Catalogue #277 BOOKS ON |
|
This catalog is available in printed format
-please let us know if you would like a copy.
Several Important Recently Published Books-
1. Spillman, Jane Shadel. European Glass Furnishings for Eastern Palaces. Corning Museum of Glass: 2006. Written as a supplement to the Museum's major summer exhibition, "Glass of the Maharajahs," this book explores the little-known era in glassmaking history when European glass manufacturers tailored one-of-a-kind and limited-production glass furniture to the tastes of the wealthy Indian elite. The very idea that a chair could glitter like a diamond, catch light like a colored gemstone, and still function as seating must have astounded those who first encountered glass furniture in the mid- to late-19th century. Some of the furniture and printed materials are drawn from The Corning Museum of Glass; others are borrowed from Indian palaces, private homes and archival collections. Softcover. 8.5x11, 144 pages, 125 illustrations. New. $24.95
2. Evans, Nancy Goyne. Windsor-Chair Making in America. From Craft Shop to Consumer. Hanover; University Press of New England: 2006. During the late 18th and first half of the 19th centuries, windsor chairmaking was an important American industry, and examples of the form could be found somewhere in almost every house and public building. Drawing principally on original source materials, Nancy Goyne Evans presents an authoritative and absorbing historical picture of the vernacular chair shop and industry in this elegantly written and extensively illustrated book. Evans discusses everything from [shop] structure to tools and equipment, from shop personnel to power sources, and from raw materials to ornaments, both painted and stenciled. A meticulous chapter on marketing surveys the distribution of Windsor furniture to local, overland, coastal, and overseas markets, with particular emphasis on trade to the coastal south and the islands of the Caribbean, and addresses methods of doing business. Another section explores consumerism and the use of Windsor furniture in domestic and public settings. The book includes a paint color chart based on more than 1,200 references, a bibliography, and a hundreds of photos of the chairs themselves. Hardcover. 9.5x12, 475 pages, loaded with color and b/we illustrations, dj. New. [90188] $65.00
3. Feld, Elizabeth & Stuart. In Pointed Style. The Gothic Revival in America, 1800-1860. New York; Hirschl & Adler Galleries: 2006. A wonderful exhibition catalog, featuring furniture, architecture, glass, lighting, silver and other decorations. Illustrated with many period prints and artwork, as well as stunning new color photographs. With an introductory essay by David B. Warren. Softcover. 9x11, 144 pages, color and b/w illustrations. Bibliography. New. [90200] $45.00
4. Cummins, Genevieve. Antique Boxes -Inside and Out. For Eating, Drinking and Being Merry, Work, Play and the Boudoir. Woodbridge; Antique Collectors Club: 2006. Boxes for eating, drinking, being merry, work boxes, alms boxes, boxes for play, hobbies, sewing, gaming, knives, tea, salt, betel boxes, cricket boxes, hat boxes, writing boxes, perfume boxes -if somebody put it in a box, the box is here. And Cummins is not only concerned with outward appearances- one of the most valuable aspects of this book is that most of the boxes are also shown opened- with their original, or nearly original, contents. Boxes are beguiling, the jacket says, because they can have the double delight of an enticing exterior and the anticipation and satisfaction of a fully fitted interior. Theres a lot of satisfaction to be had from this book. Hardcover. 9.5x12, 439 pages, packed with color and b/w illustrations, dj; bibliography. [90166] $69.50
5. Griffin, William & Florence, et al. Neat Pieces. The Plain-Style Furniture of 19th Century Georgia. University of Georgia Press: 2006. A new edition of the classic and important 1983 catalog. This loan exhibition of Georgia "plain" furniture of the period 1820-1860 was the result of five years of painstaking work; 2,000 pieces of furniture were studied before the final 126 were chosen. Each piece is carefully described and illustrated, and there is an introduction which explains the development of Georgia, her cabinetmakers, and their furniture. In addition to the furniture the organizers turned up a wealth of information on individual Georgia cabinetmakers, and this information is also presented here. An important contribution to the literature on early Southern decorative arts. This augmented edition features color illustrations of most of the pieces, and a new Introduction. Softcover. 8"x11", 236 pages, color and b/w illustrations. New. [90193] $39.95
And Now-
Several Hundred More Books on Furniture6. Alevizatos, Alexandra A. "Procured in the Best and Most Fashionable Materials:" The Furniture and Furnishings of the Lloyd Family of Maryland, 1750-1850. Alexandra A. Alevizatos: 1999 / Ann Arbor; UMI Reprints. A dissertation submitted to the University of Delaware Winterthur Program. Comb-bound. 8.5"x11", 449 pages; very poor b/w reproductions of photographs; a reprint from the original microfilm. New. [90120] $65.00
7. Ames, Kenneth L & Gerald W.R. Ward (eds.). Decorative Arts and Household Furnishings in America 1650-1920. An Annotated Bibliography. Winterthur; Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum: 1989. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 392 pages, a fine copy. [08965] $40.00
8. Ames, Kenneth L. (ed.). Victorian Furniture. Essays from a Victorian Society Autumn Symposium. The Victorian Society: 1982. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 254 pages, hundreds of b/w illustrations; light wear; a nice copy. [08498] $40.00
9. Andrews, Edward Deming & Faith. Shaker Furniture. The Craftsmanship of an American Communal Sect. New York; Dover Publications: 1970s. A reprinting of the 1950 edition of this classic, first published in 1937. Softcover. 8"x11", 133 pages, b/w illustrations; light wear, a little soil. [08798] $20.00
10. Aslin, Elizabeth. Nineteenth Century English Furniture. New York; Thomas Yoseloff: 1962. This is a sweeping, scholarly, well illustrated examination of the development of Revival styles, Victorian, Arts & Crafts, Art Nouveau, and other furniture in 19th century England. It also contains a short guide to some of the cabinetmaking firms and a short but helpful bibliography which includes a list of some period exhibition catalogs. Hardcover. 7"x10", 93 pages of text plus 4 color and 135 b/w illustrations, dj. A fine copy in a lightly worn jacket. [01029] $65.00
11. Baldus, Eduoard. Oeuvre de Jacques Androuet dit du Cerceau. Meubles. Paris; Edouard Baldus: c.1880. A very scarce collection of facsimiles of design plates for furniture, metalwork, and mantels by the great 16th century designer Jacques Androuet Du Cerceau. Du Cerceau was an important designer of architecture, ornament, furniture, metalwork and other decorative designs, and was an important and influential proponent of Renaissance designs. A Huguenot who set up his business in Orleans, early in his career he designed the triumphal arches there for the arrival of Henri II. Religious warfare caused him to flee the city in 1562, but, along with other prominent Huguenots, was given shelter by the Duchess of Ferrara, daughter of Louis XII, at her chateaux in Montargis, where he stayed until about 1575.
His later collections of designs were published in Paris, so Jervis ("Printed Furniture Design Before 1650") speculates that he spent the latter part of his career there, which seems reasonable. His greatest works, 'Les Plus Excellents Bastiments de France', published in 1576 and 1579, were both dedicated to Catherine de Medici. The first section of this book consists of 51 plates of furniture, metalwork and ornament; the second portion contains 20 plates of designs for mantelpieces. Jervis notes that "while students of eighteenth and nineteenth century furniture have been well served by reprints, there has been an almost total neglect of the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries, the only exception, apart from isolated illustrations, being Baldus's Du Cerceau edition of about 1880, now itself a rarity".
Hardcover. 12.5"x17.5", decorative engraved title page, printed title page, + 51 + 20 engraved plates by Baldus. Bound in period mottled boards with a cloth spine; covers with light wear and rubbing, plates clean and wide-margined. [08817] $1,200.00
12. [Barbour Collection] Koda, Paul. Frederick K. and Margaret R. Barbour's Furniture Collection. Hartford; The Connecticut Historical Society: 1963. The Barbour's were discriminating collectors from the second generation of American furniture collecting, specializing in Connecticut furniture. Semowich 825. Hardcover. 7.5"x10", 71 pages, b/w illustrations; a nice copy. [08568] $60.00
13. Barfield, Rodney, et al. Thomas Day, Cabinetmaker. An Exhibition... Raleigh; North Carolina Museum of History: 1975. A loan exhibition devoted to the work of this ante-bellum free African-American cabinetmaker in North Carolina. The text attempts to separate the legend from documented facts, and the catalog portion illustrates and describes the many pieces, most of them still in the possession of the families of the original purchasers. Semowich 140. Softcover. 9"x12", 75 pages, many b/w illustrations; light wear. [09155] SOLD
14. Barquist, David & Ethan W. Lasser. Curule. Ancient Design in American Federal Furniture. New Haven; Yale University Art Gallery: 2003. Softcover. 8"x10", 48 pages, color and b/w illustrations. New. [90138] $14.95
15. Battison, Edwin A. & Patricia E. Kane. The American Clock, 1725-1865. The Mabel Brady Garvan and Other Collections at Yale University. Greenwich; New York Graphic Society: 1973. Hardcover. 9.5"x10.5", 207 pages, b/w illustrations; dj; a very nice copy. [08927] $125.00
16. Beckerdite, Luke (ed.). American Furniture 2005. Chipstone Foundation: 2005. Features articles on: 'Early Rhode Island Turning' by Erik Kyle Gronning & Dennis Andrew Carr; 'Mannerism in Early American Furniture: Connoisseurship, Intention and Theatricality' by Glenn Adamson; 'Structure, Style, and Evolution: The Sack-Back Windsor Armchair' by David R. Pesuit; 'New York Card Tables, 1800-1825' by Philip D. Zimmerman; 'Fashioning Furniture and Framing Community: Woodworkers and the Rise of a Connecticut River Valley Town' by Joshua W. Lane & Donald P. White III; plus book reviews. Card covers. 8.5"x11", 282 pages, color and b/w illustrations. New. [90189] $60.00
17. Beckerdite, Luke (ed.). American Furniture 2004. Chipstone Foundation: 2004. Features articles on: A Tables Tale: Craft, Art and Opportunity in Eighteenth-Century Philadelphia by Beckerdite & Alan Miller; The Account Book of Benjamin Baker by Dennis Andrew Carr; High Craft Along the Mohawk: Early Woodwork from the Albany Area of New York by Trent, Miller, Adamson & Truax; John Singleton Copleys Furniture and the Art of Invention by Jonathan Prown; Southern Sophistication on the Early Frontier: The Inlaid Furniture of Washington County, Ohio, 1788-1825 by Andrew Richmond; Opulence Abroad: Honore Lannuiers Gilded Furniture in Trindad de Cuba by Peter Kenny; also book reviews. Card covers. 8.5x11, 299 pages, color and b/w illustrations. New. [90201] $60.00
18. Benes, Peter (ed.). The Bay and the River: 1600-1900. Dublin Seminar for New England Folklife, Annual Proceedings, 1981. Boston University: 1982. Includes articles on regionalism in 17th century New England joinery by Trent; Concord case furniture by Kaye; Jedediah and Jabez Baldwin (1790-1820), clockmakers by Zea, and more. Softcover. 6"x9", 144 pages, b/w illustrations; light wear. [08924] $40.00
