Joslin Hall Rare Books

Curious, Unusual, Interesting & Occasionally Useful Books of the 16th-20th Centuries exploring the skills, trades, lives and ways of other times...

 Tuesday, February 9, 2010

Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: $ 0.00

12 matching items

Antiquarian Science, Medicine and Instruments. Dracut The Antiquarian Scientist, Catalog Fifteen: 1984. A bookseller's catalog. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 52 pages, b/w illustrations light wear.

Inventory #: 9962
Price: $ 15.00       




Asimov, Isaac, et al. (eds.). Creations. The Quest for Origins in Story and Science. New York Crown Publishers: 1983. An anthology of science and science fiction about the beginnings of the universe, solar system and humanity. Edited by Isaac Asimov, George Zebrowski and Martin Greenber. Hardcover. 6.5"x.5", 351 pages, dj. Writing on last few blank endpaper pages.

Inventory #: 6146
Price: $ 10.00       




Asimov, Isaac. Science Past. Science Future. Garden City Doubleday & Co.: 1975. A rollicking good collection of essays. Hardcover. 6"x8.5", 346 pages, dj ex-library, some wear.

Inventory #: 6364
Price: $ 10.00       




Charleton, Arthur G. Tin: Describing the Chief Methods of Mining, Dressing & Smelting it Abroad. With Notes upon Arsenic, Bismuth and Wolfram. London E. & F.N. Spon: 1884. A scholarly study of European methods of mining, dressing and smelting tin, chiefly in Bohemia and Saxony. Charleton was a member of the American Institute of Mining Engineers. This copy bears the ownership signature of Manuel Antonio Gomes 'Himalaya' [1868-1933(?)]. "Father Himalaya" is considered to be the father of solar energy in Portugal, and a visionary pioneer in the field of renewable energy. After taking Holy Orders in the Society of Jesus he studied natural sciences, physics, chemistry, mathematics and astronomy, and traveled to France where he studied with the noted chemist Marcelin Berthelot. In 1899 he was granted a patent by the French government for a device to produce heat by focusing the sun's rays in 1900 he constructed a test device in the Pyrenees and attained a temperature of 1100 degrees centigrade. In 1902 an experiment in Lisbon attained 2000 degrees, and he made a final, startling demonstration of the power of such a device at the St. Louis Exposition in Missouri 1904. There he constructed his "Pireliofero", a 3-story high parabolic mirror mounted on a monstrous iron framework which focused sunlight on an oven mounted at the top of the structure. The oven reached a temperature of 3500 degrees, melting a test chunk of basalt, and Father Himalaya won a Grand Prize for his efforts. He promoted other forms of renewable energy as well, including tidal energy and hydroelectric power, wind power, and geothermal power. Alas, there was plenty of cheap coal and oil available, and his work was generally ignored and forgotten. Father Himalaya retired to become chaplain at Viana Castle, a charity home, where he died at the age of 65. His work has excited interest in Europe in recent years, and his ideas have only lately attained a measure of the respect which eluded them in his lifetime. Hardcover. 6"x9", 83 pages with 2 b/w plates and several text illustrations, plus 17 folding plates of plans and elevations. Light wear, a little rubbing to the tips, etc., text a bit browned, endpaper slightly spotted, but a very nice copy ownership inscription "Rev. M.A.G. Himalaya, Braga, Portugal, 1907" on the title page.

Inventory #: 5444
Price: $ 200.00       




[Coronelli] Vincenzo Maria Coronelli. I Globi Terrestre e Celeste, l'Edizione Speciale di Venezia, 1692-93. Milano Sotheby's: December 13, 2005. The catalog for the auction sale of a magnificent pair of terrestrial and celestial globes, made around 1692 by Vincenzo Maria Coronelli for Cardinal Piettro Ottoboni. In addition to descriptions and many photos of the globes, there is a good deal of additional text about Coronelli and globe making. Italian/English text. Softcover. 8"x10.5", 47 pages, 1 lot, many color illustrations. A fine copy.

Inventory #: 31170
Price: $ 45.00       




Science, Medicine & Technology. Catalogue 46. Powys The Chaucer Head: no date (1980s?). A bookseller's catalog. Softcover. 8"x11.5", 70 pages light wear.

Inventory #: 9967
Price: $ 15.00       




[Scientific Instruments / Cameras] Sale of Scientific Instruments, Cameras and Photographic Equipment. London Christie's, South Kensington: February 2nd, 1977 September 7th, 1977 May 17th, 1978 June 28th, 1978 August 9th, 1978. 5 catalogs. Softcovers. 8"x8", 13-20 pages, 224-400 lots each b/w illustrations prices realized lists stapled to title pages.

Inventory #: 7705
Price: $ 35.00       




[University of Chicago] University of Chicago Library Rare Science Duplicates. Part I and Part II. South Kensington Christie's: July 2, 1994 & March 31, 1995. The first volume includes astronomy, chemistry, geology, mathematics, & physics the second sale consisted of medicine. Softcovers. 2 vols. 8"x10.5", 83 pages/428 lots 93 pages/414 lots b/w illustrations light soil, ink mark on Vol.2 cover.

