Joslin Hall Rare Books

Curious, Unusual, Interesting & Occasionally Useful Books of the 16th-20th Centuries exploring the skills, trades, lives and ways of other times...

 Thursday, September 9, 2010

Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: $ 0.00

72 matching items

Addy, Sidney Oldall. A Glossary of Words Used in the Neighborhood of Sheffield including a Selection of Local Names, and Some Notices of Folk-Lore, Games, and Customs [with the] Supplement. London The English Dialect Society: 1888 & 1891. A scholarly antiquarian work, containing a lengthy introduction describing the district, its customs, and prior works touching on such subjects. Addy began the project as a hobby, and as he became more serious was given access to other research and unpublished material, resulting in a quite comprehensive glossary. Uncommon in the trade, to say the least. Hardcover. 6"x9", lxxx + 331 + 66 pages. Original softcovers bound into new blue cloth light internal wear, cloth covers fine. Very nice, overall.

Inventory #: 30259
Price: $ 400.00       




[Algeria- Paris Exposition] Notice sur les Beaux-Arts et Les Parfums. [Paris] Gojosso et cie: 1878. An interesting booklet discussing the fine arts and perfumes at the Paris Exposition of 1878 as they related to Algeria. The essays are signed by "O. MacCarthy", and although the booklet has the imprint "Alger" on the cover and title page, it was actually printed at the "pres l'Exposition" on the Boulevard de la Republique for Gojosso et cie. Gojosso et cie appear to have been the publishers of a variety of promotional material in France for the Algerian authorities in the 1870s and 1880s, and the rear cover of this booklet is an announcement by the "Gouvernement General Civil de l'Algerie" promoting colonization and agriculture and inviting interested parties to write for more information. It was during this period that the French government, having invaded Algeria in 1830 and only just taken full control of the country, was making a strong effort to send French settlers to Algeria. Scarce- OCLC locates only 2 copies. Softcover. 6"x8.25", 15 pages publisher's pink paper covers covers a bit soiled, corner creased, etc., but overall a nice copy of a fragile booklet.

Inventory #: 30605
Price: $ 150.00       




[Art Deco Printing] Latest Designs in "Statue" Series of Prints [Box Tops] 1929. London Geo. H. Harrison & Sons: 1929. A stunning catalog of fancy decorative Art Deco chocolate box tops, featuring pretty women, flowers, Deco-ish landscapes, and the British Royal Family. The colors are vibrant- yellows, blues, red, greens and lots of gold, looking like Miami Beach exploded. There are dozens of pretty young flappers and movie-starlet types in cocky hats and fanciful dresses, landscapes overflowing with parrots, flowers and lute players, Venetian and Dutch scenes, masked beauties, sailor girls and roses. There are several different portraits of the Prince of Wales, and one series with separate designs for the Prince, the Duke and Duchess of York, the Queen and King. A wonderful, frivolous catalog. Softcover. 8"x10.25", title page + 4 section title pages + 18 + 30 + 9 + 24 color plates. Covers with light wear, tips thumbed, spine a bit slanted, but the color pates are fine and bright.

Inventory #: 31252
Price: $ 375.00       




Ashdown, Charles Henry. History of the Worshipful Company of Glaziers of the City of London, otherwise the Company of Glaziers and Painters of Glass. London Blades, East and Blades: (1919). The origin and rise of the Glaziers Company and the art of glass painting in England, descriptions of the charters and deeds, regalia, arms, masters, and the Minute Book from 1697 to 1919. Hardcover, 6 plates and 2 maps, folding copy of a document showing "Prices for Glazier's Work" in 1818 some light soil covers a bit rubbed. Inscribed "To Ben Gillett Esq. MP. From Geo Paget Walford, past master of the Glaziers Company 27 Nov 1922".

Inventory #: 31410
Price: $ 250.00       




Ashdown, Charles Henry. History of the Worshipful Company of Glaziers of the City of London, otherwise the Company of Glaziers and Painters of Glass. London Blades, East and Blades: (1919). The origin and rise of the Glaziers Company and the art of glass painting in England, descriptions of the charters and deeds, regalia, arms, masters, and the Minute Book from 1697 to 1919. Hardcover, 6 plates and 2 maps, folding copy of a document showing "Prices for Glazier's Work" in 1818 some light soil covers somewhat rubbed, hinges shaken.

Inventory #: 31411
Price: $ 175.00       




Belknap, Henry W. Trades and Tradesmen of Essex County, Massachusetts, Chiefly of the Seventeenth Century. Salem The Essex Institute: 1929. One of the pioneering studies of Colonial-era crafts and tradesmen. Includes bakers, blacksmiths, carpenters, curriers, a hatter, locksmith, paver, and many more. Hardcover. 6.5"x9.5", 96 pages, plus 12 b/w illustrations a fine copy.

