Books about
ORIENTAL RUGS


Battilossi. Arte Tessile dell'Azerbadjian dal 1550 al 1850. Torino; Battilossi Tappeti d'Antiquariato: 1996. Edition limited to 150 copies. A supremely beautiful catalog of antique Caucasian rugs, with reproductions of watercolors of 9 16th-18th century rugs, and stunning color photos of 20 16th-19th century rugs. A very nice production. Hardcover. 9.5"x13.5", 60 pages, 9 color watercolor reproductions and 5 double-page and 15 single-page tipped-in color photo plates. Leather spine, tin card slipbox; book near fine, box with some wear and a few creases. [03427] $125.00

wpe1.jpg (1924 bytes)


Cohen, Alain. Les Tableaux de l'Orient - Le Marche du Tapis. Lyon; Reissian: 1990. A beautiful survey of oriental rugs from Iran, Turkey, Turkestan, the Caucasus, Afghanistan, Belouchistan, China, India and Pakistan. Hardcover. 8.5"x12", 151 pages, hundreds of color illustrations, maps; pictorial covers; near fine. [03480] $50.00

wpe1.jpg (1924 bytes)


Dilley, Arthur Urbane. Oriental Rugs and Carpets, a Comprehensive Study. New York; Charles Scribner's Sons:1931. "A comprehensive work and guide for many American collectors by a famous dealer" (O'Bannon). Includes chapters on Persian, Indian, Turkish, Caucasian, Chinese and other rugs as well as chapters on fibers and dyes, weavers, names, buying rugs and using them.   Hardcover.  8.5"x11.5", 303 pages, 13 color and 66 b&w plates; maps; covers with light scuffs and soil, but a nice copy. [21144] $125.00

wpe1.jpg (1924 bytes)


Haak, Hermann. Oriental Rugs, An Illustrated Guide. Newton; Charles T. Branford:1960. A Faber & Faber title; a good general study with useful illustrations.  8"x10", 76 pages of text plus 8 color and 36 b&w plates; folding map; chipped dj. [16596] $65.00

wpe1.jpg (1924 bytes)


Hackmack, Adolf. Chinese Carpets and Rugs. Tientsin; La Librairie Francaise:1924. A standard work; Hackmack spends much time discussing rug patterns and designs.  9"x11.5", 48 pages plus 3 color and 56 b&w plates; plus the supplement catalog of rug merchants and exporters; the hinges appear to have been professionally strengthened; o/w a fine copy in a lightly chipped and split dj. [28051] $125.00

wpe1.jpg (1924 bytes)


Hawley, Walter A. Oriental Rugs, Antique and Modern. New York; Tudor Publishing Company:1937. New edition. The 4th printing of this work, first published in 1913. Hawley remains one of the most physically handsome and imposing of the early trade titles on Oriental rugs. O'Bannon 519.  8"x11", 320 pages, 11 color and 66 b&w plates, 5 plates of line illustrations and 6 charts; chipped dj; a fine, clean copy. [20430] $85.00

wpe1.jpg (1924 bytes)


Hawley, Walter A. Oriental Rugs, Antique and Modern. New York; Tudor Publishing Company:1937. New edition. The 4th printing of this work, first published in 1913. Hawley remains one of the most physically handsome and imposing of the early trade titles on Oriental rugs. O'Bannon 519.  8"x11", 320 pages, 11 color and 66 b&w plates, 5 plates of line illustrations and 6 charts; a fine, clean copy. [13351] $70.00

wpe1.jpg (1924 bytes)


Hawley, Walter A. Oriental Rugs, Antique and Modern. New York; Tudor Publishing Company:1937. First published in 1913, Hawley remains one of the most physically handsome and imposing of the early trade titles on Oriental rugs. O'Bannon 519.  8"x11", 320 pages, 11 color and 66 b&w plates, 5 plates of line illustrations and 6 charts; light cover soil and slight interior toning. [20026] $60.00

wpe1.jpg (1924 bytes)


Leitch, Gordon B. Chinese Rugs. New York; Tudor Publishing Co.:1935. New Edition. "An early standard book on antique and then current production" (O'Bannon). A fine copy of this popular book, in the colorful dust jacket.  6.5"x9.5", 171 pages, 1 color and 31 b&w plates, plus maps and line illustrations, dj. O'Bannon 1731. [13232] $85.00

wpe1.jpg (1924 bytes)


