JOSLIN HALL RARE BOOKS
CATALOG 273 SPRING, 2006
Two Important New Titles-
1. Rickard, Jonathan. Mocha
and related dipped wares, 1770-1939. Hanover; University Press of New England:
2006. This is a colorful explosion of a book, packed with beautiful photographs that
vividly capture the colors and wild designs on this distinctive pottery. But it's not all
photos- author Jonathan Rickard provides a mighty and solid text to back up the
illustrations, exploring the history, makers and styles of these ceramics in England,
America and France. Long thought of as a Victorian ceramic, Rickard shows that the style
actually dates from the late 18th century. There are many chapters exploring the various
patterns and decorating techniques, and the book finishes off with a chapter on the
potters and potteries of Mocha and their marks. An exuberant, important study of an
under-documented type of pottery. Hardcover. 8.5x11, 178 pages, profusely
illustrated in color and b/w, dj; bibliography. New. [90157] $65.00
2. Cummins, Genevieve. Antique
Boxes Inside and Out. For Eating, Drinking and Being Merry, Work, Play and the
Boudoir. Woodbridge; Antique Collectors Club: 2006. All right boxing
fans, have we got a book for you! You really have to see this book to believe it.
Its big, its beautiful, and its packed with fantastic antique boxes-
boxes for eating, drinking, being merry (oh my), work boxes, alms boxes, boxes
for play, hobbies, sewing, gaming, knives, tea, salt, betel boxes, cricket boxes, hat
boxes, writing boxes, perfume boxes if somebody put it in a box, the box is here.
And Cummins is not only concerned with outward appearances- one of the most valuable
aspects of this book is that most of the boxes are also shown opened- with their original,
or nearly original, contents. Boxes are beguiling,
the jacket says, because they can have the double delight of an enticing exterior
and the anticipation and satisfaction of a fully fitted interior. Theres
a lot of satisfaction to be had from this book. Hardcover. 9.5x12, 439 pages,
packed with color and b/w illustrations, dj; bibliography. New. [90166] $69.50
- - - - - - - -
3. The American
Heritage Auction of Americana. New York; Sotheby Parke Bernet: November 17-19,
1977. Sale 4048. Furniture, glass, ceramics, silver, folk art, and on and on and on...
Softcover. 8.5"x9.5", about 400 pages, 1289 lots, some cover soil. [08626] $30.00
4. American Historical Documents, Letters and Books, Property of Heritage Foundation, Deerfield, Massachusetts. New York; Parke-Bernet Galleries: November 17, 1964. A remarkable auction of a private collection donated to the Heritage Foundation and sold to raise funds for its preservation programs. Included were the personal papers of Lord Grenville regarding the Stamp Act, the original manuscript report of the commissioners of the Annapolis Convention (precursor to the Constitutional Convention), and nice Washington items, including a long handwritten 1778 letter explaining his opposition to invading Canada, his copy of the first official printing of the Constitution with his handwritten correction, and his copies of the first Acts of Congress. Softcover. 7.5"x10", 57 pages, 157 lots, b/w illustrations, some wear; prices realized list stapled to title page. [08401] $25.00
5. Ames, Kenneth L. (ed.). Victorian Furniture. Essays from a Victorian Society Autumn Symposium. The Victorian Society: 1982. What this does not discuss about Victorian furniture may not be worth knowing. Contributors included Nancy A. Smith, Donald L. Fennimore, Page Talbott, Rodris Roth, Christopher Monkhouse, and David H. Hanks. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 254 pages, hundreds of b/w illustrations; light wear; a nice copy. [08498] $40.00
6. Andersen, Timothy J., (et al, eds.) California Design 1910. Santa Barbara; Peregrine Smith: 1980. 3rd revised ed. A revised edition of the 1974 catalog to an important loan exhibition. When the Arts & Crafts Movement hit the West Coast it underwent a subtle but profound change as the warm California sun shone down upon it and made it blossom in new and distinctive ways. This catalog covers pottery, painting, furniture, architecture, presswork, metalwork, and designers including the Mathews, the Greenes, George Harris, Irving Gill, Harold Doolittle, Louis Easton, and more. You can almost hear the soft California breezes rustling through the poppies... Hardcover. 9"x12", 144 pages, b/w illustrations, dj; light wear. [08809] $100.00
7. Andrews, Edward Deming & Faith. Shaker Furniture. The Craftsmanship of an American Communal Sect. New York; Dover Publications: 1970s. A reprinting of the 1950 edition of this classic, first published in 1937. Softcover. 8"x11", 133 pages, b/w illustrations; light wear, a little soil. [08798] $20.00
8. Argnani, Federigo. Le Ceramiche e Maioliche Faentine dalla loro origine fino al principio del secolo xvi... Faenza; Giuseppe Montanari Editore: 1889. Edition limited to 285 numbered copies. One of the major studies of the maiolica of Faenza of the 15th and 16th centuries written by Professor Argnani, curator of the Civic Museum in Faenze. Solon notes Argnani's special love for, and interest in, the antique maiolica wares, and indeed the author drew and colored the illustrations himself.
Argnani's interests were varied, and he is still remembered in Faenza as a "unique patriotic and artistic character" under whose supervision the Municipal Art Gallery was expanded and moved to the ex-Jesuit convent where it is still located. The pieces of maiolica shown in these outstanding colored plates are mainly examples of everyday wares, brilliantly decorated. Solon, writing in 1906, called them "rude" and their decorations "uncouth". Today that judgment would be rephrased, although I think I like "uncouth".
Hardcover. 10"x14", xii + 83 pages, plus 20 folding chromolithographed plates. Red cloth with a leather spine, spine somewhat scuffed, cloth with some soil. Contents with some foxing to the preliminaries, a little foxing to the text, and a little to the plates, primarily confined to the very outer margin; one plate has a 1" tear on the margin. [08706] $1,750.00
9. Arkelian, Marjorie Dakin. William Hahn. Genre Painter, 1829-1887. Oakland Museum: 1976. Born and trained in Germany, Hahn lived and worked in New England and California in the 1870s and early 80s before returning to Europe. Softcover. 9"x10.5", 83 pages, b/w and color illustrations; light soil. [08576] $30.00
10. Arrowsmith, James. The Paper-Hanger's Companion: A Treatise on Paper-Hanging; in which the Practical Operations of the Trade are Systematically Laid Down... Philadelphia; Henry Carey Baird: 1867. "With copious directions preparatory to papering; preventions against the effect of damp on walls; the various cements and pastes adapted to the several purposes of the trade; observations and directions for the paneling and ornamenting of rooms, &c." First published in the 1850s, this is an exceptionally interesting early guide to hanging wall paper, including preparation of the walls, hanging special types of paper, and more. There is an appendix on upholstery. The book also contains an extensive catalog of other Baird how-to titles. Hardcover. 4.75"x7.5", 108 pages, plus a 24-page catalog; a nice copy, with a little sunning to the covers and a bit of soil, but overall very clean, tight and nice. [08460] $250.00
11. Arrowsmith, James & Thomas King. An Analysis of Drapery [and] The Upholsterer's Accelerator. New York; Acanthus Press: 1993. Facsimile reprints of two important drapery books- Arrowsmiths' 1819 title "An Analysis of Drapery or the Upholsterer's Assistant" and Thomas King's 1833 "The Upholsterer's Accelerator; being Rules for Cutting and Forming Draperies, Valances, &c."., with a new introduction by Gail Caskey Winkler. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", about 100 pages, xxvi + 31 pages plus 20 b/w plates [and] iv + 36 pages, plus 37 b/w plates; a fine copy. [08491] $85.00
12. [Arts & Crafts] American Arts and Crafts including Art Pottery, Books, Metalwork, Lamps and Furniture. Property of various owners. New York; Sotheby's: May 15, 1981. Softcover auction catalog. 8.5"x9", 48 pages, 331 lots, b/w illustrations; prices realised sheet stapled to title page; light wear. [08676] $25.00
13. Arts Decoratifs, Styles 1900 et 1925. Monaco; Sotheby Parke Bernet Monaco: September 24, 1978. SPB's Monaco Nouveau/Deco auction sales were always an event featuring wonderful items. Softcover. 7"x9.5", 167 pages, 359 lots; b/w and a few color illustrations; light wear, a little soil. [08677] $25.00
14. As above, November 18, 1978. Softcover. 7"x9.5", 169 pages, 377 lots; b/w and a few color illustrations; light wear, a little soil. [08678] $25.00
15. As above, June 25, 1981. Softcover. 7"x9.5", 223 pages, 359 lots; b/w and a few color illustrations; light wear, a little soil. [08679] $25.00
16. As above, April 19, 1982. Softcover. 7"x9.5", 150+ pages, 262 lots; b/w and a few color illustrations; light wear, a little soil. [08680] $25.00
17. As above, October 24-25, 1982. Softcover. 7"x9.5", 171 pages, 474 lots; b/w and a few color illustrations; light wear, a little soil. [08681] $25.00
18. Ashdown, Charles Henry. History of the Worshipful Company of Glaziers of the City of London, otherwise the Company of Glaziers and Painters of Glass. London; Blades, East and Blades: (1919). The origin and rise of the Glaziers Company and the art of glass painting in England, descriptions of the charters and deeds, regalia, arms, masters, and the Minute Book from 1697 to 1919. Hardcover, 6 plates and 2 maps, folding copy of a document showing "Prices for Glazier's Work" in 1818; some light soil; covers somewhat rubbed. Inscribed "To Ben Gillett Esq. MP. From Geo Paget Walford, past master of the Glaziers Company 27 Nov 1922". [08589] $250.00
19. Baldus, Eduoard. Oeuvre de Jacques Androuet dit du Cerceau. Meubles. Paris; Edouard Baldus: c.1880. A very scarce collection of facsimiles of design plates for furniture, metalwork, and mantels by the great 16th century designer Jacques Androuet Du Cerceau. Du Cerceau was an important designer of architecture, ornament, furniture, metalwork and other decorative designs, and was an important and influential proponent of Renaissance designs. A Huguenot who set up his business in Orleans, early in his career he designed the triumphal arches there for the arrival of Henri II. Religious warfare caused him to flee the city in 1562, but, along with other prominent Huguenots, he was given shelter by the Duchess of Ferrara, daughter of Louis XII, at her chateaux in Montargis, where he stayed until about 1575. His later collections of designs were published in Paris, so Jervis speculates that he spent the latter part of his career there, which seems reasonable.