19. Biddle, James. American Art from American Collections. Decorative Arts, Paintings and Prints of the Colonial and Federal Periods, from Private Collections, in an Exhibition Sponsored by The Friends of the American Wing. New York; Metropolitan Museum of Art: 1963. This exhibition was predominately devoted to furniture. Hardcover. 8"x10.5", 114 pages, b/w illustrations; a nice, clean copy. [08919] $50.00
20. Bishop, Robert. Centuries and Styles of The American Chair, 1640-1970. New York; E.P. Dutton: 1972. Hardcover. 9"x11", 526 pages, 923 b/w illustrations, dj; bibliography. Light wear, a nice copy. [08930] $85.00
21. Brainard, Newton C. George Dudley Seymour's Furniture Collection in the Connecticut Historical Society. Hartford; Connecticut Historical Society: 1958. Hardcover. 7"x9.5", 141 pages, b/w illustrations; light cover soil, very light wave along the page tops. [08945] $100.00
22. Brainard, Newton C. & Houghton Bulkeley & Phyllis Kihn. Connecticut Cabinetmakers. [in the] Connecticut Historical Society Bulletin, October, 1967 & January, 1968. Semowich 804. Softcover. 2 vols. 6"x9", 48 + 40 pages, b/w illustrations; light wear. [80005] $35.00
23. Brown, Michael Kevin. Duncan Phyfe. Michael Kevin Brown: 1978 / Ann Arbor; UMI Reprints. A dissertation submitted to the University of Delaware Winterthur Program. Semowich 464. Hardcover. 6.5"x8.5", 86 pages; 1 poor b/w reproduction of a b/w illustration; a reprint from the original microfilm; bound in blue buckram. New. [90124] $125.00
24. Bulkeley, Houghton. The "Aaron Roberts" Attributions. [in the] Connecticut Historical Society Bulletin, July, 1963. In the 1935 Connecticut Furniture Exhibition catalog, Luke Vincent Lockwood had attributed several pieces to a cabinetmaker named Aaron Roberts, and since then many more pieces had been attributed to him, based only upon several stylistic quirks. Then Houghton Bulkeley began to wonder... Softcover, 6"x9", 14 pages (article), b/w illustrations. Light wear. [80003] $20.00
25. Bulkeley, Houghton. Contributions to Connecticut Cabinetmaking. Hartford; Connecticut Historical Society: 1967. This volume reprints all of Bulkeley's articles which had been published in the Connecticut Historical Society Bulletin between 1957 and 1966. Semowich 806. Hardcover. 7"x10", 97 pages, b/w illustrations; spine lightly sunned, else a very nice copy. [07399] $200.00
26. Burroughs, Paul H. Southern Antiques. New York; Bonanza Books: nd (1960s). Originally published in 1931, this pioneering work is still interesting as a collection of photographs of fine southern furniture. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 191 pages plus b/w plates illustrating 118 pieces; 15 line drawings; dj; light wear. [08937] $40.00
27. Busch, Jason T. "Such A Paradise Can Be Made On Earth". Furniture Patronage and Consumption in Antebellum Natchez, Mississippi 1828-1863. Jason T. Busch: 1998 / Ann Arbor; UMI Reprints. A dissertation submitted to the University of Delaware Winterthur Program. Hardcover. 6.5"x8.5", 264 pages; very poor b/w reproductions of photographs; a reprint from the original microfilm; bound in blue buckram. New. [90118] $125.00
28. Caldwell, Desiree. Germanic Influences on Philadelphia Early Georgian Seating Furniture. University of Delaware-Winterthur Program: 1985/Ann Arbor; UMI Reprints. A thesis on the Germanic influences found in Queen Anne Philadelphia seating furniture. Comb-bound. 8.5"x11", 162 pages, poor b/w illustrations; bibliography. A reprint from microfilm, with consequent degradation of b/w photos. New. [90173] $65.00
29. Catalano, Kathleen Matilda. Cabinetmaking in Philadelphia, 1820-1840. Kathleen Catalano: 1972 / Ann Arbor; UMI Reprints. A dissertation submitted to the University of Delaware Winterthur Program. Semowich 1082. Hardcover. 6.5"x8.5", 197+ pages; very poor b/w reproductions of photographs; a reprint from the original microfilm; bound in blue buckram. New. [90130] $125.00
30. Christensen, Erwin O. The Index of American Design. Macmillan/National Gallery of Art: 1959. Hardcover. 9"x12", 229 pages, color and b/w illustrations, dj; light wear, a nice copy. [08828] $35.00
31. Clouston, Kate W. The Chippendale Period in English Furniture. London; Debenham & Freebody and Edward Arnold: 1897. Although somewhat dated, Clouston's book remains an important early study of the work of Chippendale, Adam, Shearer, Hepplewhite and Sheraton. Clouston's spidery, intricate drawings perfectly mirror the furniture itself. Hardcover. 9"x12", 224 pages, line drawings; light soil, a little wear, binding dry. [08248] $75.00
32. As above, Weathervane Books: 1975. Hardcover. 6"x9", 224 pages, 200 drawings, dj. Pages lightly toned, jacket with closed tear. [05212] $25.00
33. Clunie, Margaret Burke. Salem Federal Furniture. Margaret Burke Clunie: 1965 / Ann Arbor; UMI Reprints. A dissertation submitted to the University of Delaware Winterthur Program. Semowich 905. Comb-bound. 8.5"x11", 313 pages; very poor b/w reproductions of photographs; a reprint from the original microfilm. New. [90132] $65.00
34. Clunie, Margaret Burke, Anne Farman & Robert F. Trent. Furniture at the Essex Institute. Salem; Essex Institute: 1980. A short, informal catalog of this noted collection. Softcover. 8x8, 64 pages, b/w illustrations; light wear. [09161] $40.00
35. Comstock, Helen. The Looking Glass in America, 1700-1825. New York; The Viking Press: 1968. Hardcover. 9.5"x6.5", 128 pages, tipped-in color frontispiece and numerous b/w illustrations, lightly rubbed and chipped dj. [08941] $30.00
36. Cooke, Edward S., Jr. Fiddlebacks and Crooked-backs: Elijah Booth and Other Joiners in Newtown and Woodbury 1750-1820. Waterbury; Mattatuck Historical Society: 1982. Semowich 829. Softcover. 7.5"x10.5", 120 pages, b/w illustrations; annotated; covers with some wear and soil. [07999] $60.00
37. Cooke, Edward S., Jr. New American Furniture: The Second Generation of Studio Furnituremakers. Boston; Museum of Fine Arts: 1989. Softcover. 10"x10", 131 pages, color and b/w illustrations; a fine copy. [01535] $40.00
38. Cooper, Wendy A. In Praise of America. Masterworks of American Decorative Arts, 1650-1830. Fifty Years of Discovery Since the 1929 Girl Scouts Loan Exhibition. New York; Alfred A. Knopf: 1980. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 280 pages, 52 color and 308 b/w illustrations, dj; a near fine copy. [07667] $65.00
39. Cooper, Wendy Ann. The Furniture and Furnishings of John Brown, Merchant of Providence, 1736-1803. Wendy Ann Cooper: 1971 / Ann Arbor; UMI Reprints. A dissertation submitted to the University of Delaware Winterthur Program. Comb-bound. 8.5"x11", 191+ pages; very poor b/w reproductions of photographs; a reprint from the original microfilm. New. [90123] $65.00
40. Crossman, Carl L. The China Trade, Export Paintings, Furniture, Silver and Other Objects. Princeton; Pyne Press: 1973. 2nd ptg. Hardcover. 9.5"x11.5", 275 pages, profusely illustrated in b/w and color, dj; light wear, label on endpaper, but a nice copy. [06237] $100.00
41. Cullity, Brian. Plain and Fancy. New England Painted Furniture. Sandwich; Heritage Plantation: 1987. A loan exhibition of painted New England furniture and related items, such as boxes, a yarn winder, a churn... but mostly furniture. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 84 pages, profusely illustrated in b/w and color; near fine. [09154] $60.00
42. Cummings, Abbott Lowell, et al. Samuel McIntire. A Bicentennial Symposium. Salem; Essex Institute: 1957. Softcover. 6"x9", 118 pages, b/w illustrations, some cover wear and soil. [02026] $75.00
43. Darmstadt, Jo. Craftsmen and Artists of Norwich. An exhibition of furniture, paintings, clocks, silver, pewter and pottery, at the Slater Museum. Norwich; Society of the Founders of Norwich: 1965. A loan exhibition; in addition to the catalog entries, there is an essay on the cabinetmakers by Houghton Bulkeley. Softcover. 6"x9", 67 pages, b/w illustrations; light wear, but a very nice copy. [09151] $50.00
44. Davis, Emily M. Eliphelet Chapin. [contained in] The Magazine Antiques. April, 1939. A "good biographical study" (Semowich). Semowich 98. This issue also contains the articles- "Philadelphia-Made Marble Mantels in Mississippi" by Harrold E. Gillingham; etc. Softcover. Light soil, light wear. [07438] $20.00
45. Diderot & d'Alembert. L'Encyclopedie Diderot & d'Alembert- Art du Tourneur. Tours; Bibliotheque de l'Image: 2001. A selection of plates from Diderot's 'Encyclopedie', with the original French text explaining the processes and tools illustrated. This volume reprints the section on turning on a lathe, with almost 90 plates illustrating the tools and techniques used. Softcover. 9"x12", 19 pages plus 87 b/w plates. New. [95021] $20.00
46. Diderot. Miroitier Metteur au Teint (&) Miroitier. Paris: ca 1770. A section of Diderot's famous 'Encyclopedie', illustrating the art of mirror makers. The plates include several workshop interiors, one illustrating the metallic backing being poured on and buffed, the other showing the plates being sized, polished and stacked. There are also several plates illustrating the various tools of the mirror-makers craft. 10"x16", 2 pages of text plus 8 engraved plates, disbound. [16796] $175.00
47. Dietz, Ulysses G. Century of Revivals. Nineteenth-Century American Furniture from the Collection of the Newark Museum. The Newark Museum: 1983. A reissue of the Newark Museum Quarterly, Spring/Summer, 1980 issue. Softcover. 7.5"x10", 63 pages, b/w illustrations; light wear. [08096] $40.00
48. Dow, George Francis. The Arts & Crafts in New England 1704-1775. Topsfield; The Wayside Press: 1927. One of 97 copies on rag paper, specially bound in batik-patterned boards. "Gleanings from Boston newspapers relating to painting, engraving, silversmiths, pewterers, clockmakers, furniture, pottery, old houses, trades and occupations. Semowich 911. Hardcover. 7"x10", 326 pages, b/w plates; light wear; slight foxing to the preliminaries and title page; slipcase a bit beat. [08584] $275.00
49. As above, the Trade edition. Hardcover, dj; light wear; a nice copy in a worn and chipped jacket. [08469] $100.00
50. Downs, Joseph. American Furniture, Queen Anne and Chippendale Periods in the Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum. New York; Macmillan: 1952. The first edition of this cornerstone reference work. Hardcover. 9.5"x12", 10 color plates and 401 b/w illustrations; dj. Light wear, light rubbing and some wear to the jacket. [08921] $65.00
51. As above, New York; Bonanza Books: 1977. Hardcover. 9.5"x12", xlv pages + 10 color plates and 401 b/w illustrations; dj. Light wear, jacket worn, with some tears. Furniture historian Myrna Kaye's copy. [06172] $75.00
52. Downs, Joseph. John Henry Belter & Company. [contained in] The Magazine Antiques, September, 1948. An early article on Belter by a noted authority on early American furniture. Semowich 42. Softcover. Article- pp.166-68, 7 b/w illustrations; magazine- 70+ pages, many b/w illustrations; light wear. [08358] $20.00
53. DuPont, Henry Francis. Joseph Downs, An Appreciation and A Bibliography of His Publications. Reprinted from the 1954 Walpole Society Note Book. Softcover. 6.5"x9", 20 pages, portrait frontispiece; a fine copy. [01798] $50.00
54. Dumonthier, Ernest. Chairs by the Jacob Brothers. Directory and Consulate Periods. Paris; Albert Morance Documents d'Art series: 1921. Card Portfolio. 7"x9.5", 11 pages plus 42 b/w plates, loose in portfolio, as issued. Covers lightly worn, string ties perished; light soil, the margins of a few plates are slightly chipped. [04931] $200.00
