gwpic1.gif (21943 bytes)

"Every countenance seemed to say
"Long Live George Washington, the Father of the People"

-Unknown. From an article in the Pennsylvania Packet of the 21st of April, 1789,
describing Washington's election.


"Pray let them be neat and fashionable or send none"

Detweiler, Susan G. George Washington's Chinaware. New York; Harry Abrams: 1982. "Pray let them be neat and fashionable or send none" wrote the 26 year old George Washington in an order for china to an English merchant in 1758. Washington's personal concern for overseeing every detail of the furnishing of his home right down to the chinaware was consistent with his position as a member of the 18th century gentry. Fortunately a large amount of both the china and his correspondence concerning it have survived. This acclaimed study of George Washington's imported china and its history provides a fascinating sidelight into the and European Trades and the way porcelains reached America in the 18th century. Hardcover. 9.5"x11", 244 pages, 55 color and 106 b/w illustrations, dj; a fine copy in a fine jacket. [95007] $75.00



Fuller, Melville Weston. Address in Commemoration of the Inauguration of George Washington as First President of the United States, delivered before the two houses of Congress, December 11, 1889.Fuller, Melville Weston. Address in Commemoration of the Inauguration of George Washington as First President of the United States, delivered before the two houses of Congress, December 11, 1889. Washington; Government Printing Office: 1890. The address given to commemorate the Centennial of Washington's inauguration. Melville W. Fuller was Chief Justice of the United States Supreme Court. Hardcover. 6"x9", 39 pages; cover soiled and somewhat spotted, contents near fine. [05557] $25.00



th-02314.jpg (6047 bytes)Kitman, Marvin. The Making of the President - 1789. The Unauthorized Campaign Biography. New York; Harper & Row: 1989. The author of "George Washington's Expense Account" attempts to abuse the First President humorously and fails. Kitman needs more facts, as well as more humor, but a necessary book for the completist, I suppose. Hardcover. 6"x9.5", 358 pages, dj; a very good copy in a somewhat soiled dj, with one closed tear and a sticker mark. [02298] $30.00

wpe1.jpg (1924 bytes)


th-28997.gif (13386 bytes)Ketchum, Richard M. The World of George Washington. New York; American Heritage Publishing Company:1974. In typical American Heritage style a good solid text is melded seamlessly with a profusion of interesting illustrations. Sneer not at AH productions -if you are a Washington fan, snap this one up!  Hardcover.  10.5"x13.5", 275+ pages, packed with color and b&w illustrations, pictorial slipcase; a fine copy. [28997] $50.00

wpe1.jpg (1924 bytes)


MacKaye, Percy. Wakefield. A Folk-Masque of the Birth of Washington.MacKaye, Percy. Wakefield. A Folk-Masque of the Birth of Washington. Washington; United States George Washington Bicentennial Commission: 1932. "Being a midwinter night's dream of the birth of Washington". Illustrated by Arvia MacKaye, with "three monographs on the masque by the author and John Tasker Howard, adapter and composer of the music". MacKaye was a poet and playwright who specialized in "masques" which invited audience participation. A website biography notes-

"Intensely concerned with the Spirit of America, Percy MacKaye was highly acclaimed before the age of film and electronic media as the inspired leader of the civic drama, which gave new meaning to life in America’s larger cities around the turn of the last century. His mythic masques unveiled this spirit before the eyes of his audiences and involved their complete participation, so that at times thousands filled his stages. Such community-participation masques uplifted drama to new levels, and became uniquely American cultural events."

Softcover. 6"x9.25", 173 pages, plus 21 b/w illustrations; light wear and a little soil, but overall a very nice copy. [05558] $30.00



Monuments of Washington's Patriotism: containing a Fac-Simile of His Public Accounts, kept during the Revolutionary War; and some of the most interesting documents connected with his military command and civil administrations. Washington; Washington's Manual Labor School and Male Orphan Asylum: 1841. 3rd edition, with additions and embellishments. An appealing and interesting compilation of material related to Washington, including a facsimile of Washington's now-famous "Expense Account", letters and resolutions honoring him, his Farewell Addresses to the Army and Nation, his Inaugural Address and other state speeches, and much more! Hardcover. 9"x14", [viii] + 10-4 pages, + portrait frontispiece, and 9 lithographed and engraved plates with tissue guards; bound in sumptuous red pebbled leather with elaborate gilt scrollwork decorations, as issued. Covers worn, tips rubbed, spine head chipped; hinges shaken and front hinge a bit corroded; light to moderate foxing; plates toned by tissue guards; several signatures pulling. [06273] $175.00



Willard, Joseph & David Tappan. "An Address in Latin, by Joseph Willard, S.T.D., L.L.D. President; and a Discourse in English, by David Tappan, S.T.D., Hollis Professor of Divinity; delivered before the University in Cambridge, Feb 21, 1800, in solemn commemoration of General George Washington" Charlestown; Samuel Etheridge: 1800. These two addresses were part of the ceremonies at Harvard, which also included an address by Washington Allston (which was not allowed to be printed).   5"x8.5", 44 pages, front cover detached but present, rear cover detached and not present; some soil and spots and a few very minor chips. [02907] $150.00

wpe1.jpg (1924 bytes)


Winthrop, Robert C. Washington, Bowdoin, and Franklin, as portrayed in Occasional Addresses. Boston; Little, Brown and Company: 1876. A series of addresses given by Winthrop, chief amongst them the dedication speech he gave as the Speaker of the House of Representatives at the laying of the cornerstone of the Washington Monument in 1848. He notes in the Preface to this volume that the Monument still is not completed, and includes a nice lithograph showing the work that has been done (174 feet), and the work still to be done (they were going to 485 feet).

This is followed by four other short works on Washington. There is also the speech he gave about James Bowdoin at Bowdoin College, and then a few speeches on Benjamin Franklin, the Boston Tea Party, and the Centennial Commemorations at Lexington and Bunker Hill in 1875. Winthrop (1809-1894) was a very accomplished man, serving in the House of Representatives and eventually becoming Speaker before being appointed to Daniel Webster's Senate seat when Webster resigned. Although he had studied law in Webster's office early in his career, Winthrop had some difficulty filling the famous Union man's shoes in the Senate, and was evidently not quite enough of an antislavery firebrand for his Massachusetts' constituents, being defeated when he sought the seat on his own. He retired from public office to become President of the Massachusetts Historical Society, a post he held for several decades.

Hardcover. 6"x9.5", 186 pages, lithographed frontispiece of the uncompleted Washington Monument; several folding facsimile plates; original green cloth with gilt spine titles; ex-lodge library with bookplate and varnished spine with label; front endpaper with several short tears, but otherwise a very clean, tight copy. [05093] $100.00


gwpic3.gif (21269 bytes)

"A citizen, first in war, first in peace,
and first in the hearts of his countrymen."

-Col. "Light Horse Harry" Lee, in a resolution read in the House of Representatives
on December 19th, 1799 by John Marshall,
to whom these words are often wrongly attributed

 

We have a page of George Washington Links gwpic2.gif (11769 bytes)
and click here for a completely new version of the Cherry Tree story...


Home |*| Ordering |*| Our Books
footer.jpg (15431 bytes)