The first section of this book consists of 51 plates of furniture, metalwork and ornament; the second portion contains 20 plates of designs for mantelpieces. Jervis ("Printed Furniture Design Before 1650") notes that "while students of eighteenth and nineteenth century furniture have been well served by reprints, there has been an almost total neglect of the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries, the only exception, apart from isolated illustrations, being Baldus's Du Cerceau edition of about 1880, now itself a rarity". Hardcover. 12.5"x17.5", decorative engraved title page, printed title page, + 51 + 20 engraved plates by Baldus. Bound in period mottled boards with a cloth spine; covers with light wear and rubbing, plates clean and wide-margined. [08817] $1,200.00
20. [Barbour Collection] Koda, Paul. Frederick K. and Margaret R. Barbour's Furniture Collection. Hartford; The Connecticut Historical Society: 1963. The Barbour's were discriminating collectors from the second generation of American furniture collecting, specializing in Connecticut furniture. Judging from this catalog, they were also involved in a contest to see how many highboys you could stuff into a house... Semowich 825. Hardcover. 7.5"x10", 71 pages, b/w illustrations; a nice copy. [08568] $60.00
21. [Battersby, Martin, et al] The Jazz Age. An entertainment. Brighton Art Gallery & Museum: 1969. A pioneering exhibition of high-style Art Deco, notable because it was largely based on the personal collection of that most indefatigable and enthusiastic of Deco scholars, Martin Battersby. The catalog itself is a handlist with thumbnail descriptions; the short introduction is a riff on the development of American Jazz which finally links to art in the final paragraph. Unusual and fun. Also scarce. Softcover. 4.75"x11", 24 pages plus 6 b/w illustrations, plus supplemental list loosely inserted; dramatic and "jazzy" silver and pink covers with black lettering; covers with some rubbing (the silver tends to rub off) and a small sticker; light wear and a little soil overall. [08570] $100.00
22. [Biddle Papers] The Alexander Biddle Papers- American Historical Autographs (&c) -Third and Final Part. New York; Parke-Bernet Galleries: November 16-17, 1943. The third Biddle auction sale, this portion included more than 50 lots of interesting and historically important letters from John Adams, many quoted in full or in part. Softcover. 7"x10.5", 122 pages, 294 lots, b/w facsimiles; some wear. [08400] $25.00
23. Biddle, James. American Art from American Collections. Decorative Arts, Paintings and Prints of the Colonial and Federal Periods, from Private Collections, in an Exhibition Sponsored by The Friends of the American Wing. New York; Metropolitan Museum of Art: 1963. The catalog to the first large loan exhibition of American arts staged by the Met since the flurry of activity surrounding the Girl Scout Loan Exhibition in 1929, the New York State furniture exhibition of 1934 and the Greek Revival exhibition of 1943. This exhibition was predominately devoted to furniture, with a good amount of silver as well as selections of prints, paintings, miniatures, glass and textiles. Hardcover. 8"x10.5", 114 pages, b/w illustrations; endpapers lightly spotted, else a nice copy. [08667] $50.00
24. [Bischoff Collection] Important Continental Porcelain. Vezzi, Sevres, Paris, Vienna, Various German Factories, Meissen, The Collection of Miss Ilse Bischoff, and others. New York; Sotheby Parke Bernet: February 24, 1978. As one can see from the page/lot ratio, a fine auction of rare and desirable porcelains. Softcover. 8.5"x9.5", 72 pages, 144 lots, b/w and color illustrations; prices realised sheet stapled to title page. [08728] $25.00
26. [Blaske Collection] The Edmund & Jayne Blaske Collection of American Historical Flasks [and] Part II. Bolton; Robert Skinner: May 20-21st, 1983 [and] September 16-17, 1983. One of the finest and most sweeping collections of historical flasks, catalogued by Norman Hecksher and presented in fine, fully illustrated hardcover & softcover auction catalogs. Hardcover. 9"x9.5", about 400 pages, 1114 lots, each lot illustrated, several in color; light wear, with penned notes & prices realised sheet; Part II- Softcover, 8.5"x9", about 150 pages, 648 lots, b/w and color illustrations; price sheet stapled to title page, with an institutional stamp; light wear. [08638] $125.00
27. Bohan, Peter J. American Gold, 1700-1860. A Monograph Based on a Loan Exhibition. New Haven; Yale University Art Gallery: 1963. The catalog to a loan exhibition of 147 pieces of American gold, 25 of which are illustrated. As Bohan points out in his foreword, it is curious that so little goldwork from this time period has survived to the present day, but such is the case. Those examples that have survived show fine workmanship and design; interestingly, they are almost all small items such as jewelry, snuff boxes, buttons, etc., which provides a dramatic comparison to the large-size objects Alfred Jones illustrates and discusses in his monograph on English goldwares of the same periods. Bohan provides an overview of American goldwork and goldsmiths, as well as a descriptive catalog of the exhibition in this diminutive but scarce catalog. Softcover. 7"x7", 52 pages, 25 b/w illustrations. Light soil. [08813] $200.00
28. [Bourlier-Collard Collection] French Provencal Furniture and Works of Art from the Regence Period to the Age of Romanticism, Collection of Andre Bourlier-Collard, Paris. New York; American Art Association: February 13-14, 1931. A delightful early auction featuring Consular and Empire-era furniture and decorations. Softcover. 7.5"x10.5", 82 pages, 421 lots, b/w illustrations; light wear, a little soil, number on cover. [08531] $35.00
29. Brandt Steele. Indianapolis Arts & Crafts Designer and Potter. Indianapolis Museum of Art: 1994. An exhibition devoted to the work of the Midwestern Arts & Crafts potter and designer of stained glass windows and interiors. Softcover. 7"x10", 38 pages, color and b/w illustrations; a fine copy. [08826] $20.00
30. Branin, M. Lelyn. The Early Potters and Potteries of Maine. Augusta; Maine State Museum: 1978. A study, region by region, of Maine's redware and stoneware industry; the most detailed and comprehensive account of Maine potters and their wares. "Describes the location of each pottery, its owners, and the type of ware turned out in a carefully documented narrative" -Strong. [Strong 299] [Weidner A43] Hardcover. 7"x10", 262 pages, b/w illustrations, dj; annotated; light wear, jacket just a little rubbed. [08685] $200.00
31. Brooke, Xanthe. Catalogue of
Embroideries. The Lady Lever Art Gallery.
National Museums & Galleries on Merseyside: 1992. A catalog of one of the richest private collections of 17th and 18th century English pictorial needlework ever assembled. Each embroidery is meticulously illustrated and described. And the embroideries? Fantastical is an understatement... Softcover. 8.5"x10.5", 305 pages, profusely illustrated in b/w and color; light wear. [08827] $45.00
32. Buck, John H. Old Plate, Ecclesiastical, Decorative and Domestic; Its Makers and Marks. New York; The Gorham Manufacturing Company: 1888. One of the first attempts to study old silver as an item of interest to collectors, and without doubt the best of these early studies. It was also the first study to treat American colonial silver seriously, albeit with only a single chapter, and that was mostly devoted to church plate. In the second edition of this book in 1903 Buck would greatly augment this material. Buck was later instrumental in the organization of the historic 1906 exhibition of American silver at the Boston Museum of Fine Arts, the first such exhibition devoted to American silver. Hardcover. 6"x9.5", 268 pages, 82 b/w and line illustrations. Light wear, but overall a very nice, crisp copy. [08472] $75.00
33. Buhler, Kathryn C. Mount Vernon Silver. Mount Vernon Ladies' Association of the Union: 1957. A well-illustrated study of Washington's silver by one of the foremost scholars on American silver. Makes extensive use of documents and letters in the Mount Vernon archives. Softcover. 5.5"x8.5", 75 pages, b/w illustrations; light wear. [08478] $25.00
34. Buten, Harry M. Wedgwood ABC but not Middle E. Merion; Buten Museum of Wedgwood: 1964. Deluxe Edition. Harry Buten was the founder and Director of the well-known Buten Museum of Wedgwood, and the author of several studies on Wedgwood pottery. This is one of his more personal books, a quirky, rambling guide to collecting Wedgwood, which provides a broad overview as well as little tidbits of information. This is an example from the Deluxe edition, with an inset Wedgwood jasperware medallion on the front cover. Signed by Buten. Hardcover. 7.5"x10.5", 112 pages, numerous b/w illustrations; cloth covers with an original jasperware medallion inset; some cover soil, light foxing. [08710] [08710] $85.00
35. [Butlin Collection] Magnificent Old English Silver-gilt and Important Silver. The property of Sir William Butlin, M.B.E. London; Christie's: July 17, 1968. Magnificent Georgian and Regency silver-gilt, as well as 4 Charles II gilt sconces; really a very nice collection. Softcover. 7"x9.5", 35 pages plus 1 folding color and 27 b/w plates, 1 folding; 47 lots, prices realized sheet stapled inside the front cover; light wear. [08410] $35.00
36. Caldwell, Desiree. Germanic
Influences on Philadelphia Early Georgian Seating Furniture. University of
Delaware-Winterthur Program: 1985/Ann Arbor; UMI Reprints: 2006. A thesis on the
Germanic influences found in Queen Anne Philadelphia seating furniture. Before his death,
Benno Forman was the original faculty advisor for this thesis. Spiral bound, card covers.
