Hatfield-40.jpg (33698 bytes)Fall has arrived at Foggygates and the gold and red maple leaves are falling thick and fast on the lawn. The Book Elves quit work in the Cataloging Cave early every afternoon to go out and rake them into huge piles on tarps and then drag them back into the woods. That's the second way they get rid of leaves. The first involved half a dozen vacuum cleaners they picked up "cheap" on Ebay and about 3,000 feet of heavy-duty extension cord. But before they blew out every fuse in the house and got themselves featured on an upcoming installment of the cable show "Don't Try This at Home", they finished our new printed catalog-

FALL, 2006
Catalogue #287-

This catalog is available in printed format -please let us know if you would like a copy


catalog_287.jpg (17540 bytes)1. Armstrong, Nancy. A Collector's History of Fans. New York; Clarkson Potter: 1974. A standard history of European, English, and Oriental fans; painted fans, feather fans, textile fans, printed fans, Brise and lacquered fans, and much more! Hardcover. 8"x10", 208 pages, 121 color and b/w illustrations, dj. Jacket with slight sun-fading, else a nice copy. [09086] $60.00

 

2. Ash, Douglas. How to Identify English Silver Drinking Vessels 600-1830. London; G. Bell and Sons: 1964. Drinking vessels have always been favorites with collectors, and early drinking vessels are some of the most interesting of them all. When that Saxon lord grabbed his silver-studded standing cup, now that was a drink! This clever little study begins with the Saxons and "Mediaeval Prelude", and moves to Tudor, Stuart, Queen Anne, and Georgian days. Raise your mug to this one! Hardcover. 5.5"x8.5", 159 pages, 24 b/w plates and 104 line illustrations, dj; light wear. [09081] $40.00

 

3. Ashbee, C.R. Craftsmanship in Competitive Industry. Being a Record of the Workshops of the Guild of Handicraft, and some deductions from their twenty-one years' experience. London; Essex House Press: (1908). One is always left, when discussing Charles Robert Ashbee's writings, with the problem of how fully to disclose the fact that, unlike his masterful designs in silver, his written work simply is not very good... even his wife described him as writing "through cotton wool". This document, however, transcends C.R. Ashbee's stylistic limitations, as it is nothing less than his own post-mortem of, and justification for, his life's work -The Guild of Handicraft, written at the time that the Guild had finally collapsed under a mountain of debts. Here he explains what the Guild was trying to do, why they were trying to do it, how they did it, why it did not work, and how it could be made to work. Here he attacks his critics and declares that the Guild and the Arts and Crafts Movement will rise again- he dedicates the book "To those Members of the Guild of Handicraft, who, whether working in the Guild's shops or not, have decided to stick to it and see it through". He further shows his determination by placing this quote from Cecil Rhodes opposite the Contents page- "If you have an Idea, and it is a good Idea, and you will only stick to it, you will come out all right in the end". Of course, it did not come out "all right in the end" for the Guild, but that is another story... this book remains as Ashbee's rather polemical but nonetheless important treatise on his work and the ideals of the Arts and Crafts Movement. Hardcover. 6.5"x10", 258 pages, b/w illustrations; original tan boards and cloth spine; covers with some wear and darkening around the edges; top corner chipped; endpapers toned, light soil. [03076] $750.00

 

4. Avery, Charles. David Le Marchand 1674-1726. 'An Ingenious Man for Carving in Ivory'. London; Lund Humphries: 1996. David Le Marchand, an expatriate Hugenot from France, was an expert ivory carver and executed some of the most impressive cameo portraits ever carved in ivory. Among those who flocked to him for portrait busts and cameos were Queen Anne, George I and the Duke of Marlborough, as well as Sir Isaac Newton and Sir Christopher Wren, and Samuel Pepys. This is the first book on his work, and was published to accompany a major touring exhibition. Softcover. 9.5x11, 112 pages, b/w and color illustrations; light wear. [09171] $35.00

 

5. Avila, George C. The Pairpoint Glass Story. New Bedford; privately printed: 1969. 2nd edition. A comprehensive, well illustrated history of the factory and wares, with many period photos and reproductions of catalog pages. All the periods are covered, from Mount Washington through the final Gunderson-Pairpoint phase. Hardcover. 7"x10", 238 pages, 227 illustrations, some in color; dj; signed. Jacket rubbed and with short tears; owner's embossure on title page. [05135] $150.00

 

6. Barber, Edwin Atlee. Tulip Ware of the Pennsylvania-German Potters. New York; Dover Publications: 1970. A facsimile of the 1926, 2nd edition, with a new Introduction by Henry J. Kauffman. First published in 1903, this work remains a classic. Softcover. 6"x9", 233 pages, 95 b/w illustrations; light wear, corner crease. [05507] $40.00

 

7. Barlow, Raymond E. & Joan E. Kaiser. A Guide to Sandwich Glass - 6 volumes. Barlow-Kaiser Publishing Company: 1987-1993. Six of the handy "type of glass" guides, with illustrations and information drawn from their hardcover books. This pile consists of- 'Vases, Colognes & Stoppers'; 'Kerosene Lamps and Accessories'; 'Whale Oil Lamps and Accessories'; 'Blown Tableware, Pressed Cup Plates and Salts'; 'Pressed Tableware'; and 'Witch Balls, Containers & Toys'. Softcover. 6 volumes. 9"x12", about 150 pages each; filled with color and b/w illustrations; near fine copies. [01982] $125.00

 

8. Barr, Margaret Libby & Robert, and Donald Miller. University of North Dakota Pottery. The Cable Years. Fargo: 1977. A well-illustrated survey of the work of the pottery at the UND School of Mines, founded in 1910 and run by Margaret Cable from that time until 1949. Softcover. 6"x9", 51 pages, color and b/w illustrations, marks; light wear, a little soil. [09163] $60.00

 

9. Baumgartner, Eric W. A Marvellous Repose. American Neo-Classical Sculpture, 1825-1876. New York; Hirschl & Adler Galleries: 1996. A beautifully photographed exhibition featuring the sculpture of Hiram Powers, William Henry Rinehart, William Wetmore Story, and others. The essay by Eric Baumgartner and the catalog entries describing each piece are enjoyable and informative. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 47 pages, color and b/w illustrations; near fine. [06070] $40.00

 

10. Bedford, John. Bristol and Other Coloured Glass. London; Cassell & Company: 1968. 3rd ptg. From the "Collector's Pieces" series. Chapters on opaque white wares, enamels, Michael Edkins, Bristol Blue, and other opaque and colored glass. Hardcover. 5"x7.5", 64 pages, many b/w and several color illustrations, dj; light jacket soil. [06019] $20.00

 

11. Benjamin, Susan. English Enamel Boxes, from the Eighteenth to the Twentieth Centuries. London; Orbis Publishing: 1980. 2nd prtg. Although popularly known as "Battersea" boxes, these were also produced in other workshops in London, Birmingham, Bilston, Wednesbury and Liverpool. Benjamin examines these boxes and their makers, and offers help with the often difficult process of attributions. This is especially important as these boxes rarely carry marks, but that only makes collecting them more fun! Hardcover. 7.5"x10", 128 pages, profusely illustrated in color, dj. A nice copy. [06236] $85.00

 

12. Berger, Sidney E. The Anatomy of a Literary Hoax. New Castle; Oak Knoll:1994. 300 copies printed at the Bird & Bull Press. Henry Morris of the Bird & Bull Press is printing a scholarly book on Japanese hand-made paper written by Tim Barrett, and inserts an entry for a Sesame Street children's book as a fake entry at the end of the bibliography, just to see if anyone reads bibliographies at the end of books anymore. Barrett and Sidney Berger decide to get even by forging the title page to the fictitious book, altering the date from 1971 to 1875 and getting a fellow typesetter to produce a good-looking facsimile, which they Xerox and send to Morris, who spends the next two years scouring two continents for a copy. A witty and fascinating tale. Softcover. 5"x9", 17 pages, tipped-in wine label, facsimile title page, sewn-in Sesame Street book and 1 tipped-in b&w plate; with the extra label laid in at the back, as called for. Fine. [09185] $40.00

 

13. Bertoia, Jeanne. Doorstops. Identification & Values. Paducah; Collector Books: 1985. A well illustrated, popular pictorial survey. Useful- I found our heron doorstop in here. Softcover. 5.5"x8.5", 175 pages, color illustrations; a nice copy. [09117] $40.00

 

14. Blunt, Reginald. The Cheyne Book of Chelsea China and Pottery. Boston; Houghton Mifflin Company: 1925. Based on the 1924 loan exhibition at Chelsea Town Hall, this reference is strongly biased toward figural groups. Porcelain was loaned for the exhibition by a large number of private collectors, making for a very interesting show, which also included some original Chelsea molds. As the exhibition was only open for 12 days, it was decided to take photographs of the displays and the pieces, and put together this catalog. The catalog includes interesting notes about the exhibition itself, along with photographs of it as it was installed, illustrations of the pieces, and the texts of the "Informal Talks" given by such notables as Bernard Rackham, William King, Frank Stoner, Charles Vyse, and Reginald Blunt. Hardcover. 8"x10", 131 pages, plus a color frontispiece and 49 b/w collotype plates. A little light wear, short tear at spine head, but a nice copy. [05359] $125.00

 

15. Bohan, Peter & Philip Hammerslough. Early Connecticut Silver, 1700-1840. Middletown; Wesleyan University Press: 1970. The definitive work on this subject, illustrating and describing almost 200 pieces of silver. There is an index of marks with 495 photographs and other marks illustrated with drawings, and biographical notes. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 288 pages, 184 b/w illustrations, dj; bibliography; a little wear and soil, jacket taped at base of spine, worn along edges, etc. [09517] $85.00

 

16. Bubnova, E. Old Russian Faience. Moscow; Iskusstvo: 1973. A well illustrated study of all types of 18th-19th century Russian pottery, from fine to folk. The 122-page text is in both Russian and English, and there are English picture captions. The 40 color illustrations are big and beautiful. Over the last 20 years, this has been one of our most popular books on Russian ceramics. Hardcover. 9"x12", 187 pages, b/w and color illustrations; marks; dj. A fine copy in a lightly worn jacket. [03768] $125.00

 

17. Burroughs, Alan. Art Criticism from a Laboratory. Boston; Little, Brown and Company: 1938. Alan Burroughs was a pioneer in the field of using x-rays to examine paintings, and this was the first full-length study ever published on the subject. Burroughs explains how x-rays may be used to detect hidden paintings, forgery, fraud, restorations, the true identities of artists, etc. Hardcover. 8"x10", 277 pages, b/w illustrations, slightly torn dj. [05335] $60.00

 

18. Buten, Harry M. Wedgwood Rarities. Merion; Buten Museum of Wedgwood: 1969. A massive pictorial survey of scarce examples of Wedgwood of all types, from all eras. A very valuable resource for the adventurous and sharp-eyed Wedgwood collector. Hardcover. 9"x12", 320 pages, profusely illustrated in b/w; light soil. [09066] $75.00

 

19. Callmann, Ellen. Beyond Nobility. Art for the Private Citizen in the Early Renaissance. Allentown Art Museum: 1981. Ceramics, ivories, silver, furniture, metals, textiles and other arts illustrated and described in this exhibition which was designed to show that not all the fine crafts of the period were ecclesiastical. Softcover. 8.5x11, 126 pages, several color and many b/w illustrations; a little wear, but a nice copy. [09198] $35.00

 

20. Campbell, Sheila D. (ed.). The Malcove Collection. A Catalogue of the Objects in the Lillian Malcove Collection of the University of Toronto. University of Toronto Press: 1985. A detailed catalog of the 513 pieces of Ancient Greek, Roman, Byzantine, and Medieval paintings, sculpture, terracotta, glass, metalwares, ivories and other arts in this collection. Hardcover. 8.5x11, 421 pages, b/w illustrations, dj; light soil. [09200] $35.00

 

21. [Cellini, Benvenuto] The Treatises of Benvenuto Cellini on Goldsmithing and Sculpture. Translated from the Italian by C.R. Ashbee. New York; Dover Publications: 1967. A facsimile of the 1888 limited edition, which was a translation and reiteration of the 16th century Florentine goldsmiths' writings. Cellini was observant, shrewd, witty, bawdy, and vain, and his work continues to shine and entertain centuries after he put pen to paper. Ashbee was somewhat less of a talented writer, but just as much of a talented goldsmith and artist. The combination of the two is not to be missed. Softcover. 6.5x9.5, 164+ pages; b/w plates; somewhat worn & thumbed, a little soiled. This book is a triple-play: not only is it by a famous goldsmith, as translated and edited by another famous goldsmith- this copy was owned by a noted American authority on silver, Robert Alan Green, and features his bookplate. [09181] $60.00

 

22. Champney, Lizzie W. John Angelo at the Water Color Exhibition. Boston; D. Lothrop and Company: 1883. Young John Angelo and his friend, Teddy Landseer, tour the halls of the Water Color Exhibition at the National Academy of Design and discuss the work of the artists with an amazing amount of knowledge and insight for ones so young. They also take digs at certain popular artists and styles and pretty much trash the French Impressionists. An interesting look inside the American art "scene" in the 1880s. Hardcover. 7.5"x9", 28 pages, line illustrations of paintings, etc. Original pictorial cloth; covers somewhat worn and soiled, lower outer corner bumped and with some surface loss; endpapers unevenly browned, spine rubbed, a little internal soil. [05175] $150.00

 

23. Christensen, Erwin. Early American Wood Carving. New York; World Publishing: 1952. One of the standard studies of American carved wooden folk art. Includes ships' figureheads and sternboards; shop figures and tavern signs, circus & carousel carvings, busts & statues; architectural ornaments and furniture carving; household articles; and religious items. Illustrated from pictures commissioned by the Index of American Design. Hardcover. 6"x9", 149 pages, 5 color and 50 b/w illustrations, dj; light wear, jacket lightly soiled. [09090] $25.00

 

24. Churchill, Arthur, Ltd. A Coronation Exhibition of Royal, Historical, Political and Social Glasses commemorating Eighteenth and Nineteenth Century Events in English History. London; Arthur Churchill Ltd.: 1937. The noted English glass specialists Arthur Churchill Ltd. found themselves in possession of a superlative collection of 18th and 19th century English historical glass, a collection unlikely ever to be assembled again. It is fortunate indeed that they published this record of it. They are all arranged here in chronological order with a descriptive text and an illustration of each glass; this is a very special and unusual glass sale catalog. Hardcover. 9"x11.5", 42 pages of text plus 44 b/w plates, printed so that each page of text faces its illustrated plate; the larger clothbound edition; a fine copy with just a little minor internal soil. [00743] $350.00

 

25. Clayton, Michael. The Collector's Dictionary of the Silver and Gold of Great Britain and North America. New York; The World Publishing Co.: 1971. A very useful reference to terms, types, craftsmen and other information about gold and silver work and smiths, in dictionary format. Hardcover. 9.5"x12.5", 350 pages, filled with b/w and some color illustrations, dj; light wear. [05137] $75.00

 

26. Clifford, Richard A. Roseville Art Pottery. Winfield; Andenken Publishing Company: 1968. A very early guide, with a short history, marks, and illustrations from old catalog cuts and advertisements. A curiosity, but a scarce one. Softcover. 5.5"x8.5", 44 pages, b/w illustrations; light soil. [09073] $45.00

 

27. Cloak, Evelyn Campbell. Glass Paperweights of the Bergstrom Art Center. New York; Crown Publishers: 1969. "Indisputably one of the most famous paperweight collections in the world -as well as probably the most truly representative one - is the magnificent collection of the late Evangeline H. Bergstrom... (here) the complete collection of glass paperweights and related items (is) reproduced in full color". 700 excessively fine antique paperweights are illustrated and described, with an introduction by Helen McKearin. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 196 pages, 700 color illustrations, dj; light wear, endpaper very, very lightly spotted. [06298] $50.00

 

28. Collon-Gevaert, Suzanne. Histoire des Arts du Metal en Belgique. Brussels; Academie Royale de Belgique: 1951. A wide ranging study of Belgian metalwork, including iron, pewter, gold & silver, from ancient times through the Middle Ages, up to the 18th century. French text. 2 vols. 6.5x10, 476 pages + 109 b/w plates, loose in a card portfolio, as issued. A very nice set; partially unopened. [09178] $250.00

 

