Books about
ORIENTAL RUGS
Battilossi. Arte Tessile dell'Azerbadjian dal 1550 al 1850.
Torino; Battilossi Tappeti d'Antiquariato: 1996. Edition limited to 150 copies. A
supremely beautiful catalog of antique Caucasian rugs, with reproductions of watercolors
of 9 16th-18th century rugs, and stunning color photos of 20 16th-19th century rugs. A
very nice production. Hardcover. 9.5"x13.5", 60 pages, 9 color watercolor
reproductions and 5 double-page and 15 single-page tipped-in color photo plates. Leather
spine, tin card slipbox; book near fine, box with some wear and a few creases. [03427]
$125.00
Cohen,
Alain. Les Tableaux de l'Orient - Le Marche du Tapis. Lyon;
Reissian: 1990. A beautiful survey of oriental rugs from Iran, Turkey, Turkestan, the
Caucasus, Afghanistan, Belouchistan, China, India and Pakistan. Hardcover.
8.5"x12", 151 pages, hundreds of color illustrations, maps; pictorial covers;
near fine. [03480] $50.00
Dilley, Arthur Urbane. Oriental Rugs and Carpets, a Comprehensive
Study. New York; Charles Scribner's Sons:1931. "A comprehensive work
and guide for many American collectors by a famous dealer" (O'Bannon). Includes
chapters on Persian, Indian, Turkish, Caucasian, Chinese and other rugs as well as
chapters on fibers and dyes, weavers, names, buying rugs and using them.
Hardcover. 8.5"x11.5", 303 pages, 13 color and 66 b&w plates; maps;
covers with light scuffs and soil, but a nice copy. [21144] $125.00
Haak, Hermann. Oriental Rugs, An Illustrated Guide. Newton;
Charles T. Branford:1960. A Faber & Faber title; a good general study with useful
illustrations. 8"x10", 76 pages of text plus 8 color and 36 b&w
plates; folding map; chipped dj. [16596] $65.00
Hackmack, Adolf. Chinese Carpets and Rugs. Tientsin;
La Librairie Francaise:1924. A standard work; Hackmack spends much time discussing rug
patterns and designs. 9"x11.5", 48 pages plus 3 color and 56 b&w
plates; plus the supplement catalog of rug merchants and exporters; the hinges appear to
have been professionally strengthened; o/w a fine copy in a lightly chipped and split dj.
[28051] $125.00
Hawley, Walter A. Oriental Rugs, Antique and Modern. New
York; Tudor Publishing Company:1937. New edition. The 4th printing of this work, first
published in 1913. Hawley remains one of the most physically handsome and imposing of the
early trade titles on Oriental rugs. O'Bannon 519. 8"x11", 320 pages, 11
color and 66 b&w plates, 5 plates of line illustrations and 6 charts; chipped dj; a
fine, clean copy. [20430] $85.00
Hawley, Walter A. Oriental Rugs, Antique and Modern. New
York; Tudor Publishing Company:1937. New edition. The 4th printing of this work, first
published in 1913. Hawley remains one of the most physically handsome and imposing of the
early trade titles on Oriental rugs. O'Bannon 519. 8"x11", 320 pages, 11
color and 66 b&w plates, 5 plates of line illustrations and 6 charts; a fine, clean
copy. [13351] $70.00
Hawley, Walter A. Oriental Rugs, Antique and Modern. New
York; Tudor Publishing Company:1937. First published in 1913, Hawley remains one of the
most physically handsome and imposing of the early trade titles on Oriental rugs. O'Bannon
519. 8"x11", 320 pages, 11 color and 66 b&w plates, 5 plates of line
illustrations and 6 charts; light cover soil and slight interior toning. [20026] $60.00
Leitch, Gordon B. Chinese Rugs. New York; Tudor
Publishing Co.:1935. New Edition. "An early standard book on antique and then current
production" (O'Bannon). A fine copy of this popular book, in the colorful dust
jacket. 6.5"x9.5", 171 pages, 1 color and 31 b&w plates, plus maps and
line illustrations, dj. O'Bannon 1731. [13232] $85.00
Lewis, G. Griffin. The Practical Book of Oriental Rugs. Philadelphia;
J.B. Lippincott:1920. 5th edition. 10th printing. One of the most popular general guides
written for the amatuer enthusiast, this book went through a number of printings.
