Joslin Hall Rare Books

Curious, Unusual, Interesting & Occasionally Useful Books of the 16th-20th Centuries exploring the skills, trades, lives and ways of other times...

 Thursday, September 9, 2010

Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: $ 0.00

101 matching items

19th Century Furniture, Decorations and Works of Art. New York Sotheby's: November 30, 1985. Softcover. 8"x10.5", about 100 pages, 259 lots, black & white and several color illustrations. Light wear. Prices realized sheet stapled to title page.

Inventory #: 34089
Price: $ 12.50       




Allen, C. Bruce. Cottage Building or Hints for Improving the Dwellings of the Working Classes and the Labouring Poor. London Crosby Lockwood and Co.: 1880. 9th ed. As the Victorian era progressed more and more attention was paid by reformers, architects, and designers to the working poor. This edition includes appendices on "a suggested plan for adding to and repairing [homes] now existing in London and other large towns", and "Economy of rural dwellings for tradesmen and persons of limited means". A volume in the Weale Rudimentary series. Hardcover. 4.25"x7", viii + 148 pages, with many wood engravings and full-page plates plus 1 32-page list of the publisher's other books. Publisher's embossed cloth, covers a bit worn, front hinge cracked inside, but tight light soil, etc.

Inventory #: 30756
Price: $ 75.00       




Aslin, Elizabeth. Nineteenth Century English Furniture. New York Thomas Yoseloff: 1962. Whatever else one may say about the profusion of styles that characterized 19th century English furniture, you cannot call them boring. From the more fanciful, overwrought children of Pugin to the reforms of Eastlake, Ashbee and Gimson, and through the Gothic, Japanese and Orientalist revivals, there was always something interesting afoot. This is a sweeping, scholarly, well illustrated examination of the development of Revival styles, Victorian, Arts & Crafts, Art Nouveau, and other furniture in 19th century England. It also contains a short guide to some of the cabinetmaking firms and a short but helpful bibliography which includes a list of some period exhibition catalogs. Hardcover. 7"x10", 93 pages of text plus 4 color and 135 b/w illustrations, dj a little light wear.

Inventory #: 5100
Price: $ 65.00       




Aslin, Elizabeth. Nineteenth Century English Furniture. New York Thomas Yoseloff: 1962. Whatever else one may say about the profusion of styles that characterized 19th century English furniture, you cannot call them boring. From the more fanciful, overwrought children of Pugin to the reforms of Eastlake, Ashbee and Gimson, and through the Gothic, Japanese and Orientalist revivals, there was always something interesting afoot. This is a sweeping, scholarly, well illustrated examination of the development of Revival styles, Victorian, Arts & Crafts, Art Nouveau, and other furniture in 19th century England. It also contains a short guide to some of the cabinetmaking firms and a short but helpful bibliography which includes a list of some period exhibition catalogs. Hardcover. 7"x10", 93 pages of text plus 4 color and 135 b/w illustrations, dj light soil jacket with neat clear tape repairs at several tips, margins.

Inventory #: 5214
Price: $ 60.00       




Aslin, Elizabeth. Nineteenth Century English Furniture. New York Thomas Yoseloff: 1962. Whatever else one may say about the profusion of styles that characterized 19th century English furniture, you cannot call them boring. From the more fanciful, overwrought children of Pugin to the reforms of Eastlake, Ashbee and Gimson, and through the Gothic, Japanese and Orientalist revivals, there was always something interesting afoot. This is a sweeping, scholarly, well illustrated examination of the development of Revival styles, Victorian, Arts & Crafts, Art Nouveau, and other furniture in 19th century England. It also contains a short guide to some of the cabinetmaking firms and a short but helpful bibliography which includes a list of some period exhibition catalogs. Hardcover. 7"x10", 93 pages of text plus 4 color and 135 b/w illustrations a little light wear, no jacket.

Inventory #: 2157
Price: $ 50.00       




Baker, Wilma Sinclair LeVan. The Silk Pictures of Thomas Stevens. A biography of the Coventry weaver and his Contributions to the Art of Weaving. New York Exposition Press: 1957. One of the standard studies of the life and work of the inventor of the Stevensgraph, with illustrations of many examples. Hardcover. 6"x9", 147 pages, 77 black & white illustrations, dust jacket. Jacket worn and chipped, book itself in fine condition. Bookplate.

Inventory #: 32579
Price: $ 45.00       




Barnard, Julian. Victorian Ceramic Tiles. New York Mayflower Books: 1979. 2nd printing. Part of the Christie's Collectors Series. This very well illustrated survey traces the history of the decorative tile through Victorian times, explores the design and manufacture of the tiles, leading makers and designers, tiles in America, architectural faience and terra cotta, and tile collecting. Hardcover. 8"x10", 184 pages, profusely illustrated in b/w and color, dj a fine copy in a lightly rubbed jacket.