29. Cooper, Wendy Ann. The Furniture and Furnishings of John Brown, Merchant of Providence, 1736-1803. Wendy Ann Cooper: 1971 / Ann Arbor; UMI Reprints. A dissertation submitted to the University of Delaware Winterthur Program. The Rhode Island merchant John Brown has become famous to antique collectors for his good taste in furniture, silver, art and other "decorations". This thesis studies Brown's life and activities, social, commercial, and as a collector of the finest work of the craftsmen of his day. A good complement to Ott's 1965 catalog of the Brown house furniture and silver. Comb-bound. 8.5"x11", 191+ pages; very poor b/w reproductions of photographs; a reprint from the original microfilm. New. [90212] $65.00

 

30. Crawford, Jean. Jugtown Pottery. History and Design. Winston-Salem; John F. Blair: 1964. In 1915 Juliana Busbee found a "brilliant orange glaze pie plate" at a local North Carolina county fair, which led her to search for the pottery which had made it. Discovering that local potteries in the Carolinas were rapidly dying out, in 1917 the Busbee family founded the Jugtown Pottery in an effort to recreate the grand old country pottery of North Carolina, an effort in which they entirely succeeded. This standard work is well illustrated and includes a valuable bibliography. Hardcover. 7.5"x9.5", 127 pages, color and b/w illustrations, dj. Light wear. [04360] $125.00

 

Limited to 150 Numbered Copies-

31. Crisp, Frederick Arthur. Porcelain and Pottery Bearing the Arms of the Livery Companies of the City of London in the Possession of Frederick Arthur Crisp. Privately Printed: 1911. Edition limited to 150 numbered copies. An enjoyable catalog of Company-arms bearing ceramics in the collection of the noted antiquarian Frederick Arthur Crisp. There were 26 pieces in all, bearing arms of the blacksmiths, brewers, butchers, carpenters, clothworkers, coopers, cordwainers, cutlers, founders, fishmongers, joiners, merchant tailors, needle makers, parish clerks, poulters, saddlers, salters, bricklayers, upholders, watermen, and weavers companies. The six illustrated pieces show the arms of the carpenters, clothworkers, joiners, parish clerks, upholders, and weavers. Each piece and its crest are described, and there is also a list of the mottoes. A good half the pieces were Chinese export, the others a smattering of Leeds pottery, and Lambeth and Bristol delftware. Crisp published several limited edition books featuring his collections, and they are uniformly elegantly conceived and executed. Hardcover. 10.5"x12", [i] 7, [iv] pages, printed one-side only, plus 6 color plates. Blue cloth with parchment spine and tips and leather label, as issued. Covers with moderate soil, a little internal soil. [05660] $275.00

 

A Very Scarce American Art Biography-

32. Crosby, Everett U. Eastman Johnson at Nantucket. His Paintings and Sketches of Nantucket People and Scenes. Nantucket; Everett U. Crosby: 1944. Limited to 200 copies for private distribution. A very nice copy of one of the rarest and most desirable books in the bibliography of American art reference. Johnson worked on Nantucket for some 20 years, and Crosby was one of the island's most diligent historians. This was an attempt to document all the paintings and sketches Eastman made of the island. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 67 pages, 46 full-page b/w plates, 1 b/w illustration and a portrait frontispiece of the artist; about as nice a copy as you will likely ever find- the covers are bright and clean, being still protected by the remnants of an original brown paper wrap-around jacket (which is now very chipped and torn); internally there is a bookplate, two very small ownership stamps of Nina & Victor Spark (the NY art dealer?) on the front endpapers, and a 1/2" closed tear at the base of the title page. [04753] $2,000.00

 

33. Cummings, Abbott Lowell, et al. Samuel McIntire. A Bicentennial Symposium. Salem; Essex Institute: 1957. A series of papers presented on various aspects of McInitre's life and work, by such notable scholars as Fiske Kimball, Dean Fales, Nina Fletcher Little, and Mabel Swan. Softcover. 6"x9", 118 pages, b/w illustrations, some cover wear and soil. [02026] $75.00

 

34. [Cup Plates] The Mary Gregory Antique Shop -List of Cup Plates with Marble's Numbers For Sale. Gardner, Mass., no date (1940s?). A set of mimeographed typescripts listing various antique cup plates. A curiosity for cup plate collectors. 4 sheets. 8.5"x9.75, light wear. [06783] $20.00

 

35. DeLano, Sharon & David Reiff. Texas Boots. New York; Studio/Penguin: 1981. A varied, well illustrated, immensely entertaining survey of the important and serious subject of Texas footwear. Softcover. 7.5"x11.5", 173 pages, color and b/w illustrations; covers somewhat soiled, etc. [06775] $45.00

 

A Rare American Silver Study, Limited to 85 Copies-

36. A Descriptive Catalogue of Various Pieces of Silver Plate Forming the Collection of the New York Farmers. New York; Privately printed: 1932. Edition limited to 85 numbered copies, printed At the Sign of the Golden Head for the New York Farmers. A fine example of one of the scarcest American silver collection books, published to showcase the fine small collection of the New York Farmers benevolent club on the occasion of their 50th Anniversary.

        The idea to form a silver collection came at a club dinner in 1918, and a pair of candelabra, a tray and loving cup were subsequently purchased for $2,500. Club members were so pleased that they then voted to forgo flowers and table decorations at future dinners, and to put the unused $100 per dinner aside in a fund to pay for the silver. Additional pieces were donated from time to time, and by 1932 the Farmers had 16 fine pieces or sets, a mix of new and antique, including the pair of new candelabra by Dominck and Haff, a 1793 London flagon, a 1748 London tankard, an 1833 London waiter, an 1809 tureen by William Eley, several 19th century loving cups, a 1780 Newcastle goblet, and a set of 66 dinner plates made in London in 1773, 1800 and 1801.

        The story of the dinner plates is especially interesting- 48 of them were placed at the table for a December 20th, 1927 dinner, and it was announced that these plates had been presented by the King of England to the House of Commons in 1801. The estate of the Speaker of the House at that time had come up for sale and the plates were purchased in memory of former members of the Farmers, now deceased, and each plate would be inscribed in memory of a member, to be donated and paid for by a current member. Eighteen additional plates were later purchased and also donated.

        This finely printed catalog has fine full-page gravure plates, with each item given a thumbnail description and a note of its inscription. Interestingly, the new pieces of silver they bought were American, and all the antique pieces English. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 2 [1] [1] pages of text, plus 19 b/w plates with 25 pages of descriptive text, [1]; bound in coarse linen, as issued, with a red leather cover label and spine label, gilt titles. Title page with the Farmer's engraved emblem. Covers with slight soil and wear, spine just a bit lightened; internally fine. A handsome piece of printing. [05000] $850.00

 

37. [Dresser] Dr. Christopher Dresser. Including Ceramics, Metalwork, Glass, Books. London; Dan Klein, Ltd.: 1981. An odd but charming little catalog of items offered for sale by this gallery. Basic, but nice. An offbeat item for the Dresser enthusiast. Softcover. 6"x8", 18 pages, 28 items illustrated; light soil. [03613] $30.00

 

38. DuPont, Henry Francis. Joseph Downs, An Appreciation and A Bibliography of His Publications. Reprinted from the 1954 Walpole Society Note Book. A moving remembrance of the great antiquarian of American decorative arts, with a valuable bibliography of his articles and publications. Softcover. 6.5"x9", 20 pages, portrait frontispiece; a fine copy. [01798] $50.00

 

39. Dunlap, William. History of the Rise and Progress of the Arts of Design in the United States. New York; George P. Scott and Co.: 1834. There is actually not much need to pontificate at length upon the extreme importance of Dunlap's work -it is the granddaddy of all other historical surveys of the American arts, and in many ways the foundation upon which all subsequent studies have been based. If Dunlap had not recorded this information much, if not most of it, would have been irretrievably lost before other researchers got around to caring about the subject at the end of the nineteenth century. An invaluable reference for the student of American painters, sculptors and miniaturists. Hardcover. 2 volumes. 6.25"x9.75", 433 + viii + 480 pages. Original board covers with patterned cloth spines; covers with moderate wear including some soil; spine heads and bases chipped; tips rounded; outer cloth on Vol. 1 spine splitting; slightly shaken; moderate internal foxing, as is so often the case. [03048] $500.00

 

40. Dyer, Walter A. & Esther S. Fraser. The Rocking Chair, an American Institution. New York; The Century Company: 1928. To call this book "somewhat dated" would be to miss its true charm, as well as making it very difficult to sell. So we will call it "venerable" instead. The plates illustrate some striking examples, and venerable or not, this remains a charming little book, and a very interesting study of the development, types and forms of American rockers. Hardcover. 5.5"x8.5", 127 pages, 29 b&w plates. Original mustard-brown pictorial cloth covers. A little light cover wear, light scattered internal foxing. [00692] $40.00

 

41. Earle, Alice Morse. China Collecting in America. New York; Charles Scribner's Sons: 1892. A pioneering work on the collecting of pottery in America, dealing mostly with English transferware with American views. Solon devotes a long entry to this title, praising Earle and her work ("written with a care and completeness which cannot be too highly commended...the account of her experience as a 'china hunter' is full of amusing incidents") while denigrating the china she collected ("there has not been a worse period in the whole course of English manufacture"). Earle also spends several chapters discussing the early manufacture of ceramics in America, and although obviously this material is sadly dated, it does retain historical interest. Hardcover. 6.5"x8.5", xi + 429 pages, monochrome illustrations, decorated covers; covers with some wear and soil, general light wear. [09068] $40.00

 

42. Elam, Sister Aida & Sister Miriam Wall. History of the Shakers -Education and Recreation. A Brief History. Canterbury; Canterbury Shakers: no date (ca.1960). A Shaker publication, with a brief history of the sect, and interesting material on their schools and pastimes. Softcover. 5.5"x8", 20 pages; light soil. [02166] $20.00

 

43. Ellis, Hubert Dynes. A Short Description of the Ancient Silver Plate belonging to the Worshipful Company of Merchant Taylors; with two illustrations and a table of maker's marks. London; 1892. A charming Company survey, with the plate illustrated in 2 group photos. The illustrations are real photos mounted on linen, which seems appropriate for a company of tailors... Hardcover. 7"x9", 21 pages plus 2 b/w real photographs mounted on linen plates. Pebbled blue covers with a gilt armorial decoration showing two camels rampant and a sheep... Some wear, but a nice copy. [04925] $250.00

 

Another Rare American Silver Study-

44. Ensko, Robert. Makers of Early American Silver. New York; Robert Ensko: 1915. A very early study, predating even French's "Walpole List" by two years. Robert Ensko was a New York silver dealer, as was his son Stephen G.C. Ensko, who would eventually publish three more books on American silversmiths and their marks, dubbed "Ensko 1" (1927); Ensko 2 (1937) and Ensko 3" (1948); (an "Ensko 4" was published posthumously several years ago). This book thus precedes "Ensko 1" by some 12 years. In this work Ensko was attempting to list known and unknown makers of American silver, their locality and working dates. He lists marks where they are known, and only concedes the honor of being the first book of marks of American silversmiths to French because Ensko does not actually picture reproductions of the marks themselves, but simply lists them. He also includes several lists of unknown marks, including a group of pieces from the Clearwater Collection, and asks the readers to send him any information they might have. An exceedingly interesting seminal study of American silversmiths. Scarce. Hardcover. 7.5"x9", 46 pages, silver gilt stamped mustard-colored cloth covers; covers with some fading, a little soil, wear at tips, etc.; endpapers with light spotting around the margins. [04850] $350.00

 

A Grand Study of a Wedgwood Artist-

45. Erskine, Mrs. Stuart. Lady Diana Beauclerk. Her Life and Work. London; T. Fisher Unwin: 1903. A magnificent study of the life and work of Lady Diana Beauclerk [1734-1808], the former Lady Diana Spencer (and related to Diana, Princess of Wales), a beautiful and accomplished society lady who, with her friends Lady Elizabeth Templetown and Miss Emma Crewe, became famous in their day for their paintings. Of the most interest to us, Lady Diana created drawings for Wedgwood, which were translated into relief models by Wedgwood's modeller William Hackwood and used to produce jasperware featuring classical subjects with a certain degree of sentimentality. An interesting facet of the Wedgwood story. Hardcover. 10x13, xvi + 316 pages, with many b/w illustrations, plus 8 tipped-in color plates and 2 steel-engraved plates, all with tissue guards; publishers red cloth with gilt titles and floral border decorations; covers with rubbing and some soil, hinges a bit shaken, a few old pen notes on the endpapers; a large, heavy book which has seen some wear. [09202] $175.00

 

An Important New Book on Windsor Chairs-

46. Evans, Nancy Goyne. Windsor-Chair Making in America. From Craft Shop to Consumer. Hanover; University Press of New England: 2006. "Drawing principally on original source materials, Nancy Goyne Evans presents an authoritative and absorbing historical picture of the vernacular chair shop and industry in this elegantly written and extensively illustrated book. Evans discusses everything from [shop] structure to tools and equipment, from shop personnel to power sources, and from raw materials to ornaments, both painted and stenciled. A meticulous chapter on marketing surveys the distribution of Windsor furniture to local, overland, coastal, and overseas markets, with particular emphasis on trade to the coastal south and the islands of the Caribbean, and addresses methods of doing business. Another section explores consumerism and the use of Windsor furniture in domestic and public settings." The book includes a paint color chart based on more than 1,200 references, a bibliography, and a hundreds of photos of the chairs themselves. Hardcover. 9.5"x12", 475 pages, loaded with color and b/we illustrations, dj. New. [90188] $65.00

 

47. Fales, Martha G. Joseph Richardson and Family, Philadelphia Silversmiths. Middletown; Wesleyan University Press: 1974. Three generations of Richardsons produced fine silver in Philadelphia in the 18th century. This profusely illustrated book is a model of what a modern biographical and critical study of a Colonial Silversmith should be. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 340 pages, color frontispiece and 182 b/w illustrations, dj; bibliography. Jacket very, very worn, torn, tattered and ripped. Book clean, but with a tattered/chewed top corner; a good, tight reference copy. [09516] $50.00

 

48. Fastnedge, Ralph. Sheraton Furniture. London; Faber and Faber: 1962. An important study of the life and work of this influential and ultimately tragic cabinetmaker. Hardcover. 7.5"x10", 125 pages plus 4 color and 96 b/w plates, slightly soiled dj. [05516] $65.00

 

49. Feller, Robert L., et al. On Picture Varnishes and Their Solvents. Oberlin; Intermuseum Conservation Association: 1959. The first edition of this highly technical work. Also features portions by Elizabeth H. Jones and Nathan Stolow. Softcover. 7x9.5, 220 pages, diagrams. Light soil, a little wear; name on cover. [09176] $75.00

 

50. Fennimore, Donald E. Metalwork in Early America. Copper and Its Alloys from the Winterthur Collection. Winterthur: 1996. A magnificent and bulky book illustrating and describing antique copper, brass, bronze and paktong wares from the Winterthur Collection. Includes chapters on mining and manufacture, marketing and marking & metallurgy. The catalog is divided into sections for food & drink, heat, light, measurement, personal use, and hardware. Hardcover. 11"x9.5", 472 pages, 17 color and 697 b/w illustrations, dj. Bibliography. Glossary. New. [90203] $70.00

 

51. Field, Anne E. On the Trail of Stoddard Glass. Dublin; William L. Bauhan: 1975. A good general history of the attempts to make glass at Stoddard, New Hampshire, all of which ultimately failed because of high fuel costs, bad climate, a sand supply that could not be used for clear glass, and poor transportation. But they gave it a good try anyway, didn't they? Softcover. 5.5"x8.5", 110 pages, b/w illustrations; some light soil, page edges soiled. [09373] $40.00

 

52. Finlay, Ian. Scottish Gold & Silver Work. London; Chatto & Windus: 1956. A standard history of silver and goldsmithing in Scotland, from ancient times, through the Middle Ages and the Renaissance and to the beginning of the 19th century. Includes both secular and religious plate. Bagpipes sold separately. Hardcover. 7.5"x10", 178 pages, 96 b/w plates, dj; jacket with some minor chips, a little wear. [04880] $50.00

 

53. Flexner, James Thomas. That Wilder Image. The Painting of America's Native School from Thomas Cole to Winslow Homer. Boston; Little, Brown: 1962. 2nd ptg. The third book in Flexner's trilogy on the history and development of American painting. Remains one of the key books in the literature of American art history. Hardcover. 9"x11", 407 pages, b/w illustrations, dj; jacket rubbed and soiled with some closed tears. [03706] $45.00

 