Lewis, G. Griffin. The Practical Book of Oriental Rugs. Philadelphia; J.B. Lippincott:1920. 5th edition. 10th printing. One of the most popular general guides written for the amatuer enthusiast, this book went through a number of printings.  6.5"x9", 375 pages, numerous color and b&w plates. O'Bannon 746. [20139] $85.00

wpe1.jpg (1924 bytes)


McMullan, Joseph V. Islamic Carpets. New York; Near Eastern Art Research Center: 1965. "This book contains the effort of a lifetime, the result of a uniquely gifted man's intense preoccupation with collecting and preserving fine carpets, not so much of the well known "classical" types, but of the nomad and village rugs of the 18th and 19th centuries to which not too much attention has been paid both by scholars and collectors" (Ernst J. Grube). A collector of Islamic carpets for more than 35 years, Mr. McMullan loaned or gave rugs from his collection to the Metropolitan Museum of Art, the Fogg Art Museum, the Textile Museum, the Art Institute of Chicago, and the Victoria and Albert Museum. The Introduction to this splendid book was written by Ernst J. Grube, Curator of the Islamic Art Department at the Met. Hardcover. 9.5"x12", 385 pages + errata sheet; loaded with color illustrations, including folding plates; dj; jacket with some chipping and tears. [03688] $650.00

wpe1.jpg (1924 bytes)


McMullan, Joseph V. & Donald O. Reichert. The George Walter Vincent and Belle Townsley Smith collection of Islamic Rugs. Springfield; George Walter Vincent Smith Art Museum: nd (1970s).  7"x10", about 150 pages, b&w and color illustrations of 75 rugs; softcover. O'Bannon 782. [13035] $40.00

wpe1.jpg (1924 bytes)


[Mulliken Collection] Superb Ancient Chinese and Persian Carpets, Notable Portraits by Celebrated English and French Masters, English Furniture of the Seventeenth-Eighteenth Century, from the collection of the late Alfred H. Mulliken. New York; American Art Association: April 12th-13th, 1935. This catalog features superb antique Chinese and Persian carpets; also paintings by Beechey, Lawrence, Lely, Gainsborough, etc, and some tapestry-upholstered furniture. Softcover. 7.5"x11", 116 pages, 289 lots, many /w illustrations; covers soiled and worn, label on cover; cover torn along the spine for about 3". Priced. [03869] $20.00


Rostov, Charles I. & Jia Guanyan. Chinese Carpets. New York; Harry N. Abrams Publishers:1983. An excellent selection of rugs, many drawn from the collection of The Textile Museum.  9"x12", 223 pages, 126 color and b&w plates. O'Bannon 1759. [20142] $85.00

wpe1.jpg (1924 bytes)


Schurmann, Ulrich. Caucasian Rugs. A detailed presentation of the art of carpet weaving in the various districts of the Caucasus during the 18th and 19th century. Basingstoke; The Crosby Press: 1974. First published in 1965. A detailed presentation of the art of carpet weaving in the various districts of the Caucasus during the 18th and 19th century. "The most famous book on 19th Century Caucasian rugs with excellent examples" (O'Bannon). O'Bannon 1476. Hardcover. 7"x10.5", 359 pages, color illustrations and 142 color plates, dj; near fine. [03687] $350.00

wpe1.jpg (1924 bytes)


Valentiner, Wilhelm R. Catalogue of a Loan Exhibition of Early Oriental Rugs. New York; Metropolitan Museum of Art: 1910. 1000 copies printed. Includes an introductory essay, short bibliography and illustrations and descriptions of the 50 rugs. An early exhibition catalog. Softcover. 5.5"x8.5", xlv + 62 pages, plus 50 b/w plates; a rough copy, covers soiled, spine partially perished and covers coming loose from book block; contents with a little soil, several splits in the spine. [05991] $50.00



 

Didn't find what you were looking for?
Add your wants to our
Wants List

But you want to buy something now?
Try a
SEARCH of our stock

 


Home |*| Ordering |*| Our Books
footer.jpg (15431 bytes)