Inventory #: 30658
Price: $ 65.00       




Barnhill, Georgia B., et al, [eds.]. The Cultivation of Artists in Nineteenth-Century America. Worcester American Antiquarian Society: 1997. "This collection of essays published by the American Antiquarian Society brings the role of history back into exploring how young people began and developed as artists in the nineteenth century. The contributors' work reveals the relationship between art education in public schools and training opportunities in the trade. Because many middle and lower-class students could not afford to go to Europe for training and study, many took on employment in the shops of commercial pictorial printmakers and publishers during this time. This provided an alternative entry to art education. Some of these essays examine how various 19th-century businesses offered training opportunities to those wanting to pursue art. The essays here cover topics including engraving, lithography, drawing, sheet music, chromolithography, wood engraving, alternatives to art school, educating designers for industry and art museum schools. Hardcover. 6.5"x9.5", 226 pages, b/w illustrations, dj. New.

Inventory #: 90239
Price: $ 32.50       




Becker, Vivienne. Antique and Twentieth Century Jewellery. A Guide for Collectors. London NAG Press: 1997. 2nd ed. A perennial favorite, this superb survey covers a wide variety of styles and materials, including Victorian revivalist pieces, Art Nouveau and design-house jewelry, Arts & Crafts, Liberty, Edwardian and Deco, and Cocktail jewelry of the 1940s. Hardcover. 7"x9.5", 319 pages, color and b/w illustrations, dj. Fine.

Inventory #: 90267
Price: $ 69.50       




Bleier, Paul & Meta. John Rogers Statuary. Schiffer Publishing: 2001. "The clay and plaster statuary groups made by John Rogers (1829-1904) from 1859 until after 1888 were so appealing in late Victorian America that "scarcely a family of reasonable means and taste did not possess one." He portrayed ordinary, everyday, urban and rural people doing ordinary, everyday things. Thereby, he offered an unrivaled transcript of the manners, sports, amusements, social customs, domestic interests, costumes, and even modes of furnishing for the period. He made statues of Civil War soldiers, family groups, literary topics, theater scenes, and historical figures from eight to forty-six inches tall. This book chronicles each Rogers group with a photograph, size, patent or design date, and pertinent anecdotes. It will be useful today as a reference for interpreting life in Victorian America and today's collectors will covet the pictures, personal letters, advertising, and social commentary presented in the text. The Rogers statuary reflects the lives of our common ancestors of the late nineteenth century." Softcover. 6"x9", 256 pages, black & white illustrations. New.

Inventory #: 90382
Price: $ 29.95       




Blumer & Kuhn. Stairs, Stair Railing, Balusters, Newel Posts, Mantels, Pew Ends, etc., also Interior Finish of every description in all kinds of Hard and Soft Woods, Brackets, Corner and Plinth blocks, Turned Porch & Veranda Work, etc. St. Louis: 1893. A wonderful Victorian trade catalog of fancy decorative woodwork, both interior and exterior. Hardcover. 7"x10.5", 137 pages, line illustrations. Bound into new cloth, some internal soil, a few stains.

Inventory #: 34154
Price: $ 250.00       




Browne, D.J. The American Bird Fancier considered with reference to the breeding, rearing, feeding, management, and peculiarities of Cage and House Birds with remarks on their Diseases and Remedies drawn from authentic sources and personal observation. New York C.M. Saxton: 1850. An early American Victorian bird-keeping guide, with notes about not only the type of birds we keep today, such as pigeons, canaries, quail, finches and doves, but wild birds such as bobolinks, blackbirds, catbirds, mockingbirds, robins, thrashers and thrushes. The illustrations include not only birds but also several cages and an outdoor aviary. Hardcover. 4.5"x7.5", 107 pages, plus a 10-page catalog of the publisher's other books. Illustrated with wood engravings. Publisher's stamped cloth with a gilt vignette. Covers with some slight soil and wear, endpapers lightly spotted, a few internal spots.

Inventory #: 32994
Price: $ 125.00       




Catalogue of Silver and Plate of the Reigns of King William IV and Queen Victoria. London Sotheby & Co.: July 3rd, 1969. Includes an unusual caviar pail in the form of a shell being held up by bearded tritons an early Victorian six-light centerpiece candelabra with lions on the base an unusual pair of reading candelabra made to resemble ancient Roman lamps a beehive-shaped honey pot with an inscription to Jenny Lind, and more. Softcover. 6"x9.5", 70 pages plus 9 b/w plates.