55. Dyer, Walter A. & Esther S. Fraser. The Rocking Chair, an American Institution. New York; The Century Company: 1928. To call this book "somewhat dated" would be to miss its true charm, as well as making it very difficult to sell. So we will call it "venerable" instead. Hardcover. 5.5"x8.5", 127 pages, 29 b&w plates. Original mustard-brown pictorial cloth covers. A little light cover wear, light scattered internal foxing. [00692] $40.00
56. Edwards, Ralph & Margaret Jourdain. Georgian Cabinet-Makers c.1700-1800. London; Country Life Limited: 1962. 2nd prtg. of the 3rd, revised edition. A revised edition of this standard reference work by two of Britain's leading furniture experts. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 247 pages, 233 b/w illustrations, dj; a nice copy in a worn jacket with a few big chips. [08808] $60.00
57. Edwards, Ralph. Georgian Furniture. London; HMSO - V&A: 1951. 2nd prtg. A survey of examples from the extensive collection of the Victoria & Albert Museum. Softcover. 7.5"x9.5", 20 pages of text plus 171 b/w illustrations; light wear, tips thumbed, slight stain on top corner of title page. [06577] $40.00
58. Fales, Dean A. The Furniture of Historic Deerfield. New York; E.P. Dutton: 1976. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 294 pages, 578 illustrations, several in color, dj; some wear, jacket a bit soiled, etc. Signed by Dean Fales. [08799] $125.00
59. Fastnedge, Ralph. Sheraton Furniture. London; Faber and Faber: 1962. An important study of the life and work of this influential and ultimately tragic cabinetmaker. Hardcover. 7.5"x10", 125 pages plus 4 color and 96 b/w plates, slightly soiled dj. [05516] $65.00
60. Feld, Stuart P. Boston in the Age of Neo-Classicism, 1810-1840. New York; Hirschl & Adler Galleries: 1999. A beautifully illustrated exhibition catalog, featuring sections on furniture, metalwork, lighting, glass, porcelain, and paintings. Includes an introductory essay by Page Talbot. Softcover. 9"x11", 143 pages, color and b/w illustrations. Bibliography. New. [90198] $40.00
61. Fitzgerald, Oscar P. Three Centuries of American Furniture. An Illustrated Survey of Furniture from Colonial Times to the Present Day. New York; Gramercy Publishing: 1985. Reprint of the 1982 edition. Semowich 1313. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 323 pages, color and b/w illustrations, dj. Near fine. [06308] $40.00
62. [Forster, J.] Pedigreed Antiques. [contained in] The Magazine Antiques. June, 1925. Part of a long running-series; this article discusses a serpentine chest of drawers with the 1790-1800 label of J. Forster of Charlestown, Mass.; also a mirror with the label of James Todd of Portland, ME. Softcover. Some soil, old, minor water wrinkle. [07442] $20.00
63. Furst, Paul. Neu Flarengesichter und Comperlimentbuchlein fur Bildhauer, Schreiner, und dergleichen Kunstler. Nurnberg; Paul Furst: 1654. An absolutely wonderful suite of engraved designs for craftsmen -sculptors, cabinet makers and metalworkers. Facial grotesque seems the best way of describing these ornaments -the heads of satyrs, Bacchian-types, and demons all make appearances, smirking, scowling, howling or laughing in churlish abandon. I can see these modeled in silver or gilt-brass or bronze. Not in the Berlin Catalog or NUC. 11.5"x7.25", engraved titlepage and 15 engraved figures mounted on contemporaneous sheets and sewn; now disbound, but with a minor spine remnant hanging on to show it was bound at one time. Also included are two similiar sheets with floral-inspired vignettes. A little minor soil and, as I said, disbound and the last 2 sheets detached, but overall a very nice suite. [29439] $1,850.00
64. Garrett, Wendell, et al. Neo-Classicism in America. Inspiration and Innovation 1810-1840. New York; Hirschl & Adler Galleries: 1991. A wide-ranging exhibition featuring furniture, paintings, prints, silver and some ceramics and glass, beautifully photographed and meticulously described. Softcover. 9"x10", 135 pages, color and b/w illustrations; New. [90197] $40.00
65. Giner, Francisco. Estudios Sobre Artes Industriales y Cartas Literarias. Madrid: 1926. A series of essays on various art and literary topics by a professor at the University of Madrid. The arts section devotes over 100 pages to a history of furniture from ancient times to the 12th century; Giner then devotes 75 pages to silver custodias. Hardcover. 5"x7.5", 363 pages; bound in newer red Spanish leather with raised bands; from the library of Robert Alan Green, with his bookplate. [07821] $50.00
66. [Girl Scout Loan Exhibition] Long Text and Brief Sermon. [contained in] The Magazine Antiques. November, 1929. A short appreciation of the Girl Scout Loan Exhibition, with some pictures. This issue also contains the article- "Some North of England Chairs" by G. Baseden Butt; etc. Softcover. Light wear, a little soil. [07426] $20.00
67. Giusti, Anna Maria. Pietre Dure. Hardstone in Furniture and Decorations. London; Philip Wilson Publishers: 1992. A large, lavish, colorful, heavy study of the fabulous art of pietre dure -hardstone mosaics used in cabinetry and interiors. Hardcover. 10"x12", 311 pages, 157 color and 120 b/w illustrations, dj; a nice copy. [07272] $300.00
68. Gottesman, Rita S. The Arts & Crafts in New York 1726-1776. Advertisements and News Items from New York City Newspapers. New York; Da Capo Press: 1970. First published in 1938, this standard reference is divided into chapters devoted to the various arts & crafts including- painting & engraving; silver and jewelry; ceramics; glass; pewter; furniture; clocks and watches; buildings and builders; metals and iron; stone cutters; printers and bookbinders; fabrics and needlework; trades and occupations; costume; painting and glazing; coach makers; and music and musical instruments. Hardcover. 6.25"x9.25", 450 pages; near fine. [06079] $60.00
69. Grandjean, Serge. Empire Furniture. 1800 to 1825. New York; Taplinger Publishing Co.: 1966. This standard study of French Empire furniture was written by the Conservatuer at the Louvre, a specialist in furniture and metalwork. Hardcover. 7.5"x10", 120 pages plus 4 color and 96 b/w plates; rubbed, slightly worn jacket, a little internal wear. [05515] $200.00
70. Greenlaw, Barry A. New England Furniture at Williamsburg. Charlottesville; University Press of Virginia: 1974. The catalog of the collection assembled by Colonial Williamsburg; 164 objects are described. Semowich 765. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 195 pages, 164 b/w illustrations; light wear, jacket slightly worn with several short tears, small corner chip. [04160] $125.00
71. Griffith, Lee Ellen. Line and Berry and Inlaid Furniture: A regional craft tradition in Pennsylvania, 1682-1790. Lee Ellen Griffith: 1988 / Ann Arbor; UMI Reprints. A dissertation for the University of Pennsylvania. Comb-bound. 8.5"x11", 260 pages, line illustrations and very poor b/w reproductions of photographs; a reprint from the original microfilm. New. [90114] $65.00
72. Hackenbroch, Yvonne. English Furniture with some furniture of other countries in the Irwin Untermeyer Collection. Cambridge; Harvard University Press: 1958. "The Irwin Untermeyer Collection...includes superb examples of English furniture of almost every style and every period from the late Middle Ages to the end of the 18th century." Hardcover. 9.5"x12", lxv + 96 pages plus 20 color and 338 b/ plates; dj with tears and chips including 4"x6" triangle missing from dj's heavily creased back cover. [05209] $450.00
73. Haines, Carol L. & Lisa H. Foote. "Forms to Sett on" A Social History of Concord Seating Furniture. Concord Antiquarian Museum: 1980s. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 36 pages, b/w illustrations; light soil. [08494] $20.00
74. Hall, John. The Cabinet Maker's Assistant, embracing the Most Modern Style of Cabinet Furniture... New York; National Superior Inc.: 1944. Edition of 1000 copies. A facsimile of the first illustrated furniture pattern book published in America. Softcover. 9.5"x6", 40 pages plus 43 plates, a little wear. [05717] $75.00
75. As above, Dean A. Fales, Jr.'s copy, with his address label on the inside of the front cover. [05718] $100.00
76. Hanks, David (ed.). Victorian Gothic & Renaissance Revival Furniture. Two Victorian Pattern Books Published by Henry Carey Baird. Philadelphia; Athenaeum Library of Nineteenth Century America: 1977. Edition limited to 1000 copies. A facsimile of two rare 1868 American furniture pattern books- 'Gothic Album for Cabinet Makers' and 'Cabinet Maker's Album of Furniture', with a useful and informative introduction by David Hanks. Hardcover. 11.5"x9", [8] + ii pages plus 23 b/w plates, plus ii pages plus 48 b/w plates; dj; jacket with a small gash. [08606] $250.00
77. Harrison, Stephen G. Furniture Trade in New Orleans, 1840-1880: The Largest Assortment Constantly on Hand. Stephen G. Harrison: 1997 / Ann Arbor; UMI Reprints. A dissertation submitted to the University of Delaware Winterthur Program. Comb-bound. 8.5"x11", 121 pages; very poor b/w reproductions of photographs; reprint from microfilm. New. [90116] $65.00
78. Hayden, Arthur. The Furniture Designs of Thomas Sheraton, arranged by J. Munro Bell, with an Introduction and Critical Estimate by Arthur Hayden. London; Gibbings and Company: 1910. An early collection and analysis of Sheraton's cabinetmaking designs. Hayden's appreciation, while not as up-to-date as some, and a good target for modern revisionists, is nonetheless a lyrical and literate short essay which is fitting tribute to Sheraton's tragic genius. The plates are a reissue of the plates in the 1802 edition of "The Cabinet-Maker and Upholsterer's Drawing Book". Hardcover. 9"x12.5", xxvi pages plus 128 b/w plates; covers scuffed, hinges shaken, endpapers spotted, but contents fine. [08236] $150.00
79. Heckscher, Morrison H. American Furniture in the Metropolitan Museum of Art II- Late Colonial Period: The Queen Anne and Chippendale Styles. New York; Metropolitan Museum of Art/Random House: 1985. Hardcover. 9.5"x12.5", 383 pages, b/w and several color illustrations; dj. A near fine copy in a near fine jacket. Inscribed by Heckscher. [08968] $250.00
80. Heckscher, Morrison H. & Leslie Greene Bowman. American Rococo, 1750-1775. Elegance in Ornament. New York; Metropolitan Museum of Art, LA County Museum of Art, and Harry N. Abrams: 1992. Softcover. 9.5"x11.5", 288 pages, color and b/w illustrations; a fine copy. [01691] $25.00
81. Heineken, Ty & Kiyoko. Tansu. Traditional Japanese Cabinetry. New York; Weatherhill: 1985. 3rd prtg. Hardcover. 7.5"x10.5", 247 pages, 27 color and 260 b/w illustrations, dj; jacket rubbed, some light wear, a little soil. [08949] $50.00
82. Held, Huyler. Chests from Western Long Island. [contained in] The Magazine Antiques. January, 1939. Semowich 1030. Softcover. Light soil, a little wear. [07436] $20.00
83. Hewitt, Benjamin A., Patricia E. Kane & Gerald W.R. Ward. The Work of Many Hands, Card Tables in Federal America 1790-1820. New Haven; Yale University Art Gallery: 1982. A standard and much sought-after reference. Softcover. 9"x10.5", 198 pages, b/w and some color illustrations; a little wear, just a little soil, tips lightly thumbed, but a nice copy. [08767] $875.00
84. Hinckley, F. Lewis. A Directory of Queen Anne, Early Georgian and Chippendale Furniture, Establishing the Preeminence of the Dublin Craftsmen. New York; Crown Publishers: 1971. An important work on Irish furniture which reattributed many pieces thought to be English to Dublin cabinetmakers. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 277 pages, 467 b/w illustrations, dj. A little light wear, corners ever-so-slightly bumped; scratch on jacket and slight carryover onto the cover. [05298] $125.00