54. Fortnum, C. Drury E. A Descriptive Catalogue of the Maiolica, Hispano-Moresque, Persian, Damascus, and Rhodian Wares, in the South Kensington Museum. With Historical Notices, Marks, & Monograms. London; Chapman & Hall: 1873. A thick, heavy catalog of this noted collection, featuring many woodcut illustrations and a dozen beautiful chromolithographic plates. Solon notes- "The specimens of Italian and Persian ware in the South Kensington Museum form, perhaps, the richest and most comprehensive collection ever brought together. A catalogue of such a collection, written by one of our most accredited connoisseurs, will always be one of the best text-books on the subject that may be placed in the student's hands." He does note a textual problem, specifically that Fortnum places some credence, in his historical notices, on the discredited works of Passeri and other earlier writers- "which the latest researches have since completely discredited". Solon wrote that in 1906; almost a hundred years later Passeri is still a very problematical writer, but that does not, in the end, diminish the stately elegance and importance of this book. Hardcover. 7"x10", cix + 699 pages, with many woodcuts in the text and 12 chromolithographed plates. Bound in the original green pebbled cloth with a leather spine and gilt titles; about as nice a copy of this book as you are likely to find- there is some minor cover wear -a few bumps and dings, a little soil and rubbing, but the hinges are tight and the book is clean. Internally there is some scattered foxing as is usual, but the pages are partially unopened and although they exhibit some age-toning there is no other wear or soil to speak of. A very nice copy of a very thick, awkward book which is usually found breaking out of its binding one way or another. [04752] $750.00

 

55. Foster, Heather A. Wallpaper in Richmond, Virginia, 1785-1908. Richmond; Virginia Commonwealth University: 2000/Ann Arbor; UMI Reprints. A thesis. It is too bad the illustrations do not reproduce better, but this remains a very interesting, well-documented study and of great importance to students of interior decorating of the late 18th century and the Victorian era. Comb-bound. 8.5"x11", 246 pages, muddy b/w illustrations; bibliography. A reprint from microfilm, with consequent degradation of b/w photos. New. [90151] $65.00

 

56. Franck, Irene M. & David M. Brownstone. Clothiers. New York; Facts on File: 1987. A study of how spinners, weavers, tailors and other "clothiers" have worked over the centuries, illustrated with many period prints, engravings and drawings. From the "Work Throughout History" series. Hardcover. 7.5"x9.5", 174 pages, b/w illustrations, dj; near fine. [07638] $25.00

 

57. Franco, Barbara. White's Utica Pottery. Utica; Munson-Williams-Proctor Institute: 1970. The catalog of a loan exhibition. Softcover. 8"x8", 19 pages, b/w illustrations; light soil. [09079] $50.00

 

58. Frost, Marguerite. About the Shakers. Canterbury; 1958. A rather stylized history, really more of a personal statement about her recollection of their history, by a Shaker sister. Softcover. 6"x9", 8 pages, light wear. [02169] $20.00

 

59. Frothingham, Alice Wilson. Spanish Glass. New York; Thomas Yoseloff: 1964. A standard study of this difficult subject, with an emphasis on the 16th-18th centuries. A Faber and Faber title. Alice Wilson Frothingham was the Curator of the Hispanic Society of America and the author of a number of books on Spanish and Hispanic decorative arts. Hardcover. 6.5"x10", 96 pages plus 4 color and 96 b/w plates, dj; a very nice copy. [06572] $65.00

 

60. Gage, John. Color in Turner. Poetry and Truth. New York; Frederick A. Praeger: 1969. A scholarly study of J.M.W. Turners' theory and use of color which made use of Turners' own heavily annotated copy of Goethes' Theory of Colors. Hardcover. 7x10, 285 pages, color and b/w illustrations, dj; annotated; bibliography. Light wear. [09190] $30.00

 

62. Gangoly, O.C. Indian Terracotta Art. New York; George Wittenborn: 1959. A survey of the dramatic, sinuous, energetic architectural terra-cotta panels and reliefs of India. "The most ancient and original form of expression of plastic art was through the medium of terracottas. Although in India strong winds and all manner of weather have obliterated many of the beautiful specimens of terracotta art, yet, in Bengal, we find a number of temples built chiefly of bricks and profusely decorated with terracotta art. In this book we will try to show the rich heritage of terracotta art in India in all its glory". Illustrated with photographs by Amiya Tarafdar. Hardcover. 10"x14", 18 + x pages plus 50 b/w plates; rubbed dj; cubist calligraphed signature on endpaper. [05284] $50.00

 

63. Garvin, Donna-Belle, James L. Garvin & John F. Page. Plain & Elegant, Rich & Common. Documented New Hampshire Furniture, 1750-1850. Concord; New Hampshire Historical Society: 1978. A loan exhibition which explored the regional characteristics of New Hampshire furniture as they related to other cabinetmaking centers in Maine and Massachusetts. Many pieces have labels or advertisements; includes biographical information on the cabinetmakers. Semowich 980. Ames & Ward. Softcover. 7.5"x11", 153 pages, b/w illustrations; some wear, tips thumbed. [09184] $125.00

 

64. Gere, Charlotte. Victorian Jewelry Design. Chicago; Henry Regnery Company: 1972. "Jewelry design has rarely been so inventive as during the second half of the nineteenth century". This study examines the influences and movements and their effects upon jewelry design, and also outlines the lives and work of many of the designers themselves". "Inventive", I like that. Not "absinthe-addled", but "inventive". Nice save; very wholesome. Now, about the naked women... Hardcover. 6.5"x9.5", 285 pages, 129 b/w illustrations, dj; light wear; jacket with a few short, closed tears, minor scuffing. [05366] $100.00

 

65. Godden, Geoffrey A. Jewitt's Ceramic Art of Great Britain 1800-1900. New York; Arco Publishing Co.: 1972. "Being a revised and expanded edition of those parts of 'The Ceramic Art of Great Britain' by Llewellynn Jewitt, F.S.A. dealing with the nineteenth century". What a grand idea... Jewitt has remained one of the basic, if older, references to English ceramics since its first publication in 1878, and it was certainly plop in the middle of the Victorian era. Geoffrey Godden is just the man to revise and expand Jewitt's work, which he does while also adding some extra photographs to augment Jewitt's engraved illustrations. Hardcover. 7.5"x10", 282 pages, several color and many b/w and line illustrations, dj; near fine. [05161] $50.00

 

66. Gompertz, G. St. G.M. Korean Celadon and other wares of the Koryo period. New York; Thomas Yoseloff: 1964. The Koryu period was 918-1392, and roughly corresponds to the Chinese Sung and Yuan Dynasties. Unlike Chinese celadons of the same period, Korean celadons were not exported, and remained something of a secret until the early years of the 20th century. In fact, Korean pottery in general continues to be largely and undeservedly ignored, but that's another kettle of kim-chi. Hardcover. 6.5"x10", 102 pages of text plus 4 color and 96 b/w plates; a little light wear. [05382] $60.00

 

67. Gordon, Elinor (ed.). Chinese Export Porcelain. An Historical Survey. New York; Main Street/Universe Books: 1975. An anthology of articles from The Magazine Antiques, divided into sections on the European market, the American market, patterns & designs and Lowestoft. Authors include Homer Eaton Keyes, Clare le Corbeiller, Carl Dauterman, J.A. Lloyd Hyde, John Goldsmith Phillips, W.B. Honey, Algernon Tudor-Craig, Carl Crossman, and others. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 175 pages, numerous b/w and 14 color illustrations; light soil, a little wear. [09111] $35.00

 

68. Grandjean, Serge. Empire Furniture. 1800 to 1825. New York; Taplinger Publishing Co.: 1966. "The French Empire style had a profound influence on the furniture produced throughout Europe and in the Americas for at least the first four decades of the nineteenth century". This standard study of French Empire furniture was written by the Conservatuer at the Louvre, a specialist in furniture and metalwork. Hardcover. 7.5"x10", 120 pages plus 4 color and 96 b/w plates; rubbed, slightly worn jacket, a little internal wear. [05515] $200.00

 

69. Green, Bertha de Vere. A Collector's Guide to Fans Over the Ages. London; Frederick Muller: 1975. One of the standard modern studies of the development and collecting of antique fans, from both the East and West. Illustrated with almost 200 illustrations, this study also includes a short biographical listing of fan makers and designers. Hardcover. 7"x10", 332 pages, profusely illustrated with 40 color and 64 b/w plates, and 68 line illustrations; dj. Jacket lightly rubbed, hinges slightly shaken. [09087] $65.00

 

70. Greenlaw, Barry A. New England Furniture at Williamsburg. Charlottesville; University Press of Virginia: 1974. A very fine catalog of the collection assembled by Colonial Williamsburg; 164 objects are described. The collection is strongest in 18th century furniture. Greenlaw also discusses the importation of New England furniture into Virginia in the 18th century. Semowich 765. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 195 pages, 164 b/w illustrations; light wear, jacket slightly worn with several short tears, small corner chip. [04160] $125.00

 

71. Griffen, Smith & Co. Majolica. Catalogue of Majolica. Griffen, Smith & Co. Phoenixville; Brooke Weidner: 1960. A facsimile of the 1884 color catalog of this important American majolica manufactory. Softcover. 6x9, 13 pages, including 11 full-page color plates; some wear, a little soil. [09182] $35.00

 

72. Griffith, Lee Ellen. Line and Berry and Inlaid Furniture: A regional craft tradition in Pennsylvania, 1682-1790. Lee Ellen Griffith: 1988 / Ann Arbor; UMI Reprints. A dissertation for the University of Pennsylvania. The author's research included privately owned examples. Comb-bound. 8.5"x11", 260 pages, line illustrations and very poor b/w reproductions of photographs; a reprint from the original microfilm. New. [90114] $65.00

 

73. Gump, Robert Livingston. Chinese Rugs. A Monograph. San Francisco: 1926. A San Francisco rug dealer's promotional booklet. A nice selection. OBannon 1708. Softcover. 5.5x8, 26 pages, 1 color and 26 b/w illustrations; light wear. [09192] $25.00

 

74. Gunnis, Rupert. Dictionary of British Sculptors 1660-1851. London; The Abbey Library: (1970s). Revised edition. An invaluable reference, with more than 12,000 entries. Hardcover. 7"x10", 514 pages, some b/w illustrations, dj; a very good copy in a somewhat worn jacket; text lightly browned. [02036] $50.00

 

75. Gutmann, Joseph. Jewish Ceremonial Art. South Brunswick; A.S. Barnes: 1968. 2nd ptg. "Presents in a comprehensive and succinct manner the complex history of this art from antiquity to the present day. The objects chosen range from fifteenth century Sicily to contemporary Israel and America. The origin, symbolic religious significance, and artistic development of each object is explained...". Includes silver and some other metals, textiles and paper. Dr. Gutmann was the Director of the Jewish Museum. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 37 pages plus 7 color and 61 b/w plates, dj; light wear and soil. [05529] $65.00

 

76. Hackenbroch, Yvonne. English Furniture with some furniture of other countries in the Irwin Untermeyer Collection. Cambridge; Harvard University Press: 1958. "The Irwin Untermeyer Collection...includes superb examples of English furniture of almost every style and every period from the late Middle Ages to the end of the 18th century." An important and massive catalog, devoted in large part to superlative 18th century examples, although 16th and 17th century pieces are also well represented. The catalog is arranged by form, and includes a critical commentary on each piece by Yvonne Hackenbroch, who also considers the evolution of styles and individual cabinetmakers. John Gloag has contributed a distinguished Introduction dealing with the design and social history of the relevant periods, as they relate to the pieces. The strong text, wide coverage, superb examples, and the hundreds of fine plates all combine to make the book an essential reference. Hardcover. 9.5"x12", lxv + 96 pages plus 20 color and 338 b/ plates; dj with tears and chips including 4"x6" triangle missing from dj's heavily creased back cover. [05209] $450.00

 

77. Hamburger, Marilyn G. & Beverly S. Lloyd. Collecting Figural Doorstops. South Brunswick; A. S. Barnes: 1978. The first book on figural doorstops, and still a good reference. History, manufacturing methods, how to recognize reproductions, it's all here. Are doorstops mini-sculptures and folk art, or lumps of ugly iron painted garish colors? Don't ask me, I'm just selling the book. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 100 pages, color, b/w and line illustrations, lightly worn dj. [09103] $100.00

 

78. [Hampshire Pottery] A Portfolio of Pottery. [Keene: 1971] A facsimile reprint of the 1916 catalog issued by J.S. Taft, the "Hampshire Pottery". Uncommon. Softcover. 9"x6", 58 pages, b/w illustrations; cover soil. [09074] $100.00

 

79. Hampson, Eileen & Rodney (eds.). Journal of the Northern Ceramic Society. Vol. 10. 1993. Northern Ceramic Society: 1993. This issues includes articles on 'Some Rare Porcelain Harlequins'; 'The Role of the Traveller in the Marketing of Ceramics, Particularly in Scotland'; 'Thomas Martin Randall': 'China Decorator and Manufacturer'; 'The Family: Six Generations of Potters'; 'Victor Skellern: Wedgwood Art Director 1934-65'; 'Fire Insurance and Ceramic History'; more. Softcover. 5.5x8, 197 pages, b/w illustrations; light wear. [09169] $30.00

 

80. Harrington, J.C. A Tryal of Glasse. The Story of Glassmaking at Jamestown. Richmond; The Dietz Press: 1980. 2nd prtg. Glassmaking in America began with a small glassworks at Jamestown in 1607. This booklet traces the history of that glassworks and its subsequent excavation, and also describes the glasshouses, tools and methods of glassworkers of the period. Softcover. 6"x9", 54 pages, line illustrations; light soil. [06597] $20.00

 

81. Hayward, J.F. Virtuoso Goldsmiths and the Triumph of Mannerism, 1540-1620. London; Sotheby Parke Bernet: 1976. "This scholarly study examines the art of the Mannerist goldsmith in Europe in a degree of detail not hitherto attempted in any language. The fifteen chapters discuss source material, the nature of patronage, guild regulations, methods of production, sources of design, the influence of the Classical Renaissance on style in goldsmiths work, the effect of this taste in the countries of Western Europe, the nature of Mannerism and the consequences of the decay of the Renaissance aesthetic ideal, Mannerist goldsmiths work in Europe examined country by country, (and) the work of the goldsmith in base metal, with particular reference to arms and armor". Hardcover, 10"x13.5", 751 pages, 740 b/w and 24 color illustrations, lightly worn dj. [00302] $200.00

 

82. Heckscher, Morrison H. & Leslie Greene Bowman. American Rococo, 1750-1775. Elegance in Ornament. New York; Metropolitan Museum of Art, LA County Museum of Art, and Harry N. Abrams: 1992. The catalog to, and text which accompanied, the important loan exhibition. In addition to describing the pieces exhibited, the authors discuss the European Rococo influence on American arts and architecture of the period, including furniture, silver, prints, glass, ceramics and many other objects, from bookplates to clock faces. Softcover. 9.5"x11.5", 288 pages, color and b/w illustrations; a fine copy. [01691] $25.00

 

83. Heller, David. In Search of VOC Glass. Cape Town; Maskew Miller Limited: 1954. "VOC" was a monogram used in the 17th and 18th century by the Dutch East India Company. David Heller, an antiques dealer, kept running across fantastic antique 18th century glass with engraved VOC monograms and arms, but most of it just didn't seem quite "right". Heller's investigation showed that while there may be some genuine 18th century VOC glass out there, most of it, including some museum specimens, seemed to be "off", and moreover, much of it may have come from the same source... An interesting and informative tale of antiquarian sleuthing, and yet another example of collectors and dealers wanting to believe a bit too much in an otherwise somewhat improbable story... which is the factor on which fakers always rely. Hardcover. 7.5"x10", 103 pages plus 22 b/w plates, dj; light wear, jacket with light wear, but overall a very nice copy. [05337] $125.00

 

84. Henrey, Blanche. British Botanical and Horticultural Literature Before 1800. Oxford University Press/Sandpiper Books: 1999. A reissue of the 1975 edition. Comprising a history and bibliography of botanical and horticultural books printed in England, Scotland and Ireland from the earliest times to 1800. 3 volumes. Hardcover. 7.5x11, 290 + 748 + 142 pages, several color and many b/w plates, djs; a nice set. [09210] $200.00

 