8.5x11, 162 pages, poor b/w illustrations; bibliography. A reprint from
microfilm, with consequent degradation of b/w photos. New. [90173] $65.00
37. [Capodimonte] Important Continental Porcelain. London; Christie's: March 25, 1968. An auction of great European ceramics including fine Meissen, but the standout piece was a rare Capodimonte group of rabbit hunters, the only other known example of which was in the Blohm Collection; it sold for $22,500. Softcover. 7"x9.5", 52 pages plus 1 color and 17 b/w plates; 176 lots; prices realised sheet stapled inside the front cover; institutional stamp on cover. [08528] $25.00
38. [Carlisle Collection] Art Property of the Late Mr. & Mrs. Jay F. Carlisle, Comprising the Entire Contents of Their Country Home 'Rosemary', East Islip, Long Island, N.Y. New York; Parke-Bernet Galleries: January 11-15, 1938. Sale 1. The English and French furniture, sporting art, Flemish tapestries, silver, glass, oriental rugs & art, Georgian silver, Staffordshire and other porcelains, collected by Wall Street millionaire Jay F. Carlisle and his wife, Mary (Pinkerton) Carlisle, daughter of the founder of the famous detective firm.
Leslie Hyam wrote a short introduction to this catalog, and became positively lyrical about the charms of 'Rosemary' and its furnishings. It was (according to Harry Havemeyer in "Along the Great South Bay")- "one of the showplaces of the East and was decorated with the very finest antique furnishings in the most tasteful way." Wesley Towner ("The Elegant Auctioneers") says that Jay Carlisle "had many friends, belonged to many clubs...his pallbearers included Walter P. Chrysler and other notables. The furnishings at 'Rosemary' -the snuff boxes and ivory miniatures, the sporting prints and tinkling wine glasses- had an aura all their own".
That was a good thing for Hiram Parke and Otto Bernet, because just a short time before they had, with about 40 loyal employees, walked out of the American Art Association-Anderson Galleries after a power struggle with its owners, and set up on their own in borrowed rooms. Mortgaging homes and life insurance policies, borrowing from former clients and fellow dealers and throwing in their life savings, the small group needed a magnificent event for their first sale-
"It was clear", Towner relates, "that Providence had dispatched the Carlisle's for Parke's convenience, and just in the nick of time. Hyam went out to Islip with three teams of cataloguers. Stenographers worked double shifts, driven by the exigencies of the cause. Photographers took pictures by day and develped them by night, for the house was jammed with small objects -rare Staffordshire, the bronze cowboys of Frederic Remington, a singing bird fashioned out of silver. The mere numbering and sorting were prodigious labors, for there were, when all counted, four thousand items. And yet, somehow, the entire catalogue was turned out in a week, and without an error."
Nine thousand people previewed the sale, and the day of the auction the 400 seats in the hall were filled an hour before bidding began. The sale was, needless to say, a roaring success, and the auction firm Parke-Bernet was launched. After the furnishings and decorations from 'Rosemary' were dispersed, the house was torn down a few months later and the venerable American Art Association-Anderson Galleries, bereft of Major Parke and Otto Bernet, did not survive for too many more months than that. Hardcover. 7.5"x10", 287 pages, 1,541 lots, b/w illustrations; original softcovers bound into neat green cloth; some pencil notes, else a nice copy. [08536] $250.00
39. [Carson Collection] The Hampton L. Carson Collection of Engraved Portraits of Gen. George Washington. Philadelphia; Stan V. Henkels: January 21-22, 1904. The first auction of a number of sales which dispersed the enormous Carson Collection; there were four parts to the print sale of which this was the first, and only, part devoted to Washington portraits. This included St. Memin's personal collection of proof mezzotints of his portraits of Washington, and his original physionotrace of Washington. Softcover. 8"x11", 173 pages, 1,085 lots, many b/w plates; covers with some wear and soil, tips thumbed and spine partially chipped at the base; contents with light soil, but nice. [08402] $175.00
40. Caspall, John. Fire
& Light in the Home, pre-1820. Woodbridge; Antique Collectors Club: 2000.
4th prtg. The making of fire, and the use of fire to make light, have
always fascinated Man, first because they were necessary for his survival and now...?
Maybe because at some level we maintain a yearning for the not-so-good-old-days. This well
illustrated study begins with fire-making tools in use from ancient times to the end of
the 18th century, and then surveys various types of candlesticks and
candle-holders, rushlights, candle-firs, animal and vegetable-fueled lamps, candle
lanterns and lantern candlesticks, wall sconces, and other devices. A final chapter
touches on what Caspall terms The American Situation. Hardcover.
8.5"x11", 278 pages, 601 b/w illustrations, dj; bibliography. New. [90160]
$49.50
41. Catalogue of
Costume and Décor Designs for Ballet, Theatre and Opera. London; Sotheby &
Co.: May 30, 1974. Tthis auction included costume designs by Bakst, Erte, Gris, etc.,
a collection of designs for the Folies Bergere, 1917-1939, and more. Property from the
collections of Mlle. Wilfride Piollet, M. Jean Fazil, Ruban Torres, Felix Hope-Nicholson,
and others. Softcover. 7"x9.5", 130 pages, 184 lots, b/w and several color
illustrations; prices realised sheet stapled to title page; a nice copy. [08662] $25.00
42. Catalogue of Fine Nineteenth Century Chinese School Paintings, Drawings and Watercolours. Hong Kong; Sotheby & Co.: November 16, 1973. The auction included port scenes, interiors, portraits, city scenes, and more. Softcover. 7"x9.5", 18 pages plus 18 b/w plates, 87 lots; prices realized list stapled to title page; near fine. [08387] $25.00
43. Cescinsky, Herbert. The Gentle Art of Faking Furniture. New York; Dover Publications: 1967. A reprint of the 1931 edition of one of the most influential and best-loved books on fake furniture and its attendant hazards, fakers, detecting alterations, etc. "Literate and entertaining, and even though the remarks are directed at the collector of English furniture, students of American objects can profit by many of the general observations" -Ames & Ward. Softcover. 6.5"x9.5", 168 pages, b/w illustrations; light wear. [08585] $40.00
44. Chaffers, William. Marks and Monograms on European and Oriental Pottery and Porcelain with Historical Notices of Each Manufactory... London; Reeves and Turner: 1886. 7th edition. A handsome leatherbound copy of this standard and weighty reference work. Hardcover. 7"x10", 918 pages, marks and line illustrations; some soil and tape repairs to the last few pages; bound in 3/4 royal blue leather with raised spine bands and gilt scrollwork decorations. [08761] $125.00
45. Chaffers, William. The Keramic Gallery, Containing Several Hundred Illustrations of Rare, Curious and Choice Examples of Pottery and Porcelain from the Earliest Times to the beginning of the XIXth Century, with Historical Notices and Descriptions. London; Gibbings and Company: 1907. 2nd ed. William Chaffers, a thorough researcher, was the trusted agent of many of the greatest china collectors in Victorian England. His major books- "Marks and Monograms on Pottery and Porcelain" and "The Keramic Gallery" retain their usefulness a hundred years after his death. This book was "intended as a compliment to 'Marks and Monograms' " -Solon. Still a useful and very interesting book to read; just trust nothing he says about Lowestoft, about which he built up a well-reasoned but ultimately fanciful theory. Hardcover. 7"x10.5", 468 pages, 5 color plates and 511 b/w illustrations; new endpapers, decorative covers a bit rubbed. [08755] $60.00
46. Charleston, R.J. Roman Pottery. New York; Pitman Publishing Corp.:nd (1950s). Although dismissed by early scholars such as Walters as "inferior in nearly all respects to Greek [pottery]", Roman pottery has gained in prestige as collectors and scholars have gained an appreciation for its form and glazes. Even the term "Roman pottery" is misleading, as there were many different styles; in this pioneering study noted ceramics expert R.J. Charleston does a superb job of untangling those disparate threads and bringing new light onto an oft-shunned subject. The American edition of a Faber title. Hardcover. 6.5"x10", 48 pages plus 4 color and 96 b/w plates, worn and torn dj. [08758] $60.00
47. Chase, George H. The Loeb Collection of Arretine Pottery. New York; Metropolitan Museum of Art: 1908. "Arretine pottery takes its name from the ancient city of Arretium...in Tuscany, some fifty miles southeast of Florence." This elegant catalog of fine ancient pottery includes illustrations of many fragments and some intact examples. The collector who assembled it, James Loeb [1867-1933] was a dedicated Classicist who collected pottery and bronzes, founded the Loeb Classical Library at Harvard and was a trustee of the American School of Classical Studies at Athens. He was also a founding member of the American Institute of Musical Art in New York, which later became the Juilliard School.