85. Hofer, Margaret Kugelman. The Tory Joiner of Middleborough, Massachusetts: Simeon Doggett and his community, 1762-1792. University of Delaware: 1991/Ann Arbor; UMI Reprints. A dissertation based on an account book found in the Connecticut Historical Society. Comb-bound. 8.5"x11", 117 pages, poor b/w illustrations. A reprint from microfilm, with consequent degradation of b/w photos. New. [90179] $65.00
86. Hopkins, Thomas Smith & Walter S. Cox. Colonial Furniture of West New Jersey. C. Richard Becker: 1986. A limited edition facsimile of the original 1936 limited edition. Hardcover. 6.5"x9.5", 113 pages, b/w illustrations, dj; a fine copy in a fine jacket. [08239] $50.00
87. Household Furniture and Interior Decoration Executed from the Designs of Thomas Hope. London; John Tiranti: 1946. 2nd prtg. Thomas Hope [1770-1831] studied architecture in Italy, Greece, Egypt and Asia Minor and later became a friend of the famous French Neoclassicist Charles Percier, whose influence shows strongly in Hope's own work. Hope's 1807 publication of his "Designs" crystallized the apexual moment (no, "apexual is not a real word) of the English Regency style, which had been bopping around for half a decade or so. Hardcover. 10"x14.5", ii pages plus 60 b/w plates, dj; light wear, a little soil; jacket chipped and worn. [08464] $85.00
88. Hummel, Charles F. A Winterthur Guide to American Chippendale Furniture. Middle Atlantic and Southern Colonies. New York; Winterthur/ Crown Publishers: 1976. A good study, based on the Winterthur Collection. Softcover. 6"x8.5", 142 pages, 16 color and 135 b/w illustrations; light soil, a nice copy. [06817] $30.00
89. Iverson, Marion Day. The American Chair. 1630 to 1890. New York; Hastings House: 1957. An interesting study of the stylistic evolution of the chair in America, with 176 line illustrations by Ernest Donnelly. Semowich 1362. Hardcover. 8"x10", 241 pages, line illustrations, dj; bibliography. Jacket with a big chip out of the cover, else a nice copy. [08046] $40.00
90. Jervis, Simon. Printed Furniture Designs Before 1650. The Furniture History Society: 1974. An important compilation of 16th and 17th century furniture designs from period design books, with commentary. Jervis had access to museums throughout Europe and England and was able to provide an eye-opening and thoroughly enjoyable survey of designs from these rare books in a volume which is itself becoming increasingly hard-to-find. Hardcover. 6.5"x9", x + 54 pages, plus 449 b/w plates; a nice copy. [08270] $375.00
91. Jobe, Brock W. The Boston Furniture Industry, 1725-1760. University of Delaware: 1976/Ann Arbor; UMI Reprints. The master's thesis of one of the leading scholars of American furniture. Semowich 925. Comb-bound. 8.5"x11", 143 pages, muddy b/w illustrations; bibliography. A reprint from microfilm, with consequent degradation of b/w photos. New. [90153] $65.00
92. Jobe, Brock. Portsmouth Furniture. Masterworks from the New Hampshire Seacoast. Hanover; University Press of New England/ SPNEA: 1993. A massive and important work, based in part upon an exhibition but, as Jobe notes- "The book is more comprehensive than the exhibition, including furniture dating from as early as 1675 and extends beyond a simple cataloguing of the salient characteristics of the objects to tell the story of the development of Portsmouth furniture. Softcover. 9"x12.5", 454 pages, color and b/w illustrations; a near fine copy. [08769] $600.00
93. Johnson, Marilyn, et al. 19th-Century America. Furniture and other Decorative Arts. Metropolitan Museum of Art and the New York Graphic Society: 1970. "This blockbuster exhibition was the first to survey the major styles of nineteenth-century American decorative arts (and) stimulated enormous interest and subsequent scholarship" -Ames & Ward. Focuses most heavily on furniture. Softcover. 8.5"x11", about 250 pages, color and b/w illustrations; a worn copy with the top of the laminated paper-cover coming off along the spine crease. [08243] $35.00
94. Jones, Michael O. The Hand Made Object and Its Maker. Berkeley; University of California Press:1975. An examination of why people make things with their hands, focusing on a group of chair makers in the Cumberland mountains who are still making chairs by hand. 7"x9.5", 261 pages, 102 b&w illustrations, lightly soiled dj. [22752] $40.00
95. Joy, Edward. English Furniture 1800-1851. London; Sotheby Parke Bernet Publications / Ward Lock Limited: 1977. Hardcover. 9"x10", 318 pages, 8 color plates and 400 b/w illustrations, dj; a near fine copy in a near fine jacket. [01671] $150.00
96. [Karolik] O'Doherty, Brian. Maxim Karolik, 1893-1963. Boston; Museum of Fine Arts: (1963). A tribute to the great collector and benefactor; finely printed, a handsome volume. Hardcover. 6.5"x10", 16 pages plus 2 tipped-in b/w plates; printed on fine, deckle-edge paper. [05975] $45.00
97. Kaye, Myrna. Fake, Fraud or Genuine? Identifying Authentic American Antique Furniture. Boston; Little, Brown: 1987. One of the best studies ever written on this subject. Hardcover. 9"x11", 214 pages, b/w illustrations, dj. Jacket faded on the spine. [05796] $100.00
98. Kenney, John T. The Hitchcock Chair, The Story of a Connecticut Yankee... New York; Clarkson Potter: 1971. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 339 pages, 11 color plates and 400+ b/w illustrations, dj. [08931] $85.00
99. Keyes, Homer Eaton (ed.). Furniture Changelings. [contained in] The Magazine Antiques, January & February, 1928. A two-part series illustrating and explaining several pieces of "odd" antique furniture that are too good to be true -or too odd to be true. These issues also include articles on "A Kneeland and Adams Mirror" (a Hartford maker) by William S,. Walcott, Jr; "Washington's Traveling Boot Box" by Lucy Stabler; and "Old Wallpaper of France" by Marie-Louis LeVerrier. 2 issues. Softcover; some soil, a little wear, etc. [07415] $40.00
100. Keyes, Homer Eaton. Dennis or a Lesser Light? [contained in] The Magazine Antiques. December, 1938. A lengthy article which examines the problems of attributions among a group of related 17th century carved chairs, some American. Semowich 143. Keyes, the magazine's first editor, died between the writing and publication of the article, and there are two appreciations of him in this issue. Softcover. Light wear, a little soil. [07434] $20.00
101. Kimball, Fiske. Mr. Samuel McIntire, Carver. The Architect of Salem. Portland; The Southworth-Anthoensen Press: 1940. Edition limited to 675 copies. This remains the standard reference to McIntire's architectural and interior detail carvings. Hardcover. 9"x12", 157 pages, plus 373 b/w illustrations; ex-library with perforated stamp on the title page, spine numbers and marks on the endpapers and paste down. Hinges reglued. A good reference copy. [05916] $300.00
102. Kimball, Fiske. Old English Books of Furniture and Decoration. [contained in] The Magazine Antiques. September, 1929. This issue also contains the articles- "A Late Hadley Chestmaker" by C.F. Luther ("a poorly written article" -Semowich 671). Softcover. Moderate wear and soil, spine separation, etc. [07424] $20.00
103. Kimball, Marie. The Original Furnishings of the White House. [contained in] The Magazine Antiques. June & July, 1929. These two issues also include the articles- "Abner Toppan, Cabinetmaker" (Newburyport, Mass.) by Dexter Edwin Spalding (Semowich 704); "A Willard Clock of Unusual Interest" by Hazel E. Cummin, and more. Softcover. Light soil, a little wear, etc. [07423] $40.00
104. Kimball, Marie. Thomas Jefferson's French Furniture. [contained in] The Magazine Antiques. February, 1929. This issue also includes the articles- "South African Antique Furniture" by Rebecca Hourwich; "A Savery Chest" by Joseph Downs (Semowich 558); and more. Softcover. Light wear and a little soil, etc. [07418] $20.00
105. Kindig, Joseph K. III. The Philadelphia Chair, 1685-1785. Historical Society of York County: 1978. A standard study, published in conjunction with a loan exhibition. Semowich 1108. Ames & Ward. Hardcover. 9"x8.5", about 102 pages, packed with b/w illustrations; a very good copy. [08265] $85.00
106. Kirk, John T. Connecticut Furniture -Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries. Hartford; Wadsworth Athenaeum: 1967. An important loan exhibition of outstanding furniture. "This was the first exhibition to include a serious discussion of the English background of American furniture, particularly that of the 17th century... This survey has spawned an impressive body of literature on specialized aspects of Connecticut furniture... but this work remains an invaluable introduction to the subject" -Ames & Ward. Semowich 839. Hardcover. 9.5"x11", 156 pages, 275 b/w illustrations; light wear, a nice copy. Inscribed. [09132] $400.00
107. As above, The softcover edition. light wear, a nice copy. Signed. [09131] $250.00
108. Kirk, John T. Early American Furniture. How to Recognize, Evaluate, Buy, and Care for the Most Beautiful Pieces... New York; Alfred A. Knopf: 1970. An essential work, and one of the classic books showing how to analyze and understand a piece of furniture. "It is Kirk's gift to be able to see furniture and to communicate his understanding of the form and ornament to others. This introduction remains the best guide to the essential skill of learning to look" (Ames & Ward). Hardcover. 9"x12", 208 pages, 204 b/w illustrations; dj; light wear. Signed. [09140] $60.00
109. As above, Softcover edition. Light wear. Signed. [09141] $25.00
110. Kirk, John T. American Chairs, Queen Anne and Chippendale. New York; Alfred A. Knopf: 1972. "Kirk emphasizes the regional approach to American furniture through a study of construction and design details and an analysis of regional aesthetics... Although Kirk's approach is a visual and aesthetic one, as in his other works he makes use of the objects as documents of the nature of eighteenth century society" (Ames). Hardcover. 11"x12", 208 pages, color frontispiece and 252 b/w illustrations, dj. Signed; a very nice copy. [09125] $250.00
111. Kirk, John T. The Impecunious Collectors Guide to American Antiques. New York; Alfred A. Knopf: 1975. This is, without question, my favorite book of all time on American antiques. What other book on the subject pictures a pair of VW Bugs? John T. Kirk teaches the reader to -look- at an antique, whether it be a piece of furniture glass, metal -whatever. What do you see? How do you evaluate it? How can you judge quality? The 70s version of Sacks Good, Better Best, but not strictly devoted to the evaluation of furniture. Hardcover. 8.5x11, 178 pages, b/w illustrations, dj. A near fine copy. Signed. [95039] $25.00
112. Kirk, John T. American Furniture and the British Tradition to 1830. New York; Alfred A. Knopf: 1982. A groundbreaking study which examined the sources and background of American furniture design in the Colonial and Federal periods. "Kirk was the first modern scholar seriously to investigate the relationship between American and English furniture, and this important study is the culmination of twenty years of research" -Ames & Ward. Hardcover. 9"x12", 397 pages, 1,508 illustrations, some in color; dj; a nice copy; Signed. [09134] $125.00
113. As above, Softcover edition. Near fine. Signed. [09137] $50.00