85. Herringham, Christiana J. The Book of the Art of Cennino Cennini. A Contemporary Practical Treatise on Quattrocento Painting. London; George & Allen Unwin, Ltd.: 1930. 3rd prtg. Cennini's "Trattato" is a remarkable and comprehensive technical manual to methods employed by 14th and 15th century Italian artists for tempera painting, early oil painting and gilding. First published in 1899, this important translation was superior to the earlier popular translation, by Mrs. Merrifield, which had suffered from her lack of knowledge of tempera painting and also because the manuscript she was using lacked sixteen chapters. Hardcover. 5.5"x7.5", xxxviii + 288 pages, spine sunned, light cover rubbing. [06399] $35.00

 

86. Hiatt, Noble W. & Lucy F. The Silversmiths of Kentucky. Together with some Watchmakers and Jewelers, 1785-1850. Louisville; The Standard Printing Company: 1954. A scarce monograph. After a brief introduction the authors list and give biographical information on more than 240 smiths, firms and partnerships. Some of the entries are very short, others run a page or sometimes two. There is a further section of smiths who may or may not have been from Kentucky, followed by a section of hand-drawn marks, and an extensive bibliography of sources. Hardcover. 6.5"x9.5", 135 pages, 9 b/w plates; ex-library, with bookplate, pocket removed, several blindstamps, spine marks, etc. [03258] $250.00

 

87. Hillier, Bevis. The Decorative Arts of the Forties and Fifties. Austerity / Binge. New York; Clarkson N. Potter: 1975. The master of the Art Deco Revival thrusts his way into the milieu of the 1940s and 50s, with all too predictable, if enjoyable and entertaining, results. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 200 pages, color and b/w illustrations, dj; jacket with some soil. [05639] $45.00

 

88. Hirsch, Richard, et al. The Charles C. Dent Collection of Renaissance Bronzes & Other Statuary. Volume 1: Introduction & Plates. Allentown Art Museum: 1967. Card covers. 8.5x11, 12 pages of text plus 172 b/w illustrations; light wear. [09199] $25.00

 

89. Hood, William P., Jr. Tiffany Silver Flatware, 1845-1905. When Dining Was an Art. Woodbridge; Antique Collectors' Club: 2003. This definitive book relates the history of the silver flatware designed and made by Tiffany between 1869 and 1905, as well as flatware made by others and retailed by Tiffany between 1845 and 1876. "The story is woven into the broader fabric of the history of flatware in general and that of dining and food. Based on research in the Tiffany Archives and elsewhere, this volume discusses and illustrates 23 Tiffany-made full-line patterns (plus variations) numerous not-full-line patterns and ten custom patterns. Detailed descriptions and superb photographs document the extraordinary creativity and craftsmanship that distinguished much of Tiffany & Co.'s prolific Victorian flatware production, including more than 125 piece types -many unique to Tiffany- used for eating and serving 50 food items or categories". Hardcover, 8.5"x11", 300 pages, 150 b/w and 250 color illustrations, dj. New. [90175] $95.00

 

90. Hoopes, Penrose R. Shop Records of Daniel Burnap, Clockmaker. Connecticut Historical Society: 1958. Edition limited to 1000 numbered copies. The documented story of one of Connecticuts most noted artisans, as shown by his shop records between 1785 and 1805. Burnap was a clock and instrument maker, a silversmith, and brass founder. Hardcover. 7x10, 188 pages, line and b/w illustrations; light soil, slight spot on cover. [09183] $100.00

 

91. Horne, Dom Ethelbert. Primitive Sun Dials or Scratch Dials. Containing a List of those in Somerset. Taunton; Barnicott & Pearce, The Wessex Press: 1917. A study of what are called "scratch dials", ancient Saxon and Medieval "dials" incised in the stonework of churches, but much simpler than "true" sundials. The author analyses these mysterious forms, quotes other authors at length, and describes many. His conclusion is that they were used by Parish priests for marking the time to say Mass, but feel free to read the book and disagree... Hardcover. 5.5"x8.5", 90 pages, 17 b/w plates, pictorial covers; covers soiled, with some fading; light internal soil; bookplate of the Burlington Fine Arts Club. [06066] $65.00

 

92. Howard, David & John Ayres. Masterpieces of Chinese Export Porcelain from the Mottahedeh Collection in the Virginia Museum. London; Sotheby Parke Bernet: 1981. A very nicely produced catalog with lots of large color illustrations and a good text. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 80 pages, color illustrations; a nice copy. [09123] $25.00

 

93. Howard, Montague. Old London Silver. Its History, Its Makers and Its Marks. New York; Charles Scribner's Sons: 1903. One of the earlier English regional studies. The book today may be more charming than useful in many ways, but it does provide a survey of types of silver including- cutlery, salts, cups, tankards, bowls, lighting, hollow ware, salvers, cake baskets, cruets, serving pieces, and there is also a chapter on frauds. The book also features six gilt-colored illustrated plates. It's not so much that the heavy gilt wash they apply over the monochrome illustration drowns out all detail, although it does... it's more the overall psychedelic birthday cake-effect that is disturbing. For all that, a cool book still, after all these years. Hardcover. 8.5"x11.5", 405 pages, 6 colored plates and 173 b/w illustrations; bound in old marbled boards with a newish leather spine; a plain but serviceable binding. Light wear. [03169] $150.00

 

94. Howe, Katherine S. & David B. Warren. The Gothic Revival Style in America, 1830-1870. Houston Museum of Fine Arts: 1976. An important loan exhibition, and the first major modern study of the Gothic Revival style. Furniture accounts for more than half the 195 items exhibited and catalogued, with the remainder comprising clocks and lighting, lacy and other glass, ceramics, silver, paintings, cast iron birdhouses, wallpaper and stoves. Jane B. Davies' Introduction, although concentrating on architecture, provides an illuminating discussion of the history and importance of the style, as well as the reasons for its sweeping popularity. The Gothic Revival was heavily rooted in 19th century Romanticism, and as Davies writes- "looked to the Middle Ages for inspiration and reintroduced a vocabulary of forms and motifs that had been dormant and disdained for centuries, interpreting them anew for use in modern buildings and the decorative arts...The Gothic Revival expressed the very quintessence of Romanticism- bold, dramatic, closely linked to nature, a visual evocation of the brooding melancholy and mystery of the remote Middle Ages so cherished by the Romantic spirit...It offered exuberant release from the restraints of classical tradition. Instead of prescribed orders...it gave exhilarating and boundless freedom for creative activity. The intention was not to copy specific medieval buildings and objects with archeological exactness. Rather, through adaptation of typical motifs, it was to suggest impressions and arouse associations in the mind and heart that would recall the idealized vision of the Middle Ages as depicted in poetry, legend, and romantic novels." Softcover. 10.5"x9", 101 pages, profusely illustrated in b/w with several color plates; light cover wear and a little soil. [09201] $150.00

 

95. Hudson, J. Paul. Glassmaking at Jamestown. One of the First Industries in America. Jamestown Foundation: (1960s). A short history of the first two attempts to make glass in Virginia -with imported Germans in 1608-09 (they defected to the local Indians, who killed them) and with Italians in 1621-24 (they became sick and discouraged and turned to tobacco farming instead). Softcover. 8.5"x12", 15 pages, color and b/w illustrations; light wear. [06802] $20.00

 

96. Hummel, Charles F. A Winterthur Guide to American Chippendale Furniture. Middle Atlantic and Southern Colonies. New York; Winterthur/ Crown Publishers: 1976. A study based on the Winterthur Collection. Something of an update of Joseph Down's book on American Chippendale furniture which was also based on this collection, with updated information, and also some pieces acquired since Downs' work was published in 1952. Softcover. 6"x8.5", 142 pages, 16 color and 135 b/w illustrations; light soil, a little wear, etc. [04485] $30.00

 

97. James, George B. Souvenir Spoons. Containing Descriptions and Illustrations of the Principal Designs Produced in the United States. Castro Valley; Louise Cirillo: 1956. Originally published in 1891. James' book contains many fancy spoons that one would probably not think of as strictly of the "souvenir" variety today. It features large, clear illustrations and was basically a catalog of spoons which were available at the time -complete with prices! Softcover. 6"x9", 224 pages, b/w illustrations; worn covers, separating along the spine; general wear; with extensive pencil notes by a former spoon dealer correlating these spoons to examples in Anton Hardt's books -which is a bonus, not a defect. [05838] $40.00

 

98. John, W.D. & Warren Baker. Old English Lustre Pottery. Newport Mon: R.H. Johns Ltd.: 1962. Revised edition. This work remains one of the definitive references on English lustreware, and a beautiful book. The authors cover the technology and origin of lustrewares, and then move on to English manufactories including Spode, Wedgwood, Wood, other Staffordshire potters, Swansea, Sunderland, Newcastle, Herculaneum and more. There is also a chapter on American views on lustrewares. Hardcover. 9"x12", 132 pages, plus 27 color and 68 b/w plates; a near fine copy. [05153] $300.00

 

99. Jokelson, Paul. One Hundred of the most important Paperweights. (London; 1966). Edition limited to 2000 numbered copies. The author, one of the premier paperweight collectors of his day, and author of one of the key books on antique French paperweights, chose 100 of the best paperweights he could find from amongst 8,000 examples. There is a minimum of technical description (well, none, actually), but weights are grouped by factory or maker, and the large color plates are a visual feast of the best paperweights that paperweighters (a word?) ever created. Hardcover. 8"x9", 239 pages, 100 color plates, dj; jacket with light wear, a few minor dings and slight chips. [04967] $125.00

 

100. Jokelson, Paul. Sulphides. The Art of Cameo Incrustation. New York; Galahad Books: 1968. Not only a study of paperweights, but all other types of antique glass featuring sulphide cameos, including decanters, pitchers, glasses, flasks, and so on. Hardcover. 7"x10", 159 pages, color & b/w illustrations, dj; light wear. [09058] $25.00

 

Of Wedgwood and Shakespeare-

101. Jonas, Maurice. Notes of an Art Collector. London; George Routledge & Sons, Limited: 1907. This early collection of a collector's musings has essays on Wedgwood portrait medallions and early Shakespeare editions. The author collected both assiduously, and if his glee over his triumphs seems uncouth at times, that is balanced by his almost boyish enthusiasm. Both Wedgwood and Shakespeare collectors will find this book of interest, even if the prices he mentions paying for rarities make one turn an interesting shade of Wedgwood green. Illustrated with 69 b/w plates, including 2 of interiors, 3 of porcelain figural groups, and 64 of Wedgwood portraits. Hardcover. 7.5"x10", 56 pages of text plus 69 b/w plates; scattered foxing to the text; spine label rubbed, a little soil. [03805] $125.00

 

A Monumental Study, Limited to 285 Copies-

102. Jones, E. Alfred. The Gold and Silver at Windsor Castle. Letchworth; Arden Press: 1911. Edition limited to 285 copies. Revolutions, wars, Royal debts- all have conspired to devastate the Royal Collections of antique silver in most European countries, with the exception of Russia. The other exception is England, whose Royal Collection is surveyed here by that quintessential English collection-monger, E. Alfred Jones. What can one say about the Royal Collection at Windsor Castle? It's pretty nice stuff... and elegantly presented to boot, in a book large and heavy enough to pave a driveway with. Hardcover. 13"x17", lxiv + 241 pages, plus 103 b/w plates. [03262] $800.00

 

103. Journal of Glass Studies. Volume 1. Corning Museum of Glass: 1959. The very first issue of this important annual compilation of scholarly glass-related papers. Softcover. 8x11, 135 pages, b/w illustrations; a nice copy. [09186] $65.00

 

104. Joy, Edward. English Furniture 1800-1851. London; Sotheby Parke Bernet Publications / Ward Lock Limited: 1977. "The half century from 1800 to 1851 was one of the most important and influential periods of design and development in the history of English furniture. At the start of the 19th century the influence of Hepplewhite and Sheraton was at its height and the next fifty years say the flowering of the Regency style, the Classical and Gothic revivals and the evolution of Victorian taste culminating in the Great Exhibition of 1851". Hardcover. 9"x10", 318 pages, 8 color plates and 400 b/w illustrations, dj; a near fine copy in a near fine jacket. [01671] $150.00

 

105. [Karolik Collection] M. & M. Karolik Collection of American Watercolors & Drawings 1800-1875. Boston; Museum of Fine Arts: 1962. An important catalog which features not only formal paintings, drawings and watercolors, but a magnificent assemblage of folk paintings, watercolors, pen work and sculpture, which takes up most of the second volume. Maxim Karolik (1893-1963), art collector and benefactor, made magnificent bequests of American furniture and paintings to Boston's Museum of Fine Arts. His rediscovery and championing of the works of Fitz Hugh Lane and Martin Johnson Heade, along with 19th century American fine and folk artists earned him a place in American collecting lore. 2 volumes. Hardcover. 8.5x10, 337 + 352 pages, b/w and color illustrations; bibliography; a fine set in a battered and soiled slipcase. [09207] $125.00

 

106. Kim, Dr. Chewon & G. St. G.M. Gompertz (eds.) The Ceramic Art of Korea. London; Faber and Faber: 1961. Although unappreciated for many years, Korean ceramics have gradually been accorded something like their rightful place in the ceramic arts beside those of China and Japan. The finest collections of Korean ceramics are in Korea, at the Duksoo Palace and the Korean National Museum, along with pieces in private collections. This fine study illustrates examples from both the Duksoo Palace and the National Museum, as well as several private collections. Hardcover. 8.5"x12", 222 pages, 100 color and b/w plates; light wear. [03352] $100.00

 

107. King, W.L. Duncan & Miller Glass. Venetia; Victoria House Museum: (1956). An uncommon early history of the Duncan Miller company and its glass, featuring many old catalog pages reproduced in rather muddy illustrations and a quirky, informal text. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 64 pages, b/w illustrations, light soil. [06290] $40.00

 

108. Kingsbury, Benjamin. A Treatise on Razors; in which the Weight, Shape and Temper of a Razor, the means of keeping it in order, and the manner of using it, are particularly considered; and in which it is intended to convey a knowledge of all that is necessary on this subject. London; W. Blackader: 1802. 3rd edition. Kingsbury was in the trade himself, and apparently at least a little controversy ensued after he first published this pamphlet in late 1797- "I could wish to reflect on the number of contradictory opinions... I wish them to consider the many unpleasant feelings they have experienced, the many bitter complaints they have uttered, in consequence of bad razors". The pamphlet was republished several times; all editions are scarce. Softcover. 5.5"x9", 44 pages, with an advertisement for Kingsbury's retail and wholesale razor and shaving shop on St. James Street on the rear cover; a little soil and chipping at the extremities, a few page corners folded; the spine has split and is coming away for about 3.5" inches from the bottom. Overall a nice copy in the original, unsophisticated state. [02758] $400.00

 

109. Kircher, Edwin. Rookwood Pottery. An Explanation of Its Marks and Symbols. Edwin Kircher: 1962. An early Rookwood book; in fact, probably the first collector-oriented monograph on Rookwood. Today there are several superb references on the pottery, its artists and their marks, but this little booklet is a wonderful blast from the past, and uncommon to boot.Softcover. 5.5"x8.5", 19 pages; marks; near fine. [04599] $50.00

 

110. Kircher, Edwin J. & Barbara & Joseph Agranoff. Rookwood. Its Golden Era of Art Pottery 1880-1929. Cincinnati; Rookwood Golden Era: 1969. A pictorial survey of the very best of Rookwood. Comb-bound. 6"x9", 17 pages + 14 color plates; light wear. [09076] $40.00

 

111. Kirk, John T. American Chairs, Queen Anne and Chippendale. New York; Alfred A. Knopf: 1972. A valuable reference to American Colonial chairs. "Kirk emphasizes the regional approach to American furniture through a study of construction and design details and an analysis of regional aesthetics... Although Kirk's approach is a visual and aesthetic one, as in his other works he makes use of the objects as documents of the nature of eighteenth century society" (Ames). Hardcover. 11"x12", 208 pages, color frontispiece and 252 b/w illustrations, dj. A very nice copy. Signed. [09125] $250.00

 

111A. Kirk, John T. American Furniture and the British Tradition to 1830. New York; Alfred A. Knopf: 1982. A groundbreaking study which examined the sources and background of American furniture design in the Colonial and Federal periods. "Kirk was the first modern scholar seriously to investigate the relationship between American and English furniture, and this important study is the culmination of twenty years of research" -Ames & Ward. Hardcover. 9"x12", 397 pages, 1,508 illustrations, some in color; dj; a nice copy; Signed. [09136] $125.00

112. As above, Softcover. Signed. [09138] $50.00

 