This copy of the catalog has the bookplate and ownership inscription of its (uncredited) photographer, Eric Ellis Soderholtz. Soderholtz was a Swedish-born architectural photographer who moved to Maine and illustrated such books as "Examples of Colonial Domestic Architecture in Maryland and Virginia" (1892), "Examples of Colonial Domestic Architecture in South Carolina and Georgia" (1900), "Examples of Colonial Domestic Architecture in New England" (1901), and "Colonial Architecture and Furniture" (1895). He also made a line of garden pottery which became somewhat famous amongst gardeners, and which is very collectible today. This book includes a promotional card illustrating one of his garden pots which bears a striking resemblance to the Arretine pots illustrated in this catalog. Hardcover. 9"x12", 167 pages, plus 23 b/w plates; paper covered boards, paper separating along the hinges, covers a bit scuffed; rear hinge separated with the rear cover; with the handsome illustrated bookplate for "Boreas Lodge -Eric Ellis Soderholtz", and a presentation plate from "the editors", with the penned note: "All photographs from which plates were made by EE Soderholtz May and June 1907". With a second, custom bound volume containing 19 tipped-in original photographs, presumably also taken by Soderholtz, of examples of intact and fragmented Arrentine pottery. [08759] $275.00
48. [Chatham Manor] An Auction of the Contents of Historic Chatham Manor in Fredericksburg, Virginia [property of] John Lee Pratt. New York; Sotheby Parke Bernet: May 7-8, 1976. Chatham Manor was built around 1760 for the Fitzhugh family, and has a long and storied history. Robert E. Lee met his wife at Chatham, and Madison and Monroe were frequent visitors. During the Civil War it was headquarters for Union generals, and only escaped destruction during the Battle of Fredericksburg when Lee refused to shell it. Abraham Lincoln stayed there for several days later in the War. John Lee Pratt, a former VP at General Motors, purchased Chatham in the 1930s. He filled it with fine American and English furniture, silver, paintings and decorations. Softcover. 8.5"x9", about 100 pages, 503 lots, b/w illustrations; prices realised sheet stapled to title page; light wear. [08543] $40.00
49. Christensen, Erwin O. The Index of American Design. Macmillan/National Gallery of Art: 1959. The 'Index consists of 15,000 watercolors of American antiques, produced as a WPA project, housed in the National Gallery of Art. This selection includes furniture, folk art, textiles, ceramics, glass, and much more. Hardcover. 9"x12", 229 pages, color and b/w illustrations, dj; light wear, a nice copy. [08828] $35.00
50. Christie, Ralph Aldrich. Silver Cups of Colonial Middletown. Middletown; Middlesex County Historical Society: 1937. A study of the Middletown Communion silver. Christie's charming and informative text wanders all around his subject, taking on, in turn, the life of the typical silversmith in a colonial Connecticut town, the churches, pastors and donors of the silver, and the silversmiths themselves, who included Joseph Kneeland and Jacob Hurd of Boston, Major Jonathan Otis of Middletown, and John Dixwell, Jr. of Middletown and Boston. Dixwell's father had, as Colonel John Dixwell, been among the judges who had signed Charles I death warrant and had fled England at the Restoration, ending up in Middletown. Such interesting anecdotes fill this book, which gives the reader insight into the role Communion silver played in Colonial America and how one town acquired it. Softcover. 6"x9.5", 26 pages plus 2 b/w plates; light wear, but a very nice copy. [08789] $125.00
51. Church, A.H. Josiah Wedgwood, Master Potter. London; Selley and Co.: 1903. 2nd edition. Solon notes that this work was the first study to summarize in a reasonable space all the previous work on Wedgwood. Chiefly based on Meteyard and Jewitt, it provided the reader with a comprehensive, manageable overview of Wedgwood and his works, in addition to offering several new pieces of information about Wedgwood. It was, Solon wrote, "neither too long nor too short, yet it contains all that a collector of Wedgwood ware is bound to know". Well, there are probably a few new things to know that may have come up since 1903, but still, how can one resist adding this to the bookcase after that commendation? Hardcover. 7"x10.5", 83 pages, plus 4 gravure plates and 31 color and b/w plates; a few internal spots and light cover wear. A presentation binding "With compliments of Josiah Wedgwood & Sons Ltd., Etruria..." stamped on the base of the front cover. [08713] $85.00
52. Church, A.H., et al. Some Minor Arts as Practised in England. London; Seeley and Co. Ltd.: 1894. This handsome oversize book includes several essays of antiquarian interest which had appeared in the 'Portfolio'- "Old English Pottery" (slip-ware, Dwight's stoneware and white salt-glazed ware) by A.H. Church; "English Work in Impressed Horn" by C.H. Read; "English Bookbindings" (emphasis on Middle Ages to the 17th century) by W.Y. Fletcher; "Old English Fruit Trenchers" by A.H. Church; "English Effigies in Wood" by Albert Hartshorne; and "English Enamels" by J. Starkie Gardner. There are many good b/w text illustrations and some really wonderful full-page color plates. A beautiful book. The chapter on pottery by Church, Solon notes, is "greatly enhanced by coloured photogravure plates rendering admirably the rich tints of the slip decorated ware, and the quaint look of some other kinds of old English pottery". In the 1870s Church was one of the pioneering collectors of English pottery, and "stood foremost in the small group of independent spirits who, setting at defiance the dictates of the then prevailing taste for dainty porcelain, did not shrink from asserting their sincere appreciation of the robust and genuine character of the old English pottery." [Solon]. Hardcover. 10"x14", 82 pages with b/w illustrations plus 12 color and 4 b/w plates; some cover wear and soil, tips and spine head and base abraded, a little internal soil, small number on spine, etc. [08722] $150.00
53. Clarke, H.G. The Story of Old English Glass Pictures 1690-1810. London; Courier Press: 1928. This study deals with the pictures (usually portraits) transferred from an engraved printing plate onto a glass surface, and then colored or tinted by hand. Though not essentially practical commercially, this was an interesting 18th century blending of the talents of the glassmaker and engraver. Clarke presents a detailed account of the form as well as illustrating and describing over 140 examples in what remains, as far as I can tell, the only full-length monograph ever written on this subject. Hardcover. 9"x11", xix + 107 pages, plus a colored frontispiece of Lady Middleton looking debauched and 94 b/w plates; light soil, a little wear and cover rubbing; hinges just a little shaken. [08612] $400.00
54. Combs, Diana
Williams. Eighteenth-Century Gravestone Art in Georgia and South Carolina. Emory
University: 1978/Ann Arbor; UMI Reprints: 2006. A dissertation attempting to document
all the 18th century iconic gravestones in Georgia and South Carolina. Spiral
bound, card covers. 8.5x11, 718 pages, poor b/w illustrations; bibliography. A
reprint from microfilm, with consequent (almost total) degradation of b/w photos. New.
[90170] $65.00
55. [Cozens] Catalogue of Seven Sketch Books by John Robert Cozens (formerly in the Collection of William Beckford). London; Sotheby & Co.: November 29th, 1973. The dismemberment and sale of seven sketchbooks made by Cozens in Italy during a trip there in 1782-3. Softcover. 7"x9.5", 64 pages plus 1 color and 47 b/w plates; prices realized list stapled to title page; a nice copy. [08367] $35.00
56. [Cranbrook] The Cranbrook Collections. Property of the Cranbrook Academy of Art. New York; Sotheby Parke-Bernet: May 2-5, 1972. Sale 3360. The famous Detroit-area art academy decided to bolster its endowment by selling much of its art collection. The auction included Art Nouveau & Deco, 19th and 20th century American paintings & sculpture, Antiquities, and Oriental arts. Softcover. 8.5"x9", 195 pages, 539 lots, b/w and several color illustrations; prices realised stapled to title page; some wear. [08661] $40.00
57. Cummings, Abbott Lowell (ed.). Rural Household Inventories. Establishing the Names, Uses and Furnishings of Rooms in the Colonial New England Home, 1675-1775. Boston; Society for Preservation of New England Antiquities: 1964. A very interesting study of 109 period inventories, and an attempt to "translate" them. A famous and standard study amongst decorative arts historians. "A valuable compilation that has helped to draw attention to the inventory as a way of providing insight into the domestic life of the past" -Ames & Ward. Quite uncommon. Hardcover. 7"x10", 306 pages, some b/w illustrations; light wear, but a nice copy. [08765] $350.00
58. Dauterman, Carl C. Checklist of American Silversmiths' Work, 1650-1850, in the Museums in the New York Metropolitan Area. New York; MMA: 1968. This project was initiated in Dauterman's class on decorative arts. An interesting reference. Softcover. 5.5"x8.5", 78 pages; light wear. [08477] $45.00
59. [Delft] European Ceramics. New York; Sotheby Parke Bernet: December 5, 1978. A varied selection. Included a rare Dutch Delft mid-17th century blue & white Biblical plaque ($9000), a set of 12 Dutch Delft mid-18th century blue & white calendar plates ($14,000), and a set of 10 Dutch Delft c.1775 blue & white "De Haringvangst" plates ($7500); more Delft and other stuff. Softcover. 8.5"x9.5", about 60 pages, 340 lots, b/w illustrations; prices realised list stapled to title page; light wear. [08505] $25.00
60. Delieb, Eric. Silver Boxes. New York; Clarkson Potter: 1968. This well illustrated survey features hundreds of 16th-19th century boxes. There are chapters on special purpose boxes, Royal association boxes, applied ornament on boxes, and the Birmingham Boxmakers. A thoroughly enjoyable and informative study. Hardcover. 9"x12", 119 pages, color illustrations, dj. Jacket lightly soiled, slight spine crack, but tight and good. [08822] $35.00
61. [Dodge Collection] Important 19th and 20th Century American Paintings and Bronzes from the Collection of the Late Geraldine Rockefeller Dodge. New York; Sotheby Parke Bernet: October 31st, 1975. An auction primarily of bronzes, with many American Western pieces, as well as some very fine American historical bronzes by such artists as Borglum, Saint-Gaudens and French, including French's bronze working model for the statue of a seated Lincoln which he carved in marble for the Lincoln Memorial. Softcover. 8.5"x9.5", about 125 pages, 130 lots, profusely illustrated on color and b/w; prices realized list stapled to title page; light wear. [08372] $40.00
62. [Donne Collection] The T.E. Donne Collection of New Zealand Watercolours, Drawings, Artifacts and Natural History Specimens... London; Sotheby & Co.: November 1st, 1973. Donne [1860-1954] served in a variety of high governmental posts connected with New Zealand tourism and promotion overseas, and developed a very fine collection of New Zealandiana. Softcover auction catalog. 7"x9.5", 95 pages, 179 lots, many b/w illustrations; prices realized stapled to title page; a nice copy. [08365] $40.00
63. Dow, George Francis. The Arts & Crafts in New England 1704-1775. Topsfield; The Wayside Press: 1927. One of 97 copies on rag paper, specially bound in batik-patterned boards. "Gleanings from Boston newspapers relating to painting, engraving, silversmiths, pewterers, clockmakers, furniture, pottery, old houses, costume, trades and occupations". As part of the research being carried out in the first decades of the 20th century on early American craftsmen, several members of the Walpole Society spent hundreds of hours scouring colonial newspaper files and other sources for notices regarding craftsmen. George Francis Dow, an Americanist-Extraordinaire and enthusiastic collector and author on many things New England, undertook this exhaustive study, which remains today as an important resource. Semowich 911. Hardcover. 7"x10", 326 pages, b/w plates; light wear; slight foxing to the preliminaries and title page; slipcase a bit beat. [08584] $275.00
64. As above, the trade edition. Hardcover, dj; light wear; a nice copy in a worn and chipped jacket. [08469] $100.00
65. Draper, Jo. Mugs in Northampton Museum. A Jubilee Celebration. Northampton Museums and Art Gallery: 1977. An interesting exhibition of 18th and 19th century English pottery and porcelain mugs in the collection of this English museum. Great fun. Softcover. 11.5"x8.5", 33 pages, b/w illustrations; light wear, a little soil. [08764] $35.00
66. [Dreyfus Collection] Contents of the Residences of the Late Victoria Dreyfus at Madrey Farm, Brewster, New York. New York; Sotheby Parke Bernet: June 9-12, 1976. The contents of the Bronxville and Brewster, New York residences of Victoria Dreyfus, widow of showbiz legend Max Dreyfus. Max Dreyfus built the music publishing firm T.B. Harms into a show business empire, discovering Jerome Kern, George Gershwin, Cole Porter and Richard Rogers along the way. The sale included fine American, English and European furniture, oriental antiques, garden statuary, rugs, paintings, porcelains and more. Softcover. 9"x9", about 125 pages, 1,110 lots, b/w illustrations; prices realised sheets stapled to title page; light wear. [08544] $35.00
67. Earle, Thomas & Charles T. Congdon (eds.). Annals of the General Society of Mechanics and Tradesmen of the City of New York, from 1785 to 1880. New York; printed by order of The Society: 1882. The first hundred years of the Society, which is still going strong today. Formed to "provide cultural, educations and social services to the families of skilled craftsmen", in 1820 the Society opened one of New York's first free schools, as well as an Apprentice's Library. Hardcover. 9.5"x12", 420 pages, b/w plates, double-page plate, and large folding plate (with some closed tears); original embossed dark green cloth with gilt titles; some cover wear, a little internal soil; a large, heavy volume with the front hinge split and tender, rear hinge wobbly. [08592] $200.00
68. Edwards, Ralph & Margaret
Jourdain. Georgian Cabinet-Makers c.1700-1800.