114. Kirk, John T. The Impecunious House Restorer. Personal Vision & Historic Accuracy. New York; Alfred A. Knopf: 1984. How to buy an early American house and make it beautiful inexpensively and authentically; what to restore and what to leave alone; how to do it yourself; when and how to call in the experts; ideas about furnishings -antique and modern. A noted American furniture scholar addresses the issue of period houses; the heart of the book is a illustrated step-by-step description of the restoration of the 18th century Bliss House and its surrounding buildings. Hardcover. 8.5x11, 204 pages, b/w and color illustrations, dj; a nice copy. Signed. [09150] $50.00
115. Kirk, John T. American Furniture. Understanding Styles, Construction, and Quality. New York; Harry N. Abrams: 2000. John Kirks latest study of American antique furniture takes up the issue of how to tell the good from bad, old from new, & just why was it made that way to begin with? By comparing genuine works with copies, he shows how to judge the quality and authenticity of antiques to distinguish a fake from the real thing. Illustrations of silverwork and paintings set the furniture in context, and comparisons with European pieces point out the unique aspects of American design. Hardcover. 9x12, 234 pages, color and b/w illustrations, dj. Select bibliography. New. Signed. [90202] $40.00
116. Kovel, Ralph & Terry. American Country Furniture 1780-1875. New York; Crown Publishers: 1965. 4th printing (1970). Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 248 pages, b/w illustrations, dj; light wear. [08197] $20.00
117. Labuda, Martin & Maryann. Price & Identification Guide to Antique Trunks. Their History and Current Values. Self-published: 1978. 6th printing. Softcover. 6"x9", 24 pages, b/w illustrations; some soil and wear. [04510] $35.00
118. [Levy] Bernard & S. Dean Levy. Catalogue IV. New York; 1984. A catalog of the fine American furniture offerings of this distinguished firm. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 95 pages, b/w illustrations, light wear. [06630] $10.00
119. Little, Nina Fletcher. Little by Little. Six Decades of Collecting American Decorative Arts. New York; E.P. Dutton: 1984. The Littles were trendsetters and a moving force in the world of American country and folk arts for some sixty years. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 292 pages, color and b/w illustrations, dj. Small gift inscription on the endpaper; light wear. [08929] $125.00
120. Liversidge, Joan. Furniture in Roman Britain. London; Alec Tiranti: 1955. A nice relaxing little book. Softcover. 5"x7.5", 76 pages, plus 69 b/w illustrations, some water wrinkling to the illustrations, with a little adhesion loss. [08797] $15.00
121. Lockwood, Luke Vincent. Amerikanische Mobel der Kolonialzeit. Stuttgart; Verlag von Junius Hoffman: nd (ca 1903). A wonderful, offbeat item for the American furniture completist -the first German edition of Luke Vincent Lockwood's classic "Colonial Furniture in America". Hardcover. 9"x12", 192 pages, b/w illustrations, covers with some edge wear and soil, spine head and base worn, some interior soil. [05721] $85.00
122. Lockwood, Luke Vincent. Three Centuries of Connecticut Furniture 1635-1935. Hartford; Case, Lockwood & Brainard Co.: 1935. Mis-named, as the exhibition featured 17th and 18th century examples exclusively. A loan exhibition to celebrate the Connecticut Tercentenary. Semowich 838. Softcover. 7.5"x11", 30 pages plus 50 b/w illustrations. A copy with some cover soil and wear. [08264] $60.00
123. The London Cabinet Makers' Union Book of Prices. By a Committee of Masters and Journeymen. London: 1866. 4th edition. [with] The London Cabinet Makers Book of Prices, for the most improved Extensible Dining Tables. (1866) [and] The London Cabinet Makers' Book of Prices; for work not provided in the Union Book. (1863) 2nd edition. The Union Book describes in great detail what each piece consists of, what extras could be added, and what to charge for them. 8.5"x10.5", 474 pages plus 8 plates; 27 pages plus 9 plates; and 53 pages plus 6 plates; bound in sturdy quarter leather, a nice copy. [11270] $850.00
124. Loughlin, David. The Case of Major Fanshawe's Chairs. New York; Universe Books: 1978. A set of five Chippendale chairs unearthed in an Irish manor house turn out to be the long-lost Philadelphia Cadwalader chairs by Benjamin Randolph... A true story of antiquarian sleuthery. Hardcover. 6"x8.5", 160 pages, b/w illustrations, dj; a fine copy. [95015] $20.00
125. Lovell, Margaretta Markle. Boston Blockfront Furniture. Margaretta Markle Lovell: 1975/Ann Arbor; UMI Reprints. A dissertation submitted to the University of Delaware Winterthur Program. Comb-bound. 8.5"x11", 89 pages; very poor b/w reproductions of photographs. A reprint from microfilm, with consequent degradation of b/w photos. New. [90155] $65.00
126. Luther, Clair Franklin. The Hadley Chest. Hartford; Case, Lockwood & Brainard: 1935. Edition limited to 525 copies. "The most important reference on the so-called Hadley chests...still considered the definitive work" -Semowich 932. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 144 pages, b/w illustrations, dj; a very nice copy in a chipped jacket. [08273] $400.00
127. Lyon, Irving W. The Colonial Furniture of New England. A Study of the Domestic Furniture in use in the Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries. New York; E.P. Dutton: 1977. A facsimile of the 3rd edition of the first book on New England colonial furniture. A pioneering study. This edition contains an informative and interesting introduction about the history of the book and Dr. Lyon by Dean Fales, Jr. Softcover. 6"x8", xxvi + 285 pages, b/w illustrations. Light wear, a little soil. [05511] $40.00
128. Mayer, Lance & Gay Myers. The Devotion Family. The Lives and Possessions of Three Generations in Eighteenth-Century Connecticut. New London; Lyman Allyn Art Museum: 1991. An interesting exhibition featuring 8 period portraits as well as a number of pieces of furniture and some silver, linens, books, etc. Softcover. 8"x10", 64 pages, 25 b/w illustrations; a few pen notes inside the rear cover, but a nice copy. [08269] $40.00
129. McBrien, Johanna. The Furniture Craft Community of Portsmouth, New Hampshire 1798-1837. Johanna McBrien: 1996 / Ann Arbor; UMI Reprints. A dissertation submitted to the University of Delaware Winterthur Program. Hardcover. 6.5"x8.5", 302 pages; very poor b/w reproductions of photographs; a reprint from the original microfilm; bound in blue buckram. New. [90117] $125.00
130. McClelland, Nancy. Duncan Phyfe and the English Regency 1795-1830. New York; William R. Scott: 1939. Trade edition, limited to 1350 copies. This remains the standard work on Phyfe although, in common with many early works, some attributions have been changed over the years. McClelland is especially valuable for tracing "the English background of Phyfe's work and in placing his shops' production in the context of his competitors, both in New York City and elsewhere" -Ames & Ward. Semowich 488. Hardcover. 9"x12.5", 364 pages, 295 b/w illustrations; a little wear, hinges slightly shaken, spine label worn; ownership inscription of Charles Messer Stow, antiques editor of the New York Sun and author of a number of articles about American antique furniture for The Antiquarian in the 1920s. [08272] $500.00
131. Miller, V. Isabelle. Furniture by New York Cabinetmakers, 1650-1860. New York; Museum of the City of New York: 1956. An interesting catalog of a major loan exhibition, with 41 of the 144 exhibited pieces illustrated. Semowich 1038. Softcover. 6"x9", 84 pages, b/w illustrations; light soil. [08259] $85.00
132. Miner, Jennie Bell. The Chinese Influence on Chippendale Furniture. Chicago: 1924/Ann Arbor; UMI Reprints. An analysis of the sources of Chippendale's designs. A dissertation submitted to the University of Chicago in 1924. Comb-bound. 8.5"x11", 65 pages, muddy b/w and line illustrations; a reprint from microfilm, with consequent degradation of b/w photos. New. [90150] $65.00
133. [Mirrors] Some Heirloom Mirrors. [contained in] The Magazine Antiques. July, 1926. A short article surveying the evolution of mirror forms. Softcover. Light soil, a little wear. [07443] $20.00
134. Montgomery, Charles F. American Furniture -The Federal Period. New York; Bonanza Books: 1970s. The standard work, based on the collections at Winterthur, and superior in quality to the newer reprint. Hardcover. 9"x12", 497 pages, color and b/w illustrations; light wear, a nice copy. [05742] $65.00
135. Montgomery, Charles (tribute). Charles F. Montgomery and Florence M. Montgomery. A Tribute. New Haven; Yale University Art Gallery: June, 1978. Hardcover. 6.5"x9.5", 71 pages, b/w illustrations; a fine copy. [90136] $20.00
136. Musgrave, Clifford. Regency Furniture, 1800 to 1830. New York; Thomas Yoseloff:1961. A stylistic analysis of English Regency styles and their development, examining the historical, social and psychological influences which created and fueled them, and also the question of French influence. Hardcover. 7.5"x10", 157 pages, plus 4 color and 96 b&w plates, dj. [20359] $100.00
137. Mussey, Robert D., Jr. (ed.) The First American Furniture Finishers Manual. A Reprint of The Cabinet-Makers Guide of 1827. New York; Dover Publications: 1987. A facsimile of the first American guide to wood staining, varnishing, polishing, japanning, lacquering and other techniques, with an invaluable and scholarly introduction by Robert Mussey, Jr. which touches not only on the history of the author & book, but on related texts of the 17th and 18th centuries. Softcover. 4.5x6, xxxiv + 120 pages, light soil. [09156] $40.00
138. Nicholson File Co. A Treatise on Files and Rasps. Descriptive and Illustrated for the Use of Master Mechanics, Dealers, &c. Providence; Nicholson File Co.: 1878. "In which the kinds of files in most common use, and the newest and most approved special tools connected therewith, are described -giving some of their principal uses, with a description of the process of manufacture, and a few hints on use and care of the file". A really wonderful period catalog. Hardcover. 8.5"x11.5", xi + 79 pages, b/w illustrations; covers a bit soiled, light sunning; spine worn and chipped, with loss to spine covering at the head; internally very clean and fresh. [08279] $250.00
139. Nutting, Wallace. Furniture of the Pilgrim Century 1620-1720, including colonial utensils and hardware. Boston; Marshall Jones Company: 1921. Like all Nutting books, caution is required in figuring out where the good examples end and the restored or re-manufactured examples begin. Hardcover. 8"x11", 587 pages, hundreds of b/w illustrations; slightly shaken, light cover wear. Corrections sheet loosely inserted. Inscribed by Nutting on the endpaper. [04909] $125.00
140. As above, New York; Dover Publications: 1965. A facsimile of the 1924, revised and enlarged edition. Softcover. 2 vols. 6.5"x9.5, 714 pages, hundreds of b/w illustrations; worn. Furniture historian Myrna Kaye's copy, with her signature. [06170] $35.00
141. As above, New York; Bonanza Books: 1977. A facsimile of the 1922 edition. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 580+ pages, hundreds of b/w illustrations, dj; a fine copy in a lightly worn jacket. [01792] $40.00
142. Ormsbee, Thomas H. Phyfe ne Fife. [contained in] The Magazine Antiques. December, 1929. "Information is provided as the result of new research" (Semowich). Semowich 495. This issue also contains articles including- "Three Bermuda Chests and a Puzzle"; "An Early Connecticut Interior" by Leslie Richardson; and more. Softcover. Light wear and soil. [07427] $20.00