113. Kirk, John T. Early American Furniture. How to Recognize, Evaluate, Buy, and Care for the Most Beautiful Pieces... New York; Alfred A. Knopf: 1970. One of the classic books showing how to analyze and understand a piece of furniture. "It is Kirk's gift to be able to see furniture and to communicate his understanding of the form and ornament to others. This introduction remains the best guide to the essential skill of learning to look" (Ames & Ward). Hardcover. 9"x12", 208 pages, 204 b/w illustrations; dj; light wear. Signed. [09140] $60.00

 

114. Kirk, John T. American Furniture. Understanding Styles, Construction, and Quality. New York; Harry N. Abrams: 2000. "What style is it? How is it put together? Is it real or is it a fake? How can I make it look its best without destroying its value? John T. Kirk answers these and many other questions about when, where, how, and even why a piece of furniture was made. And by juxtaposing genuine works with copies, he shows how to judge the quality and authenticity of antiques to distinguish a fake from the real thing. Covering three centuries of changing styles, this handsome and useful volume details each period's essential traits, offering practical guidance to novice and seasoned collectors alike. The book moves sequentially through major design periods, including the popular William and Mary and Queen Anne styles, Rococo and Chippendale, Federal, Shaker, Modern, and Revival. Illustrations of silverwork and paintings set the furniture in context, and comparisons with European pieces point out the unique aspects of American design." Hardcover. 9"x12", 234 pages, color and b/w illustrations, dj. Select bibliography. New. Signed. [90202] $40.00

 

115. Kirk, John T. The Impecunious House Restorer. Personal Vision & Historic Accuracy. New York; Alfred A. Knopf: 1984. "How to buy an early American house and make it beautiful inexpensively and authentically; what to restore and what to leave alone; how to do it yourself; when and how to call in the experts; ideas about furnishings -antique and modern". A noted American furniture scholar addresses the issue of period houses; the heart of the book is a illustrated step-by-step description of the restoration of the 18th century Bliss House and its surrounding buildings. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 204 pages, b/w and color illustrations, dj; a nice copy. Signed. [09150] $50.00

 

116. Knowles, W. Pitcairn. Dutch Pottery and Porcelain. London; B.T. Batford: 1913. A nice early collector's study of popular Dutch wares. Though long-since surpassed by more modern writers with, oh, up-to-date information and stuff, Knowles' book retains a charm and enthusiasm for the subject which makes it well worth reading today. Hardcover. 6"x9", 122 pages, plus 54 b/w and colored plates; covers with light wear, but a tight, clean copy. [04977] $65.00

 

117. Lacouture, Felipe, et al. Colonial Art of Mexico. Los Angeles County Municipal Museum: 1969. A traveling loan exhibition of religious paintings. Softcover. 8.5x11, 36 pages, 1 color and many b/w illustrations; ex-library with label, etc. [09197] $25.00

 

118. Lagerberg, Ted & Vi. Emil J. Larson and Durand Glass. New Port Richey; Modern Photographers: 1967. The story of Emil Larson and his creations for Durand Glass, based on an exhibition mounted by the authors. Book 3 in the "Collectible Glass" series. Comb-bound. 9"x6", 16 color plates with facing descriptions; light wear, cover scratched. [09055] $65.00

 

119. Landwehr, John. Romeyn de Hooge (1645-1708) As Book Illustrator. A Bibliography. New York; Amsterdam: Vangendt & Co.: 1970. The first descriptive Bibliography of this talented and noted engraver. Although he was the subject of a famous obscenity case, de Hooghe's primary work seems to have been as a book illustrator, and this book describes more than 100 titles and 2,800 etchings that can be assigned to him. Hardcover. 7.5x11, 247 pages, b/w illustrations, dj; light wear. [09191] $150.00

 

120. Launert, Edmund. Scent & Scent Bottles. London; Barrie & Jenkins: 1974. A rose by any other name may smell as sweet, but when it comes to perfumes and scents you need something to put them in... This is a cornucopia of those fetching and comely 17th-19th century scent bottles which were made of glass, metal and ceramics. The text also briefly explores the history of perfume and scents. Beautifully illustrated. Hardcover. 8.5"x12", 176 pages, 200 color and b/w illustrations, dj. Jacket somewhat worn, but a nice copy. [04589] $125.00

 

121. Lee, Brian North. Early Printed Book Labels. A Catalogue of Dated Personal Labels and Gift Labels Printed in Britain to the Year 1760. Private Libraries Association and the Bookplate Society: 1976. Hardcover. 6.5x10, 185 pages, b/w illustrations; near fine. [09211] $25.00

 

122. Lindsey, Bessie M. American Historical Glass. Rutland; Charles Tuttle Co.: 1967. Originally published as "Lore of Our Land Pictured in Glass" in 1948. This is a broad survey of pattern glass with historical American scenes and personages. Although the focus of the text is on the historical background rather than the glass itself, this remains an interesting and useful reference. Hardcover. 6"x9", 541 pages, hundreds of b/w illustrations, dj; light wear, a little soil, dj with several chips. [05879] $35.00

 

123. Lynes, Russell. The Art-Makers of Nineteenth-Century America. New York; Atheneum: 1970. The story of the artists, sculptors and architects who made art and taste in 19th century America. "This book is the story of how American art grew from infancy to adulthood in the course of a century ...as much about men and society as about masterpieces and mistakes, by a social critic and historian who delights in the arts". Hardcover. 7"x10", 514 pages, b/w illustrations, dj; light wear. [06218] $25.00

 

124. Mackay, James. Glass Paperweights. New York; The Viking Press: 1973. A very popular general introduction to paperweights, with chapters on Venetian, Bohemian, French, Baccarat, St. Louis, Clichy, English, Scottish, American, European and Asian weights, as well as sulphides. Hardcover. 7.5"x10", 112 pages, color and b/w illustrations, dj; light wear. [09059] $25.00

 

125. Marie, Aristide. Le Peintre Poete, Louis Boulanger. Paris; H. Floury: 1925. The life and work of the Romantic painter/poet Louis Boulanger, loaded with illustrations, as well as a bibliography and catalog of his works. Hardcover. 8"x10.5", 140 pages, filled with b/w, monochrome, and several color illustrations; ex-institutional, rebound in neat cloth covers; overall, a very clean copy, with no soil, little wear and only a few stamps. [09166] $40.00

 

126. Masami Teraoka. New York; Whitney Museum of Art: 1979. An exhibition of the watercolors of this LA-based watercolorist who works with modern themes in the style of classic Ukiyo-e prints. Softcover. 10.5x10.5, 32 pages, b/w illustrations; light wear. [09188] $20.00

 

127. Mauclair, Camille. The Painter William Henry Singer, Jr. Amsterdam; Frans Buffa and Sons: 1937. Edition limited to 500 copies. William Henry Singer, Jr. was an expatriate landscape artist from Pittsburgh who moved to Norway in 1903 and spent the rest of his life there and in the Netherlands. Still famous in Norway, his works today are largely held in the Singer Room in the Washington County Museum of Fine Arts in Hagerstown, Maryland, the Singer Museum in Laren, Holland and the Singer Collection in the Vestlandske Kunstindustrimuseum in Bergen, Norway. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 49 pages plus 39 b/w plates and a portrait frontispiece; ex-institutional, rebound in neat cloth covers; overall, a very clean copy, with no soil, little wear and only a few stamps. [09167] $75.00

 

128. Maust, Don. Early American Clocks. Uniontown; E.G. Warman Publishing Co.: 1971. A collection of essays on early American clocks and their makers. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 79 pages, b/w illustrations; some soil, former owner's stamp, etc. [04801] $20.00

 

129. May, John & Jennifer. Commemorative Pottery 1780-1900. A Guide for Collectors. New York; Charles Scribner's Sons: 1972. English potters have long made pottery with commemorative scenes for events or public figures. Seemingly no event was too large or small- the funeral of the Duke of Leicester, the assembly of an iron bridge on the Thames, the ascension to the throne of Queen Victoria, the success of Admiral Rodney over the Spanish fleet... that these pieces are of interest to pottery enthusiasts more for their rarity or historical interest than for their beauty does not diminish their collectibility. This fine study illustrates and discusses examples from public as well as a number of private collections, and covers subjects including Royalty, naval and military people and events, politics and politicians, and railways. A standard reference work. Hardcover. 7.5"x10", 180 pages, 250 b/w illustrations, dj. Light wear. [04577] $65.00

 

130. Mayne, Richard H. Channel Islands Silver. Jersey, Channel Islands; Print Holdings & Investments Ltd.: 1969. The first edition of Mayne's work on Channel Islands silver, with marks and some biographies. Hardcover. 8"x10", 96 pages, plus 69 b/w plates, dj; jacket rubbed, a little wear. [03196] $75.00

 

131. Mayor, Susan. Collecting Fans. London; Studio Vista: 1980. An excellent and colorful guide from the "Christie's Collector's Series", illustrating and describing a wide variety of antique fans. There is also history, advice for collectors, etc. A veritable fan extravaganza. Fans of fans will want this one... Hardcover. 8"x10", 119 pages, color and b/w illustrations, dj. A fine copy. [04175] $40.00

 

132. McClinton, Katharine Morrison. Lalique for Collectors. New York; Charles Scribner's Sons: 1975. One of the first books about collecting Lalique, by a very popular antiques writer. McClinton provides a fairly comprehensive survey of Lalique and his work, from jewelry and glass vases to boxes and radiator caps. The book is heavily illustrated, with some catalog pages included. There are more recent, more comprehensive, books about Lalique, but Katherine McClinton was a widely recognized author on 19th and 20th century antiques, including landmark books on Art Deco and silver, and what you are really buying here is her insight into the subject. Hardcover. 7.5"x9.5", 152 pages, loaded with b/w and some color illustrations, dj. Jacket with light wear, some newspaper offset browning on the endpapers. [04610] $65.00

 

133. McClinton, Katherine M. Collecting American 19th Century Silver. New York; Charles Scribner's Sons: 1968. The standard history of American silver as it wended its merry way through the Federal, Empire and Rococo periods and then on into various Victorian historical and revivalist styles, then back out by way of the Eclectic and Art Nouveau movements. A very popular, well illustrated book. Hardcover. 8"x10", 280 pages, profusely illustrated in b/w, dj; light wear. [09369] $40.00

 

134. McVeigh, Patrick. Scottish East Coast Potteries, 1750-1840. Edinburgh; John Donald Publishers Ltd.: 1979. The first major study of Scottish east coast potteries since Arnold Fleming's landmark 1923 book. A well documented work, nicely illustrated. Hardcover. 7.5"x10", 194 pages, filled with color and b/w illustrations, dj; light wear, jacket lightly worn; From the reference library of noted Boston silver dealer Shreve, Crump & Low, with their stamp on the endpaper and a colored tape tag they often affixed to the spine. [05088] $100.00

 

135. Melchers. Gari Melchers 1860-1932. American Painter. New York; Graham: 1978. A collection of Melchers' paintings from the estate of his wife, Corinne. Softcover. 7"x10", 39 pages, b/w illustrations; light wear. [03293] $20.00

 

136. Mercer, Dr. Henry C. The Dating of Old Houses. Offprint from the Bucks County Historical Society Papers: 1923. A Paper Read by Dr. Henry C. Mercer. Softcover. 6"x9", 28 pages, 17 b/w illustrations of hardware, nails, and wainscoting; light wear. [09196] $35.00

 

137. Miller, V. Isabelle. New York Silversmiths of the Seventeenth Century. New York; Museum of the City of New York: 1962. As Miller noted in her catalog to the 1937 New York exhibition, "Objects remaining from the late 17th century are rare" but they often "possess unusual interest, not only because of their rarity, but also because of the quality of their design and workmanship." The main problem was to find enough 17th century New York silver to fill out an exhibition. In the end, some 102 pieces by 14 silversmiths were located. Miller notes that very little is known of these smiths, but her short Foreword does include some interesting notes and hypothesis' regarding the smiths and their work. The plates are large, though not all of the best quality. Plans to continue her work with a comprehensive study and exhibition of New York city silver were unfortunately never realized. Softcover. 7.5"x7.5", 47 pages, 20 b/w plates; a nice copy. [09100] $85.00

 

138. Morgan, Charles Lemon. Troy Kinney. American Etchers- Volume IX. New York; The Crafton Collection: 1930. Kinney was a master at illustrating beautiful women dancing, a good many (but not all) with their clothes on. Hardcover. 9"x12", 4 page essay, 1 page listing of etchings, 12 tipped-in b/w plates; light cover wear; pages toned; hinges cracked but tight. [04299] $30.00

 

A Shattering Study!

139. Morhof, Daniel Georg. Epistola De Scypho Vitreo per certum humana Vocis sonum rupto. Kiel; Joachimus Reuman:1672. First Edition. A curious title indeed! A letter written by Morhof (1639-1691) to Johan Daniel Majorem, dealing with the ability of certain human voices to shatter glass. Rather unsurprisingly it is the only title on this somewhat controversial subject listed in Duncan. Morhof was a German professor who studied at the University of Rostock and obtained the Chair of Poetry there before going on to Kiel as professor of eloquence and poetry. Although Morhof wrote many pamphlets and articles on the voice and eloquence, this particular letter is somewhat scarce, especially in this first edition, having only a single American OCLC listing (National Library of Medicine) and 5 European listings. Later, apparently expanded editions, were published in 1682 and 1683. Duncan 9026. Disbound. 6"x7.5", title page, 48 pages; errata leaf; disbound, but tightly sewn. A little minor soil and slight browning. [00744] $675.00

 

140. [Morse Collection] Catalogue of the Morse Collection of American Historical Pottery presented by Emma DeF. Morse to the American Antiquarian Society, 1913. Worcester; published by the Society: 1916. A checklist, indexed by subject and view, with a short introduction. Softcover. 6"x8", 27 pages, light wear. [05669] $35.00

 

141. Moss, Hugh M. Chinese Snuff Bottles. A Magazine for the collector and student of Chinese Snuff-Bottles. Number Five. London: [1969]. The magazine expanded in this issue, with more articles and color illustrations. Hardcover. 6"x9", 144 pages, color and b/w illustrations; light wear. [05689] $50.00

 

142. Mountford, Arnold R. The Illustrated Guide to Staffordshire Salt-Glazed Stoneware. New York; Praeger Publishers: 1971. A groundbreaking study of this very fine and delicate pottery. Mountford took advantage of new excavations at factory sites and also drew on a mass of original documents. He includes chapters introducing salt-glazed Staffordshire ware, brown salt-glaze, drab ware, salt-glazed blocks, white salt-glazed stoneware, scratch blue and Littler-Wedgwood blue, enameled and printed salt-glazed ware, and figures. Hardcover. 6.5"x10", 88 pages plus 8 color plates and 244 b/w illustrations, dj; light wear. [09105] $100.00

 

143. Musgrave, Clifford. Regency Furniture, 1800 to 1830. New York; Thomas Yoseloff: 1961. A stylistic analysis of English Regency styles and their development, examining the influences which created them, including French influence. The text also examines designers and design details, and dissects different types of furniture. Hardcover. 7.5"x10", 157 pages, plus 4 color and 96 b/w plates, dj; jacket lightly worn. [04403] $125.00

 

A Scarce Study of A Dastardly Jewelry "Business"-

144. Mussey, Henry R. The "Fake" Instalment Business. New York; The University Settlement Society: 1903. "Being an outline of its development, an account of the revival of imprisonment for debt and of the other outrages practiced by dealers under cover of the law, together with suggestions for the destruction of the 'fake' trade". A study of the so-called "fake" trade -a trade which, according to the author, flourished exclusively in New York's East Side Italian immigrant community. Poor immigrants were sold "gewgaws" and jewelry at "outrageously inflated" prices, often 10 to 20 times what the objects were worth, and signed a draconian contract for installment payments. The corrupt dealer then arranged for them to miss a payment and would immediately demand full payment of the balance. If the immigrant could not borrow enough from friends to pay, a corrupt policeman would arrest him, at which point he would either pay up or be sent to what amounted to debtors prison until his friends and family finally settled the bill. The author also includes proposed legislation to correct this scam. This study was reprinted in 1936, and neither printing is common. Softcover. 5.5"x9", 45 [1] pages; a poor copy, ex-institutional, completely disbound with the pages and front cover all loose, and rear cover missing. In addition the paper is very brittle and the pages and cover are chipping. For all this, a very scarce item in any condition. [06884] $125.00

 

The First American Furniture Finisher's Guide-

145. Mussey, Robert D., Jr. (ed.) The First American Furniture Finisher's Manual. A Reprint of "The Cabinet-Maker's Guide" of 1827. New York; Dover Publications: 1987. A facsimile of the first American guide to wood staining, varnishing, polishing, japanning, lacquering and other techniques, with an invaluable and scholarly introduction by Robert Mussey, Jr. which touches not only on the history of the author & book, but on related texts of the 17th and 18th centuries. Softcover. 4.5"x6", xxxiv + 120 pages, light soil. [09157] $40.00

 

146. Natzler, Otto. Getrud and Otto Natzler Ceramics, Catalog of the Collection of Mrs. Leonard M. Sperry and a Monograph by Otto Natzler. Los Angeles County Museum of Art: 1968. 3500 copies were printed; 500 were specially numbered for presentation by Mrs. Sperry; this is one of those. One of the more elegant and beautiful Natzler books, with many fine b/w and color illustrations. In addition, Otto Natzler's text provides required reading for any of his fans. Hardcover. 8"x10.5", 80 pages with many b/w illustrations, plus 18 color plates; a fine copy in the somewhat soiled and lightly chipped (and torn twice on the rear panel) original clear mylar wrapper. [02257] $200.00

 

A Lovely Copy of a Key Book on Glassmaking-

147. Neri, Antonio. L'Arte Vetraria distinta in libri sette... Milano; Giovanni Silvestri: 1817. First published in Florence in 1612. "Having regard to the influence of this book on future writers on the subject, especially upon those who sought to make glass by Venetian methods in England and elsewhere, it may without doubt be given the premier place as the most important work that has ever appeared on the preparation of glass" (Dillon). We know little of Antonio Neri (1576-1614), except that he was a Florentine priest and chemist who broke tradition by publishing the first printed book solely devoted to the art of the glassmaker. These arts were trade secrets, and you didn't fool around with trade secrets. The Venetians (for instance) guarded their own glassmaking formulas and techniques so jealously that they had announced a death penalty for any glassmaker who traveled abroad and shared them.