London; Country Life Limited: 1962. 2nd prtg. of the 3rd, revised edition. A revised edition of this standard reference work by two of Britain's leading furniture experts. Far more than just a set of biographies of Hepplewhite, Sheraton, and Chippendale, this study details the lives and work of 28 leading Georgian cabinetmakers and partnerships, as well as 60 additional "lesser"-known craftsmen. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 247 pages, 233 b/w illustrations, dj; a nice copy in a worn jacket with a few big chips. [08808] $60.00
69. Exhibition of Early American Paintings, Miniatures and Silver Assembled by the Washington Loan Exhibition Committee. Washington; National Gallery of Art: 1925. The catalog of an early loan exhibition of American works. The short introduction to the Miniatures section was written by Albert Rosenthal. The longer introduction to the silver was written by Elizabeth Benton of the Boston Museum of Fine Arts. Members of the Committee on Silver included Hollis French and Luke Vincent Lockwood. The silver was categorized into New England wares; New York; Philadelphia, Baltimore, Annapolis & Washington, and Anonymous makers. Softcover. 5.5"x8.5", 107 pages, plus 15 b/w plates; covers somewhat worn, a little soil, spine split in a few places; a delicate catalog. [08807] $100.00
70. Exhibition of Engraved Portraits of Washington. Commemorative of the Centenary of His Death. New York; Grolier Club: 1899. An exhibition of 277 portraits, held at the Grolier Club on the Centenary of Washington's death. The exhibition was put together some 20 years after Baker had published his seminal work on Washington portraits. Since gallery space at the Grolier Club was limited, the Exhibition Committee chose not to have a comprehensive collection of portraits, but rather to exhibit the rarer ones. Softcover. 4.5"x7", 51 pages; cover printed in red & black; light soil, a little wear, a few small chips and dings to the covers. With the original Errata slip, as well as the slip telling readers to throw away the original Errata slip and substitute a new one, and the new Errata slip -a bibliographical triple-play. [08569] $100.00
71. Fales, Dean A. The Furniture of Historic Deerfield. New York; E.P. Dutton: 1976. The beautiful and scholarly catalog of this very important collection of 17th and 18th century New England furniture. The Flynts themselves purchased most of the items in the collection, so it not only shows a fine cross-section of the best New England furniture, but is also an example of the taste and collecting eye of a single pair of astute and unique collectors. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 294 pages, 578 illustrations, several in color, dj; some wear, jacket a bit soiled, etc. Signed by Dean Fales. [08799] $125.00
72. Favre, Aline & Florent Zeller. Aline Favre - Florent Zeller. Ceramics Today -Number 1: April 1983. The work, workshops and thoughts of two modern Swiss ceramic artists; the work is sparse, fractured and cacophonic, and at once serene; it was obviously influenced by modern Japanese art-potters, with a just a dollop of Royal Doulton and Martha Stewart. Softcover. 8"x8", 71 pages, color and b/w illustrations, dj; a nice copy. [08720] $20.00
73. Feulner, Adolf. Historic Interiors in Colour. London; B.T. Batsford: 1929. A series of 80 paintings of "interiors such as were found in former centuries in the castles, manor-houses and mansions of noblemen and patricians." Primarily 17th and 18th century interiors, each identified as to locality. A useful guide to the coloring and decoration of high-style historic interiors. Hardcover. 9.5"x11.5", xii pages plus 80 color plates; covers a bit worn, spine slightly tilted; a little internal soil; rubber ownership stamp and penned ownership signature of noted New York set designer Joseph B. Platt, who was the Interior Art Director for 'Rebecca' and also worked on the interiors for 'Gone with the Wind'. [08605] $100.00
74. Fine Nineteenth Century Chinese School Paintings, Drawings and Watercolors. Hong Kong; Sotheby Parke Bernet: November 1, 1974. Views of Canton, Hong Kong, Macao and Shanghai, Canton River battle scenes, works by Chinnery, Knell &c. Includes the property of Lady Katharine Brandram (H.R.H. Princess Katherine of Greece), J.R. Jones, and others. Softcover. 9.5"x7", 35 pages, 52 lots, b/w illustrations; light wear. [08656] $40.00
75. Fine Russian Works of Art. New York; Sotheby Parke Bernet: June 28-29, 1979. A fine auction, with some important and interesting Faberge items, lots of silver, enamels, icons, etc. Softcover. 8.5"x9", 614 lots, color and b/w illustrations; prices realised list stapled to title page; light wear. [08393] $25.00
76. [Firestone Collection] The Contents of Chance Hill Farm, Property of Mrs. Dariel Firestone. New York; Sotheby Parke Bernet: April 24, 1976. Located just north of Wilton, Connecticut, Chance Hill Farm was the Firestone's headquarters for raising thoroughbred horses and collecting fine antiques. Softcover. 9"x9", about 45 pages, 306 lots, 1 color and many b/w illustrations; prices realised sheet stapled to title page; a nice copy. [08542] $35.00
77. Flynt, Suzanne L. Ornamental and Useful Accomplishments. Schoolgirl Education and Deerfield Academy, 1800-1830. Deerfield; Pocumtuck Valley Memorial Association: 1988. A very interesting study of students, teachers and crafts as taught at Deerfield Academy, including textile work, watercolors, and silhouettes. There are several elaborate mourning pictures, and other objects such as decorated firescreens, boxes, and so on. A good study of "educational" folk art produced in one academy over the course of several decades. Softcover. 9"x9", 63 pages, color and b/w illustrations; a nice copy. [08490] $75.00
78. [Folk Art] American 19th Century and Folk Paintings, Drawings and Sculpture. New York; Sotheby's: January 28, 1982. Sale 4784. Many fine folk paintings by artists including Erastus Salisbury Field, Ammi Phillips, Joseph Whiting Stock, and many others; included property from the Baltimore Museum of Art and the collection of E.I. duPont. Softcover. 8.5"x9.5", about 150 pages, 188 lots, b/w and color illustrations; light wear. [08623] $25.00
79. Foster, Karen P. Aegean Faience of the Bronze Age. New Haven; Yale University Press: 1979. The first systematic study of Aegean faience of the Bronze Age. The bulk of the book is an examination of 200 examples from Crete, the Greek mainland and several Aegean islands, including vessels, human and animal figurines, inlays, plaques, beads, ornaments and seals. Hardcover. 7"x10", 205 pages, b/w illustrations, lightly soiled dj; bibliography; light wear, a nice copy. [08757] $35.00
80. Fouquier, Marcel. Paris au XVIIIe Siecle -Ses Folies. Paris; Emile-Paul, Editeur: [1912]. Edition of 550 copies on verge d'Arches paper. The homes, lives and pastimes of the Gallic rich and frivolous! The houses, gardens, garden houses, parties and amusements of the Upper Crust of Paris High-Society before the Revolution and during Napoleonic days, when the Good Times rolled again! Includes many period illustrations, plans of houses, gardens, views of interiors with design and paneling details, and much more. An elegantly presented, richly illustrated book. Hardcover. 11"x15.5", 133 pages, profusely illustrated with b/w and color illustrations and plates; tissue guards; rebound in newer blue cloth; covers with some soil, a little wear, contents with occasional light browning, touch of soil, but really very nice. [08818] $250.00
81. [Frank Lloyd Wright]. American Arts and Crafts. New York; Sotheby's: November 18, 1981. Sale 4728. A wide array of art & crafts pottery, furniture & accessories, including pottery by George Ohr, Rookwood and Carl Walters, and lots of Stickley furniture, as well as furniture designed by Frank Lloyd Wright for Auldbrass Plantation in Yemassee, South Carolina. Softcover auction catalog. 8.5"x9.5", 49 pages, 293 lots, b/w and several color illustrations; prices realised sheet stapled to title page; light wear. [08625] $40.00
82. [Funt Collection] The Allen Funt Collection of Thirty-five Important Works by Sir Lawrence Alma-Tadema, O.M., R.A. London; Sotheby's Belgravia: November 6th, 1973. Alma-Tadema was famous in the Victorian art world for his meticulously-detailed paintings of ancient Rome and other poetical locales, enlivened by semi-nude women. Like other things Victorian, he was largely forgotten in the 20th century until Allen Funt, of Candid Camera fame, began collecting his works. Softcover. 8"x8", about 75 pages, 35 lots, each illustrated in color; prices realized list stapled to title page; a nice copy. [08368] $35.00
83. Gahlnback, Johannes. Russisches Zinn. Zinn und Zinngiesser in Moskau. Leipzig; Verlag Karl W. Hiersemann: 1928. A survey of 17th and 18th century pewter and pewterers of Moscow. A companion volume on Leningrad was published in 1932. Hardcover. 7.5"x11", xi + 217 pages, 187 b/w illustrations; 16 b/w plates; marks. Light wear, a little fading to the spine, but a very nice copy. [08747] $275.00