Inventory #: 31086
Price: $ 200.00       




Berg, Charles W. Confessions of an Undertaker. Wichita McCormick-Armstrong Press: 1920. A critical look at the inside of the funeral business by a lifelong undertaker. His general outlook is summed up best by a few quotes from the last chapter- "Why is it...that we still persist in making such gruesome affairs of funerals? No sooner does some loved one pass from our vision to a better life than we immediately darken the house, bolt every shutter, draw every curtain, go around on tip-toe and speak in whispers, hang that abomination of all funerals, a strip of crepe paper, on the door, and fairly swathe ourselves in deepest black, until the house becomes verily a place to flee from? Nor is there anything quite so barbarous as the present custom...of 'viewing the remains' by a motley collection of persons, many of whom never knew the dead in life, or if they did, never thought enough of him to come and see him. Only second to this (is the) mental caliber of a community that bases the popularity of a man on the length of his 'funeral procession'." And so on... Hardcover. 5"x7.5", 114 pages publisher's sky-blue ribbed cloth with gilt titles light soil, a little wear.

Inventory #: 9606
Price: $ 200.00       




Berg, Charles W. Confessions of an Undertaker. Wichita McCormick-Armstrong Press: 1920. A critical look at the inside of the funeral business by a lifelong undertaker. His general outlook is summed up best by a few quotes from the last chapter- "Why is it...that we still persist in making such gruesome affairs of funerals? No sooner does some loved one pass from our vision to a better life than we immediately darken the house, bolt every shutter, draw every curtain, go around on tip-toe and speak in whispers, hang that abomination of all funerals, a strip of crepe paper, on the door, and fairly swathe ourselves in deepest black, until the house becomes verily a place to flee from? Nor is there anything quite so barbarous as the present custom...of 'viewing the remains' by a motley collection of persons, many of whom never knew the dead in life, or if they did, never thought enough of him to come and see him. Only second to this (is the) mental caliber of a community that bases the popularity of a man on the length of his 'funeral procession'." And so on... Hardcover. 5"x7.5", 114 pages publisher's sky-blue ribbed cloth with gilt titles moderate cover soil, a little wear.

Inventory #: 9607
Price: $ 185.00       




[Besancon] Ordonnances Reglemens et Statuts des Arts et Metiers de la Cite Royale de Besancon. Besancon Louis Rigoine: 1689. A good source of information on trade regulations and practices in 17th century France. This compilation of rules, regulations and laws concerning the crafts and trades was published in the important eastern city of Besancon in 1689, just 11 years after it had formally been ceded to France as part of the peace of Nijmwegen. The first section includes general information and regulations, followed by sections for masons, carpenters, roofers, launderers, metalsmiths, farriers, pavers, gold & silversmiths, pewterers, cabinetmakers, hatmakers, tailors, shoemakers, weavers, tanners, saddlers, harness-makers, apothecaries, surgeons, bakers & pastry makers, and butchers. Each section runs five or six pages and touches on the details of apprenticeships, trade regulations, succession at the death of the master, and other nuts and bolts aspects of the trades and professions in a 17th century French city. A valuable source of information. Subsequent editions were published in 1698 and 1784. None are common OCLC locates only 4 copies of this edition. Hardcover. 7"x10", 146 pages, [2] leaves, woodcut device on the title page, woodcut head and tailpieces and initial letters bound in full contemporaneous calf with giltwork on the spine covers rubbed, some light internal browning.

Inventory #: 22593
Price: $ 1800.00       




Besterman, Theodore. Commerce- Manufactures and Labour. A Bibliography of Bibliographies. Totowa Rowman and Littlefield: 1971. I love bibliographies of bibliographies -its sort of like taking your own picture in the mirror... These materials were selected from the 4th edition (1965-66) of the "World Bibliography of Bibliographies". Includes- labour, economics, finance, money, prices, productivity, tariffs, taxation, trade unions, unemployment, wages & salaries, banking, building, coal-mining, costume, domestic life, food, housing, insurance, oils & fats, paper, plastics, railways, retailing, roads, rubber, textiles, transport, accounting, administration, advertising and statistics... Great bedtime reading. Hardcover. 2 volumes. 5"x8", 823 pages fine.

Inventory #: 3657
Price: $ 40.00       




Bishop, J. Leander. A History of American Manufactures from 1608 to 1860... New York Johnson Reprint Corporation: 1967. First published in 1868. "Exhibiting the origin and growth of the principal mechanic arts and manufactures, from the earliest Colonial period to the adoption of the Constitution and comprising annals of the industry of the United States in machinery, manufactures and useful arts, with a notice of the important inventions, tariffs, and the results of the Centennial Census. With an appendix containing statistics of the principal manufacturing centers, and descriptions of remarkable manufactories at the present time". Hardcover. 3 volumes. 6"x8.5", 702 + 654 + 574 pages b/w portraits light soil.