Inventory #: 30365
Price: $ 100.00       




Ure, Andrew. A Dictionary of Chemistry, on the Basis of Mr. Nicholson's in which the principles of the science are investigated anew, and its application to the phenomena of nature, medicine, mineralogy, agriculture, and manufactures, detailed. London Thomas & George Underwood: 1821. The first edition of Ure's famous treatise. This is a highly useful book with an emphasis on applied chemistry. Found amongst its pages are entries on acids, alum, bone, bread, cement, clay, dyeing, gas, iron, light, madder, opal, silvering, soap, and so on. Andrew Ure [1778-1857] was a professor of chemistry who also worked for the British government and several private companies. He authored a number of important books on manufactures. Hardcover. 5.5"x9", xix + about 500 pages, with 15 engraved plates, several folding period marbled boards with leather spine and gilt title covers a bit worn and rubbed some internal soil some foxing to the plates. Errata slip. Ownership inscription of "Peter Stevenson, Dyer, Clinton, Mass September 1st, 1852" on the endpaper.

Inventory #: 30609
Price: $ 850.00       




W(V)oeikof(v), Dr. A. On the Influence of Forests Upon Climate. [Offprint from the] Quarterly Journal of the Royal Meteorological Society, Vol.XII, No.57. January, 1886. Forwarded and translated from 'Petermann's Mittheilungen', 1885, by J.S. Harding. Dr. Alexander Ivanovich Voeikov [1842-1916] was a pioneering Russian climatologist, and the oldest meteorological institution in Russia, the Main Geophysical Observatory in St. Petersburg, is named in his honor. In this article he argued that forests are responsible for their own climate being cooler and more humid than in surrounding open lands (instead of forests simply growing where it is cooler and more humid), and also that forests change the climate in the areas surrounding them. This, he concluded, would make re-forestation possible in arid areas, and could also result in cleared areas becoming more arid than they were previously. An interesting 19th century article touching on Man's ability to cause climate change. An uncommon and timely offprint. Softcover. 6"x10", pp.26-36 light wear several small stamps evidently once bound into a larger volume, with the spine reinforced with sewn canvas folded better than it sounds.

Inventory #: 8095
Price: $ 50.00       




Ward, Henry A. Catalogue of Casts of Fossils, from the Principal Museums of Europe and America, with short descriptions and illustrations. Rochester Benton & Andrews, printers: 1866. In the 19th and early 20th centuries it was accepted practice to furnish museums with casts of all types, from classical statues to trilobites, and this catalog caters to the latter trade. Here Henry Ward offers a complete and comprehensive listing of fossils, from minute Ammonites to a complete Plesiosaur or a Megatherium, many taken from originals at the British Museum. In the 1860s and 1870s dinosaurs were not yet a major subject for study- few had been discovered. Paleontologists were very excited though, by earlier plant and animal life, as shown here, and especially by another set of animals amply illustrated here- early mammals. The fight to discover and name early mammals was at least as heated as the dinosaur wars which would erupt a few decades later, because it was through these fossils that scientists were slowly attempting to prove Darwin's controversial theory of Evolution. Ward catalogs everything in a scientific manner and also includes fossil tracks, and even replicas of the models shown at the Crystal Palace. At the rear of the catalog he offers skins and skeletons of contemporary American animals and also, grotesquely, "Aborigines -Indians of various Western Tribes: Skulls, from $15 to $25 each. (These are taken fresh, not disinterred from old graves)". A unique view of 19th century natural history, a terrific Victorian-era trade catalog, and also interesting from the standpoint of the religious and scientific controversies then swirling amid the scientific community. Henry Ward was one of the most interesting and omnipresent characters in Victorian natural history. After making a fortune supplying museums with natural history and paleontological exhibits he turned his attention to meteorites with the same zealous thoroughness. The chronicle of Henry A. Ward's career and various interests is well covered in Roswell Ward's 1948 biography. Hardcover. 5.5"x9", viii + 228 + 7 pages, illustrated in b/w throughout, with 2 folding plates each entry is priced. Ex-library, with worn and rubbed covers, a rebacked spine, bookplate, stamp on title page. Some soil and foxing throughout shaken several pages with rather much brown ink staining, as if a student was wiping a fountain pen (but text legible). Not by any means a great copy- a reference copy only.

Inventory #: 30401
Price: $ 500.00       




Watson, Lyall. Dark Nature. A Natural History of Evil. New York Harper Collins: 1995. "At a time when violence threatens to become epidemic, and genocide takes the place of diplomacy in many regions of the world, it is no longer plausible to dismiss dark human behavior as simple 'human nature'. Biologist and naturalist Lyall Watson brings forth a stunning exploration of the origin and nature of evil". Hardcover. 6.5"x9.5", 318 pages, dj light wear remainder mark.

Inventory #: 6363
Price: $ 10.00       



All content copyright 2004 by Joslin Hall Rare Books