84. [Garbisch Collection]] Important Frakturs, Embroidered Pictures, Theorem Paintings, and Cutwork Pictures from the Collection of Edgar William and Bernice Chrysler Garbisch. Parts 1, 2 & 3. New York; Sotheby Parke Bernet: January 23-24, May 8-9, & November 12, 1974. Sales 3595, 3637 & 3692. Col. Edgar William and Bernice Chrysler Garbisch, daughter of the motor-car guy, were omnivorous and passionate collectors. This landmark sale set a benchmark for fraktur auctions. There have been other major fraktur sales, Shelley comes to mind, but the Garbisch Sale was the first, and remains the most elegant. Sure some of the frakturs here had had some restorative work done, but so has Sophia Loren. Does that make her less the legend? 3 vols. Softcover. 8.5"x9.5", 92 pages, 204 lots; 82 pages, 204 lots; 77 pages, 175 lots; prices realised sheets; light wear, but a nice set. [08640] $175.00
85. [Garbisch] The Garbisch Collection. Volume One through Four. New York; Sotheby Parke Bernet: May 12-25, 1980. Col. Edgar William and Bernice Chrysler Garbisch, daughter of the motor-car guy, were omnivorous and passionate collectors. This was the sale of the major portion of their collections of paintings, furniture, ceramics and other arts; an exceptional and important sale. Part One included Impressionist and Modern paintings; Part Two consisted of French furniture, European porcelains, vertu and rugs; Part Three contained Chinese export porcelains, European ceramics, vertu and silver, and Part Four contained important American furniture and related decorative arts. 4 volumes. Vols. 1 & 2 are hardcovers; Vols. 3 & 4 are softcovers. 9"x9.5", 1,695 lots, about 400-500 pages; profusely illustrated in color and b&w; prices realised sheets stapled to title pages; light wear. [08674] $125.00
86. [Garvan Collection] Important Silver from the estates of Mabel Brady Garvan, Donald S. Morrison and Pearl D. Morrison. New York; Sotheby Parke Bernet: June 6, 1980. English silver from the Garvan and other collections, including some outstanding de Lamerie pieces. Also other superb Georgian silver, Charles II and Elizabethan items, etc. Hardcover. 9"x9.5", about 80 pages, 123 lots, b/w and some color illustrations, dj; light wear, prices realized list stapled to endpaper. [08409] $40.00
87. Gauthier, Maximilien. Nat Smolin. Paris; Editions Le Triangle: 1931. An example from the Deluxe edition of 50 copies (of the English printing) printed on velin d'Arches paper with an original signed pencil portrait by the artist. Nat Smolin [1890-1950] was born in New York on the Fourth of July, the son of Russian and Polish immigrants. He was expected to take over the family millinery business, and he did in fact give that career a start in New York, but art called and he took time, while in Europe on business, to tour Europe's great museums. As his friend, the Parisian art critic Maximilien Gauthier, speculates in the prefatory essay in this book, working with fabrics and learning how they drape and shape on the human body probably gave Smolin a great leg up on his later sculpting career -or perhaps his natural sculptor's eye for form and shape helped him be a successful fashion designer. Perhaps both.
But the "House of Smolin" was never to be, for in 1920 his father mysteriously disappeared while traveling in Europe and Nat packed up and moved to Paris to devote his full time to art. Once there he drew and sculpted, often working on five figures at once. He believed that the perfect studio had two rooms, one for observing the model and one for sculpting, and he would often turn his back on a model to work from memory. "Nat Smolin does not permit himself the caprices of inspiration" Gauthier remarks concerning Smolin's penchant for long, regular hours in the studio, but while he adopted a workmanlike approach to his art, he also lived by a code of personal artistic freedom that he would not surrender to current fashion. "Climb the mountains, even at the risk of breaking one's neck, but climb" he wrote. "Success and glory frighten him" Gauthier adds, "He fears to become their prisoner, he fears being obliged to conform to the appearance that the public might choose for him". Probably just as well that he gave up fashion design, then.
Goethe was among his favorites, and Plate 32 in this volume reproduces a "patinated plaster" head in triangle (there is no better way to describe it) monument of Goethe in the artist's studio that was then shipped to Yale where it became part of the Speck Collection. This volume consists of 32 plates illustrating a range of the artist's work, prefaced by an extended appreciation and commentary by Gauthier, who is willing to mention it when he does not agree with a direction in which several of Smolin's works went. An altogether interesting study of the life and work of an American expatriate artist working in the decadent and exuberant milieu that was Paris between the wars. Card covers. 9"x11.5", 23 pages plus 32 b/w plates; paper covered boards. A few small tears in the paper covers along the seams; a little soil and wear. Inscribed by Nat Smolin on the front free endpaper. With an original pencil portrait by Smolin of a young woman's head with fashionably bobbed hair, laid-in loose; portrait with several very short tears along the border. [08455] $250.00
88. George Washington Bicentennial Historical Loan Exhibition of Portraits of George Washington and His Associates, also a Collection of Washingtoniana at the Corcoran Gallery of Art. United States George Washington Bicentennial Commission: 1932. The descriptive catalog to a major loan exhibition featuring 160 portraits and a smattering of other "artifacts" related to Washington and his "associates" Softcover. 6"x9", 68 pages, 3 b/w plates; a very nice copy. [08471] $60.00
89. Gibson, Michael. 19th
Century Lustreware. Woodbridge; Antique Collectors Club: 1999. Lustreware
is so popular- youd think there would be more books on it. In this volume one of the
foremost experts on lustreware provides a wealth of detail on the history of lusterware,
its decoration and manufacturers. Gibson incorporates all the latest research into
his text, in some cases re-thinking of previously held theories... the techniques of
lustring are described in some detail and there is a comprehensive coverage of the
companies and personalities involved in its manufacture." Hardcover.
8.5x11, 191 pages, color and b/w illustrations, dj; bibliography. New. [90164]
$89.50
90. Gilhespy, F. Bradshaw. Crown Derby Porcelain. Leigh-on-Sea; F. Lewis: 1951. Edition limited to 600 signed copies. An important reference. Gilhespy was a careful and meticulous researcher, sparing of unsupported attributions and statements. He revises much of Hurlbutt's work while providing a complete history and examination of Crown Derby porcelain. The text discusses glazes, forms, pattern books, artists (by period), special productions, blue & white wares, figures, and the modelers (by period). There is a bibliography and also discussion of the Haslem and Bemrose collection catalogs. The illustrations are of fine quality. Hardcover. 7.5"x10", 108 pages, plus 108 b/w plates, dj; a nice copy in a lightly soiled jacket. [08712] $150.00
91. [Gilpin Collection] The Contents of 'Scaleby', Boyce, Virginia, The Property of the Estate of Kenneth N. Gilpin. New York; Christie's: June 16-17, 1981. A nice auction of American and English furniture, as well as silver, porcelains, etc. 'Scaleby' was built by the Gilpin family in the early years of the 20th century, named after their ancestral castle in England. Softcover. 8"x10", 70 pages, 705 lots, 1 color and many b/w illustrations; prices realised sheet stapled to title page; a nice copy. [08540] $35.00
92. Goodison, Nicholas. Matthew
Boulton: Ormolu. London; Christies Books: 2002. Nicholas Goodison
revisits his earlier exhaustive study of Boultons ormolu ornaments and his
manufactory at Soho, and unearths new and previously unpublished material. This book
covers the factory between the years 1768 and 1782, the methods by which ornaments were
designed, made and marketed and Boultons own keen interest in promoting the
business. It is a comprehensive account of the range of vases, candelabra, clock cases and
other ormolu ornaments and of the customers who bought them. The author has once again
combined meticulous research with a narrative style that makes the book a pleasure to
read. Most of the photographs have been taken especially for this study, and the ornaments
are described and illustrated in greater detail and in larger numbers than ever
before. Hardcover. 8.5x11, 432 pages, 276 color and 116 b/w
illustrations, dj. New [90178] $140.00
93. Graphic Americana.
New York; Sotheby Parke Bernet: December 18, 1973. An auction including
historical views, portraits, maps, atlases, maps & views of the West Indies, a series
of plates from the Elephant Folio of Audubon's "Birds of America", and drawings
and watercolors by Augustus Kollner, a Philadelphia lithographer. Softcover.