143. Otto, Celia Jackson. American Furniture of the Nineteenth Century. New York; Viking Press: 1965. "The nineteenth century was a period of remarkable changes in furniture styles in America, and this book, with nearly 500 illustrations, presents a record of those evolutions. Each of the major styles is examined in detail". Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 229 pages, 3 color plates and 481 b/w illustrations, dj. A very good copy in a somewhat worn jacket. [08261] $85.00
144. Packer, Charles. Paris Furniture by the Master Ebenistes. Newport Mon; The Ceramic Book Company: 1956. Edition limited to 1000 numbered copies. "A chronologically arranged pictorial review of furniture by the master menuisiers-ebenistes from Boulle to Jacob; together with a commentary on the styles and techniques of the art". Hardcover. 10"x12.5", xxv + 104 pages plus 237 b/w illustrations; bibliography. Light wear, a little cover soil, but a nice copy. [08278] $250.00
145. Page, John F. Litchfield County Furniture, 1730-1850. Litchfield Historical Society: 1969. The well illustrated catalog to a loan exhibition. Includes short biographical notes on identified Litchfield County cabinetmakers. Semowich 827. Ames & Ward. Softcover. 8"x8", 124 pages, b/w illustrations; light soil, unobtrusive cover crease. [07450] $85.00
146. The Painter, Gilder, and Varnisher's Companion... Philadelphia; Henry Carey Baird: 1861. 8th edition. "Containing rules and regulations in every thing relating to the arts of painting, gilding, varnishing, and glass-staining; numerous useful and valuable receipts; tests for the detection of adulterations in oils, colours, etc.; and a statement of the diseases and accidents to which painters, gilders, and varnishers are peculiarly liable; with the simplest and best methods of prevention and remedy... to which is added complete instructions in graining, marbling, sign-writing, and gilding on glass". Based on an English text that was published in the 1830s, updated and expanded. Hardcover. 4.75"x7", 216 pages, several b/w figures in the text. Covers well worn and soiled (look like paint spots to me), spine head chipped, slight interior wear, a little foxing, a few soiled spots. [08461] $85.00
147. Parsons, Charles S. The Dunlaps and Their Furniture. Manchester; Currier Gallery of Art: 1970. "This exhaustive presentation of information about the Dunlap family of woodworkers in southern New Hampshire in the late eighteenth and early nineteenth centuries is based on a large body of surviving manuscripts, including accounts books, tools and furniture... it has been treated thoroughly and intelligently" (Ames & Ward). Semowich 157. Softcover. 7.5"x10", 308 pages, b/w illustrations; covers with some soil, some overall wear. [07411] $150.00
148. Percier, Charles & P.F.L. Fontaine. Recueil de Decorations Interieures, comprenant tout ce qui a Rapport a l'Ameublement... Paris; 1812. Percier and Fontaine were a talented team of Empire/Neo-Classic designers who helped Napoleon redecorate many of his residences and public buildings in the new Empire styles and also provided the designs and models for the French Empire style in furniture and interior décor, as illustrated here. This oversized volume features grandly decorated cabinets, chairs, sofas and other furniture, as well as wall panels and decorations, and silver candelabra and dishes, and all sorts of other decorations. A frenzied, meticulously detailed explosion of Empirical Neo-Classicism. Hardcover. 11.5"x16.5", 43 pages of text with an engraved vignette, plus 72 engraved plates; bound in old vellum-covered boards with a leather spine label; boards somewhat worn, scuffed and soiled. Contents with some light soil and light variable foxing; not a pristine copy, but still a nice one. [08280] $2,500.00
149. Pillsbury, William Mitchell. The Providence Furniture Making Trade 1772-1834, As Seen in the Account Books of Job Danforth and William, Samuel and Daniel Proud. William Mitchell Pillsbury: 1975 / Ann Arbor; UMI Reprints. A dissertation submitted to the University of Delaware Winterthur Program. A study based on two account books in the collection of the Rhode Island Historical Society. Danforth was a cabinetmaker, and the Prouds were chair makers. Comb-bound. 8.5"x11", 143+ pages; a reprint from the original microfilm. New. [90131] $65.00
150. Pinckney, Pauline A. George Woltz, Maryland Cabinetmaker. [contained in] The Magazine Antiques. March, 1939. Semowich 747. Softcover. Light wear, soil. [07437] $20.00
151. Poesch, Jessie. Early Furniture of Louisiana, 1750-1830. Louisiana State Museum: 1972. A loan exhibition. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 85 pages, color frontispiece and many b/w illustrations, light wear, a nice copy. [09153] $150.00
152. Pollen, John H. Ancient & Modern Furniture and Woodwork in the South Kensington Museum. London; Chapman and Hall:1874. A scarce early catalog of the V&A's furniture collection with, as might be expected given the date, an emphasis on early examples. Hardcover. 6.5"x10", cclix + 415 pages with 42 woodcuts in the text, plus a chromolithographed frontispiece and 15 photographic illustrations; bound in old pebbled boards with an applied leather spine; recased; title page with some foxing and overall light toning, but a nice copy. [13584] $450.00
153. Price, Lois Olcott. Furniture Craftsmen and the Queen Anne Style in Eighteenth Century New York. University of Delaware: 1977/Ann Arbor; UMI Reprints. A very interesting master's thesis with an analysis of styles, documentation of cabinetmaking shops, etc. Semowich 1043. Comb-bound; 8.5"x11", 158 pages, muddy b/w illustrations; bibliography. A reprint from microfilm, with consequent degradation of b/w photos. New. [90152] $65.00
154. Quimby, Ian M.G. (ed.). American Furniture and Its Makers. Winterthur; Henry Francis Du Pont Winterthur Museum & University of Chicago Press: 1979. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 244 pages, b/w illustrations. A near fine copy. dj. [24044] $100.00
155. Ranck, Samuel H., et al. List of Books on Furniture with descriptive notes, issued in conjunction with the Hundredth Furniture Market in Grand Rapids. Published by the Library: 1927. Hardcover. 6"x9", 143 pages, some wear, spine cover reglued. [03482] $75.00
156. Randall, Richard H., Jr. American Furniture in the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston. Boston; Museum of Fine Arts: 1965. An outstanding catalog, almost all of which is devoted to New England furniture. Hardcover. 8"x11", 276 pages, color frontispiece and numerous b/w illustrations; a very nice copy in a lightly worn slipcase. [07027] $200.00
157. As above, Softcover. 8"x11", 276 pages, color frontispiece and numerous b/w illustrations; near fine. [05816] $125.00
158. Reynolds, Reginald. Beds, with many noteworthy instances of lying on, under, or about them. Garden City; Doubleday & Company: 1951. A somewhat humorous history of folklore and stories relating to beds and various details of them and activities surrounding them. Hardcover. 5"x7.5", 310 pages, dj. A nice copy. [08770] $25.00
159. Rice, Norman S. New York Furniture before 1840 in the Collection of the Albany Institute of History and Art. Albany Institute of History and Art: 1962. Semowich 1007. Softcover. 8"x10", 63 pages, b/w illustrations; light wear. [08257] $65.00
160. Riffault, M.J. Manuel Theorique et Pratique du Peintre en Batimens, du Doreur et du Vernisseur. Paris; Roret, Librairie: 1825. An early French practical guide to painting interiors, gilding and varnishing/japanning with directions, recipes, etc. A scarce edition; although a heavily revised "Nouveau Manuel" went through several printings between 1843 and 1870, this original text has only one OCLC location, and that is for the 1826 printing. Hardcover. 3.5"x5.5", ii, errata sheet; 316 pages; bound in period mottled calf with gilt chains; covers beat, spine covering missing; some light internal soil and a slight stain or two. [08599] $275.00
161. Roberts, Kenneth. Tools for the Trades and Crafts. An Eighteenth Century Pattern Book - R. Timmins & Sons, Birmingham. Fitzwilliam; Kenneth Roberts: 1976. A study of several 18th and 19th century pattern books of tool-makers from Birmingham. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 222 pages, b/w illustrations, dj. Jacket with some chips and slight tears. [08493] $150.00
162. Rose, Milton C. & Emily M. (eds.). Shaker Tradition and Design. New York; Bonanza Books: 1982. A selection of articles on all aspects of Shaker life, with an emphasis on furniture, crafts and architecture, from the pages of The Magazine Antiques. Previously published as "A Shaker Reader". Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 128 pages, b/w illustrations, dj. A fine copy in a (very) lightly soiled jacket. [02163] $45.00
163. Schwartz, Marvin D. Please Be Seated. The Evolution of the Chair, 2000 BC-2000 AD. American Federation of Arts: 1968. A wide-ranging exhibition, organized in collaboration with the Cooper-Hewitt Museum. Not listed in Semowich. Softcover. 10"x10", 61 pages, b/w illustrations; some soil, a little wear. [07341] $40.00
164. Schwarz, Cynthia Johnson. The Art of the Windsor Chairmaker: An Aesthetic Inquiry. New York University: 1985/UMI Reprints. A doctoral thesis. Is Windsor chairmaking an art, a craft or both? The author examines this question and documents the process, modern and historic, of windsor chairmaking. Comb-bound. 8.5"x11", 162 pages, poor b/w illustrations. A reprint from microfilm, with consequent degradation of b/w photos. New. [90183] $65.00
165. Sharp, L. Corwin. The Janvier Family of Cabinetmakers of Odessa, Delaware. L. Corwin Sharp: 1980 / Ann Arbor; UMI Reprints. A dissertation submitted to the University of Delaware Winterthur Program. Semowich 353. Comb-bound. 8.5"x11", 219 pages; very poor b/w reproductions of photographs; a reprint from the original microfilm, on acid-free paper. New. [90122] $65.00
166. Smeaton, Suzanne. The Art of the Frame. An Exhibition Focusing on American Frames of the Arts and Crafts Movement, 1870-1920. New York; Eli Wilner & Company: 1988. Softcover. 9.5"x8", 32 pages, b/w illustrations; bibliography; a very nice copy. [08664] $85.00
167. [Smith] George Smith's 'Collection of Designs for Household Furniture and Interior Decoration'. New York; Praeger Publishers: 1970. An important republication of the 1808 edition of this Regency pattern book. In addition to the original text and plates, this Praeger edition includes introductory material by Charles Montgomery, Benno Forman and Constance V. Hershey, exploring Smith's career and the importance of the book and its designs. Hardcover. 9.5"x11", xxviii + xiv + 33 pages, plus 158 b/w plates; a near fine copy in a lightly soiled jacket; jacket with a mark where a label was removed from its spine. [07973] $375.00
168. Snyder, John J. Jr. (ed.). Philadelphia Furniture and Its Makers. New York; Main Street/Universe Books: 1975. An anthology of articles from The Magazine Antiques. Semowich 1143. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 158 pages, profusely illustrated in b/w; light wear. [08230] $125.00
169. As above. Softcover edition. Light wear. [09152] $60.00
170. Solis-Cohen, Lita (ed.) The Americana Chronicles. Maine Antique Digest -30 Years of Stories, Sales, Personalities, and Scandals. Philadelphia; Running Press: 2004. Softcover. 8.5x11, 448 pages, b/w illustrations. New. Published at $19.95. [95022] $10.00