6.5"x9", 375 pages, numerous color and b&w plates. O'Bannon 746. [20139]
$85.00
McMullan, Joseph V. Islamic Carpets. New York;
Near Eastern Art Research Center: 1965. "This book contains the effort of a lifetime,
the result of a uniquely gifted man's intense preoccupation with collecting and preserving
fine carpets, not so much of the well known "classical" types, but of the nomad
and village rugs of the 18th and 19th centuries to which not too much attention has been
paid both by scholars and collectors" (Ernst J. Grube). A collector of Islamic
carpets for more than 35 years, Mr. McMullan loaned or gave rugs from his collection to
the Metropolitan Museum of Art, the Fogg Art Museum, the Textile Museum, the Art Institute
of Chicago, and the Victoria and Albert Museum. The Introduction to this splendid book was
written by Ernst J. Grube, Curator of the Islamic Art Department at the Met. Hardcover.
9.5"x12", 385 pages + errata sheet; loaded with color illustrations, including
folding plates; dj; jacket with some chipping and tears. [03688] $650.00
McMullan, Joseph V. & Donald O. Reichert. The George Walter
Vincent and Belle Townsley Smith collection of Islamic Rugs. Springfield;
George Walter Vincent Smith Art Museum: nd (1970s). 7"x10", about 150
pages, b&w and color illustrations of 75 rugs; softcover. O'Bannon 782. [13035] $40.00
[Mulliken
Collection] Superb Ancient Chinese and Persian Carpets, Notable Portraits by
Celebrated English and French Masters, English Furniture of the Seventeenth-Eighteenth
Century, from the collection of the late Alfred H. Mulliken. New York;
American Art Association: April 12th-13th, 1935. This catalog features superb antique
Chinese and Persian carpets; also paintings by Beechey, Lawrence, Lely, Gainsborough, etc,
and some tapestry-upholstered furniture. Softcover. 7.5"x11", 116 pages, 289
lots, many /w illustrations; covers soiled and worn, label on cover; cover torn along the
spine for about 3". Priced. [03869] $20.00
Rostov, Charles I. & Jia Guanyan. Chinese Carpets. New
York; Harry N. Abrams Publishers:1983. An excellent selection of rugs, many drawn from the
collection of The Textile Museum. 9"x12", 223 pages, 126 color and b&w
plates. O'Bannon 1759. [20142] $85.00
Schurmann, Ulrich. Caucasian Rugs. A detailed presentation of the
art of carpet weaving in the various districts of the Caucasus during the 18th and 19th
century. Basingstoke; The Crosby Press: 1974. First published in 1965. A
detailed presentation of the art of carpet weaving in the various districts of the
Caucasus during the 18th and 19th century. "The most famous book on 19th Century
Caucasian rugs with excellent examples" (O'Bannon). O'Bannon 1476. Hardcover.
7"x10.5", 359 pages, color illustrations and 142 color plates, dj; near fine.
[03687] $350.00
Valentiner,
Wilhelm R. Catalogue of a Loan Exhibition of Early Oriental Rugs.
New York; Metropolitan Museum of Art: 1910. 1000 copies printed. Includes an introductory
essay, short bibliography and illustrations and descriptions of the 50 rugs. An early
exhibition catalog. Softcover. 5.5"x8.5", xlv + 62 pages, plus 50 b/w plates; a
rough copy, covers soiled, spine partially perished and covers coming loose from book
block; contents with a little soil, several splits in the spine. [05991] $50.00
Didn't
find what you were looking for? |
But you want to buy something now? |