. New.

Inventory #: 90243
Price: $ 89.50       




Madeira, Grave L., Constance Marshall Miller, Mary S. Page & Ann T. Schutt. Sailor's Valentines. Their Journey Through Time. Schiffer Publishing: 2006. "Seashells from the worlds' oceans have fascinated people since the dawn of time, and they continue to inspire study, collections, and decorative uses today. This new and stunningly beautiful book showcases seashells that have been assembled by shell artists in sailor's valentines, the octagonal-framed plaques with love messages and floral designs that were said to have been made by Victorian sailors as love tokens for their sweethearts at home. Learn their history, lore, and reality, and be introduced to exquisite designs, both antique and contemporary. Over 200 color photographs, maps, and drawings reveal unique sailor's valentines and shell collectors' chests from England, Barbados, and the United States over a two-hundred year period. Modern sailor's valentines, created by 19 shell artists, display creative interpretations of the traditional style with a wide variety of materials. Their beauty is disarming and their appeal is universal. Enjoy this nautical and historic journey through time." Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 158 pages, color illustrations, dust jacket. New.

Inventory #: 90384
Price: $ 45.00       




[Marine Art] Kunstveilingen. Amsterdam Sotheby Mak van Way B.V. October 28th, 1975. An interesting European auction of furniture, paintings, metalware and more, with two special sections devoted to marine arts- the first features 50 lots of fine ship models, and the second contained more than 100 artifacts of various types from the excavated 18th century ships "Hollandia", "Princess Maria" and others. Softcover. 7.5"x10.5", 790 lots, b/w illustrations. Light wear.

Inventory #: 30711
Price: $ 35.00       




[Marine Paintings] Fine Marine Pictures. London Christie, Manson & Woods: May 24th, 1968. Includes paintings from the collections of Lady Coningham, David Hotham, Sir Harold Parkinson, and others. Softcover. 7"x9.5", 48 pages, plus 16 b/w plates 155 lots, prices realized list stapled to title page.

Inventory #: 7718
Price: $ 20.00       




McCutchan, Philip. Convoy East. New York St. Martin's Press: 1989. From McCutchan's WWII-based "Convoy" series, featuring Commodore John Kemp, who in this book helps guide a convoy through the dangerous waters of the Med. to Alexandria and Ceylon. Hardcover. 5.5"x8.5", 192 pages, dj light wear.

Inventory #: 6043
Price: $ 10.00       




McPhee, John. Looking for a Ship. New York Farrar Straus Giroux: 1990. John McPhee and a friend who is second-mate on the S.S. Stella Lykes, one of the few remaining US-flag merchant ships, sail down the Pacific Coast to South America as the Captain and crew tell stories of other ships, disaster, greed, courage and the life of a merchant sailor at sea. Hardcover. 5.5"x8.5", 242 pages, dj near fine.

Inventory #: 6150
Price: $ 10.00       




New England on Land and Sea. An Exhibition from the Collection of Bertram K. & Nina Fletcher Little. Salem Peabody Museum: 1970. The catalog to an exhibition of New England late 18th and 19th century folk art paintings of landscapes and maritime subjects from the Littles' renowned collection. Softcover. 7"x10", 24 pages plus 16 pages of black & white plates with 33 illustrations. Light soil.

Inventory #: 32944
Price: $ 20.00       




Putnam, George Granville. Salem Vessels and Their Voyages. Salem The Essex Institute: 1924-1930. During the late 18th and early 19th centuries ships from Salem, Massachusetts sailed the world in search of trade and goods. This classic set documents many of those individual ships and their voyages, masters, and owners as they traded in Sumatra, Australia, Calcutta, Madagascar, the Philippines, the South Pacific islands, Africa, and Europe. 4 vols. Hardcover. 6.5"x10", 173 + 168 + 164 + 175 pages, many b/w plates. Covers just a little rubbed, but nice bright spines, tight bindings. A nice, clean, pretty set.

Inventory #: 31797
Price: $ 250.00       




Stillwell, Paul (ed.). Air Raid: Pearl Harbor! Recollections of a Day in Infamy. Annapolis Naval Institute Press: 1981. Hardcover. 8.5"x11.5", 299 pages, b/w illustrations, dj a fine copy in an fine jacket.

Inventory #: 2553
Price: $ 25.00       




Toller, Jane. Prisoners-of-War Work, 1756-1815. Cambridge The Golden Head Press: 1965. French and Dutch prisoners of war confined in British prison hulk-ships were allowed to make a range of articles for sale to outsiders, and some of their work is quite skillful. This is a short survey of straw, bone, wood, paper, horn, thread, and hair work, as well as bank note forgeries, coins, indecent carvings, etc. "Indecent carvings"? No, there are no pictures of those. I checked. Hardcover. 5.5"x8.5", 23 pages plus 13 b/w plates, dj. A near fine copy.

Inventory #: 32126
Price: $ 45.00       




Vose, Margaret Lentz. Identification of the Origins and Sources of Selected Scrimshaw Motifs of in 18th and 19th Century Contemporary Culture. Margaret L. Vose: 1992 / Ann Arbor, UMI Reprints. A wide-ranging survey of folk motifs as used in scrimshaw and their sources. A dissertation submitted to New York University. Comb-bound. 8.5"x11", 453 pages very poor b/w reproductions of photographs a reprint from the original microfilm. New.

Inventory #: 90258
Price: $ 65.00       




Last 2 Matches

All content copyright 2004 by Joslin Hall Rare Books