171. Sprague, Laura (ed.). Agreeable Situations. Society, Commerce and Art in Southern Maine, 1780-1830. Kennebunk; Brick Store Museum: 1987. The catalog illustrates and described furniture, silver, ceramics & glass, architecture, interiors, textiles and artwork. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 289 pages, many b/w and some color illustrations; a fine copy. [08602] $45.00
172. Stokes, J. The Cabinet-Maker and Upholsterer's Companion... London; Dean and Munday, Threadneedle Street: 1841. A desirable early edition of one of the most popular and comprehensive 19th century cabinetmaking and upholstering books. First published in 1838, and in print well into the 1890s, it included extensive information on the geometry and perspective of cabinetry, as well as technical information about veneering, inlaying, staining, lacquering, japanning, varnishing, glues and cements, etc. Hardcover. 4.25"x6.5", 167 pages, 5 b/w plates [numbered 2-6, plate 1 was not issued]; covers with moderate soil and a few spots, some internal soil and a little toned; slightly shaken and a few signatures slightly pulled. [08166] $250.00
173. Swan, Amanda Louise. Context and Influences of Bermuda Furniture: William and Mary and Queen Anne Style Periods. Amanda Louise Swan: 1997 / Ann Arbor; UMI Reprints. A dissertation submitted to the University of Delaware Winterthur Program. Comb-bound. 8.5"x11", 113 pages; very poor b/w reproductions of photographs; a reprint from the original microfilm. New. [90119] $65.00
174. Symonds, R.W. Chippendale Furniture Designs. From the Gentleman and Cabinet-Makers' Director 1762. London; Alec Tiranti Ltd.: 1950. 2nd prtg. Hardcover. 6"x9.5", 24 pages + 80 b/w plates; light soil. [06421] $25.00
175. Symonds, R.W. English Eagle and Dolphin Console Tables. [contained in] The Magazine Antiques. October, 1930. This issue also contains- "French Provincial Chairs" by Mabel M. Swan; "Picture Trays" by Bernard Hughes; "And Now the Norwegian Dowager Chest" by Grace M. Ellis, etc. Softcover. Light wear, a little soil. [07430] $20.00
176. Symonds, R.W. Veneered Walnut Furniture 1660-1760. London; John Tiranti Ltd.: 1946. A small but informative handbook by the dean of English furniture scholarship in the 1940s and 50s. Hardcover. 5"x7.5", 32 pages of text plus 52 b/w plates; dj; jacket rubbed and with minor chips. [05751] $25.00
177. Symonds, R.W. & B.B. Whineray. Victorian Furniture. London; Country Life Ltd.: 1965. 2nd printing. A well illustrated study of English Victorian era furniture which does a very good job exploring the development and influences of the styles, the methods and materials used, and the social context of the movement. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 232 pages, color frontispiece and 281 b/w illustrations, dj. [05518] $100.00
178. Talbert, B.J. Gothic Forms Applied to Furniture, Metalwork, and Decoration for Domestic Purposes. Published by S. Birbeck, Birmingham and the Author, London: 1867. A pattern book by an extremely influential Mediaevalist designer. Elisabeth Aslin ('19th Century English Furniture') calls Talbert "probably the most influential (designer) of the whole period". Apprenticed as a woodcarver in Dundee, Talbert [1838-1881] soon took up the designer's pencil and flourished in his new vocation. In 1867 he moved to London to design for the furniture maker Hollands, who won a medal at the Paris Exhibition that year with a Talbert-designed sideboard. In that same year Talbert published this work, and its influence was immediate. J. Moyr Smith wrote in his book 'The Rise of Modern Styles' that Talbert's book was "without doubt the cause of the new style of decoration taking hold of the public; for the book soon found its way to the chief designers and cabinet-makers in the kingdom and imitations, which were sometimes improvements, were produced on all sides".
Talbert himself designed directly for a number of popular furniture makers besides Hollands, but whatever the source, his influence was broad and profound. The text of this book discusses general principles for the design and construction of Gothic-Revival furniture as well as such subjects as metal fittings and inlays. He also essays into the Victorian house, room by room, giving his suggestions for its decoration. The plates illustrate a variety of cupboards, cabinets, side-boards, tables, bookcases, and chairs, many presented as entire suites of designs for all the pieces he proposes putting in a particular room.
Hardcover. 13"x17", an elaborate decorative title page, 8 pages of text plus 30 lithographed plates; recently rebound in red cloth with a burgundy leather spine with raised bands; the covers feature a Gothicly-inspired stamped design in red and gilt with gilt titles -very handsome. The plates all have a light water stain on the outer bottom corner measuring abut 5"x7"; the plates have nice wide margins, so this is unfortunate, but not too unsightly. [08820] $875.00
179. Talbott, Page. Classical Savannah. Fine & Decorative Arts, 1800-1840. Savannah; Telfair Museum of Art: 1995. The catalog to an extraordinary loan exhibition of early 19th century furniture, paintings and minor decorations which were either made in Georgia or imported into the state by wealthy Savannah residents to furnish their homes. The first portion of the catalog describes the Classical Taste of the early 19th century and its origins; the second portion examines the arts, architecture, interiors, and patrons of Savannah of the period, and the third section is strictly devoted to the furniture of the exhibition. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 196 pages, b/w illustrations. New. [90194] $24.95
180. Tarule, Robert. The Joined Furniture of William Searle and Thomas Dennis: A Shop-Based Inquiry into the Woodworking Technology of the Seventeenth Century Joiner. The Union Institute: 1992/UMI Reprints. A detailed examination of the methods of construction used by two Ipswich, Massachusetts 17th century joiners. Comb-bound. 8.5"x11", about 400 pages, poor b/w illustrations. A reprint from microfilm, with consequent degradation of b/w photos. New. [90180] $65.00
181. Theus, Mrs. Charlton M. Savannah Furniture 1735-1825. np; privately printed: 1967. Softcover. 5.5"x8", 100 pages, b/w illustrations, a fine copy. [00856] $125.00
182. Toller, Jane. Papier-Mache in Great Britain and America. London; G. Bell & Sons: 1962. Hardcover. 5.5"x8.5", 126 pages, 32 b/w plates and 15 line illustrations, dj; light soil, lightly worn and slightly chipped jacket. [05636] $60.00
183. Tracy, Berry B. Federal Furniture and Decorative Arts at Boscobel. New York; Harry N. Abrams and Boscobel Restorations: 1981. "A remarkable collection of Federal period furniture and decorative arts graces Boscobel, a delightful example of New York Federal domestic architecture at Garrison, New York." Hardcover. 12"x12", 165 pages, 166 color and 49 b/w illustrations, dj; a fine copy in a fine jacket; former owner's name stamp on endpaper. [02589] $250.00
184. As above, Softcover. 12"x12", 165 pages, 166 color and 49 b/w illustrations, near fine. [06087] $100.00
185. Trent, Robert F. & Nancy L. Wilson. New London County Joined Chairs 1720-1790. Connecticut Historical Society Bulletin, Fall, 1985. Based on a CHS exhibition. Softcover. 6"x9", 199 pages, b/w illustrations; light wear. [08787] $50.00
186. Trent, Robert F. (ed.). Pilgrim Century Furniture. New York; Main Street Press/Universe Books: 1976. An anthology of articles from the Magazine Antiques. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 165+ pages, many b/w and some color illustrations; a nice copy. [08666] $100.00
187. Trent, Robert. The Spencer Chairs and Regional Chair Making in the Connecticut River Valley, 1639-1863. [in the] Connecticut Historical Society Bulletin, Fall, 1984. Also contains the article "Planemaking by the Chapins at Pine Meadow, (New Hartford) 1826-1929" by Kenneth D. Roberts. Softcover. 6"x9", 21 pages (article), b/w illustrations; light wear. [80004] $20.00
188. Tucker, Henrietta. The Cedar Furniture of Bermuda. [contained in] The Magazine Antiques. February, 1925. Also contains the articles- "Old Furniture as it Was Used" by Mrs. Charles Whitmore; etc. Softcover. Light soil, a little wear. [07441] $20.00
189. Venable, Charles L. American Furniture in the Bybee Collection. Austin; University of Texas Press: 1989. A wide-ranging collection, from 17th century tables to a Sam Maloof rocker. Hardcover. 9.5"x12.5", 192 pages, color and b/w illustrations, dj; a fine copy in a fine jacket. Furniture historian Myrna Kaye's copy, with her bookplate. [06204] $75.00
190. Waissenberger, Robert (ed.). Vienna in the Biedermeier Era, 1815-1848. London; Alpine Fine Arts: 1986. An intensely well illustrated survey of the life and arts of this exuberant era. With essays by many different experts. Hardcover. 9"x10.5", 280 pages, 80 color and 220 b/w illustrations, dj; a fine copy in a near fine jacket. [02149] $85.00
191. Walcott, William S., Jr. Furniture in the Old Hartford State House. [contained in] The Magazine Antiques. July, 1928. Not located by Semowich. This issue also includes articles on- "Some Historic American Frescoes" by Edward B. Allen; etc.. Softcover; some soil and wear, etc. [07417] $20.00
192. Walcott, William Stuart, Jr. Samuel Adams' Furniture. [contained in] The Magazine Antiques. April, 1929. Not located by Semowich. This issue also contains- "The Story of a Wallpaper" by Grace Lincoln Temple; "The Furniture of an American Religious Sect (Shakers)" by Edward & Faith Andrews (Semowich 590); "Again Glass Doorknobs" by Letitia H. Alexander, etc. Softcover. Light soil, a little wear. [07421] $20.00
193. Wands, Scott Lannon. William G. Beesley (1797-1842), Windsor Chairmaker, Colourman, and Decorative Painter of Salem, New Jersey. University of Delaware: 2003/UMI Reprints. A master's thesis. Comb-bound. 8.5"x11", 321 pages, poor b/w illustrations. A reprint from microfilm, with consequent degradation of b/w photos. New. [90182] $65.00
194. Warren, William L. Were the Guilford Painted Chests Made in Saybrook? [in the] Connecticut Historical Society Bulletin, January, 1958. An enquiry into some related late 17th-early 18th century painted chests. This issue also includes the article "A Discovery on the Connecticut Chest" by Houghton Bulkeley, and "An Authentic Antique", by Newton C. Brainard, an interesting short essay on the faking of antiques by several clever fakers who were targeting some unsuspecting Hartford-area collectors. Softcover. 6"x9", 32 pages (total), b/w illustrations; light soil. [80002] $20.00
195. Warwick, Edward. The Source of an American Chippendale Chair. [contained in] The Magazine Antiques. March, 1929. Explores English pattern books and their affect on American cabinetmakers. Softcover. Light soil, a little wear. [07419] $20.00
196. Watson, F.J.B. Wallace Collection Catalogues - Furniture. London; printed for the Trustees by William Clowes and Sons, Ltd.: 1956. A catalog of the furniture from this important collection of 17th and 18th century French decorative arts formed by the First, Second, Third and Fourth Marquess' of Hertford. A scholarly catalog with very detailed entries. Hardcover. 6.5"x10", lxvi + 360 pages, plus 120 b/w plates; near fine. [05753] $65.00
197. As above. Softcover edition; light soil. [06813] $35.00