        Neri began in Florence under the patronage of Antonio de Medici, to whom he formally dedicates this book in the usual florid style of the day. Neri later moved to Pisa and Antwerp, before returning to Florence around 1611. In his "L'Arte Vetraria" Neri documented and described the formulas for glass derived from his own long association with the glassworks in Florence and Antwerp; Ferguson notes that he also worked at the Murano glasshouses. Neri's book was translated into English (1662), Latin (1668), German (1678), and Spanish (ca.1778). The book also became the basis for a number of later works. OCLC lists just 6 examples of this Milan 1817 edition.

        Softcover. 4"x6.5", xxiv + 279 + [i] pages. Issued as part of the Biblioteca scelta d'Opere Italiane series, and with the original orange paper covers with the series title imprinted on the front cover and Neri's title imprinted on the spine. Covers soiled and somewhat worn, spine with large chip taking out the top third, but it is very pleasing that these fragile paper covers have survived at all; tips thumbed, some light internal spotting and soil. Despite the flaws, a very pleasing copy in its original state. [05318] $375.00

 

148. Nocq, Henri. Le Poincon de Paris. Repertoire des Maitres-Orfevres de la Juridiction de Paris depuis le Moyen-Age jusqu'a la Fin du XVIIIe siecle. Paris; Leonce Laget, Edituer: 1968. Limited to 400 sets. A facsimile of the 1926-1931 limited edition set. Henri Nocq, a very respected authority on French silver who wrote several other books on the subject, would find, were he alive today, that no comparable study has displaced this one as an authoritative reference to Parisian goldsmiths of the 18th century and their work. This is a small niche of the scholarly world to be sure, but this set still stands firmly astride it. Hardcovers. 5 volumes. 8.5"x11", 325 ; 370; 441; 291; 96 pages; with numerous b/w illustrations and plates; several color plates; light wear, but overall a very nice set. [03134] $1,800.00

 

149. Oliver, Anthony. The Victorian Staffordshire Figure. A Guide for Collectors. New York; St. Martin's Press: 1971. A popular guide to Victorian-era Staffordshire figures, the factories that made them, identifying and collecting them, etc. Well illustrated. Hardcover. 7.5"x10", 179 pages, 8 color plates and 250 b/w illustrations, dj; light wear. [09110] $60.00

 

150. Oman, Charles. English Church Plate 597-1830. London; Oxford University Press: 1957. Although there have been many good regional studies of English church plate, this is the first full-length study of the church plate of England and Wales as a whole. Noted silver scholar Charles Oman addresses both the historical and artistic development of English ecclesiastical plate in this well illustrated, massive monograph. Hardcover. 7.5"x11", 326 pages of text plus 200 b/w plates, dj; small circular sticker residue spot on endpaper, else a near fine copy in a jacket with several tears. [02896] $375.00

 

151. Oman, Charles. The English Silver in the Kremlin 1557-1663. London; Methuen and Company: 1961. The Kremlin contains a very fine collection of 16th and 17th century English silver, brought to Russia in a variety of ways. Long unknown and then long inaccessible to Western scholars, this is the first serious full-length monograph on these pieces. Hardcover. 6.5"x10", 94 pages of text plus 54 b/w plates, dj; a nice copy. [03177] $100.00

 

152. Pear, Lillian Myers. The Pewabic Pottery. A History of Its Products and Its People. Des Moines; Wallace-Homestead: 1976. "Pewabic" pottery? Fear not- it is a name of Indian origin meaning "ore with a copper color". In 1903 Mary Chase Perry Stratton founded the pottery of this odd name, having rediscovered the ancient Persian formula for iridescent glazes that characterized Pewabic wares. Pewabic Pottery has been somewhat eclipsed by the wares of Rookwood, Roseville, Weller, and other more "popular" potteries, but Pewabic's beautiful Arts & Crafts architectural tiles may be seen in hundreds of public and private buildings throughout the country. The pottery also manufactured art pottery in the style of the best Fulper or Hampshire pots- simple, elegant forms with earthy, iridescent and plain glazes. But it was the tiles that set this pottery apart, and make it important in the history of the American Art & Crafts Movement. This is the only comprehensive history of the pottery, illustrated with hundreds of color and black & white illustrations, old advertisements, vintage photos and catalog pages. An essential reference book. Back in the '80s, when we sold new books and this was in print, nobody wanted a copy. Today everyone wants it. People have smartened up... Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 295 pages, loaded with b/w and color illustrations, dj. Jacket a bit worn with several small chips, else a very nice copy. [04363] $300.00

 

153. Pesce, Giovanni. Maioliche Liguri da Farmacia. Milan; Edizioni Luigi Alfieri: 1960. A very well illustrated survey of apothecary maiolica in Liguria. Primarily maiolica of the 17th and 18th centuries, with some marks. Very nicely illustrated with tipped in color and b/w plates. Hardcover, 9.5"x12", 110 pages plus 6 b/w plates, and 14 tipped-in color and 42 tipped-in b/w plates; light wear, a little soil. [04934] $275.00

 

154. Piepenburg, Robert. Raku Pottery. New York; Macmillan Company: 1972. A charming study of Raku pottery, with chapters on Raku in Japan, the tea ceremony, the clays and glazes used, and firing Raku wares. The author is a Raku potter himself and much of the text is oriented toward the potter rather than the collector, but collectors interested in Raku will learn much about this beautiful pottery from this book. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 159 pages, many b/w and some color illustrations; dj; jacket worn and torn with several tapes repairs; book with a little light wear. [03351] $30.00

 

155. Piers, Harry & Donald C. Mackay. Master Goldsmiths and Silversmiths of Nova Scotia and Their Marks. Halifax; The Antiquarian Club: 1948. A pioneering work, along with Traquair, on the history of Canadian silversmithing. The book is based on a paper Harry Piers read before the Nova Scotia Historical Society in 1939. After his death in 1940, Donald Mackay expanded and updated his notes with new material for the publication of this book. The text includes biographies of many smiths, and the illustrations include not only silver but also jewelry. Interestingly, an acknowledgment note thanks the future dean of scholars on Canadian silver, John Langdon, for his help. Hardcover. 6.5"x9.5", 161 pages, 60 b/w plates; light soil, some wear, just a bit shaken; bookplate. [04374] $250.00

 

156. Plenderleith, H.J. The Conservation of Antiquities and Works of Art. Treatment, Repair, and Restoration. London; Oxford University Press: 1969. 4th printing. A wide-ranging survey by the Keeper of the Research Laboratory in the British Museum. Although technical in some respects, it was written for the advanced collector as well as the laboratory conservator or museum curator. The first main section concerns Organic Materials- skin, papyrus, parchment, paper, prints, manuscripts, textiles, wood, bone & ivory, and easel paintings. The second section covers Metals- gold, silver, copper and alloys, lead, tin, pewter, iron and steel. The third section covers Siliceous Materials- stone, ceramics and glass. There are also numerous technical appendices. Hardcover. 7"x10", 375 pages, plus a color frontispiece and 55 b/w plates; with 11 text figures. A little light wear, but a very nice copy. [03596] $125.00

 

157. Poesch, Jessie. Early Furniture of Louisiana, 1750-1830. Louisiana State Museum: 1972. A loan exhibition. "An important look at a substantial body of early objects that fall outside the mainstream Anglo-American taste" -Ames & Ward. Semowich 874. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 85 pages, color frontispiece and many b/w illustrations, light wear, a nice copy. [09153] $150.00

 

158. Purviance, Evan & Louise. Zanesville Art Tile in Color. Des Moines; Wallace Homestead: 1972. A colorful survey of the works of the American Encaustic Tiling Company and the Mosaic Tile Company. Comb-bound. 6"x9", 25 pages plus 23 color plates; light wear, a little soil. [09077] $25.00

 

A Noteworthy Study of English Ceramics-

159. Rackham, Bernard & Herbert Read. English Pottery: Its Development from Early Times to the End of the Eighteenth Century. London; Ernest Benn, Ltd.: 1924. A very well illustrated study covering the development of pottery in England from Medieval times to its "Golden Age" in the 18th century. The two noted authorities discuss potting in the Middle Ages and Tudor periods, the introduction of foreign influences from Maoilica and Delft and foreign stonewares, the rise of the Staffordshire potteries as well as the minor potteries, the influences exerted in pottery design by porcelains, and finally the dawn of the neoclassical age. Rackham and Read were both noted authors and scholars, and approach their subject matter with erudition and an analytical eye. The illustrations are a major strength of this book, and include outstanding and unusual specimens from a number of noted collections including those of Glaisher, Lomax, and Falkner, the Guildhall, London, Victoria & Albert, Ashmoleum and British Museums, and a number of other sources. Hardcover. 9"x11.5", 143 pages, plus 12 color and 103 b/w plates, dj. A fine, clean and superb copy in the rarely-seen dust jacket; the jacket has had the top third of the spine panel cut out, and has general wear, some soil, a few tears, etc. In addition, it is not all that pictorially interesting, but merely seeing it on this volume is unusual, so we've added a few dollars to the price. Hey, might as well be upfront about it... [05370] $200.00

 

160. Rebert, Charles M. American Majolica, 1850-1900. Des Moines; Wallace Homestead: 1981. The first study solely devoted to American majolica and still a standard work. The potters and potteries covered include Bennet and Brothers, James Carr, Hampshire Pottery, the Morleys, Griffen, Smith and Company, David Haynes, New Milford Pottery Company, Eureka Pottery Company, and other, smaller firms. Many marks are included, and there are both color and black & white illustrations in this popular book. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 87 pages, b/w and color illustrations, pictorial covers. Light wear. Inscribed by Rebert. [05296] $200.00

 

161. Revi, Albert C. American Pressed Glass and Figure Bottles. New York; Thomas Nelson & Sons: 1967. 2nd ptg. The Dean of American glass-book authors examines the 19th century American pressed glass industry, its factories, patterns, wares, etc. A very detailed and valuable reference work. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 446 pages, 100s of b/w and line illustrations, dj; light soil on endpapers, but a very nice copy. [05877] $80.00

 

162. Rice, A.H. & John B. Stoudt. The Shenandoah Pottery. Strasburg; Shenandoah Publishing House: 1929. A pioneering study which still holds up today. Rice, inspired by Barber, collected some 2,000 pieces of 19th century Shenandoah Valley pottery. This study concentrates on plain, utilitarian pieces, although there are numerous illustrations of fancier wares such as picture frames and horn vases. Hardcover. 6"x9", 277 pages, 7 color plates, b/w illustrations; ex-library with stamps, spine numbers, etc. Spine faded. [04427] $100.00

 

163. Righter, Miriam. Iowa City Glass. Des Moines; Wallace-Homestead: 1966. A study of this short-lived (1880-1882) glass factory. Righter dug shards on the factory site and describes both the history of the factory as well as the pressed glass that was produced. Hardcover. 6"x9", 55 pages, 40 b/w illustrations; light soil, very minor spotting on the endpapers. [06851] $75.00

 

164. Roach, Ruth Hunter. St. Louis Silversmiths. np; privately published: 1967. Extensive notes regarding 18 identified craftsmen and firms, as well as listings for many others about whom less was known. With interesting information on trade silver, inventories, etc. Hardcover. 7"x10.5", 107 pages, 53 b/w illustrations; near fine. [05168] $150.00

 

165. Roberts, Sonia. Bird-Keeping and Birdcages. A History. Newton Abbot; David & Charles: 1962. A well-illustrated history of bird-keeping and caging from ancient times, through the Renaissance, into the heyday of the 18th and 19th centuries, up to the present day. Hardcover. 6"x8.5", 143 pages, b/w illustrations, dj; light soil. [09096] $35.00

 

166. Robinson, J.C. Italian Sculpture of the Middle Ages and Period of the Revival of Art. South Kensington Museum... London; Chapman and Hall: 1862. "A Descriptive Catalogue of the Works, forming the above Section of the Museum, with additional Illustrative Notices". Includes a survey of Florentine sculpture, Michaelangelo and della Robbia, and sculptural elements besides figural pieces, such as tombs, tabernacles and chimney pieces. Hardcover. 6.5"x10", xxxi + 192 pages, 20 lithographed plates; publisher's handsomely gilt-decorated cream cloth covers; covers with some soil, a little wear; a little internal soil, corner of half-title page slight chipped; but overall a very nice copy. [04924] $85.00

 

167. Ross, Marvin C. Russian Porcelains. The Gardner, Iusupov, Batenin, Novyi, Popov, Kudinov, Sipiagin, Fomin, Safronov, Kiselev, Kornilov, Gulin, Khrapunov-Novyi, Sabanin, Miklashevskii, Guzhev, Ikonnikov, and Kuznetsov Factories. The Collections of Marjorie Merriweather Post. Norman; University of Oklahoma Press: 1968. One of the most informative studies of 18th and 19th century Russian porcelains, exclusive of those of the Imperial Factory. This study contains examples from a number of both important and lesser-known Russian manufactories, is illustrated with many clear photographs, and contains an extensive marks section. Hardcover. 7"x10", 427 pages, 86 color and 144 b/w illustrations, 41 b/w illustrations of marks; dj. A fine copy in a lightly soiled and slightly worn jacket with a large chip on the lower front corner. [08702] $175.00

 

168. Rossiter, Henry Preston. Henry Preston Rossiter (in the) Boston Museum of Fine Arts Bulletin, Vol. LXV, N.341. Boston: 1967. A special issue devoted to the longtime Curator of the MFA's Department of Prints, with an Appreciation by Percy Rathbone and an exhibition of notable prints from the Museum collection. Softcover. 7.5"x9", 153 pages, b/w illustrations, light wear. [02277] $20.00

 

169. Rudolph, Wolfgang. Sailor Souvenirs. Stoneware, Faiences, and Porcelain of three Centuries. Edition Leipzig: 1985. An interesting survey of ceramics from the homes of seafarers of the last three centuries in Europe. Not all of the ceramics are nautically-themed, but many of them are. Hardcover. 8"x9", 152 pages, color and b/w illustrations, dj. Light wear. [09165] $25.00

 

170. Shaw, Simeon. History of the Staffordshire Potteries; and the Rise and Progress of the Manufacture of Pottery and Porcelain; with references to genuine specimens and notices of Eminent Potters. New York; Praeger Publishers: 1970. A facsimile of the important 1829 study by Shaw. Shaw's work became the basis for much further research, and the importance of his book cannot be overstated. An essential component of every reference library on ceramics. Really. We wouldn't kid about something like that. Hardcover. 6"x8.5", 244 pages, dj; light wear, a nice copy. [09060] $40.00

 

171. Siegl, Theodor. The Thomas Eakins Collection. Philadelphia Museum of Art: 1978. Selections from the Philadelphia Museum's collection of Eakins' paintings, drawings, sketches, photos and sculptures, obtained from his widow. With an introduction by Evan H. Turner. Softcover. 7"x10", 178 pages, many b/w illustrations; light wear and soil. [03295] $20.00