Inventory #: 30558
Price: $ 175.00       




Bleasdale, Rev. J.J. New Industries. No.1- The Olive, No.II- The Sweet Chestnut, No.III- Fig Trees & Figs. Melbourne Published under the direction of the Royal Commission for Foreign Industries & forests, printed at 'The Age' office: 1871. Three reports by the Rev. Bleasdale aimed at promoting Australian industry and agriculture. The Rev. Bleasdale (1822-1884) was a remarkable man. Born in England, he emigrated to Australia in 1850 and then left for San Francisco in 1877, where he was involved in establishing olive trees as a commercial crop. He was a Fellow of the Geological Society of London, Vice Chairman of the Royal Commission for Technology, Trustee of the National Gallery of Melbourne, and Director of the School of Mines at Ballarat he was also a staunch proponent of the daily moderate consumption of wine for health purposes. His stature as an advocate of the young Australian wine industry continues to this day, and a noted Australian winemaker named his winery the Bleasdale Winery in the Reverend's honor. Bleasdale authored several other reports and pamphlets on Australian wine, freezing meat, the gemstones of Victoria, and the suitability of the olive tree for cultivation in California. Hardcover. 5.5"x9", 12 pages, bound in new cloth.

Inventory #: 34155
Price: $ 350.00       




The Bookbinder in Eighteenth-Century Williamsburg. Colonial Williamsburg: 1978. "An account of his life & times & of his craft". Illustrated with some nice period copper engravings. From the Williamsburg Craft series. Softcover. 6"x9", 32 pages, b/w illustrations light soil.

Inventory #: 5736
Price: $ 15.00       




Bourne, H[erman]. Flores Poetici. The Florist's Manual: Designed as an Introduction to Vegetable Physiology and Systematic Botany, for Cultivators of Flowers. Boston Munroe and Francis: 1833. A nice copy of an early and uncommon American florist's manual. The book is most notable for its 73 delicately hand-colored wood engravings of flowers. Bourne was a former editor of the 'Literary Magazine' who apparently found hot-house primulas preferable to New York prima donnas. Hardcover. 6"x9.5", 288 pages, with 73 hand-colored engravings in the text. Original green floral-patterned cloth. Covers a bit rubbed and soiled, with some wear at the spine head and base, tips bumped. Contents with some light scattered browning and a little scattered soil. Bookplate. Evidently ex-institutional, with a very faint blindstamp on the title page and several light inked numbers on the reverse.

Inventory #: 31589
Price: $ 4500.00       




Bridenbaugh, Carl. The Colonial Craftsman. Dover Publications: 1990. A reprint of the classic 1950 study of the craftsman and his place in colonial America. Softcover. 5"x8.5", b/w illustrations. A fine copy.

Inventory #: 31553
Price: $ 20.00       




Cable-Alexander, Melanie (ed.). Living National Treasures. A celebration of British craftsmanship through the eyes of Country Life. London Pavilion Books: 1997. In the spirit of the Japanese, who celebrate craftsmen and others as "National Treasures", Country Life began running a series focusing on the practitioners of "lost arts"- a rope maker, gin-noser, silent-film pianist, fish smoker, miniature painter, raven master, gilder, huntsman, bell-founder pub-sign painter, and so on. 150 of these craftsmen are presented in this wonderfully illustrated survey. I want to take up rustic-hut making... Hardcover. 10.5"x13", 143 pages, color illustrations, dj. Near fine.

Inventory #: 31473
Price: $ 85.00       




Complete Granite Estimates, Based on Barre Granite also adapted for other Granites giving the Complete Costs for Cutting and Finishing Numerous Sizes and Styles and Finishes of Stones, including Stock... Chicago Charles H. Gall: 1911. "Also methods and basis rates used in estimating, with numerous illustrations for variations. All arranged for quick reference. With an addenda illustrating some orders of architecture and a brief glossary of architectural terms". Complete tables for estimating the cost of any part of a marble monument, with tables for dies, caps, plinths, crosses, steps, columns, shafts, markers, and various types of decorative carving, with simple line illustrations to show each type and style. Uncommon. Softcover. 5.5"x10.5", 192 pages, line illustrations. Publisher's leatherette covers with gilt title covers worn, tips chipped, some general soil. Obviously a copy which saw extensive use, but with tight hinges.

Inventory #: 31019
Price: $ 150.00       




Cuthbertson, Stuart & John C. Ewers. A Preliminary Bibliography on the American Fur Trade. Mansfield Centre Martino Publishing: 2002. "A facsimile of the 1939 edition published by the National Park Service, one of the few book-length efforts to treat the subject. The Fur Trade flourished for about 250 years after the arrival of the Europeans, a time which can be roughly divided into three sections, the "French Era" from 1600 to 1760, the "British Era" from 1760 to 1816, and the "American Era" from 1816 to 1850. By 1850 it all had mostly come to an end. This bibliography includes 2000 items and was originally published in mimeograph sheets for distribution to institutions and interested parties. Hardcover. 7"x9", 191 pages. New.