198. Watson, F.J.B. The Wrightsman Collection. Vol. 1- Furniture [&] Volume 2- Furniture, Gilt Bronzes, Carpets. New York; Metropolitan Museum of Art: 1966. The first two volumes (of an eventual five) of the catalog of the Wrightsman Collection, one of the foremost collections of French 18th century decorative and fine arts in America. This set is complete in itself; later volumes covered such topics as porcelains and paintings. These two volumes contain pictures and descriptions of some 500 pieces with physical description, attribution, provenance, and bibliographical citations for each piece. There are also photographs of craftsmen's marks, an appendix on the Savonnerie manufactory, biographies of craftsmen, and a glossary of French technical terms. 2 vols. Hardcovers. 10"x11.5", 671 pages, 332 illustrations, including 35 color plates, dj's. A very nice set in somewhat worn jackets with some corner chips, wear, etc. [04491] $1,200.00
199. Whitesides, Mary. Wicker Design. Salt Lake City; Gibbs Smith: 2003. A pictorial survey of fine wicker furniture of the last hundred and twenty-five years and its possibilities in decorating today. Hardcover. 9"x10.5", 143 pages, color and b/w illustrations, dj. New. Published at $29.95. [95027] $20.00
200. Williamson, Scott Graham. Extant Furniture Ascribed to New York's Federal Hall. [contained in] The Magazine Antiques. May, 1938. This issue also contains the articles- "The Stylistic Aspects of Furniture Credited to Federal Hall" by Homer Eaton Keyes; and more. Softcover. Light soil, a little wear. [07432] $20.00
201. Wills, Geoffrey. English Furniture 1760-1900. New York; Doubleday & Co.: 1971. Hardcover. 7"x9.5", 256 pages, color and b/w illustrations, dj; near fine. [06100] $40.00
202. Woodhouse, Dr. Samuel W., Jr. More About Benjamin Randolph. [contained in] The Magazine Antiques. January, 1930. A scholarly follow-up to an article Woodhouse had published 5 years earlier. Semowich 527. This issue also contains articles including- "An Exhibition of English Chippendale"; etc. Softcover. Light wear, a little soil. [07428] $20.00
203. Woodhouse, Samuel, Jr. Thomas Tufft. [contained in] The Magazine Antiques. October, 1927. Semowich 722. Softcover. Light soil, minor wear. [07445] $20.00
204. Zogry, Kenneth Joel. The Best the Country Affords. Vermont Furniture 1765-1850. Bennington Museum: 1995. Edited by Philip Zea, with a Foreword by Wendell Garrett. A beautifully produced loan-exhibition catalog, featuring large, nicely lit photographs, and many illustrations of original labels, advertisements, etc. Softcover. 8.5"x12", 172 pages, many b/w and some color illustrations. New. [90191] $40.00
SOME AUCTION CATALOGS-
For a more complete listing of auction catalogs, request our free catalog Going Once Going Twice A Selection of Antique Auction Catalogs
205. [Babcock] Hark Away, The Estate of Elisabeth T. Babcock of Woodbury, Long Island. Bolton; Robert W Skinner: November 15-16th, 1985. Sale 1100. A descendant of Governor Morgan of New York and a friend of Charles Dickens, Elisabeth Babcock was a collector, writer and artist. Her collection included some very choice American furniture. Softcover. 8.5"x9", 773 lots, b/w and color illustrations; covers rubbed, some wear. [08086] $40.00
206. [Boscobel] Fine English, Continental and American Furniture and Decorations, Rugs and Carpets, Property from the Collection of Boscobel Restoration, Inc. New York; Sotheby Parke Bernet: January 22nd, 1977. When an 1806 inventory of the house was discovered, all the furnishings and decorations were jettisoned in favor of a more keenly authentic restoration, and the suddenly "surplus" antiques were sold at this auction. Softcover. 8.5"x9", 176 lots, 41 pages, 176 lots, b/w illustrations; prices realized list stapled to title page; light wear. [08088] $35.00
207. [Carlisle Collection] Art Property of the Late Mr. & Mrs. Jay F. Carlisle, Comprising the Entire Contents of Their Country Home 'Rosemary', East Islip, Long Island, N.Y. New York; Parke-Bernet Galleries: January 11-15, 1938. Sale 1. The very first Parke-Bernet sale. Hardcover. 7.5"x10", 287 pages, 1,541 lots, b/w illustrations; original softcovers bound into neat green cloth; some pencil notes, else a nice copy. [08536] $250.00
208. [Court House Club] The Georgian and French Provincial Furnishings of The Court House Club, 206 East 65 Street, New York. New York; Parke-Bernet Galleries: February 2nd, 1943. Sale 429. Softcover; 6.5"x9.5", 36 pages, 213 lots, b/w illustrations; light soil, small label on cover; priced. [04091] $40.00
209. [Dinolevi Collection] Venetian Furniture & Decorative Objects, Garden Furniture & Sculptures, Liquidation of the Stock of Dinolevi Ltd. New York; Parke-Bernet Galleries: March 24026th, 1960 and April 13-16th, 1960. Sales 1962 and 1967. A 'tour-de-force' in 1950s Venetian Chic. This is the white-and-gilt Venice of 'Top Hat', but without the harsh Art Deco angles and Fred Astaire. Softcover. 2 vols. 7"x10", 105 pages, 509 lots and 92 pages, 449 lots; b/w illustrations; nice copies. [07045] $40.00
210. [Flayderman] Colonial Furniture, Silver & Decorations. The Collection of the late Philip Flayderman. New York; American Art Association: January 2-4th, 1930. "Many labeled, pedigreed, and historic examples including heirlooms of the Hancock, Revere, Cooke, Bartlett, Bowen, Choate & Johnson-Campbell Families." Card covers. 8"x11", 275 pages, 514 lots, numerous b/w illustrations; a binding copy, complete and with clean contents, but with the spine taped and detached from the main text block; small "library withdrawn" stamp on endpaper but no other marks; light wear and soil. [08084] $100.00
211. [Foy Collection] French Modern Paintings, XVIII Century French Furniture, Objects of Art, Rugs, Books... Collected by the late Thelma Chrysler Foy. New York; Parke Bernet Galleries: May 13-16th & 23-24th, 1959. Sales 1905 and 1906. 2 volumes. Hardcover. 8"x11", 197 & 178 pages, 772 lots, packed with illustrations in both b/w and color, also many photogravure plates; several institutional stamps. [24119] $125.00
212. [Jackson Collection] Rare and Unusual Pennsylvania Furniture, Pen-Paintings and other objects, 1780-1850. The Collection of Schuyler Brinckerhoff Jackson. New York; American Art Association / Anderson Galleries: November 29th, 1933. Sale 4067. Hardcover. 6.5"x9.5", 59 pages, 150 lots, b/w illustrations; bound into green cloth, without the original paper covers; prices noted in pencil; a nice copy. [08650] $125.00
213. [Johnson Collection] Highly Important French Furniture, Decorations, and Extremely Fine Continental Porcelain, The Property of Mr. and Mrs. Deane Johnson of Bel Air, California. New York; Sotheby Parke Bernet: December 9, 1972. Anytime you have an auction catalog with more pages than lots you know you have a nice collection. How about an ormolu-mounted console table from Marie Antoinette's furnishings at Versailles? That's here, and whole lot more... Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 171 pages, 115 lots, b/w and color illustrations; prices realised sheet stapled to endpaper. Light cover soil, institutional stamp on endpaper, binding crack. [08535] $40.00
214. [Keck Collection] The Keck Collection from La Lanterne, Bel Air, California. New York; Sotheby's: December 5-6, 1991. The contents of the faux French Château built by oil-heir Howard Keck. A number of records were set by the museum-quality French furniture, Continental porcelains, marbles and silver, and other French decorations. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", about 300 pages, 293 lots, color illustrations and folding plates; dj; a near fine copy. [08552] $85.00
215. [King Hooper Mansion] The Important Collection of American Antiques from the King Hooper Mansion, Marblehead, Mass. Sold by Order of Mr. I. Sack, Boston. New York; The Anderson Galleries: December 10-11, 1926. Sale 2112. The first of Israel Sack's famous "King Hooper Mansion" sales. Sack filled the historic Marblehead mansion with period furniture and accessories, left them on display there for a year, and then sold them all at auction; and then he did it again. Softcover. 7.5"x10", 104 pages, 304 lots, b/w illustrations; some cover soil, a little wear; prices noted in pencil. [08642] $125.00
216. [Lowndes Collection] The Stanley H. Lowndes Collection of American Furniture and Decorations. New York; Anderson Galleries: April 29th-May 4th, 1935. Sale 4178. "Including important examples in the tradition of Savery, Goddard, Duncan Phyfe". Softcover. 7.5"x10.5", 250 pages, 1,293 lots, b/w illustrations; light wear. [07761] $60.00
217. [Perry Collection] The Marsden J. Perry Collection [of] Chippendale Furniture...Including the Noted Chippendale Collection Assembled by Richard A. Canfield. New York; American Art Association: April 3-4th, 1936. Sale 4247. A noted collection of English (and some American) Chippendale furniture and accessories. Marsden J. Perry was a noted collector and Walpole Society member who bought the John Brown house in Providence to house his collection and enlisted the help of C.L. Pendleton to advise him on his purchases. The foundation of the Perry Collection was actually the collection of fine Chippendale furniture assembled by another early Walpolean, Richard A. Canfield, whose collection Perry purchased after Canfield's death. One thing about collectors- they never stop. After this auction Perry kept right on buying, and he had another auction in 1948. Softcover. 7.5"x10.5", 143 pages, 296 lots, b/w illustrations; light wear, several small institutional marks. [08646] $50.00
218. [Perry Collection] Chippendale & Other Georgian Furniture, Silver, Porcelain, Rugs, Belonging to Marsden J. Perry. New York; Parke-Bernet Galleries: May 7th, 1948. Sale 967. The majority of the Perry Collection had been sold at auction in 1936, but he never really stopped collecting... This sale has more superb specimens, including a chest of drawers the cataloguer describes as "virile". Softcover. 7"x10", 80 pages, 224 lots, b/w illustrations; several institutional stamps. [07479] $30.00
219. [Reifsnyder Collection] Colonial Furniture -the Superb Collection of the late Howard Reifsnyder, including signed pieces by Philadelphia Cabinetmakers... New York; American Art Association: April 24th-27th, 1929. One of the most important sales of American furniture. Card covers. 7.5"x11", 275 pages, 717 lots, many b/w illustrations. Some wear, spine base chipped, a little soil along the cover edges, etc., and the front hinge very tender. [08682] $600.00
220. [Rubin / Sack Collections] A Collection of American & English Furniture & Embellishments sold by order of A. Rubin, Boston, Mass. [bound with] Early American Furniture, Fine American Silver by Prominent Silversmiths...The Property of Israel Sack. New York; Anderson Galleries: February 1-2, 1929 [and] New York; American Art Association: October 15-17, 1931. Sale 3915. An uncommon and nice Boston collector's catalog bound together with one of Sack's more noted sales of furniture and silver. Hardcover. 7.5"x10", 97 pages, 309 lots [and] 135 pages, 500 lots; b/w illustrations; Sack sale priced in pencil; both catalogs bound together in green cloth without the original paper covers; light wear, a little soil, cloth covers with some soil and smudges. [08648] $150.00
221. [Sussel Collection] Arts and Crafts of Pennsylvania and Other Notable Americana, the Collection of the Late Arthur J. Sussel, Philadelphia. Parts One, Two and Three. New York; Parke-Bernet Galleries: October 23-25th, 1958; January 23-24th, 1959; March 19-21st, 1959; Sales 1847, 1872 and 1888. A vast collection of furniture, silver, frakturs, pottery, glass, paintings, textiles, rugs, lighting and more. The three sales realized almost half a million dollars. 3 vols. Softcovers. 7"x10", 155 pages with 642 lots; 156 pages with 729 lots; 124 pages with 739 lots. B/w illustrations; light wear and soil, owner's name on cover; priced. [08672] $175.00