Inventory #: 7916
Price: $ 25.00       




Cennini, Cennino & Merrifield, [Mary Philadelphia]. A Treatise on Painting, written by Cennino Cennini in the Year 1437 and first published in Italian in 1821, with an introduction and notes, by Signor Tambroni: containing practical directions for painting in Fresco, Secco, Oil, and Distemper, with the art of Gilding and Illuminating Manuscripts adopted by the Old Italian Masters. Translated by Mrs. Merrifield. London Edward Lumley: 1844. Cennini's "Trattato" is a remarkable and comprehensive technical manual to methods employed by 14th and 15th century Italian artists for tempera painting, early oil painting and gilding. This was the first English translation and was very popular and influential with artists and art enthusiasts of the period, although it had a number of deficiencies stemming from Mrs. Merrifield's lack of knowledge of tempera painting and also because the manuscript she was using lacked sixteen chapters. A year after publishing this translation she would publish a very important work on fresco technique. As important as Mrs. Merrifield's several books on art history were from a practical standpoint for the 19th century artist, among whom she was especially influential with the Pre-Raphaelites, "the main importance of her work lies in her development of the historical study of documents" (Ernstrom, Grove Dictionary of Art). The two chromolithographed title pages are also worthy of note, both executed in a style reminiscent of illuminated manuscripts. An important and noted Victorian art study. Hardcover. 6.75"x10.5", xii + lxviii + 177 pages, plus 2 chromolithographed title pages and 9 lithographed outline plates. Rebound with a plain blue cloth spine and cream boards, leather and gilt spine label. New endpapers. Contents with light wear & soil and a few spots.

Inventory #: 31383
Price: $ 375.00       




Copeland, Robert. Parian. Copeland's Statuary Porcelain. Woodbridge Antique Collector's Club: 2007. "Parian - a high-quality, unglazed porcelain - was developed in the early 1840s by Copeland & Garrett, which was the first company to exhibit it in 1845. Its purpose was to provide small sculptures for the public at a time when full size marble statues were gracing the homes of wealthy people. Examples exhibited at the 1851 Great Exhibition stimulated the demand initiated by the Art Union of London in 1845 and promoted further in the next forty years by other Art Unions. 'Parian - Copeland's Statuary Porcelain' tells this fascinating story in detail. The debate in the columns of the Staffordshire Advertiser as to which firm was the first to introduce Parian is also examined here in detail. The book goes on to describe the manufacturing processes of mold-making and the casting of the figures. Also included is a comprehensive catalogue of Copeland's productions of statuettes, groups and portrait busts." Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 352 pages, profusely illustrated in color and b/w, dj. New.

Inventory #: 90237
Price: $ 89.50       




Culme, John. Nineteenth-Century Silver. London Country Life Books: 1977. "The silver trade in the nineteenth century was subject to more radical change within and more widespread influence from without than at any other period." A well illustrated, interesting exploration of the fast-changing, tumultuous world of silver design, manufacture and taste in the 19th century. Hardcover. 9"x12", 232 pages, color and b/w illustrations, dj bibliography. Light wear.

Inventory #: 9670
Price: $ 100.00       




D'Ambrosio, Anna Tobin. Masterpieces of American Furniture from the Munson-Williams-Proctor Institute. Utica Munson-Williams-Proctor Institute: 1999. The elegant catalog to this fine collection. The major emphasis is on Victorian furniture, with some exemplary examples of Federal furniture also included. Beautifully photographed, and well-written. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 171 pages, color illustrations, dust jacket. Fine, new condition.

Inventory #: 90304
Price: $ 50.00       




Daniel, S. Collection Complete de Chiffres Doubles Compose & Dediee aux Artistes Industriels par S. Daniel, Graveur et Dessinateur. Paris Printed by Kaeppelin 17 Quai Voltaire. No date, but c.1860. A lovely French designer's selection of fancy double-initial letters for the use of engravers on silver, jewelry and like pieces. Hardcover. 6"x9", title page plus 34 lithographed plates with initials printed in blue. Covers with moderate wear, some soil, front hinge cracked but tight, endpapers soiled, title page lightly spotted, but plates clean.

Inventory #: 33074
Price: $ 150.00       




Darby, Michael. John Pollard Seddon. Catalogues of Architectural Drawings in the Victoria and Albert Museum. London V&A Museum: 1983. Seddon was an inventive Victorian architect who worked in the Gothic Revival style and was involved with the Pre-Raphaelite Brotherhood. This catalogue contains some of the almost 2000 designs which were presented to the V&A by Seddon's daughter in 1896, ranging from bungalows to cathedrals. Hardcover. 8.5"x12", 120 pages, b/w and color illustrations, dj. A fine copy in a lightly soiled jacket.