8.5"x9", 32 pages, 148 lots, b/w illustrations; prices realised sheet stapled to
title page; a nice copy. [08560] $25.00
94. [Gruen Collection] Property of Mr. & Mrs. Robert Gruen at East Hampton, New York. New York; Sotheby Parke Bernet: September 9, 1978. Sale 4149. The furniture, export ceramics, silver, porcelain and other antiques of the noted industrial designer. Softcover. 8.5"x9", 28 pages, 306 lots, b/w illustrations; prices realised sheet stapled to title page; light wear. [08657] $35.00
95. [Guest Collection] Important Silver from the Collection of Mr. and Mrs. Winston F.C. Guest and other owners. New York; Sotheby's: June 17, 1981. A very fine auction of English, German and a little French silver, with much pre-Georgian material. Highlights included a James I shell-shaped spice box, George I andirons, a Commonwealth tankard, a Paul Storr presentation vase, a George IV silver-gilt Portland Vase wine cooler, and much more. Softcover. 8.5"x9", about 75 pages, 91 lots, b/w and several color illustrations; prices realized list stapled to title page; light wear. [08417] $35.00
96. Guilland, Harold F. Early American Folk Pottery. Philadelphia; Chilton Book Co.: 1971. Guilland was a potter who introduced early American folk pottery forms and designs to modern craftsmen. He brings a potter's appreciation of form and design to this study, which is based on the illustrations from the "Index of American Design". The book also contains an extensive bibliography, including a listing of periodical entries. [Strong 192] [Weidner A105] Hardcover. 7.5"x10", 322 pages, some color and hundreds of b/w illustrations, dj; a near fine copy. Bibliography. [08686] $85.00
97. Haines, Carol L. & Lisa H. Foote. "Forms to Sett on" A Social History of Concord Seating Furniture. Concord Antiquarian Museum: 1980s. A very interesting exhibition of seating furniture forms from 1680 to 1850. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 36 pages, b/w illustrations; light soil. [08494] $20.00
98. [Hair] Trade Card for "Blocksom & Company -Sterilized Curled Hair". Michigan City: no date (ca.1910s). An interesting pictorial trade card showing an aerial view of the Blocksom factory, which is a sprawling complex complete with tall, smoking chimney and its own rail yard. Card. 6"x3.25", light soil. [08571] $30.00
99. Hall, Julie. Tradition and Change. The New American Craftsman. New York; E.P. Dutton: 1977. A well illustrated examination of the various paths American crafts were taking in the 1960s and 70. The work of many potters is included, as well as weavers, glass blowers, cabinetmakers, and others. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 192 pages, color and b/w illustrations, dj; water wave along the bottom; light stain. [08752] $25.00
100. Hamilton, Henry. The English Brass and Copper Industries to 1800. New York; Augustus M. Kelly: 1967. 2nd edition. First published in 1926, and reissued here with a new introduction by J.R. Harris. A reprint of the classic work on the 17th and 18th century copper and brass industries in England, from mines to manufacturers. Hardcover. 5.5"x9", 388 pages, several b/w illustrations; a nice copy. [08786] $85.00
101. Hanks, David (ed.). Victorian Gothic & Renaissance Revival Furniture. Two Victorian Pattern Books Published by Henry Carey Baird. Philadelphia; Athenaeum Library of Nineteenth Century America: 1977. Edition limited to 1000 copies. A facsimile of two very rare 1868 American furniture pattern books- 'Gothic Album for Cabinet Makers' and 'Cabinet Maker's Album of Furniture', with a useful and informative introduction by David Hanks. Hardcover. 11.5"x9", [8] + ii pages plus 23 b/w plates, plus ii pages plus 48 b/w plates; dj; jacket with a small gash. [08606] $250.00
102. [Harding Collection] Old Irish Glass. The Walter Harding Collection. Including old English & other pieces. Liverpool; privately published: 1925. An infamous collection within the small world of Irish glass collectors -though more through guilt by association than actual defect. Harding had been one of the best customers of Elizabeth Graydon Stannus, collector, glass factory owner, author of a well-known book on antique Irish glass, and antiques dealer. Unfortunately, Stannus has also been called "the greatest villain in the manipulation of the history of Irish Glass" (McConnell, Magazine Antiques, Sept.2004). In a talk in 1924 she seems to have obliquely admitted that she had produced some fake Irish glass using genuine old molds, and she was also thought to have "improved" some of her genuine old pieces with extra engraving and cutting.
As if that was not enough to endear her to the hearts of local collectors, she also admitted to melting down pieces of antique Irish colored glass and using the metal to produce new pieces that would have the correct antique color. Such stories inevitably have endings, and this one came symbolically in 1936 when the Harding Collection was auctioned by Sotheby's for about 1/12th of what he had paid for it. The irony of that is that the collection is not known to have had an over-abundance of fakes, although in the auction, and in this earlier, private catalog, some of the date attributions are improbably early. Still, the collection was large and varied, and is presented elegantly, with most of the glass photographed against a black background. And if you are looking for a famous collection of Irish glass (for better or worse), this is it.
Hardcover. 6.5"x10", 108 pages, many b/w plates. Covers rather soiled, a little soil to the endpapers. Inscribed by Harding to HJC Grierson, the noted Scottish literary scholar and critic who wrote books about Tennyson, Donne, Blake, Scott, Byron and Swinburne and edited the Oxford Book of 17th Century Verse. [08774] $275.00
103. [Harkness Collection] Property from the Collection of Rebekah Harkness at Snedens Landing, New York. New York; Sotheby Parke Bernet: May 19, 1979. The auction of the collection of the famous, or infamous, Standard Oil heiress and New York socialite who is now the subject of a muckraking biography. Her collection included very fine English and European furniture, paintings, decorations and garden furniture. Softcover. 8.5"x9", about 80 pages, 268 lots, 1 color and many b/w illustrations; prices realised sheet stapled to title page; light wear, slight water adhesion to the middle of the page bases; cover with slight adhesion loss in the middle of the bottom edge. [08549] $35.00
104. Harris, John. Interiors. London; Hazlitt, Gooden & Fox: 1981. The catalog to an exhibition of watercolors, oils and drawings of English and Continental interiors, predominantly 19th century. Softcover. 7"x9.5", 43 pages, plus 12 color and 83 b/w plates; light wear. [08604] $40.00
105. Hayden, Arthur. Royal Copenhagen Porcelain. Its History and Development from the Eighteenth Century to the Present Day. London; T. Fisher Unwin: 1911. A massive, well illustrated survey of Royal Copenhagen and its works over the last two hundred years, including the Fournier Period of soft-paste [1760-1766]; the Muller Period of hard-paste [1773-1810]; the "Decadent Period" [the 19th century -well, this was written in 1911, when nothing good was admitted to have happened in the 19th century] and the "Modern Renaissance". The illustrations drew on the royal collections of England, Germany, Russia, Denmark and Greece, and also the private collections of Morgan, Franks and others. Certainly the ultimate Royal Copenhagen book, and elegantly set up and designed to boot -a real pleasure. Not to be confused with the much smaller "Chats on Royal Copenhagen" book also by Hayden. Hardcover. 9"x11.5", 452 pages, 5 color and 137 b/w illustrations; original grey and cream cloth with gilt titles and an impressed Royal Copenhagen crown. Light cover soil, and wear, hinges ever so lightly shaken; former owner's large but not unpleasing ink inscription of presentation on the endpaper (ca.1911). [08705] $300.00
106. Heal, Ambrose. London Tradesmen's Cards of the XVIII Century. An Account of Their Origin and Use. London; B.T. Batsford Ltd.: 1925. One of 100 copies specially bound in half vellum for members of the First Edition Club; the trade edition was limited to 950 copies. The first study of the fascinating world of the 18th century tradesman's card. This book is many things: a survey of 18th century London trades; a survey of imports and manufactures; a study of often extremely intricate examples of the engraver's art (including cards by Hogarth); an eye-opening exercise into how trades could be combined (cabinetmakers often doubled as undertakers); a fabulous collection of 18th century engraved art and whimsy; an elegant, carefully conceived book; and finally, a lot of fun. Hardcover. 7"x10", 110 pages plus 101 full-page b/w plates. Bound in half vellum and blue cloth, as issued. Light spotting on title page, as is often found. Covers a little dusty and edges just a bit faded, spine slight rubbed with a little gilt off the letters; spine slightly cocked to the left, but overall a nice, tight, clean copy. [08463] $650.00
107. Helliwell, Stephen. Understanding
Antique Silver Plate. Woodbridge; Antique Collectors' Club: 2000. If it looks
like silver but its not... yes, thats right, this is a generously illustrated,
scholarly guide to antique silver plated wares, with all the good attributes that go into
the Antique Collectors Clubs fine books. After you finish you may not
completely understand antique silver plate, but youll be able to empathize with it
and have a good dialogue. Hardcover. 8.5x11, 230 pages, color and b/w
illustrations, dj. New. [90174] $59.50
108. Hering, D.W. Key to the Watches in the James Arthur Collection of Clocks and Watches at New York University. Addendum to 'The Lure of the Clock'. New York University: May, 1934. A pamphlet intended to better document the watch makers in the Arthur Collection. Includes many nice illustrations of fantastic examples. Softcover. 6"x9", 23 pages plus 8 b/w plates; light wear. [08804] $25.00
109. Herman, Lloyd E. American Porcelain: New Expressions in an Ancient Art. Forest Grove; Timber Press: 1981. An important traveling exhibition of the work of 108 artist potters, with illustrations of their work, biographical information and artists' statements. There are short essays on the history of porcelain, and its history in the United States, but the heart of the book is the catalog of porcelains and their creators. The porcelains were chosen to illustrate a broad range of views and approaches, and this broad range is also shown in each potters' answer to the question, "why do you work in porcelain?". An entertaining and illuminating survey. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 135 pages, color and b/w illustrations; covers rubbed, a little wear. [08751] $35.00
110. Hewitt, Benjamin A., Patricia E. Kane & Gerald W.R. Ward. The Work of Many Hands, Card Tables in Federal America 1790-1820. New Haven; Yale University Art Gallery: 1982. A standard and much sought-after reference. Ames & Ward note: "This catalogue presents a detailed examination of the card table...based on Hewitt's statistical analysis of 176 characteristics of each of some 400 surviving tables, the catalogue provides new information about the design and construction of tables from twelve regional centers of, and establishes norms for, the attribution of federal-period objects...The book contains a lengthy essay by Hewitt; detailed entries, prepared by Hewitt and Barbara McLean Ward, on 56 of the tables included in the study; basic information on the 374 tables in the study; numerous line drawings of construction; illustrations, many in color, of the 151 varieties of patterned and pictorial inlay found on the tables in the study; an essay on the role of price and design books by Kane; and some observations on the role of card playing by Gerald Ward. The culmination of a decade of research by Hewitt, this publication marked the first time that a scientific method of connoisseurship was applied to the study of American furniture on this scale and suggests a methodology - rigorous and precise - that can be applied to other large, homogeneous groups of objects". Softcover. 9"x10.5", 198 pages, b/w and some color illustrations; a little wear, just a little soil, tips lightly thumbed, but a nice copy. [08766] $875.00
111. Highly Important Old English Silver. London; Christie's: December 14, 1966. Fine Georgian silver as well as pieces from the reigns of Charles II and James II, an Elizabethan communion cup and cover, Henry VIII Maidenhead spoon, and more. Softcover auction catalog. 7"x9.5", 36 pages plus 30 b/w plates, one folding; 93 lots, prices realized list stapled inside the front cover; light wear. [08412] $25.00
112. [Hindley, et al] Prints of Our Forefathers. Decorative Historical Americana From Colonial Days to the Post-Civil War Era. New York; American Art Association / Anderson Galleries: April 4th, 1935. Sale 4168. An auction of outstanding and rare naval, historical and view prints. Includes several rare Washington prints, including a London 1785 print of GW with his horse, rare 1800 prints of GW & Family, etc. Includes material from the collections of Charles T. Hindley and A.E. Norton of New York, Charles H. Fish of Boston, and others. Softcover. 6.5"x9.5", 45 pages, 188 lots, b/w illustrations; a nice copy. [08551] $35.00
113. Hipkiss, Edwin J. Eighteenth
Century American Arts. The M. and M. Karolik Collection of Paintings, Drawings,
Engravings, Furniture, Silver, Needlework & Incidental Objects Gathered to Illustrate
the Achievements of American Artists and Craftsmen of the Period from 1720 to 1820. Cambridge;
Harvard University Press: 1941.