 

"Very Amusing and Witty"

172. [Slosson, Annie] The China Hunter's Club, by the Youngest Member. New York; Harper & Brothers: 1878. A charming Victorian book detailing the adventures of one of the early china-enthusiast's clubs. The members wander the countryside in search of old dishes, and then meet to discuss and research their finds in their much-relied-upon reference books. They finally break up after an explosive and bitter disagreement over the origins of Lowestoft. Solon devotes a long entry to this book, which he calls "very amusing and witty". An instructive glimpse of how the Victorian china-craze was conducted. Hardcover. 6"x7", line illustrations, decorated covers; some cover soil and wear, spine base slightly chipped, spine head with a large chip. [09067] $85.00

 

173. Smith, Alan. The Illustrated Guide to Liverpool Herculaneum Pottery, 1796-1840. New York; Praeger Publishers: 1970. The first full history of this Liverpool pottery and its wares. Smith examines the rise and fall of the pottery, its products, and the satellite factory at Saint Helens. Hardcover. 7"x10", 142 pages plus 8 color and 100 b/w illustrations, dj; light soil. [09106] $65.00

 

174. Snyder, John J. Jr. (ed.). Philadelphia Furniture and Its Makers. New York; Main Street/Universe Books: 1975. An anthology of articles from The Magazine Antiques by authors including Alice Winchester, David Stockwell, Clarence W. Brazer, Donald L. Fennimore, Kenneth Ames and John J. Snyder, Jr. [Semowich 1143]. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 158 pages, profusely illustrated in b/w; light wear. [09152] $60.00

 

175. Solodkoff, Alexander von. Russian Gold and Silverwork, 17th-19th Century. New York; Rizzoli: 1981. A wonderfully illustrated history of 17th-early 20th century Russian silver and goldwork, with marks, biographies of silversmiths, and more! Hardcover. 10.5"x10", 238 pages, 245 color and b/w illustrations, dj; a fine copy in a fine jacket. [03270] $150.00

 

176. Solon, L.M. The Art of the Old English Potter. New York; D. Appleton and Company: 1886. First published in 1883, this book has become a standard statement of enthusiasm and love for the art of 18th century English pottery. Solon was a Frenchman who became the Edwin Atlee Barber of English ceramic literature at the turn of the 20th century; he adopted England as his home, and spent "ten years passionate collecting" (Solon). He also modeled pots for Minton, and wrote several standard books on English and European ceramics. Dated? We prefer to call this book "tested-by-time". Hardcover. 6"x9", 269 pages, 55 line illustrations; lightly worn covers, a little soil, but a very nice, bright copy. [04617] $100.00

 

177. Somlo, Jean & Thomas. Pharmaceutical Antiques and Collectibles. Manchester; Forward's Color Productions: 1970. A vast assortment of material, from the period 1850-1910. Includes glass, metal and wooden-wares, pottery, advertising, and more. Comb-bound. 6"x9", 16 color plates with facing descriptions; light wear. [09097] $40.00

 

178. Spillman, Jane Shadel. The American Cut Glass Industry. T.G. Hawkes and his Competitors. Woodbridge; Antique Collectors Club, in association with the Corning Museum of Glass: 2001. 2nd prtg. All that glitters is not glass- or maybe it is. American cut glass of the "brilliant" period certainly glitters, and so does this book, based on a mass of newly unearthed documentary material concerning T.G. Hawkes and Company, one of America's leading cut-glass firms of the late 19th and early 20th centuries. Glass expert Jane S. Spillman was able to use this evidence to write the first in-depth book about the business of American cut glass- the relationship between the company and its workers and its competitors, its dealings with silver manufacturers like Gorham and Tiffany, its special orders from the White House and for the Paris World's Fair of 1889, and much more. Spillman also deals with other firms, including Hoare, Sinclair and Eggington. Even if you already own books by Boggess, Daniel, Revi, Pearson and Weiner, you will find much new and interesting information here. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 320 pages, 80 color and 432 b/w illustrations, dj. New. [90176] $89.50

 

An Astounding New Book-

179. Spillman, Jane Shadel. European Glass Furnishings for Eastern Palaces. Corning Museum of Glass: 2006. "Written as a supplement to the Museum's major summer exhibition, 'Glass of the Maharajahs', this book explores the little-known era in glassmaking history when European glass manufacturers tailored one-of-a-kind and limited-production glass furniture to the tastes of the wealthy Indian elite. The very idea that a chair could glitter like a diamond, catch light like a colored gemstone, and still function as seating must have astounded those who first encountered glass furniture in the mid- to late-19th century. Some of the furniture and printed materials are drawn from The Corning Museum of Glass; others are borrowed from Indian palaces, private homes and archival collections." A fascinating catalog. The text begins by discussing the early 19th century glass furniture of Europe and Russia, and then moves on to India. Firms such as F.& C. Osler, Jonas Defries & Sons, Coalbourne Hill Glass Works, Baccarat and Elias Palme are all discussed at length. One of the most fascinating aspects of this book was the ability of the author to find modern photographs, period prints, and original factory designs for the same pieces of furniture and lighting. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 144 pages, 125 illustrations. New. [90217] $24.95

 

180. Springer, L. Elsinore. The Collector's Book of Bells. New York; Crown Publishers: 1972. "Complete information about bells from all over the world including American Indian rattles, products of early American foundries, Oriental gongs, European glass and porcelain, figurine bells, and bells as toys from 1500 BC to the mid-twentieth century". Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 244 pages, b/w and some color illustrations, dj; light wear. [09124] $35.00

 

181. St. Aubin, Louis O., Jr. Pairpoint Lamps. A Collector's Guide. New Bedford; privately published: 1974. A survey of Pairpoint lamp shades and bases. The lamps are divided into the categories: blown-outs; floral shades with glass bases; metal and glass shades; cut glass lamps; floral shades; unusuals; the scenics (early); and the scenics. Spiral bound. 11"x8.5", 50 pages, b/w illustrations; near fine; inscribed by the author. [06294] $50.00

 

182. [Steuben] Steuben Glass - Christmas, 1971. Corning; 1971. One of the elegant catalogs Steuben issued illustrating their glass in superb, artistic color photographs. A treat. Softcover. 8"x10", 79 pages, color plates; a near fine copy. [09054] $25.00

 

183. Stevens, Gerald. In a Canadian Attic. Toronto; Ryerson Press: 1963. "An invaluable guide to almost every conceivable antique or art object that might be found in a Canadian attic". Mr. Stevens has mapped himself a very wide canvas- still, an interesting read with good information, by an author who knew his field. Hardcover. 5.5"x7.5", 267 pages, line illustrations, dj; light wear. [09119] $20.00

 

184. Stringer, George E. New Hall Porcelain. London; Salisbury Square: 1949. The New Hall factory was founded in 1781 by a joint-stock company of five Staffordshire potters who had acquired the Bristol patent for hard-paste. The factory produced fine ware until 1830. Hardcover. 7.5"x10", 136 pages, 1 color and 38 b/w plates, dj. Light wear, jacket soiled and with several large chips, etc. [02968] $125.00

 

185. Strout, Elizabeth. (ed.). Catalogue of the Library of the American Oriental Society. New Haven; Yale University Library: 1930. The library first considered making a catalog in 1843, but lack of manpower and funds meant that it was 1930 before they finally got one assembled and printed. In the meantime the books had been moved from Boston to New Haven, and the collection had, of course, grown. 5500 books and bound periodicals are catalogued here, organized into three sections: Bibliography, Biography & Periodicals; History and Culture; and Oriental languages and literature. Hardcover. 6.5"x9.5", 308 pages, cover edges, tips, etc rubbed, a little light soil. [05268] $75.00

 

186. Symonds, R.W. & B.B. Whineray. Victorian Furniture. London; Country Life Ltd.: 1965. 2nd printing. "It is not always appreciated that there were as many changes and trends in furniture design in the reign of Queen Victoria as there had been in those of the previous five sovereigns." This is a well illustrated study of English Victorian era furniture which does a very good job exploring the development and influences of the styles, the methods and materials used, and the social context of the movement. Symonds, one of the leading authorities on English furniture, died during preparation of the book, and it was completed by Whineray, his assistant. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 232 pages, color frontispiece and 281 b/w illustrations, dj; jacket torn and worn. [05728] $75.00

 

187. Taggett, Sherry Clayton & Ted Schwartz. Paintbrushes And Pistols. How the Taos Artists Sold the West. Santa Fe; John Muir Publications: 1990. "The story of an unusual alliance that changed the American West and American art at the turn of the century. It was an alliance between Ernest Blumenschein and other immature, naïve men of great artistic talent who became known as the Taos Society of Artists, Fred Harvey, a genius in the field of food and lodging, and the promotion-minded men who operated the Atchison, Topeka & Santa-Fe Railroad". Softcover. 5.5"x8.5", 271 pages, b/w illustrations; some wear. [06128] $20.00

 

188. Tarule, Robert. The Joined Furniture of William Searle and Thomas Dennis: A Shop-Based Inquiry into the Woodworking Technology of the Seventeenth Century Joiner. The Union Institute: 1992/UMI Reprints. A thesis. A detailed examination of the methods of construction used by two Ipswich, Massachusetts 17th century joiners. Comb-bound. 8.5"x11", about 400 pages, poor b/w illustrations. A reprint from microfilm, with consequent degradation of b/w photos. New. [90180] $65.00

 

189. Tatham, David. Some Apprentice Lithographs of Winslow Homer. [contained in] Old=Time New England, the Bulletin of the Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities: Spring, 1969. Softcover. 6.5x9.5, pp.87-104 [issue length 25+ pgs) b/w illustrations; light wear, a little soil. [09195] $25.00

 

190. Townsend, Horace. A Touchstone for Silver. New York; The Gorham Company: 1917. A charming and interesting little essay built around William Boteler's classic and important 1677 treatise "A Touch-Stone for Gold and Silver Wares, or, A Manual for Goldsmiths". First Townsend describes the book and its history and importance. In the second section he is daydreaming at the Gorham office and is visited by Boteler himself, who he proceeds to take on a tour of the Gorham plant. Quirky, in that American Antiquarian 1920s sort of way... Hardcover. 5"x8", 41 pages, 8 b/w plates; bound in full, gilt-stamped leather; covers with a little wear, touch of soil, but a nice copy. [05593] $125.00

 

191. Trice, James E. Butter Molds. An Identification & Value Guide. Paducah; Collector Books: 1980. A well-illustrated survey of mostly wooden molds, with some notes on motifs, history, etc. Softcover. 5.5"x8.5", 176 pages, b/w illustrations; light wear. [09118] $40.00

 

192. Umehara, Sueji. Etude des Bronzes des Royaumes Combattants. Kyoto; The Academy of Oriental Culture. Kyoto Institute: 1936. A study of ancient Chinese bronzes by the celebrated Japanese expert on Chinese arts. Umehara published several studies of ancient Chinese bronzes in the 1930s. This one features the Royal collection. Chinese text, French summary, for which we want American dollars. Hardcover. 10"x12", about 100 pages of Japanese text with b/w illustrations and several b/w plates, + 126 b/w plates. Covers with some soil. [03487] $250.00

 

193. Untracht, Oppi. Jewelry. Concepts and Technology. Garden City; Doubleday & Co.: 1982. A massive, one-stop reference for anything to do with jewels, jewelry and jewelry making. Complete explanations and definitions of technical terms and processes, techniques, materials, design, and tools. A one volume encyclopedia which took the author ten years to compile. Features more than 900 photographs. Indispensable. Hardcover. 9"x11", 840 pages, b/w, color and line illustrations, dj. A little light wear, but a near fine copy in a lightly worn jacket. [04548] $150.00

 

194. Waissenberger, Robert (ed.). Vienna in the Biedermeier Era, 1815-1848. London; Alpine Fine Arts: 1986. An intensely well illustrated survey of the life and arts of this exuberant era. With essays by many different experts. Hardcover. 9"x10.5", 280 pages, 80 color and 220 b/w illustrations, dj; a fine copy in a near fine jacket. [02149] $85.00

 

195. Wands, Scott Lannon. William G. Beesley (1797-1842), Windsor Chairmaker, Colourman, and Decorative Painter of Salem, New Jersey. University of Delaware: 2003/UMI Reprints. A master's thesis. A scholarly transcription and analysis of the daybooks for 1828-1830 and 1937-1842 of southern New Jersey chairmaker and interior paint supplier William Beesley. Beesley's daybooks have been held at the Salem County Historical Society, but this was the first time they had been thoroughly analyzed. "The study of Beezley's daybooks reveals important information about the types of chairs manufactured and sold in Salem, New Jersey, about the production and sale of decorative and house paint, and about the artisan network present there in the 1820s and 1830s." Comb-bound. 8.5"x11", 321 pages, poor b/w illustrations. A reprint from microfilm, with consequent degradation of b/w photos. New. [90182] $65.00

 

196. Warren, Phelps. Irish Glass. The Age of Exuberance. New York; Charles Scribner's Sons: 1970. The first American edition of this standard, well-illustrated study of Irish glass made between 1780 and 1830. Hardcover. 6.5"x10", 155 pages plus 4 color and 103 b/w plates, dj. Light wear; a nice copy. Inscribed by Mr. Warren. [04412] $50.00

 

197. Warwick, Edward. The Source of an American Chippendale Chair. [contained in] The Magazine Antiques. March, 1929. Explores English pattern books and their affect on American cabinetmakers. This issue also contains the articles- "Development of the Twist Stem Drinking Glass" by Gregor Norman Humphreys; and "Early Firemaking Devices" by Lura Woodside Watkins and William F. Noe. Softcover. Light soil, a little wear. [07419] $20.00

 

198. Wasserstrom, William (ed.). Civil Liberties and the Arts. Selections from 'Twice A Year', 1938-48. Syracuse University Press: 1964. 'Twice a Year' was founded by Dorothy Norman in 1938 to explore questions related to war, civil liberties in time of war, and the integrity of the individual versus Society. The magazine featured fiction, poetry, essays and art, "unified only by a concern for the civil liberties of the individual". Featured here are photographs by Stieglitz and Norman, fiction by Kafka, Nin, Sherwood Anderson, poetry by Patchen, Lorca, and others, and letters and essays by Lewis Mumford, Henry Miller, Albert Camus, Bertolt Brecht, & Andre Malraux. Hardcover. 6"x9", 331 pages, dj; light wear, some soil. [06766] $25.00

 

199. Waugh, Dan F. & Frank Prentice Rand. Crumpled Leaves from Old Japan. Translated from The Manyoshu by Dan F. Waugh and done into English verse by Frank Prentice Rand. Amherst; Frank Prentice Rand: 1922. The Manyoshu, or Myriad Leaves, is an 8th century anthology of Japanese poetry. This selection was chosen and adapted into modern English verse by Frank Prentice Rand [1889-1971], a playwright, poet and historian who was a professor at the University of Massachusetts, Amherst when it was known as Massachusetts Agricultural College. He collaborated with Dan F. Waugh, who provided the translation, and published several other translations of ancient Japanese literature. In this little book, the Japanese original (in Western characters) is included on the facing pages, to suggest, if possible, the melodic beauty and the airy lightness of the Japanese. Softcover. 5x7, 39 pages; a little light wear, and a very short split at the top of the spine-cover hinge, but otherwise a very nice copy. [09205] $40.00

 

Nicely Printed; Limited to 75 Copies-

200. Waugh, Dan Frank. Matsukaze. A Japanese No Play by Kwanami. Translated into English by Dan Frank Waugh. New York; Privately printed: 1933. Limited to 75 copies. A modern translation and adaptation of a traditional Japanese Noh play, written in the 16th century and recounting an 8th century legend about a pair of fisherwomen who begin lamenting the hardships of their lives, but come to appreciate the beauty of the world around them (more or less). Dan F. Waugh also collaborated with Frank Prentice Rand to produce Crumpled Leaves from Old Japan. Translated from The Manyoshu in 1922 [see prior book]. Hardcover. 5.75x9, 35 pages, 2 decorative illustrations of Japanese tsuba. Bound in grey boards with an abstract black thread-like design molded into the boards; parchment spine; printed on beautiful Japanese-style paper with embedded threads, and bound in the Japanese manner with the leaves uncut at the top. An elegant printing. Light wear, spine and endpapers somewhat soiled, edges rubbed, but a nice copy. [09206] $85.00

 