Inventory #: 30389
Price: $ 35.00       




DeVoe, Shirley S. The Litchfield Manufacturing Company, 1850-1854. [contained in the] Connecticut Historical Society Bulletin: July, 1972. This essay deals with a short-lived Connecticut manufacturer of fancy papier-mache goods during the mid-Victorian period. This issue also includes an essay by Phyllis Kihn on sometime-watchmaker Thomas Hilldrup [1740-1795]. Softcover. 6"x9", 6 pages [article], 6 black & white illustrations. Light soil.

Inventory #: 34018
Price: $ 15.00       




Feld, Elizabeth & Stuart. In Pointed Style. The Gothic Revival in America, 1800-1860. New York Hirschl & Adler Galleries: 2006. A wonderful exhibition catalog, featuring furniture, architecture, glass, lighting, silver and other decorations. Illustrated with many period prints and artwork, as well as stunning new color photographs. With an introductory essay by David B. Warren. Softcover. 9"x11", 144 pages, color and b/w illustrations. Bibliography. New.

Inventory #: 90200
Price: $ 45.00       




Florentin, P. Album de Dessins en Cheveux. Repertoire de P. Florentin, Artiste-Brevete, Professeur de Dessins en Cheveux. Paris, no date, but late 1870s. A superb French Victorian design album of hair-work, including jewelry, memorial items, chains and very elaborate vignettes- sometimes it's not even completely clear how hair works into the design. A large percentage of the designs are for memorial and mourning items. Very uncommon. Hardcover. 11"x13", 20 lithographed leaves, 2 tinted with gold. Original pebbled cloth with gilt title, marbled endpapers. Covers lightly worn, light scattered foxing. Some internal pencil notes, and the endpaper has the ink inscription- "Album Travaiit Artistique en Cheveux -Fusil - rue Eugene Vignal 2, Orleans". On the title leaf the printed name 'Florentin' has a small piece of paper pasted over it with 'Fusil' written in ink.

Inventory #: 31242
Price: $ 3500.00       




[Force Collection] The Juliana Force Victorian Collection. New York Parke-Bernet Galleries: April 30th, 1943. Sale 459. Actually something of a catch-all collection, but still interesting as an early auction focused on Victoriana. Juliana Force, described in a recent New York Times article as "imperious, homely and witty, with an erratic eye, a terrible temper and an absolute commitment to her cause", was a close friend of Gertrude Vanderbilt Whitney and managed most of her artistic and charitable enterprises. According to the new book "Rebels on Eight Street. Juliana Force and the Whitney Museum of American Art" by Avis Berman, she was almost as responsible for creating the Whitney as its namesake. Softcover. 6"x9.5", 42 pages, 226 lots, b/w illustrations some soil and wear, pencil notes on cover priced.

Inventory #: 30720
Price: $ 65.00       




Fowler, Nathaniel C., Jr. About Advertising and Printing. A concise, practical, and original manual on the Art of Local Advertising. Boston A.M. Thayer & Co.: 1889. The world of Victorian advertising in exquisite and excruciating detail. How to write, design and print, what type to use, how to use engravings and quotes, window dressing and store decoration, and much more. A fascinating and chilling glimpse into the mind of Madison Avenue gone Main Street in 1889. Hardcover. 7"x8.5", 160 pages, b/w illustrations. Publisher's mustard-colored, pebbled cloth with red lettering. A little cover soil and wear, but a very nice copy indeed.

Inventory #: 32192
Price: $ 125.00       




Garrett, Rhoda & Agnes. Suggestions for House Decoration in Painting, Woodwork and Furniture. London Macmillan: 1879. 6th ed. A popular guide to the Aesthetic, or "Queen Anne" style as it might be applied to the furniture, wallpaper, draperies and other decorations of a middle-class Victorian home of good taste- "Every one who has a house of his own may, I hope, find useful hints, for the rules of good taste apply to the cottage as well as to the manor house...Expensive decoration has not been advocated nothing, in fact, but what may be secured at the same cost as the ugliness which at present pervades too many even of our wealthiest homes". The text is illustrated with 6 wood engraved plates, three of which feature grand mantelpieces. Hardcover. 5"x7.25", viii + 90 pages, with 1 b/w text illustration, plus 6 b/w plates 4 pages of advertisements. Publisher's blue cloth with black decoration covers a little worn, but a very nice copy.

Inventory #: 9897
Price: $ 150.00       




Next 25 Matches

All content copyright 2004 by Joslin Hall Rare Books