The well illustrated and important catalog of this major collection of American furniture, silver and accessories. "This beautifully printed volume, set in Monotype Bembo and with full-tone collotype illustrations, established a high visual standard for furniture catalogs that was emulated by Joseph Downs in the 1950s and Morrison Hecksher in the 1980s. The catalog includes 125 examples of high-style furniture, the vast majority from Massachusetts and Rhode Island, although some superb Philadelphia objects are included. These objects are not included in Richard Randall's 1965 catalog. Karolik's musings, "As I Reflect upon the Collection", provide a fascinating look at the mind of an idiosyncratic collector" -Ames & Ward.
Maxim Karolik (1893-1963) was a Russian opera singer, immigrant, and art collector and benefactor who cut a swath through the Boston and American collecting scenes. The magnificent bequests of American furniture and paintings he and his wife made to Boston's Museum of Fine Arts earned them a place in the pantheon of Boston's patrons of the arts, and their rediscovery and championing of the works of Fitz Hugh Lane and Martin Johnson Heade, along with 19th century American fine and folk artists earned them a place in American collecting lore. The Karoliks deflected such honors, and in an open letter to the MFA's Director, Maxim Karolik declared "We are not 'Patrons of Art' or 'Public Benefactors.' We refuse to accept these banal labels. We accept with pleasure only one label: 'Useful'." Semowich 1352. Hardcover. 9"x11.5", 366 pages, 318 b/w illustrations; light wear, a little soil, but a nice copy. [08450] $375.00
114. Hipkiss, Edwin J. The Philip Leffingwell Spalding Collection of Early American Silver. Boston; Published for the Museum of Fine Arts by the Harvard University Press: 1943. A singular collection of fifty pieces of American silver by 30 craftsmen; 32 of these pieces were made by 16 craftsmen who worked or were born in the 17th century. The catalog is elegantly produced, and features fine gravure illustrations, with many photographs of decorative details and marks. Hardcover. 8"x10", 84 pages, b/w illustrations; covers with a few light stains and some soil; a little wear at the tips, etc. [08481] $150.00
115. [Hodgson Collection] The Jacqueline D. Hodgson Collection of Important American Ceramics. New York; Sotheby Parke Bernet: January 22, 1974. An important auction of rare 19th century American pottery, with Bennington, salt-glazed stoneware, Pennsylvania and Shenandoah redware and folk pottery, animal and figural bottles and flasks, and NJ, Pennsylvania & Ohio wares. Softcover. 8.5"x9", 55 pages, 202 lots, many b/w illustrations and 2 color plates; prices realized list stapled to title page; a nice copy. [08430] $100.00
116. Honey, W.B. European Ceramic Art. Dictionary of Factories, Artists, Technical Terms and General Information from the end of the Middle Ages to about 1815. London; Faber & Faber:1952. A comprehensive encyclopedia/dictionary of factories, artists and terms. Still an essential reference and one of the best and most comprehensive dictionaries on the subject. A companion volume of photographs of ceramics was also published. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 788 pages, b/w and line illustrations, 4 color plates, marks; a working copy with a clear-taped spine and internally reglued hinges; some pencil marks.
A working copy, but really a very clean and good one. [08704] $150.00
117. Honey, W.B. [ed.]. English Ceramic Circle. English Pottery and Porcelain: Commemorative Catalogue of an Exhibition held at the Victoria and Albert Museum May 5th - June 20th, 1948. London; Routledge and Kegan Paul, Ltd.: 1949. Edition limited to 1000 copies. A loan exhibition drawn from the members of the English Ceramic Circle, on the occasion of the groups 21st Anniversary. A range of wares was exhibited, "not intended to cover impartially every type", but to illustrate "the enthusiasms and particular interests of collectors of the present day". Predictably the porcelains fare better than the potteries, but there are nice examples of delft and slipwares, brown, lead and salt-glazed stonewares, and cream-colored earthenwares. The bulk of the catalog is given over to a rambunctious riot of Bow, Chelsea, Derby, Longton Hall, Worcester, Lowestoft, Liverpool, Plymouth & Bristol, New Hall and Pinxton. The catalog includes a Foreword by Bernard Rackham. Hardcover. 8.5"x11.5", 94 pages of text plus 3 color and 120 b/w plates. A nice copy. [08716] $100.00
118. Hood, Graham. Bonnin and Morris of Philadelphia, The First American Porcelain Factory, 1770-1772. Chapel Hill; University of North Carolina Press: 1972. A carefully researched monograph on America's fabled first "china factory". Take this to yard sales while looking for sweetmeat dishes. Hardcover. 6.5"x9", 78 pages, 56 b/w illustrations, dj; jacket with light wear. [08803] $100.00
119. Hood, William P.,
Jr. Tiffany Silver Flatware, 1845-1905. When Dining Was an Art. Woodbridge;
Antique Collectors' Club: 2003. Antique Tiffany silver flatware is highly
sought-after, but collectors are often frustrated by the lack of available information on
patterns and pieces. This definitive book relates the history of the silver flatware
designed and made by Tiffany between 1869 and 1905, as well as flatware made by others and
retailed by Tiffany between 1845 and 1876. The story is woven into the broader
fabric of the history of flatware in general and that of dining and food. Based on
research in the Tiffany Archives and elsewhere, this volume discusses and illustrates 23
Tiffany-made full-line patterns (plus variations) numerous not-full-line patterns and ten
custom patterns. Detailed descriptions and superb photographs document the extraordinary
creativity and craftsmanship that distinguished much of Tiffany &Co.'s prolific
Victorian flatware production, including more than 125 piece types -many unique to
Tiffany- used for eating and serving 50 food items or categories. Containing a wealth of
well-referenced information set in efficiently organised and easily readable text,
strengthened further by a detailed index, this book will be of interest to scholars as
well as collectors. Hardcover, 8.5x11, 300 pages, 150 b/w and 250 color
illustrations, dj. New. [90175] $95.00
120. Household
Furniture and Interior Decoration Executed from the Designs of Thomas Hope. London;
John Tiranti: 1946. 2nd prtg. Thomas Hope [1770-1831] studied architecture in Italy,
Greece, Egypt and Asia Minor and later became a friend of the famous French Neoclassicist
Charles Percier, whose influence shows strongly in Hope's own work. Hope's 1807
publication of his "Designs" crystallized the apexual moment (no, "apexual
is not a real word) of the English Regency style, which had been bopping around for half a
decade or so. This facsimile edition of the plates from Hope's work does not include his
accompanying short text, which was more of a political polemic on reform than a discussion
of furniture. Hardcover. 10"x14.5", ii pages plus 60 b/w plates, dj; light wear,
a little soil; jacket chipped and worn. [08464]
$85.00
121. Hughes, G. Bernard. Victorian Pottery and Porcelain. New York; Macmillan: 1959. Welcome to the wonderful, wacky world of Victorian ceramics, where just about anything goes! Bernard Hughes manages to cover just about all of it too, in this popular and well illustrated study. Hardcover. 7.5"x10", 184 pages, color frontispiece and 89 b/w illustrations, lightly worn dj. [08717] $40.00
122. Important Old English Silver and a Gold Porringer. London; Christie's: December 3, 1969. Some outstanding and interesting silver, including a Commonwealth skillet & cover, a pair of Charles II circular salvers, William III silver gilt ewer and dish, and the solid gold Charles II porringer and cover. Softcover. 7"x9.5", 41 pages plus 2 color and 30 b/w plates; 114 lots; prices realized list stapled to back of frontispiece; a nice copy. [08416] $25.00
123. [Jackson Collection] Rare and Unusual Pennsylvania Furniture, Pen-Paintings and other objects, 1780-1850. The Collection of Schuyler Brinckerhoff Jackson. New York; American Art Association / Anderson Galleries: November 29th, 1933. Sale 4067. A pioneering collection of frakturs, as well as a fine collection of Pennsylvania furniture and selected folk-arts. Jackson wrote two short introductory notes to the catalog; the first is a rather poetic introduction to the collection, the second a more down-to-earth commentary of frakturs and his attempts to collect them when nobody else was. Hardcover. 6.5"x9.5", 59 pages, 150 lots, b/w illustrations; bound into green cloth, without the original paper covers; prices noted in pencil; a nice copy. [08650] $125.00
124. Jobe, Brock. Portsmouth Furniture. Masterworks from the New Hampshire Seacoast. Hanover; University Press of New England/ SPNEA: 1993. A massive and important work, based in part upon an exhibition but, as Jobe notes- "The book is more comprehensive than the exhibition, including furniture dating from as early as 1675 and extends beyond a simple cataloguing of the salient characteristics of the objects to tell the story of the development of Portsmouth furniture. Both the ornate and the ordinary are represented, though the former predominate. Three essays provide an overview of the historical and architectural scene and the business of making furniture in Portsmouth. The appendices include a checklist of Portsmouth-area craftsmen, which is the most comp