201. Webster, D.B. The Brantford Pottery, 1849-1907. Royal Ontario Museum: 1968. Art & Archeology Occasional Paper 13. A study of the history and wares of this Canadian pottery, based on extensive site excavations. Softcover. 6.5"x10", 80 pages, 78 b/w illustrations; near fine. [02572] $50.00

 

202. Webster, Donald Blake. Decorated Stoneware Pottery of North America. Rutland; Charles Tuttle Co.: 1972. 2nd prtg. One of the pioneering modern books on the subject of blue-decorated saltglazed stoneware in North America. Webster organizes his book by decorative motif- plants, patriotic, birds, animals, scenic, pressed & molded designs, etc. This remains a very useful pictorial resource because of the hundreds of fine illustrations. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 232 pages, 300 b/w illustrations, dj; light wear, but a nice copy. [09080] $100.00

 

203. [Wedgwood] The Third Annual Wedgwood International Seminar. Boston; Museum of Fine Arts: 1958. This annual includes a description of the exhibition; 'Flaxman as a Draughtsman' by Peter Wick; 'The Portland Vase before 1650' by Cornelius C. Vermeule III; 'Wedgwood's Red Wares' by Mrs. Egerton Brown; 'How to Identify Wedgwood Salt Glaze' by Ross Taggert; 'Wedgwood in Colonial America' by Jessie Poesch; 'Wedgwood Lighting Devices in the 18th Century' by Aimee F. Draper; and more. Hardcover. 5.5"x8.5", 134 pages, b/w illustrations; light soil, but a nice copy. [09063] $50.00

 

204. Weitzenhoffer, Frances. The Havemeyers. Impressionism Comes to America. New York; Harry N. Abrams, Inc: 1986. More than any other family of collectors, the Havermeyer's were responsible for bringing Impressionism to America. They brought back the first Monet, the first Degas, collected Japanese antiques and assembled a collection so vast that today its components hang on the walls of many museums. Hardcover. 7.5"x10.5", 288 pages, packed with color and b/w illustrations, dj; a fine copy in a fine jacket. [01748] $40.00

 

205. Wharton, Anne Hollingsworth. Heirlooms in Miniatures. Philadelphia; J.B. Lippincott Company: 1897. "With a chapter on miniature painting by Emily Drayton Taylor, with numerous reproductions of the best examples of Colonial, Revolutionary, and modern miniature painters". An early general work with much amusing and interesting anecdotal information and many fine plates. Hardcover. 5"x8.5", 259 pages, color frontispiece and hundreds of b/w illustrations; the yellow cloth binding, a bright binding but a bit dry, with a loose front hinge; some cover soil. [09085] $50.00

 

206. Wilmerding, John. Robert Salmon, Painter of Ship & Shore. Salem; Peabody Museum & the Boston Public Library: 1971. "Robert Salmon followed the sea in his own way, using his talents as an artist to paint ships and coast and crowded harbors in the great age of sail. His seaman's eye, deft brushwork and devotion to truth in his paintings of ships and shipping combine with his admiration for the work of Turner and his interest in light and atmosphere". The definitive study of Salmon, with a catalog of his paintings, a cross-index of subjects, listings of his exhibitions and newspaper notices, and more! Hardcover. 8.5"x11", xvi + 123 pages, 6 color and 50 b/w illustrations, dj. A very nice copy. [06797] $375.00

 

207. Wilner, Eli (ed.). The Gilded Edge. The Art of the Frame. San Francisco; Chronicle Books: 2000. Nothing enhances the appeal of a beautiful painting like the perfect frame. Indeed, framing is an art form in its own right, and The Gilded Edge is the first book to offer a comprehensive visual survey of the beautiful antique frames made in America over the last two centuries. With essays by art world luminaries, museum curators, private collectors, and independent scholars, this richly illustrated volume covers topics ranging from frame history and fabrication to the art of perfectly matching frame to artwork. Unlike most art books that depict paintings without their frames, The Gilded Edge presents many photographs that showcase frames in relation to the paintings they border-and as works of art themselves. Hardcover. 10.5x12.5, 203 pages, filled with color and b/w illustrations; bibliography; dj; light wear. [09175] $300.00

 

208. Wilson, Kenneth. New England Glass & Glassmaking. New York; Thomas Y. Crowell & Old Sturbridge Village: 1972. A classic reference work on New England glassmakers and their wares, starting with their humble 17th and early 18th century beginnings and culminating with the rise and fall of the mighty New England flint glass industry. "An extensive and scholarly work" (Nelson in Ames & Ward). Hardcover. 8"x10", 401 pages, 365 b/w illustrations, dj; jacket lightly worn and with a few chips. [09108] $100.00

 

209. Winbolt, S.E. Wealden Glass. The Surrey-Sussex Glass Industry (A.D. 1226-1615). Combridges, Hove: 1933. Limited to 500 copies. For four centuries, between 1200 and 1600, the Surrey-Sussex area was the chief glass-making area of England. With a large population of immigrant and refugee French artisans, settlers from Normandy and fleeing Huguenots, the area became a thriving glass-making center. The author spent years scouring local records, digging in farmers' fields, and amassing documentary and physical evidence of this now-vanished industry. This study also includes much material on the state of glass-making in this period, with period engravings and scale reconstructions. Hardcover. 7.5"x10", 85 pages, 60 b/w illustrations; green cloth with gilt titles; cover with some white spotting in an odd, abstract, oddly interesting pattern; else a nice copy. [06803] $250.00

 

210. Wingert, Paul S. The Sculpture of Negro Africa. Morningside Heights; Columbia University Press: 1951. 2nd prtg. It was in the 40s and 50s that African sculpture became popular and "hip" in America- remember Gillian Holroyd's shop in the Kim Novak movie "Bell, Book and Candle"? This early scholarly study surveys the varying styles and traditions of African sculpture and includes a good bibliography, divided by subject. Hardcover. 6"x9", 96 pages with line drawings, plus 118 b/w illustrations, dj; light wear. [06382] $30.00

 

211. Wright, Reginald W.M. Catalogue of Bristol & West of England Delft Collection. City of Bath; Victoria Art Gallery: 1929. Wright was the Director of the Museum. Mainly wares from Brislington, Temple Back, Limekiln Lane, Redcliff, & Wincanton. Softcover. 5.5x8.5, 34 pages, plus 7 b/w plates; light soil, label on cover; very, very slight smoky smell; spine staples have broken through the covers so the covers are detached, but present. [09177] $50.00

 


And now... The Latest Publisher's Overstocks-

th-95045.jpg (7918 bytes)213. Barnard, Toby. Making the Grand Figure. Lives and Possessions in Ireland, 1641-1770. New Haven; Yale University Press: 2004. A "pioneering study of the material culture of Stuart and Hanoverian Ireland...Through such everyday articles as linen shirts, wigs, silver teaspoons, pottery plates and engravings, Barnard evokes a striking variety of lives and attitudes. Possessions, he shows, highlighted and widened divisions, not only between the rich and poor, women and men, but also between Irish Catholics and the Protestant settlers." There are chapters focusing on the house, interiors, goods, pictures, the park & garden, sport, dress, Dublin, going abroad, and Society. "The compass of the book is impressively wide, from the governing elite of Dublin Castle to provincial towns and the countryside beyond." Hardcover. 8"x9.5", xxii + 497 pages, b/w and some color illustrations, dj. New. [95045]

Published at $50.00
Available for a limited time for- $25.00

 


th-95043.jpg (10190 bytes)214. Dubin, Lois Sherr. North American Indian Jewelry and Adornment. From Prehistory to the Present. New York; Harry N. Abrams: 1999. Ten years in the making, this lavish, photo-filled book starts by exploring the jewelry of the ancient Americans and works its way, eventually, up to the 20th century. Separate chapters discuss and illustrate the Arctic, the Subarctic, the Woodlands, the Plains, the Great Basin, the Plateau, the Northwest Coast, California, and the Southwest. This book is packed with color photos and information, and if you are at all interested in any facet of the subject is well worth a place on your bookshelf. Hardcover. 10"x11.5", 608 pages, 820 color and 380 b/w illustrations, dj. New. [95043]

Published at $75.00
Available for a limited time for- $40.00

 


th-95046.jpg (7765 bytes)215. Friedman, Florence Dunn (ed.). Gifts of the Nile. Ancient Egyptian Faience. Thames & Hudson: 1998. "This catalog, from the Museum of Art, Rhode Island School of Design's international traveling exhibition, is an in-depth study of ancient Egyptian faience-figures, jewelry, and objects made from a non-clay ceramic material with a bright blue or polychrome glazed surface. More than 200 pieces spanning 3,000 years are displayed here in 224 color plates, with an additional 250 black and white photos and drawings, depicting a variety of small domestic items: lidded jars and pots; a portable, partitioned inkwell with a rotating top; a royal cosmetic jar; inlay tiles; goblets; scarabs; and amulets." Hardcover. 9.5"x12", 288 pages, color and b/w illustrations. New. [95046]

Published at $75.00
Available for a limited time for- $40.00

 


216. Jakeman, Jane. In the Kingdom of Mists. New York; Berkeley Prime Crime: 2002. A mystery novel featuring French painter Claude Monet- "London, 1900: As Monet paints the wintry mists over the Thames, the bodies of two young women are dragged from its depths. Oliver Craston, a fledgling diplomat at the Foreign Office, happens to be nearby when an unrecognizable body is pulled from the river, and he is drawn into the police investigation. With anti-French sentiment running high in London, his superiors want Craston to keep a close eye on Monet and his son. But no one knows that the source of the horror-a horror beyond even the imagination of an artist-stalks the floor above M. Monet's suite." Hardcover. 6.25"x9.5", 355 pages, dj. New. [95053]

Published at $23.95.
Available for a limited time for- $10.00

 


th-95051.jpg (12657 bytes)217. Loring, John. Tiffany Flora / Tiffany Fauna. New York; Harry N. Abrams: 2003. A colorful, sumptuous survey of the best and most dramatic in Tiffany jewelry in two volumes, one focusing on animals, the other on flowers. "a striking visual survey of the unparalleled craftsmanship of Tiffany & Co. The effect is like peering into an ark of fantastic, bejeweled creatures-winged dragons with fiery eyes clutching beautiful gems; a golden parrot in a jaunty diamond cap and blue enameled pantaloons; an extravagant wreath of diamond and platinum leaves and flowers; a blushingly suggestive enameled orchid; and a Tiffany lamp in blues and greens evoking an illuminated wisteria." The pieces illustrated and described range from the 19th century to the present day. A must-have set for the Tiffany & Co. enthusiast. Hardcover. 2 vols. 7.5"x8.5", 128 + 128 pages, color and b/w illustrations, dj. New. Slipcased. [95051]

Published at $100.00
Available for a limited time for- $40.00

 


And some overstocks with a few copies remaining-

 

th-95033.jpg (5721 bytes)218. Brooks, Robin. The Portland Vase. The Extraordinary Odyssey of a Mysterious Roman Treasure. New York; Harper Collins: 2004. The Portland Vase is a marvelous piece of ancient cameo glass, intricately carved by modern standards, to say nothing of the problems it must have presented for ancient Roman glass carvers. "Created for an Emperor, exhumed from a burial ground, coveted, traded, smashed, restored, and stuffed full of incident and intrigue, the Portland Vase- the most famous of all Roman antiquities- has captivated everyone who has come into contact with it." There was Fabrizio Lazzaro, the archeologist/ tomb robber who discovered it, Pope Urban VIII who wanted to acquire it, the Princess of Palestrina who supported her gambling by selling it, the Duchess of Portland, who owned it in secret yet gave it a name, Josiah Wedgwood, whose intricate copies finished the job of immortalizing it, the madman who smashed it to bits, and the restorers who managed to piece it back together... all those figures, and more, dance across the glassy stage. Hardcover, 6"x8.5", 250 pages, b/w illustrations, dj. New. [95033]

Published at $24.95
Available for a limited time for- $12.50

 


th-95029.jpg (6368 bytes)219. Curtis, Gregory. Disarmed. The Story of the Venus de Milo. New York; Alfred A. Knopf: 2003. "The Venus de Milo is both a great work of art and a popular icon, and from the moment of her discovery in 1820 by a French naval ensign, she has been an object of aesthetic and archeological controversy. Using memoirs, letters, and official accounts, Gregory Curtis introduces readers to Venus as she was unearthed by a farmer, digging for marble building blocks on the Aegean island of Melos at the moment a young officer and amateur archeologist looking for classical relics happened by. Curtis tells how the island's elders fought with their Turkish overlords over who owned Venus, and how the French pressed their claim, outwitting other suitors to bring her to the Louvre, where she became an immediate celebrity. Curtis's depiction of Europe in the early 19th century, caught in the grip of a classical art mania, reveals just how far the Louvre was prepared to go to prove it had the greatest classical find of the era, and how the French scholar Salomon Reinach and the German Adolf Furtwängler battled over the statue's origins and authenticity for decades. Curtis also presents competing theories about the statue's original appearance." Hardcover. 6"x9.5", 247 pages, b/w illustrations, dj. New. [95029]

Published at $24.00
Available for a limited time for- $12.50

 


th-95042.jpg (6445 bytes)220. Fox, William L. (ed.). Valley of the Craftsmen: A Pictorial History: Scottish Rite Freemasonry in America's Southern Jurisdiction, 1801-2001. The Supreme Council 33. Ancient and Accepted Scottish Rite of Freemasonry, Southern Jurisdiction: 2001. "George Washington was made an Entered Apprentice Mason in the lodge at Fredericksburg, Virginia, in 1752, and used a Masonic gavel to lay the cornerstone of the U.S. Capitol four decades later. Benjamin Franklin not only printed the first Masonic publication in colonial America, he was also a member of the Lodge of the Nine Muses in Paris, along with his good friend Voltaire. Two centuries later, Buzz Aldrin carried a Banner of the Supreme Council of the Scottish Rite, Southern Jurisdiction, to the moon on Apollo 11. Heavily illustrated with color and black and white photographs of stately temples and humble meetinghouses, august personages, ceremonial artifacts, and key documents and images, this history follows the founding and growth of the first, Charleston-based chapter of the "Scottish Rite" of Freemasons in America, and removes much of the obfuscation that has often inspired paranoia about the secret fraternal society." Hardcover. 10.5"x12", 269 pages, profusely illustrated in black & white and color; dj. New. [95042]

Published at $75.00
Available for a limited time for- $25.00

 


th-95026.jpg (5384 bytes)221. Rabinovitch, Benton Seymour. Contemporary Silver. Commissioning. Designing. Collecting. London; Merrell Publishers: 2000. A sumptuous feast of a book for the silver lover, filled with gorgeous photographs of unique and surprising fantasies on the theme of the broad-bladed silver server. Rabinovitch, author of a book on antique broad-bladed silver servers, commissioned more than 60 new servers from a variety of working silver craftsmen, and the results are stunning and provocative. The text describes each server and the silversmiths' ideas in creating it, and also explores the relationship between artist and patron, and even how to become a patron, on a large or small scale, yourself. A fun book which silver lovers will spend hours going through again and again. Hardcover. 9.5"x10", 160 pages, color illustrations, dj. New. [95026]

Published at $49.95
Available for a limited time for- $25.00

 


th-95025.jpg (9345 bytes)222. Wagner, Arlene. The Art and Character of Nutcrackers. Collectors Press: 2005. Nutcrackers have come in many forms -dogs' heads, elephants' trunks, clenched fists, cast iron dragons, brass courtesans, objects resembling surgical pincers, and plungers, levers, and gavels-not to mention the traditional little fellow with the big mouth. Some are elegant in their simplicity, while some are so delightfully fashioned they can only be considered works of art. This illustrated album presents nutcrackers and other nutty accessories in hundreds of color photographs-most are from Europe and America, made from the 15th century to the present. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 188 pages, loaded with color illustrations, dj. New. [95025]

Published at $60.00
Available for a limited time for- $25.00

 


th-95027.jpg (12956 bytes)223. Whitesides, Mary. Wicker Design. Salt Lake City; Gibbs Smith: 2003. A pictorial survey of fine wicker furniture of the last hundred and twenty-five years and its uses in decorating today. Whitesides, an interior designer, enlisted the aid of specialist antique dealers and some high-style photographers to create a slick (not scholarly) glossy book filled with photos that could have come out of Architectural Digest or a decorating magazine. Lovers of wicker will find much to love here by just browsing the photographs. Hardcover. 9"x10.5", 143 pages, color and b/w illustrations, dj. New. [95027]

Published at $29.95
Available for a limited time for- $20.00

 


Home |*| Ordering |*| Our Books
footer.jpg (15381 bytes)