Inventory #: 90240
Price: $ 65.00       




Damon, John W. The Havana Ice-House Controversy: or Facts versus Falsehood, in regard to the transactions between Frederic Tudor and John W. Damon. Boston printed for the author: 1846. One side of a nasty dispute over who had the right to supply ice to the city of Havana. Frederic Tudor of Boston, known worldwide as the "Ice King" for the breadth and width of his ice business, had employed Damon as an agent for many years in Havana. In 1838 Damon struck out on his own and signed a contract with the city of Havana to be its sole supplier of ice. Tudor, seeing a lucrative market slipping away, sued, claiming that he and Damon were still partners, and that he (Tudor) owned 4/5ths of the partnership. Damon, faced with waging a never-ending legal battle against a well-heeled and well-connected foe, published this meticulous defense, which contains much interesting detail about the ice business in the 1830s. Softcover. 5.5"x9", 270 pages. Original printed covers. Covers with some soil and wear, spine a bit chipped. Contents lightly browned and with light scattered soil.

Inventory #: 33416
Price: $ 400.00       




Diderot & d'Alembert. L'Encyclopedie Diderot & d'Alembert- Art du Tourneur. Tours Bibliotheque de l'Image: 2001. A selection of plates from Diderot's famous 'Encyclopedie', with the original French text explaining the processes and tools illustrated. This volume reprints the section devoted to turning on a lathe, with almost 90 plates illustrating the tools and techniques used. Softcover. 9"x12", 19 pages plus 87 b/w plates. New.

Inventory #: 95021
Price: $ 20.00       




Diderot & d'Alembert. L'Encyclopedie Diderot & d'Alembert- Artisanan au 18eme Siecle. Tours Bibliotheque de l'Image: 2001. A selection of plates from Diderot's famous 'Encyclopedie', with the original French text explaining the processes and tools illustrated. This volume includes many shorter sections dealing with a variety of trades, including candle-making, enameling, bread-making, making pastries, playing cards, tennis raquets, baskets, artificial flowers, and many more. Softcover. 9"x12", 109 pages, many b/w plates. New.

Inventory #: 95020
Price: $ 20.00       




Douglass, Arthur. Ostrich Farming in South Africa. London, Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Co.: 1881. "An account of its origin and rise, how to set about it, the profits to be derived, how to manage the birds, the capital required, the diseases and difficulties to be met with, etc." The author was an ostrich farmer, and recounts many interesting first-hand anecdotes. Hardcover. 5"x7.25", viii + 251 pages, plus a folding colored map, 1 folding plate, and 3 double-page and 6 single-page b/w plates. Rebound in full modern green leather with raised bands and gilt spine lettering. Covers fine, contents with some minor spots, a few minor marginal stains.

Inventory #: 32044
Price: $ 250.00       




Felker, P.H. The Grocers' Manual, A Guide Book for the information and use of Grocers. St. Louis The Grocer Publishing Co.: 1879. "Containing a full description of all the goods sold by the trade. Also rates of tare, adulterations, tables of weights, measures, interest, etc.". A potpourri of information on everything sold by grocers in the late 19th century. Hardcover. 5"x7", 312 pages. A little wear, light soil.

Inventory #: 32131
Price: $ 100.00       




Fowler, Nathaniel C., Jr. About Advertising and Printing. A concise, practical, and original manual on the Art of Local Advertising. Boston A.M. Thayer & Co.: 1889. The world of Victorian advertising in exquisite and excruciating detail. How to write, design and print, what type to use, how to use engravings and quotes, window dressing and store decoration, and much more. A fascinating and chilling glimpse into the mind of Madison Avenue gone Main Street in 1889. Hardcover. 7"x8.5", 160 pages, b/w illustrations. Publisher's mustard-colored, pebbled cloth with red lettering. A little cover soil and wear, but a very nice copy indeed.

Inventory #: 32192
Price: $ 125.00       




Fry, Sir Frederick Morris, & R.T.D. Sayle. The Charters of The Merchant Taylors' Company. London Printed for private circulation: 1937. In 1935 they opened the box containing the charters of the Merchant Taylors Company and discovered that the historic documents needed dusting and cleaning. The event also begged for a history of the Company and its charters to be written, and so this one was, by the former Master and the former Warden of the Company. Everything you wanted to know about the history of tailoring in London through the ages, but were afraid to ask... Hardcover. 9"x11.75", ix + 62 pages, 8 b/w folding plates light wear, some rubbing at extremities a nice copy.

Inventory #: 33300
Price: $ 175.00       




Next 25 Matches

All content copyright 2004 by Joslin Hall Rare Books